Search results for : APODIDAE
Page 1 of 8, showing 100 records out of 713 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100
-
4947 1.
Jones, A. E.
Year unknown.
The common birds of Simla.
1–45.
Liddell's Printing Works.
Simla & New Delhi.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, MINLA STRIGULA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PARASITISM, PARIDAE, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CHLORONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PARASITISM, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, CATREUS WALLICHII, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLUS GALLUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TURNIX SYLVATICA,
-
15201 2.
Laurie, L. K.
Year unknown.
The preservation of insectivorous birds, birds of plumage, and game in the Central Provinces.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
VI: (1)
87–100.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LALAGE NIGRA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LAW, MADHYA PRADESH, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RIPARIA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, COLUMBIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FAMILY, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO,
-
12902 3.
Newnham, A.
Year unknown.
Bird-nesting notes from Cutch.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
II: (1)
55–56.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BHUJ, BREEDING, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GUJARAT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, INDIA, KACHCHH, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
15043 4.
Troup, Norman F. T.
Year unknown.
The Common Indian Swift.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XII: (4)
771–772.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BREEDING, FAMILY, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, INDIA, KUMAUN, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
15029 5.
Wall, F.
Year unknown.
The Palm Swift.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XII: (3)
579.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, BREEDING, BURMA, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, FAMILY, RANGOON,
-
23720 6.
Jerdon, T. C.
1840.
Catalogue of the birds of the peninsula of India, arranged according to the modern system of classification; with brief notes on their habits and geographical distribution, and description of new, doubtful and imperfectly described species.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
XI: (27)
207–239.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CANNANORE DISTRICT, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COONOOR, DECCAN, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, KERALA, MALABAR, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TELLICHERRY, TYPES, WESTERN GHATS, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCOPUS ELLIOTTI, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM CONCOLOR CONCOLOR, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS HODGSONII, FAMILY, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE CANENTE, HEMICIRCUS CORDATUS, HEMILOPHUS HODGSONII, HIRUNDO UNICOLOR, MALACOLOPHUS (HEMILOPHUS) HODGSONII, MEROPS CYANO-GULARIS, NEW NAME, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CORDATUS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, TAXONOMY, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS,
-
5390 7.
Royle, J. Forbes
1840.
Illustrations of the Botany and Other Branches of the Natural History of the Himalayan Mountains, and of the Flora of Cashmere.
I:
i–viii, i–lxxviii, 1–472.
Wm. H. Allen and Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DALHOUSIE, DEHRA DUN, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURINAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSIAE, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARIDWAR, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, MILVUS GOVINDA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSSOORIE, MUZAFFARNAGAR, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEW NAME, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTYORNIS AMHERSTIANA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, SAHARANPUR, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBO BUBO, CATREUS WALLICHII, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DHANAULTI, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLUS SONNERATII, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS VITTATUS, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MOTACILLA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURA COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILUS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALIASTUR INDUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MEGALA, CHAMBA DISTRICT,
-
23725 8.
Jerdon, T. C.
1846.
Second supplement to the catalogue of the birds of southern India.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
13: (31)
116–144 (1845).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ALAUDIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DECCAN, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EASTERN GHATS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO VESPERTINUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GANJAM DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GOOMSUR, GYPS INDICUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIA, SOUTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MALABAR, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA ERYTHROPYGIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORISSA, OTUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDUS MERULA, TYPES, TYTO CAPENSIS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA WARDII, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, KERALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NECTARINIIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PODARGIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA AGRICOLA, BRACHYPUS XANTHOLAEMUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS HARDWICKII, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, NEW NAME, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASTOR BLYTHII, PHRAGAMATICOLA OLIVACEA, PICUS (DENDROCOPUS) HARDWICKII, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS CHLORIGASTER, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS BLYTHII, SYLVIA AGRICOLA, TAXONOMY,
-
21523 9.
Sundevall, Carl J.
1846.
The birds of Calcutta collected and described by Carl J. Sundevall.
Annals and Magazine of Natural History.
18: (120)
303–309.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CALCUTTA, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, INDIA, WEST BENGAL, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS CONTRA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, APUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, PICIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, GRACULA TRISTIS, GRACULA CRISTATELLA, GRACULA ROSEA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, STURNUS CONTRA, UPUPA EPOPS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, BREEDING, FEEDING, VOCALISATION, ECOLOGY, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, PICUS BENGALENSIS, PICUS MACEI,
-
10092 10.
Blyth, E.
1851.
Report on the Mammalia and more remarkable species of birds inhabiting Ceylon.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XX: (Part II Ne)
153–185.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AERODRAMUS BREVIROSTRIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, APODIDAE, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS RUBESCENS, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, BRODIE, A. O., BUCEROS VIOLACEUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS RUFICOLLIS, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CHECKLIST, CISSA PUELLA, CISSA PYRRHOCYANEA, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CISTICOLA OMALURA, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONIAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSELUS MELBA, DICRURUS EDOLIFORMIS, DICRURUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS FUSCICAPILLUS, DRYMOICA LEPIDA, DRYMOICA ROBUSTA, DRYMOICA VALIDA, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, ENDEMISM, ETYMOLOGY, GALLOPERDIX ZEYLONENSIS, GALLUS LAFAYETTEI, GALLUS STANLEYI, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HYPSIPETES NILGIRIENSIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA COMPRESSIROSTRIS, LORICULUS ASIATICUS, MALACOCERCUS BENGALENSIS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALURUS GRACILIS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MERULA KINNISII, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, MERULA SIMILLIMA, MERULA VULGARIS, MERULA WARDII=TURDUS WARDII, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUNIA PECTORALIS, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NOMENCLATURE, NUWARA ELIYA, OREOCINCLA MICROPUS, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PALAEORNIS CALTHRAPAE, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHOENICOPHAUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, POMATORHINUS MELANURA, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA RUFIFRONS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS NIGRICAPILLUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA ATRATUS, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDICA, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TAXONOMY, TEMPLETON, DR. R., TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON MALABARICA, TRERON POMPADORA, TROGON MALABARICUS, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA KINNISII, TURTUR AURITUS, TURTUR ORIENTALIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TYPES, ZOOTHERA WARDII,
-
17969 11.
Burgess, W. H. O.
1855.
Notes on the habits of some Indian birds. Part VII.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
23: (285)
27–32.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, DECCAN, AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, BREEDING, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDINIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, JAMKHED, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, COTURNIX ARGOONDAH, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, PERDIX PICTA=FRANCOLINUS PICTUS,
-
36561 12.
Zoophilus=Blyth, Edward
1856.
The gallinaceous birds of India.
The India Sporting Review.
(NS) I: (II)
187-196.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, GAME BIRDS, GALLIFORMES, PHASIANIDAE, TETRAONIDAE, PHASIANUS COLCHICUS, TETRAO TETRIX, MEGAPODIDAE, NICOBAR ISLANDS, TURNIX, PTEROCLES, HAEMATOPUS, GLAREOLA, CENTROPUS, SYRRHAPTES, SYRRHAPTES PARADOXUS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES QUADRICINCTUS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, KHANDESH, NASIRABAD, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, BUNDELKHAND, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, COTURNIX, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINI, PESHAWAR DISTRICT, PAKISTAN, OTIS TETRAX, KOHAT DISTRICT, FALCONRY, HUNTING BY MAN, EUPODOTIS EDWARDI=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, HANSI, AFGHANISTAN, TURDUS ILIACUS, TURDUS PILARIS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, GUJARAT, SIND, PSAMMOENAS BURNESII, NEW NAME, BURNES, ALEXANDER,
-
14314 13.
Adams, A. Leith
1859.
The birds of Cashmere and Ladakh.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1859: (395)
169–190 (with one pl. CLVI).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS BRUNNESCENS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA NIGRA=CICONIA NIGRA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CENTROPUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CICONIA NIGRA, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX PENTAH=PERDICULA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS APUS, DELICHON DASYPUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA ALBIDA=EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA CANICEPS=EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS SCOULERI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, HETERURA SYLVANA=ANTHUS SYLVANUS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII FILIFERA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTHYMIS MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, LERWA LERWA, LINOTA BREVIROSTRIS=ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LUSCINIA CYANE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA HAEMATOPYGIA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEW NAME, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, OXYLOPHUS MELANOLEUCUS=OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, PAROIDES FLAMMICEPS=CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETROCINCLA LONGIROSTRIS=MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PICA PICA BOTTANENSIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRATINCOLA INDICA=SAXICOLA TORQUATA, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PSALTRIA ERYTHROCEPHALA=AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, RALLIDAE, REGULIDAE, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RUTICILLA LEUCOCEPHALA=CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, SAXICOLA ATROGULARIS=OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNIDAE, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYPE-LOCALITY, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
17983 14.
