Search results for : TURDIDAE
Page 1 of 12, showing 100 records out of 1151 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100
-
27653 1.
Rahmani, Asad R.
Year unknown.
Bird conservation in the Gangetic plain.
3–4.
Publication unknown.
City unknown.
(Report)
Show Keywords INCOMPLETE, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, CHANDRAPRABHA, CHOTA NAGPUR, CICONIIDAE, CONSERVATION, CORBETT NATIONAL PARK, DALMA HILLS, DUDWA NATIONAL PARK, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, GANGA RIVER, GANGETIC PLAIN, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HABITAT : BHABHAR, HABITAT : TERAI, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HAZARIBAG NATIONAL PARK, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, KISHANPUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LAKH-BAHOSI, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, NAWABGUNJ PRIYADARSHINI SANCTUARY, ORISSA, OTIDIDAE, PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE, PATNA JHEEL, PHASIANIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, RAJAJI NATIONAL PARK, RANIPUR, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SAMASPUR BIRD SANCTUARY, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, SAXICOLA LEUCURA, SHEKHA, TURDIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, VALMIKINAGAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY,
-
15060 2.
Maries, C.
Year unknown.
List of birds in the Gwalior State Museum, collected in the Gwalior State.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XI: (1)
136–140.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLECTION, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GWALIOR DISTRICT, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OENANTHE PICATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TYTO ALBA, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FAMILY, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GWALIOR DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADHYA PRADESH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
15152 3.
Newnham, A.
Year unknown.
Habits of the Indian Robin.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
VIII: (1)
148–149.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDABAD DISTRICT, BREEDING, GUJARAT, INDIA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, TURDIDAE,
-
15225 4.
Newnham, A. T. H.
Year unknown.
Notes on birds of Quetta.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
IV: (1)
52–55.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AFGHANISTAN, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, PAKISTAN, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PICA PICA, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, QUETTA, RALLUS AQUATICUS, SAXICOLA MAURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS,
-
15058 5.
Osmaston, B. B.
Year unknown.
Birds' nesting in the Tons Valley.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XI: (1)
64–72.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, BREEDING, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHECKLIST, DEHRA DUN DISTRICT, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MURREE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PAKISTAN, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PICIDAE, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIINAE, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TONS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL,
-
30371 6.
Ray, John
Year unknown.
Joannis Raii Synopsis methodica avium & piscium; opus posthumum, quod vivus recensuit & perfecit ipse insignis-simus author: in quo multas species, in ipsius ornithologiâ & ichthyologia desideratas, adjecit: methodumque suam piscium naturæ magis convenientem reddi-dit. Cum appendice, & iconibus.
2 in 1:
Vol. 1: 1–198, 18 pp.; Vol. 2: 1–166, 12 pp., 4 pll..
G. Innys.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords BIBLIOGRAPHY, TAXONOMY, INDIA, TAMIL NADU, MADRAS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RALLIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, COLUMBIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, RAY, JOHN,
-
5389 7.
Royle, J. Forbes
Year unknown.
Illustrations of the Botany and Other Branches of the Natural History of the Himalayan Mountains, and of the Flora of Cashmere. [Plates].
II:
Wm. H. Allen and Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords FAMILY, HIMALAYA, INDIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TYPES, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBICOLLIS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS,
-
5439 8.
Seebohm, Henry
Year unknown.
Catalogue of the Passeriformes, or Perching Birds, in the collection of the British Museum. Cichlomorphæ: Part II. Containing the Family Turdidæ (Warblers and Thrushes).
Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum.
V:
i–xvi, 1–426.
British Museum of Natural History.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, DARJILING DISTRICT, ETAWAH DISTRICT, FAMILY, GULMARG, HIMALAYA, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, JAMMU & KASHMIR, KERALA, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, NEPAL, NEW NAME, SIKKIM, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA DIXONI, GEOCICHLA DIXONI, MERULA BOURDILLONI, MERULA MAXIMA, TURDUS MERULA BOURDILLONI, TURDUS MERULA MAXIMUS,
-
18931 9.
Swinhoe, C.
Year unknown.
List of birds from Sind. Presented by Colonel Swinhoe.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
II: (1)
56–57.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS RUFICOLLIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYDERABAD DISTRICT (PAKISTAN), HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, JACOBABAD DISTRICT, KARACHI, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MANCHAR LAKE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, PAKISTAN, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SEHWAN, SHIKARPORE, SIND, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
4716 10.
Gould, John
1833.
A century of birds from the Himalaya mountains.
6 pr. ll., 72 ll., 80 pll (1830–1833).
Published by the author.
India.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, FALCO CHICQUERA, HIMALAYA, INDIA, NEPAL, NEW NAME, PAKISTAN, SPILORNIS CHEELA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, NEPAL, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TROGONIDAE, TYPES, CINCLOSOMA ERYTHROCEPHALUM, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, CORVIDAE, CUCULUS HIMALAYANUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULUS SPARVERIOIDES SPARVERIOIDES, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS AURICEPS, DINOPIUM SHORII SHORII, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS SCOULERI SCOULERI, FAMILY, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES CUCULOIDES, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA THALASSINA THALASSINA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS TEMMINCKII, MYOPHONUS TEMMENCKII, NEW NAME, NOCTUA CUCULOIDES, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TRAILLII TRAILLII, PASTOR TRAILLII, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURA CINCLORHYNCHA, PHOENICURA FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PICIDAE, PICOIDES AURICEPS AURICEPS, PICUS BRUNIFRONS, PICUS SHORII, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS ERYTHROGENYS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, TAXONOMY, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TRAGOPAN HASTINGSII, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON SPHENURA SPHENURA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TURDIDAE, VINAGO SPHENURA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA MONTICOLA,
-
22782 11.
McCosh
1835.
A collection of mammalia and birds from Goalparah [sic], Assam, presented by Dr. McCosh.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
IV:
587.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANATIDAE, ASSAM, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GOALPARA DISTRICT, INDIA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, RALLIDAE, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, TURDIDAE, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, DICRURUS COERULESCENS, TURDUS SAULARIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, BUCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROS MALABARICUS, GARRULUS BENGALENSIS, POLYPLEITRON HARDWICKII, PHASIANUS GALLUS, PHASIANUS LINEATUS, GALLINALE PORPHYRIS, FULIGULA CARYOPHYLLACEA, BANGLADESH, CHITTAGONG,
-
26414 12.
Gould, John
1836.
["Specimens were exhibited of numerous Birds, chiefly from the society's collection; and Mr. Gould, at the request of the Chairman, directed the attention of the Meeting to those among them which he regarded as principally interesting either on accoun of their novelty or for the peculiarity of their form."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
4: (37)
5–7.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, KARACHI, NEPAL, NEW-GENUS, NEW NAME, PAKISTAN, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RANGOON, SIND, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, COPSYCHUS, KITTACINCLA, NEW-GENUS, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS FLAVEOLUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS GRANDIS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS RANGOONENSIS, EDOLIUS CRISHNA, EDOLIUS GRANDIS, EDOLIUS RANGOONENSIS, FAMILY, IXOS LEUCOTIS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS LEUCOTIS, TAXONOMY, TRICHOPHORUS FLAVEOLUS, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS FLAVEOLUS, NEPAL, TRICHOPHORUS FLAVEOLUS, TYPE-LOCALITY,
-
19257 13.
Gould, John
1836.
[Characters of some new species of birds in the Society’s collection].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
4: (37)
5–7.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, KARACHI, NEPAL, NEW-GENUS, NEW NAME, PAKISTAN, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RANGOON, SIND, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, COPSYCHUS, KITTACINCLA, NEW-GENUS, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS FLAVEOLUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS GRANDIS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS RANGOONENSIS, EDOLIUS CRISHNA, EDOLIUS GRANDIS, EDOLIUS RANGOONENSIS, FAMILY, IXOS LEUCOTIS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS LEUCOTIS, TAXONOMY, TRICHOPHORUS FLAVEOLUS, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS FLAVEOLUS, NEPAL, TRICHOPHORUS FLAVEOLUS, TYPE-LOCALITY,
-
25337 14.
Gould, John
1838.
["Mr. Gould then brought before the notice of the Meeting a valuable collection of Birds from the Himalaya Mountains, recently presented to the Society's Museum, by James Farell..."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
5: (60)
136–137 (1837).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AMBALA DISTRICT, COLLECTION, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HARYANA, HIMALAYA, INDIA, KALKA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, TAXONOMY, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOOTHERA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, CINCLIDIA, NEW-GENUS, PELLORNEUM, TAXONOMY, TIMALIIDAE, ATHENE ERYTHROPTERUS, BRACHYPUS PLUMIFERA, CINCLIDIA PUNCTATA, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, NEW NAME, OREOCINCLA PARVIROSTRIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS PUNCTATUM, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS LEUCOGASTER, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS FLAVIVENTRIS, TAXONOMY, TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA DAUMA,
-
18307 15.
Gould, John
1838.
["Mr. Gould then brought before the notice of the Meeting a valuable collection of Birds from the Himalaya Mountains, recently presented to the Society's Museum, by James Farell..."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
5: (60)
136–137 (1837).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AMBALA DISTRICT, ATHENE ERYTHROPTERUS, BRACHYPUS PLUMIFERA, CINCLIDIA, CINCLIDIA PUNCTATA, COLLECTION, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HARYANA, HIMALAYA, INDIA, KALKA, NEW NAME, NEW-GENUS, OREOCINCLA PARVIROSTRIS, PELLORNEUM, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS PUNCTATUM, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS LEUCOGASTER, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS FLAVIVENTRIS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, TAXONOMY, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOOTHERA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, FARELL, JAMES, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS,
-
23723 16.
Jerdon, T. C.
1839.
Catalogue of the birds of the peninsula of India, arranged according to the modern system of classification; with brief notes on their habits and geographical distribution, and description of new, doubtful and imperfectly described species.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
X: (25)
234–269.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, DECCAN, FAMILY, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, IOLE INDICA, KERALA, MALABAR, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TIMALIIDAE, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI DISTRICT, TRICHUR DISTRICT, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS MERULA, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS BRUNNESCENS, AGROBATES BRUNNESCENS, BRACHYPTERYX ATRICEPS, BRACHYPUS PRIOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPUS RUBINEUS, CRATEROPUS CACHINNAUS, CRATEROPUS DELESSERTI, FAMILY, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, HYPSEPETES NEILGHERRIENSIS, HYPSIPETES INDICUS INDICUS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IOLE INDICA INDICA, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM OLIVACEUM, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS OLIVACEUM, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS GULARIS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA NIGRORUFA, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS SYLVICOLA, TIMALIA SUBRUFA, TIMALIIDAE, TRICHOPHORUS INDICUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS SUBRUFUS, TURDUS MERULA SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, BRACHYPTERYX ATRICEPS, HYPSIPETES INDICUS INDICUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA INDICA, KERALA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS ATRICEPS, TRICHOPHORUS INDICUS, TYPE-LOCALITY, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT,
-
20331 17.
Blyth, Edward
1841.
The curator's report [for the month of October 1841].
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
X: (Part II No)
917–934.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ACRIDOTHERES CINEREUS, ACRIDOTHERES CRISTATELLUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHLOROPSIS, CICONIIDAE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCYGNA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS REMIFER, DUCULA AENEA, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES, HIMALAYA, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MOULMEIN, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NECTARINIIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, STREPTOPELIA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, TAXONOMY, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON SPHENURA, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ASIO FLAMMEUS, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS GULARIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HIMALAYA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS SCHACH, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PUCRASIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TIMALIIDAE, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TURDIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS SPLENDENS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS LONGICAUDATUS, PHOENICOPHOEUS LONGICAUDATUS, TAXONOMY,
-
14394 18.
Blyth, Edward
1841.
Report for the month of September, by the Curator. Animal Kingdom.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
X: (Part II No)
836–842.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, BREEDING, CAPITONIDAE, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TURDIDAE, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, HAEMATORNIS PUSILLUS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER CAFER, TAXONOMY, TYPES,
-
17921 19.
Blyth, Edward
1843.
["An abstract of a letter...was then read. It contains the following list of birds...which are found both in India and Europe."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
93–94 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AFGHANISTAN, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, ARDEA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHECKLIST, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HABITAT : HIGHLANDS, HIMALAYA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICA PICA, PICIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
12031 20.
Blyth, Edward
1843.
[Abstract of a letter from, relating to various species of birds which are found both in India and Europe].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
93–94 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AFGHANISTAN, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, ARDEA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHECKLIST, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HABITAT : HIGHLANDS, HIMALAYA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICA PICA, PICIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
17926 21.
Ewer, Walter
1843.
["A serires of birds' skins, being the remaining portion of the collection presented by Walter Ewer..."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
91–93 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, ALAUDIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EREMOPTERIX, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS STRIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PERICROCOTUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS ROSEUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WEST BENGAL,
-
12036 22.
Ewer, Walter
1843.
[List of a collection of birds from India, presented by].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
91–93 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, ALAUDIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EREMOPTERIX, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS STRIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PERICROCOTUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS ROSEUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WEST BENGAL,
-
6292 23.
Hodgson, Brian Houghton
1844.
Catalogue of Nipalese birds, collected between 1824 and 1844.
Zoological Miscellany.
