Search results for : PITTIDAE
Page 1 of 4, showing 100 records out of 399 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100
-
15201 1.
Laurie, L. K.
Year unknown.
The preservation of insectivorous birds, birds of plumage, and game in the Central Provinces.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
VI: (1)
87–100.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LALAGE NIGRA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LAW, MADHYA PRADESH, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RIPARIA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, COLUMBIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, FAMILY, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO,
-
30371 2.
Ray, John
Year unknown.
Joannis Raii Synopsis methodica avium & piscium; opus posthumum, quod vivus recensuit & perfecit ipse insignis-simus author: in quo multas species, in ipsius ornithologiâ & ichthyologia desideratas, adjecit: methodumque suam piscium naturæ magis convenientem reddi-dit. Cum appendice, & iconibus.
2 in 1:
Vol. 1: 1–198, 18 pp.; Vol. 2: 1–166, 12 pp., 4 pll..
G. Innys.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords BIBLIOGRAPHY, TAXONOMY, INDIA, TAMIL NADU, MADRAS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RALLIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, COLUMBIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, RAY, JOHN,
-
5433 3.
Sclater, Philip Lutley
Year unknown.
Catalogue of the Passeriformes, or Perching Birds, in the collection of the British Museum. Oligomyodæ, or the Families Tyrannidæ, Oxyrhamphidæ, Pipridæ, Cotingidæ, Phytotomidæ, Philepittidæ, Pittidæ, Xenicidæ, and Eurylæmidæ.
Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum.
XIV:
i–xix, 1–494.
British Museum of Natural History.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, CLASSIFICATION, COLLECTION, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PITTIDAE,
-
15040 4.
Sewell, J. H.
Year unknown.
Birds of the Kyaukse District.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XII: (4)
758–760.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KYAUKSE DISTRICT, MANIPUR, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PEGU, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS DAVISONI, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STRIGIDAE, THAYETMYO, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TYTO ALBA,
-
4336 5.
Bonnaterre, l'Abbé;Vieillot, Louis Jean Pierre
1823.
Tableau Encyclopédique et Méthodique de Trois Règnes de la Nature.
Ornithologie.
Publication unknown.
City unknown.
(Book)
Show Keywords INCOMPLETE, FAMILY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, NEW NAME, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS MELANICTERUS, P[ITTA] BENGALENSIS, SYLVIA STRICAPILLA,
-
5390 6.
Royle, J. Forbes
1840.
Illustrations of the Botany and Other Branches of the Natural History of the Himalayan Mountains, and of the Flora of Cashmere.
I:
i–viii, i–lxxviii, 1–472.
Wm. H. Allen and Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DALHOUSIE, DEHRA DUN, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURINAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYLAIMUS DALHOUSIAE, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARIDWAR, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, MILVUS GOVINDA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSSOORIE, MUZAFFARNAGAR, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEW NAME, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTYORNIS AMHERSTIANA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, SAHARANPUR, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBO BUBO, CATREUS WALLICHII, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DHANAULTI, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLUS SONNERATII, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS VITTATUS, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MOTACILLA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURA COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILUS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALIASTUR INDUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MEGALA, CHAMBA DISTRICT,
-
20331 7.
Blyth, Edward
1841.
The curator's report [for the month of October 1841].
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
X: (Part II No)
917–934.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ACRIDOTHERES CINEREUS, ACRIDOTHERES CRISTATELLUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHLOROPSIS, CICONIIDAE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCYGNA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS REMIFER, DUCULA AENEA, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES, HIMALAYA, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MOULMEIN, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NECTARINIIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, STREPTOPELIA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, TAXONOMY, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON SPHENURA, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ERYTHROGASTER, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ASIO FLAMMEUS, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS GULARIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HIMALAYA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS SCHACH, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PUCRASIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, TIMALIIDAE, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TURDIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS SPLENDENS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS LONGICAUDATUS, PHOENICOPHOEUS LONGICAUDATUS, TAXONOMY,
-
14394 8.