Adams, Andrew Leith
1859.
Notes on the habits, haunts, etc. of some of the birds of India.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
26:
466–512 (1858).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, HIMALAYA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, MAHARASHTRA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, PAKISTAN, PUNJAB, RAPTOR, SIND, TYPES, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HASTATA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, PUNE DISTRICT, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE BRAMA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APODIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS APUS, APUS AFFINIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS CORONE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PICA BOTTANENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, GARRULUS GULARIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, LANIUS KEROULA=TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, OENANTHE PICATA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ACROCEPHALUS ARUNDINACEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SITTIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, PYCNONOTIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, GALLUS GALLUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LERWA LERWA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIDIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIS MACQUEENII, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ANATIDAE, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, ANSER INDICUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS,
-
26326 15.
Blyth, E.
1865.
A few identifications and rectifications of Synonymy.
Ibis.
7: (1)
27–50.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APUS ACUTICAUDA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DISTRIBUTION, HIMALAYA, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NOMENCLATURE, SIKKIM, TAXONOMY, APODIDAE, APUS ACUTICAUDA, CORVIDAE, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, FAMILY, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, HALIAEETUS LINEATUS, TENASSERIM, BURMA, BUTEO PYGMAEUS, POLIORNIS PYRRHOGONYS, TIBET, FALCO HEMILASIUS, BUTAQUILA LEUCOCEPHALUS, HIERAX MELANOLEUCUS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, HIMALAYA, HUHUA ORIENTALIS, BULACA SINENSIS, STRIX SINENSIS, STRIX SELOPUTO, HALCYON LEUCOCEPHALUS, SIKKIM, ALCEDO GRANDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES CARLOTTA, SRI LANKA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS OPTATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULUS FUGAX, CUCULUS VARIUS, CUCULUS SPARVERIOIDES, CORVUS ENCA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, PASTOR TRICOLOR, STURNIA BURMANICA, PEGU, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, ORTYGIS LUZONIENSIS, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX TAIGOOR, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, GLOTTIS CHLOROPUS, GLOTTIS GLOTTOIDES, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, HAEMATOPUS OSTREALEGUS, PLUVIALIS LONGIPES, HERODIAS, ARDEOLA, NICOBAR ISLANDS, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, BAY OF BENGAL, STERNA, ONYCHOPRION ANAETHETUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, ANOUS STOLIDA, ANOUS TENUIROSTRIS, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, SULA FUSCA, SULA PISCATOR, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, SAXICOLA BICOLOR, SAXICOLA ERYTHROPYGIA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, DEHRA DUN DISTRICT, UTTARAKHAND, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, LEUCOCERCA PECTORALIS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, HYPSIPETES NILGHIRIENSIS, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOICEPHALUS, TEPHRODORNIS GRISOLA, WEST BENGAL, CALCUTTA, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIA PILEATA, ABRORNIS MELANOPS, ABRORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PROPASSER THURA, OSMOTRERON FLAVOGULARIS, OSMOTRERON POMPADOURA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DICRURUS MARGINATUS, PASSER CANICAPILLUS, GARRULAX RUBIGINOSUS, GARRULAX POLIOCEPHALUS, PHILENTOMA UNICOLOR, TIMALIA QUADRISTRIATA, TIMALIA BICOLOR, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, CERTHIA, SITTA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA ALBOIDES, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, BUDYTES CALCARATA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES BEEMA, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA,
-
16398 16.
Hume, A. O.
1873.
Contributions to the Ornithology of India. Sindh, No. II.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
91–289.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AJMER DISTRICT, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, BIRD OF PREY, CETTIA CETTI, CHECKLIST, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, GYPS INDICUS, INDIA, INDUS RIVER, JHELUM DISTRICT, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, LARKANA DISTRICT, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, RAPTOR, SIND, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA MINULA, CETTIA CETTI ALBIVENTRIS, CETTIA CETTIOIDES, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, STURNUS MINOR, STURNUS VULGARIS MINOR, SYLVIA MINULA, PELAGIC BIRDS, TAXONOMY, GYPS FULVESCENS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SAKER, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS AESALON, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, BULACA OCELLATA, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE PALLIDA, CYPSELUS APUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIAS GARRULA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PICIDAE, PICUS SCINDEANUS, DRYOCOPUS MARTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS DILUTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, CICHLOIDES ATROGULARIS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, TIMALIIDAE, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, LATICILLA BURNESI, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLUS GALBULA, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, DROMOLAEA ALBONIGER, DROMOLAEA MONACHA, SAXCIOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, CALAMODYTA AGRICOLA, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, CETTIA SERICEA, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, BLANFORDIUS STRIATULUS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NEGLECTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA DELICATULA, MELIZOPHILUS STRIATUS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, MOTACILLIDAE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, AGRODROMA=ANTHUS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS JERDONI, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS MELANOCEPHALUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, FRINGILLIDAE, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, AMMOMANES LUSITANIA, ALAUDIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PYRRHULAUDA AFFINIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDULA ADAMSI, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALAEMON DESERTORUM, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, PHASIANIDAE, CACCABIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, OTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIATITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LIMOSA RUFA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, PHALAROPODIDAE, LOBIPES HYPERBOREUS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA MINUTA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA MINUTA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PLATELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANSER INDICUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS OCCIDENTALIS, LARUS LAMBRUSCHINI, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CANTIACA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELICANUS CRISPUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16368 17.
Hume, A. O.
1873.
Novelties?.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
294–304.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BURMA, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MOUNT HARRIETT, NEW-GENUS, PELLORNEUM PALUSTRE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PORT MOUAT, PRINIA, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, THAYETMYO, TYPES, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS ALBOGULARIS, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, BLANFORDIUS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA INEXPECTATA, COLLOCALIA INEXPECTATA, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, FAMILY, MARECA ALBOGULARIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS MANDELLII, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS MINUS, PRINIA, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA CRINIGERA STRIATULA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, TAXONOMY,
-
19704 18.
Godwin-Austen, H. H.
1874.
Fourth list of birds, principally from the Naga Hills and Munipur, including others from the Khasi, Garo, and Tipperah Hills.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XLIII: (Part II No)
151–180.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CHECKLIST, FICEDULA HODGSONII, GARO HILLS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KHASI HILLS, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, NAGALAND, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, TAXONOMY, TRICHASTOMA, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI TICKELLI, TAXONOMY, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, TRIPURA, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, LIMNAETUS KIENIERII, MILVUS MELANOTIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIAEI, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CAHIRICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIIDAE, HOMRAIUS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CATHPHARIUS, HYPOPICUS HYPERYTHRUS, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHOS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORHOEUM, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA NAGAENSIS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, DICRURIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPULA OESTIGMA, ERYTHROSTERNA SORDIDA, SIPHIA ERYTHRACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PLANESTICUS FUSCATUS, PARADOXORNIS AUSTENI, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX CERULATUS, GARRULAX ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX GALBANUS, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX MERULINUS, TROCHALOPTERON CINERACEUM, TROCHALOPTERON VIRGATUM, ACTINODURA WALDENI, SIBIA PULCHELLA, MALACOCIRCUS ROBIGINOSUS, PRINIA RUFULA, CISTICOLA MELANOCEPHALA, CISTICOLA MUNIPURENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, ORTHOTOMUS FLAVOVIRIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA RUFESCENS, GRAMINICOLA BENGALENSIS, SUYA FULIGINOSA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, REGULOIDES FULVOVENTER, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, REGULOIDES CHLORONOTUS, ABRORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ENICURUS LECHENAULTII, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, LEIOTHRIX LUTEUS, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, IXULUS CASTANICEPS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, OEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CORVIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CERIORNIS BLYTHII, BAMBUSICOLA HOPKINSONI, ARBORICOLA INTERMEDIA, TURNIX OCELLATUS, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, TURNIX SYKESII, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, PORZANA BICOLOR, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLUS STRIATUS, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, CYANOPS ASIATICA, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, POMATORHINUS MCCLELLANDI, PNOEPYGA LONGICAUDATA, TURDULUS PALLENS, PHYLLORNIS COCHINCHINENSIS, TROCHALOPTERON AUSTENI,
-
16516 19.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Notes. ["I find in the Museum, Calcutta, a fine specimen of Cypselus subfurcatus, Blyth, which was obtained north of Chanda..."].
