Search results for : ZOSTEROPIDAE
Page 1 of 5, showing 100 records out of 486 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100
-
14314 1.
Adams, A. Leith
1859.
The birds of Cashmere and Ladakh.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1859: (395)
169–190 (with one pl. CLVI).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS BRUNNESCENS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA NIGRA=CICONIA NIGRA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CENTROPUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CICONIA NIGRA, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX PENTAH=PERDICULA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS APUS, DELICHON DASYPUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA ALBIDA=EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA CANICEPS=EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS SCOULERI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, HETERURA SYLVANA=ANTHUS SYLVANUS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII FILIFERA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTHYMIS MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, LERWA LERWA, LINOTA BREVIROSTRIS=ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LUSCINIA CYANE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA HAEMATOPYGIA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEW NAME, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, OXYLOPHUS MELANOLEUCUS=OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, PAROIDES FLAMMICEPS=CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETROCINCLA LONGIROSTRIS=MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PICA PICA BOTTANENSIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRATINCOLA INDICA=SAXICOLA TORQUATA, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PSALTRIA ERYTHROCEPHALA=AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, RALLIDAE, REGULIDAE, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RUTICILLA LEUCOCEPHALA=CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, SAXICOLA ATROGULARIS=OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNIDAE, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYPE-LOCALITY, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
17983 2.
Adams, Andrew Leith
1859.
Notes on the habits, haunts, etc. of some of the birds of India.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
26:
466–512 (1858).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, HIMALAYA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, MAHARASHTRA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, PAKISTAN, PUNJAB, RAPTOR, SIND, TYPES, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HASTATA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, PUNE DISTRICT, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE BRAMA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APODIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS APUS, APUS AFFINIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS CORONE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PICA BOTTANENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, GARRULUS GULARIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, LANIUS KEROULA=TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, OENANTHE PICATA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ACROCEPHALUS ARUNDINACEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SITTIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, PYCNONOTIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, GALLUS GALLUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LERWA LERWA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIDIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIS MACQUEENII, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ANATIDAE, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, ANSER INDICUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS,
-
13572 3.
Holdsworth, E. W. H.
1872.
Catalogue of the birds found in Ceylon; with some remarks on their habits and local distribution, and descriptions of two new species peculiar to the Island.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1872: (26-31)
404–483 (pll. xvii-xx).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHYLIS GIGANTEA, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, AEGIALITES CANTIANUS, AEGIALITES DUBIUS, AEGIALITES MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES PYRRHOTHORAX, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, AMBLANGODDE LAKE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANSERELLA COROMANDELIANA, AQUILA PENNATA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA LOTENIA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA LEUCOPTERA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARIPO, ARRENGA BLIGHI, ARRENGA BLIGHI, ARRENGA BLIGHI, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ATHENE CASTANEONOTA, ATTAGEN AQUILUS, ATTAGEN ARIEL, ATTAGEN MINOR, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BAZA LOPHOTES, BLIGH, SAMUEL, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, BRANTA RUFINA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPYGIALIS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA MACROCERCA, BUCHANGA MINOR, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, BUTEO DESERTORUM, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, CALCUTTA, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CARPOPHAGA PUSILLA, CARPOPHAGA SYLVATICA, CATALOGUE, CENTRAL PROVINCES (SRI LANKA), CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHECKLIST, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GOENSIS=CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROPHANES, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CINERACENS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CISSA ORNATA, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, CISTICOLA HOMALURA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLOMBO, COLOMBO, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA MACERONA, COLUMBA MACROURA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS INDICA, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS LEVAILLANTI, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CROCOPUS CHLOROGASTER, CROICOCEPHALUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUCULUS BARTLETTI, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS TENUIROSTRIS, CUCULUS XANTHORHYNCHOS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CYANECULA SUECICA, CYORNIS JERDONI, CYORNIS JERDONI, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE JERDONI, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, DAFILA ACUTA, DAMBULLA, DEMIEGRETTA ASHA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DISSEMURUS EDOLIIFORMIS, DISSEMURUS LOPHORHINUS, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, DISTRIBUTION, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DRYMOCATAPHUS FUSCICAPILLUS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, DRYMOIPUS JERDONI, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS VALIDUS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, EDOLIUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, ENDEMISM, ENDEMISM, EPHIALTES BACKAMUNA, EPHIALTES LEMPIGI, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, EUDYNAMIS ORIENTALIS, EULABES PTILOGENYS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EUMYIAS CEYLONENSIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FAMILY, FEEDING, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GALLE, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS STANLEYI, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTA, GEOCICHLA LAYARDI, GEOCICHLA RUBECULA, GOISACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, GRACULUS JAVANICUS, GRACULUS SINENSIS, GRAUCALUS LAYARDI, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GUNA DISTRICT, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HAPUTALE RANGE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HIATICULA LESCHENAULTII, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS AUTUMNALIS, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, HUHUA ORIENTALIS, HUHUA PECTORALIS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, HYDROCHELIDON LEUCOPAREIA, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, INDIA, IORA TYPHIA, IORA ZEYLONICA, IRENA PUELLA, IXOS LUTEOLUS, JAFFNA, KANDY DISTRICT, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRICK, KELAARTIA PENICILLATA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KITTACINCLA MACRURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, LANIUS SUPERCILIOSUS, LARVIVORA CYANA, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LAYARDIA RUFESCENS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICA, LEUCOCERCA, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA COMPRESSIROSTRIS, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA PECTORALIS, LIMNAETUS CRISTATELLUS, LIMNAETUS NIPALENSIS, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LORICULUS INDICUS, MACROPYGIA MACROURA, MADHYA PRADESH, MALABAR, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, MANNAR DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA CANICEPS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA PHILIPPENSIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MERULA KINNISI, MICRONISUS BADIUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MIGRATION, MILVUS AFFINIS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUNIA KELAARTI, MUNIA MALABARICA, MUNIA MALACCA, MUNIA PECTORALIS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA UNDULATA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYANMAR, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIALESTES CINEREOCAPILLA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDI, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, NECTAROPHILA MINIMA, NECTAROPHILA ZEYLONICA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS, NINOX HIRSUTA, NISAETUS BONELLI, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUWARA ELIYA, NUWARA ELIYA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, ONYCHOPRION ANAESTHETUS, OREOCINCLA NILGIRIENSIS, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON FLAVO-GULARIS, OSMOTRERON FLAVOGULARIS, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, OSMOTRERON POMPADORA, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRI, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, PALAEORNIS ROSA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, PALUMBUS TORRINGTONIAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PARUS CINEREUS, PASSER INDICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PEDROTALLAGALLA HILL, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHOENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE MONTANUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PIPRISOMA AGILE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS STRIATUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, POINT PEDRO, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLYPHASIA PASSERINA, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRIONOCHILUS VINCENS, PYCNONOTUS FLAVIRICTUS, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, RALLINA AMAUROPTERA, RALLINA CEYLONICA, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RALLUS INDICUS, RALLUS STRIATUS, RATNAPURA DISTRICT, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, SEENA AURANTIA, SMIT, JOSEPH, SPATULA CLYPEATA, SPILORNIS BACHA, SPILORNIS SPILOGASTER, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SRI LANKA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA LEUCOPTERA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NIGRA, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNULA SINENSIS, STERNULA SUMATRANA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, STRIX BAKKAMUNA, STRIX CANDIDA, STRIX INDICA, STRIX JAVANICA, SULA FIBER, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, SYLOCHELIDON CASPIA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, TAXONOMY, TCHITREA PARADISI, TEMENUCHUS ALBOFRONTATUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS SENEX, TEMPLETON, DR. R., TENNENT, SIR J. E., TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, TEREKIA CINEREA, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, THALASSEUS CRISTATUS, THALASSEUS MEDIUS, THALASSIDROMA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, THRESKIORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TINUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, TOCKUS GINGALENSIS, TOCKUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TRINCOMALEE, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TRINGA SALINA, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA SUBMINUTA, TURDINAE, TURDULUS WARDII, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURTUR ORIENTALIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, UPUPA SENEGALENSIS, UVA PROVINCE, VOCALISATION, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, XANTHOLAEMA INDICA, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, XEMA BRUNNICEPHALA, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ZOOTHERA IMBRICATA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
19796 4.
Holdsworth, E. W. H.
1872.
Catalogue of the birds found in Ceylon; with some remarks on their habits and local distribution, and descriptions of two new species peculiar to the Island.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1872:
404–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, CHECKLIST, COLOMBO, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DISTRIBUTION, ENDEMISM, FAMILY, HAPUTALE RANGE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, NUWARA ELIYA, SRI LANKA, TYPES, UVA PROVINCE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ARRENGA BLIGHI, CYORNIS JERDONI, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE JERDONI, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDINAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS,
-
16403 5.
Adam, R. M.
1873.
Notes on the birds of the Sambhur Lake & (sic) its vicinity.
Stray Feathers.
1: (5)
361–404.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, GRUS ANTIGONE, HABITAT : WETLANDS, INDIA, NEW-GENUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, RAJASTHAN, SAMBHAR LAKE, MOLPASTES, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTUS, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, VULTUR CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, HALIAEETUS MACEI, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, STRIGIDAE, BULACA OCELLATA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSICAPA GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, AEGITHERIA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, BREEDING, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, DROMOLAEA OPISTHOLEUCA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA HODGSONII, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, JERDONIA AGRICOLENSIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NITIDA, ABRORNIS VIRIDANA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, CITRINELLA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, CROCOPUS CHLOROGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIS EDWARDSI, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, VANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, BURHINIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, FULICA ATRA, RALLIDAE, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILUS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, ANAS STREPERA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS,
-
16397 6.
Ball, V.
1873.
List of birds known to occur in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
51–90.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, CHECKLIST, INDIA, NICOBAR ISLANDS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS BACHA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, EPHIALTES SPILOCEPHALUS, NINOX HIRSUTA, STRIX HIRSUTA, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO ANDAMENSIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, ACANTHYLIS GIGANTEA, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, CORACIIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS FRASERI, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, TODIRAMPHUS OCCIPITALIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRI, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS JAVANICUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, MUELLERIPICUS HODGII, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS AUSTRALIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNECTHRA PECTORALIS, ARACHNECTHRA FRENATA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS GRISOLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, STURNIDAE, LALAGE ORIENTALIS, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURUS ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA BALICASSIUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, TCHITREA, TURDIDAE, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS RUFULUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA JOCOSA, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS ANDAMANENSIS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIA, STURNIA ERYTHROPYGIA, CALORNIS PANAYENSIS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES INTERMEDIA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCONOTA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA SYLVATICA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICUS, CHALCOPHAPS AUGUSTA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIUS LONGIPES, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, DROMADIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, RALLIDAE, EURYZONA CANNINGI, RALLUS STRIATUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS CONCOLOR, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ANATIDAE, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, MARECA PUNCTATA, LARIDAE, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ANOUS TENUIROSTRIS, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON CANDIDUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16402 7.
