Search results for : EGRETTA
Page 1 of 13, showing 100 records out of 1246 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100
-
15201 1.
Laurie, L. K.
Year unknown.
The preservation of insectivorous birds, birds of plumage, and game in the Central Provinces.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
VI: (1)
87–100.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LALAGE NIGRA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LAW, MADHYA PRADESH, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RIPARIA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, COLUMBIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FAMILY, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO,
-
15060 2.
Maries, C.
Year unknown.
List of birds in the Gwalior State Museum, collected in the Gwalior State.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XI: (1)
136–140.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLECTION, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GWALIOR DISTRICT, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OENANTHE PICATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TYTO ALBA, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FAMILY, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GWALIOR DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADHYA PRADESH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
25353 3.
Gray, John Edward
1831.
Description of three new species of heron, ( Ardea ,) discovered by General Hardwicke, in India.
Zoological Miscellany.
1:
19–20.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FAMILY, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, ARDEA ALBA MODESTA, ARDEA MODESTA, ARDEA NIGRIROSTRIS, INDIA, ARDEA ORIENTALIS,
-
17908 4.
Sykes, W. H.
1832.
Catalogue of birds (systematically arranged) of the Rasorial, Grallatorial, and Natatorial Orders, observed in the Dukhun by Lieut. Colonel W. H. Sykes, Bombay Army.
Proceedings of the Committee of Science and Correspondence of the Zoological Society of London.
XXIII: (2)
149–172.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURHINUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHECKLIST, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DECCAN, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GULARIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, GRUS GRUS, GUJARAT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, KONKAN, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MAHARASHTRA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, RALLIDAE, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAXONOMY, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TYPES, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, WESTERN GHATS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA AURANTIA, SYKES, WILLIAM HENRY, AMAURORNIS AKOOL AKOOL, ARDEA ASHA, ARDEA GRAYII, ARDEIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA MEENA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX ARGOONDAH, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, EGRETTA GULARIS SCHISTACEA, FAMILY, HEMIPODIUS TAIGOOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR CONCOLOR, NEW NAME, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHASIANIDAE, PTILINOPUS ELPHINSTONII, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AKOOL, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA SEENA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS MEENA, TAXONOMY, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR TAIGOOR,
-
36043 5.
Sykes, W. H.
1835.
Catalogue of birds (systematically arranged) of the rasorial, grallatorial, and natatorial orders observed in the Dukhun.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
III: (36)
639–649 (1834).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DECCAN, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, PUNE DISTRICT, FRANCOLINUS SPADICEUS, WESTERN GHATS, VOCALISATION, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES QUADRICINCTUS, HEMIPODIUS PUGNAX, HEMIPODIUS TAIGOOR, HEMIPODIUS DESSUMIER, OTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIS FULVA, GRUS ANTIGONE, ARDEA EGRETTA, ARDEA GARZETTA, ARDEA ASHA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA NIGRIROSTRIS, ARDEA MALACCENSIS, ARDEA CABOGA, ARDEA GRAYII, ARDEA JAVANICA, ARDEA CINNAMOMEA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX EUROPAEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA JUNIOR, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA ARGALA, ANASTOMUS TYPUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS RELIGIOSA, IBIS IGNEA, IBIS PAPILLOSA, IBIS FALCINELLUS, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCOS, LIMOSA GLOTTOIDES, LIMOSA HORSFIELDII, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO MINIMA, RHYNCHAEA PICTA, PELIDNA TEMMINCKII, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, GALLINULA JAVANICA, RALLUS AKOOL, PORPHYRIO SMARAGNOTUS, FULICA ATRA, CURSORIUS ASIATICUS, VANELLUS GOENSIS, VANELLUS BILOBUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIUS PHILIPPENSIS, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, PLECTROPTERUS MELANOTOS, ANSER GIRRA, TADORNA RUTILA, ANAS STREPERA, RHYNCHASPIS VIRESCENS, MARECA POECILORHYNCHA, MARECA FISTULARIS, MARECA AWSUREE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA SIMILIS, STERNA SEENA, VIRALVA ANGLICA,
-
4362 6.
Burton, Edward
1838.
A catalogue of the collection of mammalia and birds in the Museum of the Army Medical Department, at Fort Pitt, Chatham.
8vo, pp. i–x, 1–48.
James Burrill, High-Street, USA.
Chatham.
(Book)
Show Keywords BANARAS, CALCUTTA, FRINGILLA FLAVICOLLIS, FRINGILLA XANTHOCOLLIS, INDIA, INDIA, SOUTH, NEW NAME, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS INDICUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRGITA NIGRICOLLIS, TAXONOMY, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, MUSEUMS, COLLECTION, GYPAETOS BARBATUS, HIMALAYA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, INDIA, NORTH, FALCO CHIQUERA, FALCO COMMUNIS, HALIAETUS PONTICERIANUS, HALIAEETUS PONTICERIANUS, INDIA, SOUTH, HALIAEETUS UNICOLOR, HALIAETUS UNICOLOR, MORPHNUS LINEATUS, MORPHNUS CRISTATELLUS, NISUS VULGARIS, BUTEO PENNATUS, BUTEO MUSKOOROO, CIRCUS TEESA, OTUS BENGALENSIS, STRIX SINENSIS, STRIX HARDWICKII, STRIX BRACHYOTOS, BUBO HUTUM, ATHENE BRAMAH, ATHENE BRODIEI, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, SCOPS NOCTULA, SCOPS NOCTUA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CYPSELUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON MICROSOMA, GOULD, JOHN, NEW NAME, ALCEDO RUDIS, ALCEDO GUTTATUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, LANIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, LANIUS MUSCICAPOIDES, COLLURIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLURIO HARDWICKII, COLLURIO LAHTORA, COLLURIO CRISTATUS, MUSCIPETA CRISTATA, MUSCIPETA INDICA, MUSCIPETA VELOX, RHIPIDURA FUSCOVENTRIS, RHIPIDURA ALBO-FRONTALIS, MUSCICAPA PONTICERIANA, PHOENICORNIS PRINCEPS, PHOENICORNIS BREVIROSTRIS, PHOENICORNIS PEREGRINA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES OLIVACEA, CAMPEPHAGA FIMBRIATUS, CEBLEPYRIS NOVAEGUINEAE, CEBLEPYRIS PAPUENSIS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS AERATUS, DICRURUS MALABARICUS, IRENA PUELLA, MERULA POECILOPTERA, MERULA ERYTHROGASTRA, MERULA SPILOPTERA, TURDUS VARIUS, PETROCINCLA CINCLORYNCHA, CINCLOSOMA CAPISTRATUM, CINCLOSOMA LINEATUM, GEOCINCLA CITRINA, IANTHOCINCLA PECTORALIS, IANTHOCINCLA VARIEGATA, IANTHOCINCLA ERYTHROCEPHALA, IANTHOCINCLA RUFOGULARIS, IANTHOCINCLA ALBOGULARIS, KITTACINCLA MACROURA, GRALLIVORA SAULARIS, HAEMATORNIS CHRYSORRHAEUS, HAEMATORNIS JOCOSUS, HAEMATORNIS CAFER, HAEMATORNIS CRISTATUS, TIMALIA HYPOLEUCA, TIMALIA CHATARAEA, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, PITA STREPITANS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA CYANURUS, MYOPHONUS TEMMENKII, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, CINCLUS PALLASII, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, EULABES INDICUS, GRACULA TRISTIS, PASTOR PAGODARUM, PASTOR MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PASTOR GRISEA, PASTOR CRISTATELLUS, CRATEROPUS GRISEUS, ORIOLUS MANGO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, SAXICOLA CAMBAYENSIS, SAXICOLA BICOLOR, SAXICOLA RUBICOLA, SAXICOLA RUBECULOIDES, JORA SCAPULARIS, PHOENICURA LEUCOCEPHALA, PHOENICURA FRONTALIS, PHOENICURA M'GRIGORIAE, PHOENICURA PLUMBEA, PHOENICURA ERITHACUS, PHOENICURA SUECICA, SYLVIA BURKII, SYLVIA CASTANEO-CORONATA, SYLVIA SYLVIELLA, SYLVIA RAMA, SYKES, WILLIAM HENRY, SYLVIA HIPPOLAIS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ZOSTEROPS MADERASPATANA, OEGITALUS FLAMMICEPS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLA BOARULA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, ANTHUS AGILIS, ANTHUS CRISTATUS, ANTHUS TENUIS, PIPRA SQUALIDA, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSII, ALAUDA CHENDOOLA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA DEVA, ALAUDA BAAG-GEYRA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MIRAFRA AGGIA, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS LATHAMI, LEIOTHRIX FURCATUS, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZA SUBCRISTATA, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUPLECTES PHILIPPINA, EUPLECTES BAYA, PYRGITA CINNAMOMEA, PYRGITA NIGRICOLLIS, FRINGILLA OTOLEUCA, FRINGILLA GINGICA, FRINGILLA XANTHOCOLLIS, FRINGILLA RODOCHROA, AMADINA AMANDAVA, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARDUELIS BURTONI, COCCOTHRAUSTES STRIATA, COCCOTHRAUSTES PUNCTULARIA, COCCOTHRAUSTES MALACCA, COCCOTHRAUSTES SINENSIS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA ERYTHRINA, PYRRHULA FLAVICANS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS CAPENSIS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, PICA ERYTHRORHYNCHOS, PICA VAGABUNDA, PICA SINENSIS, GARRULUS STRIATUS, GARRULUS LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, TEMIA VARIANS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, CORACIAS TEMMINCKII, SITTA EUROPAEA, SITTA CASTANEO-VENTRIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA INDICA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, CINNYRIS LEPIDA, CINNYRIS VIGORSII, CINNYRIS GOULDIAE, CINNYRIS CONCOLOR, CINNYRIS CURRUCARIA, CINNYRIS MAHRATTENSIS, POMATORRHINUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS CHRYSOLAIMUS, MEROPS ATHERTONI, MEROPS VIRIDIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS GINGINIANUS=OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, BUCEROS MALABARICUS, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS PUNICEUS, PICUS BENGALENSIS, PICUS TIGA, PICUS RUFUS, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS HYPERYTHROS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS BRUNIFRONS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, BUCCO GRANDIS, BUCCO CANICEPS, BUCCO VIRIDIS, BUCCO CYANOPS, BUCCO PHILIPPENSIS, CUCULUS TENUIROSTRIS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS HEPATICUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS LATHAMI, CUCULUS SOCKAGU, CUCULUS SERRATUS, CUCULUS LUGUBRIS, EUDYNAMIS ORIENTALIS, COCCYZUS SIRKEER, CENTROPUS SIRKEER, CENTROPUS PHILIPPENSIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS FLAVICOLLIS, PSITTACULA INDICUS, GOURA NICOBARICA, VINAGO SPHENURA, VINAGO MILITARIS, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA MEENA, COLUMBA INDICA, COLUMBA BITORQUATA, COLUMBA AEGYPTIACA, COLUMBA VINACEA, COLUMBA TIGRINA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, GALLUS BANKIVA, GALLUS SONNERATI, PHASIANUS ALBO-CRISTATUS, PHASIANUS HAMILTONI, PHASIANUS STACIEI, EUPLOCOMUS PUCRASIA, TRAGOPAN HASTINGSII, PTEROCLES QUADRICINCTUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS SPADICEUS, FRANCOLINUS PONTICERIANUS, FRANCOLINUS NORTHIAE, PERDIX CHUCKAR, PERDIX OLIVACEUS, COTURNIX DACTYLISONANS, COTURNIX PENTAH=PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICUS, HEMIPODIUS PUGNAX, HEMIPODIUS DUBKEE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, OTIS BENGALENSIS, OTIS AURITA, OEDICNEMUS MAGNIROSTRIS, CHARADRIUS BILOBUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIUS CURONICUS, VANELLUS GOENSIS, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA EGRETTA, NYCTICORAX EUROPAEUS, SCOPUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS BENGALA, IBIS PAPILLOSA, SCOLOPAX GALLINAGO, SCOLOPAX PICTA, TRINGA EQUESTRIS, TRINGA CALIDRIS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, RALLUS CINEREUS, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARRA SUPERCILIOSA, GALLINULA JAVANICA, PODICEPS MINOR, INDIAN OCEAN, THALASSIDROMA FREGATA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA SEENA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA PLUMBEA, PLECTOPTERUS MELANOTOS, ANSER INDICUS, FULIGULA NYROCA, TADORNA RUTILA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA GIRRA,
-
23722 7.
Jerdon, T. C.
1840.
Catalogue of the birds of the peninsula of India, arranged according to the modern system of classification; with brief notes on their habits and geographical distribution, and description of new, doubtful and imperfectly described species.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
XII: (29)
193–227.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS DUVAUCELII, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COCHIN, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, EASTERN GHATS, EGRETTA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELSEYORNIS MELANOPS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, HABITAT : COASTAL, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIA, WEST, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, JALNA DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MAHARASHTRA, MANGALORE, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEW NAME, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OEDICNEMUS RECURVIROSTRIS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLUVIALIS APRICARIA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI DISTRICT, TRINGA, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TYPES, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, WESTERN GHATS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, LARUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, ANATIDAE, CHARADRIUS RUSSATUS, CICONIA CALVA, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA AFFINIS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, ELSEYORNIS MELANOPS, FAMILY, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LEUCOPHOEA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NEW NAME, SCOLOPACIDAE, TAXONOMY,
-
21627 8.
Horsfield, T.
1841.
List of the Mammalia in the Museum of the East India Company. Appendix to Despatch from the Court of Directors [of the Hon. East India Company] dated 16th September 1840.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
X: (Part I. No)
38–63.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, VULTUR INDICUS, VULTUR PONTICERIANUS, VULTUR BENGALENSIS, VULTUR LEUCONOTUS, DECCAN, WEST BENGAL, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, FALCONIDAE, HALIAEETUS MACEI, ASSAM, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, AQUILA PENNATA, SPIZAETUS RUFITINCTUS, SPIZAETUS CRISTATELLUS, HAEMATORNIS UNDULATUS, NEPAL, ACCIPITER DUKHUNENSIS, ASTUR HYDER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO INTERSTINCTUS, FALCO CHIQUERA, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS VARIEGATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, MILVUS GOVINDO, NOCTUA INDICA, OTUS BENGALENSIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO SEWAN, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO BEREVIROSTRIS, HIRUNDO BREVICAUDATA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, TAMIL NADU, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, EURYLAIMUS LUNATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO GUTTATA, MUSCIPETA INDICA, MUSCIPETA PARADISII, PHAENICORNIS AFFINIS, PHAENICORNIS FLAMMEA, PHAENICORNIS PEREGRINA, PHAENICORNIS PRINCEPS, PHAENICORNIS ELEGANS, PHAENICORNIS CURVIROSTRIS, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA POONENSIS, MUSCICAPA COERULEOCEPHALA, MUSCICAPA PICATA, MUSCICAPA CAPITALIS, RHIPIDURA FUSCOVENTRIS, RHIPIDURA ALBIPUNCTATA, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS GRANDIS, DICRURUS RANGOONENSIS, DICRURUS AENEUS, TRICOPHORUS FLAVEOLUS, HYPSIPETES GANESA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES GRACILIS, COLLURIO HARDWICKII, COLLURIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLURIO SCHACH, COLLURIO LAHTORA, LANIUS MUSCICAPOIDES, LANIUS UNDULARIS, GRAUCALUS MACULOSUS, CEBLEPYRIS FIMBRIATUS, CEBLEPYRIS CANUS, PITTA BRACHYUARA, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDUS CYANOTUS, TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, IXOS CUCULLATUS, IXOS MELANOCEPHALUS, IXOS CAFER, IXOS JOCOSUS, IXOS FULICATUS, GARRULAX GULARIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX LUNARIS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GEOCICHLA RUBECOLA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ORIOLUS GALBULA, ORIOLUS KUNDII, ORIOLUS TRAILII, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, TIMALIA MALCOLMI, TIMALIA SOMERVILLII, TIMALIA CHATARAEA, TIMALIA HYPOLEUCA, PETROCINELA PANDU, PETROCINELA MALAB, PETROCINELA CINCHLORHYNCHA, IORA MELICEPS, SYLVIA RAMA, SYLVIA SYLVIELLA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ORTHOTOMUS BENETTI, ORTHOTOMUS LINGOO, MOTACILLA VARIEGATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES BEEMA, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS AGILIS, MEGALURUS RUFICEPS, SAXICOLA RUBICOLA, SAXICOLA RUBICOLOIDES, SAXICOLA BICOLOR, SAXICOLA ERYTHROPYGIA, SAXICOLA OLIVEA, PHAENICURA LEUCOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA ATRATA, PHAENICURA FRONTALIS, PHAENICURA CAERULEOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA REEVESII, PARUS XANTHOGENUS, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, MELANOCHLORA FLAVOCRISTATA, LIOTHRIX LEPIDA, LIOTHRIX SIGNATA, LIOTHRIX ORNATA, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZA SUBCRISTATA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA CIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA DEVA, MIRAFRA PHAENICURA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA FLAVELICOLLIS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, FRINGILLA CRUCIGERA, FRINGILLA RHODOPEPLA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, LONCHURA MISORIA, LONCHURA CHEET, LONCHURA LEUCONOTA, LONCHURA MELANOCEPHALA, LAMPROTORNIS SPILOPTERUS, PASTOR MAHRATTENSIS, PASTOR TRISTIS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PASTOR PAGODARUSU, PASTOR CRISTATELLUS, PASTOR LEUCOCEPHALUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORACIAS AFFINIS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, BUCEROS GINGEANUS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, BUCCO CANICEPS, BUCCO CORVINUS, BUCCO CYANOPS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS NUCHALIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS HYPERYTHRUS, PICUS BRUNIFRONS, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS STRENUUS, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS NEPALENSIS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, UPUPA MINOR, LEPTOSOMUS AFER, CUCULUS NEPALENSIS, CUCULUS INDICUS, CENTROPUS LEPIDUS, PHAENICOPHAUS TRISTIS, TROGON HODGSONII, CINNYRIS CURRUCARIA, CINNYRIS VIGORSII, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS MAHRATTENSIS, CINNYRIS CONCOLOR, CINNYRIS ASSAMENSIS, CINNYRIS LABECULA, DICAEUM ERYTHRONOTUM, CHLOROPSIS CHRYSOGASTER, POMATORHINUS MONTANUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGINYS, PTILINOPUS ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA ALEENA, COLUMBA HUMILIS, COLUMBA AENAS, COLUMBA CAMBAGINUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, GALLUS SONERATII, GALLUS GIGANTEUS, GALLUS DOMESTICUS, PHASIANUS LEUCOMELANOS, TRAGOPAN CORNUTUS, NUMIDA MELEAGRIS, COTURNIX DACTYLISONANS, COTURNIX TEXTILUS, COTURNIX ARGOONDAH, COTURNIX PENTAH=PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERDIX PICTA, PERDIX OCULEA, PERDIX CHUKUR, FRANCOLINUS SPADICEUS, FRANCOLINUS PONTECERIANUS, FRANCOLINUS CRUENTUS, PTEROCLES QUADRICINCTUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, HEMIPODIUS DESSUMIER, HEMIPODIUS PUGNAX, HEMIPODIUS TAIGOOR, OTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIS FULVA, GRUS CINEREA, ARDEA EGRETTA, ARDEA GARZETTA, ARDEA CABOGA, ARDEA GRAYII, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX EUROPAEUS, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTORNUS TYPUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS RELIGIOSA, IBIS IGNEA, IBIS PAPILLOSA, IBIS FALCINELLUS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, LIMOSA HORSFIELDII, LIMOSA GLOTTOIDES, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO MINIMA, RHYNCHAEA PIETA, PELIDNA TEMMINCKII, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, RALLUS AKOOL, GALLINULA JAVANICA, PORPHYRIO SMARAGDINUS, FULICA ATRA, VANELLUS GOENSIS, VANELLUS BILOBUS, CHARADRIUS PHILIPPENSIS, CURSORIUS ASIATICUS, AEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, PLECTROPTERUS MELANOTOS, ANSER GIRRA, TADORNA RUTILA, ANAS STREPERA, RHYNCHAPSIS VIRESCEUS, MARECA PAECILORHYNCHA, MARECA FISTULARIS, MARECA ARDSURO, MARECA ARCUATA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, MERGUS MERGANSER, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA SIMILIS, STERNA SEENA,
-
30421 9.