Blyth, Edward
1841.
Report for the month of September, by the Curator. Animal Kingdom.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
X: (Part II No)
836–842.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, BREEDING, CAPITONIDAE, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TURDIDAE, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, HAEMATORNIS PUSILLUS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER CAFER, TAXONOMY, TYPES,
-
23725 9.
Jerdon, T. C.
1846.
Second supplement to the catalogue of the birds of southern India.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
13: (31)
116–144 (1845).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ALAUDIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DECCAN, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EASTERN GHATS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO VESPERTINUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GANJAM DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GOOMSUR, GYPS INDICUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIA, SOUTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MALABAR, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA ERYTHROPYGIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORISSA, OTUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDUS MERULA, TYPES, TYTO CAPENSIS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA WARDII, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, KERALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NECTARINIIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PODARGIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA AGRICOLA, BRACHYPUS XANTHOLAEMUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS HARDWICKII, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, NEW NAME, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASTOR BLYTHII, PHRAGAMATICOLA OLIVACEA, PICUS (DENDROCOPUS) HARDWICKII, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS CHLORIGASTER, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS BLYTHII, SYLVIA AGRICOLA, TAXONOMY,
- 30705 10. Authors unknown. 1862. Recent ornithological publications. A monograph of the Pittidae. Ibis. 4: (1) 86–87. (Journal Article)
-
18802 11.
Blyth, Edward
1862.
[Report of the Curator Zoology Dept., for February 1862 (collections from British Burma).].
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XXXI: (Part II No)
331–345.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords A[NTHOCINCLA] PHAYREI, BURMA, COLUMBIDAE, FAMILY, NEW NAME, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, PITTA PHAYREI, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTUS FAMILIARIS, TAXONOMY, TOUNGOO DISTRICT, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON POMPADORA PHAYREI, TYPES, PHAYRE, CAPTAIN, MYANMAR, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, MERGUI ARCHIPELAGO, THAYETMYO, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, RANGOON, TEMENUCHUS BURMANENSIS, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, AVA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, PYCNONOTUS FAMILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, TRERON MALABARICUS, OSMOTRERON MALABARICUS, OSMOTRERON FLAVOGULARIS, OSMOTRERON POMPADOURA, PALAEORNIS JAVANICUS, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, MICRASTUR BADIUS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, CORACIAS AFFINIS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, CERYLE RUDIS, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA INDICA, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, TIGA INTERMEDIA, GECINUS VIRIDANUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, GRACULA INTERMEDIA, MUNIA PUNCTULATA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, PARUS FLAVOCRISTATUS, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PIPASTES AGILIS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, CAMPEPHAGA SYKESI, IRENA PUELLA, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, EDOLIUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, CRYPTOLOPHA POIOCEPHALA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANOCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS COCHINCHINENSIS, IORA TYPHIA, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA PHAENICOTIS, CARPOPHAGA SYLVATICA, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, TURNIX OCC, SARCOGRAMMA ATROGULARIS, CHARADRIUS PHILIPPINUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, STERNA JAVANICA,
-
4588 12.
Elliot, Daniel Giraud
1863.
A monograph of the Pittidæ, or, family of Ant Thrushes.
21, [80] (1861-1863).
D. Appleton & Company.
New York.
(Book)
Show Keywords FAMILY, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PITTA, PITTIDAE,
-
4589 13.
Elliot, Daniel Giraud
1867.
A monograph of the Pittidæ, or, family of Ant Thrushes.
1–102.
D. Appleton & Company.
New York.
(Book)
Show Keywords FAMILY, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PITTA, PITTIDAE,
-
19704 14.
Godwin-Austen, H. H.
1874.