Cock.;Marshall, C. H. T.
1873.
Notes on a collection of eggs made in and about Murree.
Stray Feathers.
1: (5)
348–358.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, MURREE, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, EPHIALTES GYMNOPODUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, STRIGIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CAPRIMULGUS UNWINI, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS MACII, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CUCULUS CANORUS, CAPITONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, PICIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCOETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA BULBUL, MERULA CASTANEA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SUYA CRINIGER, SYLVIIDAE, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, AGRODROMA GRISEORUFESCENS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, OEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIDAE, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, TURTUR RUPICOLA, COLUMBIDAE, TURTUR SURATENSIS, CACCABIS CHUKOR,
-
12088 8.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16395 9.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Contributions to the ornithology of India. The Islands of the Bay of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (1,2&3)
29–324.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BAY OF BENGAL, BIOGEOGRAPHY, CAMORTA ISLAND, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DISTRIBUTION, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS INDICUS, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KONDOL ISLAND, LONCHURA STRIATA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII, TRINKUT, ALCEDINIDAE, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, HALCYON SATURATIOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SATURATIOR, HYPOTAENIDIA OBSCURIORA, LONCHURA STRIATA SEMISTRIATA, MUNIA SEMISTRIATA, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS INTERMEDIA, PELARGOPSIS INTERMEDIA, RALLIDAE, STERNA DOUGALLII KORUSTES, STERNULA KORUSTES, TAXONOMY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, MICRONISUS SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS DAVISONI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BALLI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, STRIGIDAE, NINOX AFFINIS, NINOX OBSCURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ANDAMANENSIS, HYPUROLEPSIS DOMICOLA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS LEUCOCEPHALA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, HALCYON OCCIPITALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, BUCEROTIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS AFFINIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANDAMANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGII, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, EUDYNAMYS MINDANENSIS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, ARACHNECHTHRA PECTORALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ANDAMANICA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICAEIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, HYLOCHARIS PHILOMELA, LALAGE TERAT, GRAUCALUS MACEI, GRAUCALUS DOBSONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ANDAMANENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DISSEMUROIDES DICRURIFORMIS, DISSEMUROIDES ANDAMANENSIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, DISSEMURUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MYIAGRA TYTLERI, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, TURDIDAE, GEOCICHLA ALBOGULARIS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, OREOCINCLA INFRAMARGINATA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, BRACHYPODIUS FUSCOFLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ANDAMANENSIS, ORIOLUS MACROURUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA ALBIVENTRIS, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA SUBSIGNATA, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, LIMONIDROMUS INDUCUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS NICOBARIENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, TEMENUCHUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, TEMENUCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, PASTOR RUS, CALORNIS TYTLERI, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA STRIATA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSULARIS, CARPOPHAGA PALUMBOIDES, CARPOPHAGA BICOLOR, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX ALBIVENTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, EUDROMIAS VEREDUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITES FLUVIATILIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, ORTYGOMETRA PYGMAEA, EURYZONA CANNINGI, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA SACRA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, MARECA GIBBERIFRONS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, PRION, THALASSIDROMA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNULA MELANAUCHEN, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ANOUS SENEX, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, SULA FIBER, SULIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
20613 10.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
A first list of the birds of the Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
467–484.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, TYPES, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS SPLENDENS INSOLENS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS NEMORICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEMENUCHUS LEUCOPTERUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HIERAX COERULESCENS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS ALBINIGER, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS BARBATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES LETTIA, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, TROGONIDAE, APODIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS MALACCENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, EURYLAIMIDAE, CYMBIRHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, MENICEROS TICKELLIAE, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTICEROS PLICATUS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHII, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTA, PICIDAE, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MACII, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA PUNICEUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, TIGA INTERMEDIUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, CYANOPS ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAIMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HEIROCOCCYX SPARVEROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, PHOENICOPHUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHEA, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, AETHOPYGA LATHAMI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTOS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, CHAPTIA AENEA, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, TCHITREA PARADISI, TCHITREA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA VELATA, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA JAVANICA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CYORNIS ELEGANS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, TURDIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, TROGLODYTES, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, BRACHYURUS MEGARHYNCHUS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, MELANOPITTA CUCULATA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM MINOR, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, MALACIAS MELANOLEUCA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAIOCEPHALUS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS FLAVESCENS, IXOS FINLAYSONI, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA LAFRESNAYEI, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, NOTODELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ACROCEPHALUS MAACKII, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BROOKSI, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTII, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALLOTRIUS AERULATUS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, ERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SUBVIRIDIS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, TEMNURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLIOPHASIS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS MURGHI, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBOROICOLA CHARLTONI, PHAENICOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, CHETTUSIA CIN, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, EURINORHYNCHUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, JACANIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PORZANA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DONDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANAS SCUTULATA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, THALASSIDROMA, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, SEENA SEENA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
25046 11.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
A first list of the birds of the Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
467–484.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, TYPES, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS SPLENDENS INSOLENS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, NEW NAME, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS NEMORICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEMENUCHUS LEUCOPTERUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HIERAX COERULESCENS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS ALBINIGER, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS BARBATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES LETTIA, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, TROGONIDAE, APODIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS MALACCENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, EURYLAIMIDAE, CYMBIRHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, MENICEROS TICKELLIAE, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHYTICEROS PLICATUS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHII, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTA, PICIDAE, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MACII, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA PUNICEUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, TIGA INTERMEDIUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, CYANOPS ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAIMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HEIROCOCCYX SPARVEROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, PHOENICOPHUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHEA, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA PUSILLA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, AETHOPYGA LATHAMI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTOS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, CHAPTIA AENEA, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, TCHITREA PARADISI, TCHITREA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA VELATA, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA JAVANICA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CYORNIS ELEGANS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, TURDIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, TROGLODYTES, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, BRACHYURUS MEGARHYNCHUS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, MELANOPITTA CUCULATA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA INNOTATA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM MINOR, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, MALACIAS MELANOLEUCA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAIOCEPHALUS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS FLAVESCENS, IXOS FINLAYSONI, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA LAFRESNAYEI, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, NOTODELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ACROCEPHALUS MAACKII, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BROOKSI, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTII, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALLOTRIUS AERULATUS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, ERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SUBVIRIDIS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, TEMNURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS DAURICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLIOPHASIS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS MURGHI, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBOROICOLA CHARLTONI, PHAENICOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, CHETTUSIA CIN, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, EURINORHYNCHUS GRISEUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, JACANIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, PORZANA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANATIDAE, DONDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANAS SCUTULATA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, THALASSIDROMA, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, SEENA SEENA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, ONYCHOPRION ANOSTHAETUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16537 12.
Brooks, W. Edwin
1875.
Notes upon a collection of birds made between Mussoori and Gangaotri in May 1874.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
224–257.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, GANGOTRI, INDIA, MUSSOORIE, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ACCIPITER NISUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, YUNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA MILES, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HIMALAYENSIS, CHAPTIA AENEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA FUSCOVENTRIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, HYDROBATA ASIATICA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTRA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDII, MERULA BOULBOUL, TURDUS HODGSONI, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICOLLA COERULEOCEPHALA, ADELURA COERULEOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CHAEMORRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, LANTHIA RUFILATA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA CINEREOCAPILLA, PRINIA HODGSONI, SUYA CRINIGERA, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA BURKII, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, CALOBATES MELANOPE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, HETERURA SYLVANA, SIVA STRIGULA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES RUFONUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, PROPASSER AMBIGUUS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS MINOR, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLUS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
10756 13.
Brooks, W. Edwin
1875.
Notes upon a collection of birds made between Mussoori and Gangaotri in May 1874.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
224–257.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, GANGOTRI, INDIA, MUSSOORIE, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ACCIPITER NISUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS, COLLOCALIA NIDIFICA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYANUS, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, YUNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA MILES, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HIMALAYENSIS, CHAPTIA AENEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA FUSCOVENTRIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, MYIOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, HYDROBATA ASIATICA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTRA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDII, MERULA BOULBOUL, TURDUS HODGSONI, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS PYGMAEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICOLLA COERULEOCEPHALA, ADELURA COERULEOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CHAEMORRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, LANTHIA RUFILATA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA CINEREOCAPILLA, PRINIA HODGSONI, SUYA CRINIGERA, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, CULICIPETA BURKII, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, CALOBATES MELANOPE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, HETERURA SYLVANA, SIVA STRIGULA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES RUFONUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, PROPASSER AMBIGUUS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS MINOR, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLUS, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
10789 14.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
16570 15.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
16531 16.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
10750 17.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16585 18.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
12277 19.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16594 20.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
12286 21.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
16653 22.
Fairbank, S. B.
1877.
A list of birds collected and observed on the Palani Hills.
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
387–410.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DINDIGUL DISTRICT, INDIA, KODAIKANAL, PALNI HILLS, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, FALCONIDAE, MILVUS GOVINDA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, STRIGIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, DNEDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, OCYCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROPHANES, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICUS, CINNYRIS MINIMUS, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS CANICEPS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA COERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCEPETA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, STOPORALA ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MERULA SIMILLIMA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI, MALACOCIRCUS MALABARICUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, PYCNONOTIDAE, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, CHLOROPSEIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, CISTICOLA ERYTHROCEPHALA, DRYMOICA INORNATA, PIPASTES MONTANUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, EULABES RELIGIOSA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI,
-
16677 23.
Davidson, C. S.;Wenden, C. E.
1878.
A contribution to the avifauna of the Deccan.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
68–95.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BHEEMA RIVER, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, GULBARGA DISTRICT, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, NASHIK DISTRICT, PANDHARPUR, PUNE DISTRICT, RAICHUR DISTRICT, SAHYADRI HILLS, SATARA DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHICQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, CARINE BRAMA, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, DICRURIDAE, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA PECTORALIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATORHEA CAUDATA, IXUS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TYPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA INORNATA, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA JERDONI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNIA PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, TURNICIDAE, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, AEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUIDAE, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STHENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANUS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, ANHINGIDAE, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
5401 24.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Birds Formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
2890 25.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A catalogue of the collection of birds formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY,
-
5780 26.
Oates, Eugene W.
1883.
A handbook to the birds of British Burmah, including those found in the adjoining State of Karennee.
1:
4 ll., 1–431.