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
524–525.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APUS AFFINIS, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS,
-
16513 20.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Additional notes on the avifauna of the Andaman Islands.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
490–501.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHECKLIST, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON COROMANDA, INDIA, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, OTUS BALLI, RALLINA CANNINGI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, STERNA PARADISAEA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, EPHIALTES BALLI, EPHIALTES MODESTUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, APODIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, RALLIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, TURDIDAE, HALCYON COROMANDA, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, GEOCICHLA ANDAMANENSIS, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MUNIA STRIATA, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, EURYZONA CANNINGI, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNIDAE,
-
16395 21.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
12088 22.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
12205 23.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Additional notes on the avifauna of the Andaman Islands.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
490–501.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHECKLIST, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON COROMANDA, INDIA, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, OTUS BALLI, RALLINA CANNINGI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, STERNA PARADISAEA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, EPHIALTES BALLI, EPHIALTES MODESTUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, APODIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, RALLIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, TURDIDAE, HALCYON COROMANDA, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, GEOCICHLA ANDAMANENSIS, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MUNIA STRIATA, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, EURYZONA CANNINGI, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNIDAE,
-
25046 24.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
A first list of the birds of the Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
467–484.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, TYPES, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS SPLENDENS INSOLENS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS NEMORICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEMENUCHUS LEUCOPTERUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HIERAX COERULESCENS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS ALBINIGER, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS BARBATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES LETTIA, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, TROGONIDAE, APODIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS MALACCENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, EURYLAIMIDAE, CYMBIRHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, MENICEROS TICKELLIAE, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTICEROS PLICATUS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHII, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTA, PICIDAE, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MACII, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA PUNICEUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, TIGA INTERMEDIUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, CYANOPS ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAIMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HEIROCOCCYX SPARVEROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, PHOENICOPHUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHEA, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, AETHOPYGA LATHAMI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTOS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, CHAPTIA AENEA, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, TCHITREA PARADISI, TCHITREA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA VELATA, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA JAVANICA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CYORNIS ELEGANS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, TURDIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, TROGLODYTES, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, BRACHYURUS MEGARHYNCHUS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, MELANOPITTA CUCULATA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM MINOR, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, MALACIAS MELANOLEUCA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAIOCEPHALUS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS FLAVESCENS, IXOS FINLAYSONI, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA LAFRESNAYEI, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, NOTODELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ACROCEPHALUS MAACKII, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BROOKSI, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTII, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALLOTRIUS AERULATUS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, ERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SUBVIRIDIS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, TEMNURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLIOPHASIS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS MURGHI, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBOROICOLA CHARLTONI, PHAENICOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, CHETTUSIA CIN, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, EURINORHYNCHUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, JACANIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PORZANA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DONDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANAS SCUTULATA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, THALASSIDROMA, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, SEENA SEENA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
12208 25.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Notes—[ Cypselus subfurcatus , Blyth].
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
524–525.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APUS AFFINIS, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CALCUTTA MUSEUM, CYPSELUS AFFINIS,
-
20613 26.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
A first list of the birds of the Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
467–484.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, TYPES, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS SPLENDENS INSOLENS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS NEMORICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEMENUCHUS LEUCOPTERUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HIERAX COERULESCENS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS ALBINIGER, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS BARBATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES LETTIA, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, TROGONIDAE, APODIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS MALACCENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, EURYLAIMIDAE, CYMBIRHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, MENICEROS TICKELLIAE, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTICEROS PLICATUS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHII, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTA, PICIDAE, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MACII, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA PUNICEUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, TIGA INTERMEDIUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, CYANOPS ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAIMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HEIROCOCCYX SPARVEROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, PHOENICOPHUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHEA, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, AETHOPYGA LATHAMI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTOS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, CHAPTIA AENEA, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, TCHITREA PARADISI, TCHITREA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA VELATA, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA JAVANICA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CYORNIS ELEGANS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, TURDIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, TROGLODYTES, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, BRACHYURUS MEGARHYNCHUS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, MELANOPITTA CUCULATA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM MINOR, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, MALACIAS MELANOLEUCA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAIOCEPHALUS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS FLAVESCENS, IXOS FINLAYSONI, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA LAFRESNAYEI, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, NOTODELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ACROCEPHALUS MAACKII, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BROOKSI, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTII, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALLOTRIUS AERULATUS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, ERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SUBVIRIDIS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, TEMNURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLIOPHASIS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS MURGHI, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBOROICOLA CHARLTONI, PHAENICOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, CHETTUSIA CIN, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, EURINORHYNCHUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, JACANIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PORZANA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DONDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANAS SCUTULATA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, THALASSIDROMA, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, SEENA SEENA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16459 27.
Ball, V.
1875.
Avifauna of Chota Nagpur. Addenda et corrigenda.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
288–294.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BIHAR, CHECKLIST, CHOTA NAGPUR, INDIA, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, ACCIPITRIDAE, UROMITIS FILIFERA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACANTHYLIS SYLVATICA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, TURDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, RAJMAHAL HILLS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, CYANECULA SUECICA, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SYLVIIDAE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, EULABES INTERMEDIA, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, HEPBURNIA SPADICEUS, MICROPERDIX BLEWITTI, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE,
-
10682 28.
Ball, Valentine
1875.
Avifauna of Chota Nagpur. Addenda et corrigenda.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
288–294.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BIHAR, CHECKLIST, CHOTA NAGPUR, INDIA, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, ACCIPITRIDAE, UROMITIS FILIFERA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACANTHYLIS SYLVATICA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, TURDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, RAJMAHAL HILLS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, CYANECULA SUECICA, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SYLVIIDAE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, EULABES INTERMEDIA, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, HEPBURNIA SPADICEUS, MICROPERDIX BLEWITTI, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, SAMBALPUR DISTRICT, PALAMAU DISTRICT, RAJMAHAL HILLS, MANBHUM DISTRICT, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, SATPURA HILLS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, BREEDING, ODISHA, ORISSA, RAIGARH DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, PITTA CORONATA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PYCNONOTUS CHRYSORRHOIDES, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, SARANDA FOREST DIVISION, GANGPUR, PELICANUS JAVANICUS, STERNA SEENA, JHARKHAND, BRAHMANI RIVER, KOEL RIVER,
-
10756 29.
Brooks, W. Edwin
1875.
Notes upon a collection of birds made between Mussoori and Gangaotri in May 1874.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
224–257.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, GANGOTRI, INDIA, MUSSOORIE, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ACCIPITER NISUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, YUNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA MILES, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HIMALAYENSIS, CHAPTIA AENEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA FUSCOVENTRIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, HYDROBATA ASIATICA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTRA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDII, MERULA BOULBOUL, TURDUS HODGSONI, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICOLLA COERULEOCEPHALA, ADELURA COERULEOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CHAEMORRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, LANTHIA RUFILATA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA CINEREOCAPILLA, PRINIA HODGSONI, SUYA CRINIGERA, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA BURKII, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, CALOBATES MELANOPE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, HETERURA SYLVANA, SIVA STRIGULA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES RUFONUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, PROPASSER AMBIGUUS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS MINOR, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLUS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
16537 30.
Brooks, W. Edwin
1875.
Notes upon a collection of birds made between Mussoori and Gangaotri in May 1874.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
224–257.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, GANGOTRI, INDIA, MUSSOORIE, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ACCIPITER NISUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, YUNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA MILES, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HIMALAYENSIS, CHAPTIA AENEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA FUSCOVENTRIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, HYDROBATA ASIATICA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTRA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDII, MERULA BOULBOUL, TURDUS HODGSONI, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICOLLA COERULEOCEPHALA, ADELURA COERULEOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CHAEMORRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, LANTHIA RUFILATA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA CINEREOCAPILLA, PRINIA HODGSONI, SUYA CRINIGERA, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA BURKII, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, CALOBATES MELANOPE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, HETERURA SYLVANA, SIVA STRIGULA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES RUFONUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, PROPASSER AMBIGUUS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS MINOR, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLUS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
16570 31.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
10789 32.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
10773 33.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
10750 34.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16531 35.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16554 36.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
12277 37.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16585 38.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16580 39.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
A third list of the birds of Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
223–225.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, TENASSERIM, BUBO ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, COTYLE RIPARIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, VOLVOCIVORA FIMBRIATA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TOTANUS FUSCUS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA PARADISEA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, LARIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, THRESCIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO,
-
10798 40.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
A third list of the birds of Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
223–225.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, TENASSERIM, BUBO ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, COTYLE RIPARIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, VOLVOCIVORA FIMBRIATA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TOTANUS FUSCUS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA PARADISEA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, LARIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, THRESCIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO,
-
16637 41.
Blanford, W. T.
1877.
A few additions to the Sind avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
245–247.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS BRUCEI, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, TURDIDAE, SAXICOLA MORIO, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, AEDON FAMILIARIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVIA RUFA, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALUS, BUDYTES FLAVUS, STURNUS MINOR, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, STURNIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, RALLIDAE, PORZANA PYGMAEA, KARACHI, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, CHATORHEA EARLEI, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR,
-
16663 42.