Blyth, Edward
1843.
List of birds obtained in the vicinity of Calcutta, from September 1841 to March 1843 inclusive.
Annals and Magazine of Natural History.
(1) XII: (76)
165–172.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CALCUTTA, CHECKLIST, INDIA, NEPAL, NEW NAME, STURNUS INDICUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS VULGARIS INDICUS, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA ALBOIDES, SONNERAT, PIERRE, GOULD, JOHN, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA YARRELLII, MOTACILLA BOARULA, MOTACILLA VARIEGATA, BUDYTES, ANTHUS ARBOREUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS AGILIS, ALAUDA GANGETICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA GRACILIS, ALAUDA DUKHUNENSIS, CORYPHA BAGHAIRA, EMBERIZA BAGHAIRA, FRANKLIN, CAPTAIN JAMES, MIRAFRA ASSAMENSIS, M'CLELLAND, JOHN, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, MIRAFRA CANTANS, PYRRHULAUDA CRUCIGERA, EUPLECTES PHILLIPENSIS, EUPLECTES BENGALENSIS=PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, EUPLECTES STRIATUS, AMADINA PUNCTATA, FRINGILLA PUNICEA, SPERMESTES NISOREA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, SPERMESTES MELANOCEPHALUS, MUNIA RUBRONIGER, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER INDICUS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, ERYTHROSPIZA ROSEA, FRINGILLA ROSEA, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS MALABARICUS, JARDINE, WILLIAM, SELBY, PRIDEAUX JOHN, CINNYRIS SOLA, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MAHRATTENSIS, DICAEUM ERYTHRONOTUM, DICAEUM TICKELLIAE, NECTARINIA MINIMA, VINAGO MILITARIS, VINAGO BICINCTA, COLUMBA TIGRINA, COLUMBA RISORIA, COLUMBA MEENA, COLUMBA HUMILIS, COLUMBA JAVANICA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA AENAS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, COTURNIX DACTYLOSANS, COTURNIX TEXTILIS, COTURNIX PHILLIPENSIS, COTURNIX FLAVIPES, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, PAVO CRISTATUS, GRUS CINEREA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA FLAVIROSTRIS, ARDEA EGRETTA, ARDEA PUTEA, ARDEA GARZETTA, ARDEA CABOGA, ARDEA RUSSATA, ARDEA JAVANICA, ARDEA NIGRA, ARDEA MALACCENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BOTAURUS CINNAMOMEUS, NYCTICORAX GARDENI, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA UMBELLATA, ARGALA MIGRATORIA, CICONIA ARGALA, CICONIA NUDIFRONS, CICONIA CRISTATA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, ANASTOMUS TYPHUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS MACEI, IBIS FALCINELLUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, PSEUDOPS GRISEA, CARVANACA GRISEA, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, PLUVIANUS CINEREUS, PLUVIANUS GOENSIS, PLUVIANUS BILOBUS, LOBIVANELLUS BILOBUS, CHARADRIUS VIRGINIANUS, CHARADRIUS RUFINUS, CHARADRIUS RUFINELLUS, CHARADRIUS MINOR, CHARADRIUS PHILLIPENSIS, CHARADRIUS CANTIANUS, SQUATAROLA CINEREA, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TOTANUS HORSFIELDI, LIMOSA HORSFIELDI, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCOS, LIMOSA MELANURA, TEREKIA JAVANICA, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA CANUTUS, TAMIL NADU, MADRAS, MACHATES PUGNAX, TRINGA HARDWICKII, TRINGA INDICA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, SCOLOPAX GALLINAGO, SCOLOPAX HETERURA, SCOLOPAX GALLINULA, GLAREOLA TORQUATA, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARRA INDICA, PARRA ARATA, FULICA ATRA, PORPHYRIO SMARAGNOTUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA JAVANICA, GALLINULA LUGUBRIS, PORZANA RUFESCENS, PORZANA MARUETTA, RALLUS RUFESCENS, PORZANA RUBIGINOSA, PORZANA BAILLONII, RALLUS ARQUATICUS, RALLUS GULARIS, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, ANSER INDICUS, ANSER CINEREUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA AWSUREE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELICUS, ANAS GIRRA, NETTAPUS AFFINIS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA BELLONII, PLECTROPTERUS MELANOTOS, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS CLYPEATA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, PLOTUS VAILLANTII, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX LEUCOTIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS RUFESCENS, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA SEENA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, VIRALVA INDICA, LARUS ICHTHYIAETUS, LARUS KROIKOCEPHALUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS,
-
17926 10.
Ewer, Walter
1843.
["A serires of birds' skins, being the remaining portion of the collection presented by Walter Ewer..."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
91–93 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, ALAUDIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EREMOPTERIX, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS STRIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PERICROCOTUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS ROSEUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WEST BENGAL,
-
12036 11.
Ewer, Walter
1843.
[List of a collection of birds from India, presented by].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
91–93 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, ALAUDIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EREMOPTERIX, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS STRIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PERICROCOTUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS ROSEUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WEST BENGAL,
-
6292 12.
Hodgson, Brian Houghton
1844.
Catalogue of Nipalese birds, collected between 1824 and 1844.
Zoological Miscellany.
3:
81–86.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS DAPHANEA, AQUILA DAPHANEA, BIRD OF PREY, BRACHYLOPHUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS ALBONOTATUS, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, EURYSTOMUS CALORNYX, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS CYANICOLLIS, FAMILY, NEPAL, NEW NAME, OREOCINCLA ROSTRATA, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES AMAUROPTERA, RAPTOR, STURNUS INDICUS, STURNUS VULGARIS INDICUS, TAXONOMY, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS RUBROCANUS RUBROCANUS, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, Z.(APORNIA) NIGROLINEATA, VULTURIDAE, GYPAETOS BARBATUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, VULTUR FULVUS, VULTUR LEUCONOTUS, VULTUR BENGALENSIS, VULTUR TENUICEPS, POLYPTERYX CUPIDO, POLYPTERYX CINEREUS, HEMIGYPS PONTICERIANUS, FALCONIDAE, BUTEO CANESCENES, BUTEO ERYTHRURA, HEMIAETUS STROPHIATUS, AQUILA CRASSIPES, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RUBRIVENTER, AQUILA MILVOIDES, AQUILA DAPHANEA, AQUILA VITTATA, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, NEOPUS PERNIGER, BUTAQUILA LEUCOCEPHALA, NISAETUS GRANDIS, NISAETUS PALLIDUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS, NISAETUS PULCHRIOR, LIMNAETUS UNICOLOR, LIMNAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCAETUS UNDULATUS, CIRCAETUS TARAYENSIS, CIRCAETUS MITHILENSIS, CIRCAETUS MACULATIOR, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, PANDION INDICUS, ICHTHYIAETUS PLUMBEUS, ICHTHYIAETUS HORSFIELDII, ICHTHYIAETUS HUCARIUS, HALIAETUS ALBIPES, HALIAETUS MACEI, HALIAETUS LANCEATUS, DENTIGER PONDICERIANUS, FALCO THERMOPHILUS, FALCO MILVIPES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINOIDES, FALCO SULTANEUS, FALCO MICRURUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO RUFICOLOIDES, FALCO INTERSTINCTUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, HIERAX ENTOLMUS, HIERAX BENGALENSIS, HYPTIOPUS LOPHOTES, BAZA LOPHOTES, PERNIS BHARATENSIS, PERNIS APIVORUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, MILVUS SUBHEMALAYANUS, MILVUS INDICUS, MILVUS CHEELA, MILVUS ROTUNDICAUDA, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, ACCIPITER NISOSIMILIS, ACCIPITER SCUTARIUS, ACCIPITER SUBTYPICUS, ACCIPITER AFFINIS, ACCIPITER FRINGILLAROIDES, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS CINERACENS, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCUS PLUMIPES, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE TARAYENSIS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE TUBIGER, ATHENE PERLINEATA, ATHENE UNDULATA, ATHENE BADIA, NINOX JERIDIUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS LETTIA, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, CULTRUNGUIS NIGRIPES, CULTRUNGUIS FLAVIPES, AETOGLAUX NIPALENSIS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, OTUS VULGARIS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, MESOMORPHA CAVEARIA, URRUA CAVEARIA, MESOMORPHA COROMANDRA, MESOMORPHA NIVICOLA, MESEIDES NEWARENSIS, BULACA NEWARENSIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, STRIX BADIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS SATURATIOR, CAPRIMULGUS INNOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS NIPALENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS GYMNOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, CYPSELUS NIPALENSIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHAETURA NUDIPES, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO RUPICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SUBSOCCATA, HIRUNDO MINUTA, TODIDAE, EURYSTOMUS CALORNYX, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, SIMORNIS RUBROPYGIA, SIMORNIS SERICEOGULA, RAYA SERICEOGULA, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSIAE, TROGONIDAE, TROGON HODGSONI, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCYON CAPENSIS, ALCYON PRINCEPS, ALCYON BENGALENSIS, ALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCYON CALIPYGA, ALCYON GUTTATA, ALCYON RUDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS FERRUGICEPS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPS TYPICUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS TORQUATUS, NAPOPHILA NIPALENSIS, NAPOPHILA MEROPURA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA INDICUS, PROMEROPIDAE, CINNYRIS NIPALENSIS, CINNYRIS MILES, CINNYRIS IGNICAUDA, CINNYRIS SATURATUS, CINNYRIS EPAULETTA, CINNYRIS STRIGULA, CINNYRIS EPIMECURUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOPUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, MICRURA IGNIPECTUS, MYZANTHE INORNATA, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, MELIPHAGIDAE, CHLOROPSIS CYANOPTERUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CERTHIDAE, TICHODROMA PHOENICOPTERA, TICHODROMA SUBHEMALAYANA, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, SITTA NIPALENSIS, SITTA CORALLINA, PNOEPYGA CONCOLOR, TESIA CONCOLOR, PNOEPYGA PUSILLUS, PNOEPYGA RUFIVENTER, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, OLIGURA CYANIVENTER, TESIA CYANEIVENTER, OLIGURA FLAVIVENTER, TROGLODYTES SUBHEMALAYANUS, LUSCINIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICAPILLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SPHAENURA, DECURA FULIGINOSA, SUYA FULIGINOSA, DECURA CRINIGERA, DECURA CAUDATA, PRINIA FUSCA, CISTICOLA SUBHEMALAYANA, SALICARIA AFFINIS, SALICARIA ARUNDINACEA, HIPPOLAIS SWAINSONI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE XANTHOSCHISTOS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TROCHILUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE REGULOIDES, NIVICOLA SCHISTILATUS, HORORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, HORORNIS FORTIPES, NEORNIS CACHARENSIS, NEORNIS STRIGICEPS, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, TRIBURA LUTEOVENTRIS, HOREITES BRUNNEIFRONS, HOREITES POLLICARIS, ABRORNIS EROCHROA, ABRORNIS SCHISTICEPS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ABRORNIS TENUICEPS, ABRORNIS REGULUS, ABRORNIS PULCHRALA, POLYODON GULARIS, YUHINA GULARIS, POLYODON OCCIPITALIS, POLYODON NIGRIMENTUM, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, GRILLIVORA LONGICAUDA, KITTACINCLA MACRURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHAENICURA LEUCOCEPHALA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA RUBRICAUDA, PHAENICURA RUTICILLA, PHAENICURA TRICOLOR, PHAENICURA CAERULEOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA SCHISTICEPS, PHAENICURA NIPALENSIS, PHAENICURA ATRATA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA, LARVIVORA HOMOCHROA, DIMORPHA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, DIMORPHA RUBROCYANEA, DIMORPHA LEUCOCYANEA, SYNORNIS JOULAIMUS, SYNORNIS LEUCURA, NEMURA CYANURA, NEMURA RUFILATUS, NEMURA FLAVOLIVACEA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, CALLIOPE LATHAMI, CYANECULA SUECOIDES, CALLIOPE SUECOIDES, MUSCISYLVIA LEUCURA, BRADYPTERUS PHAENICUROIDES, THAMNOBIA SCAPULARIS, RUBECOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA SATURATIOR, SAXICOLA RUBECOLA, SAXICOLA MELOLEUCA, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, ACCENTOR STROPHIATUS, ACCENTOR IMMACULATUS, ACCENTOR NIPALENSIS, ACCENTOR CACHARENSIS, IORA SCAPULARIS, PARUS SULTANEUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS JOUSCHISTOS, PARUS MELALOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS SERIOPHRYS, PARUS SCHISTINOTUS, PARUS AEMODIUS, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, TEMNORIS ATRIFRONS, SUTHORA ATRIFRONS, TEMNORIS FULVIFRONS, ZOSTEROPS MADARASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA BOARULA, MOTACILLA XANTHOSCHISTA, MOTACILLA LOCUSTRINA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES SCHISTICEPS, BUDYTES FULVIVENTER, BUDYTES DUBIUS, BUDYTES ANTHOIDES, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS FULIGINOSUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS HETERURUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS ROSEACEUS, ANTHUS RUFOGULARIS, ANTHUS HORTULANUS, ANTHUS BREVIROSTRIS, ANTHUS PELOPUS, CICHLOPS MONTICOLUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA UBIQUITARIUS, CORYDALLA THERMOPHILUS, CORYDALLA FORTIPES, TURDIDAE, CHLORISOMA VENATORIA, MYOPHONUS METALLICUS, MYOPHONUS TEMMENCKII, PITTA CYANOPTERA, PITTA RODOGASTER, HELEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALUDICOLA NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CINCLUS MACULATUS, PETROCINCLA CYANOTA, PETROCINCLA HOMOCHROA, PETROCINCLA CYANEA, PETROCINCLA ERYTHROGASTRA=TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PETROPHILA TURDOIDES, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, TURDUS POECILOPTERUS, TURDUS OREOCINCLOIDES, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS ERYTHRURUS, TURDUS PICAOIDES, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS NAUMANNII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, MERULA NIVICOLLIS, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, OREOCINCLA WHITEI, OREOCINCLA ROSTRATA, OREOCINCLA MICROPUS, TURDULUS, HEMIPTERON NIPALENSE, CRATEROPUS RUFIMENTUM, CRATEROPUS OCELLATUS, CRATEROPUS MONILIGER, CRATEROPUS GRISAURIS, CRATEROPUS ALBOGULARIS, CRATEROPUS LEUCOLOPHUS, CRATEROPUS CAERULATUS, CRATEROPUS VARIEAGATUS, CRATEROPUS AFFINIS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROPTERUS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, TROCHALOPTERON MELANURA, TROCHALOPTERON SETIFER, TROCHALOPTERON SUBUNICOLOR, TIMALIA PELLOTIS, TIMALIA LEUCOTIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PYCTORIS HYPOLEUCA, TIMALIA HYPOLEUCA, MIXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIA GULARIS, STRACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STRACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STRACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRAECOLOR, MALACOCERCUS ABORNIS, MALACOCERCUS GEOCHROUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, KEROPIA STRIATA, ORIOLUS TRAILII, ORIOLUS GALBULA, ORIOLUS MELANORIS, ORIOLUS HODGSONI, ORIOLUS STRIGIPECTUS, TRICHOPHORUS XANTHOGASTER, HEMIXUS FLAVULA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES VIRIDIS, ALCOPUS PICAOIDES, SIBIA PICAOIDES, ALCOPUS NIGRICEPS, ALCURUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ALCURUS NIPALENSIS, IXOPS NIPALENSIS, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, IXOS CAFER, IXOS PYGAEUS, IXOS LEUCOGENYS, IXOS JOCOSUS, IXOS PYRRHOTIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA ASTIGMA, MUSCICAPA CILIARIS, MUSCICAPA TERRAECOLOR, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA ACORMUS, MUSCICAPA HEMILEUCURA, MUSCICAPA LEUCOSCHISTA, DIGENEA LEUCOMELANURA, DIGENEA TRICOLOR, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, MUSCICAPA PICATA, HEMICHELIDON FERRUGINEUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSUS=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, BAINOPUS IRENOIDES, CHAITARIS RUBECULOIDES, NILTAVA RUBECULOIDES, CHAITARIS SUNDARA, CHAITARIS SORDIDUS, CHAITARIS FULIGIVENTER, MUSCIPETA PARADISEA, RHIPIDURA ALBIGULA, MYIAGRA CAERULEA, MYIAGRA OCCIPITALIS, CRYPTOLOPHA POIOCEPHALA, CHELIDORYNX HYPOXANTHA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, AMPELIDAE, LEIOTHRIX CALIPYGA, LEIOTHRIX FURCATUS, CERTHIPARUS IGNITINCTA, MINLA IGNITINCTA, CERTHIPARUS CASTANECEPS, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, SIVA VINIPECTUS, PROPARUS CHRYSAEUS, FRINGILLOPARUS ARGENTAURIS, MESIA ARGENTAURIS, JOROPUS STRIGULA, SIVA STRIGULA, JOROPUS NIPALENSIS, JOROPUS CYANOUROPTERUS, PROSORINIA PURPUREA, COCHOA PURPUREA, PROSORINIA VIRIDIS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, HETERORNIS NIPALENSIS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PRINCEPS, PHAENICORNIS PRINCEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS SORDIDUS, OCYPTERUS RUFIVENTER, DICRURUS FINGAH, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS PYRRHOPS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS NIVIVENTER, DICRURUS HEMIDICRURUS, PREPOPTERUS AENEUS, CHAPTIA AENEUS, PREPOPTERUS MUSCIPETOIDES, COMETES CRISHNA, CHIBIA CRISHNA, COMETES GRANDIS, MELISSEUS REMIFER, BRINGA REMIFER, LANIDAE, LANIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS LEUCURA, COLLURIO NIPALENSIS, COLLURIO FERRUGICEPS, COLLURIO OBSCURIOR, COLLURIO JOUNOTUS, COLLURIO HARDWICKII, COLLURIO TRICOLOR, TEPHRONOTUS, CORVIDAE, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, CYANURUS ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, CRYPSIRINA VAGABUNDA, CRYPSIRINA SINENSIS, CONOSTOMA AEMODIUM, HETEROMORPHA UNICOLOR, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORONE MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS IMPUDIENS, FREGILUS GRACULUS, STURNIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, PASTOR ROSEUS, PASTOR PAGODARUM, PASTOR MALABARICUS, PASTOR CANICEPS, PASTOR TRISTIS, PASTOR CRISTATELLUS, PASTOR GREGICOLUS, STURNUS INDICUS, STERNOPASTOR CONTRA, FRINGILLIDAE, PLOCEUS FLAVIGULA, PLOCEUS MELANOGASTER, PLOCEUS PASSERINUS, PLOCEUS ATRIGULA, COCCOTHRAUSTES MELANOZANTHUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES CARNIPES, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTEROIDES, SPERMESTES MELANOCEPHALUS, SPERMESTES LINEOVENTER, SPERMESTES LEUCONOTA, SPERMESTES ACUTICAUDA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, SPERMESTES FUSCOLUTEUS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, PROCARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, PYRGITA DOMESTICA, PYRGITA MONTANA, GYMNORIS FLAVIROSTRIS, FRINGILAUDA NEMORICOLA, EMBERIZA NIPALENSIS, EMBERIZA ERYTHROPTERA, EMBERIZA SORDIDA, EMBERIZA CHLOROCEPHALA, EMBERIZA OINOPUS, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, OCYRIS, HETERURA SYLVANA, ALAUDA LEIOPUS, ALAUDA ORIENTALIS, ALAUDA TRIBORHYNCHA, ALAUDA DULCIVOX, HETEROPS CRISTATUS, CORYPHA BAGHAERA, PLOCEALAUDA TYPICA, PYRRHULAUDA CRUCIGER, PROPASSER RODOPEPLA, PROPASSER SORDIDA, PROPASSER PULCHERRIMA, PYRRHOLINOTA ROSAECOLOR, PYRRHOPLECTES EPAULETTA, PROPYRRHULA SUBHEMACHALANA, PROPYRRHULA RUBECULOIDES, PROPYRRHULA SIPAHI, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, LOXIA HEMALAYANA, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS CINERASCENS, BUCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROS NIGRALBUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, PISTTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS RHODOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS MYSTACEUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PONTICERIANUS, PALAEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS NIGRIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PSITTACULA PYROPYGA, PSITTACULA VERNALIS, PICIDAE, BUCCO CANICEPS, BUCCO VIRIDIS, BUCCO CAERULIGULA, BUCCO IGNICEPS, BUCCO GRANDIS, PICULUS NIPALENSIS, PICULUS RUFIFRONS, COMERIS OCHRACEA, SASIA OCHRACEA, PICUS SULTANEUS, DRYOTOMUS FLAVIGULA, DRYOTOMUS FLAVINUCHA, CHLORONERPES PYRRHOTIS, DENDROCOPUS CATHPHORIUS, DENDROCOPUS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPUS PYRICEPS, DENDROCOPUS MAJOROIDES, DENDROCOPUS BRUNNIFRONS, DENDROCOPUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYLOPHUS SERICOLLIS, BRACHYLOPHUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, BRACHYLOPHUS SQUAMATUS, BRACHYLOPHUS OCCIPITALIS, BRACHYPTERNUS SHORII, BRACHYPTERNUS IGNICEPS, MEIGLYPTES BADIUS, CUCULIDAE, PHAENICOPHAUS MONTANUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS SIRKI, OXYLOPHUS COROMANDUS, OXYLOPHUS RUBRARMUS, OXYLOPHUS SERRATOIDES, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, CENTROPUS PYGMAEUS, CENTROPUS PHILIPPENSIS, CUCULUS HEMALAYANUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, BHAROVUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULUS NIGER, CUCULUS PYROMMATUS, CUCULUS BREVIPENNIS, CUCULUS NIVICOLOR, PSEUDORNIS DICRUROIDES, CHALCITES XANTHORHYNCHUS, COLUMBIDAE, VINAGO SPHENURA, VINAGO MILITARIS, PTILONOPUS TURTUROIDES, PTILONOPUS MACRONOTUS, ROMERIS AROMATICA, TORIA AROMATICA, RHINOPUS INSIGNIS, DUCULA INSIGNIS, DENDROTRERON HODGSONI, COLUMBA PULCHRARA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA DOMESTICA, COLUMBA PULCHRICOLLIS, MONORNIS PERPULCHRA, TURTUR VITTICOLLIS, TURTUR DOURACA, COCCYXURA TUSALIA, OENA MURWENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, OTIDAE, OTIS BENGALENSIS, OTIS DELICIOSA, OTIS AURITUS, OTIS NIGRICEPS, CROSSOPTILON TIBETANUM, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EPOMIA AMHERSTII, EPOMIA PICTA, EUPLOCOMUS LEUCOMELAS, GALLUS BANKIVA, TRAGOPAN SATYRUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, LOPHOPHORUS REFULGENS, GALLOPHASIS PUCRASIA, TETRAOGALLUS NIGELLII, ITHAGINIS CRUENTATUS, TETRAOPERDIX NIVICOLA, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRANCOLINUS ORIENTALIS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS BREVIPES, PYCTES CHUKOR, CHACURA CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA OLIVACEA, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, ARBORICOLA RUFICEPS, COTURNIX TEXTILIS, COTURNIX PLUVIALIS, COTURNIX PHILIPPENSIS, COTURNIX DACTYLISONANS, COTURNIX INDICUS, PERDICULA RUBICOLOR, HEMIPODIUS JOUDERA, HEMIPODIUS DUSSUMIERI, HEMIPODIUS VARIABILIS, HEMIPODIUS TAIGUR, HEMIPODIUS PLUMBIPES, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES PICTUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS GANGETICUS, PELECANUS CALIRHYNCHUS, CARBO PYGMAEUS, CARBO RAPTENSIS, CARBO JAVANICA, CARBO LEUCOCEPHALA, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICEPS PANDUBIA, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, LARIDAE, XEMA RIDIBUNDA, XEMA PALLIDA, STERNA ROSEATA, RALLIDAE, ZAPORNIA FLAMMICEPS, ZAPORNIA PUSILLA, ZAPORNIA THERMOPHILA, BAILLONI, ZAPORNIA NIGROLINEATA, PORPHYRIO HYACINTHICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, ANATIDAE, PALAMEDIDAE, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARRA SUPERCILIOSA, PARRA INDICA, PARRA PHAENICURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, ARDEIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, PSEUDOPS GRISEUS, CURSORIUS TARAYENSIS, GLAREOLA NIPALENSIS, GLAREOLA CINERASCENS, GLAREOLA THERMOPHILA, GLAREOLA LONGIPES, GLAREOLA GANGETICA, SQUATAROLA CINEREA, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, PHILOMACHUS VENTRALIS, PHILOMACHUS SPINOSUS, SARCIOPHORUS FUSCUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIUS RUFINUS, CHARADRIUS SUBRUFINUS, HIATICULA MINOR, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA CHLORICEPS, EGRETTA VIRESCENS, EGRETTA CINNAMOMEA, EGRETTA FLAVICANS, EGRETTA RUSSATA, EGRETTA NIGROROSTRIS, EGRETTA MARONATA, EGRETTA MODESTA, NYCTIARDEA EUROPEA, PLATALEA PYRRHOPS, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA BICLAVATA, CICONIA NIGRA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, OSTEOROPHEA IMMIGRATORIA, TANTALUS RODOPTERON, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, IBIS PAPILLOSA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, IBIS AIMOLENE, IBIS MELANOCEPHALUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATULA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA MELANURA, CLORHYNCHUS STROPHIATUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS MACULARIUS, TOTANUS AURATUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TOTANUS GLAREOIDES, TOTANUS FUSCUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, TRINGA PUSILLA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA VARIABILIS, TRINGA MINUTA, MACHETES OPTATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, RHYNCHAEA INDICA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO UNICLAVATA, GALLINAGO HETERURA, GALLINAGO BICLAVATA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, ANSER RUBRIROSTRIS, ANSER INDICUS, MICROCYGNA GIRRA, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, TADORNA VULPANSER, TADORNA RUTILA, TADORNA PNOE, ANAS MAIL, ANAS BOSCHAS, ANAS VITTICEPS, RHYNCHASPIS CLYPEATA, DAFILA CAUDACUTA, MARECA POECILORHYNCHA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA CHEONEA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA LEUCOPHTHALMOS, FULIGULA CARYOPHYLLACEA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGUS SERRATOR,
-
14411 13.
Blyth, E.
1846.
Notes on the fauna of the Nicobar Islands.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XV: (Part I No )
367–379.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDO CHLOROCEPHALA, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANOUS TENUIROSTRIS, ASSAM, BARBE, REV. J., BAY OF BENGAL, BLAGRUS, BLAGRUS DIMIDIATUS, BREEDING, BULACA SELOPUTO, CALAENAS NICOBARICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CALORNIS AFFINIS, CANTOR, DR, CARPOPHAGA MYRISTICIVORA, CARPOPHAGA SYLVATICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICUS, CHECKLIST, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, DEMIEGRETTA ASHA, DEMIGRETTA CONCOLOR, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, ENDEMISM, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, GRACULA JAVANENSIS, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HYDROCHELIDON GRISEA, HYDROCHELIDON NIGRA, HYDROCHELIDON NOBIS, HYPSIPETES VIRESCENS, INDIA, LEWIS, CAPTAIN, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MELANOSTERNA ANASTHAETUS, MEROPS PHILIPPINENSIS, MYIAGRA CAERULEA, NECTARINIA PECTORALIS, NEW NAME, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHAETON AETHEREUS, STERNA MELANAUCHEN, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, STRIX PAGODARUM, STURNIA ERYTHROPYGIA, SYLHET, TAXONOMY, TCHITREA, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, TODIRAMPHUS COLLARIS, TODIRAMPHUS OCCIPITALIS, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCOS, TRERON CHLOROPTERA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TYPES, VOCALISATION, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
21526 14.
Sundevall, Carl J.
1847.
The birds of Calcutta collected and described by Carl J. Sundevall.
Annals and Magazine of Natural History.
19: (124)
87–95.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CALCUTTA, COLLECTION, INDIA, WEST BENGAL, ARDEIDAE, CICONIIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS GALLUS, PERDIX, PAVO CRISTATUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, BREEDING, FEEDING, VOCALISATION, ECOLOGY, GALLUS ALECTOR, GALLUS DOMESTICUS, PERDIX, GRUS ANTIGONE, IBIS MACEI, IBIS FALCINELLUS, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA DUBIA, ARDEA NYCTICORAX, ARDEA SCAPULARIS, ARDEA SPECIOSA, ARDEA RUSSATA, ARDEA GARZETTA, ARDEA CINEREA,
-
26495 15.
Hodgson, B. H.
1855.