R.H. Porter & Messrs Dulau & Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAPOTHERA, NEW-GENUS, TAXONOMY, FAMILY, GYPSOPHILA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOHAGA INNOMINATA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS AVENSIS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, MERULA, GEOCICHLA, ZOOTHERA, MONTICOLA, ERITHACUS, RUTICILLA, MYIOPHONEUS, BRACHYPTERYX, COPSYCHUS, CITTOCINCLA, MYIOMELA, CHAIMARRORNIS, HENICURUS, HYDROCICHLA, TIMALIIDAE, TIMELIIDAE, CRATEROPUS, GARRULAX, TROCHALOPTERON, GAMPSORHYNCHUS, ACTINODURA, SIBIA, MALACIAS, TIMELIA, PYCTORHIS, STACHYRHIS, MIXORNIS, STACHYRIDOPSIS, MALACOPTERUM, TRICHOSTOMA, TURDINUS, GYPSOPHILA, TURDINULUS, DRYMOCATAPHUS, PELLORNEUM, ALCIPPE, POMATORHINUS, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS, HERBIVOCULA, ACROCEPHALUS, ARUNDINAX, UROSPHENA, TRIBURA, LOCUSTELLA, MEGALURUS, SUTORIA, ORTHOTOMUS, PHYLLOBATES, BURNESIA, PRINIA, CISTICOLA, HOREITES, SUYA, PARUS, PARIDAE, AEGITHALISCUS, MACHLOLOPHUS, MELANOCHLORA, PARADOXORNIS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA, COCHOA, PTERERYTHRIUS, CUTIA, LIOPTILA, LIOTHRIX, MESIA, SIVA, MINLA, PROPARUS, IXULUS, STAPHIDA, YUHINA, HERPORNIS, TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA, CALOBATES, BUDYTES, LIMONIDROMUS, CORYDALLA, ANTHUS, PIPASTES, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES, HEMIXUS, IOLE, PINAROCICHLA, MICROPUS, CRINIGER, TRICHOLESTES, ALCURUS, TRACHYCOMUS, PYCNONOTUS, OTOCOMPSA, RUBIGULA, AEGITHINA, AEGITHINIDAE, AETHORHYNCHUS, CHLOROPSEIDAE, CHLOROPSIS, IRENIDAE, IRENA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS, BUCHANGA, CHAPTIA, BHRINGA, DISSEMURUS, CHIBIA, GRAUCALUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOPHAGA, PERICROCOTUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS, TEPHRODORNIS, MUSCITREA, HEMIPUS, TERPSIPHONE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PHILENTOMA, HYPOTHYMIS, RHIPIDURA, CHELIDORHYNX, CRYPTOLOPHA, CULICICAPA, HEMICHELIDON, ALSEONAX, MUSCICAPA, PRATINCOLA, OREICOLA, XANTHOPYGIA, STOPAROLA, POLIOMYIAS, SIPHIA, MUSCICAPULA, NILTAVA, DIGENEA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO, UROMITRUS, HYPUROLEPIS, COTILE, CHELIDON, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, CHALCOSTETHA, CINNYRIS, ANTHREPTES, ARACHNOTHERA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM, MYZANTHE, PIPRISOMA, PRIONOCHILUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA, MELOPHUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS, PLOCEELLA, AMADINA, ERYTHRURA, ESTRILDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA, MIRAFRA, STURNIDAE, GRACUPICA CONTRA, STURNOPASTOR, ACRIDOTHERES, STURNIA, CALORNIS AFFINIS, GRACULA, SAROGLOSSA, AMPELICEPS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, UROCISSA, DENDROCITTA, CRYPSIRHINA, CISSA, GARRULUS, PLATYSMURUS, PLATYLOPHUS, PITTIDAE, HYDRORNIS, GIGANTIPITTA, PITTA, EUCICHLA, EURYLAIMIDAE, CALYPTOMENA, PSARISOMUS, SERILOPHUS, EURYLAIMUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS, CORYDON,
-
20019 27.
Marshall, C. H. T.
1884.
Notes on the birds of Chamba, in the N.W. Himalayas.
Ibis.
26: (4)
404–425.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHAMBA DISTRICT, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, WEST, INDIA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, PHASIANIDAE, TYPES, FAMILY, LOPHOPHORUS CHAMBANUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, NEW NAME, PHASIANIDAE, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NOMENCLATURE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, NEOPUS MALACCENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO CANESCENES, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS AFFINIS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, STRIGIDAE, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, ASIO OTUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS SPILOCEPHALUS, SCOPS PLUMIPES, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE PALLIDA, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS APUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPURASCENS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, IYNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS HIMALAYENSIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DALHOUSIE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, TURDIDAE, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS ASIATICUS, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OREOECETES ERYTHROGASTER, OREOECETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA BOULBOUL, MERULA ALBOCINCTA, MERULA CASTANEA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, TROCHALOPTERON CHRYSOPTERUM, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, TROCHALOPTERON RUFOGULARE, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA PICAOIDES, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA PICATA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICILLA CAERULEOCEPHALA, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHIMARRHORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, NEMURA CYANURA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SUYA CRINIGERA, SUYA ATROGULARIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES HUMII, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS CRISTATUS, SYLVIA AFFINIS, HENICURUS MACULATUS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, ANTHUS AGILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLIDAE, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS BLAKISTONI, HETERURA SYLVANA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, CEPHALOPYRRHUS FLAMMICEPS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLA, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, ACCENTOR ALTAICUS, ACCENTOR JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, PICA RUSTICA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, PYRRHOCORAX ALPINUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS NITENS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, FRINGILLIDAE, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOXANTHUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PYRRHOSPIZA PUNICEA, CALACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EUPLOCAMUS ALBOCRISTATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, CACCABIS CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, TURNIX, TURNICIDAE, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, ANATIDAE, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA NYROCA, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA HIRUNDO, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS JAVANICUS,
-
12896 28.
Davidson, J.
1886.
Bird-nesting on the ghats.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (4)
175–183.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, APODIDAE, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DHULE DISTRICT, DHULIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, FAMILY, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JALGAON DISTRICT, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MAHARASHTRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NASHIK DISTRICT, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PARASITISM, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTEROCLES INDICUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SATPURA HILLS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
12892 29.
Littledale, H.
1886.
Notes on "The Birds of Bombay," by Lieut. H. E. Barnes.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
29–35.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BARODA DISTRICT, BOMBAY, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CICONIIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GUJARAT, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTIDIDAE, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PRINIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
4222 30.
Reid, George
1886.
Catalogue of the birds in the Provincial Museum, N. W. P. & Oudh, Lucknow, on the 1st January 1886.
i–viii, 1–221.
Museum Committee. Printed by the Calcutta Central Press Company, Limited.
Calcutta.
(Edited Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASKOT SANCTUARY, ATHENE BRAMA, AVADH, BANDIPUR NATIONAL PARK, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO BUTEO, CATALOGUE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ETAWAH DISTRICT, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FATEHGARH, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, OUDH, PANDION HALIAETUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SIKKIM, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANNAMALAI HILLS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AVADH, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GUDALUR, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LORICULUS VERNALIS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NEPAL, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OUDH, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PITHORAGARH DISTRICT, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RIPARIA, STRIGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVADH, BURMA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GUDALUR, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MYSORE DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA CINNAMOVENTRIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, SULTAN'S BATTERY, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALMORA DISTRICT, AVADH, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLLECTION, COORG DISTRICT, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, FICEDULA HODGSONII, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX JERDONI, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA SUNDARA, OOTY, OUDH, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GURNEYI, PITTIDAE, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SIKKIM, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS DAUMA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS WARDII, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, AVADH, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, COORG DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ERITHACUS BRUNNEUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OOTY, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OUDH, PEGU, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SULTAN'S BATTERY, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALMORA DISTRICT, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, AVADH, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLLECTION, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MYSORE DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PEGU, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNUS BURMANNICUS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS SINENSIS, STURNUS STURNINUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TIMALIIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ALMORA DISTRICT, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, AVADH, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CATALOGUE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LERWA LERWA, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MYSORE DISTRICT, OOTY, OTIDIDAE, OUDH, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WESTERN GHATS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AVADH, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CATALOGUE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLLECTION, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, KUMAUN, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OUDH, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, AVADH, CATALOGUE, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COLLECTION, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, OUDH, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
17376 31.
Vidal, G. W.
1886.
List of bird skins from the south Konkan (Ratnagiri and Savantvadi).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
80–83.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, KONKAN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OTUS BRUCEI, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAVANTVADI, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, SAVANTVADI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
4780 32.
Haly, A.
1887.
First report on the collection of birds in the Colombo Museum.
1–80.
Colombo Museum.
Colombo, Sri Lanka.
(Book)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, HALY, A, SRI LANKA, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, NISAETUS PENNATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS KELAARTI, SPIZAETUS CEYLONENSIS, SPILORNIS SPILOGASTER, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, BAZA CEYLONENSIS, BAZA LOPHOTES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS MINUTUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, SYRNIUM INDRANI, PHODILUS ASSIMILIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, LORICULUS INDICUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, BRACHYPTERNUS INTERMEDIUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAEMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAEMA FLAVIFRONS, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS PASSERINUS, CUCULUS MACULATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, TOCKUS GINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, APODIDAE, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA FRANCICA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CORVIDAE, CORONE MACRORHYNCA, CORONE SPLENDENS, CISSA ORNATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, LALAGE SYKESII, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DISSEMURUS LOPHORHINUS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMUS CEYLONENSIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBIFRONTATA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX MUTTUI, STOPAROLA SORDIDA, SIPHIA TICKELLIAE, SIPHIA RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CITTACINCLA MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, CYANECULA SUECCICA, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS KINNISI, TURDUS SPILOPTERA, TURDUS WARDI, OREOCINCLA IMBRICATA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MONTICOLA CYANA, MYOPHONEUS BLIGHI, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, KELAARTIA PENCILLATA, PYCNONOTUS HOEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, PELLORNEUM FUSCICAPILLUM, PYCTORHIS NASALIS, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA BREVICAUDA, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOECA VALIDA, DRYMOECA JERDONI, DRYMOECA INSULARIS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PARIDAE, PARUS ATRICEPS, SITTIDAE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS ZEYLANICUS, CINNYRIS MINIMUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHUM, PACHYGLOSSA VINCENS, PIPRISOMA AGILE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PADDA ORYZIVIRA, MUNIA KELAARTI, MUNIA MALACCA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES MELANOSTERNUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNORNIS SENEX, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EULABES PTILOGENYS, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBUS TORINGTONIAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON POMPADOURA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS LAFAYETTI, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, RALLIDAE, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLINA EURYZONOIDES, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, RALLUS INDICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHOEA CAPENSIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA SUBMINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, CURSORIIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HYDROCHELIDA HYBRIDA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDA LEUCOPTERA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA FLUVIATILIS, STERNA SINENSIS, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA FULIGINOSA, STERNA ANOESTHETA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS ANTARCTICUS, PROCELLARIIDAE, PUFFINUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, DAPTION CAPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS FLUVIATALIS, ANATIDAE, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA CASARCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CIRCIA, ANAS CRECCA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PLATALEIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIIDAE, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, DISSURA EPISCOPA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA GULARIS, HERODIUS ALBA, HERODIUS INTERMEDIA, HERODIUS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTOROIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDEIRELLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDEIRELLA CINNAMONEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, GOISACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, PELECANIDAE, SULIDAE, SULA LEUCOGASTRA, SULA CYANOPS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILLIPINENSIS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATA AQUILA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA,
-
4856 33.