Fourth list of birds, principally from the Naga Hills and Munipur, including others from the Khasi, Garo, and Tipperah Hills.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XLIII: (Part II No)
151–180.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CHECKLIST, FICEDULA HODGSONII, GARO HILLS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KHASI HILLS, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, NAGALAND, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, TAXONOMY, TRICHASTOMA, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI TICKELLI, TAXONOMY, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, TRIPURA, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, LIMNAETUS KIENIERII, MILVUS MELANOTIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIAEI, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CAHIRICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIIDAE, HOMRAIUS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CATHPHARIUS, HYPOPICUS HYPERYTHRUS, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHOS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORHOEUM, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA NAGAENSIS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, DICRURIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPULA OESTIGMA, ERYTHROSTERNA SORDIDA, SIPHIA ERYTHRACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PLANESTICUS FUSCATUS, PARADOXORNIS AUSTENI, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX CERULATUS, GARRULAX ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX GALBANUS, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX MERULINUS, TROCHALOPTERON CINERACEUM, TROCHALOPTERON VIRGATUM, ACTINODURA WALDENI, SIBIA PULCHELLA, MALACOCIRCUS ROBIGINOSUS, PRINIA RUFULA, CISTICOLA MELANOCEPHALA, CISTICOLA MUNIPURENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, ORTHOTOMUS FLAVOVIRIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA RUFESCENS, GRAMINICOLA BENGALENSIS, SUYA FULIGINOSA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, REGULOIDES FULVOVENTER, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, REGULOIDES CHLORONOTUS, ABRORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ENICURUS LECHENAULTII, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, LEIOTHRIX LUTEUS, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, IXULUS CASTANICEPS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, OEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CORVIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CERIORNIS BLYTHII, BAMBUSICOLA HOPKINSONI, ARBORICOLA INTERMEDIA, TURNIX OCELLATUS, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, TURNIX SYKESII, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, PORZANA BICOLOR, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLUS STRIATUS, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, CYANOPS ASIATICA, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, POMATORHINUS MCCLELLANDI, PNOEPYGA LONGICAUDATA, TURDULUS PALLENS, PHYLLORNIS COCHINCHINENSIS, TROCHALOPTERON AUSTENI,
-
16570 15.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
10789 16.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
16550 17.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
Novelties?.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
296–303.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARAKAN, BURMA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, FAMILY, INDIA, KERALA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, TYPES, CAPRIMULGIDAE, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS BOURDILLONI, FAMILY, IXOS DAVISONI, LYNCORNIS BOURDILLONI, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI DAVISONI, TAXONOMY, PITTA GURNEYI, PITTIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, IXUS DAVISONI,
-
12277 18.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16585 19.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16461 20.
Ball, V.
1877.
Notes on birds observed in the region between the Mahanadi and Godavari Rivers.
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
410–420.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDHRA PRADESH, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, GODAVARI RIVER, INDIA, INDIA, CENTRAL, MAHANADI RIVER, ORISSA, CUTTACK DISTRICT, SAMBALPUR DISTRICT, ACCIPITRIDAE, MILVUS MELANOTIS, CHOTA NAGPUR, KALAHANDI, STRIGIDAE, BUBO COROMANDUS, MANBHUM DISTRICT, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, NINOX LUGUBRIS, JEYPORE, BASTAR, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA CANICEPS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULIDAE, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, TIMALIIDAE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, IRENIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, SYLVIA AFFINIS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS ARBOREUS, MOTACILLIDAE, EULABES INTERMEDIA, STURNIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, COLUMBIDAE, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, PHASIANIDAE, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, OTIDIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS NIGRA, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS,
-
16636 21.
Butler, E. A.
1877.
The avifauna of Mount Aboo and North Guzerat. Addenda. Parts I–III.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
207–236.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, DEESA, GUJARAT, INDIA, KARACHI, MIGRATION, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, STRIGIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, SYLVIIDAE, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, MANDVI TALUK, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, PORZANA MARUETTA, RALLIDAE, ZAPORNIA PYGMAEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDEIDAE, TADORNA VULPANSER, ANATIDAE, NAWANAGAR, KATHIAWAR, GYPS FULVUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, URRUA COROMANDA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, AHMEDABAD, CYPSELUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, CUCULIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, BUTALIS GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIIDAE, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, TEREKEA CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, COTYLE CONCOLOR, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, STURNUS VULGARIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINUS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA MARUETTA, ZAPORNIA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER CINEREUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA VULPANSER, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, BRANTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA NILOTICA, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, SEENA AURANTIA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS CARBO,
-
16655 22.