Catalogue of Nipalese birds, collected between 1824 and 1844.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XXIV: (Part II Ne)
572–582.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, NEPAL, ASIATIC SOCIETY OF BENGAL, ORGANISATIONS : BRITISH MUSEUM, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, GRAY, G. R., GYPAETOS BARBATUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, VULTUR FULVUS, VULTUR LEUCONOTUS, VULTUR BENGALENSIS, VULTUR TENUICEPS, HEMIGYPS PONTICERIANUS, POLYPTERYX CINEREUS, POLYPTERYX CUPIDO, BUTEO CANESCENES, BUTEO ERYTHRURA, HEMIAETUS STROPHIATUS, AQUILA CRASSIPES, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RUBRIVENTER, AQUILA MILVOIDES, AQUILA DAPHANEA, AQUILA VITTATA, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, NEOPUS PERNIGER, BUTAQUILA LEUCOCEPHALA, NISAETUS GRANDIS, NISAETUS PALLIDUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS, NISAETUS PULCHRIOR, LIMNAETUS UNICOLOR, LIMNAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCAETUS TARAYENSIS, CIRCAETUS MITHILENSIS, CIRCAETUS MACULATIOR, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, PANDION INDICUS, ICHTHYIAETUS PLUMBEUS, ICHTHYIAETUS HORSFIELDII, ICHTHYIAETUS HUCARIUS, HALIAETUS ALBIPES, HALIAETUS LANCEATUS, DENTIGER PONDICERIANUS, FALCO THERMOPHILUS, FALCO MILVIPES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINOIDES, FALCO SULTANEUS, FALCO MICRURUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO RUFICEPS, FALCO RUFIPEDOIDES, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO TINNUNCULOIDES, FALCO INTERSTINCTUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, HIERAX ENTOLMUS, HIERAX BENGALENSIS, HYPTIOPUS LOPHOTES, BAZA LOPHOTES, PERNIS BHARATENSIS, PERNIS APIVORUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, MILVUS SUBHEMALAYANUS, MILVUS INDICUS, MILVUS CHEELA, MILVUS ROTUNDICAUDA, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, ACCIPITER NISOSIMILIS, ACCIPITER SCUTARIUS, ACCIPITER SUBTYPICUS, ACCIPITER AFFINIS, ACCIPITER FRINGILLAROIDES, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS CINERASCENS, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCUS PLUMIPES, STRIGIDAE, RAPTOR, ATHENE TARAYENSIS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE TUBIGER, ATHENE PERLINEATA, ATHENE UNDULATA, ATHENE BADIA, NINOX JERIDIUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS LETTIA, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, CULTRUNGUIS NIGRIPES, CULTRUNGUIS FLAVIPES, AETOGLAUX NIPALENSIS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, OTUS VULGARIS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, MESOMORPHA CAVEARIA, URRUA CAVEARIA, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, MESOMORPHA BENGALENSIS, MESOMORPHA COROMANDRA, MESOMORPHA NIVICOLA, MESEIDES NEWARENSIS, BULACA NEWARENSIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, STRIX BADIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS SATURATIOR, CAPRIMULGUS INNOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS NIPALENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS GYMNOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, CYPSELUS NIPALENSIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHAETURA NUDIPES, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO RUPICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SUBSOCCATA, HIRUNDO MINUTA, EURYSTOMUS CALONYX, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, SIMORNIS SERICEOGULA, RAYA SERICEOGULA, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSIAE, SIMORNIS RUBROPYGIA, RAYA RUBROPYGIA, TROGON HODGSONI, ALCYON CAPENSIS, ALCYON PRINCEPS, ALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCYON CALIPYGA, ALCYON GUTTATA, ALCYON RUDIS, ALCYON BENGALENSIS, MEROPS FERUGICEPS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS TYPICUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS TORQUATUS, NAPOPHILA NIPALENSIS, BUCIA NIPALENSIS, NAPOPHILA MEROPURA, BUCIA MEROPURA, UPUPA EPOPS, CINNYRIS NIPALENSIS, CINNYRIS MILES, CINNYRIS IGNICAUDA, CINNYRIS SATURATA, CINNYRIS EPAULETTA, CINNYRIS STRIGULA, CINNYRIS EPIMECURUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOPUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, MICRURA IGNIPECTUS, MYZANTHE INORNATA, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CHLOROPSIS CYANOPTERUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIA HEMALAYANA, TICHODROMA PHOENICOPTERA, TICHODROMA SUBHEMALAYANA, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, SITTA NIPALENSIS, SITTA CORALLINA, PNOEPYGA CONCOLOR, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, PNOEPYGA RUFIVENTER, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, OLIGURA CYANIVENTER, OLIGURA FLAVIVENTER, TROGLODYTE SUBHEMALAYANUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIA, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICAPILLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SPHAENURA, DECURA FULIGINOSA, DECURA CRINIGERA, DECURA CAUDATA, SUYA FULIGINOSA, SUYA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FUSCA, CISTICOLA SUBHEMALAYAN, SALICARIA ARUNDINACEA, SALICARIA AFFINIS, HIPPOLAIS SWAINSONI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE XANTHOSCHISTOS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TROCHILUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE REGULOIDES, NIVICOLA SCHISTILATUS, HORORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, HORORNIS FORTIPES, NEORNIS CACHARENSIS, NEORNIS STRIGICEPS, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, TRIBURA LUTEOVENTRIS, HOREITES BRUNIFRONS, HOREITES POLLICARIS, ABRORNIS EROCHROA, ABRORNIS SCHISTICEPS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ABRORNIS CHLOROPUS, REGULUS MODESTUS, ABRORNIS XANTHOGASTER, ABRORNIS TENUICEPS, ABRORNIS REGULUS, ABRORNIS PULCHRALA, POLYODON GULARIS, POLYODON OCCIPITALIS, POLYODON NIGRIMENTUM, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, GRILLIVORA LONGICAUDA, KITTACINCLA MACRURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHAENICURA LEUCOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA RUBRICAUDA, PHAENICURA RUTICILLA, PHAENICURA TRICOLOR, PHAENICURA CAERULEOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA SCHISTICEPS, PHAENICURA NIPALENSIS, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA, LARVIVORA HOMOCHROA, DIMORPHA STROPHIATA, DIMORPHA RUBROCYANEA, DIMORPHA LEUCOCYANEA, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA RUBROCYANEA, SIPHIA LEUCOCYANEA, SYNORNIS JOULAIMUS, SYNORNIS LEUCURA, NEMURA CYANURA, NEMURA RUFILATUS, NEMURA FLAVOLIVACEA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, CALLIOPE LATHAMI, CYANECULA SUECOIDES, MUSCISYLVIA LEUCURA, BRADYPTERUS PHAENICUROIDES, THAMNOBIA SCAPULARIS, RUBICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA SATURATIOR, SAXICOLA RUBICOLA, SAXICOLA MELOLEUCA, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, ACCENTOR STROPHIATUS, ACCENTOR IMMACULATUS, ACCENTOR NIPALENSIS, ACCENTOR CACHARENSIS, IORA SCAPULARIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS JOUSCHISTOS, PARUS MELALOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS SERIOPHRYS, PARUS SCHISTINOTUS, PARUS AEMODIUS, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, SUTHORA ATRIFRONS, TEMNORIS ATRIFRONS, TEMNORIS FULVIFRONS, ZOSTEROPS MADARASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA BOARULA, MOTACILLA XANTHOSCHISTA, MOTACILLA LOCUSTRINA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES SCHISTICEPS, BUDYTES FULVIVENTER, BUDYTES DUBIUS, BUDYTES ANTHOIDES, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS FULIGINOSUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS ROSEACEUS, ANTHUS RUFOGULARIS, ANTHUS HORTULANUS, ANTHUS BREVIROSTRIS, ANTHUS PELOPUS, CICHLOPS MONTICOLUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA THERMOPHILUS, CORYDALLA UBIQUITARIUS, CORYDALLA FORTIPES, TURDIDAE, CHLORISOMA VENATORIA, MYOPHONUS METALLICUS, MYOPHONUS TEMMENCKII, PITTA CYANOPTERA, PITTA RODOGASTER, HELEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALUDICOLA NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALASII, PETROCINCLA CYANOTA, PETROCINCLA HOMOCHROA, PETROCINCLA CYANEA, PETROCINCLA ERYTHROGASTRA=TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PETROPHILA TURDOIDES, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, TURDUS POECILOPTERUS, TURDUS OREOCINCLOIDES, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS ERYTHRURUS, TURDUS PICAOIDES, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS NAUMANNII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, MERULA NIVICOLLIS, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, OREOCINCLA WHITEI, OREOCINCLA ROSTRATA, OREOCINCLA MICROPUS, TURDULUS CARDIS, HEMIPTERON NIPALENSE, CRATEROPUS RUFIMENTUM, CRATEROPUS OCELLATUS, CRATEROPUS MONILIGER, CRATEROPUS GRISAURIS, CRATEROPUS ALBOGULARIS, CRATEROPUS LEUCOLOPHUS, CRATEROPUS CAERULATUS, CRATEROPUS VARIAGATUS, CRATEROPUS AFFINIS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROPTERUS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, TROCHALOPTERON MELANURA, TROCHALOPTERON SETIFER, TROCHALOPTERON SUBUNICOLOR, TIMALIA PELLOTIS, TIMALIA LEUCOTIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PYCTORIS HYPOLEUCA, MIXORNIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STRACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, ERPORNIS ZANTHOCHLORA, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRAECOLOR, MALACOCERCUS ABORNIS, MALACOCERCUS GEOCHROUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, KEROPIA STRIATA, ORIOLUS TRAILII, ORIOLUS GALBULA, ORIOLUS MELANORIS, ORIOLUS HODGSONI, ORIOLUS STRIGIPECTUS, TRICHOPHORUS XANTHOGASTER, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES VIRIDIS, ALCOPUS PICAOIDES, ALCOPUS NIGRICEPS, ALCURUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ALCURUS NIPALENSIS, IXOPS NIPALENSIS, IXOS CAFER, IXOS LEUCOGENYS, IXOS JOCOSUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA AESTIGMA, MUSCICAPA CILIARIS, MUSCICAPA TERRAECOLOR, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA ACORMUS, MUSCICAPA HEMILEUCURA, MUSCICAPA LEUCOSCHISTA, DIGENEA LEUCOMELANURA, DIGENEA TRICOLOR, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, HEMICHELIDON FERRUGINEUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSUS=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, BAINOPUS IRENOIDES, CHAITARIS RUBECULOIDES, CHAITARIS SUNDARA, CHAITARIS SORDIDUS, CHAITARIS FULIGIVENTER, MUSCIPETA PARADISEA, NILTAVA, RHIPIDURA ALBIGULA, MYIAGRA CAERULEA, CRYPTOLOPHA POIOCEPHALA, CHELIDORYNX HYPOXANTHA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, AMPELIDAE, LEIOTHRIX CALLIPYGA, CERTHIPARUS IGNITINCTA, CERTHIPARUS CASTANECEPS, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, PROPARUS CHRYSAEUS, FRINGILLIPARUS ARGENTAURIS, JOROPUS STRIGULA, JOROPUS NIPALENSIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA NIPALENSIS, SIVA CYANOUROPTERUS, PROSORINIA PURPUREA, COCHOA PURPUREA, COCHOA VIRIDIS, PROSORINIA VIRIDIS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, HETERORNIS NIPALENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PRINCEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS SORDIDUS, GRAUCALUS PAPUENSIS, GRAUCALUS NIPALENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA MELANOSCHISTOS, OCYPTERUS RUFIVENTER, DICRURUS FINGAH, DICRURUS PYRRHOPS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS NINIVENTER, DICRURUS HEMIDICRURUS, PREPOPTERUS AENEUS, CHAPTIA AENEUS, COMETES CRISHNA, CHIBIA CRISHNA, COMETES GRANDIS, MELISSEUS REMIFER, BHRINGA REMIFER, LANIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS LEUCURA, COLLURIO NIPALENSIS, COLLURIO FERRUGICEPS, COLLURIO OBSCURIOR, COLLURIO JOUNOTUS, COLLURIO HARDWICKII, COLLURIO TRICOLOR, CORVIDAE, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, CYANURUS ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, CRYPSIRINA VAGABUNDA, CRYPSIRINA SINENSIS, CONOSTOMA AEMODIUM, HETEROMORPHA UNICOLOR, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, CORVUS CORONE, FREGILUS GRACULUS, STURNIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PASTOR ROSEUS, GRACULA, PASTOR PAGODARUM, PASTOR NIGRICEPS, PASTOR MALABARICUS, PASTOR CANICEPS, PASTOR TRISTIS, PASTOR CRISTATELLUS, PASTOR GREGICOLUS, STURNUS INDICUS, STERNOPASTOR CONTRA, FRINGILLIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS FLAVIGULA, PLOCEUS MELANOGASTER, PLOCEUS PASSERINUS, PLOCEUS ATRIGULA, COCCOTHRAUSTES MELANOXANTHUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES CARNIPES, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, SPERMESTES MELANOCEPHALUS, SPERMESTES LINEOVENTER, SPERMESTES ACUTICAUDA, SPERMESTES FUSCOLUTEUS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, PROCARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, PYRGYTA DOMESTICA, PYRGYTA MONTANA, GYMNORIS FLAVIROSTRIS, FRINGILAUDA NEMORICOLA, EMBERIZA NIPALENSIS, EMBERIZA SORDIDA, EMBERIZA CHLOROCEPHALA, EMBERIZA OINOPUS, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, HETERURA SYLVANA, ALAUDA LEIOPUS, ALAUDA TRIBORHYNCHA, ALAUDA DULCIVOX, HETEROPS CRISTATUS, CORYPHA BAGHAIRA, PLOCEALAUDA TYPICA, PYRRHULAUDA CRUCIGERA, PROPASSER RODOPEPLA, PROPASSER SORDIDA, PROPASSER PULCHERRIMA, PROPASSER RODOCHROA, PYRRHOLINOTA ROSAECOLOR, PYRRHOPLECTES EPAULETTA, PROPYRRHULA SUBHEMACHALANA, PROPYRRHULA RUBECULOIDES, PROPYRRHULA SIPAHI, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, LOXIA HEMALAYANA, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS CINERASCENS, BUCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROS NIGRALBUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS RHODOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS MYSTACEUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS NIGRIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PYROPYGA, PALAEORNIS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, BUCCO CANICEPS, MEGALAIMIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, BUCCO CAERULIGULA, BUCCO IGNICEPS, BUCCO GRANDIS, PICULUS NIPALENSIS, PICULUS RUFIFRONS, COMERIS OCHRACEA, SASIA OCHRACEA, PICUS SULTANEUS, DRYOTOMUS FLAVIGULA, CHLORONERPES PYRRHOTIS, DENDROCOPUS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPUS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPUS PYRICEPS, DENDROCOPUS MAJOROIDES, DENDROCOPUS BRUNNIFRONS, DENDROCOPUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYLOPHUS SERICOLLIS, BRACHYLOPHUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, BRACHYLOPHUS SQUAMATUS, BRACHYLOPHUS OCCIPITALIS, BRACHYPTERNUS SHORII, BRACHYPTERNUS IGNICEPS, MEIGLYPTES BADIUS, CUCULIDAE, PHAENICOPHAUS MONTANUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS SIRKI, OXYLOPHUS COROMANDUS, OXYLOPHUS SERRATOIDES, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, CENTROPUS PYGMAEUS, CENTROPUS PHILIPPENSIS, CUCULUS HEMALAYANUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULUS NIGER, CUCULUS BREVIPENNIS, CUCULUS NISICOLOR, PSEUDORNIS DICRUROIDES, CHALCITES XANTHORHYNCHUS, COLUMBIDAE, VINAGO SPHENURA, VINAGO MILITARIS, PTILONOPUS TURTUROIDES, PTILONOPUS MACRONOTUS, ROMERIS AROMATICA, RHINOPUS INSIGNIS, DENDROTRERON HODGSONI, COLUMBA PULCHRALA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA DOMESTICA, COLUMBA PULCHRICOLLIS, MONORNIS PERPULCHRA, TURTUR VITTICOLLIS, TURTUR DOURACA, COCCYZURA TUSALIA, OENA MURMENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, CROSSOPTILON TIBETANUM, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EPOMIA AMHERSTII, EPOMIA PICTA, EUPLOCOMUS LEUCOMELAS, GALLUS BANKIVA, TRAGOPAN SATYRUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, GALLOPHASIS PUCRASIA, TETRAOGALLUS NIGELLII, ITHAGINIS CRUENTATUS, TETRAOPERDIX NIVICOLA, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRANCOLINUS ORIENTALIS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, PYCTES CHUKOR, CHACURA CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA OLIVACEA, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, ARBORICOLA RUFICEPS, COTURNIX TEXTILIS, COTURNIX PHILIPPENSIS, COTURNIX DACTYLISONANS, PERDICULA RUBICOLA, HEMIPODIUS JOUDERA, HEMIPODIUS DUSSUMIERI, HEMIPODIUS TAIGUR, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLIDAE, PTEROCLES PICTUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, OTIDIDAE, OTIS BENGALENSIS, OTIS AURITA, OTIS NIGRICEPS, CHARADRIIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, PSEUDOPS GRISEUS, CURSORIUS TARAYENSIS, GLAREOLA NIPALENSIS, GLAREOLA THERMOPHILA, GLAREOLA LONGIPES, GLAREOLA GANGETICA, SQUATAROLA CINEREA, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, PHILOMACHUS VENTRALIS, PHILOMACHUS SPINOSUS, SARCIOPHORUS FUSCUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIUS RUFINUS, CHARADRIUS SUBRUFINUS, HIATICULA MINOR, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, ARDEIDAE, GRUIDAE, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA CHLORICEPS, EGRETTA CINNAMOMEA, EGRETTA FLAVICANS, EGRETTA NIGRIROSTRIS, EGRETTA MARONATA, EGRETTA MODESTA, NYCTIARDEA EUROPEA, PLATALEA PYRRHOPS, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA NIGRA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, OSTEOROPHEA IMMIGRATORIA, TANTALUS RODOPTERON, IBIS FALCINELLUS, IBIS PAPILLOSA, IBIS AIMOLENE, SCOLOPACIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATULA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA MELANURA, CLORHYNCHUS STROPHIATUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS MACULARIUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS GLAREOIDES, TOTANUS FUSCUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, TRINGA PUSILLA, TRINGA VARIABILIS, TRINGA MINUTA, MACHETES PUGNAX, MACHETES OPTATUS, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO UNICLAVATA, GALLINAGO HETERURA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARRA SUPERCILIOSA, PARRA INDICA, PARRA PHAENICURA, RALLIDAE, ZAPORNIA FLAMMICEPS, ZAPORNIA PUSILLA, ZAPORNIA THERMOPHILA, ZAPORNIA NIGROLINEATA, PORPHYRIO HYACINTHICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, ANATIDAE, ANSER RUBIROSTRIS, ANSER INDICUS, MYCROCYGNA GIRRA, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, TADORNA VULPANSER, TADORNA RUTILA, ANAS MAIL, ANAS BOSCHAS, ANAS VITTICEPS, RHYNCHASPIS CLYPEATA, DAFILA CAUDACUTA, MARECA POECILORHYNCHA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA LEUCOPHTHALMOS, FULIGULA CARYOPHYLLACEA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGUS SERRATOR, CYGNUS FERUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS PANDUBIA, LARIDAE, XEMA RIDIBUNDUS, XEMA PALLIDA, STERNA ROSEATA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS GANGETICUS, PELECANUS CALIRHYNCHUS, CARBO PYGMAEUS, CARBO RAPTENSIS, CARBO JAVANICA, CARBO LEUCOCEPHALA, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
17701 16.
Shortt, John
1865.
Account of a heronry, and breeding-place of other water-birds, in southern India.
Journal of the Linnean Society of Zoology.
8: (7)
94–100.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, CICONIIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, HABITAT : WETLANDS, HERONRY, INDIA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, TAMIL NADU, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, VEDANTHANGAL BIRD SANCTUARY,
-
13572 17.
Holdsworth, E. W. H.
1872.