3:
81–86.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS DAPHANEA, AQUILA DAPHANEA, BIRD OF PREY, BRACHYLOPHUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS ALBONOTATUS, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, EURYSTOMUS CALORNYX, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS CYANICOLLIS, FAMILY, NEPAL, NEW NAME, OREOCINCLA ROSTRATA, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES AMAUROPTERA, RAPTOR, STURNUS INDICUS, STURNUS VULGARIS INDICUS, TAXONOMY, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS RUBROCANUS RUBROCANUS, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, Z.(APORNIA) NIGROLINEATA, VULTURIDAE, GYPAETOS BARBATUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, VULTUR FULVUS, VULTUR LEUCONOTUS, VULTUR BENGALENSIS, VULTUR TENUICEPS, POLYPTERYX CUPIDO, POLYPTERYX CINEREUS, HEMIGYPS PONTICERIANUS, FALCONIDAE, BUTEO CANESCENES, BUTEO ERYTHRURA, HEMIAETUS STROPHIATUS, AQUILA CRASSIPES, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RUBRIVENTER, AQUILA MILVOIDES, AQUILA DAPHANEA, AQUILA VITTATA, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, NEOPUS PERNIGER, BUTAQUILA LEUCOCEPHALA, NISAETUS GRANDIS, NISAETUS PALLIDUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS, NISAETUS PULCHRIOR, LIMNAETUS UNICOLOR, LIMNAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCAETUS UNDULATUS, CIRCAETUS TARAYENSIS, CIRCAETUS MITHILENSIS, CIRCAETUS MACULATIOR, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, PANDION INDICUS, ICHTHYIAETUS PLUMBEUS, ICHTHYIAETUS HORSFIELDII, ICHTHYIAETUS HUCARIUS, HALIAETUS ALBIPES, HALIAETUS MACEI, HALIAETUS LANCEATUS, DENTIGER PONDICERIANUS, FALCO THERMOPHILUS, FALCO MILVIPES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINOIDES, FALCO SULTANEUS, FALCO MICRURUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO RUFICOLOIDES, FALCO INTERSTINCTUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, HIERAX ENTOLMUS, HIERAX BENGALENSIS, HYPTIOPUS LOPHOTES, BAZA LOPHOTES, PERNIS BHARATENSIS, PERNIS APIVORUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, MILVUS SUBHEMALAYANUS, MILVUS INDICUS, MILVUS CHEELA, MILVUS ROTUNDICAUDA, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, ACCIPITER NISOSIMILIS, ACCIPITER SCUTARIUS, ACCIPITER SUBTYPICUS, ACCIPITER AFFINIS, ACCIPITER FRINGILLAROIDES, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS CINERACENS, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCUS PLUMIPES, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE TARAYENSIS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE TUBIGER, ATHENE PERLINEATA, ATHENE UNDULATA, ATHENE BADIA, NINOX JERIDIUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS LETTIA, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, CULTRUNGUIS NIGRIPES, CULTRUNGUIS FLAVIPES, AETOGLAUX NIPALENSIS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, OTUS VULGARIS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, MESOMORPHA CAVEARIA, URRUA CAVEARIA, MESOMORPHA COROMANDRA, MESOMORPHA NIVICOLA, MESEIDES NEWARENSIS, BULACA NEWARENSIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, STRIX BADIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS SATURATIOR, CAPRIMULGUS INNOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS NIPALENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS GYMNOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, CYPSELUS NIPALENSIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHAETURA NUDIPES, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO RUPICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SUBSOCCATA, HIRUNDO MINUTA, TODIDAE, EURYSTOMUS CALORNYX, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, SIMORNIS RUBROPYGIA, SIMORNIS SERICEOGULA, RAYA SERICEOGULA, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSIAE, TROGONIDAE, TROGON HODGSONI, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCYON CAPENSIS, ALCYON PRINCEPS, ALCYON BENGALENSIS, ALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCYON CALIPYGA, ALCYON GUTTATA, ALCYON RUDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS FERRUGICEPS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPS TYPICUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS TORQUATUS, NAPOPHILA NIPALENSIS, NAPOPHILA MEROPURA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA INDICUS, PROMEROPIDAE, CINNYRIS NIPALENSIS, CINNYRIS MILES, CINNYRIS IGNICAUDA, CINNYRIS SATURATUS, CINNYRIS EPAULETTA, CINNYRIS STRIGULA, CINNYRIS EPIMECURUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOPUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, MICRURA IGNIPECTUS, MYZANTHE INORNATA, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, MELIPHAGIDAE, CHLOROPSIS CYANOPTERUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CERTHIDAE, TICHODROMA PHOENICOPTERA, TICHODROMA SUBHEMALAYANA, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, SITTA NIPALENSIS, SITTA CORALLINA, PNOEPYGA CONCOLOR, TESIA CONCOLOR, PNOEPYGA PUSILLUS, PNOEPYGA RUFIVENTER, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, OLIGURA CYANIVENTER, TESIA CYANEIVENTER, OLIGURA FLAVIVENTER, TROGLODYTES SUBHEMALAYANUS, LUSCINIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICAPILLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SPHAENURA, DECURA FULIGINOSA, SUYA FULIGINOSA, DECURA CRINIGERA, DECURA CAUDATA, PRINIA FUSCA, CISTICOLA SUBHEMALAYANA, SALICARIA AFFINIS, SALICARIA ARUNDINACEA, HIPPOLAIS SWAINSONI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE XANTHOSCHISTOS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TROCHILUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE REGULOIDES, NIVICOLA SCHISTILATUS, HORORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, HORORNIS FORTIPES, NEORNIS CACHARENSIS, NEORNIS STRIGICEPS, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, TRIBURA LUTEOVENTRIS, HOREITES BRUNNEIFRONS, HOREITES POLLICARIS, ABRORNIS EROCHROA, ABRORNIS SCHISTICEPS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ABRORNIS TENUICEPS, ABRORNIS REGULUS, ABRORNIS PULCHRALA, POLYODON GULARIS, YUHINA GULARIS, POLYODON OCCIPITALIS, POLYODON NIGRIMENTUM, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, GRILLIVORA LONGICAUDA, KITTACINCLA MACRURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHAENICURA LEUCOCEPHALA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA RUBRICAUDA, PHAENICURA RUTICILLA, PHAENICURA TRICOLOR, PHAENICURA CAERULEOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA SCHISTICEPS, PHAENICURA NIPALENSIS, PHAENICURA ATRATA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA, LARVIVORA HOMOCHROA, DIMORPHA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, DIMORPHA RUBROCYANEA, DIMORPHA LEUCOCYANEA, SYNORNIS JOULAIMUS, SYNORNIS LEUCURA, NEMURA CYANURA, NEMURA RUFILATUS, NEMURA FLAVOLIVACEA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, CALLIOPE LATHAMI, CYANECULA SUECOIDES, CALLIOPE SUECOIDES, MUSCISYLVIA LEUCURA, BRADYPTERUS PHAENICUROIDES, THAMNOBIA SCAPULARIS, RUBECOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA SATURATIOR, SAXICOLA RUBECOLA, SAXICOLA MELOLEUCA, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, ACCENTOR STROPHIATUS, ACCENTOR IMMACULATUS, ACCENTOR NIPALENSIS, ACCENTOR CACHARENSIS, IORA SCAPULARIS, PARUS SULTANEUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS JOUSCHISTOS, PARUS MELALOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS SERIOPHRYS, PARUS SCHISTINOTUS, PARUS AEMODIUS, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, TEMNORIS ATRIFRONS, SUTHORA ATRIFRONS, TEMNORIS FULVIFRONS, ZOSTEROPS MADARASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA BOARULA, MOTACILLA XANTHOSCHISTA, MOTACILLA LOCUSTRINA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES SCHISTICEPS, BUDYTES FULVIVENTER, BUDYTES DUBIUS, BUDYTES ANTHOIDES, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS FULIGINOSUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS HETERURUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS ROSEACEUS, ANTHUS RUFOGULARIS, ANTHUS HORTULANUS, ANTHUS BREVIROSTRIS, ANTHUS PELOPUS, CICHLOPS MONTICOLUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA UBIQUITARIUS, CORYDALLA THERMOPHILUS, CORYDALLA FORTIPES, TURDIDAE, CHLORISOMA VENATORIA, MYOPHONUS METALLICUS, MYOPHONUS TEMMENCKII, PITTA CYANOPTERA, PITTA RODOGASTER, HELEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALUDICOLA NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CINCLUS MACULATUS, PETROCINCLA CYANOTA, PETROCINCLA HOMOCHROA, PETROCINCLA CYANEA, PETROCINCLA ERYTHROGASTRA=TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PETROPHILA TURDOIDES, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, TURDUS POECILOPTERUS, TURDUS OREOCINCLOIDES, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS ERYTHRURUS, TURDUS PICAOIDES, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS NAUMANNII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, MERULA NIVICOLLIS, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, OREOCINCLA WHITEI, OREOCINCLA ROSTRATA, OREOCINCLA MICROPUS, TURDULUS, HEMIPTERON NIPALENSE, CRATEROPUS RUFIMENTUM, CRATEROPUS OCELLATUS, CRATEROPUS MONILIGER, CRATEROPUS GRISAURIS, CRATEROPUS ALBOGULARIS, CRATEROPUS LEUCOLOPHUS, CRATEROPUS CAERULATUS, CRATEROPUS VARIEAGATUS, CRATEROPUS AFFINIS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROPTERUS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, TROCHALOPTERON MELANURA, TROCHALOPTERON SETIFER, TROCHALOPTERON SUBUNICOLOR, TIMALIA PELLOTIS, TIMALIA LEUCOTIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PYCTORIS HYPOLEUCA, TIMALIA HYPOLEUCA, MIXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIA GULARIS, STRACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STRACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STRACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRAECOLOR, MALACOCERCUS ABORNIS, MALACOCERCUS GEOCHROUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, KEROPIA STRIATA, ORIOLUS TRAILII, ORIOLUS GALBULA, ORIOLUS MELANORIS, ORIOLUS HODGSONI, ORIOLUS STRIGIPECTUS, TRICHOPHORUS XANTHOGASTER, HEMIXUS FLAVULA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES VIRIDIS, ALCOPUS PICAOIDES, SIBIA PICAOIDES, ALCOPUS NIGRICEPS, ALCURUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ALCURUS NIPALENSIS, IXOPS NIPALENSIS, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, IXOS CAFER, IXOS PYGAEUS, IXOS LEUCOGENYS, IXOS JOCOSUS, IXOS PYRRHOTIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA ASTIGMA, MUSCICAPA CILIARIS, MUSCICAPA TERRAECOLOR, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA ACORMUS, MUSCICAPA HEMILEUCURA, MUSCICAPA LEUCOSCHISTA, DIGENEA LEUCOMELANURA, DIGENEA TRICOLOR, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, MUSCICAPA PICATA, HEMICHELIDON FERRUGINEUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSUS=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, BAINOPUS IRENOIDES, CHAITARIS RUBECULOIDES, NILTAVA RUBECULOIDES, CHAITARIS SUNDARA, CHAITARIS SORDIDUS, CHAITARIS FULIGIVENTER, MUSCIPETA PARADISEA, RHIPIDURA ALBIGULA, MYIAGRA CAERULEA, MYIAGRA OCCIPITALIS, CRYPTOLOPHA POIOCEPHALA, CHELIDORYNX HYPOXANTHA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, AMPELIDAE, LEIOTHRIX CALIPYGA, LEIOTHRIX FURCATUS, CERTHIPARUS IGNITINCTA, MINLA IGNITINCTA, CERTHIPARUS CASTANECEPS, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, SIVA VINIPECTUS, PROPARUS CHRYSAEUS, FRINGILLOPARUS ARGENTAURIS, MESIA ARGENTAURIS, JOROPUS STRIGULA, SIVA STRIGULA, JOROPUS NIPALENSIS, JOROPUS CYANOUROPTERUS, PROSORINIA PURPUREA, COCHOA PURPUREA, PROSORINIA VIRIDIS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, HETERORNIS NIPALENSIS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PRINCEPS, PHAENICORNIS PRINCEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS SORDIDUS, OCYPTERUS RUFIVENTER, DICRURUS FINGAH, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS PYRRHOPS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS NIVIVENTER, DICRURUS HEMIDICRURUS, PREPOPTERUS AENEUS, CHAPTIA AENEUS, PREPOPTERUS MUSCIPETOIDES, COMETES CRISHNA, CHIBIA CRISHNA, COMETES GRANDIS, MELISSEUS REMIFER, BRINGA REMIFER, LANIDAE, LANIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS LEUCURA, COLLURIO NIPALENSIS, COLLURIO FERRUGICEPS, COLLURIO OBSCURIOR, COLLURIO JOUNOTUS, COLLURIO HARDWICKII, COLLURIO TRICOLOR, TEPHRONOTUS, CORVIDAE, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, CYANURUS ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, CRYPSIRINA VAGABUNDA, CRYPSIRINA SINENSIS, CONOSTOMA AEMODIUM, HETEROMORPHA UNICOLOR, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORONE MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS IMPUDIENS, FREGILUS GRACULUS, STURNIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, PASTOR ROSEUS, PASTOR PAGODARUM, PASTOR MALABARICUS, PASTOR CANICEPS, PASTOR TRISTIS, PASTOR CRISTATELLUS, PASTOR GREGICOLUS, STURNUS INDICUS, STERNOPASTOR CONTRA, FRINGILLIDAE, PLOCEUS FLAVIGULA, PLOCEUS MELANOGASTER, PLOCEUS PASSERINUS, PLOCEUS ATRIGULA, COCCOTHRAUSTES MELANOZANTHUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES CARNIPES, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTEROIDES, SPERMESTES MELANOCEPHALUS, SPERMESTES LINEOVENTER, SPERMESTES LEUCONOTA, SPERMESTES ACUTICAUDA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, SPERMESTES FUSCOLUTEUS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, PROCARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, PYRGITA DOMESTICA, PYRGITA MONTANA, GYMNORIS FLAVIROSTRIS, FRINGILAUDA NEMORICOLA, EMBERIZA NIPALENSIS, EMBERIZA ERYTHROPTERA, EMBERIZA SORDIDA, EMBERIZA CHLOROCEPHALA, EMBERIZA