Davison, W.
1877.
Notes on the nidification of some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
453–460.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, BURMA, ACCIPITRIDAE, MILVUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, TROGONIDAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, PITTIDAE, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA CUCULLATA, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, TIMALIIDAE, SIBIA MELANOLEUCA, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, COLUMBIDAE,
-
33576 23.
John, O. St.
1877.
Letters to the Editor. ["Captain Sedgewick, R.E., has just brought me a couple of skins of Coracias garrula …"].
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
502.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, RAJASTHAN, AJMER DISTRICT, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS GARRULA, SAMBHAR LAKE, PITTIDAE, PITTA BENGALENSIS,
-
16633 24.
Oates, Eugene W.
1877.
Notes on the nidification of some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
141–170.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, BURMA, MYANMAR, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, TYTONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS INTERMEDIUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHALCOPARIA PHOENICOTIS, CUCULIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, DICRURIDAE, HYPOTHYMYS AZUREA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTIDAE, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, STACHYRHIS NIGRICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, PYCNONOTUS INTERMEDIUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOECA EXTENSICAUDA, CORVUS VAILLANTII, CORVUS INSOLENS, CISSA SINENSIS, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, STERNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEELLA JAVANENSIS, MUNIA RUBRINIGRA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, TURTUR TIGRINUS, GENNAEUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS SINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, SARCOGRAMMA ATRONUCHALIS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, PARRA INDICA, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEIRALLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, SEENA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16677 25.
Davidson, C. S.;Wenden, C. E.
1878.
A contribution to the avifauna of the Deccan.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
68–95.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BHEEMA RIVER, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, GULBARGA DISTRICT, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, NASHIK DISTRICT, PANDHARPUR, PUNE DISTRICT, RAICHUR DISTRICT, SAHYADRI HILLS, SATARA DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHICQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, CARINE BRAMA, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, DICRURIDAE, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA PECTORALIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATORHEA CAUDATA, IXUS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TYPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA INORNATA, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA JERDONI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNIA PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, TURNICIDAE, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, AEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUIDAE, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STHENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANUS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, ANHINGIDAE, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16670 26.
Hume, A. O.;Davison, W.
1878.
A revised list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
6: (1-6)
i–viii, 1–524.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, SIKKIM, TENASSERIM, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, APODIDAE, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA MAXIMA, FAMILY, IXOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, TAXONOMY, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, FAMILY, TAVOY DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS AURIVENTER, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, POLIOHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIOHIERAX FEILDENI, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS SATURATA, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS SAGITTATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJIUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANOPTERUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM WHITLEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX BURMANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO HORREORUM, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA CORACINA, APODIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, DENDROCHELIDON LONGIPENNIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CONCRETA, ACTENOIDES, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO NIGRICANS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAEMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAEMUS OCHROMELAS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHI, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, CALOLOPHUS MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS PUNICEUS, CALLOLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, VENILIA PORPHYROMELAS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, TIGA JAVANENSIS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESII, VIVIA INNOMINATA, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CALORAMPHUS HAYI, MEGALAIMA GRANDIS, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA DAVISONI, MEGALAEMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, MEGALAEMA RAMSAYI, MEGALAEMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CENTROCOCCYX ACHEENENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA, AETHOPYGA CARA, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, LEPTOCOMA BRAZILIANA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, PRIONOCHILUS PERCUSSUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA MAGNA, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS MAGNIROSTRIS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, MUSCITREA