Catalogue of the birds found in Ceylon; with some remarks on their habits and local distribution, and descriptions of two new species peculiar to the Island.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1872: (26-31)
404–483 (pll. xvii-xx).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHYLIS GIGANTEA, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, AEGIALITES CANTIANUS, AEGIALITES DUBIUS, AEGIALITES MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES PYRRHOTHORAX, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, AMBLANGODDE LAKE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANSERELLA COROMANDELIANA, AQUILA PENNATA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA LOTENIA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA LEUCOPTERA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARIPO, ARRENGA BLIGHI, ARRENGA BLIGHI, ARRENGA BLIGHI, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ATHENE CASTANEONOTA, ATTAGEN AQUILUS, ATTAGEN ARIEL, ATTAGEN MINOR, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BAZA LOPHOTES, BLIGH, SAMUEL, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRANTA RUFINA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPYGIALIS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA MACROCERCA, BUCHANGA MINOR, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, BUTEO DESERTORUM, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, CALCUTTA, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CARPOPHAGA PUSILLA, CARPOPHAGA SYLVATICA, CATALOGUE, CENTRAL PROVINCES (SRI LANKA), CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHECKLIST, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GOENSIS=CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROPHANES, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CINERACENS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CISSA ORNATA, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, CISTICOLA HOMALURA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLOMBO, COLOMBO, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA MACERONA, COLUMBA MACROURA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS INDICA, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS LEVAILLANTI, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CROCOPUS CHLOROGASTER, CROICOCEPHALUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUCULUS BARTLETTI, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS TENUIROSTRIS, CUCULUS XANTHORHYNCHOS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CYANECULA SUECICA, CYORNIS JERDONI, CYORNIS JERDONI, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE JERDONI, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, DAFILA ACUTA, DAMBULLA, DEMIEGRETTA ASHA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DISSEMURUS EDOLIIFORMIS, DISSEMURUS LOPHORHINUS, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, DISTRIBUTION, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DRYMOCATAPHUS FUSCICAPILLUS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, DRYMOIPUS JERDONI, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS VALIDUS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, EDOLIUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, ENDEMISM, ENDEMISM, EPHIALTES BACKAMUNA, EPHIALTES LEMPIGI, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, EUDYNAMIS ORIENTALIS, EULABES PTILOGENYS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EUMYIAS CEYLONENSIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FAMILY, FEEDING, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GALLE, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS STANLEYI, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTA, GEOCICHLA LAYARDI, GEOCICHLA RUBECULA, GOISACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, GRACULUS JAVANICUS, GRACULUS SINENSIS, GRAUCALUS LAYARDI, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GUNA DISTRICT, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HAPUTALE RANGE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HIATICULA LESCHENAULTII, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS AUTUMNALIS, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, HUHUA ORIENTALIS, HUHUA PECTORALIS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, HYDROCHELIDON LEUCOPAREIA, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, INDIA, IORA TYPHIA, IORA ZEYLONICA, IRENA PUELLA, IXOS LUTEOLUS, JAFFNA, KANDY DISTRICT, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRICK, KELAARTIA PENICILLATA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KITTACINCLA MACRURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, LANIUS SUPERCILIOSUS, LARVIVORA CYANA, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LAYARDIA RUFESCENS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICA, LEUCOCERCA, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA COMPRESSIROSTRIS, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA PECTORALIS, LIMNAETUS CRISTATELLUS, LIMNAETUS NIPALENSIS, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LORICULUS INDICUS, MACROPYGIA MACROURA, MADHYA PRADESH, MALABAR, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, MANNAR DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA CANICEPS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA PHILIPPENSIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MERULA KINNISI, MICRONISUS BADIUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MIGRATION, MILVUS AFFINIS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUNIA KELAARTI, MUNIA MALABARICA, MUNIA MALACCA, MUNIA PECTORALIS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA UNDULATA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYANMAR, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIALESTES CINEREOCAPILLA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDI, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, NECTAROPHILA MINIMA, NECTAROPHILA ZEYLONICA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS, NINOX HIRSUTA, NISAETUS BONELLI, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUWARA ELIYA, NUWARA ELIYA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, ONYCHOPRION ANAESTHETUS, OREOCINCLA NILGIRIENSIS, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON FLAVO-GULARIS, OSMOTRERON FLAVOGULARIS, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, OSMOTRERON POMPADORA, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRI, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, PALAEORNIS ROSA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, PALUMBUS TORRINGTONIAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PARUS CINEREUS, PASSER INDICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PEDROTALLAGALLA HILL, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHOENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE MONTANUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PIPRISOMA AGILE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS STRIATUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, POINT PEDRO, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLYPHASIA PASSERINA, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRIONOCHILUS VINCENS, PYCNONOTUS FLAVIRICTUS, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, RALLINA AMAUROPTERA, RALLINA CEYLONICA, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RALLUS INDICUS, RALLUS STRIATUS, RATNAPURA DISTRICT, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, SEENA AURANTIA, SMIT, JOSEPH, SPATULA CLYPEATA, SPILORNIS BACHA, SPILORNIS SPILOGASTER, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SRI LANKA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA LEUCOPTERA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NIGRA, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNULA SINENSIS, STERNULA SUMATRANA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, STRIX BAKKAMUNA, STRIX CANDIDA, STRIX INDICA, STRIX JAVANICA, SULA FIBER, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, SYLOCHELIDON CASPIA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, TAXONOMY, TCHITREA PARADISI, TEMENUCHUS ALBOFRONTATUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS SENEX, TEMPLETON, DR. R., TENNENT, SIR J. E., TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, TEREKIA CINEREA, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, THALASSEUS CRISTATUS, THALASSEUS MEDIUS, THALASSIDROMA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, THRESKIORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TINUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, TOCKUS GINGALENSIS, TOCKUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TRINCOMALEE, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TRINGA SALINA, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA SUBMINUTA, TURDINAE, TURDULUS WARDII, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURTUR ORIENTALIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, UPUPA SENEGALENSIS, UVA PROVINCE, VOCALISATION, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, XANTHOLAEMA INDICA, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, XEMA BRUNNICEPHALA, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ZOOTHERA IMBRICATA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
12089 18.
Hume, A. O.
1872.
Contributions to the ornithology of India.—Sindh, No. I.
Stray Feathers.
1: (1)
44–49.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAEMON DESERTORUM, ALAUDA, ALAUDULA ADAMSI, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, AMMOMANES DESERTORUM, AMMOMANES LUSITANIA, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, BARMER DISTRICT, BLANDFORDIUS STRIATULUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, BULACA OCELLATA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, CALLANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CETTIA SERICEA, CHECKLIST, CICHLOIDES ATRIGULARIS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCUS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLUMBA LIVIA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVUS CULMENATUS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS LAURENCEI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, CYANECULA SUECICA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS APUS, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS CAERULEUS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, DRYMORPUS INORNATUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GUJARAT, GULGULA, GWADAR, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAETUS ALBICILLA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, IDUNA CALIGATA, INDUS DELTA, INDUS RIVER, IORA ZEYLANICA, JAISALMER DISTRICT, JODHPUR DISTRICT, KACHCHH BIOSPHERE RESERVE, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, KARACHI BAY, LANIUS ARENARIUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS HEMPRICHI, LARUS LAMBRUSCHINI, LARUS OCCIDENTALIS, LATICILLA BURNESI, LIMOSA RUFA, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, MAKRAN COAST, MELIZOPHILUS STRIATUS, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MIRAFRA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, PAKISTAN, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS ROSA, PASSER INDICUS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NEGLECTUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PORZANA MINUTA, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA CRINIGERA STRIATULA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA STEWARTI, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PYCNONOTUS CHRYSORRHOIDES, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, PYRRHULAUDA AFFINIS, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, RAJASTHAN, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, SAXICOLA ALBONIGER, SAXICOLA ATROGULARIS, SAXICOLA DESERTI, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA MONACHA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SIND, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, STURNOPASTER CONTRA, SYLVIA DELICATULA, TAXONOMY, THALASSEUS CANTIACUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, VULTUR CALVUS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA INDICUS,
-
16403 19.
Adam, R. M.
1873.
Notes on the birds of the Sambhur Lake & (sic) its vicinity.
Stray Feathers.
1: (5)
361–404.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, GRUS ANTIGONE, HABITAT : WETLANDS, INDIA, NEW-GENUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, RAJASTHAN, SAMBHAR LAKE, MOLPASTES, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTUS, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, VULTUR CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, HALIAEETUS MACEI, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, STRIGIDAE, BULACA OCELLATA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSICAPA GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, AEGITHERIA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, BREEDING, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, DROMOLAEA OPISTHOLEUCA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA HODGSONII, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, JERDONIA AGRICOLENSIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NITIDA, ABRORNIS VIRIDANA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, CITRINELLA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, CROCOPUS CHLOROGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIS EDWARDSI, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, VANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, BURHINIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, FULICA ATRA, RALLIDAE, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILUS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, ANAS STREPERA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS,
-
16400 20.
Hume, A. O.
1873.
Additional remarks on the avifauna of the Andamans.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
304–310.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ARDEIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, SAXICOLA MAURA, SPILORNIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, TAXONOMY, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TANKI, TYPES, ACCIPITRIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, FAMILY, NEW NAME, SPILORNIS CHEELA DAVISONI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, TAXONOMY, SPILORNIS PALLIDUS, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES FLAVA, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, TURNIX MACULOSUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, TEREKEA CINEREA, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, DEMIEGRETTA GREYI, ARDEOLA LEUCOPTERA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, MARECA ALBOGULARIS,
-
16398 21.
Hume, A. O.
1873.
Contributions to the Ornithology of India. Sindh, No. II.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
91–289.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AJMER DISTRICT, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, BIRD OF PREY, CETTIA CETTI, CHECKLIST, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, GYPS INDICUS, INDIA, INDUS RIVER, JHELUM DISTRICT, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, LARKANA DISTRICT, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, RAPTOR, SIND, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA MINULA, CETTIA CETTI ALBIVENTRIS, CETTIA CETTIOIDES, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, STURNUS MINOR, STURNUS VULGARIS MINOR, SYLVIA MINULA, PELAGIC BIRDS, TAXONOMY, GYPS FULVESCENS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SAKER, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS AESALON, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, BULACA OCELLATA, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE PALLIDA, CYPSELUS APUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIAS GARRULA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PICIDAE, PICUS SCINDEANUS, DRYOCOPUS MARTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS DILUTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, CICHLOIDES ATROGULARIS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, TIMALIIDAE, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, LATICILLA BURNESI, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLUS GALBULA, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, DROMOLAEA ALBONIGER, DROMOLAEA MONACHA, SAXCIOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, CALAMODYTA AGRICOLA, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, CETTIA SERICEA, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, BLANFORDIUS STRIATULUS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NEGLECTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA DELICATULA, MELIZOPHILUS STRIATUS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, MOTACILLIDAE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, AGRODROMA=ANTHUS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS JERDONI, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS MELANOCEPHALUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, FRINGILLIDAE, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, AMMOMANES LUSITANIA, ALAUDIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PYRRHULAUDA AFFINIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDULA ADAMSI, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALAEMON DESERTORUM, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, PHASIANIDAE, CACCABIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, OTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIATITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LIMOSA RUFA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, PHALAROPODIDAE, LOBIPES HYPERBOREUS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA MINUTA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA MINUTA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PLATELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANSER INDICUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS OCCIDENTALIS, LARUS LAMBRUSCHINI, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CANTIACA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELICANUS CRISPUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
18699 22.
Lloyd, J. Hayes
1873.
On the birds of the Province of Kattiawar in Western India.
Ibis.
15: (4)
397–421.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords GUJARAT, INDIA, KATHIAWAR, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, AQUILA NAEVIOIDES, NISAETUS BONELLII, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAETUS FULVIVENTER, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS CINERACENS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO RUFICEPS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, CORACIAS INDICA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, MENICEROS BICORNIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS ROSA, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, GRAUCALUS MACAEI, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, BUTALIS GRISOLA, CYORNIS JERDONI, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTA BENGALENSIS, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCIRCUS MALABARICUS, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA STEWARTI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOECA INORNATA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CINEREUS, CORVUS LEVAILLANTI, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSER INDICUS=PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, CITRINELLA HUTTONI, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDI=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS LONGIPES, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS BILOBUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA ASHA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA LEUCOPTERA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA AUSUREE, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, LARUS FUSCESCENS, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, SEENA AURANTIA, THALASSEUS, PELECANUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
23655 23.
Walden, Arthur Viscount
1873.
On a collection of birds recently made by Lieutenant Robert Wardlaw Ramsay, F.Z.S., in the Andaman Islands.
Ibis.
15: (3)
296–321.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, COLLECTION, INDIA, RAMSAY, LT. R.W., PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRI, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SYNONYMY, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, SAUROPATIS CHLORIS, ENTOMOBIA SMYRNENSIS, CALIALCYON COROMANDA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, COLLOCALIA AFFINIS, CHATHAM ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, BRODERIPUS ANDAMANENSIS, IRENA PUELLA, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA JOCOSA, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, HYPOTHYMIS TYTLERI, TCHITREA AFFINIS, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, GRAUCALUS MACAEI, CENTROCOCCYX ANDAMANENSIS, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIA ANDAMANENSIS, EULABES ANDAMANENSIS, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, IANTHOENAS PALUMBOIDES, CHALCOPHAPS INDICUS, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, GALLICREX CINEREUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, TRINGA ALBESCENS, GALLINAGO STENURA, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, MARECA ALBOGULARIS,
-
16414 24.
Ball, J.
1874.
Letters to the Editor. ["Through the courtesy of Herr Van Pelzeln, I have been enabled to examine the specimens of Nicobar birds..."].
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
333–335.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BIRD OF PREY, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, CORACINA, EGRETTA SACRA, FAMILY, INDIA, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NINOX SCUTULATA, RAPTOR, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, NINOX HIRSUTA, NECTARINIA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIA MYSTICALIS, AETHOPYGA MYSTICALIS, GRACULA JAVANA, ARDEA JUGULARIS, ARDEIDAE,
-
12107 25.
Ball, J.
1874.
Letters to the Editor.—Mr. J. Ball, on birds collected at the Nicobars by the Novara Expedition.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
333–335.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BIRD OF PREY, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, CORACINA, EGRETTA SACRA, FAMILY, INDIA, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NINOX SCUTULATA, RAPTOR, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, NINOX HIRSUTA, NECTARINIA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIA MYSTICALIS, AETHOPYGA MYSTICALIS, GRACULA JAVANA, ARDEA JUGULARIS, ARDEIDAE, PELZELN, AUGUST VON,
-
16416 26.
Ball, V.
1874.
On the avifauna of the Chutia (Chota) Nagpur Division, S. W. frontier of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (4&5)
355–440.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASANSOL, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHHATTISGARH, CHOTA NAGPUR, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DHANBAD DISTRICT, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GIRIDIH DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUMLA DISTRICT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONGHYR DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PALAMAU DISTRICT, PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PURBHI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, RANCHI DISTRICT, RAPTOR, SAHIBGANJ DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS, STRIGIDAE, SURGUJA DISTRICT, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUCULA AENEA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS,
-
10645 27.
Ball, Valentine
1874.
On the avifauna of the Chutia (Chota) Nagpur Division, S. W. frontier of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (4&5)
355–440.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASANSOL, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHHATTISGARH, CHOTA NAGPUR, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DHANBAD DISTRICT, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GIRIDIH DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUMLA DISTRICT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONGHYR DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PALAMAU DISTRICT, PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PURBHI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, RANCHI DISTRICT, RAPTOR, SAHIBGANJ DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS, STRIGIDAE, SURGUJA DISTRICT, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUCULA AENEA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS,
-
12088 28.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16395 29.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
10672 30.
Anderson, Andrew
1875.
Notes on a visit to the Lucknow Museum.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
384–388.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, ERYTHROPUS PEKINENSIS, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA NANA, INDIA, LUCKNOW, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MELANOTIS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, RAPTOR, UTTAR PRADESH, LUCKNOW MUSEUM, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, AMBALA DISTRICT, PUNJAB, DINAPUR, NORTH WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE, AQUILA HASTATA, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, ETAWAH DISTRICT, AVADH, ROHILKHAND, KHERI DISTRICT, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, AQUILA PENNATA, NAWABGUNJE, NAWABGUNJ PRIYADARSHINI SANCTUARY, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, FALCO BABYLONICUS, EPHIALTES GRISEUS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, FATEHGARH, FALCO SEVERUS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, EPHIALTES PENNATA, SCELOSTRIX CANDIDA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA,
-
16554 31.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
16531 32.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
10750 33.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
10773 34.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
10792 35.
Butler, E. A.
1876.
Notes on the avi-fauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
1–41.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA ASIATICA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALLCINELUS IGNEUS, PHAENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, BRANTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA NILOTICA, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA SEENA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS SINENSIS, GRACULUS JAVANICUS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16573 36.
Butler, E. A.
1876.
Notes on the avi-fauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
1–41.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA ASIATICA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALLCINELUS IGNEUS, PHAENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, BRANTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA NILOTICA, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA SEENA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS SINENSIS, GRACULUS JAVANICUS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16585 37.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
12277 38.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16594 39.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
12286 40.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
16636 41.
Butler, E. A.
1877.
The avifauna of Mount Aboo and North Guzerat. Addenda. Parts I–III.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
207–236.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, DEESA, GUJARAT, INDIA, KARACHI, MIGRATION, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, STRIGIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, SYLVIIDAE, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, MANDVI TALUK, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, PORZANA MARUETTA, RALLIDAE, ZAPORNIA PYGMAEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDEIDAE, TADORNA VULPANSER, ANATIDAE, NAWANAGAR, KATHIAWAR, GYPS FULVUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, URRUA COROMANDA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, AHMEDABAD, CYPSELUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, CUCULIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, BUTALIS GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIIDAE, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, TEREKEA CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, COTYLE CONCOLOR, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, STURNUS VULGARIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINUS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA MARUETTA, ZAPORNIA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER CINEREUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA VULPANSER, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, BRANTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA NILOTICA, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, SEENA AURANTIA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS CARBO,
-
16648 42.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
Notes.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
347–351.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ARDEIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, KERALA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, HYPOCOLIIDAE, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, SIND, PAKISTAN, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, PORT BLAIR, STERNA ANAETHAETA, STERNA ANAETHETUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, STERNIDAE, ARDEIDAE, MILVUS MIGRANS, AGGRESSION, BEHAVIOUR, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, MORPHOMETRICS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTEO JAPONICUS, SIKKIM, DARJILING DISTRICT, WEST BENGAL, PACHYGLOSSA, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, HYPOCOLIIDAE, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, KHELAT, BALUCHISTAN, MAKRAN COAST, QUETTA, SITTA NEUMAYERI, CARINE BACTRIANA, CISTICOLA HOMALURA, CISTICOLA MELANOCEPHALA, CISTICOLA TYTLERI, WYNAAD DISTRICT, KERALA, VIVIA INNOMINATA, WESTERN GHATS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS,
-
16700 43.