OINOPUS, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, OCYRIS, HETERURA SYLVANA, ALAUDA LEIOPUS, ALAUDA ORIENTALIS, ALAUDA TRIBORHYNCHA, ALAUDA DULCIVOX, HETEROPS CRISTATUS, CORYPHA BAGHAERA, PLOCEALAUDA TYPICA, PYRRHULAUDA CRUCIGER, PROPASSER RODOPEPLA, PROPASSER SORDIDA, PROPASSER PULCHERRIMA, PYRRHOLINOTA ROSAECOLOR, PYRRHOPLECTES EPAULETTA, PROPYRRHULA SUBHEMACHALANA, PROPYRRHULA RUBECULOIDES, PROPYRRHULA SIPAHI, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, LOXIA HEMALAYANA, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS CINERASCENS, BUCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROS NIGRALBUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, PISTTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS RHODOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS MYSTACEUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PONTICERIANUS, PALAEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS NIGRIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PSITTACULA PYROPYGA, PSITTACULA VERNALIS, PICIDAE, BUCCO CANICEPS, BUCCO VIRIDIS, BUCCO CAERULIGULA, BUCCO IGNICEPS, BUCCO GRANDIS, PICULUS NIPALENSIS, PICULUS RUFIFRONS, COMERIS OCHRACEA, SASIA OCHRACEA, PICUS SULTANEUS, DRYOTOMUS FLAVIGULA, DRYOTOMUS FLAVINUCHA, CHLORONERPES PYRRHOTIS, DENDROCOPUS CATHPHORIUS, DENDROCOPUS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPUS PYRICEPS, DENDROCOPUS MAJOROIDES, DENDROCOPUS BRUNNIFRONS, DENDROCOPUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYLOPHUS SERICOLLIS, BRACHYLOPHUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, BRACHYLOPHUS SQUAMATUS, BRACHYLOPHUS OCCIPITALIS, BRACHYPTERNUS SHORII, BRACHYPTERNUS IGNICEPS, MEIGLYPTES BADIUS, CUCULIDAE, PHAENICOPHAUS MONTANUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS SIRKI, OXYLOPHUS COROMANDUS, OXYLOPHUS RUBRARMUS, OXYLOPHUS SERRATOIDES, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, CENTROPUS PYGMAEUS, CENTROPUS PHILIPPENSIS, CUCULUS HEMALAYANUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, BHAROVUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULUS NIGER, CUCULUS PYROMMATUS, CUCULUS BREVIPENNIS, CUCULUS NIVICOLOR, PSEUDORNIS DICRUROIDES, CHALCITES XANTHORHYNCHUS, COLUMBIDAE, VINAGO SPHENURA, VINAGO MILITARIS, PTILONOPUS TURTUROIDES, PTILONOPUS MACRONOTUS, ROMERIS AROMATICA, TORIA AROMATICA, RHINOPUS INSIGNIS, DUCULA INSIGNIS, DENDROTRERON HODGSONI, COLUMBA PULCHRARA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA DOMESTICA, COLUMBA PULCHRICOLLIS, MONORNIS PERPULCHRA, TURTUR VITTICOLLIS, TURTUR DOURACA, COCCYXURA TUSALIA, OENA MURWENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, OTIDAE, OTIS BENGALENSIS, OTIS DELICIOSA, OTIS AURITUS, OTIS NIGRICEPS, CROSSOPTILON TIBETANUM, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EPOMIA AMHERSTII, EPOMIA PICTA, EUPLOCOMUS LEUCOMELAS, GALLUS BANKIVA, TRAGOPAN SATYRUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, LOPHOPHORUS REFULGENS, GALLOPHASIS PUCRASIA, TETRAOGALLUS NIGELLII, ITHAGINIS CRUENTATUS, TETRAOPERDIX NIVICOLA, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRANCOLINUS ORIENTALIS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS BREVIPES, PYCTES CHUKOR, CHACURA CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA OLIVACEA, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, ARBORICOLA RUFICEPS, COTURNIX TEXTILIS, COTURNIX PLUVIALIS, COTURNIX PHILIPPENSIS, COTURNIX DACTYLISONANS, COTURNIX INDICUS, PERDICULA RUBICOLOR, HEMIPODIUS JOUDERA, HEMIPODIUS DUSSUMIERI, HEMIPODIUS VARIABILIS, HEMIPODIUS TAIGUR, HEMIPODIUS PLUMBIPES, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES PICTUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS GANGETICUS, PELECANUS CALIRHYNCHUS, CARBO PYGMAEUS, CARBO RAPTENSIS, CARBO JAVANICA, CARBO LEUCOCEPHALA, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICEPS PANDUBIA, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, LARIDAE, XEMA RIDIBUNDA, XEMA PALLIDA, STERNA ROSEATA, RALLIDAE, ZAPORNIA FLAMMICEPS, ZAPORNIA PUSILLA, ZAPORNIA THERMOPHILA, BAILLONI, ZAPORNIA NIGROLINEATA, PORPHYRIO HYACINTHICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, ANATIDAE, PALAMEDIDAE, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARRA SUPERCILIOSA, PARRA INDICA, PARRA PHAENICURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, ARDEIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, PSEUDOPS GRISEUS, CURSORIUS TARAYENSIS, GLAREOLA NIPALENSIS, GLAREOLA CINERASCENS, GLAREOLA THERMOPHILA, GLAREOLA LONGIPES, GLAREOLA GANGETICA, SQUATAROLA CINEREA, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, PHILOMACHUS VENTRALIS, PHILOMACHUS SPINOSUS, SARCIOPHORUS FUSCUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIUS RUFINUS, CHARADRIUS SUBRUFINUS, HIATICULA MINOR, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA CHLORICEPS, EGRETTA VIRESCENS, EGRETTA CINNAMOMEA, EGRETTA FLAVICANS, EGRETTA RUSSATA, EGRETTA NIGROROSTRIS, EGRETTA MARONATA, EGRETTA MODESTA, NYCTIARDEA EUROPEA, PLATALEA PYRRHOPS, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA BICLAVATA, CICONIA NIGRA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, OSTEOROPHEA IMMIGRATORIA, TANTALUS RODOPTERON, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, IBIS PAPILLOSA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, IBIS AIMOLENE, IBIS MELANOCEPHALUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATULA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA MELANURA, CLORHYNCHUS STROPHIATUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS MACULARIUS, TOTANUS AURATUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TOTANUS GLAREOIDES, TOTANUS FUSCUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, TRINGA PUSILLA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA VARIABILIS, TRINGA MINUTA, MACHETES OPTATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, RHYNCHAEA INDICA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO UNICLAVATA, GALLINAGO HETERURA, GALLINAGO BICLAVATA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, ANSER RUBRIROSTRIS, ANSER INDICUS, MICROCYGNA GIRRA, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, TADORNA VULPANSER, TADORNA RUTILA, TADORNA PNOE, ANAS MAIL, ANAS BOSCHAS, ANAS VITTICEPS, RHYNCHASPIS CLYPEATA, DAFILA CAUDACUTA, MARECA POECILORHYNCHA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA CHEONEA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA LEUCOPHTHALMOS, FULIGULA CARYOPHYLLACEA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGUS SERRATOR,
-
23724 24.
Jerdon, T. C.
1844.
Supplement to the catalogue of birds of the peninsula of India.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
13: (30)
156–174.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANDHRA PRADESH, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BIRD OF PREY, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BUTEO BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COONOOR, CUCULIDAE, DAULATABAD, DECCAN, DELICHON URBICA, DODDA BETTA, FALCO LUGGUR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FAMILY, GUDALUR, GYPS INDICUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HYDERABAD, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, KOTAGIRI, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MAHARASHTRA, MEROPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PORZANA PORZANA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TYPES, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEW-GENUS, OPHAETUS, SPILORNIS, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA POIOICEPHALA, AQUILA HASTATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA LONGIROSTRA, BIRD OF PREY, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR MAJOR, BULACA MONTICOLA, BUTEO MELANOTIS, BUTEO RUFINUS RUFINUS, BUTEO RUFIVENTER, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINNYRIS LONGIROSTRIS, FAMILY, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO INORNATA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO TAHITICA DOMICOLA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MEGALURUS STRIATUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, NISAETUS OVIVORUS, PHOENICURA MAJOR, PHOENICURA SUPERSILIARIS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SPILORNIS CHEELA MELANOTIS, SPIZAETUS PUNCTATUS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA INDRANEE, TAXONOMY, THIMALIA PLATYURA, THIMALIA POIOICEPHALA,
-
23725 25.
Jerdon, T. C.
1846.
Second supplement to the catalogue of the birds of southern India.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
13: (31)
116–144 (1845).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ALAUDIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DECCAN, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EASTERN GHATS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO VESPERTINUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GANJAM DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GOOMSUR, GYPS INDICUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIA, SOUTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MALABAR, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA ERYTHROPYGIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORISSA, OTUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDUS MERULA, TYPES, TYTO CAPENSIS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA WARDII, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, KERALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NECTARINIIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PODARGIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA AGRICOLA, BRACHYPUS XANTHOLAEMUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS HARDWICKII, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, NEW NAME, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASTOR BLYTHII, PHRAGAMATICOLA OLIVACEA, PICUS (DENDROCOPUS) HARDWICKII, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS CHLORIGASTER, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS BLYTHII, SYLVIA AGRICOLA, TAXONOMY,
-
10092 26.
Blyth, E.
1851.
Report on the Mammalia and more remarkable species of birds inhabiting Ceylon.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XX: (Part II Ne)
153–185.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AERODRAMUS BREVIROSTRIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, APODIDAE, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS RUBESCENS, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, BRODIE, A. O., BUCEROS VIOLACEUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS RUFICOLLIS, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CHECKLIST, CISSA PUELLA, CISSA PYRRHOCYANEA, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CISTICOLA OMALURA, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONIAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSELUS MELBA, DICRURUS EDOLIFORMIS, DICRURUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS FUSCICAPILLUS, DRYMOICA LEPIDA, DRYMOICA ROBUSTA, DRYMOICA VALIDA, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, ENDEMISM, ETYMOLOGY, GALLOPERDIX ZEYLONENSIS, GALLUS LAFAYETTEI, GALLUS STANLEYI, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HYPSIPETES NILGIRIENSIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA COMPRESSIROSTRIS, LORICULUS ASIATICUS, MALACOCERCUS BENGALENSIS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALURUS GRACILIS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MERULA KINNISII, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, MERULA SIMILLIMA, MERULA VULGARIS, MERULA WARDII=TURDUS WARDII, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUNIA PECTORALIS, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NOMENCLATURE, NUWARA ELIYA, OREOCINCLA MICROPUS, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PALAEORNIS CALTHRAPAE, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHOENICOPHAUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, POMATORHINUS MELANURA, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA RUFIFRONS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS NIGRICAPILLUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA ATRATUS, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDICA, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TAXONOMY, TEMPLETON, DR. R., TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON MALABARICA, TRERON POMPADORA, TROGON MALABARICUS, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA KINNISII, TURTUR AURITUS, TURTUR ORIENTALIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TYPES, ZOOTHERA WARDII,
-
17961 27.
Burgess, W. H. O.
1855.
Notes on the habits of Indian birds. Part IV.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
22: (268)
142–144 (1854).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ANDHRA PRADESH, BREEDING, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, PRINIA INORNATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE,
-
26496 28.
Hodgson, B. H.
1855.
On the geographical distribution of the Mammalia and Birds of the Himalaya.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
XXIII:
124–128.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BIOGEOGRAPHY, DISTRIBUTION, HIMALAYA, NEPAL, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, PHASIANIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, LEIOTHRIX, CAPRIMULGIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PICIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CORVIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, WEST BENGAL, DARJILING DISTRICT, CORVUS SPLENDENS, STURNIDAE, MEROPIDAE, TURDIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, ARDEIDAE,
-
26495 29.
Hodgson, B. H.
1855.