GRISOLA, MUSCITREA CYANEA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA NEGLECTA, VOLVOCIVORA INTERMEDIA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS IGNEUS, PERICROCOTUS NEGLECTUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA AENEA, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, BHRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, PHILENTOMA VELATUM, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA JAVANICA, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBERICUS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS OLIVACEA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS VIVIDA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, ANTHIPES SUBMONILEGER, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, SIPHA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PNOEPYGA SQUAMATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, TURDINULUS ROBERTI, TURDINULUS, TROGLODYTES, BRACHYPTERYX NIPALENSIS, BRACHYPTERYX CRURALIS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, HYDRORNIS OATESI, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA CUCULATA, PITTA GURNEYI, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTER, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, TURDULUS SIBERICUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIIDAE, SUTHORA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, TRICHASTOMA RUBIGINOSA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS ASSIMILIS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CYANODERMA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAGNUM, MALACOPTERON CINEREUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON MAGNIROSTRIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS MARIAE, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS ALBIGULARIS, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS NUCHALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, ORTHORHINUS TICKELLI, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX STREPITANS, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, ACTINODURA RAMSAYI, SIBIA MELANOLEUCA, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, HEMIXUS DAVISONI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAEOCEPHALUS, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES CRINIGER, IXUS FLAVESCENS, IXUS FINLAYSONI, IXUS BLANFORDI, OTOCOMPSA ANALIS, IXUS PLUMOSUS, IXUS BRUNNEUS, IXOS PUSILLUS, IOLE OLIVACEA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS CINEREOVENTRIS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IORA VIRIDISSIMA, IORA LAFRESNAYI, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS MUSICUS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE KAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, UROSPHENA SQUAMICEPS, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICEPS, ORTHOTOMUS CORONATUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA RUFULA, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA BLANFORDI, DRYMOICA EXTENSICAUDA, SUYA SUPERCILIARIS, SUYA ERYTHROPLEURA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TENELLIPES, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SEEBOHMII, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES CORONATA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES FLAVO-OLIVACEUS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, CRYPTOLOPHA TEPHROCEPHALA, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ABRORNIS CHRYSEA, HENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, HENICURUS FRONTALIS, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA MALAYENSIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, PTERUTHIUS AERALATUS, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, ALLOTRIUS INTERMEDIUS, LEIOPTILA SATURATA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CASTANEICAUDA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, SIVA SORDIDA, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, IXULUS STRIATUS, IXULUS HUMILIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS AUSTENI, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS INSOLENS, PLATYLOPHUS ARDESIACUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA ASSIMILIS, CRYPSIRINA VARIAUS, PLATYSMURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTER SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA BURMANICA, STURNIA STURNINA, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, PLOCEUS JAVANENSIS, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, PADDA ORYZIVORA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, ESTRELDA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, EUSPIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALAENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON THIBETANUM, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, EUPLOCAMUS CRAWFURDI, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEOPECTUS, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA CHARLTONI, EXCALFACTORIA SINENSIS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, PODICA PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, RALLINA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS EULOPHOTES, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GRAPTOCEPHALUS DAVISONI, GRAPTOCEPHALUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, PELAGIC BIRDS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA SUMATRANA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RHYNCOPIDAE, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA AUSTRALIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, LAMPROCOCCYX MALAYANUS, VOLVOCIVORA VIDUA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTA COCCINEA, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
4720 27.
Gould, John
1881.
Monograph of the Pittidæ.
10 ll. 10 pll (1880–1881).
Published by the author.
India.
(Book)
Show Keywords FAMILY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE,
-
5401 28.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Birds Formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
2890 29.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A catalogue of the collection of birds formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY,
-
5780 30.
Oates, Eugene W.
1883.
A handbook to the birds of British Burmah, including those found in the adjoining State of Karennee.
1:
4 ll., 1–431.