Hume, Allan Octavian
1889.
The Nests and Eggs of Indian Birds.
I:
i–x, 1 l., 1–397.
R.H. Porter.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AFGHANISTAN, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BURMA, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CISSA CHINENSIS, CONOSTOMA OEMODIUM, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CRYPSIRINA TEMIA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, FAMILY, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX JERDONI, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX OCELLATUS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX SQUAMATUS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX SUBUNICOLOR, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PICA PICA, PLATYSMURUS LEUCOPTERUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TIBET, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TYPES, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, UROCISSA ORNATA, XIPHIRYNCHUS SUPERCILIARIS, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AFGHANISTAN, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE CHRYSOTIS, ALCIPPE DUBIA, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, BHUTAN, BRACHYPTERYX HYPERYTHRA, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BRACHYPTERYX MONTANA, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BURMA, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, HETEROPHASIA MELANOLEUCA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HYPOCOLIINAE, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, PAKISTAN, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PTERUTHIUS, PTERUTHIUS MELANOTIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTA NEGLECTA, SITTIDAE, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, SRI LANKA, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STURNIDAE, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TIBET, TIMALIINAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ABROSCOPUS ALBOGULARIS, ABROSCOPUS SCHISTICEPS, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AFGHANISTAN, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, BRADYPTERUS LUTEOVENTRIS, BRADYPTERUS THORACICUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CETTIA FLAVOLIVACEA, CETTIA FORTIPES, CETTIA MAJOR, CETTIA PALLIDIPES, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS,
-
15214 34.
Barnes, H. E.
1890.
Nesting in western India.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
5: (2)
97–116.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ACRIDOTHERES, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, BARODA DISTRICT, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BOMBAY DISTRICT, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAPITONIDAE, CICONIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DEESA, DENDROCITTA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GRACULA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRUIDAE, GUJARAT, INDIA, KACHCHH, KANARA DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, LONCHURA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MHOW, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NASHIK DISTRICT, NEEMUCH, PAKISTAN, PARASITISM, PARIDAE, PARUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSERIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PUNE DISTRICT, RAJASTHAN, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SAUGOR, SIND, STURNIDAE, STURNUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, VADODARA DISTRICT, VINDHYA RANGE, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
15117 35.
Butler, A. L.
1896.
Ornithological notes from the Cocoawatte Estate, Lunugala, in the province of Uva, Ceylon.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
10: (2)
284–315.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDINAE, UROCISSA ORNATA, UVA PROVINCE, VOCALISATION, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHLOROPSIS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DUCULA AENEA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PORZANA FUSCA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RALLIDAE, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, FAMILY, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA,
-
15083 36.
Betham, R. M.
1897.
Nesting of the White-browed Bush Bulbul ( Pycnonotus biteolus ) in Guzerat.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (2)
316–317.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BARODA DISTRICT, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, FAMILY, GUJARAT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS VITTATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
26653 37.
Madarasz, Julius von Gyula
1897.
Die ornithologischen Ergebnisse meiner Reise nach Ceylon.
Természetrajzi Füzetek.
XX: ("Editio se)
309–397 (With three col. pll. (lith., Tábla VII–IX) and 21 text–figs and b&w photos).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO GURIAL, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CISTICOLA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IRENIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LORICULUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RALLIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
15103 38.
Davidson, J. A. G.
1898.
The birds of North Kanara.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (4)
652–679.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DHARWAD DISTRICT, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GOA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KARNATAKA, KARWAR DISTRICT, KUMTA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, UTTAR KANNAD, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DHARWAD DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GOA, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, JYNX TORQUILLA, KANARA DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, UTTAR KANNAD, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA,
-
15003 39.
Butler, A. L.
1899.
The birds of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (2)
386–403.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORYNCHUS, BREEDING, CAMORTA ISLAND, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAR NICOBAR, CETTIA PALLIDIPES, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA STRIATA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANDAMANENSIS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, FAMILY, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES NICOBARIENSIS, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, LALAGE NIGRA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS DIVARICATUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PORT BLAIR, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS STURNINUS, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
14982 40.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1901.
The nidification of Rimator malacoptilus.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
13: (4)
706–707.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, BREEDING, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORNITHOLOGY : NIDIFICATION, RIMATOR MALACOPTILUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS,
-
19248 41.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1901.
On Indian birds' eggs and their variations.
Ibis.
43: (3)
411–423.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, OOLOGY, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, PARADOXORNIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CISSA, GARRULUS, DENDROCITTA, PARIDAE, CRATEROPODIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, CONOSTOMA, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, SUTHORA, SCAEORHYNCHUS, SCHOENIPARUS MANDELLII, PYCTORHIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, TROCHALOPTERUM, GARRULAX, IANTHOCINCLA, ACTINODURA, LIOPTILA, SIBIA, XIPHORHAMPHUS, POMATORHINUS, DRYONASTES, GRAMMATOPTILA, STACTOCICHLA, DRYONASTES GALBANUS, STACHYRIS, HODGSONIUS, LARVIVORA, BRACHYPTERYX, DRYMOCHARES, MYIOPHONEUS, LIOTRICHIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS, PTERUTHIUS, CHLOROPSIS, IORA, MELANOCHLORA, MACHLOLOPHUS, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA, DICRURIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, DICRURUS, CHAPTIA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISEA, CHAPTIA AENEA, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, ANORTHURA, SALPORNIS, TICHODROMA, SPHENOCICHLA, SPHENOCICHLA, REGULIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS, CISTICOLA, FRANKLINIA, SCOTOCERCA, PHYLLERGATES, SUYA, HORORNIS, HOREITES, NEORNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, ARTAMIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, ORIOLIDAE, EULABETIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, SIPHIA, CYORNIS, STOPAROLA, NILTAVA, ALSEONAX, CULICICAPA, RHIPIDURA, TURDIDAE, CINCLIDAE, NOTODELA, TARSIGER, PLOCEIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ARACHNECTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, PITTIDAE,
-
4621 42.
Finn, F.
1901.
List of the birds in the Indian Museum. Part I. Families Corvidae, Paradiseidae, Ptilonorhynchidae and Crateropodidae.
1:
i–xvi, 1–115.
Indian Museum.
Calcutta.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACTINODURA, AEGITHALISCUS, AEGITHINA, BRACHYPTERYX, CATALOGUE, CHLOROPSIS, CISSA, CONOSTOMA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, CRINIGER, CRYPSIRINA, CUTIA, DENDROCITTA, DUMETIA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS, GARRULAX, GARRULUS, GRACULUS, GRAMMATOPTILA, HEMIXUS, HODGSONIUS, HYPSIPETES, IANTHOCINCLA, IOLE, IRENA, IXOPS, IXULUS, KELAARTIA, LIOPTILA, LOPHOPHANES, MICROPUS, MINLA, MOLPASTES, NUCIFRAGA, OTOCOMPSA, PARADISAEIDAE, PARADOXORNIS, PARUS, PELLORNEUM, PICA, PLATYSMURUS, PODOCES, POMATORHINUS, PTERUTHIUS, PTILONORHYNCHIDAE, PYCNONOTUS, PYCTORHIS, PYRRHOCORAX, SIBIA, SIVA, SPIZIXOS, STACTOCICHLA, STAPHIDIA, SUTHORA, TESIA, TIMALIA PILEATA, TROCHALOPTERON, TURDOIDES, UROCISSA, XIPHIRYNCHUS, YUHINA, ZOSTEROPS, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, INDIA, HIMALAYA, NORTHWEST, DARJILING DISTRICT, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, NEPAL, SHIMLA DISTRICT, ARAKAN, TENASSERIM, KERALA, BHUTAN, CHERRAPUNJI, WEST BENGAL, PEGU, SRI LANKA, AMHERST DISTRICT, PALNI HILLS, NICOBAR ISLANDS, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS UMBRINUS, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS CORNIX, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS INSOLENS, CORVUS MONEDULA, PICA RUSTICA, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CISSA ORNATA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA SINENSIS=DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRHINA CUCULLATA, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, NUCIFRAGA MULTIMACULATA, PODOCES HENDERSONI, PODOCES BIDDULPHI, PODOCES HUMILIS, GRACULUS GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX ALPINUS, PARUS ATRICEPS, AFGHANISTAN, BALUCHISTAN, SRI LANKA, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARUS MINOR, PARUS MONTICOLA, PARUS CYANUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, AEGITHALISCUS LEUCOGENYS, AEGITHALISCUS IOSCHISTUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, MACHLOLOPHUS HAPLONOTUS, ANDHRA PRADESH, HYDERABAD, PAKISTAN, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES AEMODIUS, LOPHOPHANES RUBIDIVENTRIS, LOPHOPHANES RUFINUCHALIS, LOPHOPHANES BEAVANI, LOPHOPHANES BICOLOR, LOPHOPHANES DICHROUS, AEGITHALUS CORONATUS, PANURUS BIARMICUS, CONOSTOMA AEMODIUM, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, SUTHORA UNICOLOR, SUTHORA FULVIFRONS, SUTHORA RUFICEPS, SUTHORA ATRISUPERCILIARIS, SCAEORHYNCHUS RUFICEPS, SCAEORHYNCHUS GULARIS, DRYONASTES RUFICOLLIS, DRYONASTES CHINENSIS, DRYONASTES CAERULATUS, DRYONASTES GALBANUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX DIARDI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX GULARIS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX ALBIGULARIS, GARRULAX STREPITANS, IANTHOCINCLA OCELLATA, IANTHOCINCLA RUFIGULARIS, TROCHALOPTERUM ERYTHROCEPHALUM, TROCHALOPTERUM CHRYSOPTERUM, TROCHALOPTERUM NIGRIMENTUM, TROCHALOPTERUM MELANOSTIGMA, TROCHALOPTERUM PHOENICEUM, TROCHALOPTERUM SUBUNICOLOR, TROCHALOPTERUM AFFINE, TROCHALOPTERUM VARIEGATUM, TROCHALOPTERUM SIMILE, TROCHALOPTERUM SQUAMATUM, TROCHALOPTERUM CACHINNANS, TROCHALOPTERUM JERDONI, TROCHALOPTERUM FAIRBANKI, TROCHALOPTERUM MERIDIONALE, TROCHALOPTERUM VIRGATUM, TROCHALOPTERUM LINEATUM, TROCHALOPTERUM IMBRICATUM, GRAMMATOPTILA STRIATA, GRAMMATOPTILA AUSTENI, STACTOCICHLA MERULINA, ARGYA EARLII, ARGYA CAUDATA, ARGYA GULARIS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, ARGYA SUBRUFA, ARGYA LONGIROSTRIS, CRATEROPUS CANORUS, CRATEROPUS GRISEUS, CRATEROPUS SOMERVILLII, CRATEROPUS RUFESCENS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS ALBIGULARIS, POMATORHINUS PHAYRII, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS MCCLELLANDI, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCUS, POMATORHINUS