Catalogue of Nipalese birds, collected between 1824 and 1844.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XXIV: (Part II Ne)
572–582.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, NEPAL, ASIATIC SOCIETY OF BENGAL, ORGANISATIONS : BRITISH MUSEUM, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, GRAY, G. R., GYPAETOS BARBATUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, VULTUR FULVUS, VULTUR LEUCONOTUS, VULTUR BENGALENSIS, VULTUR TENUICEPS, HEMIGYPS PONTICERIANUS, POLYPTERYX CINEREUS, POLYPTERYX CUPIDO, BUTEO CANESCENES, BUTEO ERYTHRURA, HEMIAETUS STROPHIATUS, AQUILA CRASSIPES, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RUBRIVENTER, AQUILA MILVOIDES, AQUILA DAPHANEA, AQUILA VITTATA, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, NEOPUS PERNIGER, BUTAQUILA LEUCOCEPHALA, NISAETUS GRANDIS, NISAETUS PALLIDUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS, NISAETUS PULCHRIOR, LIMNAETUS UNICOLOR, LIMNAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCAETUS TARAYENSIS, CIRCAETUS MITHILENSIS, CIRCAETUS MACULATIOR, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, PANDION INDICUS, ICHTHYIAETUS PLUMBEUS, ICHTHYIAETUS HORSFIELDII, ICHTHYIAETUS HUCARIUS, HALIAETUS ALBIPES, HALIAETUS LANCEATUS, DENTIGER PONDICERIANUS, FALCO THERMOPHILUS, FALCO MILVIPES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINOIDES, FALCO SULTANEUS, FALCO MICRURUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO RUFICEPS, FALCO RUFIPEDOIDES, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO TINNUNCULOIDES, FALCO INTERSTINCTUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, HIERAX ENTOLMUS, HIERAX BENGALENSIS, HYPTIOPUS LOPHOTES, BAZA LOPHOTES, PERNIS BHARATENSIS, PERNIS APIVORUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, MILVUS SUBHEMALAYANUS, MILVUS INDICUS, MILVUS CHEELA, MILVUS ROTUNDICAUDA, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, ACCIPITER NISOSIMILIS, ACCIPITER SCUTARIUS, ACCIPITER SUBTYPICUS, ACCIPITER AFFINIS, ACCIPITER FRINGILLAROIDES, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS CINERASCENS, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS NIPALENSIS, CIRCUS PLUMIPES, STRIGIDAE, RAPTOR, ATHENE TARAYENSIS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE TUBIGER, ATHENE PERLINEATA, ATHENE UNDULATA, ATHENE BADIA, NINOX JERIDIUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS LETTIA, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, CULTRUNGUIS NIGRIPES, CULTRUNGUIS FLAVIPES, AETOGLAUX NIPALENSIS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, OTUS VULGARIS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, MESOMORPHA CAVEARIA, URRUA CAVEARIA, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, MESOMORPHA BENGALENSIS, MESOMORPHA COROMANDRA, MESOMORPHA NIVICOLA, MESEIDES NEWARENSIS, BULACA NEWARENSIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, STRIX BADIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS SATURATIOR, CAPRIMULGUS INNOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS NIPALENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS GYMNOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, CYPSELUS NIPALENSIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHAETURA NUDIPES, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO RUPICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SUBSOCCATA, HIRUNDO MINUTA, EURYSTOMUS CALONYX, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, SIMORNIS SERICEOGULA, RAYA SERICEOGULA, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSIAE, SIMORNIS RUBROPYGIA, RAYA RUBROPYGIA, TROGON HODGSONI, ALCYON CAPENSIS, ALCYON PRINCEPS, ALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCYON CALIPYGA, ALCYON GUTTATA, ALCYON RUDIS, ALCYON BENGALENSIS, MEROPS FERUGICEPS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS TYPICUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS TORQUATUS, NAPOPHILA NIPALENSIS, BUCIA NIPALENSIS, NAPOPHILA MEROPURA, BUCIA MEROPURA, UPUPA EPOPS, CINNYRIS NIPALENSIS, CINNYRIS MILES, CINNYRIS IGNICAUDA, CINNYRIS SATURATA, CINNYRIS EPAULETTA, CINNYRIS STRIGULA, CINNYRIS EPIMECURUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOPUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, MICRURA IGNIPECTUS, MYZANTHE INORNATA, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CHLOROPSIS CYANOPTERUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIA HEMALAYANA, TICHODROMA PHOENICOPTERA, TICHODROMA SUBHEMALAYANA, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, SITTA NIPALENSIS, SITTA CORALLINA, PNOEPYGA CONCOLOR, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, PNOEPYGA RUFIVENTER, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, OLIGURA CYANIVENTER, OLIGURA FLAVIVENTER, TROGLODYTE SUBHEMALAYANUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIA, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICAPILLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SPHAENURA, DECURA FULIGINOSA, DECURA CRINIGERA, DECURA CAUDATA, SUYA FULIGINOSA, SUYA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FUSCA, CISTICOLA SUBHEMALAYAN, SALICARIA ARUNDINACEA, SALICARIA AFFINIS, HIPPOLAIS SWAINSONI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE XANTHOSCHISTOS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TROCHILUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE REGULOIDES, NIVICOLA SCHISTILATUS, HORORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, HORORNIS FORTIPES, NEORNIS CACHARENSIS, NEORNIS STRIGICEPS, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, TRIBURA LUTEOVENTRIS, HOREITES BRUNIFRONS, HOREITES POLLICARIS, ABRORNIS EROCHROA, ABRORNIS SCHISTICEPS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ABRORNIS CHLOROPUS, REGULUS MODESTUS, ABRORNIS XANTHOGASTER, ABRORNIS TENUICEPS, ABRORNIS REGULUS, ABRORNIS PULCHRALA, POLYODON GULARIS, POLYODON OCCIPITALIS, POLYODON NIGRIMENTUM, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, GRILLIVORA LONGICAUDA, KITTACINCLA MACRURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHAENICURA LEUCOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA RUBRICAUDA, PHAENICURA RUTICILLA, PHAENICURA TRICOLOR, PHAENICURA CAERULEOCEPHALA, PHAENICURA SCHISTICEPS, PHAENICURA NIPALENSIS, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA, LARVIVORA HOMOCHROA, DIMORPHA STROPHIATA, DIMORPHA RUBROCYANEA, DIMORPHA LEUCOCYANEA, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA RUBROCYANEA, SIPHIA LEUCOCYANEA, SYNORNIS JOULAIMUS, SYNORNIS LEUCURA, NEMURA CYANURA, NEMURA RUFILATUS, NEMURA FLAVOLIVACEA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, CALLIOPE LATHAMI, CYANECULA SUECOIDES, MUSCISYLVIA LEUCURA, BRADYPTERUS PHAENICUROIDES, THAMNOBIA SCAPULARIS, RUBICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA SATURATIOR, SAXICOLA RUBICOLA, SAXICOLA MELOLEUCA, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, ACCENTOR STROPHIATUS, ACCENTOR IMMACULATUS, ACCENTOR NIPALENSIS, ACCENTOR CACHARENSIS, IORA SCAPULARIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS JOUSCHISTOS, PARUS MELALOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS SERIOPHRYS, PARUS SCHISTINOTUS, PARUS AEMODIUS, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, SUTHORA ATRIFRONS, TEMNORIS ATRIFRONS, TEMNORIS FULVIFRONS, ZOSTEROPS MADARASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA BOARULA, MOTACILLA XANTHOSCHISTA, MOTACILLA LOCUSTRINA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES SCHISTICEPS, BUDYTES FULVIVENTER, BUDYTES DUBIUS, BUDYTES ANTHOIDES, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS FULIGINOSUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS ROSEACEUS, ANTHUS RUFOGULARIS, ANTHUS HORTULANUS, ANTHUS BREVIROSTRIS, ANTHUS PELOPUS, CICHLOPS MONTICOLUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA THERMOPHILUS, CORYDALLA UBIQUITARIUS, CORYDALLA FORTIPES, TURDIDAE, CHLORISOMA VENATORIA, MYOPHONUS METALLICUS, MYOPHONUS TEMMENCKII, PITTA CYANOPTERA, PITTA RODOGASTER, HELEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALUDICOLA NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALASII, PETROCINCLA CYANOTA, PETROCINCLA HOMOCHROA, PETROCINCLA CYANEA, PETROCINCLA ERYTHROGASTRA=TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PETROPHILA TURDOIDES, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, TURDUS POECILOPTERUS, TURDUS OREOCINCLOIDES, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS ERYTHRURUS, TURDUS PICAOIDES, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS NAUMANNII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, MERULA NIVICOLLIS, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, OREOCINCLA WHITEI, OREOCINCLA ROSTRATA, OREOCINCLA MICROPUS, TURDULUS CARDIS, HEMIPTERON NIPALENSE, CRATEROPUS RUFIMENTUM, CRATEROPUS OCELLATUS, CRATEROPUS MONILIGER, CRATEROPUS GRISAURIS, CRATEROPUS ALBOGULARIS, CRATEROPUS LEUCOLOPHUS, CRATEROPUS CAERULATUS, CRATEROPUS VARIAGATUS, CRATEROPUS AFFINIS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROPTERUS, CRATEROPUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, TROCHALOPTERON MELANURA, TROCHALOPTERON SETIFER, TROCHALOPTERON SUBUNICOLOR, TIMALIA PELLOTIS, TIMALIA LEUCOTIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PYCTORIS HYPOLEUCA, MIXORNIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STRACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, ERPORNIS ZANTHOCHLORA, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRAECOLOR, MALACOCERCUS ABORNIS, MALACOCERCUS GEOCHROUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, KEROPIA STRIATA, ORIOLUS TRAILII, ORIOLUS GALBULA, ORIOLUS MELANORIS, ORIOLUS HODGSONI, ORIOLUS STRIGIPECTUS, TRICHOPHORUS XANTHOGASTER, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES VIRIDIS, ALCOPUS PICAOIDES, ALCOPUS NIGRICEPS, ALCURUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ALCURUS NIPALENSIS, IXOPS NIPALENSIS, IXOS CAFER, IXOS LEUCOGENYS, IXOS JOCOSUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA AESTIGMA, MUSCICAPA CILIARIS, MUSCICAPA TERRAECOLOR, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA ACORMUS, MUSCICAPA HEMILEUCURA, MUSCICAPA LEUCOSCHISTA, DIGENEA LEUCOMELANURA, DIGENEA TRICOLOR, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, HEMICHELIDON FERRUGINEUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSUS=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, BAINOPUS IRENOIDES, CHAITARIS RUBECULOIDES, CHAITARIS SUNDARA, CHAITARIS SORDIDUS, CHAITARIS FULIGIVENTER, MUSCIPETA PARADISEA, NILTAVA, RHIPIDURA ALBIGULA, MYIAGRA CAERULEA, CRYPTOLOPHA POIOCEPHALA, CHELIDORYNX HYPOXANTHA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, AMPELIDAE, LEIOTHRIX CALLIPYGA, CERTHIPARUS IGNITINCTA, CERTHIPARUS CASTANECEPS, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, PROPARUS CHRYSAEUS, FRINGILLIPARUS ARGENTAURIS, JOROPUS STRIGULA, JOROPUS NIPALENSIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA NIPALENSIS, SIVA CYANOUROPTERUS, PROSORINIA PURPUREA, COCHOA PURPUREA, COCHOA VIRIDIS, PROSORINIA VIRIDIS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, HETERORNIS NIPALENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PRINCEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS SORDIDUS, GRAUCALUS PAPUENSIS, GRAUCALUS NIPALENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA MELANOSCHISTOS, OCYPTERUS RUFIVENTER, DICRURUS FINGAH, DICRURUS PYRRHOPS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS NINIVENTER, DICRURUS HEMIDICRURUS, PREPOPTERUS AENEUS, CHAPTIA AENEUS, COMETES CRISHNA, CHIBIA CRISHNA, COMETES GRANDIS, MELISSEUS REMIFER, BHRINGA REMIFER, LANIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS LEUCURA, COLLURIO NIPALENSIS, COLLURIO FERRUGICEPS, COLLURIO OBSCURIOR, COLLURIO JOUNOTUS, COLLURIO HARDWICKII, COLLURIO TRICOLOR, CORVIDAE, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, CYANURUS ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, CRYPSIRINA VAGABUNDA, CRYPSIRINA SINENSIS, CONOSTOMA AEMODIUM, HETEROMORPHA UNICOLOR, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, CORVUS CORONE, FREGILUS GRACULUS, STURNIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PASTOR ROSEUS, GRACULA, PASTOR PAGODARUM, PASTOR NIGRICEPS, PASTOR MALABARICUS, PASTOR CANICEPS, PASTOR TRISTIS, PASTOR CRISTATELLUS, PASTOR GREGICOLUS, STURNUS INDICUS, STERNOPASTOR CONTRA, FRINGILLIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS FLAVIGULA, PLOCEUS MELANOGASTER, PLOCEUS PASSERINUS, PLOCEUS ATRIGULA, COCCOTHRAUSTES MELANOXANTHUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES CARNIPES, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, SPERMESTES MELANOCEPHALUS, SPERMESTES LINEOVENTER, SPERMESTES ACUTICAUDA, SPERMESTES FUSCOLUTEUS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, PROCARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, PYRGYTA DOMESTICA, PYRGYTA MONTANA, GYMNORIS FLAVIROSTRIS, FRINGILAUDA NEMORICOLA, EMBERIZA NIPALENSIS, EMBERIZA SORDIDA, EMBERIZA CHLOROCEPHALA, EMBERIZA OINOPUS, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, HETERURA SYLVANA, ALAUDA LEIOPUS, ALAUDA TRIBORHYNCHA, ALAUDA DULCIVOX, HETEROPS CRISTATUS, CORYPHA BAGHAIRA, PLOCEALAUDA TYPICA, PYRRHULAUDA CRUCIGERA, PROPASSER RODOPEPLA, PROPASSER SORDIDA, PROPASSER PULCHERRIMA, PROPASSER RODOCHROA, PYRRHOLINOTA ROSAECOLOR, PYRRHOPLECTES EPAULETTA, PROPYRRHULA SUBHEMACHALANA, PROPYRRHULA RUBECULOIDES, PROPYRRHULA SIPAHI, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, LOXIA HEMALAYANA, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS CINERASCENS, BUCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROS NIGRALBUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS RHODOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS MYSTACEUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS NIGRIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PYROPYGA, PALAEORNIS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, BUCCO CANICEPS, MEGALAIMIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, BUCCO CAERULIGULA, BUCCO IGNICEPS, BUCCO GRANDIS, PICULUS NIPALENSIS, PICULUS RUFIFRONS, COMERIS OCHRACEA, SASIA OCHRACEA, PICUS SULTANEUS, DRYOTOMUS FLAVIGULA, CHLORONERPES PYRRHOTIS, DENDROCOPUS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPUS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPUS PYRICEPS, DENDROCOPUS MAJOROIDES, DENDROCOPUS BRUNNIFRONS, DENDROCOPUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYLOPHUS SERICOLLIS, BRACHYLOPHUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, BRACHYLOPHUS SQUAMATUS, BRACHYLOPHUS OCCIPITALIS, BRACHYPTERNUS SHORII, BRACHYPTERNUS IGNICEPS, MEIGLYPTES BADIUS, CUCULIDAE, PHAENICOPHAUS MONTANUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS SIRKI, OXYLOPHUS COROMANDUS, OXYLOPHUS SERRATOIDES, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, CENTROPUS PYGMAEUS, CENTROPUS PHILIPPENSIS, CUCULUS HEMALAYANUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULUS NIGER, CUCULUS BREVIPENNIS, CUCULUS NISICOLOR, PSEUDORNIS DICRUROIDES, CHALCITES XANTHORHYNCHUS, COLUMBIDAE, VINAGO SPHENURA, VINAGO MILITARIS, PTILONOPUS TURTUROIDES, PTILONOPUS MACRONOTUS, ROMERIS AROMATICA, RHINOPUS INSIGNIS, DENDROTRERON HODGSONI, COLUMBA PULCHRALA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA DOMESTICA, COLUMBA PULCHRICOLLIS, MONORNIS PERPULCHRA, TURTUR VITTICOLLIS, TURTUR DOURACA, COCCYZURA TUSALIA, OENA MURMENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, CROSSOPTILON TIBETANUM, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EPOMIA AMHERSTII, EPOMIA PICTA, EUPLOCOMUS LEUCOMELAS, GALLUS BANKIVA, TRAGOPAN SATYRUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, GALLOPHASIS PUCRASIA, TETRAOGALLUS NIGELLII, ITHAGINIS CRUENTATUS, TETRAOPERDIX NIVICOLA, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRANCOLINUS ORIENTALIS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, PYCTES CHUKOR, CHACURA CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA OLIVACEA, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, ARBORICOLA RUFICEPS, COTURNIX TEXTILIS, COTURNIX PHILIPPENSIS, COTURNIX DACTYLISONANS, PERDICULA RUBICOLA, HEMIPODIUS JOUDERA, HEMIPODIUS DUSSUMIERI, HEMIPODIUS TAIGUR, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLIDAE, PTEROCLES PICTUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, OTIDIDAE, OTIS BENGALENSIS, OTIS AURITA, OTIS NIGRICEPS, CHARADRIIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, PSEUDOPS GRISEUS, CURSORIUS TARAYENSIS, GLAREOLA NIPALENSIS, GLAREOLA THERMOPHILA, GLAREOLA LONGIPES, GLAREOLA GANGETICA, SQUATAROLA CINEREA, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, PHILOMACHUS VENTRALIS, PHILOMACHUS SPINOSUS, SARCIOPHORUS FUSCUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIUS RUFINUS, CHARADRIUS SUBRUFINUS, HIATICULA MINOR, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, ARDEIDAE, GRUIDAE, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA CHLORICEPS, EGRETTA CINNAMOMEA, EGRETTA FLAVICANS, EGRETTA NIGRIROSTRIS, EGRETTA MARONATA, EGRETTA MODESTA, NYCTIARDEA EUROPEA, PLATALEA PYRRHOPS, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA NIGRA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, OSTEOROPHEA IMMIGRATORIA, TANTALUS RODOPTERON, IBIS FALCINELLUS, IBIS PAPILLOSA, IBIS AIMOLENE, SCOLOPACIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATULA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA MELANURA, CLORHYNCHUS STROPHIATUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS MACULARIUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS GLAREOIDES, TOTANUS FUSCUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, TRINGA PUSILLA, TRINGA VARIABILIS, TRINGA MINUTA, MACHETES PUGNAX, MACHETES OPTATUS, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO UNICLAVATA, GALLINAGO HETERURA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARRA SUPERCILIOSA, PARRA INDICA, PARRA PHAENICURA, RALLIDAE, ZAPORNIA FLAMMICEPS, ZAPORNIA PUSILLA, ZAPORNIA THERMOPHILA, ZAPORNIA NIGROLINEATA, PORPHYRIO HYACINTHICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, ANATIDAE, ANSER RUBIROSTRIS, ANSER INDICUS, MYCROCYGNA GIRRA, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, TADORNA VULPANSER, TADORNA RUTILA, ANAS MAIL, ANAS BOSCHAS, ANAS VITTICEPS, RHYNCHASPIS CLYPEATA, DAFILA CAUDACUTA, MARECA POECILORHYNCHA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA VULGARIS, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA LEUCOPHTHALMOS, FULIGULA CARYOPHYLLACEA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGUS SERRATOR, CYGNUS FERUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS PANDUBIA, LARIDAE, XEMA RIDIBUNDUS, XEMA PALLIDA, STERNA ROSEATA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS GANGETICUS, PELECANUS CALIRHYNCHUS, CARBO PYGMAEUS, CARBO RAPTENSIS, CARBO JAVANICA, CARBO LEUCOCEPHALA, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
25578 30.