R.H. Porter & Messrs Dulau & Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAPOTHERA, NEW-GENUS, TAXONOMY, FAMILY, GYPSOPHILA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOHAGA INNOMINATA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS AVENSIS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, MERULA, GEOCICHLA, ZOOTHERA, MONTICOLA, ERITHACUS, RUTICILLA, MYIOPHONEUS, BRACHYPTERYX, COPSYCHUS, CITTOCINCLA, MYIOMELA, CHAIMARRORNIS, HENICURUS, HYDROCICHLA, TIMALIIDAE, TIMELIIDAE, CRATEROPUS, GARRULAX, TROCHALOPTERON, GAMPSORHYNCHUS, ACTINODURA, SIBIA, MALACIAS, TIMELIA, PYCTORHIS, STACHYRHIS, MIXORNIS, STACHYRIDOPSIS, MALACOPTERUM, TRICHOSTOMA, TURDINUS, GYPSOPHILA, TURDINULUS, DRYMOCATAPHUS, PELLORNEUM, ALCIPPE, POMATORHINUS, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS, HERBIVOCULA, ACROCEPHALUS, ARUNDINAX, UROSPHENA, TRIBURA, LOCUSTELLA, MEGALURUS, SUTORIA, ORTHOTOMUS, PHYLLOBATES, BURNESIA, PRINIA, CISTICOLA, HOREITES, SUYA, PARUS, PARIDAE, AEGITHALISCUS, MACHLOLOPHUS, MELANOCHLORA, PARADOXORNIS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA, COCHOA, PTERERYTHRIUS, CUTIA, LIOPTILA, LIOTHRIX, MESIA, SIVA, MINLA, PROPARUS, IXULUS, STAPHIDA, YUHINA, HERPORNIS, TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA, CALOBATES, BUDYTES, LIMONIDROMUS, CORYDALLA, ANTHUS, PIPASTES, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES, HEMIXUS, IOLE, PINAROCICHLA, MICROPUS, CRINIGER, TRICHOLESTES, ALCURUS, TRACHYCOMUS, PYCNONOTUS, OTOCOMPSA, RUBIGULA, AEGITHINA, AEGITHINIDAE, AETHORHYNCHUS, CHLOROPSEIDAE, CHLOROPSIS, IRENIDAE, IRENA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS, BUCHANGA, CHAPTIA, BHRINGA, DISSEMURUS, CHIBIA, GRAUCALUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOPHAGA, PERICROCOTUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS, TEPHRODORNIS, MUSCITREA, HEMIPUS, TERPSIPHONE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PHILENTOMA, HYPOTHYMIS, RHIPIDURA, CHELIDORHYNX, CRYPTOLOPHA, CULICICAPA, HEMICHELIDON, ALSEONAX, MUSCICAPA, PRATINCOLA, OREICOLA, XANTHOPYGIA, STOPAROLA, POLIOMYIAS, SIPHIA, MUSCICAPULA, NILTAVA, DIGENEA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO, UROMITRUS, HYPUROLEPIS, COTILE, CHELIDON, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, CHALCOSTETHA, CINNYRIS, ANTHREPTES, ARACHNOTHERA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM, MYZANTHE, PIPRISOMA, PRIONOCHILUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA, MELOPHUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS, PLOCEELLA, AMADINA, ERYTHRURA, ESTRILDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA, MIRAFRA, STURNIDAE, GRACUPICA CONTRA, STURNOPASTOR, ACRIDOTHERES, STURNIA, CALORNIS AFFINIS, GRACULA, SAROGLOSSA, AMPELICEPS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, UROCISSA, DENDROCITTA, CRYPSIRHINA, CISSA, GARRULUS, PLATYSMURUS, PLATYLOPHUS, PITTIDAE, HYDRORNIS, GIGANTIPITTA, PITTA, EUCICHLA, EURYLAIMIDAE, CALYPTOMENA, PSARISOMUS, SERILOPHUS, EURYLAIMUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS, CORYDON,
-
12896 31.
Davidson, J.
1886.
Bird-nesting on the ghats.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (4)
175–183.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, APODIDAE, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DHULE DISTRICT, DHULIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, FAMILY, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JALGAON DISTRICT, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MAHARASHTRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NASHIK DISTRICT, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PARASITISM, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTEROCLES INDICUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SATPURA HILLS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
4222 32.