TICKELLI, XIPHORHAMPHUS SUPERCILIARIS, TIMELIA PILEATA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DUMETIA ALBIGULARIS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, PYCTORHIS NASALIS, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, PYCTORHIS MANDELLII, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, PELLORNEUM FUSCICAPILLUM, PELLORNEUM IGNOTUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, DRYMOCATAPHUS TICKELLI, CORYTHOCICHLA BREVICAUDATA, GYPSOPHILA CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS ABBOTTI, THRINGORHINA GUTTATA, ALCIPPE NEPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHOEOCEPHALA, ALCIPPE PHAYRII, ALCIPPE CINEREA, TIMALIIDAE, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA NIGRIFRONS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, STACHYRHIDOPSIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRHIDOPSIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRHIDOPSIS PYRRHOPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, SCHOENIPARUS DUBIUS, SCHOENIPARUS MANDELLII, SCHOENIPARUS RUFIGULARIS, SITTIPARUS CINEREUS, SITTIPARUS CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, LIOPARUS CHRYSAEUS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, BRACHYPTERYX ALBIVENTRIS, BRACHYPTERYX RUFIVENTRIS, DRYMOCHARES STELLATUS, DRYMOCHARES HYPERYTHRUS, DRYMOCHARES CRURALIS, DRYMOCHARES NEPALENSIS, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, TESIA CYANIVENTRIS, OLIGURA CASTANEOCORONATA, SIBIA PICAOIDES, LIOPTILA CAPISTRATA, LIOPTILA GRACILIS, LIOPTILA MELANOLEUCA, LIOPTILA CASTANOPTERA, LIOPTILA ANNECTENS, LIOPTILA PULCHELLA, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, IXOPS NEPALENSIS, IXOPS WALDENI, STAPHIDIA CASTANEICEPS, STAPHIDIA RUFIGENIS, STAPHIDIA STRIATA, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CASTANEICAUDA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, SIVA SORDIDA, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPS SIMPLEX, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, IXULUS OCCIPITALIS, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, LIOTHRIX LUTEA, CUTIA NEPALENSIS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, PTERUTHIUS AERALATUS, PTERUTHIUS MELANOTIS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA NIGRILUTEA, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS MALABARICA, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CHLOROPSIS CHLOROCEPHALA, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CHLOROPSIS CYANOPOGON, IRENA PUELLA, PARIDAE, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, HILAROCICHLA RUFIVENTRIS, MESIA ARGENTAURIS, MINLA IGNEITINCTA, LEPTOPOECILE SOPHIAE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER GUTTURALIS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CERASOPHILA THOMPSONI, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS MACCLELLANDI, HEMIXUS TICKELLI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, MOLPASTES BURMANICUS, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, MOLPASTES BENGALENSIS, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, MOLPASTES LEUCOGENYS, MOLPASTES LEUCOTIS, XANTHIXUS FLAVESCENS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FLAVIVENTRIS, SPIZIXUS CANIFRONS, IOLE ICTERICA, IOLE VIRESCENS, IOLE NICOBARIENSIS, PYCNONOTUS ANALIS, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS DAVISONI, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, PYCNONOTUS GULARIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, MICROPUS CINEREIVENTRIS, MICROPUS FUSCIFLAVESCENS, MICROPUS PHAEOCEPHALUS, KELAARTIA PENICILLATA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, NUCIFRAGA MULTIPUNCTATA, GRACULUS GRACULUS, PARUS MINOR, PARUS MAJOR, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, SCAEORHYNCHUS RUFICEPS, DRYONASTES CHINENSIS, DRYONASTES SANNIO, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, TROCHALOPTERUM MELANOSTIGMA, TROCHALOPTERUM MERIDIONALE, ARGYA GULARIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PELLORNEUM MANDELLII, ALCIPPE PHAYRII, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS,
-
10681 43.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1901.
The nidification of Rimator malacoptilus.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
13: (4)
706–707.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, BREEDING, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORNITHOLOGY : NIDIFICATION, RIMATOR MALACOPTILUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS,
-
14921 44.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1901.
On Indian birds' eggs and their variations.
Ibis.
43: (3)
411–423.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, OOLOGY, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, PARADOXORNIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CISSA, GARRULUS, DENDROCITTA, PARIDAE, CRATEROPODIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, CONOSTOMA, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, SUTHORA, SCAEORHYNCHUS, SCHOENIPARUS MANDELLII, PYCTORHIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, TROCHALOPTERUM, GARRULAX, IANTHOCINCLA, ACTINODURA, LIOPTILA, SIBIA, XIPHORHAMPHUS, POMATORHINUS, DRYONASTES, GRAMMATOPTILA, STACTOCICHLA, DRYONASTES GALBANUS, STACHYRIS, HODGSONIUS, LARVIVORA, BRACHYPTERYX, DRYMOCHARES, MYIOPHONEUS, LIOTRICHIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS, PTERUTHIUS, CHLOROPSIS, IORA, MELANOCHLORA, MACHLOLOPHUS, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA, DICRURIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, DICRURUS, CHAPTIA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISEA, CHAPTIA AENEA, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, ANORTHURA, SALPORNIS, TICHODROMA, SPHENOCICHLA, SPHENOCICHLA, REGULIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS, CISTICOLA, FRANKLINIA, SCOTOCERCA, PHYLLERGATES, SUYA, HORORNIS, HOREITES, NEORNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, ARTAMIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, ORIOLIDAE, EULABETIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, SIPHIA, CYORNIS, STOPAROLA, NILTAVA, ALSEONAX, CULICICAPA, RHIPIDURA, TURDIDAE, CINCLIDAE, NOTODELA, TARSIGER, PLOCEIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ARACHNECTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, PITTIDAE,
-
17211 45.
Richmond, Charles W.
1902.
Birds collected by Dr. W. L. Abbott and Mr. C. B. Kloss in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Proceedings of the United States National Museum.
25: (1288)
287–314.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BIRD OF PREY, COLLECTION, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, FAMILY, GREAT NICOBAR ISLAND, INDIA, KATCHAL ISLAND, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PHASIANIDAE, PITTA SORDIDA, RAPTOR, RHINOMYIAS BRUNNEATA, SPILORNIS KLOSSI, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS, TRERON POMPADORA, TYPES, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS OBSOLETUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA KLOSSI, ASTUR OBSOLETUS, BIRD OF PREY, COTURNIX CHINENSIS TRINKUTENSIS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS OTIOSUS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS OTIOSUS, EXCALFACTORIA TRINKUTENSIS, FAMILY, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS KLOSSI, NEW NAME, OSMOTRERON CHLOROPTERA ANDAMANICA, PHASIANIDAE, PITTA ABBOTTI, PITTA SORDIDA ABBOTTI, RAPTOR, RHINOMYIAS BRUNNEATA NICOBARICA, RHINOMYIAS NICOBARICA, STURNIA ERYTHROPYGIA KATCHALENSIS, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS KATCHALENSIS, TAXONOMY, TRERON POMPADORA CHLOROPTERA, DICRURUS PARADISEUS OTIOSUS, TAXONOMY, ZOSTEROPS VENTRALIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
14816 46.
Fergusson, H. S.;Bourdillon, T. F.
1903.
The birds of Travancore, with notes on their nidification. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (2)
249–264.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANNAMALAI HILLS, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BREEDING, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, FAMILY, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX JERDONI, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KERALA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, PALNI HILLS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
19225 47.
Authors unknown.
1904.
List of Indian birds' eggs in the Bombay Natural History Society's collection on 1st September 1904.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (1)
99–111.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURINAE, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIIDAE, OOLOGY, ORIOLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIINAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDINAE, TURNICIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
14752 48.
Dewar, D.
1904.
Some notes on birds taken at Coonoor, Nilgiris, in May 1904.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XVI: (1)
153–154.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, BREEDING, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, FAMILY, FEEDING, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, INDIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TIMALIIDAE, VOCALISATION, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
14865 49.
Hatchwell, D. G.
1904.
Occurrence of the Ceylon White-eye ( Zosterops ceylonensis ) in the Nilgherries.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (4)
726.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords COONOOR, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, INDIA, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
14775 50.
Rattray, R. H.
1905.
Birds nesting in the Murree hills and Gullies. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (3)
421–428.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DUNGA GALI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MURREE, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PAKISTAN, PARASITISM, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYLVIINAE, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
14680 51.
Macdonald, K. C.
1906.
A list of birds found in the Myingyan District of Burma.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
184–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHIN HILLS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA FIMBRIATA, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX MONILEGER, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MONTICOLA GULARIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS BURMANNICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIINAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES GULARIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BURMA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHECKLIST, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, DENDROCOPOS, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA,
-
14679 52.
Osmaston, B. B.
1906.
Notes on Andaman birds with accounts of the nidification of several species whose nests and eggs have not been hitherto described.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
156–163.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS LEUCORYNCHUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHECKLIST, CINQUE ISLAND, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCITTA BAYLEYI, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANDAMANENSIS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DRYOCOPUS HODGEI, ESTRILDIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NARCONDAM ISLAND, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PACHYCEPHALA GRISOLA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PALLIDIPES, PICIDAE, PORT BLAIR, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
14678 53.
Ward, A. E.
1906.
Birds of the provinces of Kashmir and Jammu and adjacent districts. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
108–113.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS IOUSCHISTOS, AEGITHALOS LEUCOGENYS, AEGITHALOS NIVEOGULARIS, BALTISTAN, BREEDING, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, FAMILY, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GILGIT, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, KISHTWAR, LADAKH, LEPTOPOECILE SOPHIAE, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER, PHYLLOSCOPUS SUBVIRIDIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PICA PICA, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POONCH, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, REGULUS REGULUS, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, SYLVIINAE, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TIMALIINAE, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CETTIA FORTIPES, FAMILY, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, MUSCICAPIDAE, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, SYLVIINAE,
-
14726 54.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1907.