Hume, A. O.
1878.
Notes.
Stray Feathers.
7: (3,4&5)
451–465.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANATIDAE, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS PRATENSIS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ARDEIDAE, BIHAR, CYGNUS, EGRETTA GULARIS, FAMILY, FRINGILLA MONTIFRINGILLA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GUJARAT, GURGAON DISTRICT, HARYANA, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, KACHCHH, MUSSOORIE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, PHASIANIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PUNJAB, RAJASTHAN, RHODOPECHYS GITHAGINEA, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, SIKKIM, SRI LANKA, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, WESTERN GHATS, NEW NAME, PALAEORNIS INDOBURMANICUS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA NIPALENSIS, TAXONOMY, IOLE TERRICOLOR, IOLE CINEREA, GALLOPERDIX ZEYLONENSIS, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, MANDVI TALUK, PHYLLOSCOPUS PRESBYTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDIPENNIS, PRATINCOLA INSIGNIS, GURGAON DISTRICT, PUNJAB, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, RAJASTHAN, JODHPUR DISTRICT, PAVO MUTICUS, ANTHUS PRATENSIS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CYORNIS MANDELLII, WEST BENGAL, ALLOTRIUS AENOBARBUS, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, ALLOTRIUS XANTHOCHLORIS, PORPHYRULA CHLORONOTUS, HENICURUS NIGRIFRONS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, PROPASSER FRONTALIS, ACANTHOPTILA NIPALENSIS, TIMALIA LEUCOTIS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, DUMETICOLA CYANOCARPA, ATTOCK DISTRICT, ANTHUS MONTANUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS STRIATUS, DAPTION CAPENSIS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CYGNUS FERUS, CLANGULA GLAUCION, AVADH, CREX PRATENSIS, FRINGILLA MONTIFRINGILLA, PORZANA CEYLONICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLINULA EURIZONOIDES, RALLUS CAPENSIS,
-
16670 44.
Hume, A. O.;Davison, W.
1878.
A revised list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
6: (1-6)
i–viii, 1–524.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, SIKKIM, TENASSERIM, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, APODIDAE, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA MAXIMA, FAMILY, IXOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, TAXONOMY, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, FAMILY, TAVOY DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS AURIVENTER, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, POLIOHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIOHIERAX FEILDENI, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS SATURATA, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS SAGITTATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJIUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANOPTERUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM WHITLEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX BURMANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO HORREORUM, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA CORACINA, APODIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, DENDROCHELIDON LONGIPENNIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CONCRETA, ACTENOIDES, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO NIGRICANS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAEMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAEMUS OCHROMELAS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHI, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, CALOLOPHUS MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS PUNICEUS, CALLOLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, VENILIA PORPHYROMELAS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, TIGA JAVANENSIS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESII, VIVIA INNOMINATA, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CALORAMPHUS HAYI, MEGALAIMA GRANDIS, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA DAVISONI, MEGALAEMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, MEGALAEMA RAMSAYI, MEGALAEMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CENTROCOCCYX ACHEENENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA, AETHOPYGA CARA, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, LEPTOCOMA BRAZILIANA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, PRIONOCHILUS PERCUSSUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA MAGNA, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS MAGNIROSTRIS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, MUSCITREA GRISOLA, MUSCITREA CYANEA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA NEGLECTA, VOLVOCIVORA INTERMEDIA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS IGNEUS, PERICROCOTUS NEGLECTUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA AENEA, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, BHRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, PHILENTOMA VELATUM, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA JAVANICA, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBERICUS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS OLIVACEA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS VIVIDA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, ANTHIPES SUBMONILEGER, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, SIPHA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PNOEPYGA SQUAMATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, TURDINULUS ROBERTI, TURDINULUS, TROGLODYTES, BRACHYPTERYX NIPALENSIS, BRACHYPTERYX CRURALIS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, HYDRORNIS OATESI, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA CUCULATA, PITTA GURNEYI, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTER, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, TURDULUS SIBERICUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIIDAE, SUTHORA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, TRICHASTOMA RUBIGINOSA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS ASSIMILIS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CYANODERMA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAGNUM, MALACOPTERON CINEREUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON MAGNIROSTRIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS MARIAE, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS ALBIGULARIS, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS NUCHALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, ORTHORHINUS TICKELLI, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX STREPITANS, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, ACTINODURA RAMSAYI, SIBIA MELANOLEUCA, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, HEMIXUS DAVISONI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAEOCEPHALUS, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES CRINIGER, IXUS FLAVESCENS, IXUS FINLAYSONI, IXUS BLANFORDI, OTOCOMPSA ANALIS, IXUS PLUMOSUS, IXUS BRUNNEUS, IXOS PUSILLUS, IOLE OLIVACEA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS CINEREOVENTRIS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IORA VIRIDISSIMA, IORA LAFRESNAYI, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS MUSICUS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE KAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, UROSPHENA SQUAMICEPS, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICEPS, ORTHOTOMUS CORONATUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA RUFULA, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA BLANFORDI, DRYMOICA EXTENSICAUDA, SUYA SUPERCILIARIS, SUYA ERYTHROPLEURA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TENELLIPES, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SEEBOHMII, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES CORONATA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES FLAVO-OLIVACEUS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, CRYPTOLOPHA TEPHROCEPHALA, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ABRORNIS CHRYSEA, HENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, HENICURUS FRONTALIS, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA MALAYENSIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, PTERUTHIUS AERALATUS, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, ALLOTRIUS INTERMEDIUS, LEIOPTILA SATURATA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CASTANEICAUDA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, SIVA SORDIDA, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, IXULUS STRIATUS, IXULUS HUMILIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS AUSTENI, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS INSOLENS, PLATYLOPHUS ARDESIACUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA ASSIMILIS, CRYPSIRINA VARIAUS, PLATYSMURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTER SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA BURMANICA, STURNIA STURNINA, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, PLOCEUS JAVANENSIS, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, PADDA ORYZIVORA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, ESTRELDA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, EUSPIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALAENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON THIBETANUM, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, EUPLOCAMUS CRAWFURDI, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEOPECTUS, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA CHARLTONI, EXCALFACTORIA SINENSIS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, PODICA PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, RALLINA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS EULOPHOTES, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GRAPTOCEPHALUS DAVISONI, GRAPTOCEPHALUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, PELAGIC BIRDS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA SUMATRANA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RHYNCOPIDAE, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA AUSTRALIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, LAMPROCOCCYX MALAYANUS, VOLVOCIVORA VIDUA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTA COCCINEA, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
16734 45.
Vidal, G.
1879.
The influence of rainfall on the distribution of migratory waders and water birds.
Stray Feathers.
8: (2-5)
170–174.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BIOGEOGRAPHY, CLIMATE AND BIRDS, DISTRIBUTION, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, KONKAN, MAHARASHTRA, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, WADER, WATERBIRDS, WESTERN GHATS, WETLANDS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, SPATULA CLYPEATA, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16789 46.
Vidal, G. W.
1880.
First list of the birds of the South Konkan.
Stray Feathers.
9: (1,2&3)
1–96.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIA, KONKAN, MAHARASHTRA, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, SAVANTVADI, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, MORPHOMETRICS, COLLECTION, BREEDING, ASTUR BADIUS, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, LIMNAËTUS CIRRHATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, MEGALAEMA INORNATA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAEMA MALABARICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PERIGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLA CYANUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, MERULA NIGROPILEA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, MALACOCERCUS SOMERVILLII, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXUS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TIPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATUS, PRATINCOLA INDICUS, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTORIUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, DRYMOECA RUFESCENS, DRYMOECA NEGLECTA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA STRIATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PAVO CRISTATUS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS ASIATICA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, PHAENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS AFFINIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA ANAETHAETA, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16824 47.
Butler, E. A.
1881.
A tentative catalogue of the birds of the Deccan and South Mahratta country.
Stray Feathers.
9: (5&6)
367–442.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, DECCAN, DHARWAD DISTRICT, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, KOLHAPUR DISTRICT, MAHARASHTRA, PUNE DISTRICT, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SAHYADRI HILLS, SATARA DISTRICT, SOLAPUR, SOLAPUR DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, CHECKLIST, BELGAUM DISTRICT, SAVANTVADI, BOMBAY DISTRICT, KONKAN, DECCAN PLATEAU, SAHYADRI HILLS, WESTERN GHATS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS COERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS LEUCONYX, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS SWINHOII, MEROPS PERSICUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, HEMICERCUS CORDATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICTUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA INORNATA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLUS CYANUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDULUS WARDI, MERULA NIGROPILEA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE ATRICEPS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS SOMERVILLII, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURUS, HYPSIPETES GANESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXUS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOICEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA MAURA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCUS, SAXICOLA ISABELLINUS, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA ADAMSI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, DRYMOECA RUFESCENS, DRYMOECA NEGLECTA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES HUMII, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLUS, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVUS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLUS, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PARUS NIPALENSIS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES MAHRATTENSIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA BLYTHI, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, AMADINA STRIATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALENDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERITA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS ASIATICA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHAENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS AFFINIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHI, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA SEENA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA ANAETHETA, STERNA FULIGINOSA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
2890 48.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A catalogue of the collection of birds formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY,
-
5401 49.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Birds Formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
1787 50.
Barnes, H. Edwin
1885.
Handbook to the birds of the Bombay Presidency.
i–xxiv+2, 1–449, i–xi.
The Calcutta Central Press Co., Ltd..
Calcutta.
(Book)
Show Keywords AQUILA NIPALENSIS, BOMBAY, CHECKLIST, DAVIDSON, J., GALERIDA CRISTATA, GUJARAT, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, SIND, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, KHANDESH, KACHCHH DISTRICT, DECCAN PLATEAU, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SACER, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO BARBARUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, CERCHNEIS PEKINENSIS, CERCHNEIS VESPERTINA, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAEETUS CIRRHATUS, LIMNAETUS KIENERI, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO FEROX, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO OTUS, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, BOMBAY, CHECKLIST, DAVIDSON, J., GALERIDA CRISTATA, GUJARAT, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, SIND, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, KHANDESH, KACHCHH DISTRICT, DECCAN PLATEAU, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SACER, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO BARBARUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, CERCHNEIS PEKINENSIS, CERCHNEIS VESPERTINA, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAEETUS CIRRHATUS, LIMNAETUS KIENERI, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO FEROX, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO OTUS, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, PTYONOPROGNE OBSOLETA, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA SYLVATICA, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS APUS, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS LEUCONYX, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS UNWINI, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS SWINHOII, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, NYCTICORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIAS GARRULA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS SINDIANUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, HEMICERCUS CORDATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS PHAEOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA CANICEPS, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS MAXIMUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, AETHOPYGIA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTA, SITTA CASTANEIVENTRIS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, VOLVOCIVORA MELANOSCHISTA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS GRANDIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDUS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, MONTICOLA CYANEUS, MONTICOLA CINCHLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDI, MERULA NIGROPILEA, MERULA ATROGULARIS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, PYCTORIS GRISEOGULARIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE ATRICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, MALACOCERCUS SOMERVILLII, MALACOCERCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, CHATARRHAEA EARLII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURUS, LATICILLA BURNESI, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXUS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, IORA NIGROLUTEA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS GALBULA, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURUS, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATUS, SAXICOLA ALBONIGER, SAXICOLA MORIO, SAXICOLA MONACHUS, SAXICOLA ISABELLINUS, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA MELANURA, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CALLIOPE CAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTORIUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, LUSCINIOLA NEGLECTA, CETTIA CETTI, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA ADAMSI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA STEWARTI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS SYLVATICUS, DRYMOIPUS NEGLECTUS, BLANFORDIUS STRIATULUS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, SCOTOCERCA INQUIETA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, HYPOLAIS PALLIDA, HYPOLAIS LANGUIDA, HYPOLAIS OBSOLETA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NEGLECTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SINDIANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES HUMII, ABRORNIS CANTATOR, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA MINUSCULA, SYLVIA ALTHEA, SYLVIA RUFA, SYLVIA NANA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS BLAKISTONI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PARUS NIPALENSIS, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS LAWRENCII, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS UMBRINUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS MINOR, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES MAHRATTENSIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA BLYTHI, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, AMADINA STRIATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, AMMOMANES DESERTI, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PYRRHULAUDA MELANAUCHEN, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, ALAUDULA ADAMSI, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CERTHILAUDA DESERTORUM, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA LIVIA, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINI, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, CACCABIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDI=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELIANUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, AEGIALITIS ASIATICA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS MINUTA, VANELLUS VULGARIS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA VILLOTAEI, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA ALPINA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, LOBIPES HYPERBOREUS, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA FUSCA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, RALLUS INDICA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDETTA MINUTA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, CYGNUS OLOR, ANSER CINEREUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER INDICUS, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, TADORNA CASARCA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERA, CHAULELASMUS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA FORMOSA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA MARILA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, CLANGULA GLAUCIUM, MERGUS MERGANSER, MERGUS SERRATOR, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, STERCORARIUS ASIATICUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS AFFINIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHI, LARUS GELASTES, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA CANTIANA, STERNA ANAETHETA, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA CYANOPS, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, SCOPS SUNIA, HETEROGLAUX (CARINE) BLEWITTI, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, CARINE BLEWITTI, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, OTOCORYS PENCILLATA,
-
12893 51.
Authors unknown.
1886.
Catalogue of birds as yet in the collection of the Bombay Natural History Society.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (1)
15–23.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALACCA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PICA PICA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYRRHOCORAX, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
11116 52.
Barnes, H. Edwin
1886.
Birds' nesting in Rajpootana.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
38–62.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA DEVA, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, MADHYA PRADESH, MANDSAUR DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MHOW, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEEMUCH, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTIDIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RAPTOR, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIINAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROTIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MADHYA PRADESH, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MHOW, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEEMUCH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACUS CYANOCEPHALUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CICONIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MHOW, NEEMUCH, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA,
-
20982 53.
Keswal =Sinclair, W. T.
1886.
Waters of western India. Part II. - Konkan and coast. (By a member of the Society.).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (4)
153–175.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALIBAG, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GUJARAT, HABITAT : COASTAL, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KONKAN, LARUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MAHARASHTRA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SAHYADRI HILLS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VENGURLA ROCKS, WESTERN GHATS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PHAETHON, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA BERGII, THANE DISTRICT, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
12897 54.
Littledale, H.
1886.
The birds of South Gujerat.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (4)
194–200.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ABU, MT., AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AHMEDABAD DISTRICT, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, AQUILA, ARDEIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BARODA DISTRICT, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUNGARPUR DISTRICT, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA DEVA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUJARAT, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, JACANIDAE, KATHIAWAR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, OTIDIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PAKISTAN, PANCHMAHAL DISTRICT, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RAJASTHAN, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SARAN DISTRICT, SAVANTVADI, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SIND, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIX OCELLATA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TURDIDAE, VADODARA DISTRICT, VOCALISATION,
-
4222 55.
Reid, George
1886.
Catalogue of the birds in the Provincial Museum, N. W. P. & Oudh, Lucknow, on the 1st January 1886.
i–viii, 1–221.
Museum Committee. Printed by the Calcutta Central Press Company, Limited.
Calcutta.
(Edited Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASKOT SANCTUARY, ATHENE BRAMA, AVADH, BANDIPUR NATIONAL PARK, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO BUTEO, CATALOGUE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ETAWAH DISTRICT, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FATEHGARH, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, OUDH, PANDION HALIAETUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SIKKIM, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANNAMALAI HILLS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AVADH, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GUDALUR, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LORICULUS VERNALIS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NEPAL, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OUDH, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PITHORAGARH DISTRICT, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RIPARIA, STRIGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVADH, BURMA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GUDALUR, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MYSORE DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA CINNAMOVENTRIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, SULTAN'S BATTERY, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALMORA DISTRICT, AVADH, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLLECTION, COORG DISTRICT, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, FICEDULA HODGSONII, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX JERDONI, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA SUNDARA, OOTY, OUDH, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GURNEYI, PITTIDAE, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SIKKIM, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS DAUMA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS WARDII, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, AVADH, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, COORG DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ERITHACUS BRUNNEUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OOTY, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OUDH, PEGU, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SULTAN'S BATTERY, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALMORA DISTRICT, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, AVADH, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLLECTION, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MYSORE DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PEGU, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNUS BURMANNICUS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS SINENSIS, STURNUS STURNINUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TIMALIIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ALMORA DISTRICT, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, AVADH, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CATALOGUE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LERWA LERWA, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MYSORE DISTRICT, OOTY, OTIDIDAE, OUDH, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WESTERN GHATS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AVADH, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CATALOGUE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLLECTION, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, KUMAUN, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OUDH, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, AVADH, CATALOGUE, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COLLECTION, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, OUDH, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
20984 56.