Reid, George
1886.
Catalogue of the birds in the Provincial Museum, N. W. P. & Oudh, Lucknow, on the 1st January 1886.
i–viii, 1–221.
Museum Committee. Printed by the Calcutta Central Press Company, Limited.
Calcutta.
(Edited Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASKOT SANCTUARY, ATHENE BRAMA, AVADH, BANDIPUR NATIONAL PARK, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO BUTEO, CATALOGUE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ETAWAH DISTRICT, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FATEHGARH, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, OUDH, PANDION HALIAETUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SIKKIM, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANNAMALAI HILLS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AVADH, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GUDALUR, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LORICULUS VERNALIS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NEPAL, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OUDH, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PITHORAGARH DISTRICT, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RIPARIA, STRIGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVADH, BURMA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GUDALUR, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MYSORE DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA CINNAMOVENTRIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, SULTAN'S BATTERY, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALMORA DISTRICT, AVADH, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLLECTION, COORG DISTRICT, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, FICEDULA HODGSONII, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX JERDONI, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA SUNDARA, OOTY, OUDH, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GURNEYI, PITTIDAE, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SIKKIM, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS DAUMA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS WARDII, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, AVADH, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, COORG DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ERITHACUS BRUNNEUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OOTY, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OUDH, PEGU, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SULTAN'S BATTERY, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALMORA DISTRICT, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, AVADH, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLLECTION, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MYSORE DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PEGU, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNUS BURMANNICUS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS SINENSIS, STURNUS STURNINUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TIMALIIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ALMORA DISTRICT, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, AVADH, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CATALOGUE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LERWA LERWA, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MYSORE DISTRICT, OOTY, OTIDIDAE, OUDH, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WESTERN GHATS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AVADH, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CATALOGUE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLLECTION, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, KUMAUN, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OUDH, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, AVADH, CATALOGUE, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COLLECTION, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, OUDH, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
17376 33.
Vidal, G. W.
1886.
List of bird skins from the south Konkan (Ratnagiri and Savantvadi).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
80–83.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, KONKAN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OTUS BRUCEI, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAVANTVADI, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, SAVANTVADI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
4780 34.
Haly, A.
1887.
First report on the collection of birds in the Colombo Museum.
1–80.
Colombo Museum.
Colombo, Sri Lanka.
(Book)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, HALY, A, SRI LANKA, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, NISAETUS PENNATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS KELAARTI, SPIZAETUS CEYLONENSIS, SPILORNIS SPILOGASTER, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, BAZA CEYLONENSIS, BAZA LOPHOTES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS MINUTUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, SYRNIUM INDRANI, PHODILUS ASSIMILIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, LORICULUS INDICUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, BRACHYPTERNUS INTERMEDIUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAEMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAEMA FLAVIFRONS, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS PASSERINUS, CUCULUS MACULATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, TOCKUS GINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, APODIDAE, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA FRANCICA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CORVIDAE, CORONE MACRORHYNCA, CORONE SPLENDENS, CISSA ORNATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, LALAGE SYKESII, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DISSEMURUS LOPHORHINUS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMUS CEYLONENSIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBIFRONTATA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX MUTTUI, STOPAROLA