Butler, E. S.
1877.
Letters to the Editor. ["I have much pleasure in adding the following species collected by myself, at Khandalla …"].
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
503.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, INDIA, KHANDALA, MAHARASHTRA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, WESTERN GHATS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, HEMICIRENS CANENTE, PICIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBIDAE,
-
16644 43.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
Resume of recent additions to the Sindh avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
328–330.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, SCOPS BRUCEI, COTYLE RIPARIA, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, OROCAETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDIDAE, HYPOCOLIIDAE, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, PYCTORHIS GRISEIGULARIS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA MORIO, AEDON FAMILIARIS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVA CINEREA, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, BUDYTES FLAVUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDA GULGULA, TURNIX JODERA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, GALLINAGO STENURA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, PORZANA PYGMAEA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, MERGUS CASTOR, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI,
-
16674 44.
Hume, A. O.
1878.
A second list of the birds of southern Travancore.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
33–39.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, KERALA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER NISUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, SCOPS MALABARICUS, STRIGIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, APODIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCULUS MACEI, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, MERULA KINNISII, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE BOURDILLONI, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA MALACCA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BOURDILLON, T. FRANK,
-
16670 45.
Hume, A. O.;Davison, W.
1878.
A revised list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
6: (1-6)
i–viii, 1–524.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, SIKKIM, TENASSERIM, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, APODIDAE, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA MAXIMA, FAMILY, IXOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, TAXONOMY, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, FAMILY, TAVOY DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS AURIVENTER, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, POLIOHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIOHIERAX FEILDENI, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS SATURATA, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS SAGITTATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJIUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANOPTERUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM WHITLEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX BURMANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO HORREORUM, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA CORACINA, APODIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, DENDROCHELIDON LONGIPENNIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CONCRETA, ACTENOIDES, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO NIGRICANS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAEMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAEMUS OCHROMELAS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHI, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, CALOLOPHUS MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS PUNICEUS, CALLOLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, VENILIA PORPHYROMELAS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, TIGA JAVANENSIS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESII, VIVIA INNOMINATA, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CALORAMPHUS HAYI, MEGALAIMA GRANDIS, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA DAVISONI, MEGALAEMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, MEGALAEMA RAMSAYI, MEGALAEMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CENTROCOCCYX ACHEENENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA, AETHOPYGA CARA, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, LEPTOCOMA BRAZILIANA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, PRIONOCHILUS PERCUSSUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA MAGNA, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS MAGNIROSTRIS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, MUSCITREA GRISOLA, MUSCITREA CYANEA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA NEGLECTA, VOLVOCIVORA INTERMEDIA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS IGNEUS, PERICROCOTUS NEGLECTUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA AENEA, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, BHRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, PHILENTOMA VELATUM, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA JAVANICA, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBERICUS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS OLIVACEA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS VIVIDA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, ANTHIPES SUBMONILEGER, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, SIPHA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PNOEPYGA SQUAMATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, TURDINULUS ROBERTI, TURDINULUS, TROGLODYTES, BRACHYPTERYX NIPALENSIS, BRACHYPTERYX CRURALIS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, HYDRORNIS OATESI, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA CUCULATA, PITTA GURNEYI, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTER, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, TURDULUS SIBERICUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIIDAE, SUTHORA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, TRICHASTOMA RUBIGINOSA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS ASSIMILIS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CYANODERMA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAGNUM, MALACOPTERON CINEREUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON MAGNIROSTRIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS MARIAE, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS ALBIGULARIS, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS NUCHALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, ORTHORHINUS TICKELLI, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX STREPITANS, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, ACTINODURA RAMSAYI, SIBIA MELANOLEUCA, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, HEMIXUS DAVISONI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAEOCEPHALUS, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES CRINIGER, IXUS FLAVESCENS, IXUS FINLAYSONI, IXUS BLANFORDI, OTOCOMPSA ANALIS, IXUS PLUMOSUS, IXUS BRUNNEUS, IXOS PUSILLUS, IOLE OLIVACEA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS CINEREOVENTRIS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IORA VIRIDISSIMA, IORA LAFRESNAYI, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS MUSICUS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE KAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, UROSPHENA SQUAMICEPS, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICEPS, ORTHOTOMUS CORONATUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA RUFULA, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA BLANFORDI, DRYMOICA EXTENSICAUDA, SUYA SUPERCILIARIS, SUYA ERYTHROPLEURA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TENELLIPES, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SEEBOHMII, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES CORONATA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES FLAVO-OLIVACEUS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, CRYPTOLOPHA TEPHROCEPHALA, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ABRORNIS CHRYSEA, HENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, HENICURUS FRONTALIS, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA MALAYENSIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, PTERUTHIUS AERALATUS, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, ALLOTRIUS INTERMEDIUS, LEIOPTILA SATURATA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CASTANEICAUDA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, SIVA SORDIDA, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, IXULUS STRIATUS, IXULUS HUMILIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS AUSTENI, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS INSOLENS, PLATYLOPHUS ARDESIACUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA ASSIMILIS, CRYPSIRINA VARIAUS, PLATYSMURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTER SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA BURMANICA, STURNIA STURNINA, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, PLOCEUS JAVANENSIS, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, PADDA ORYZIVORA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, ESTRELDA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, EUSPIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALAENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON THIBETANUM, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, EUPLOCAMUS CRAWFURDI, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEOPECTUS, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA CHARLTONI, EXCALFACTORIA SINENSIS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, PODICA PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, RALLINA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS EULOPHOTES, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GRAPTOCEPHALUS DAVISONI, GRAPTOCEPHALUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, PELAGIC BIRDS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA SUMATRANA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RHYNCOPIDAE, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA AUSTRALIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, LAMPROCOCCYX MALAYANUS, VOLVOCIVORA VIDUA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTA COCCINEA, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
2890 46.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A catalogue of the collection of birds formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY,
-
5401 47.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Birds Formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
20019 48.
Marshall, C. H. T.
1884.
Notes on the birds of Chamba, in the N.W. Himalayas.
Ibis.
26: (4)
404–425.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHAMBA DISTRICT, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, WEST, INDIA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, PHASIANIDAE, TYPES, FAMILY, LOPHOPHORUS CHAMBANUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, NEW NAME, PHASIANIDAE, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NOMENCLATURE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, NEOPUS MALACCENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO CANESCENES, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS AFFINIS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, STRIGIDAE, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, ASIO OTUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS SPILOCEPHALUS, SCOPS PLUMIPES, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE PALLIDA, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS APUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPURASCENS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, IYNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS HIMALAYENSIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DALHOUSIE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, TURDIDAE, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS ASIATICUS, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OREOECETES ERYTHROGASTER, OREOECETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA BOULBOUL, MERULA ALBOCINCTA, MERULA CASTANEA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, TROCHALOPTERON CHRYSOPTERUM, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, TROCHALOPTERON RUFOGULARE, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA PICAOIDES, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA PICATA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICILLA CAERULEOCEPHALA, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHIMARRHORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, NEMURA CYANURA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SUYA CRINIGERA, SUYA ATROGULARIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES HUMII, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS CRISTATUS, SYLVIA AFFINIS, HENICURUS MACULATUS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, ANTHUS AGILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLIDAE, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS BLAKISTONI, HETERURA SYLVANA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, CEPHALOPYRRHUS FLAMMICEPS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLA, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, ACCENTOR ALTAICUS, ACCENTOR JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, PICA RUSTICA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, PYRRHOCORAX ALPINUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS NITENS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, FRINGILLIDAE, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOXANTHUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PYRRHOSPIZA PUNICEA, CALACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EUPLOCAMUS ALBOCRISTATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, CACCABIS CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, TURNIX, TURNICIDAE, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, ANATIDAE, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA NYROCA, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA HIRUNDO, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS JAVANICUS,
-
11116 49.
Barnes, H. Edwin
1886.
Birds' nesting in Rajpootana.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
38–62.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA DEVA, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, MADHYA PRADESH, MANDSAUR DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MHOW, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEEMUCH, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTIDIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RAPTOR, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIINAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROTIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MADHYA PRADESH, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MHOW, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEEMUCH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACUS CYANOCEPHALUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CICONIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MHOW, NEEMUCH, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA,
-
12896 50.
Davidson, J.
1886.
Bird-nesting on the ghats.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (4)
175–183.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, APODIDAE, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DHULE DISTRICT, DHULIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, FAMILY, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JALGAON DISTRICT, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MAHARASHTRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NASHIK DISTRICT, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PARASITISM, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTEROCLES INDICUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SATPURA HILLS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
12897 51.