Authors unknown.
1887.
Waters of western India. Part IV. - Gujarat - (continued). (By a member of the Society.).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
2: (4)
221–228.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA MARILA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DROMAS ARDEOLA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, GUJARAT, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, JACANIDAE, KATHIAWAR, KETUPA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
18184 57.
Anderson, John
1887.
List of birds, chiefly from the Mergui Archipelago, collected for the Trustees of the Indian Museum, Calcutta.
Journal of the Linnean Society of London.
21: (129)
136–153.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, MERGUI ARCHIPELAGO, TENASSERIM, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, DAVISON, WILLIAM RUXTON, BUTRERON CAPELLI, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, MONTICOLA CYANUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CITTOCINCLA MACRURA, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, TURDINUS ABBOTTI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, SUTORIA SUTORIA, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, CALOBATES MELANOPE, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, MICROPUS MELANOCEPHALUS, CRINIGER GUTTURALIS, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS ANALIS, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, OTOCOMPSA JOCOSA, OTOCOMPSA FLAVIVENTRIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AETHORHYNCHUS LAFRESNAYII, CHLOROPSIS CHLOROCEPHALA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS INDICUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, MUSCITREA GRISOLA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, RHIPIDURA JAVANICA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, SIPHIA RUBECULOIDES, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPUROLEPIS JAVANICA, AETHOPYGA CARA, CINNYRIS HASSELTI, CINNYRIS FLAMMAXILLARIS, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, PASSER MONTANUS, AMADINA ACUTICAUDA, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, CALORNIS CHALYBEA, GRACULA JAVANENSIS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS INSOLENS, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, ALOPHONERPES PULVERULENTULUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, PICUS CANICAPILLUS, GECINUS VIRIDANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICTUS, MELITTOPHAGUS LESCHENAULTI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, RHYTIDOCEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, NINOX SCUTULATA, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, BUTASTUR INDICUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ARDEA SUMATRANA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, BUTRERON CAPPELLI, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, GALLICREX CINEREUS, PODICA PERSONATA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS,
-
18930 58.
Gibbs, W. M.
1887.
Collection of birds' eggs. Presented to the Society by Mr. W.M. Gibbs.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
2: (2)
150–151.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, BUBULCUS IBIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CATALOGUE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GUJARAT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS VITTATUS, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OOLOGY, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RALLIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, BREEDING, FAMILY, GUJARAT, INDIA, KAIRA DISTRICT, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO,
-
31140 59.
Logan, William
1887.
Malabar manual.
2:
i–ccccxxvi.
The Government Press.
Madras, India.
(Book)
Show Keywords INDIA, MALABAR, WESTERN GHATS, KERALA, LAKSHADWEEP, LAKSHADWEEP ARCHIPELAGO, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, AGATTI ISLAND, KAVARATTI, ANDROTH ISLAND, KALPENI, MINICOY ISLAND, KOTTAYAM DISTRICT, MAHE, WYNAAD DISTRICT, CANNANORE DISTRICT, KOZHIKODE DISTRICT, NILAMBUR, PALGHAT DISTRICT, PONNANI, COCHIN DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, PALGHAT, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, AEGIALITIS CAETIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALCEDO ASIATICA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCIPPE ATRICEPS, ALCIPPE POIOCEPHALA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, AMADINA MALABARICA, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA STRIATA, ANAS PAECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS MONTANUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA MOGILNIK, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BAZA CEYLONENSIS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BRACHYPODIUS POIOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUDYTES CITREOLUS, BUDYTES FLAVUS, BUTASTUR INDICUS, BUTEO DESERTORUM, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALLENE RUFIVENTRIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CARINE BRAMA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA CUPREA, CASARCA RUTILA, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, CERCHNEIS PEKINENSIS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHAPTIA AENEA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHATARRHOEA CAUDATA, CHATURA INDICA, CHATURA SYLVATICA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICTUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, CICONIA NIGRA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS ARUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CISTICOLA CISTICOLA, CISTICOLA EXILIS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COPSYCBUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS INDICA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SONNERATTI, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYANOCINCLUS CYANEUS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS RUBICULOIDES, CYORNIS RUFICAUDUS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELLUS MELBA, DAFILA ACUTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSURA EPISCOPA, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, ERITHACUS CAERULECULUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, EUDYNAMUS HONORATA, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FREGATA MINOR, FULICA ATRA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA RUFINA, GALLINAGO COELISTIS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GRANCALVUS LAYARDI, GRUS COMMUNIS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, GYPS INDICUS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CORDATUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS TORRA, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOTHYNAS AZUREA, HYPOTOENIDIA STRIATA, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, HYPSIPETES NILGIRIENSIS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, IRENA PUELLA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LARUS BRUUNEICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, LIMNAETUS CEYLONENSIS, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, LIMOSA AGOCEPHALA, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOGAN MALABAR MANUAL, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, LORICULUS VERNALIS, LYNCORNIS BOURDILLONI, MACHETES PUGNAX, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS MALABARICUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMERVILLII, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MERULA KINNISI, MERULA NIGROPILEA, MERULA SIMILLIMA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NINOX SCUTELLATA, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, OREOCINCLA NILGIRENSIS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, OTOGYPS CALVUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARRA INDICA, PARUS ATRICEPS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, PELECANUS MANILLENSIS, PELECANUS ROSEUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, PHAETON INDICUS, PHAETON RUBRICAUDUS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, PSEUDOSCOLOPAX SEMIPALMATUS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, RALLINA EURYZONOIDES, RALLUS INDICUS, RECURVIROATRA AVOCETTA, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, RHYNCHASA BENGALENSIS, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURUS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOPS MALABARICUS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, SPATULA CLYPEATA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, SPIZALANDA DEVA, SPIZALANDA MALABARICA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, STERNA ANAESTHETA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA FULIGINOSA, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STOPORALA ALBICAUDATA, STOPORALA MELANOPS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, STRIX CANDIDA, STRIX JAVANICA, STURNIA BLYTHI, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA PAGODARUM, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TACHYBAPTES FLUVIATILIS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEREKIA CINEREA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, TIGA JAVANENSIS, TIGA SHOREI, TOCKUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, TRINGOIDEA HYPOLEUCUS, TROCHALOPTERON CACHINNANS, TROCHALOPTERON JERDONI, TURDULUS WARDII, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, VIVA INNOMINATA, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA,
-
20985 60.
Keswal =Sinclair, W. T.
1888.
Waters of western India. Part V. - Sind. (By a member of the Society.).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
3: (1)
1–17.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS FORMOSA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA MARILA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CYGNUS OLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FAMILY, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LARIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MERGUS SERRATOR, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, PAKISTAN, PANDION HALIAETUS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHAETHON, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PARVA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SIND, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STERNA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
15263 61.
Barnes, H. E.
1891.
Nesting in western India.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
6: (2)
129–153.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BARODA DISTRICT, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BOMBAY DISTRICT, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DEESA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GUJARAT, HERONRY, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDERABAD DISTRICT (PAKISTAN), HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JODHPUR DISTRICT, KACHCHH, KANARA DISTRICT, KATHIAWAR, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEEMUCH, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PAKISTAN, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RAJASTHAN, RALLIDAE, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SAUGOR, SCOLOPACIDAE, SIND, SOLAPUR DISTRICT, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, VADODARA DISTRICT,
-
22937 62.
Prain, D.
1892.
Remarks on the fauna of Narcondam and Barren Island.
Proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
1892: (April)
109–121.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BARREN ISLAND, INDIA, NARCONDAM ISLAND, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, CORVUS LEVAILLANTI, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN,
-
15142 63.
Bingham, C. H. T.
1895.
Collecting ways and collecting days. II.—The limestone rocks.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
9: (4)
473–480.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACEROS UNDULATUS, ANATIDAE, BREEDING, BURMA, CAPRIMULGUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, NAPOTHERA CRISPIFRONS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, ORNITHOLOGICAL METHODS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, TRINGA,
-
15018 64.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1899.
The birds of North Cachar. Part X.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (3)
486–510.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASSAM, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, BREEDING, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURMA, CACHAR DISTRICT, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DIBRUGARH DISTRICT, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS MONACHA, HAILAKANDI DISTRICT, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, LUSHAI HILLS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MANIPUR, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAVO MUTICUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLINA FASCIATA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA AURANTIA, SYLHET DISTRICT, TRAGOPAN BLYTHII, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASSAM, AYTHYA BAERI, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACHAR DISTRICT, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LARIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, SYLHET DISTRICT, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
15037 65.
Inglis, C. M.
1899.
Birds collected during five years' residence in the Hylakandy District, Cachar. Part VII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (4)
676–683.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BUTLERI, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSERIFORMES, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASSAM, BUBULCUS IBIS, CACHAR, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIIFORMES, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIIFORMES, COLLECTION, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BICOLOR, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GRUIDAE, GRUIFORMES, GRUS ANTIGONE, HAILAKANDI DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MICROHIERAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICIPEDIFORMES, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TRERON CHLOROPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, CAR NICOBAR, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, INDIA, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PHASIANIDAE, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA CANNINGI, TRINKUT, TURNIX TANKI,
-
10717 66.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1899.
The birds of North Cachar. Part X.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (3)
486–510.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASSAM, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, BREEDING, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURMA, CACHAR DISTRICT, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DIBRUGARH DISTRICT, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS MONACHA, HAILAKANDI DISTRICT, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, LUSHAI HILLS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MANIPUR, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAVO MUTICUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLINA FASCIATA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA AURANTIA, SYLHET DISTRICT, TRAGOPAN BLYTHII, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASSAM, AYTHYA BAERI, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACHAR DISTRICT, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LARIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, SYLHET DISTRICT, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
14804 67.
Inglis, C. M.
1903.
The birds of the Madhubani sub-division of the Darbhanga district, Tirhut, with notes on speices noticed elsewhere in the district. Part VI.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
15: (1)
70–77.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BIHAR, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GORAKHPUR DISTRICT, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MADHUBANI, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA FUSCATA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIRHUT,
-
14748 68.
Dewar, D.
1904.
Sexual colour-dimorphism in birds.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XVI: (1)
27–36.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANATIDAE, ANSER, ARDEIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, DIMORPHISM, EGRETTA GULARIS, FAMILY, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSERIDAE, PLUMAGE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS,
-
14747 69.
Fergusson, H. S.;Bourdillon, T. F.
1904.
The birds of Travancore, with notes on their nidification. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XVI: (1)
1–18.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, BREEDING, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CAPE COMORIN, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FREGATA ARIEL, FREGATIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, KARNATAKA, KERALA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRIVANDRUM DISTRICT, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, FAMILY, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KERALA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PODICIPEDIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
5247 70.
Palin, Hugh
1904.
The Birds of Cutch; Being a Descriptive Account of their Plumage, Habits, and Characteristics.
1–ix, 1–224.
The Times Press.
Bombay.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, AQUILA RAPAX, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZIDAE, FALCO, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, GUJARAT, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, INDIA, KACHCHH, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, OTIDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PTEROCLES, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHIPIDURA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CALIDRIS ALBA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENI, CICONIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO CAPENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AYTHYA NYROCA, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GRUIDAE, GUJARAT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, INDIA, KACHCHH, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PRINIA, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SYLVATICA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA COMMUNIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS,
-
14776 71.
Dewar, D.
1905.
A list of the birds found in and about Madras.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (3)
484–498.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CURRUCA AFFINIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PULICAT LAKE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANDHRA PRADESH, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TAMIL NADU, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAMIL NADU, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, VEDANTHANGAL BIRD SANCTUARY, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
4512 72.
Dewar, Douglas
1906.
Bombay ducks: An account of some of the every-day birds and beasts found in a naturalist's Eldorado.
i–xii, 1–304.
John Lane the Bodley Head; John Lane Co..
London; New York.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ARDEIDAE, BATHING, BUBULCUS IBIS, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CUCULIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EGRETTA, FAMILY, HALIASTUR INDUS, INDIA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MILVUS MIGRANS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA, SYLVIIDAE, TURDOIDES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE,
-
34108 73.
Finn, Frank
1906.
How to know the Indian waders.
i–vii, 1–223.
Thacker, Spink & Co..
Calcutta & Simla.
(Book)
Show Keywords AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS BICOLOR, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA BACCHUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURMA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CREX CREX, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, FEEDING, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS MONACHA, GRUS VIRGO, HABITAT : WETLANDS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, IDENTIFICATION, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEPAL, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OTIDIDAE, OTIS TARDA, PAKISTAN, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLUMAGE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA CANNINGI, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLINA FASCIATA, RALLUS, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAX TETRAX, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, WATERBIRDS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS ACUMINATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS CURSOR, DROMAS ARDEOLA, ELSEYORNIS MELANOPS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FAMILY, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS APRICARIA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA GUTTIFER, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, BHUTAN, BREEDING, BURMA, FEEDING, HABITAT : WETLANDS, IDENTIFICATION, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MIGRATION, NEPAL, PAKISTAN, PLUMAGE, WADER, WATERBIRDS,
-
14701 74.
Macdonald, K. C.
1906.
A list of birds found in the Myingyan District of Burma. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (2)
492–504.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO COROMANDUS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURMA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PINTADEANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ROSEATA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA BAERI, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, BURMA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS DAVISONI, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA AURANTIA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
14700 75.
Osmaston, B. B.
1906.
Notes on Andaman birds, with accounts of the nidification of several species whose nests and eggs have not been hitherto described. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (2)
486–491.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, APODIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BURHINIDAE, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHATHAM, CHECKLIST, CHIRIYA TAPU, CINQUE ISLAND, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BICOLOR, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MOUNT HARRIETT NATIONAL PARK, NARCONDAM ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, OTUS BALLI, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORT BLAIR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STERNA SUMATRANA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STRIGIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
21788 76.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District and an ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (9)
307–312.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALAUDIDAE, AQUILA HASTATA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBULCUS IBIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HISAR DISTRICT, JHELUM DISTRICT, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PERSICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PAKISTAN, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS,
-
21785 77.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District. An ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (6)
199–205.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APODIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FEEDING, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLIDAE, GUJRANWALA DISTRICT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HISAR DISTRICT, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, JHELUM DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIGRATION, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PYCNONOTIDAE, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STREPTOPELIA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HISAR DISTRICT, JHELUM DISTRICT, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PAKISTAN,
-
21084 78.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (5)
160–169.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACANTHIS CANNABINA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, DENDROCOPOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, JYNX TORQUILLA, KOHAT DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, PAKISTAN, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RAWALPINDI DISTRICT, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDINAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ALAUDA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, BUTASTUR TEESA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, REMIZ CORONATUS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS,
-
11335 79.
Stevens, H.
1915.
Notes on the birds of Upper Assam. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
23: (4)
721–736.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LAKHIMPUR DISTRICT, DIBRUGARH DISTRICT, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON PHAYREI, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBA PUNICEUS, STREPTOPELIA TURTUR, STREPTOPELIA SURATENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, PAVO CRISTATUS, POLYPLECTRON CHINQUIS, GALLUS GALLUS, GENNAEUS HORSFIELDI, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, TURNIX PUGNAX, RALLINA SUPERCILIARIS, LIMNOBAENUS FUSCUS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALA, MEGALORNIS ANTIGONE, SYPHEOTIS BENGALENSIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, SARCOGRAMMUS INDICA, MICROSARCOPS CINEREUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, PLUVIALIS DOMINICUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, IBYDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, TRINGA HYPOLEUCOS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, ROSTRATULA CAPENSIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, IBIS MELANOCEPHALUS, CICONIA NIGRA, DISSURA EPISCOPUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICA, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS COROMANDA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES STRIATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHA, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, ANSER ANSER, SARCIDIORNIS MELANOTUS, ASARCORNIS SCUTULATA, AIX GALERICULATA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, EUNETTA FALCATA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NYROCA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA NYROCA, NYROCA BAERI, NYROCA FULIGULA, MERGUS MERGANSER, COLYMBUS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, COLYMBUS RUFICOLLIS,
-
20524 80.
Whistler, Hugh
1915.
Birds of the Jhelum district, and an ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) VI: (7)
202–204.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FULIGULA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENI, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS VIRGO, HABITAT : WETLANDS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, JHELUM DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OTIDIDAE, PAKISTAN, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SIRSA DISTRICT, STERNIDAE, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS,
-
12595 81.
Meredith, H. R.
1919.
Feeding habits of the Little Egret ( Herodias garzetta ).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
26: (3)
852.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FAMILY, FEEDING, INDIA,
-
4633 82.
Finn, Frank
1920.
How to know the Indian waders.
i–xiii, 1–200.
Thacker, Spink & Co. / W. Thacker & Co..
Calcutta, Simla / London.
(Book)
Show Keywords AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS BICOLOR, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA BACCHUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURMA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CREX CREX, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, FEEDING, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS MONACHA, GRUS VIRGO, HABITAT : WETLANDS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, IDENTIFICATION, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEPAL, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OTIDIDAE, OTIS TARDA, PAKISTAN, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLUMAGE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA CANNINGI, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLINA FASCIATA, RALLUS, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAX TETRAX, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, WATERBIRDS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS ACUMINATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS CURSOR, DROMAS ARDEOLA, ELSEYORNIS MELANOPS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FAMILY, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS APRICARIA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA GUTTIFER, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, BHUTAN, BREEDING, BURMA, FEEDING, HABITAT : WETLANDS, IDENTIFICATION, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MIGRATION, NEPAL, PAKISTAN, PLUMAGE, WADER, WATERBIRDS,
-
23074 83.