Birds of the Khasia Hills. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (3)
783–795.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTINODURA EGERTONI, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE CINEREA, ALCIPPE DUBIA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, ASSAM, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, CACHAR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, CHERRAPUNJI, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLLECTION, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX AUSTENI, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX GULARIS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MERULINUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX SQUAMATUS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GUWAHATI, HETEROPHASIA ANNECTANS, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IRENIDAE, KHASI HILLS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NAGA HILLS, NAGALAND, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, PARADOXORNIS ATROSUPERCILIARIS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PELLORNEUM MANDELLII, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROCNEMIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PTERUTHIUS MELANOTIS, SHILLONG, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, SYLHET DISTRICT, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TESIA CYANIVENTER, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES LONGIROSTRIS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ASSAM, BRADYPTERUS LUTEOVENTRIS, BRADYPTERUS MANDELLI, BRADYPTERUS THORACICUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERTHIA DISCOLOR, CERTHIIDAE, CHERRAPUNJI, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IOLE VIRESCENS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KHASI HILLS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MEGHALAYA, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARASITISM, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PHASIANUS MELANOCEPHALUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, PNOEPYGA LONGICAUDATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SEICERCUS AFFINIS, SHILLONG, SIKKIM, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FORMOSA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLHET DISTRICT, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, CETTIA FLAVOLIVACEA, CETTIA FORTIPES, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KHASI HILLS, MEGHALAYA, MUSCICAPIDAE, PRINIA ATROGULARIS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, SEICERCUS POLIOGENYS, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SYLVIIDAE,
-
25074 55.
Green, E. Ernest
1907.
Do bats capture and eat birds?.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (3)
835–836.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DICAEIDAE, MORTALITY, NECTARINIIDAE, SRI LANKA, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
10425 56.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1907.
Birds of the Khasia Hills. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (3)
783–795.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTINODURA EGERTONI, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE CINEREA, ALCIPPE DUBIA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, ASSAM, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, CACHAR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, CHERRAPUNJI, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLLECTION, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX AUSTENI, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX GULARIS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MERULINUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX SQUAMATUS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GUWAHATI, HETEROPHASIA ANNECTANS, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IRENIDAE, KHASI HILLS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NAGA HILLS, NAGALAND, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, PARADOXORNIS ATROSUPERCILIARIS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PELLORNEUM MANDELLII, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROCNEMIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PTERUTHIUS MELANOTIS, SHILLONG, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, SYLHET DISTRICT, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TESIA CYANIVENTER, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES LONGIROSTRIS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ASSAM, BRADYPTERUS LUTEOVENTRIS, BRADYPTERUS MANDELLI, BRADYPTERUS THORACICUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERTHIA DISCOLOR, CERTHIIDAE, CHERRAPUNJI, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IOLE VIRESCENS, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KHASI HILLS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MEGHALAYA, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARASITISM, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PHASIANUS MELANOCEPHALUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, PNOEPYGA LONGICAUDATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SEICERCUS AFFINIS, SHILLONG, SIKKIM, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FORMOSA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLHET DISTRICT, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, CETTIA FLAVOLIVACEA, CETTIA FORTIPES, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KHASI HILLS, MEGHALAYA, MUSCICAPIDAE, PRINIA ATROGULARIS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, SEICERCUS POLIOGENYS, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SYLVIIDAE,
-
5479 57.
Sharpe, Richard Bowdler
1909.
A Hand-list of Genera and Species of Birds.
V:
i–xx, 1–694.
British Museum (Natural History).
UK.
(Book)
Show Keywords CLASSIFICATION, FAMILY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, TAXONOMY, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
18825 58.
Madarasz, Julius von Gyula
1911.
Descriptions of some new birds from Ceylon.
Annales Historico-Naturales Musei Nationalis Hungarici.
IX:
420–422.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS SINGALENSIS, APUS SINGALENSIS, CORONE ANTHRACINA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORONE MACRORHYNCHA, CORONE LEVAILLANTI, CORONE JAPONENSIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, FAMILY, KANDY DISTRICT, MOUNT LAVINIA, NEW NAME, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS EGREGIA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS CITRINELLA,
-
22632 59.
Perreau, G. A.
1911.
Birds in and about the station (Bakloh, India).
Bird Notes.
(NS) II: (4)
116–118.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BAKLOH, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, DALHOUSIE, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CHAMBA DISTRICT,
-
5110 60.
Mason, C. W.;Maxwell-Lefroy, H.
1912.
The food of birds in India.
1:
1–371.
Thacker, Spink & Co. / W. Thacker & Co..
Calcutta, Simla / London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BIHAR, BUCEROTIDAE, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, ESTRILDIDAE, FEEDING, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, HABITAT : AGRICULTURE, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PUSA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FEEDING, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, MILVUS MIGRANS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, OTIDIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PUSA, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STRIGIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
22640 61.
Whistler, Hugh
1913.
Indian White-eyes.
Bird Notes.
(NS) IV: (2)
61.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AGGRESSION, FEROZEPUR DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, INDIA, MIGRATION, LOCAL, NORTH WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE, PAKISTAN, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), RAWALPINDI DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
21084 62.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (5)
160–169.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACANTHIS CANNABINA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, DENDROCOPOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, JYNX TORQUILLA, KOHAT DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, PAKISTAN, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RAWALPINDI DISTRICT, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDINAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ALAUDA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, BUTASTUR TEESA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, REMIZ CORONATUS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS,
-
20521 63.
Whistler, Hugh
1915.
Birds of the Jhelum district, and an ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) VI: (3)
74–78.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, AYTHYA NYROCA, BREEDING, CALANDRELLA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS BABYLONICUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FICEDULA PARVA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HARYANA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HISSAR DISTRICT, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OENANTHE PICATA, PASSERIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PRINIA BUCHANANI, RALLIDAE, RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SIRSA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TURDIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
11337 64.
Baker, E. C. S.
1921.
Hand-list of the "Birds of India". Part IV.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (1)
85–106.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TAXONOMY, TYPES, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA ELWESI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA EGREGIA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA CACHARENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PEGUENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA NICOBARIENSIS, TYPE-LOCALITY, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS AUREIVENTRIS, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOSTETHA CHALCOSTETHA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA SEHERIAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA MILES, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA CARA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA NICOBARICA, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA FLAVESCENS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS HORSFIELDI, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS VICTORIAE, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS BREVIROSTRIS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS INTERMEDIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS LOTENIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS BRASILIANE, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS BLANFORDI, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS PECTORALIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS FLAMMAXILIARIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS ANDAMANICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS MINIMUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ZEYLONICUS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA HYPOGRAMMICA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES RHODOLAEMA, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX XANTHOCHLORA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM IGNITUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM SIAMENSIS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHEUM, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUM, DICAEUM MINULLUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUM, ACMONORHYNCHUS VINCENS, PIPRISOMA SQUALIDUM, PRIONOCHILUS IGNICAPILLUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, PITTIDAE, ANTHOCICHLA PHAYRII, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GRANATINA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTA GURNEYI, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, CERYDON SUMATRANUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS AFFINIS, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PUNICEUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS MINIATUS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, DRYOBATES HYPERYTHRUS, DRYOBATES HIMALAYENSIS, DRYOBATES CABINISI, DRYOBATES SCINDEANUS, DRYOBATES DARJELLENSIS, DRYOBATES CATHPARIUS, DRYOBATES MACEI, DRYOBATES AURICEPS, DRYOBATES PECTORALIS, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, IYNGIPICUS SEMICORONATUS, IYNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, IYNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, IYNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, IYNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, MIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MIGLYPTES TUKKI, MIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, TIGA JAVANENSIS, TIGA SHORII, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTACRISTATUS, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, ALOPHONERPES PULVERULENTULUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONII, THRIPONAX JAVANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGEI, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, IYNX TORQUILLA, INDICATORIDAE, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, CAPITONIDAE, CALORAMPHUS FULIGINOSA, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, THEREICERYX ZEYLANICUS, THEREICERYX LINEATUS, THEREICERYX VIRIDIS, CHOTORHEA MYSTACOPHANES, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CYANOPS INCOGNITA, CYANOPS FLAVIFRONS, CYANOPS DUVAUCELLI, CYANOPS ROBUSTIROSTRIS, CYANOPS FRANKLINII, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS,
-
34193 65.
Fletcher, T. Bainbrigge;Inglis, C. M.
1921.
Some common Indian birds. No. 12. The Indian White-eye ( Zosterops palpebrosa ).
The Agricultural Journal of India.
16: (6)
595–597.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, INDIA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, BREEDING, FEEDING,
-
6965 66.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1921.
Hand-list of the "Birds of India". Part IV.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (1)
85–106.
Ornithological Society of India.
Bangalore.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TAXONOMY, TYPES, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA ELWESI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA EGREGIA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA CACHARENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PEGUENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA NICOBARIENSIS, TYPE-LOCALITY, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS AUREIVENTRIS, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOSTETHA CHALCOSTETHA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA SEHERIAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA MILES, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA CARA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA NICOBARICA, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA FLAVESCENS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS HORSFIELDI, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS VICTORIAE, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS BREVIROSTRIS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS INTERMEDIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS LOTENIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS BRASILIANE, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS BLANFORDI, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS PECTORALIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS FLAMMAXILIARIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS ANDAMANICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS MINIMUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ZEYLONICUS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA HYPOGRAMMICA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES RHODOLAEMA, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX XANTHOCHLORA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM IGNITUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM SIAMENSIS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHEUM, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUM, DICAEUM MINULLUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUM, ACMONORHYNCHUS VINCENS, PIPRISOMA SQUALIDUM, PRIONOCHILUS IGNICAPILLUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, PITTIDAE, ANTHOCICHLA PHAYRII, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GRANATINA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTA GURNEYI, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, CERYDON SUMATRANUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS AFFINIS, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PUNICEUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS MINIATUS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, DRYOBATES HYPERYTHRUS, DRYOBATES HIMALAYENSIS, DRYOBATES CABINISI, DRYOBATES SCINDEANUS, DRYOBATES DARJELLENSIS, DRYOBATES CATHPARIUS, DRYOBATES MACEI, DRYOBATES AURICEPS, DRYOBATES PECTORALIS, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, IYNGIPICUS SEMICORONATUS, IYNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, IYNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, IYNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, IYNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, MIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MIGLYPTES TUKKI, MIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, TIGA JAVANENSIS, TIGA SHORII, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTACRISTATUS, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, ALOPHONERPES PULVERULENTULUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONII, THRIPONAX JAVANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGEI, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, IYNX TORQUILLA, INDICATORIDAE, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, CAPITONIDAE, CALORAMPHUS FULIGINOSA, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, THEREICERYX ZEYLANICUS, THEREICERYX LINEATUS, THEREICERYX VIRIDIS, CHOTORHEA MYSTACOPHANES, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CYANOPS INCOGNITA, CYANOPS FLAVIFRONS, CYANOPS DUVAUCELLI, CYANOPS ROBUSTIROSTRIS, CYANOPS FRANKLINII, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS,
-
19304 67.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1922.