Littledale, H.
1886.
The birds of South Gujerat.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (4)
194–200.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ABU, MT., AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AHMEDABAD DISTRICT, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, AQUILA, ARDEIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BARODA DISTRICT, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUNGARPUR DISTRICT, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA DEVA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUJARAT, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, JACANIDAE, KATHIAWAR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, OTIDIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PAKISTAN, PANCHMAHAL DISTRICT, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RAJASTHAN, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SARAN DISTRICT, SAVANTVADI, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SIND, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIX OCELLATA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TURDIDAE, VADODARA DISTRICT, VOCALISATION,
-
12892 52.
Littledale, H.
1886.
Notes on "The Birds of Bombay," by Lieut. H. E. Barnes.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
29–35.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BARODA DISTRICT, BOMBAY, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CICONIIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GUJARAT, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTIDIDAE, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PRINIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
28025 53.
Stewart, L. C.
1886.
Natural history and sport in the Himalayas.
The Zoologist.
(3) 10: (November)
431–448.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, HIMALAYA, HUNTING BY MAN, INDIA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FRINGILLIDAE, MYCEROBAS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, KOTGARH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, CORVIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX, UROCISSA, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIGIDAE, BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, PHASIANIDAE, AGRODROMA=ANTHUS, ANTHUS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, LUSCINIA CYANE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MINLA STRIGULA, SIVA STRIGULA=MINLA STRIGULA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, GARRULUS STRIATUS, CORVIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, CERTHIIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, PHASIANIDAE, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, TYPE-LOCALITY, TAXONOMY, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON BICINCTA, KOTGARH, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, NEW NAME, LANDOUR, SIND, PAKISTAN, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, WESTERN GHATS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS BURTONI, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, BREEDING, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SAXICOLA FERREA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APODIDAE, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, WESTERN GHATS, NILGIRIS, TAMIL NADU, UTTAR PRADESH, ALLAHABAD DISTRICT, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER RUTILANS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, ENICURUS MACULATUS, PHOENICURA LEUCOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, MINLA STRIGULA, PARIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, SITTIDAE, PICUS BRUNNIFRONS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, GYPS FULVUS, BUTEO CANESCENES=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, SUBATHU, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MUSSOORIE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, REGULIDAE, REGULUS HIMALAYENSIS, TYPE-LOCALITY, TAXONOMY, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, CERTHIIDAE, SITTIDAE, LANDOUR, NAGTIBBA, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GOENSIS=CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, FRINGILLIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSIAE=PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, SECUNDERABAD, WEST BENGAL, CALCUTTA, WESTERN GHATS, MAHARASHTRA, MAHABALESHWAR, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, TURDUS MOLLISSIMUS, TURDUS WARDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, PETROCINCLA ERYTHROGASTRA=TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA=TURDUS MOLLISSIMUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MERULA WARDII=TURDUS WARDII, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS BRUNNIFRONS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS=PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BUBO, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, FRINGILLAUDA NEMORICOLA=LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, SAXICOLA LEUCURA, MUSCISYLVIA LEUCURA=SAXICOLA LEUCURA, SAXICOLA FERREA, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS=PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA STROPHIATA=FICEDULA STROPHIATA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS=CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, ALCEDINIDAE, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, FALCONIDAE, FALCO, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS,
-
28024 54.
Stewart, L. C.
1886.
Natural history and sport in the Himalayas.
The Zoologist.
(3) 10: (October)
393–409.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, HIMALAYA, HUNTING BY MAN, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, INDIA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES=HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, EMBERIZIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, SITTIDAE, SITTA CINNAMOVENTRIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, MINLA STRIGULA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, APODIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA ERYTHROPYGIA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX NEWARENSIS=STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, THEOG, PHASIANIDAE, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, CAPITONIDAE, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, TIMALIIDAE, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, KASAULI, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, KOTGARH, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, PRUNELLA HIMALAYANA, ACCENTOR VARIEGATUS=PRUNELLA HIMALAYANA, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, LUSCINIA CYANE, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, TURDUS DAUMA, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA HODGSONII, LUSCINIA CYANE, NEMURA RUFILATUS=TARSIGER CYANURUS RUFILATUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS RUFILATUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, CORVIDAE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, TETRAOGALLUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX,
-
28023 55.
Stewart, L. C.
1886.
Natural history and sport in the Himalayas.
The Zoologist.
(3) 10: (August)
319–325.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, HIMALAYA, HUNTING BY MAN, INDIA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, FAGU, KOTGARH, KASAULI, APODIDAE, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, BREEDING, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, PHASIANIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, BUBO BUBO, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, FRINGILLIDAE, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDUS MOLLISSIMUS, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA HODGSONII, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICIDAE, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, MUSSOORIE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PARIDAE, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, WESTERN GHATS, MAHARASHTRA, MAHABALESHWAR, ZOOTHERA CITRINA CYANOTUS,
-
17376 56.
Vidal, G. W.
1886.
List of bird skins from the south Konkan (Ratnagiri and Savantvadi).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
80–83.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, KONKAN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OTUS BRUCEI, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAVANTVADI, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, SAVANTVADI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
4780 57.
Haly, A.
1887.
First report on the collection of birds in the Colombo Museum.
1–80.
Colombo Museum.
Colombo, Sri Lanka.
(Book)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, HALY, A, SRI LANKA, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, NISAETUS PENNATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS KELAARTI, SPIZAETUS CEYLONENSIS, SPILORNIS SPILOGASTER, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, BAZA CEYLONENSIS, BAZA LOPHOTES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS MINUTUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, SYRNIUM INDRANI, PHODILUS ASSIMILIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, LORICULUS INDICUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, BRACHYPTERNUS INTERMEDIUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAEMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAEMA FLAVIFRONS, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS PASSERINUS, CUCULUS MACULATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, TOCKUS GINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, APODIDAE, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA FRANCICA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CORVIDAE, CORONE MACRORHYNCA, CORONE SPLENDENS, CISSA ORNATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, LALAGE SYKESII, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DISSEMURUS LOPHORHINUS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMUS CEYLONENSIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBIFRONTATA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX MUTTUI, STOPAROLA SORDIDA, SIPHIA TICKELLIAE, SIPHIA RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CITTACINCLA MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, CYANECULA SUECCICA, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS KINNISI, TURDUS SPILOPTERA, TURDUS WARDI, OREOCINCLA IMBRICATA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MONTICOLA CYANA, MYOPHONEUS BLIGHI, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, KELAARTIA PENCILLATA, PYCNONOTUS HOEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, PELLORNEUM FUSCICAPILLUM, PYCTORHIS NASALIS, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA BREVICAUDA, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOECA VALIDA, DRYMOECA JERDONI, DRYMOECA INSULARIS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PARIDAE, PARUS ATRICEPS, SITTIDAE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS ZEYLANICUS, CINNYRIS MINIMUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHUM, PACHYGLOSSA VINCENS, PIPRISOMA AGILE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PADDA ORYZIVIRA, MUNIA KELAARTI, MUNIA MALACCA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES MELANOSTERNUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNORNIS SENEX, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EULABES PTILOGENYS, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBUS TORINGTONIAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON POMPADOURA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS LAFAYETTI, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, RALLIDAE, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLINA EURYZONOIDES, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, RALLUS INDICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHOEA CAPENSIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA SUBMINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, CURSORIIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HYDROCHELIDA HYBRIDA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDA LEUCOPTERA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA FLUVIATILIS, STERNA SINENSIS, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA FULIGINOSA, STERNA ANOESTHETA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS ANTARCTICUS, PROCELLARIIDAE, PUFFINUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, DAPTION CAPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS FLUVIATALIS, ANATIDAE, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA CASARCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CIRCIA, ANAS CRECCA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PLATALEIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIIDAE, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, DISSURA EPISCOPA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA GULARIS, HERODIUS ALBA, HERODIUS INTERMEDIA, HERODIUS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTOROIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDEIRELLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDEIRELLA CINNAMONEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, GOISACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, PELECANIDAE, SULIDAE, SULA LEUCOGASTRA, SULA CYANOPS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILLIPINENSIS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATA AQUILA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA,
-
15228 58.
Barnes, H. E.
1888.
"Nesting of Indian Hirundines.".
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
3: (1)
43–48.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BREEDING, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, FAMILY, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, RIPARIA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SWALLOW, SWIFT, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TAMIL NADU, VENGURLA ROCKS, WESTERN GHATS,
-
35844 59.
Authors unknown.
1892.
Letters, extracts, notices, &c: Edible-bird's-nest swifts in the Andaman Islands.