Philipps, T.
1857.
Notes on the habits of some birds observed in the plains of N.W. India, in 1849. Part I.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1857:
85–102.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA CHENDOOLA=GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA IMPERIALIS=AQUILA HELIACA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUCEROS GINGINIANUS=OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE VARIA=CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA=DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA=ACCIPITER BADIUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, NORTH-WEST, KITTACINCLA MACROURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, MALACOCERCUS CAUDATUS=TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, MATHURA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS=MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER INDICA=PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCTORNIS SINENSIS=CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA=EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, RHIPIDURA ALBOFRONTATA=RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, INDIA, MATHURA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS=PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
14314 31.
Adams, A. Leith
1859.
The birds of Cashmere and Ladakh.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1859: (395)
169–190 (with one pl. CLVI).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS BRUNNESCENS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA NIGRA=CICONIA NIGRA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CENTROPUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CICONIA NIGRA, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX PENTAH=PERDICULA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS APUS, DELICHON DASYPUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA ALBIDA=EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA CANICEPS=EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS SCOULERI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, HETERURA SYLVANA=ANTHUS SYLVANUS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII FILIFERA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTHYMIS MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, LERWA LERWA, LINOTA BREVIROSTRIS=ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LUSCINIA CYANE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA HAEMATOPYGIA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEW NAME, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, OXYLOPHUS MELANOLEUCUS=OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, PAROIDES FLAMMICEPS=CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETROCINCLA LONGIROSTRIS=MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PICA PICA BOTTANENSIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRATINCOLA INDICA=SAXICOLA TORQUATA, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PSALTRIA ERYTHROCEPHALA=AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, RALLIDAE, REGULIDAE, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RUTICILLA LEUCOCEPHALA=CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, SAXICOLA ATROGULARIS=OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNIDAE, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYPE-LOCALITY, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
17983 32.
Adams, Andrew Leith
1859.
Notes on the habits, haunts, etc. of some of the birds of India.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
26:
466–512 (1858).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, HIMALAYA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, MAHARASHTRA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, PAKISTAN, PUNJAB, RAPTOR, SIND, TYPES, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HASTATA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, PUNE DISTRICT, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE BRAMA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APODIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS APUS, APUS AFFINIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS CORONE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PICA BOTTANENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, GARRULUS GULARIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, LANIUS KEROULA=TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, OENANTHE PICATA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ACROCEPHALUS ARUNDINACEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SITTIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, PYCNONOTIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, GALLUS GALLUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LERWA LERWA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIDIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIS MACQUEENII, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ANATIDAE, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, ANSER INDICUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS,
-
20475 33.
Sclater, P. L.
1861.
On a new species of the genus Copsychus from Borneo.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1861:
185–187.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, INDIA, NEW NAME, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS CEYLONENSIS, COSPYCHUS CEYLONENSIS, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE,
-
25250 34.
Hume, Allan
1871.
Stray notes on ornithology in India. No. VII.
Ibis.
13: (4)
403–413.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABBOTABAD, ANATIDAE, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CORVIDAE, CYGNUS OLOR, FAMILY, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GILGIT, HAZARA DISTRICT, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, INDIA, NORTH-WEST, JAMMU & KASHMIR, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, NOWSHERA, PAKISTAN, PODOCES HUMILIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAXONOMY, TRIPURA, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDUS DISSIMILIS, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, ALAUDA ADAMSI, ANATIDAE, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL ADAMSI, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS UNWINI, CAPRIMULGUS UNWINI, CYGNUS OLOR, CYGNUS UNWINI, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS SIMILIS, GEOCICHLA TRICOLOR, NEW NAME, PODOCES HUMILIS, STURNUS HUMII, STURNUS NITENS, STURNUS VULGARIS INDICUS, TAXONOMY, TROCHALOPTERON SIMILE, TURDUS DISSIMILIS, DISTRIBUTION, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS SIMILIS, GILGIT, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-WEST, JAMMU & KASHMIR, TROCHALOPTERON SIMILE, TYPE-LOCALITY, OTIS TETRAX, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, CORVUS CORNIX, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, RUTICILLA RUFOGULARIS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, OTIS TARDA, ETAWAH DISTRICT, UTTAR PRADESH, HALIAEETUS PELAGICA, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, ALAUDA ADAMSI, ALAUDA PISPOLETTA, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, MORPHOMETRICS, CAPRIMULGUS UNWINI, FALCO HENDERSONI, GALERIDA MAGNA, SAXICOLA HENDERSONI, EPONYM, HENDERSON, GEORGE, TROCHALOPTERON SIMILE, PODOCES HUMILIS, PODOCES HENDERSONI, SUYA ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, STURNUS NITENS, JAMMU & KASHMIR, PESHAWAR DISTRICT, AFGHANISTAN, PAKISTAN, GEOCICHLA TRICOLOR, BURMA, TIPPERA, RAWALPINDI DISTRICT, HAZARA DISTRICT, CYGNUS OLOR, CYGNUS UNWINI,
-
16403 35.
Adam, R. M.
1873.
Notes on the birds of the Sambhur Lake & (sic) its vicinity.
Stray Feathers.
1: (5)
361–404.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, GRUS ANTIGONE, HABITAT : WETLANDS, INDIA, NEW-GENUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, RAJASTHAN, SAMBHAR LAKE, MOLPASTES, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTUS, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, VULTUR CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, HALIAEETUS MACEI, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, STRIGIDAE, BULACA OCELLATA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSICAPA GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, AEGITHERIA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, BREEDING, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, DROMOLAEA OPISTHOLEUCA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA HODGSONII, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, JERDONIA AGRICOLENSIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NITIDA, ABRORNIS VIRIDANA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, CITRINELLA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, CROCOPUS CHLOROGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIS EDWARDSI, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, VANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, BURHINIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, FULICA ATRA, RALLIDAE, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILUS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, ANAS STREPERA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS,
-
16397 36.
Ball, V.
1873.
List of birds known to occur in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
51–90.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, CHECKLIST, INDIA, NICOBAR ISLANDS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS BACHA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, EPHIALTES SPILOCEPHALUS, NINOX HIRSUTA, STRIX HIRSUTA, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO ANDAMENSIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, ACANTHYLIS GIGANTEA, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, CORACIIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS FRASERI, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, TODIRAMPHUS OCCIPITALIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRI, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS JAVANICUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, MUELLERIPICUS HODGII, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS AUSTRALIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNECTHRA PECTORALIS, ARACHNECTHRA FRENATA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS GRISOLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, STURNIDAE, LALAGE ORIENTALIS, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURUS ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA BALICASSIUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, TCHITREA, TURDIDAE, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS RUFULUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA JOCOSA, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS ANDAMANENSIS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIA, STURNIA ERYTHROPYGIA, CALORNIS PANAYENSIS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES INTERMEDIA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCONOTA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA SYLVATICA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICUS, CHALCOPHAPS AUGUSTA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIUS LONGIPES, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, DROMADIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, RALLIDAE, EURYZONA CANNINGI, RALLUS STRIATUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS CONCOLOR, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ANATIDAE, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, MARECA PUNCTATA, LARIDAE, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ANOUS TENUIROSTRIS, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON CANDIDUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16402 37.
Cock.;Marshall, C. H. T.
1873.
Notes on a collection of eggs made in and about Murree.
Stray Feathers.
1: (5)
348–358.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, MURREE, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, EPHIALTES GYMNOPODUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, STRIGIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CAPRIMULGUS UNWINI, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS MACII, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CUCULUS CANORUS, CAPITONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, PICIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCOETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA BULBUL, MERULA CASTANEA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SUYA CRINIGER, SYLVIIDAE, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, AGRODROMA GRISEORUFESCENS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, OEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIDAE, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, TURTUR RUPICOLA, COLUMBIDAE, TURTUR SURATENSIS, CACCABIS CHUKOR,
-
6285 38.
Henderson, G.;Hume, A. O.
1873.
Ornithology - continued. II. Detailed lists of the birds observed by the Yarkand Expedition.
Lahore to Yarkand. Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870, under T.D. Forsyth, Esq..
170–304.
L. Reeve & Co..
London.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS SCHOENOBAENUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS TIBETANUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NUCIFRAGA MULTIPUNCTATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS CAERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PRUNELLA COLLARIS, PRUNELLA RUBECULOIDES, PRUNELLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS NITENS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OTOCORIS LONGIROSTRIS, PAKISTAN, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PODICIPEDIDAE, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA TADORNA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, TIBET, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS,
-
28264 39.
Henderson, George;Hume, Allan Octavian
1873.
Lahore to Yarkand. Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870, under T.D. Forsyth, Esq., C.B.
i–xiv, 1–370.
L. Reeve & Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEW NAME, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PRINIA, PUNJAB, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA NEGLECTA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS TIBETANUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, FRINGILLAUDA NEMORICOLA, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA HAEMATOPYGIA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICA PICA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PRUNELLA COLLARIS, PRUNELLA RUBECULOIDES, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, RALLIDAE, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS NITENS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX SUBCORAX, CORVUS LAURENCEI, EPONYM, FAMILY, ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS MONTANELLA, ALECTORIS CHUKAR PALLESCENS, CACCABIS PALLESCENS, COLUMBA LIVIA NEGLECTA, COLUMBA NEGLECTA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX SUBCORAX, CORVUS LAURENCEI, FAMILY, LINOTA MONTANELLA, NEW NAME, PHASIANIDAE, TAXONOMY,
-
16398 40.
Hume, A. O.
1873.
Contributions to the Ornithology of India. Sindh, No. II.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
91–289.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AJMER DISTRICT, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, BIRD OF PREY, CETTIA CETTI, CHECKLIST, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, GYPS INDICUS, INDIA, INDUS RIVER, JHELUM DISTRICT, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, LARKANA DISTRICT, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, RAPTOR, SIND, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA MINULA, CETTIA CETTI ALBIVENTRIS, CETTIA CETTIOIDES, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, STURNUS MINOR, STURNUS VULGARIS MINOR, SYLVIA MINULA, PELAGIC BIRDS, TAXONOMY, GYPS FULVESCENS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SAKER, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS AESALON, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, BULACA OCELLATA, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE PALLIDA, CYPSELUS APUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIAS GARRULA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PICIDAE, PICUS SCINDEANUS, DRYOCOPUS MARTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS DILUTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, CICHLOIDES ATROGULARIS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, TIMALIIDAE, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, LATICILLA BURNESI, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLUS GALBULA, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, DROMOLAEA ALBONIGER, DROMOLAEA MONACHA, SAXCIOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, CALAMODYTA AGRICOLA, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, CETTIA SERICEA, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, BLANFORDIUS STRIATULUS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NEGLECTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA DELICATULA, MELIZOPHILUS STRIATUS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, MOTACILLIDAE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, AGRODROMA=ANTHUS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS JERDONI, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS MELANOCEPHALUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, FRINGILLIDAE, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, AMMOMANES LUSITANIA, ALAUDIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PYRRHULAUDA AFFINIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDULA ADAMSI, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALAEMON DESERTORUM, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, PHASIANIDAE, CACCABIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, OTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIATITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LIMOSA RUFA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, PHALAROPODIDAE, LOBIPES HYPERBOREUS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA MINUTA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA MINUTA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PLATELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANSER INDICUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS OCCIDENTALIS, LARUS LAMBRUSCHINI, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CANTIACA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELICANUS CRISPUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
4853 41.