Meinertzhagen, R.
1920.
Notes on the birds of Quetta.
Ibis.
62: (1)
132–195.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BALUCHISTAN, PAKISTAN, QUETTA, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, COLOEUS MONEDULA, PICA PICA, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, STURNUS VULGARIS, PASTOR ROSEUS, MIGRATION, BREEDING, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COCCOTHRAUSTES COCCOTHRAUSTES, MYCEROBAS CARNIPES, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, ACANTHIS CANNABINA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, ERYTHROSPIZA GITHAGINEA, RHODOSPIZA OBSOLETA, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, UROLONCHA MALABARICA, SPORAEGINTHUS AMANDAVA, FRINGILLA MONTIFRINGILLA, PETRONIA PETRONIA, GYMNORHIS FLAVICOLLIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA ICTERICA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, AMMOMANES DESERTI, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ANTHUS SORDIDUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, OREOCORYS SYLVANUS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MELANOCEPHALA, MOTACILLA CITRELOA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA ALBA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, SITTA NEUMAYER, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, AEGITHALOS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, BOMBYCILLA GARRULUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, MUSCICAPA STRIATA, MUSCICAPA PARVA, TCHITREA PARADISI, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NEGLECTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS ARUNDINACEUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, HIPPOLAIS LANGUIDA, HIPPOLAIS PALLIDA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIA COMMUNIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA NANA, AGROBATES GALACTOTES, SCOTOCERCA INQUIETA, SUYA CRINIGERA, PRINIA GRACILIS, IANTHOCINCLA LINEATUM, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, OENANTHE OENANTHE, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE FINSCHII, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, CHIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHRONOTA, LUSCINIA MEGARHYNCHOS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, CHELIDON RUSTICA, CHELIDON DAURICA, HIRUNDO URBICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RIPARIA RUPESTRIS, APUS MELBA, APUS APUS, APUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, DRYOBATES SCINDIANUS, JYNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS CANORUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, BUBO BUBO, ASIO OTUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE NOCTUA, ATHENE BRAMA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, AEGYPTIUS MONACHUS, GYPS FULVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA RAPAX, HIERAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, EGRETTA ALBA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA NIGRA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ANSER ANSER, CYGNUS BEWICKI, CYGNUS OLOR, TADORNA TADORNA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS CRECCA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA NYROCA, NYROCA FULIGULA, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, OXYURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS SERRATOR, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, STREPTOPELIA TURTUR, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, ALECTORIS GRAECA, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, RALLUS AQUATICUS, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SARCOGRAMMUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTI, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, LIMNOCRYPTES GALLINULA, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, EROLIA MINUTA, EROLIA FERRUGINEA, EROLIA ALPINA, EROLIA CANUTUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA HYPOLEACA, NUMENIUS ARQUATUS, HYDROCHELIDON LEUCOPAREIA, HYDROPROGNE TSCHEGRAVA, STERNA HIRUNDO, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS,
-
19232 84.
Authors unknown.
1921.
Egret farming in Sind.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
27: (4)
944–947.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEIDAE, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FAMILY, PAKISTAN, SIND,
-
8605 85.
Livesey, T. R.
1921.
Nest of Nakta or Comb Duck ( S. melanonotus ).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
27: (3)
637–638.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIIDAE, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, FAMILY, INDIA, KOTA, RAJASTHAN, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE,
-
23666 86.
Whistler, Hugh
1922.
The birds of Jhang District, S.W. Punjab. Part II. Non-passerine birds.
Ibis.
64: (3)
401–437.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, JHANG DISTRICT, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PAKISTAN, BREEDING, MIGRATION, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, CHECKLIST, MORPHOMETRICS, COLLECTION, MICROPUS AFFINIS, MICROPUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS UNWINI, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLA, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS BELUDSCHICUS, UPUPA EPOPS, CORACIAS GARRULUS SEMENOWI, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, DRYOBATES SCINDIANUS, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, JYNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS CANORUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS ORIENTALIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, TYTO ALBA, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, ASIO OTUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, FALCO PEREGRINUS CALIDUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS BABYLONICUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, ASTUR GENTILIS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, MILVUS LINEATUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPS FULVUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, PSEUDOTANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, DISSURA EPISCOPUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS ACUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA NYROCA, NYROCA FULIGULA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, SARCOGRAMMUS INDICUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, EROLIA ALPINA, EROLIA MINUTA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA HYPOLEUCOS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LIMNOCRYPTES GALLINULA, HYDROCHELIDON LEUCOPAREIA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA SEENA, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, HOUBARA UNDULATA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, MEGALORNIS GRUS, PORZANA PORZANA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX,
-
11960 87.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1923.
Birds of the Indian Empire. [Hand-list of the "Birds of India".]. Part VIII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
29: (1)
9–22.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, DISTRIBUTION, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS ROSEUS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA ANDREWSI, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATA ARIEL, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, SULIDAE, SULA LEUCOGASTER, SULA SULA, PARASULA DACTYLATRA, PHAETHONIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHON RUBRICAUDA, PROCELLARIIDAE, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, FREGETTA TROPICA, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, DAPTION CAPENSIS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, IBIDIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS PAPILLOSUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS DAVISONI, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLATALEIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA CICONIA BOYCIANA, CICONIA NIGRA, DISSOURA EPISCOPA, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILUS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, PSEUDOTANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA GOLIATH, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA ASHA, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA SACRA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA BACCHA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, CYGNUS CYGNUS, CYGNUS BEWICKI, CYGNUS MINOR, CYGNUS OLOR, ANATIDAE, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTA, ASACORNIS SCUTULATA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, AEX GALERICULATA, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANSER NEGLECTUS, ANSER FABALIS, ANSER BRACHYRHYNCHUS, ANSER INDICUS, BRANTA RUFICOLLIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, TADORNA TADORNA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, EUNETTA FALCATA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, NETTION FORMOSUM, NETTION CRECCA, NETTION ALBIGULARE, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA RUFA, NYROCA MARILA, NYROCA FULIGULA, GLAUCIONETTA CLANGULA, ERISMATURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGANSER MERGANSER, MERGANSER SERRATOR, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS,
-
21421 88.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1923.
A hand-list of the "Birds of the Central Provinces" distinguishing those contained in the Central Museum at Nagpur together with notes on the nidification of the resident species.
Records of the Nagpur Museum.
III:
i+1–65.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PACHMARHI, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, JACANIDAE, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS,
-
7571 89.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1923.
Birds of the Indian Empire. [Hand-list of the "Birds of India".]. Part VIII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
29: (1)
9–22.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, DISTRIBUTION, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS ROSEUS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA ANDREWSI, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATA ARIEL, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, SULIDAE, SULA LEUCOGASTER, SULA SULA, PARASULA DACTYLATRA, PHAETHONIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHON RUBRICAUDA, PROCELLARIIDAE, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, FREGETTA TROPICA, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, DAPTION CAPENSIS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, IBIDIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS PAPILLOSUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS DAVISONI, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLATALEIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA CICONIA BOYCIANA, CICONIA NIGRA, DISSOURA EPISCOPA, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILUS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, PSEUDOTANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA GOLIATH, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA ASHA, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA SACRA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA BACCHA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, CYGNUS CYGNUS, CYGNUS BEWICKI, CYGNUS MINOR, CYGNUS OLOR, ANATIDAE, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTA, ASACORNIS SCUTULATA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, AEX GALERICULATA, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANSER NEGLECTUS, ANSER FABALIS, ANSER BRACHYRHYNCHUS, ANSER INDICUS, BRANTA RUFICOLLIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, TADORNA TADORNA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, EUNETTA FALCATA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, NETTION FORMOSUM, NETTION CRECCA, NETTION ALBIGULARE, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA RUFA, NYROCA MARILA, NYROCA FULIGULA, GLAUCIONETTA CLANGULA, ERISMATURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGANSER MERGANSER, MERGANSER SERRATOR, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS,
-
23559 90.
Ticehurst, Claud B.
1923.
The birds of Sind. (Part IV.).
Ibis.
65: (2)
235–275.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, CHECKLIST, NEW NAME, OTUS SCOPS, PAKISTAN, SIND, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, NEW NAME, OTUS SCOPS LEGGEI, OTUS SUNIA LEGGEI, TYTONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASIO OTUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, ATHENE BRAMA, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, GYPS FULVUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTASTUR TEESA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MILVUS LINEATUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CALIDUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS,
-
41163 91.
Basil-Edwardes, Sydney
1924.
Ornithology in India. II.
The Calcutta Review.
(Ser. 3) 13: (December)
373–384.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, SOUTH ASIA, AVICULTURE, CULTURE, FALCONRY, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, LAW, SATYA CHURN, TRADE IN BIRDS, FINN, FRANK, JOURNAL OF THE BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, CERIORNIS SATYRA, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS BENGHALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS LEUCOMELANURA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS FUSCA, GALLUS SONNERATI, EGRETTA ALBA MODESTA, EGRETTA INTEMEDIA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, MASON, C. W., CORVUS SPLENDENS SPLENDENS, CORVUS CORONOIDES LEVAILLANTI, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, PUSA, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS MACROCERCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS TRISTIS, MAXWELL-LEFROY, PASTOR ROSEUS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS JAVANICUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS INDICUS, FEEDING, THEREICERYX ZEYLANICUS CANICEPS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS PAPILLOSUS,
-
11366 92.
Bates, R. S. P.
1925.
Birds-nesting with a camera in India, part 3.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
30: (2)
306–313.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, INDIA, KEOLADEO GHANA NATIONAL PARK, RAJASTHAN, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA ALBA, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, HALIASTUR INDUS, CUNCUMA LEUCORYPHA, MILVUS MIGRANS LINEATUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSEUDOTANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, ARDEOLA GRAYII, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, AQUILA RAPAX, BUBO COROMANDUS, MEGALORNIS ANTIGONE, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS,
-
11948 93.
Basil-Edwardes, S.
1926.
A contribution to the ornithology of Delhi. Part 2.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
31: (3)
567–578.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DELHI, INDIA, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, IYNX TORQUILLA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MEROPS PERSICUS, BREEDING, CERYLE RUDIS, FEEDING, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, LOPHOCEROS BIROSTRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS SCOLOPACEUS, TACOCCUA SIRKEE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PSITTACULA TORQUATA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, CARINE NOCTUA, OTUS SUNIA, TORGOS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS FULVESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA HASTATA, HIERAETUS FASCIATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CUNCUMA LEUCORYPHA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, ASTUR BADIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO, FALCO CHIQUERA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, RALLIDAE, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, MEGALORNIS ANTIGONE, CHORIOTES EDWARDSI, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATUS, TRINGA HYPOLEACA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, HYDROCHELIDON LEUCOPAREIA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, RHYACHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS, PELECANIDAE, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, DISSOURA EPISCOPA, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, SARCIDIORNIS MELANOTA, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, NETTION CRECCA, DAFILA ACUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA RUFA, NYROCA FULIGULA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, HIRUNDO DAURICA,
-
11956 94.
Eates, K. R.
1926.
A note on the nidification of the Western Reef Egret Lepterodius asha in Karachi city, Sind.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
31: (3)
823–825.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, EGRETTA GULARIS, FAMILY, KARACHI, PAKISTAN,
-
18342 95.
Ludlow, Frank
1927.
Birds of the Gyantse neighbourhood, southern Tibet.
Ibis.
69: (4)
644–659.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords GYANTSE, TIBET, CHECKLIST, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, KINNEAR, N.B., WOLLASTON, A. F. R., HINGSTON, R. W. G., NOMENCLATURE, MIGRATION, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, LANIUS SCHACH, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, OENANTHE DESERTI, PHOENICURUS OCHRURUS, PHOENICURUS HODGSONI, PASSER RUTILANS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, MOTACILLA LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, MILVUS MIGRANS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STERNA HIRUNDO, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, CIRRIPEDESMUS MONGOLUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, NYROCA NYROCA, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, BREEDING, STURNUS VULGARIS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, CYANOSYLVIA SUECICA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS MERULA, CINCLUS CINCLUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, PERISSOSPIZA CARNEIPES, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALCEDO ATTHIS, MICROPUS PACIFICUS, CUNCUMA LEUCORYPHA, PANDION HALIAETUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO CHERRUG, COTURNIX COTURNIX, VANELLUS VANELLUS, PLUVIALIS DOMINICUS, EGRETTA ALBA, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, NUMENIUS ARQUATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, CAPELLA STENURA, CAPELLA GALLINAGO, CAPELLA SOLITARIA, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, MARECA PENELOPE, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, GLAUCIONETTA CLANGULA, TADORNA TADORNA,
-
11869 96.
Ticehurst, C. B.
1927.
The birds of British Baluchistan. Part 3.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
32: (1)
64–97.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BALUCHISTAN, PAKISTAN, CHECKLIST, TYTO ALBA JAVANICA, ASIO OTUS OTUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX ALUCO BIDDULPHI, STRIX BUTLERI, BUBO BUBO, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE NOCTUA, PANDION HALIAETUS, AEGYPTUS MONACHUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYANUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, MILVUS MIGRANS MIGRANS, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, MILVUS LINEATUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CONCOLOR, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHIQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, STREPTOPELIA TURTUR, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES ALCHATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ALECTORIS GRAECA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, RALLUS AQUATICUS, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA PORZANA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, MEGALORNIS GRUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, TETRAX TETRAX, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, OEDICNEMUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS CURSOR, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, SQUATAROLA SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS APRICARIA, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTI, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, TEREKIA CINEREA, EROLIA MINUTA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, EROLIA ALPINA, EROLIA FERRUGINEA, EROLIA CANUTUS, EROLIA TENUIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ALBA, MACHETES PUGNAX, TOTANUS TOTANUS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS NEBULARIUS, TRINGA HYPOLEUCUS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, CAPELLA SOLITARIA, CAPELLA GALLINAGO, LIMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS GENEI, LARUS HEMPRICHII, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPAREIA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, GEOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA SANDVICENSIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGI, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHAETA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, SULA DACTYLATRA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, PUFFINUS TENUIROSTRIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, CYGNUS MINOR, CYGNUS OLOR, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA TADORNA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA NYROCA, NYROCA FULIGULA, GLAUCION CLANGULA, OXYURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS SERRATOR, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, BIBLIOGRAPHY,
-
11904 97.
Ali, S.
1928.
A Sind lake.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
32: (3)
460–471.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords HABITAT : WETLANDS, PAKISTAN, SIND, WATERBIRDS, LARKANA DISTRICT, MANCHAR LAKE, TRAPPING METHODS, HUNTING BY MAN, ANATIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA CLANGA, MEGALORNIS GRUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, EGRETTA ALBA, ANSER INDICUS, NYROCA RUFA, PODICEPS ALBIPENNIS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ARDEA CINEREA, BUTEO BUTEO, CIRCUS MACROURUS,
-
11916 98.
Briggs, F. S.;Osmaston, B. B.
1928.
A note on the birds of the Peshawar District.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
32: (4)
744–761.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords PAKISTAN, PESHWAR DISTRICT, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS CORONOIDES, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS CORNIX, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MONEDULA, NUCIFRAGA MULTIMACULATA, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, AEGITHALISCUS CONCINNUS, ARGYA EARLII, ARGYA CAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, MOLPASTES LEUCOGENYS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE CAPISTRATA, OENANTHE OPISTHOLEUCA, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, PHOENICURUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CYANOSYLVIA SUECICA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, MUSCICAPA STRIATA, MUSCICAPA HYPOLEUCA, SIPHIA PARVA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, SYLVIA CURRUCA, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS SUBVIRIDIS, SCOTOCERCA INQUIETA, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, CETTIA CETTI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, UROLONCHA MALABARICA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, METAPONIA PUSILLA, HYPOCANTHIS SPINOIDES, GYMNORHIS XANTHOCOLLIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA ICTERICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO DAURICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CALANDRELLA RUFESCENS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, AMMOMANES DESERTI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, PICUS SQUAMATUS, DRYOBATES SCINDEANUS, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, IYNX TORQUILLA, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULA, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIARIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, EUDYNAMIS SCOLOPACEUS, PALAEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX ALUCO, BUBO BUBO, CARINE BRAMA, PANDION HALIAETUS, GYPS FULVUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NEPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, BUTASTUR TEESA, CUNCUMA LEUCORYPHA, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHIQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, PALUMBUS PALUMBUS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLURUS SENEGALENSIS, PTEROCLURUS ALCHATUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, RALLUS AQUATICUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, OTIS TARDA, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, TRINGA HYPOLEUCA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, EROLIA MINUTA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, CAPELLA GALLINAGO, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPAREIUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA ALBA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CYGNUS CYGNUS, CYGNUS BEWICKI, CYGNUS OLOR, ANSER ANSER, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, MARECA PENELOPE, NETTION CRECCA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, NYROCA RUFA, OXYURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGANSER MERGANSER, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS,
-
4530 99.
Dewar, Douglas
1929.
Indian birds' nests: An account of the nesting operations of the common birds of the plains of India.
1–189.
Thacker, Spink & Co. / Thacker & Co., Ltd. / Higginbothams.
Calcutta / Bombay / Madras.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORNITHOLOGY : NIDIFICATION, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
4531 100.
Dewar, Douglas
1929.
Birds of an Indian village.
i–viii, 9–146.
Oxford University Press.
UK.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, LANIUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS GOVINDA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTUS SCOPS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UTTAR PRADESH, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS,
Page 1 of 13, showing 100 records out of 1246 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100