Ibis.
34: (4)
578–579.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, INDIA, APODIDAE, HUNTING BY MAN, TRADE IN BIRDS, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA INEXPECTATA, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, BREEDING,
-
11269 60.
Munn, Philip W.
1894.
On the birds of the Calcutta district.
Ibis.
36: (1)
39–77.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHECKLIST, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HOOGHLY, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MIGRATION, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARASITISM, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TITAGARH, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GRUIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, VANELLUS INDICUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE,
-
15148 61.
Aitken, Edward Hamilton
1895.
The Edible-nest Swift.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
9: (4)
495–497.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, BREEDING, BURNT ISLAND, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, FAMILY, MAHARASHTRA, STERNA ANAETHETUS, VENGURLA ROCKS,
-
15112 62.
Cardew, A. G.
1895.
Notes on some Nilgiri birds.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
10: (1)
146–149.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COONOOR, DISTRIBUTION, HEMIPUS PICATUS, INDIA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, TAMIL NADU, TURDUS MERULA, VOCALISATION, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA,
-
15117 63.
Butler, A. L.
1896.
Ornithological notes from the Cocoawatte Estate, Lunugala, in the province of Uva, Ceylon.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
10: (2)
284–315.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDINAE, UROCISSA ORNATA, UVA PROVINCE, VOCALISATION, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHLOROPSIS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DUCULA AENEA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PORZANA FUSCA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RALLIDAE, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, FAMILY, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA,
-
15123 64.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1897.
The birds of North Cachar. Part VII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
10: (4)
539–567.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS PACIFICUS, ASSAM, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACHAR, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACA, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ROSEATA,
-
4803 65.
Hartert, Ernst
1897.
Das Tierreich. Podargidae, Caprimulgidae und Macropterygidae.
Eine Zusammenstellung und Kennzeichnung der rezenten Tierformen.
i–viii, 1–98, i–iv.
Deutschen Zoologischen Gesellschaft.
Berlin.
(Book)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, FAMILY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PODARGIDAE,
-
26653 66.
Madarasz, Julius von Gyula
1897.
Die ornithologischen Ergebnisse meiner Reise nach Ceylon.
Természetrajzi Füzetek.
XX: ("Editio se)
309–397 (With three col. pll. (lith., Tábla VII–IX) and 21 text–figs and b&w photos).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO GURIAL, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CISTICOLA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IRENIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LORICULUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RALLIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
15096 67.
Inglis, C. M.
1898.
Birds collected during five years' residence in the Hylakandy District, Cachar. Part V.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (3)
474–481.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACEROS UNDULATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, APODIDAE, ASSAM, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACHAR DISTRICT, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLLECTION, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DUCULA AENEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, FAMILY, HAILAKANDI DISTRICT, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ROSEATA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TRERON APICAUDA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON POMPADORA,
-
15019 68.
Butler, A. L.
1899.
The birds of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (3)
555–571.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACEROS NARCONDAMI, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, CAMORTA ISLAND, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAR NICOBAR, CENTROPUS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GREAT NICOBAR ISLAND, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, INDIA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NARCONDAM ISLAND, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIIDAE, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NINOX AFFINIS, OTUS SCOPS, PARASITISM, PICIDAE, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PORT BLAIR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CANICEPS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TRINKUT, TURDIDAE, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA,
-
15006 69.
Inglis, C. M.
1899.
Occurrence of the Alpine Swift ( Cypselus melba ) in the Darbhanga District, Tirhoot.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (2)
414.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, BIHAR, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, FAMILY, INDIA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TIRHUT,
-
15002 70.
Rattray, R. H.
1899.
Birds collected and observed at Thull during five months in 1898, and notes on their nidification.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (2)
337–348.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ATHENE NOCTUA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CERCOTRICHAS GALACTOTES, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, COLLECTION, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, KURRAM, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOTOCERCA INQUIETA, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, THULL, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, KURRAM, LARIDAE, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PAKISTAN, PHASIANIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THULL, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
14882 71.
Inglis, C. M.
1902.
The birds of the Madhubani sub-division of the Darbhanga district, Tirhut, with notes on species noticed elsewhere in the district. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
14: (2)
362–371.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BIHAR, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROTIDAE, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, MADHUBANI, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PARASITISM, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TIRHUT, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE,
-
4510 72.
Dewar, Douglas
1903.
Animals of no importance.
3 pr. ll., 1–113.
Thacker, Spink & Co.; W. Thacker & Co..
Calcutta & Simla; London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, INDIA, MIGRATION, STURNIDAE,
-
14826 73.
Mackenzie, M. D.
1903.
Curious accident to the Common Swift ( Cypselus affinis ).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (2)
362.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, FAMILY, HYDERABAD DISTRICT (PAKISTAN), MORTALITY, PAKISTAN, SIND,
-
14825 74.
Marshall, T. E.
1903.
Notes on birds near Quetta.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (2)
351–355.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS CURSOR, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS FULVUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, JYNX TORQUILLA, KHUSHDIL KHAN LAKE, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTIDIDAE, OXYURA LEUCOCEPHALA, PAKISTAN, PELECANIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PICIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, QUETTA, RALLIDAE, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, BREEDING, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, QUETTA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIINAE, TURDINAE, TURDUS VISCIVORUS,
-
19225 75.
Authors unknown.
1904.
List of Indian birds' eggs in the Bombay Natural History Society's collection on 1st September 1904.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (1)
99–111.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURINAE, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIIDAE, OOLOGY, ORIOLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIINAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDINAE, TURNICIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
14847 76.
Fergusson, H. S.;Bourdillon, T. F.
1904.
The birds of Travancore, with notes on their nidification. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (4)
654–673.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM SHORII, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, BREEDING, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, HALIASTUR INDUS, INDIA, KERALA, MILVUS MIGRANS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, WESTERN GHATS,
-
14867 77.
Foulkes, R.
1904.
The Indian Edible-nest Swiftlet (Collocalia fuciphaga) in the Pulney Hills.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (4)
727.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, BREEDING, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, DINDIGUL DISTRICT, FAMILY, INDIA, KODAIKANAL, PALNI HILLS, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS,
-
14749 78.
Fulton, H. T.
1904.
Notes on the birds of Chitral.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XVI: (1)
44–64.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHALOS LEUCOGENYS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS FLAVIROSTRIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CARPODACUS THURA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHITRAL, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, COCCOTHRAUSTES HUMII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MONEDULA, DELICHON DASYPUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA RUTILA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ENICURINAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE BRANDTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NUCIFRAGA MULTIPUNCTATA, OENANTHE PICATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS CYANUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PICA PICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RHODOPECHYS MONGOLICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SITTA, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS STURNINUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIINAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APODIDAE, APUS APUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHITRAL, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JYNX TORQUILLA, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS SCOPS, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
14776 79.
Dewar, D.
1905.
A list of the birds found in and about Madras.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (3)
484–498.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CURRUCA AFFINIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PULICAT LAKE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANDHRA PRADESH, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TAMIL NADU, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAMIL NADU, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, VEDANTHANGAL BIRD SANCTUARY, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
14792 80.
Rattray, R. H.
1905.
Birds nesting in the Murree hills and Gullies. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (4)
657–663.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, AQUILA HASTATA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DELICHON DASYPUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DUNGA GALI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLIDAE, MURREE, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PAKISTAN, PARASITISM, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA DAUMA,
-
14785 81.
Young, Martin
1905.
Birds' nesting near Mhow, C.I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XVI: (3)
514–516.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUTASTUR TEESA, CERTHIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FAMILY, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LARIDAE, MADHYA PRADESH, MHOW, MOTACILLIDAE, NARMADA VALLEY, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PICIDAE, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STRIGIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
14701 82.
Macdonald, K. C.
1906.
A list of birds found in the Myingyan District of Burma. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (2)
492–504.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO COROMANDUS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURMA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PINTADEANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ROSEATA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA BAERI, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, BURMA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS DAVISONI, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA AURANTIA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
14700 83.
Osmaston, B. B.
1906.
Notes on Andaman birds, with accounts of the nidification of several species whose nests and eggs have not been hitherto described. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (2)
486–491.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, APODIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BURHINIDAE, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHATHAM, CHECKLIST, CHIRIYA TAPU, CINQUE ISLAND, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BICOLOR, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MOUNT HARRIETT NATIONAL PARK, NARCONDAM ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, OTUS BALLI, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORT BLAIR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STERNA SUMATRANA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STRIGIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
14724 84.
Ward, A. E.
1907.