Hume, Allan Octavian
1873.
Nests and eggs of Indian birds: rough draft. Part I.
I:
1–2, 1–236.
Office of Superintendent of Government Printing.
Calcutta.
(Book)
Show Keywords INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, OCYCEROS, NEW NAME, CYANOCINCLA, BUCEROTIDAE, TURDIDAE, MONTICOLA,
-
16416 42.
Ball, V.
1874.
On the avifauna of the Chutia (Chota) Nagpur Division, S. W. frontier of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (4&5)
355–440.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASANSOL, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHHATTISGARH, CHOTA NAGPUR, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DHANBAD DISTRICT, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GIRIDIH DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUMLA DISTRICT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONGHYR DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PALAMAU DISTRICT, PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PURBHI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, RANCHI DISTRICT, RAPTOR, SAHIBGANJ DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS, STRIGIDAE, SURGUJA DISTRICT, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUCULA AENEA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS,
-
10645 43.
Ball, Valentine
1874.
On the avifauna of the Chutia (Chota) Nagpur Division, S. W. frontier of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (4&5)
355–440.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASANSOL, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHHATTISGARH, CHOTA NAGPUR, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DHANBAD DISTRICT, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GIRIDIH DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUMLA DISTRICT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONGHYR DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PALAMAU DISTRICT, PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PURBHI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, RANCHI DISTRICT, RAPTOR, SAHIBGANJ DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS, STRIGIDAE, SURGUJA DISTRICT, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUCULA AENEA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS,
-
19704 44.
Godwin-Austen, H. H.
1874.
Fourth list of birds, principally from the Naga Hills and Munipur, including others from the Khasi, Garo, and Tipperah Hills.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XLIII: (Part II No)
151–180.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CHECKLIST, FICEDULA HODGSONII, GARO HILLS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KHASI HILLS, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, NAGALAND, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, TAXONOMY, TRICHASTOMA, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI TICKELLI, TAXONOMY, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, TRIPURA, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, LIMNAETUS KIENIERII, MILVUS MELANOTIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIAEI, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CAHIRICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIIDAE, HOMRAIUS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CATHPHARIUS, HYPOPICUS HYPERYTHRUS, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHOS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORHOEUM, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA NAGAENSIS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, DICRURIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPULA OESTIGMA, ERYTHROSTERNA SORDIDA, SIPHIA ERYTHRACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PLANESTICUS FUSCATUS, PARADOXORNIS AUSTENI, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX CERULATUS, GARRULAX ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX GALBANUS, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX MERULINUS, TROCHALOPTERON CINERACEUM, TROCHALOPTERON VIRGATUM, ACTINODURA WALDENI, SIBIA PULCHELLA, MALACOCIRCUS ROBIGINOSUS, PRINIA RUFULA, CISTICOLA MELANOCEPHALA, CISTICOLA MUNIPURENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, ORTHOTOMUS FLAVOVIRIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA RUFESCENS, GRAMINICOLA BENGALENSIS, SUYA FULIGINOSA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, REGULOIDES FULVOVENTER, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, REGULOIDES CHLORONOTUS, ABRORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ENICURUS LECHENAULTII, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, LEIOTHRIX LUTEUS, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, IXULUS CASTANICEPS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, OEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CORVIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CERIORNIS BLYTHII, BAMBUSICOLA HOPKINSONI, ARBORICOLA INTERMEDIA, TURNIX OCELLATUS, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, TURNIX SYKESII, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, PORZANA BICOLOR, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLUS STRIATUS, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, CYANOPS ASIATICA, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, POMATORHINUS MCCLELLANDI, PNOEPYGA LONGICAUDATA, TURDULUS PALLENS, PHYLLORNIS COCHINCHINENSIS, TROCHALOPTERON AUSTENI,
-
25046 45.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
A first list of the birds of the Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
467–484.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, TYPES, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS SPLENDENS INSOLENS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS NEMORICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEMENUCHUS LEUCOPTERUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HIERAX COERULESCENS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS ALBINIGER, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS BARBATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES LETTIA, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, TROGONIDAE, APODIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS MALACCENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, EURYLAIMIDAE, CYMBIRHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, MENICEROS TICKELLIAE, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTICEROS PLICATUS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHII, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTA, PICIDAE, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MACII, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA PUNICEUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, TIGA INTERMEDIUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, CYANOPS ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAIMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HEIROCOCCYX SPARVEROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, PHOENICOPHUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHEA, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, AETHOPYGA LATHAMI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTOS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, CHAPTIA AENEA, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, TCHITREA PARADISI, TCHITREA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA VELATA, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA JAVANICA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CYORNIS ELEGANS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, TURDIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, TROGLODYTES, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, BRACHYURUS MEGARHYNCHUS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, MELANOPITTA CUCULATA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM MINOR, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, MALACIAS MELANOLEUCA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAIOCEPHALUS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS FLAVESCENS, IXOS FINLAYSONI, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA LAFRESNAYEI, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, NOTODELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ACROCEPHALUS MAACKII, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BROOKSI, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTII, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALLOTRIUS AERULATUS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, ERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SUBVIRIDIS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, TEMNURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLIOPHASIS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS MURGHI, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBOROICOLA CHARLTONI, PHAENICOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, CHETTUSIA CIN, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, EURINORHYNCHUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, JACANIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PORZANA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DONDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANAS SCUTULATA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, THALASSIDROMA, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, SEENA SEENA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
- 20646 46. Hume, A. O. 1874. Notes. ["In the Proceedings of the Zoological Society for 1874, at page 210, will be found a most valuable monograph of the genus Saxicola by Messrs Blanford and Dresser …"]. Stray Feathers. 2: (6) 526–527. (Journal Article)
-
20613 47.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
A first list of the birds of the Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
467–484.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, TYPES, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS SPLENDENS INSOLENS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS NEMORICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEMENUCHUS LEUCOPTERUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HIERAX COERULESCENS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS ALBINIGER, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS BARBATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES LETTIA, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, TROGONIDAE, APODIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS MALACCENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, EURYLAIMIDAE, CYMBIRHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, MENICEROS TICKELLIAE, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTICEROS PLICATUS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHII, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTA, PICIDAE, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MACII, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA PUNICEUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, TIGA INTERMEDIUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, CYANOPS ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAIMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HEIROCOCCYX SPARVEROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, PHOENICOPHUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHEA, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, AETHOPYGA LATHAMI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTOS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, CHAPTIA AENEA, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, TCHITREA PARADISI, TCHITREA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA VELATA, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA JAVANICA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CYORNIS ELEGANS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, TURDIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, TROGLODYTES, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, BRACHYURUS MEGARHYNCHUS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, MELANOPITTA CUCULATA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM MINOR, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, MALACIAS MELANOLEUCA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAIOCEPHALUS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS FLAVESCENS, IXOS FINLAYSONI, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA LAFRESNAYEI, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, NOTODELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ACROCEPHALUS MAACKII, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BROOKSI, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTII, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALLOTRIUS AERULATUS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, ERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SUBVIRIDIS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, TEMNURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLIOPHASIS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS MURGHI, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBOROICOLA CHARLTONI, PHAENICOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, CHETTUSIA CIN, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, EURINORHYNCHUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, JACANIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PORZANA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DONDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANAS SCUTULATA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, THALASSIDROMA, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, SEENA SEENA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16513 48.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Additional notes on the avifauna of the Andaman Islands.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
490–501.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHECKLIST, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON COROMANDA, INDIA, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, OTUS BALLI, RALLINA CANNINGI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, STERNA PARADISAEA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, EPHIALTES BALLI, EPHIALTES MODESTUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, APODIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, RALLIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, TURDIDAE, HALCYON COROMANDA, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, GEOCICHLA ANDAMANENSIS, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MUNIA STRIATA, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, EURYZONA CANNINGI, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNIDAE,
-
16395 49.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16272 50.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Notes—[ Saxicola Hendersoni , Hume, quie distinct from S. melanoleuca , Güld].
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
526–527.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords OENANTHE PLESCHANKA, TURDIDAE, SAXICOLA HENDERSONI, SAXICOLA MELANOLEUCA, SAXICOLA LEUCOMELA, PLUMAGE, IDENTIFICATION, SAXICOLA MORIO,
-
12205 51.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Additional notes on the avifauna of the Andaman Islands.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
490–501.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHECKLIST, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON COROMANDA, INDIA, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, OTUS BALLI, RALLINA CANNINGI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, STERNA PARADISAEA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, EPHIALTES BALLI, EPHIALTES MODESTUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, APODIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, RALLIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, TURDIDAE, HALCYON COROMANDA, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, GEOCICHLA ANDAMANENSIS, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MUNIA STRIATA, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, EURYZONA CANNINGI, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNIDAE,
-
12088 52.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16459 53.
Ball, V.
1875.
Avifauna of Chota Nagpur. Addenda et corrigenda.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
288–294.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BIHAR, CHECKLIST, CHOTA NAGPUR, INDIA, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, ACCIPITRIDAE, UROMITIS FILIFERA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACANTHYLIS SYLVATICA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, TURDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, RAJMAHAL HILLS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, CYANECULA SUECICA, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SYLVIIDAE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, EULABES INTERMEDIA, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, HEPBURNIA SPADICEUS, MICROPERDIX BLEWITTI, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE,
-
10682 54.
Ball, Valentine
1875.
Avifauna of Chota Nagpur. Addenda et corrigenda.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
288–294.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BIHAR, CHECKLIST, CHOTA NAGPUR, INDIA, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, ACCIPITRIDAE, UROMITIS FILIFERA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACANTHYLIS SYLVATICA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, TURDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, RAJMAHAL HILLS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, CYANECULA SUECICA, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SYLVIIDAE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, EULABES INTERMEDIA, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, HEPBURNIA SPADICEUS, MICROPERDIX BLEWITTI, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, SAMBALPUR DISTRICT, PALAMAU DISTRICT, RAJMAHAL HILLS, MANBHUM DISTRICT, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, SATPURA HILLS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, BREEDING, ODISHA, ORISSA, RAIGARH DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, PITTA CORONATA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PYCNONOTUS CHRYSORRHOIDES, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, SARANDA FOREST DIVISION, GANGPUR, PELICANUS JAVANICUS, STERNA SEENA, JHARKHAND, BRAHMANI RIVER, KOEL RIVER,
-
10756 55.
Brooks, W. Edwin
1875.
Notes upon a collection of birds made between Mussoori and Gangaotri in May 1874.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
224–257.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, GANGOTRI, INDIA, MUSSOORIE, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ACCIPITER NISUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, YUNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA MILES, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HIMALAYENSIS, CHAPTIA AENEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA FUSCOVENTRIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, HYDROBATA ASIATICA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTRA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDII, MERULA BOULBOUL, TURDUS HODGSONI, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICOLLA COERULEOCEPHALA, ADELURA COERULEOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CHAEMORRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, LANTHIA RUFILATA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA CINEREOCAPILLA, PRINIA HODGSONI, SUYA CRINIGERA, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA BURKII, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, CALOBATES MELANOPE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, HETERURA SYLVANA, SIVA STRIGULA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES RUFONUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, PROPASSER AMBIGUUS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS MINOR, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLUS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
16537 56.
Brooks, W. Edwin
1875.
Notes upon a collection of birds made between Mussoori and Gangaotri in May 1874.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
224–257.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, GANGOTRI, INDIA, MUSSOORIE, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ACCIPITER NISUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, YUNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA MILES, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HIMALAYENSIS, CHAPTIA AENEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA FUSCOVENTRIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, HYDROBATA ASIATICA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTRA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDII, MERULA BOULBOUL, TURDUS HODGSONI, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICOLLA COERULEOCEPHALA, ADELURA COERULEOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CHAEMORRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, LANTHIA RUFILATA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA CINEREOCAPILLA, PRINIA HODGSONI, SUYA CRINIGERA, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA BURKII, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, CALOBATES MELANOPE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, HETERURA SYLVANA, SIVA STRIGULA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES RUFONUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, PROPASSER AMBIGUUS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS MINOR, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLUS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
16570 57.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
10789 58.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
10773 59.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
10750 60.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16554 61.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
16531 62.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
33417 63.
Marshall, C. H. T.;Marshall, G. F. L.
1875.
Letters to the Editor. ["While shooting on the low alluvial land of the Ganges, about six miles above Cawnpore …"].
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
330–331.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords UTTAR PRADESH, INDIA, KANPUR DISTRICT, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA INSIGNIS, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, AMBALA DISTRICT, DEHRA DUN DISTRICT, UTTARAKHAND, BUNDELKHAND, MYSORE DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, ALIGARH DISTRICT, MATHURA DISTRICT,
-
16559 64.
Oates, Eugene W.
1875.
Notes on some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
336–350.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, ACCIPITRIDAE, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CYMBIRYNCHUS AFFINIS, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, GAMPSORYNCHUS RUFULUS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TURDIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, ENICURUS GUTTATUS, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, EUPLOCAMUS CUVIERI, ARBOROPHILA INTERMEDIA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, RHYNCHEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA INNOTATA, STERNULA MINUTA, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS SINENSIS,
-
10778 65.
Oates, Eugene W.
1875.
Notes on some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
335–350.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, ACCIPITRIDAE, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CYMBIRYNCHUS AFFINIS, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, GAMPSORYNCHUS RUFULUS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TURDIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, ENICURUS GUTTATUS, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, EUPLOCAMUS CUVIERI, ARBOROPHILA INTERMEDIA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, RHYNCHEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA INNOTATA, STERNULA MINUTA, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS SINENSIS,
-
16589 66.
Armstrong, James
1876.
Notes on birds collected in the eastern or Rangoon district of the Irrawaddy Delta.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
295–351.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, IRRAWADDY RIVER, RANGOON, TRINGA GUTTIFER, NEW NAME, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, PEGU, GULF OF MARTABAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX INDICA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, TIGA INTERMEDIA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CACOMANTIS RUFIVENTRA, RHODOPHYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDIDAE, TIMALIA PILEATA, IXUS DAVISONI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENE PUELLA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, BUDYTES FLAVA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CORVIDAE, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, PHASIANIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, OEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, OEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, OEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, OEGIALITIS CURONICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHOEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, STERNA NILOTICA,
-
12281 67.