A note on some Oriental Zosteropidae, and descriptions of new subspecies.
Ibis.
64: (1)
142–147.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, GUNJONG, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, NORTH CACHAR, SIKKIM, SRI LANKA, TYPES, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS JAPONICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS JAPONICUS SIMPLEX, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA CACHARENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA ELWESI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PEGUENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS PALPEBROSUS, EPONYM, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA EGREGIA, PEGU, BURMA, MOULMEIN, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA NICOBARIENSIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
11359 68.
Inglis, C. M.
1922.
Some comments on and corrections of previous articles in the Journal. No. 1.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (4)
1117–1119.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, ANSER INDICUS, EUNETTA FALCATA, MERGANSER SERRATOR, MERGANSER MERGANSER, ROSTRATULA CAPENSIS, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, ITHAGENES SINENSIS, TRAGOPAN CABOTI, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GENNAEUS HAMILTONII, GENNAEUS LEUCOMELANUS, GENNAEUS NYCTHEMERUS, PHASIANUS HUMIAE, SYRMATICUS, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, TESIA, OLIGURA, TROGLODYTIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, DICAEIDAE, TURDIDAE, COCHOA, HIPPOLAIS LANGUIDA, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, NECTARINIIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, ACCIPITRIDAE,
-
14975 69.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1922.
A note on some Oriental Zosteropidae, and descriptions of new subspecies.
Ibis.
64: (1)
142–147.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, GUNJONG, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, NORTH CACHAR, SIKKIM, SRI LANKA, TYPES, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS JAPONICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS JAPONICUS SIMPLEX, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA CACHARENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA ELWESI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PEGUENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS PALPEBROSUS, EPONYM, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA EGREGIA, PEGU, BURMA, MOULMEIN, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA NICOBARIENSIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
21421 70.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1923.
A hand-list of the "Birds of the Central Provinces" distinguishing those contained in the Central Museum at Nagpur together with notes on the nidification of the resident species.
Records of the Nagpur Museum.
III:
i+1–65.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PACHMARHI, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, JACANIDAE, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS,
-
23558 71.
Ticehurst, Claud B.
1923.
The birds of Sind. (Part III.).
Ibis.
65: (1)
1–43.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FELDEGG, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, AMMOMANES DESERTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, PICIDAE, PICUS SCIENDEANUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, JYNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APUS PALLIDUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI,
-
5661 72.
Wait, Walter Ernest
1925.
Manual of the birds of Ceylon.
1–496.
Director, Colombo Museum & Dulau & Co. Ltd..
Colombo & London.
(Book)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, SITTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, DICRURIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CHLOROPSEIDAE, STURNIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, PITTIDAE, PICIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CORACIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, UPUPIDAE, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, FALCONIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, TURNICIDAE, RALLIDAE, BURHINIDAE, DROMADIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, JACANIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, LARIDAE, STERCORARIIDAE, PELECANIDAE, FREGATIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, SULIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, CICONIIDAE, ARDEIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANATIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
27967 73.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1926.
The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Birds.
III:
i–xx, 1–489.
Taylor and Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDIDAE, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BOMBYCILLIDAE, CALCUTTA, CHALCOPARIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, ESTRILDIDAE, EULABETIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, STURNIDAE, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS TRISTIS, BELGAUM DISTRICT, CALCUTTA, DISTRIBUTION, EMBERIZA ARCUATA, EMBERIZA FUCATA ARCUATA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA MALACCA, LOXIA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, PARADISEA TRISTIS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TYPE-LOCALITY, WEST BENGAL,
-
23366 74.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1926.
The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Birds.
III:
i–xx, 1–489.
Taylor and Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDIDAE, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BOMBYCILLIDAE, CALCUTTA, CHALCOPARIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, ESTRILDIDAE, EULABETIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, STURNIDAE, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS TRISTIS, BELGAUM DISTRICT, CALCUTTA, DISTRIBUTION, EMBERIZA ARCUATA, EMBERIZA FUCATA ARCUATA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA MALACCA, LOXIA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, PARADISEA TRISTIS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TYPE-LOCALITY, WEST BENGAL,
-
4530 75.
Dewar, Douglas
1929.
Indian birds' nests: An account of the nesting operations of the common birds of the plains of India.
1–189.
Thacker, Spink & Co. / Thacker & Co., Ltd. / Higginbothams.
Calcutta / Bombay / Madras.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORNITHOLOGY : NIDIFICATION, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
26395 76.
Low, G. Carmichael;Dewar, D.;Newman, T. H.;Levett-Yeats, G. S.
1930.
A classification of the original watercolour paintings of birds of India by B.H. Hodgson, S.R. Tickell and C.F. Sharpe in the library of the Zoological Society of London.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
36: (3)
549–625.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ART, ARTAMIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CERTHIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIIDAE, CINCLIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, HELIORNITHIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, INDICATORIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NOMENCLATURE, ORIOLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PLATALEIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRUNELLIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RAPTOR, REGULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SHARPE, C.F., SITTIDAE, STERCORARIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TIMALIIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURNICIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, SHARPE, C.F.,
-
5662 77.
Wait, Walter Ernest
1931.
Manual of the Birds of Ceylon.
i–xxxiii, 1–494.
Director, Colombo Museum & Dulau & Co. Ltd..
Colombo & London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DROMADIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, PARIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PERICROCOTIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLATALEIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STERCORARIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SULIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
15713 78.
Henry, G. M.
1933.
Birds of the Opanake District.
Spolia Zeylanica.
18: (1)
143–151.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OPANAKE DISTRICT, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RATNAPURA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS SENEX, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, UROCISSA ORNATA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, OPANAKE DISTRICT, PHASIANIDAE, RATNAPURA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, TRERON POMPADORA, STRIGIDAE,
-
4259 79.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1934.
The nidification of birds of the Indian empire [Ploceidae-Asionidae].
III:
i–iv+4, 1–568.
Taylor & Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AFGHANISTAN, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, APODIDAE, BHUTAN, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, BLYTHIPICUS RUBIGINOSUS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BURMA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CARPODACUS RUBICILLOIDES, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACA, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DICAEIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MALDIVES, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NYCTYORNIS AMICTUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, TAXONOMY, TIBET, TROGONIDAE, TYPES, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS MACRORHYNCHUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, APUS ACUTICAUDA, APUS AFFINIS, APUS PACIFICUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DENDROCOPOS ATRATUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM SHORII, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMALUS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GECINULUS GRANTIA, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO OBSOLETA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA KETUPU, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LEUCOSTICTE BRANDTI, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA AUSTRALIS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, ACEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CARDUELIS THIBETANUS, CARPODACUS EDWARDSII, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CARPODACUS THURA, DICAEUM AGILE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MONTIFRINGILLA BLANFORDI, MONTIFRINGILLA NIVALIS, MONTIFRINGILLA RUFICOLLIS, MONTIFRINGILLA TACZANOWSKII, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BALLI, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SASIA OCHRACEA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, RHAMPHALCYON CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, TAXONOMY,
-
11100 80.
Briggs, F. S.
1934.
A note on the birds of Ghazipur.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
37: (2)
378–390.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, AZAMGARH DISTRICT, BREEDING, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHECKLIST, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GHAZIPUR DISTRICT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROCEPHALA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, UTTAR PRADESH, VARANASI DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ATHENE BRAMA, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GHAZIPUR DISTRICT, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GRUIDAE, GRUS VIRGO, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VARANASI DISTRICT, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GHAZIPUR DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NILOTICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, UTTAR PRADESH, VARANASI DISTRICT,
-
1770 81.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1934.
The nidification of birds of the Indian empire [Ploceidae-Asionidae].
III:
i–iv+4, 1–568.
Taylor & Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AFGHANISTAN, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, APODIDAE, BHUTAN, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, BLYTHIPICUS RUBIGINOSUS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BURMA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CARPODACUS RUBICILLOIDES, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACA, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DICAEIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MALDIVES, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NYCTYORNIS AMICTUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, TAXONOMY, TIBET, TROGONIDAE, TYPES, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS MACRORHYNCHUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, APUS ACUTICAUDA, APUS AFFINIS, APUS PACIFICUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DENDROCOPOS ATRATUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM SHORII, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMALUS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GECINULUS GRANTIA, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO OBSOLETA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA KETUPU, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LEUCOSTICTE BRANDTI, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA AUSTRALIS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, ACEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CARDUELIS THIBETANUS, CARPODACUS EDWARDSII, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CARPODACUS THURA, DICAEUM AGILE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MONTIFRINGILLA BLANFORDI, MONTIFRINGILLA NIVALIS, MONTIFRINGILLA RUFICOLLIS, MONTIFRINGILLA TACZANOWSKII, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BALLI, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SASIA OCHRACEA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, RHAMPHALCYON CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, TAXONOMY,
-
11095 82.
Whistler, Hugh;Kinnear, N. B.
1934.
The Vernay Scientific Survey of the Eastern Ghats. (Ornithological Section). Part VIII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
37: (2)
281–297.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANDHRA PRADESH, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CUDDAPAH DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE MALABARICUM, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EASTERN GHATS, GODAVARI DISTRICT, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KERALA, KURNOOL DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORISSA, PANTHALAM HILLS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, RAJAMPARA, SALEM, SOUTH ARCOT DISTRICT, TAMIL NADU, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI, VISAKHAPATNAM DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE TEHMINAE, ORNITHOLOGY : EPONYM, BRACHYPTERNUS BENGHALENSIS TEHMINAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE TEHMINAE, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY,
-
11418 83.
Bates, R. S. P.
1935.
Some birds of Chittagong.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
38: (1)
158–162.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ATHENE BRAMA, BANGLADESH, BUBO COROMANDUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHECKLIST, CHITTAGONG DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA MALACCA, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS, PRINIA INORNATA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS CYANIVENTRIS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BANGLADESH, BUBULCUS IBIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHITTAGONG DISTRICT, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS GALLUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, RALLIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
11417 84.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1935.
A list of the birds of the Central Provinces.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
38: (1)
95–116.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MIGRATION, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SUPERCILIARIS, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS JERDONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADHYA PRADESH, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SEICERCUS BURKII, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIA RAMA, SYLVIIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIX OCELLATA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, MADHYA PRADESH, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NILOTICA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADHYA PRADESH, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
23177 85.
Osmaston, B. B.
1935.
Birds of Dehra Dun and adjacent hills.
Indian Military Academy Journal.
1935: (June)
1–52.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHALOS NIVEOGULARIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHAKRATA, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CISSA CHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DEHRA DUN, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, FAMILY, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MIGRATION, MINLA STRIGULA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSSOORIE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PARIDAE, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, BRADYPTERUS THORACICUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CETTIA BRUNNIFRONS, CETTIA FLAVOLIVACEA, CETTIA FORTIPES, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS AFFINIS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, REGULUS REGULUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIINAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDINAE, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, JYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS HYPERYTHRUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA NANA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OPHRYSIA SUPERCILIOSA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RAPTOR, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TYTO ALBA, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, TYTONIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURHINUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
11073 86.