Birds of the provinces of Kashmir and Jammu and adjacent districts. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (3)
723–729.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, APUS PACIFICUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASIO OTUS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GILGIT, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, INDIA, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, INDICATORIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KISHTWAR, LADAKH, LIDAR VALLEY, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, POONCH, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE NOCTUA, BUTEO BUTEO, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FAMILY, GILGIT, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BRUCEI, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE,
-
18825 85.
Madarasz, Julius von Gyula
1911.
Descriptions of some new birds from Ceylon.
Annales Historico-Naturales Musei Nationalis Hungarici.
IX:
420–422.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS SINGALENSIS, APUS SINGALENSIS, CORONE ANTHRACINA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORONE MACRORHYNCHA, CORONE LEVAILLANTI, CORONE JAPONENSIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, FAMILY, KANDY DISTRICT, MOUNT LAVINIA, NEW NAME, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS EGREGIA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS CITRINELLA,
-
15682 86.
Henry, G. M.
1912.
Ornithological notes.
Spolia Zeylanica.
8: (29)
55–61.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BATTICALOA LAGOON, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, JACANIDAE, JAFFNA, LARIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PLUMAGE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PROCELLARIIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SRI LANKA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRINCOMALEE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
21405 87.
Harington, H. H.
1913.
Untitled ["Major H.H. Harington forwarded the description of a new subspecies of Swift from the Northern Shan States..."].
Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club.
XXXI: (clxxxv)
57.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS, BURMA, FAMILY, NEW NAME, SHAN STATES, TAXONOMY, APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS COOKI, COOK, J. PEMBERTON, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS COOKI, EPONYM, FAMILY, APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS COOKI, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS COOKI, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY,
-
9535 88.
Harington, H. H.
1914.
A new Swift from Burma. The Burmese Swift ( Micropus pacificus cooki ).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
23: (1)
155–157.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APUS PACIFICUS, BURMA, TAXONOMY, MICROPUS PACIFICUS COOKI, APODIDAE, NEW NAME, DISTRIBUTION, BREEDING, BEHAVIOUR,
-
21083 89.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District. General remarks on the month.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (4)
126–136.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZIDAE, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FICEDULA PARVA, FULICA ATRA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PUNJAB, RALLIDAE, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, PAKISTAN, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS,
-
21084 90.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (5)
160–169.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACANTHIS CANNABINA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, DENDROCOPOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, JYNX TORQUILLA, KOHAT DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, PAKISTAN, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RAWALPINDI DISTRICT, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDINAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ALAUDA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, BUTASTUR TEESA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, REMIZ CORONATUS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS,
-
21785 91.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District. An ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (6)
199–205.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APODIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FEEDING, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLIDAE, GUJRANWALA DISTRICT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HISAR DISTRICT, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, JHELUM DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIGRATION, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PYCNONOTIDAE, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STREPTOPELIA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HISAR DISTRICT, JHELUM DISTRICT, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PAKISTAN,
-
12259 92.
Radcliffe, H. D.
1915.
List of the birds of Baluchistan. Part 2.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
24: (1)
156–169.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BALUCHISTAN, PAKISTAN, GECINUS GORII, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, BREEDING, DENDROCOPUS SINDIANUS, IYNX TORQUILLA, CORACIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, CORACIAS GARRULA, CORACIAS INDICA, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE VARIA=CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA=ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS APUS, CYPSELUS MURINUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, STRIGIDAE, BUBO IGNAVUS, ATHENE BACTRIANA, VULTUR MONACHUS, GYPS FULVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, FALCONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPAETUS BARBATUR, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, FEEDING, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MIGRANS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA LIVIA, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINI, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PHASIANIDAE, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, CACCABIS CHUCAR, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GRUIDAE, GRUS COMMUNIS, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, OEDICNEMIDAE, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GLAREOLIDAE, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SARCOGRAMMUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VULGARIS, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, PAVONCELLA PUGNAX, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGA MINUTA, PHALAROPUS HYPERBOREUS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, STERNA CANTIACA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, SULIDAE, SULA LEUCOGASTER, IBIDIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA NIGRA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, HERODIAS ALBA, LEPTERODIUS ASHA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, ARDETTA MINUTA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, ANATIDAE, CYGNUS OLOR, ANSER FERUS, TADORNA CORNUTA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, ANAS BOSCAS, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, NETTIUM CRECCA, MARECA PENELOPE, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA FERRUGINEA, NYROCA FULIGULA, CLANGULA GLAUCION, ERISMATURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICIPES CRISTATUS, PODICIPES ALBIPENNIS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ARDEA MANILLENSIS,
-
6092 93.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1920.
Some insect prey of birds in the Central Provinces.
Proceedings of the Third Entomological Meeting Held at Pusa, February 1919.
3:
859–871.
Publication unknown.
City unknown.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, INCOMPLETE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, FEEDING, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, INSECTIVORE, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA PECTORALIS=RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS ALBOGULARIS, RIPARIA CHINENSIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA MAURA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDIDAE, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ATHENE BRAMA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBO BUBO, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FEEDING, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, INSECTIVORE, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JYNX TORQUILLA, MADHYA PRADESH, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANATIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, FEEDING, INDIA, INSECTIVORE, MADHYA PRADESH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA,
-
11343 94.
Baker, E. C. S.
1922.
Birds of the Indian Empire. [Hand-list of the "Birds of India".]. Part V.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (2)
313–333.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, DISTRIBUTION, TYPE-LOCALITY, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIARIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, MELITTOPHAGUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTUS, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO COERULESCENS, ALCEDO IREDALEI, ALCEDO EURYZONA, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, RAMPHALCYON AMAUROPTERA, RAMPHALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, ENTOMOTHERA COROMANDA, SAUROPATIS CHLORIS, CARIDAGRUS CONCRETUS, SOUTH ASIA, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, RHYTIDOCEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTIDOCEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTIDOCEROS NARCONDAMI, ACEROS NEPALENSIS, ANORHINUS GALERITUS, PTILOLAEMUS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, LOPHOCEROS BIROSTRIS, LOPHOCEROS GRISEUS, LOPHOCEROS GINGALENSIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, MICROPODIDAE, APODIDAE, MICROPUS MELBA, MICROPUS APUS, MICROPUS MURINUS, MICROPUS PACIFICUS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, TACHORNIS BATASIENSIS, HIRUNDINAPUS CAUDACUTA, HIRUNDINAPUS GIGANTEA, HIRUNDINAPUS COCHINCHINENSIS, IDICAPUS SYLVATICA, RHAPIDURA LEUCOPYGIALIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA FRANCICA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPROCNE LONGIPENNIS, HEMIPROCNE COMATA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, TROGONIDAE, PYROTROGON ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PYROTROGON FASCIATUS, PYROTROGON DUVAUCELI, PYROTROGON ORESKIAS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS OPTATUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, PENTHOCERYX SONNERATII, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, CHALCOCOCCYX MACULATUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS SCOLOPACEUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, RAMPHOCOCCYX ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA TORQUATA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA SCHISTICEPS, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CANICEPS, PSITTACULA ERYTHROGENYS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, CORYLLIS VERNALIS, CORYLLIS INDICUS,
-
11351 95.
Baker, E. C. S.
1922.