Armstrong, James
1876.
Notes on birds collected in the eastern or Rangoon district of the Irrawaddy Delta.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
295–351.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, IRRAWADDY RIVER, RANGOON, TRINGA GUTTIFER, NEW NAME, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, PEGU, GULF OF MARTABAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX INDICA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, TIGA INTERMEDIA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CACOMANTIS RUFIVENTRA, RHODOPHYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDIDAE, TIMALIA PILEATA, IXUS DAVISONI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENE PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, BUDYTES FLAVA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CORVIDAE, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, PHASIANIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, OEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, OEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, OEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, OEGIALITIS CURONICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHOEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, STERNA NILOTICA,
-
12277 68.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16585 69.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
12282 70.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
A first list of the birds of the Travancore hills.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
351–405.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, KERALA, WESTERN GHATS, BOURDILLON, T. FRANK, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, ASHAMBU HILLS, CAPE COMORIN, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, BREEDING, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX SCUTELLATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, LYNCORNIS BOURDILLONI, HASPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCCUS GRISEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, HEMICERCUS CORDATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROPHANES, CHRYSONOTUS RUBROPYGIALIS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, CAPITONIDAE, MAHABALESHWAR, MATHERAN, MAHARASHTRA, MANGALORE, KARNATAKA, MEGALAIMA SYKESI, XANTHOLAIMA MALABARICA, HEIROCOCCYX VARIUS, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, LANIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS MANDELLII, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, BRACHYURUS CORONATUS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, OROCAETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, OREOCINCLA NEILGHERRIENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE BOURDILLONI, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, PYCNONOTIDAE, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, PRINIA HODGSONI, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, CORYDALA RUFULA, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTER, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, EULABES RELIGIOSA, MUNIA PECTORALIS, ESTRILDIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, CARPOPHAGA CUPREA, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, GALLUS SONNERATII, PHASIANIDAE, PORZANA CEYLONICA, RALLIDAE, BUTORIDES JAVANICA,
-
12286 71.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
16594 72.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
16590 73.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
A first list of the birds of the Travancore hills.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
351–405.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, KERALA, WESTERN GHATS, BOURDILLON, T. FRANK, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, ASHAMBU HILLS, CAPE COMORIN, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, BREEDING, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX SCUTELLATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, LYNCORNIS BOURDILLONI, HASPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCCUS GRISEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, HEMICERCUS CORDATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROPHANES, CHRYSONOTUS RUBROPYGIALIS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, CAPITONIDAE, MAHABALESHWAR, MATHERAN, MAHARASHTRA, MANGALORE, KARNATAKA, MEGALAIMA SYKESI, XANTHOLAIMA MALABARICA, HEIROCOCCYX VARIUS, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, LANIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS MANDELLII, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, BRACHYURUS CORONATUS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, OROCAETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, OREOCINCLA NEILGHERRIENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE BOURDILLONI, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, PYCNONOTIDAE, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, PRINIA HODGSONI, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, CORYDALA RUFULA, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTER, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, EULABES RELIGIOSA, MUNIA PECTORALIS, ESTRILDIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, CARPOPHAGA CUPREA, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, GALLUS SONNERATII, PHASIANIDAE, PORZANA CEYLONICA, RALLIDAE, BUTORIDES JAVANICA,
-
16637 74.
Blanford, W. T.
1877.
A few additions to the Sind avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
245–247.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS BRUCEI, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, TURDIDAE, SAXICOLA MORIO, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, AEDON FAMILIARIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVIA RUFA, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALUS, BUDYTES FLAVUS, STURNUS MINOR, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, STURNIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, RALLIDAE, PORZANA PYGMAEA, KARACHI, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, CHATORHEA EARLEI, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR,
-
16490 75.
Blanford, W. T.
1877.
Notes on some birds in Mr. Mandelli's collection from Sikkim, Bhutan and Tibet.
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
482–487.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BHUTAN, COLLECTION, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, MANDELLI, LOUIS, SIKKIM, TAXONOMY, TIBET, ACCIPITER MELANOSCHISTUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER NISUS, SPIZAETUS KIENERI, BULACA NEWARENSIS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS HIMALAYANUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MERULA KESSLERI, TURDIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, STERNA TIBETANA, PODICEPS ALBESCENS, PODICIPEDIDAE, NEW NAME, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS,
-
16643 76.
Butler, E. A.
1877.
Additional notes on the birds of Sindh.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
322–328.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CHECKLIST, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, FAMILY, GYPS BENGALENSIS, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, MERGUS SERRATOR, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, PAKISTAN, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, RAPTOR, SIND, STERNA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDIDAE, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MERGUS CASTOR, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, NEW NAME, STERNA DOUGALLI, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ALAUDIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, ANATIDAE,
-
16636 77.
Butler, E. A.
1877.
The avifauna of Mount Aboo and North Guzerat. Addenda. Parts I–III.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
207–236.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, DEESA, GUJARAT, INDIA, KARACHI, MIGRATION, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, STRIGIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, SYLVIIDAE, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, MANDVI TALUK, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, PORZANA MARUETTA, RALLIDAE, ZAPORNIA PYGMAEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDEIDAE, TADORNA VULPANSER, ANATIDAE, NAWANAGAR, KATHIAWAR, GYPS FULVUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, URRUA COROMANDA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, AHMEDABAD, CYPSELUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, CUCULIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, BUTALIS GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIIDAE, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, TEREKEA CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, COTYLE CONCOLOR, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, STURNUS VULGARIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINUS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA MARUETTA, ZAPORNIA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER CINEREUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA VULPANSER, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, BRANTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA NILOTICA, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, SEENA AURANTIA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS CARBO,
-
16653 78.
Fairbank, S. B.
1877.
A list of birds collected and observed on the Palani Hills.
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
387–410.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DINDIGUL DISTRICT, INDIA, KODAIKANAL, PALNI HILLS, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, FALCONIDAE, MILVUS GOVINDA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, STRIGIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, DNEDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, OCYCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROPHANES, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICUS, CINNYRIS MINIMUS, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS CANICEPS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA COERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCEPETA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, STOPORALA ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MERULA SIMILLIMA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI, MALACOCIRCUS MALABARICUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, PYCNONOTIDAE, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, CHLOROPSEIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, CISTICOLA ERYTHROCEPHALA, DRYMOICA INORNATA, PIPASTES MONTANUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, EULABES RELIGIOSA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI,
-
16652 79.
Gammie, J. A.
1877.
Occasional notes from Sikhim. No. I.
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
380–387.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, SIKKIM, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMIDAE, TURDIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, COLLYRIS NIGRICEPS, NECTARINIIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CUCULIDAE, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, BREEDING, PARASITISM,
-
12316 80.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
Letters to the Editor.—[“Too late for full description.”].
Stray Feathers.
5: (1)
63.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, FAMILY, MOUNT MULAYIT, TENASSERIM, TURDIDAE, TYPES, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDUS DAVISONI, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA DAVISONI, MOOLEYIT, MULIYET, TURDULUS DAVISONI, TURDULUS WARDII, TURDULUS CARDIS,
-
16644 81.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
Resume of recent additions to the Sindh avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
328–330.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, SCOPS BRUCEI, COTYLE RIPARIA, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, OROCAETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDIDAE, HYPOCOLIIDAE, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, PYCTORHIS GRISEIGULARIS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA MORIO, AEDON FAMILIARIS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVA CINEREA, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, BUDYTES FLAVUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDA GULGULA, TURNIX JODERA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, GALLINAGO STENURA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, PORZANA PYGMAEA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, MERGUS CASTOR, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI,
-
16632 82.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
Notes.
Stray Feathers.
5: (2)
117–139.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BURHINUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DEESA, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GUJARAT, GYPS FULVUS, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCUS, NEPAL, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PHASIANIDAE, PHODILUS BADIUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, PRATINCOLA, RAPTOR, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, SAXICOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SPIZAETUS, SRI LANKA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TYPES, NEW NAME, PHODILUS ASSIMILIS, PHODILUS BADIUS ASSIMILIS, TAXONOMY, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORHINUS AUSTENI, CRANIORRHINUS CORRUGATUS, POLYPLECTRON INTERMEDIUS, POLYPLECTRON GERMAINI, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, ORTHORAMPHUS, NUCIFRAGA MULTIPUNCTATA, NUCIFRAGA MULTIMACULATA, CORVIDAE, AETHOPYGA MILES, AETHOPYGA SEHERIAE, GOALPARA DISTRICT, ETAWAH DISTRICT, HARYANA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, TURDIDAE, TICHODROMIDAE, MIGRATION, ALLAHABAD DISTRICT, MIRZAPUR DISTRICT, PURNEA DISTRICT, ORISSA, EASTERN GHATS, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, BUCEROS CORONATUS, BASTAR DISTRICT, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, FALCO SOLOENSIS, FALCO CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCOS, FALCO ATRICEPS, TINNUNCULUS ATRATUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, POLIOAETUS HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, PRATINCOLA ROBUSTA, KARNATAKA, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, PRATINCOLA INSIGNIS, NEPAL, GUJARAT, DEESA, BUBO KETUPA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, EASTERN GHATS, SCOPS RUFIPENNIS, SCOPS MALABARICUS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, PRIORITY, TURDULUS DAVISONI, TURDUS DAVISONI, TURDULUS SIBERICUS, POMATORHINUS MARIAE, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, SUYA GANGETICA, SUTHORA DAFLAENSIS, SUTHORA MUNIPURENSIS, STERNIDAE, PUCRASIA CASTANEA, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO BARBARUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, BANGLADESH, DHAKA, CISTICOLA TYTLERI, CISTICOLA MELANOCEPHALA,
-
16624 83.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
Letters to the Editor.
Stray Feathers.
5: (1)
63.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, FAMILY, MOUNT MULAYIT, TENASSERIM, TURDIDAE, TYPES, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDUS DAVISONI, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA DAVISONI, MOOLEYIT, MULIYET,
-
16616 84.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
A first list of the birds of North-Eastern Cachar.
Stray Feathers.
5: (1)
1–47.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CACHAR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, INGLIS, JAMES, ACCIPITRIDAE, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, TINNUNCULUS PEKINENSIS, TINNUNCULUS INGLISI, NEW NAME, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS BADIUS, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPIZAETUS KIENERII, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SCOPS LETTIA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX INNOMINATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, PICIDAE, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OLOLYGON RUFIVENTRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MERULA BOULBOUL, PLANESTICUS ATROGULARIS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS INGLISI, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, SYLVIIDAE, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, COCHOA VIRIDIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, EULABES JAVANUS, EULABES MUSICUS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA NISORIA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, COLUMBIDAE, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, POLYPLECTRON CHINQUIS, EUPLOCAMUS HORSFIELDII, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, RALLIDAE, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIUS, HERODIAS GARZETTA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELICUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, STERNIDAE, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
12308 85.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
A first list of the birds of North-Eastern Cachar.
Stray Feathers.
5: (1)
1–47.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CACHAR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, INGLIS, JAMES, ACCIPITRIDAE, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, TINNUNCULUS PEKINENSIS, TINNUNCULUS INGLISI, NEW NAME, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS BADIUS, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPIZAETUS KIENERII, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SCOPS LETTIA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX INNOMINATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, PICIDAE, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OLOLYGON RUFIVENTRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MERULA BOULBOUL, PLANESTICUS ATROGULARIS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS INGLISI, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, SYLVIIDAE, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, COCHOA VIRIDIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, EULABES JAVANUS, EULABES MUSICUS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA NISORIA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, COLUMBIDAE, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, POLYPLECTRON CHINQUIS, EUPLOCAMUS HORSFIELDII, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, RALLIDAE, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIUS, HERODIAS GARZETTA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELICUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, STERNIDAE, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
16633 86.
Oates, Eugene W.
1877.
Notes on the nidification of some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
141–170.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, BURMA, MYANMAR, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, TYTONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS INTERMEDIUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHALCOPARIA PHOENICOTIS, CUCULIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, DICRURIDAE, HYPOTHYMYS AZUREA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTIDAE, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, STACHYRHIS NIGRICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, PYCNONOTUS INTERMEDIUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOECA EXTENSICAUDA, CORVUS VAILLANTII, CORVUS INSOLENS, CISSA SINENSIS, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, STERNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEELLA JAVANENSIS, MUNIA RUBRINIGRA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, TURTUR TIGRINUS, GENNAEUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS SINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, SARCOGRAMMA ATRONUCHALIS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, PARRA INDICA, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEIRALLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, SEENA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16638 87.
Oates, Eugene W.
1877.
Notes on some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
247–254.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER NISUS, STRIGIDAE, SCOPS SAGITTATUS, TENASSERIM, HENICURUS FRONTALIS, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, STACHYRHIS GUTTATUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE,
-
19714 88.
Godwin-Austen, H. H.
1878.
Sixth list of birds from the hill ranges of the North-East frontier of India.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XLVII: (Part II No)
12–25.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CHECKLIST, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, NEW NAME, SADIYA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, TAXONOMY, TYPES, ABRORNIS FLAVIGULARIS, NEW NAME, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS FLAVOGULARIS, TAXONOMY, STRIGIDAE, URRUA COROMANDA, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, KHASI HILLS, HALCYON PILEATA, ALCEDINIDAE, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO GRANDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, PICIDAE, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, CHELIDON NIPALENSIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS JAVENSIS, PODARGIDAE, CERTHIA DISCOLOR, CYORNIS UNICOLOR, NITIDULA HODGSONI, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, CHLEUASICUS RUFICEPS, SUTHORA DAFLAENSIS, GRAMMATOPTILA STRIATA, TURDINUS NAGAENSIS, TURDINUS STRIATUS, PELLORNEUM MANDELLII, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS STENORHYNCHUS, GARRULAX NUCHALIS, TIMALIIDAE, ACTINURA DAFLAENSIS, ACTINURA OGLEI, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, RUTICILLA HODGSONI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA STEWARTI, PHYLLOSCOPUS FULIGIVENTER, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, ABRORNIS AFFINIS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, HENICURUS SINENSIS, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLIDAE, TURDIDAE, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, PROPARUS CHRYSAEUS, STAPHIDEA PLUMBEICEPS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, SYPHEOTIDES BENGALENSIS, OTIDIDAE, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, IBIDORHYNCHUS STRUTHERSII, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORZANA AKOOL, RALLIDAE, PORZANA PYGMAEA, GORASACHIUS MELANOPHUS, SARCIDIORNIS MELANOTUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, ANATIDAE, LARIDAE, STERNA MELANOGASTER, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, PICUS MACEI, MUSCICAPULA AESTIGMA, NILTAVA GRANDIS, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, ACTINURA EGERTONI, MALACOCERCUS ROBIGINOSUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, MINLA RUFIGULARIS, MINLA MANDELLII,
-
21167 89.