Ali, Salim;Whistler, Hugh
1936.
The ornithology of Travancore and Cochin. Part V.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
38: (4)
759–790.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS WAITEI, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COLOMBO, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FEROZEPUR DISTRICT, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, KERALA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PUNJAB, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDA GULGULA INCONSPICUA, ALAUDA GULGULA PUNJAUBI, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS CEYLONENSIS, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY,
-
4648 87.
Fletcher, Thomas Bainbrigge;Inglis, Charles Mcfarlane
1936.
Birds of an Indian garden.
i–xii, 1–201.
Thacker, Spink & Co. (1933), Ltd..
Calcutta.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ARDEIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBULCUS IBIS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FAMILY, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PUSA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIINAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
15722 88.
Henry, G. M.
1937.
Birds of the Resident Sportsmens' Reserve and Yala Game Sanctuary, Southern Province, Ceylon.
Spolia Zeylanica.
20: (2)
257–275.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPROCNIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SRI LANKA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIIDAE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, YALA GAME RESERVE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, YALA NATIONAL PARK, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHECKLIST, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, CYPSIURUS BALASIE, SIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESTRILDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LARIDAE, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, MOTACILLIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PANDION HALIAETUS, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PICIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PRINIA INORNATA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SRI LANKA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, XENUS CINEREUS, YALA NATIONAL PARK, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
12330 89.
Nichols, Edward G.
1937.
The Kodaikanal birds and how to name them.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
39: (4)
812–830.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISTICOLA EXILIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CUCULIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DINDIGUL DISTRICT, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX JERDONI, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IDENTIFICATION, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, KODAIKANAL, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MADURAI DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIIDAE, PALNI HILLS, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHRAGMATICOLA AEDON, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIA RAMA, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VOCALISATION, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, DINDIGUL DISTRICT, DUCULA BADIA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KODAIKANAL, MADURAI DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, PALNI HILLS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHASIANIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA,
-
11239 90.
Milburne, Dorothea
1939.
Birds of another Assamese garden.
Journal of the Darjeeling Natural History Society.
XIII: (3)
100–104.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ASSAM, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS AFFINIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALIASTUR INDUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS SCHACH TRICOLOR, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIGRATION, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
14514 91.
Ticehurst, Claud B.
1941.
Systematic notes on Indian birds.—IX. On some forms for the inclusion of which in the avifauna of British India further proof is needed (continued).
Ibis.
83: (1)
177–182.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, LAUGHING-THRUSH, PITTA, PODOCES HUMILIS, SIKKIM, GYAGONG, SPELAEORNIS LONGICAUDATUS SINLUMENSIS, BHAMO, SPELAEORNIS LONGICAUDATUS KAURIENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA DISCOLOR VICTORIAE, CERTHIA MANIPURENSIS, CERTHIA VICTORIAE, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS POONENSIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ACROCEPHALUS CONCINENS CONCINENS, JAMMU & KASHMIR, ASSAM, ACROCEPHALUS CONCINENS HARINGTONIAE, ACROCEPHALUS CONCINENS HOKRAE, ACROCEPHALUS CONCINENS STEVENSI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIA LONGICAUDUS, SHAN STATES, BURMA, MYANMAR, MAYMYO, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIA MACULICOLLIS, TENASSERIM, ABROCOPUS FLAVOGULARIS, SADIYA, SUYA CRINIGER ASSAMICA, SUYA CRINIGER YUNNANENSIS, IRENA PUELLA MALAYENSIS, MERGUI ARCHIPELAGO, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA ASSAMENSIS, GRACUPICA LEUCOCEPHALA ANNAMENSIS, AETHIOPSAR FUSCUS TORQUATUS, AETHIOPSAR GRANDIS INFUSCATUS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA FLOWERI, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA RUBRONIGRA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA ATRICAPILLA, PROPASSER THURA FEMININUS, PROPASSER THURA DUBIUS, PROCARDUELIS RUBESCENS SATURATIOR, PROPASSER PULCHERRIMUS DAVIDIANUS, BHUTAN, PASSER DOMESTICUS NIGRICOLLIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS INDICUS, PASSER MONTANUS MONTANUS, MONTIFRINGILLA NIVALIS ALPICOLA, MONTIFRINGILLA BRANDTI BRANDTI, EMBERIZA CIA GODLEWSKII, EMBERIZIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GILGIT, PAKISTAN, TIBET, EMBERIZA CITRINELLA ERYTHROGENYS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS INOPINATA, ALAUDA GULGULA COELIVOX, ALAUDA GULGULA HERBERTI, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA BRACHYDACTYLA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA WILLIAMSONI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA MARIONAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA LEAUTUNGENSIS, CACHAR, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA ELWESI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA CACHARENSIS, ZOSTEROPS SIMPLEX PEGUENSIS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE ISOLATA, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM SIAMENSE, DICAEUM CHRYSORHEUM INTENSUM,
-
12527 92.
Sen, S. N.
1944.
Food of the White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis fusca).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
44: (3)
475.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, DELHI, FAMILY, FEEDING, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, INDIA, MORTALITY, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
15734 93.
Whistler, Hugh
1944.
The avifaunal survey of Ceylon conducted jointly by the British and Colombo Museums.
Spolia Zeylanica.
23: (3&4)
119–321.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, FAMILY, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, ILLUPPAIKKADAVAI, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, KALAWEWA, KARNATAKA, KUMTA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONEUS BLIGHI, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TYPES, UROCISSA ORNATA, UTTAR KANNAD, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM VINCENS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PADDA ORYZIVORA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, SRI LANKA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS SENEX, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYLVIIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, AVICEDA JERDONI, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTEO BUTEO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TAXONOMY, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CATHARACTA SKUA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SRI LANKA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA FUSCATA, STERNA HIRUNDO, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, XENUS CINEREUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, DAPTION CAPENSIS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, FREGATA ARIEL, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATIDAE, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HYDROBATIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OCEANITES, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHOENICOPTERIDA, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, PUFFINUS CARNEIPES, PUFFINUS LEUCOMELAS, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SRI LANKA, SULA DACTYLATRA, SULA LEUCOGASTER, SULIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, BRACHYPTERNUS BENGHALENSIS JAFFNENSIS, CINNYRIS LOTENIA HINDUSTANICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE ZEYLONENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE JAFFNENSE, FAMILY, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS CEYLONENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS CEYLONICUS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA HINDUSTANICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, PICIDAE, PIPRISOMA AGILE ZEYLONICUM, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
11244 94.
Baillie, R. H.
1946.
Hazaribagh bird recordings.
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
XX: (4)
111–127.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, BIHAR, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DELICHON URBICUM, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, HAZARIBAG, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JHARKHAND, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS SCHACH TRICOLOR, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PICIDAE, PICUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BUBO BUBO, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULUS CANORUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JHARKHAND, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BIHAR, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CHLIDONIAS NIGER, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JHARKHAND, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OTIDIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNIDAE, STRIGIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
15735 95.
Ripley, S. Dillon
1946.
Comments on Ceylon birds.
Spolia Zeylanica.
24: (3)
197–241.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANATIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBILIPITIYA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IOLE INDICA, JACANIDAE, KARNATAKA, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MATALE, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RAKWANA, RATTOTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TAXONOMY, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TROGONIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TYPES, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, ETYMOLOGY, NOMENCLATURE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM VINCENS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA POLYCHROA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS SENEX, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, UROCISSA ORNATA, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS TANTUS, HYPSIPETES INDICUS GUGLIELMI, IOLE INDICA GUGLIELMI, MICROSCELIS ICTERICUS GUGLIELMI, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA FLAVIVENTRIS, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA WHISTLERI, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, PASSER DOMESTICUS INDICUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS SOROR, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM SCORTILLUM, PICIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER CAFER, PYCNONOTUS CAFER VICINUS, TAXONOMY, TIMALIIDAE, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY,
-
16483 96.
Biswas, Biswamoy
1947.
On a collection of birds from Rajputana.
Records of the Indian Museum.
45: (2–3)
245–265.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, COLLECTION, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, DUNGARPUR DISTRICT, AJMER DISTRICT, UDAIPUR DISTRICT, CHITTORGARH DISTRICT, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATA, TURDOIDES CAUDATA, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, TURDIDAE, OENANTHE PICATA, CERCOMELA FUSCA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PHASIANIDAE, PERDICULA ASIATICA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, CHARADRIIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TRINGA OCHROPUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS,
-
4342 97.
Brown, Leslie H.
1947.
Birds and I.
1–200.
Michael Joseph Ltd.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords INDIA, KOTAGIRI, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
11252 98.
Maclaren, P. I. R.
1947.
Short bird notes from S. E. Sikkim.
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
XXII: (2)
46–55.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, CISSA CHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, GANGTOK, GARRULAX AFFINIS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX SUBUNICOLOR, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IRENIDAE, KALIMPONG DISTRICT, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARADOXORNIS FULVIFRONS, PARIDAE, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MACULIPENNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SIKKIM, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, SYLVIIDAE, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TIMALIIDAE, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BRADYPTERUS LUTEOVENTRIS, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS NIPALENSIS, CARPODACUS THURA, CETTIA BRUNNIFRONS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, DELICHON URBICUM, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GANGTOK, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, KALIMPONG DISTRICT, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MERGUS MERGANSER, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PRINIA ATROGULARIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, SEICERCUS TEPHROCEPHALUS, SIKKIM, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
22249 99.
Law, S. C.
1948.
Observations on Capt. Baillie's Hazaribagh bird recordings.
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
XXIII:
44–49.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPROCNIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PICUS VITTATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, STRIGIDAE, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYLVIIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
11253 100.
Maclaren, P. I. R.
1948.
Notes from Darjeeling and Sikkim.
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
XXII: (4)
112–120.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHALOS IOUSCHISTOS, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERTHIA DISCOLOR, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DARJILING, DARJILING DISTRICT, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, GARRULAX AFFINIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IANTHOCINCLA RUFOGULARIS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS SCHISTICEPS, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SIBIA NIPALENSIS, SIKKIM, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TESIA CYANIVENTER, TIMALIIDAE, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS DISSIMILIS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, WEST BENGAL, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS HODGSONI, BUTEO BURMANICUS, CAPITONIDAE, CARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, CARPODACUS THURA, CHARADRIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, DARJILING DISTRICT, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, DENDROCOPOS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRINGILLAUDA NEMORICOLA, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, INDIA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SIKKIM, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, TROGONIDAE, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, WEST BENGAL, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
Page 1 of 5, showing 100 records out of 486 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100