Hand-list of the "Birds of India". Part VII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (4)
830–873.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SOUTH ASIA, INDIA, TYPE-LOCALITY, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON FULVICOLLIS, TRERON BISINCTA, TRERON VERNANS, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, BUTRERON CAPELLII, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, DUCULA BADIA, MUSCADIVORES AENEA, MYRISTICIVORES BICOLOR, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA OENAS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, DENDROTRERON HODGSONI, PALUMBUS PALUMBUS, ALSOCOMUS ELPHINSTONII, ALSOCOMUS TORRINGTONII, ALSOCOMUS PULCHRICOLLIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, ALSOCOMUS PALUMBOIDES, STREPTOPELIA TURTUR, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, MACROPYGIA LEPTOGRAMMICA, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLIDAE, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINI, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES ALCHATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAVO MUTICUS, ARGUSIANUS ARGUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, POLYPLECTRON MALACENSIS, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLUS LAFAYETII, PHASIANUS HUMIAE, PHASIANUS ELEGANS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, LOPHURA RUFA, LOPHURA DIARDI, GENNAEUS HAMILTONI, GENNAEUS LEUCOMELANUS, GENNAEUS MELANOTUS, GENNAEUS HORSFIELDI, GENNAEUS LINEATUS, GENNAEUS NYCTHEMERUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHOPHORUS SCLATERI, CROSSOPTILON HARMANI, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRAGOPAN BLYTHI, TRAGOPAN TEMMINCKII, ITHAGENES CRUENTUS, ITHAGE KUSERI, ITHAGENES GEOFFROYI, OPHRYSIA SUPERCILIOSA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, CORYPTOPLECTRON ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, MICROPERDIX MANIPURENSIS, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, ARBORICOLA MANDELLII, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEIPECTA, TROPICOPERDIX CHARLTONI, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, RHIZOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, ALECTORIS GRAECA, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, LERWA LERWA, MEGAPODIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JAVANICA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, TURNIX TANKI, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, HYPOTAEMIDIA STRIATA, CREX CREX, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA PORZANA, RALLINA SUPERCILIARIS, RALLINA FASCIATA, RALLINA CANNINGI, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, AMAURORNIS BICOLOR, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, HELIORNITHIDAE, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, CICONIIDAE, MEGALORNIS GRUS, MEGALORNIS ANTIGONE, MEGALORNIS NIGRICOLLIS, MEGALORNIS MONACHUS, MEGALORNIS LEUCOGERANUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, OTIDIDAE, OTIS TARDA, TETRAX TETRAX, CHORIOTES EDWARDSI, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, SYPHEOTIDES BENGALENSIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ORTHORAMPHUS MAGNIROSTRIS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, GLAREOLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, MICROSARCOPS CINEREUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, SQUATAROLA SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS DOMINICUS, PLUVIALIS APRICARIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTI, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, CHARADRIUS VEREDUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, NUMENIUS ARQUATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, MACRORAMPHUS SEMIPALMATUS, TEREKIA CINEREA, TRINGA HYPOLEUCA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA GUTTIFER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, CROCETHIA ALBA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, EROLIA MINUTA, EROLIA RUFICOLLIS, EROLIA SUBMINUTA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, EROLIA FERRUGINEA, EROLIA ALPINA, CALIDRIS CANUTA, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLA, LOBIPES LOBATUS, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO MEGALA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS GENEI, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPAREIA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, STERNA SANDVICENSIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA LONGIPENNIS, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA SUMATRANA, STERNA ANAETHAETA, STERNA FUSCATA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ANOUS TENUIROSTRIS, GYGIS ALBA, RHYNCOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS,
-
6971 96.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1922.
Birds of the Indian Empire. [Hand-list of the "Birds of India".]. Part V.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (2)
313–333.
King Mahendra Trust for Nature Conservation; World Pheasant Association-International; Bird Conservation Nepal.
Nepal.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, DISTRIBUTION, TYPE-LOCALITY, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIARIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, MELITTOPHAGUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTUS, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO COERULESCENS, ALCEDO IREDALEI, ALCEDO EURYZONA, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, RAMPHALCYON AMAUROPTERA, RAMPHALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, ENTOMOTHERA COROMANDA, SAUROPATIS CHLORIS, CARIDAGRUS CONCRETUS, SOUTH ASIA, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, RHYTIDOCEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTIDOCEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTIDOCEROS NARCONDAMI, ACEROS NEPALENSIS, ANORHINUS GALERITUS, PTILOLAEMUS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, LOPHOCEROS BIROSTRIS, LOPHOCEROS GRISEUS, LOPHOCEROS GINGALENSIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, MICROPODIDAE, APODIDAE, MICROPUS MELBA, MICROPUS APUS, MICROPUS MURINUS, MICROPUS PACIFICUS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, TACHORNIS BATASIENSIS, HIRUNDINAPUS CAUDACUTA, HIRUNDINAPUS GIGANTEA, HIRUNDINAPUS COCHINCHINENSIS, IDICAPUS SYLVATICA, RHAPIDURA LEUCOPYGIALIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA FRANCICA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPROCNE LONGIPENNIS, HEMIPROCNE COMATA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, TROGONIDAE, PYROTROGON ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PYROTROGON FASCIATUS, PYROTROGON DUVAUCELI, PYROTROGON ORESKIAS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS OPTATUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, PENTHOCERYX SONNERATII, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, CHALCOCOCCYX MACULATUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS SCOLOPACEUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, RAMPHOCOCCYX ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA TORQUATA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA SCHISTICEPS, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CANICEPS, PSITTACULA ERYTHROGENYS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, CORYLLIS VERNALIS, CORYLLIS INDICUS,
-
6977 97.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1922.
Hand-list of the "Birds of India". Part VII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (4)
830–873.
Bombay Natural History Society.
Bombay.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SOUTH ASIA, INDIA, TYPE-LOCALITY, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON FULVICOLLIS, TRERON BISINCTA, TRERON VERNANS, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, BUTRERON CAPELLII, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, DUCULA BADIA, MUSCADIVORES AENEA, MYRISTICIVORES BICOLOR, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA OENAS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, DENDROTRERON HODGSONI, PALUMBUS PALUMBUS, ALSOCOMUS ELPHINSTONII, ALSOCOMUS TORRINGTONII, ALSOCOMUS PULCHRICOLLIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, ALSOCOMUS PALUMBOIDES, STREPTOPELIA TURTUR, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, MACROPYGIA LEPTOGRAMMICA, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLIDAE, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINI, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES ALCHATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAVO MUTICUS, ARGUSIANUS ARGUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, POLYPLECTRON MALACENSIS, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLUS LAFAYETII, PHASIANUS HUMIAE, PHASIANUS ELEGANS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, LOPHURA RUFA, LOPHURA DIARDI, GENNAEUS HAMILTONI, GENNAEUS LEUCOMELANUS, GENNAEUS MELANOTUS, GENNAEUS HORSFIELDI, GENNAEUS LINEATUS, GENNAEUS NYCTHEMERUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHOPHORUS SCLATERI, CROSSOPTILON HARMANI, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRAGOPAN BLYTHI, TRAGOPAN TEMMINCKII, ITHAGENES CRUENTUS, ITHAGE KUSERI, ITHAGENES GEOFFROYI, OPHRYSIA SUPERCILIOSA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, CORYPTOPLECTRON ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, MICROPERDIX MANIPURENSIS, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, ARBORICOLA MANDELLII, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEIPECTA, TROPICOPERDIX CHARLTONI, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, RHIZOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, ALECTORIS GRAECA, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, LERWA LERWA, MEGAPODIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JAVANICA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, TURNIX TANKI, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, HYPOTAEMIDIA STRIATA, CREX CREX, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA PORZANA, RALLINA SUPERCILIARIS, RALLINA FASCIATA, RALLINA CANNINGI, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, AMAURORNIS BICOLOR, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, HELIORNITHIDAE, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, CICONIIDAE, MEGALORNIS GRUS, MEGALORNIS ANTIGONE, MEGALORNIS NIGRICOLLIS, MEGALORNIS MONACHUS, MEGALORNIS LEUCOGERANUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, OTIDIDAE, OTIS TARDA, TETRAX TETRAX, CHORIOTES EDWARDSI, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, SYPHEOTIDES BENGALENSIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ORTHORAMPHUS MAGNIROSTRIS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, GLAREOLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, MICROSARCOPS CINEREUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, SQUATAROLA SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS DOMINICUS, PLUVIALIS APRICARIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTI, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, CHARADRIUS VEREDUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, NUMENIUS ARQUATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, MACRORAMPHUS SEMIPALMATUS, TEREKIA CINEREA, TRINGA HYPOLEUCA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA GUTTIFER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, CROCETHIA ALBA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, EROLIA MINUTA, EROLIA RUFICOLLIS, EROLIA SUBMINUTA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, EROLIA FERRUGINEA, EROLIA ALPINA, CALIDRIS CANUTA, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLA, LOBIPES LOBATUS, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO MEGALA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS GENEI, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPAREIA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, STERNA SANDVICENSIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA LONGIPENNIS, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA SUMATRANA, STERNA ANAETHAETA, STERNA FUSCATA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ANOUS TENUIROSTRIS, GYGIS ALBA, RHYNCOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS,
-
21073 98.
Whistler, Hugh
1922.
Diary of a voyage from Karachi to Marseilles, 1920.
Bird Notes.
(Ser. 3) V: (4)
79–82.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARABIAN SEA, BOMBAY, INDIAN OCEAN, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, MAHARASHTRA, MILVUS MIGRANS, PAKISTAN, PELAGIC BIRDS, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER,
-
21421 99.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1923.
A hand-list of the "Birds of the Central Provinces" distinguishing those contained in the Central Museum at Nagpur together with notes on the nidification of the resident species.
Records of the Nagpur Museum.
III:
i+1–65.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PACHMARHI, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, JACANIDAE, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS,
-
23558 100.
Ticehurst, Claud B.
1923.
The birds of Sind. (Part III.).
Ibis.
65: (1)
1–43.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FELDEGG, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, AMMOMANES DESERTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, PICIDAE, PICUS SCIENDEANUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, JYNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APUS PALLIDUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI,
Page 1 of 8, showing 100 records out of 713 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100