Hume, A. O.
1878.
Notes: [= "Captain Butler writes from Kurrachee:-..."].
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
150.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, GUJARAT, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PORBANDAR DISTRICT, TURDIDAE,
-
16676 90.
Hume, A. O.
1878.
The birds of a drought.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
52–68.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JODHPUR, RAJASTHAN, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, TURDIDAE, SAXICOLA CHRYSOPYGIA, SYLVIA MINULA, CORVUS LAURENCEI, CORVIDAE, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, PYRRHULAUDA MELANAUCHEN, ALAUDIDAE,
-
16674 91.
Hume, A. O.
1878.
A second list of the birds of southern Travancore.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
33–39.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, KERALA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER NISUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, SCOPS MALABARICUS, STRIGIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, APODIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCULUS MACEI, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, MERULA KINNISII, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE BOURDILLONI, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA MALACCA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BOURDILLON, T. FRANK,
-
16670 92.
Hume, A. O.;Davison, W.
1878.
A revised list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
6: (1-6)
i–viii, 1–524.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, SIKKIM, TENASSERIM, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, APODIDAE, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA MAXIMA, FAMILY, IXOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, TAXONOMY, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, FAMILY, TAVOY DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS AURIVENTER, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, POLIOHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIOHIERAX FEILDENI, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS SATURATA, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS SAGITTATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJIUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANOPTERUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM WHITLEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX BURMANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO HORREORUM, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA CORACINA, APODIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, DENDROCHELIDON LONGIPENNIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CONCRETA, ACTENOIDES, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO NIGRICANS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAEMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAEMUS OCHROMELAS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHI, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, CALOLOPHUS MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS PUNICEUS, CALLOLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, VENILIA PORPHYROMELAS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, TIGA JAVANENSIS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESII, VIVIA INNOMINATA, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CALORAMPHUS HAYI, MEGALAIMA GRANDIS, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA DAVISONI, MEGALAEMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, MEGALAEMA RAMSAYI, MEGALAEMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CENTROCOCCYX ACHEENENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA, AETHOPYGA CARA, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, LEPTOCOMA BRAZILIANA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, PRIONOCHILUS PERCUSSUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA MAGNA, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS MAGNIROSTRIS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, MUSCITREA GRISOLA, MUSCITREA CYANEA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA NEGLECTA, VOLVOCIVORA INTERMEDIA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS IGNEUS, PERICROCOTUS NEGLECTUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA AENEA, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, BHRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, PHILENTOMA VELATUM, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA JAVANICA, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBERICUS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS OLIVACEA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS VIVIDA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, ANTHIPES SUBMONILEGER, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, SIPHA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PNOEPYGA SQUAMATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, TURDINULUS ROBERTI, TURDINULUS, TROGLODYTES, BRACHYPTERYX NIPALENSIS, BRACHYPTERYX CRURALIS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, HYDRORNIS OATESI, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA CUCULATA, PITTA GURNEYI, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTER, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, TURDULUS SIBERICUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIIDAE, SUTHORA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, TRICHASTOMA RUBIGINOSA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS ASSIMILIS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CYANODERMA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAGNUM, MALACOPTERON CINEREUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON MAGNIROSTRIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS MARIAE, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS ALBIGULARIS, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS NUCHALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, ORTHORHINUS TICKELLI, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX STREPITANS, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, ACTINODURA RAMSAYI, SIBIA MELANOLEUCA, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, HEMIXUS DAVISONI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAEOCEPHALUS, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES CRINIGER, IXUS FLAVESCENS, IXUS FINLAYSONI, IXUS BLANFORDI, OTOCOMPSA ANALIS, IXUS PLUMOSUS, IXUS BRUNNEUS, IXOS PUSILLUS, IOLE OLIVACEA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS CINEREOVENTRIS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IORA VIRIDISSIMA, IORA LAFRESNAYI, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS MUSICUS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE KAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, UROSPHENA SQUAMICEPS, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICEPS, ORTHOTOMUS CORONATUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA RUFULA, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA BLANFORDI, DRYMOICA EXTENSICAUDA, SUYA SUPERCILIARIS, SUYA ERYTHROPLEURA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TENELLIPES, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SEEBOHMII, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES CORONATA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES FLAVO-OLIVACEUS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, CRYPTOLOPHA TEPHROCEPHALA, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ABRORNIS CHRYSEA, HENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, HENICURUS FRONTALIS, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA MALAYENSIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, PTERUTHIUS AERALATUS, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, ALLOTRIUS INTERMEDIUS, LEIOPTILA SATURATA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CASTANEICAUDA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, SIVA SORDIDA, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, IXULUS STRIATUS, IXULUS HUMILIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS AUSTENI, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS INSOLENS, PLATYLOPHUS ARDESIACUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA ASSIMILIS, CRYPSIRINA VARIAUS, PLATYSMURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTER SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA BURMANICA, STURNIA STURNINA, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, PLOCEUS JAVANENSIS, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, PADDA ORYZIVORA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, ESTRELDA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, EUSPIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALAENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON THIBETANUM, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, EUPLOCAMUS CRAWFURDI, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEOPECTUS, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA CHARLTONI, EXCALFACTORIA SINENSIS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, PODICA PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, RALLINA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS EULOPHOTES, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GRAPTOCEPHALUS DAVISONI, GRAPTOCEPHALUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, PELAGIC BIRDS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA SUMATRANA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RHYNCOPIDAE, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA AUSTRALIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, LAMPROCOCCYX MALAYANUS, VOLVOCIVORA VIDUA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTA COCCINEA, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
16682 93.
Murray, J. A.
1878.
Further additions to the Sindh avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
108–123.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords PAKISTAN, SIND, KARACHI, DAULATPUR, SEHWAN, FALCONIDAE, FALCO BABYLONICUS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS AURICULATUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MALACOCERCUS MALCOLMI, TIMALIIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLIDAE, SAXICOLA LEUCOMELA, TURDIDAE, RUTICILLA MESOLEUCA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, CORVUS UMBRINUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, CORVIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA MILIARIA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, LINARIA CANNABINA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CICONIIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, RUTICILLA MESOLEUCA, LANIUS AURICULATUS, SAXICOLA LEUCOMELA, LINARIA CANNABINA,
-
23731 94.
Hume, A. O.
1881.
The British Museum Catalogue of Birds, Vol. V. By Henry Seebohm.
Stray Feathers.
10: (1,2&3)
155–158.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, REVIEW, TURDIDAE, COCHOA, HEMIPUS, TEPHRODORNIS, PLATYLOPHUS, HYPOCOLIUS, CETTIA, PRINIA, GEOCICHLA, TURDUS, MERULA,
-
5401 95.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Birds Formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
2890 96.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A catalogue of the collection of birds formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY,
-
5780 97.
Oates, Eugene W.
1883.
A handbook to the birds of British Burmah, including those found in the adjoining State of Karennee.
1:
4 ll., 1–431.
R.H. Porter & Messrs Dulau & Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAPOTHERA, NEW-GENUS, TAXONOMY, FAMILY, GYPSOPHILA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOHAGA INNOMINATA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS AVENSIS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, MERULA, GEOCICHLA, ZOOTHERA, MONTICOLA, ERITHACUS, RUTICILLA, MYIOPHONEUS, BRACHYPTERYX, COPSYCHUS, CITTOCINCLA, MYIOMELA, CHAIMARRORNIS, HENICURUS, HYDROCICHLA, TIMALIIDAE, TIMELIIDAE, CRATEROPUS, GARRULAX, TROCHALOPTERON, GAMPSORHYNCHUS, ACTINODURA, SIBIA, MALACIAS, TIMELIA, PYCTORHIS, STACHYRHIS, MIXORNIS, STACHYRIDOPSIS, MALACOPTERUM, TRICHOSTOMA, TURDINUS, GYPSOPHILA, TURDINULUS, DRYMOCATAPHUS, PELLORNEUM, ALCIPPE, POMATORHINUS, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS, HERBIVOCULA, ACROCEPHALUS, ARUNDINAX, UROSPHENA, TRIBURA, LOCUSTELLA, MEGALURUS, SUTORIA, ORTHOTOMUS, PHYLLOBATES, BURNESIA, PRINIA, CISTICOLA, HOREITES, SUYA, PARUS, PARIDAE, AEGITHALISCUS, MACHLOLOPHUS, MELANOCHLORA, PARADOXORNIS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA, COCHOA, PTERERYTHRIUS, CUTIA, LIOPTILA, LIOTHRIX, MESIA, SIVA, MINLA, PROPARUS, IXULUS, STAPHIDA, YUHINA, HERPORNIS, TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA, CALOBATES, BUDYTES, LIMONIDROMUS, CORYDALLA, ANTHUS, PIPASTES, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES, HEMIXUS, IOLE, PINAROCICHLA, MICROPUS, CRINIGER, TRICHOLESTES, ALCURUS, TRACHYCOMUS, PYCNONOTUS, OTOCOMPSA, RUBIGULA, AEGITHINA, AEGITHINIDAE, AETHORHYNCHUS, CHLOROPSEIDAE, CHLOROPSIS, IRENIDAE, IRENA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS, BUCHANGA, CHAPTIA, BHRINGA, DISSEMURUS, CHIBIA, GRAUCALUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOPHAGA, PERICROCOTUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS, TEPHRODORNIS, MUSCITREA, HEMIPUS, TERPSIPHONE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PHILENTOMA, HYPOTHYMIS, RHIPIDURA, CHELIDORHYNX, CRYPTOLOPHA, CULICICAPA, HEMICHELIDON, ALSEONAX, MUSCICAPA, PRATINCOLA, OREICOLA, XANTHOPYGIA, STOPAROLA, POLIOMYIAS, SIPHIA, MUSCICAPULA, NILTAVA, DIGENEA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO, UROMITRUS, HYPUROLEPIS, COTILE, CHELIDON, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, CHALCOSTETHA, CINNYRIS, ANTHREPTES, ARACHNOTHERA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM, MYZANTHE, PIPRISOMA, PRIONOCHILUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA, MELOPHUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS, PLOCEELLA, AMADINA, ERYTHRURA, ESTRILDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA, MIRAFRA, STURNIDAE, GRACUPICA CONTRA, STURNOPASTOR, ACRIDOTHERES, STURNIA, CALORNIS AFFINIS, GRACULA, SAROGLOSSA, AMPELICEPS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, UROCISSA, DENDROCITTA, CRYPSIRHINA, CISSA, GARRULUS, PLATYSMURUS, PLATYLOPHUS, PITTIDAE, HYDRORNIS, GIGANTIPITTA, PITTA, EUCICHLA, EURYLAIMIDAE, CALYPTOMENA, PSARISOMUS, SERILOPHUS, EURYLAIMUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS, CORYDON,
-
20019 98.
Marshall, C. H. T.
1884.
Notes on the birds of Chamba, in the N.W. Himalayas.
Ibis.
26: (4)
404–425.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHAMBA DISTRICT, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, WEST, INDIA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, PHASIANIDAE, TYPES, FAMILY, LOPHOPHORUS CHAMBANUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, NEW NAME, PHASIANIDAE, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NOMENCLATURE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, NEOPUS MALACCENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO CANESCENES, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS AFFINIS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, STRIGIDAE, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, ASIO OTUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS SPILOCEPHALUS, SCOPS PLUMIPES, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE PALLIDA, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS APUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPURASCENS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, IYNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS HIMALAYENSIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DALHOUSIE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, TURDIDAE, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS ASIATICUS, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OREOECETES ERYTHROGASTER, OREOECETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA BOULBOUL, MERULA ALBOCINCTA, MERULA CASTANEA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, TROCHALOPTERON CHRYSOPTERUM, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, TROCHALOPTERON RUFOGULARE, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA PICAOIDES, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA PICATA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICILLA CAERULEOCEPHALA, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHIMARRHORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, NEMURA CYANURA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SUYA CRINIGERA, SUYA ATROGULARIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES HUMII, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS CRISTATUS, SYLVIA AFFINIS, HENICURUS MACULATUS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, ANTHUS AGILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLIDAE, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS BLAKISTONI, HETERURA SYLVANA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, CEPHALOPYRRHUS FLAMMICEPS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLA, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, ACCENTOR ALTAICUS, ACCENTOR JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, PICA RUSTICA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, PYRRHOCORAX ALPINUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS NITENS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, FRINGILLIDAE, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOXANTHUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PYRRHOSPIZA PUNICEA, CALACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EUPLOCAMUS ALBOCRISTATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, CACCABIS CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, TURNIX, TURNICIDAE, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, ANATIDAE, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA NYROCA, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA HIRUNDO, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS JAVANICUS,
-
12893 99.
Authors unknown.
1886.
Catalogue of birds as yet in the collection of the Bombay Natural History Society.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (1)
15–23.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALACCA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PICA PICA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYRRHOCORAX, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
11116 100.
Barnes, H. Edwin
1886.
Birds' nesting in Rajpootana.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
38–62.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA DEVA, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, MADHYA PRADESH, MANDSAUR DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MHOW, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEEMUCH, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTIDIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RAPTOR, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIINAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROTIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MADHYA PRADESH, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MHOW, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEEMUCH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACUS CYANOCEPHALUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CICONIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MHOW, NEEMUCH, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA,
Page 1 of 12, showing 100 records out of 1151 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100