SORDIDA, SIPHIA TICKELLIAE, SIPHIA RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CITTACINCLA MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, CYANECULA SUECCICA, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS KINNISI, TURDUS SPILOPTERA, TURDUS WARDI, OREOCINCLA IMBRICATA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MONTICOLA CYANA, MYOPHONEUS BLIGHI, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, KELAARTIA PENCILLATA, PYCNONOTUS HOEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, PELLORNEUM FUSCICAPILLUM, PYCTORHIS NASALIS, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA BREVICAUDA, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOECA VALIDA, DRYMOECA JERDONI, DRYMOECA INSULARIS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PARIDAE, PARUS ATRICEPS, SITTIDAE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS ZEYLANICUS, CINNYRIS MINIMUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHUM, PACHYGLOSSA VINCENS, PIPRISOMA AGILE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PADDA ORYZIVIRA, MUNIA KELAARTI, MUNIA MALACCA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES MELANOSTERNUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNORNIS SENEX, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EULABES PTILOGENYS, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBUS TORINGTONIAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON POMPADOURA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS LAFAYETTI, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, RALLIDAE, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLINA EURYZONOIDES, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, RALLUS INDICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHOEA CAPENSIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA SUBMINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, CURSORIIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HYDROCHELIDA HYBRIDA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDA LEUCOPTERA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA FLUVIATILIS, STERNA SINENSIS, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA FULIGINOSA, STERNA ANOESTHETA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS ANTARCTICUS, PROCELLARIIDAE, PUFFINUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, DAPTION CAPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS FLUVIATALIS, ANATIDAE, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA CASARCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CIRCIA, ANAS CRECCA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PLATALEIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIIDAE, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, DISSURA EPISCOPA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA GULARIS, HERODIUS ALBA, HERODIUS INTERMEDIA, HERODIUS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTOROIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDEIRELLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDEIRELLA CINNAMONEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, GOISACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, PELECANIDAE, SULIDAE, SULA LEUCOGASTRA, SULA CYANOPS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILLIPINENSIS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATA AQUILA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA,
-
15265 35.
Barnes, H. E.
1889.
Nesting in western India.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
4: (4)
237–255.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BARODA DISTRICT, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BOMBAY DISTRICT, BREEDING, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA ALTIROSTRE, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, DEESA, DHULE DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, FAMILY, GUJARAT, HYDERABAD DISTRICT (PAKISTAN), HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, WEST, IOLE INDICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KARNATAKA, KARWAR DISTRICT, KHANDALA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MHOW, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NASHIK DISTRICT, NEEMUCH, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PACHMARHI, PAKISTAN, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA BURNESII, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RAJASTHAN, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAUGOR, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SIND, SYLVIIDAE, THANE DISTRICT, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS MERULA, VADODARA DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA,
-
5220 36.
Oates, Eugene W.
1890.
The Fauna of British India, Including Ceylon and Burma (Birds).
II:
i–x, 1–407.
Taylor and Francis; Thacker, Spink, & Co.; Thacker & Co.; R. Friedländer & Sohn..
London; Calcutta; Bombay; Berlin.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS, ACCENTOR, ADELURA, ALSEONAX, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHIPES, BURMA, CALLACANTHIS, CALLENE, CALLIOPE, CARDUELIS, CARPODACUS, CERCOMELA, CHELIDORHYNX, CHIMARRHORNIS, CHRYSOMITRIS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS, CITTOCINCLA, COCCOTHRAUSTES, COCHOA, COPSYCHUS, CULICICAPA, CYANECULA, CYORNIS, DAULIAS, EMBERIZA, EMBERIZIDAE, ERYTHROSPIZA, ERYTHRURA, FRINGILLA, FRINGILLIDAE, GEOCICHLA, GRANDALA, GYMNORHIS, HAEMATOSPIZA, HEMICHELIDON, HEMICURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYDROCICHLA, HYPACANTHIS, HYPOTHYMIS, IANTHIA, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LOXIA, MELOPHUS, MERULA, METOPONIA, MICROCICHLA, MONTICOLA, MONTIFRINGILLA, MUNIA, MUSCICAPA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCITREA, MYCEROBAS, NEPAL, NILTAVA, NITIDULA, NOTODELA, OCHROMELA, OENANTHE FINSCHII, OREICOLA, OREOCINCLA, PAKISTAN, PASSER, PETRONIA, PETROPHILA, PHILENTOMA, PLOCEELLA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEINAE, PLOCEUS, PRATINCOLA, PROCARDUELIS, PROPASSER, PROPYRRHULA, PYCNORHAMPHUS, PYRRHOPLECTES, PYRRHOSPIZA, PYRRHULA, RHIPIDURA, RHYACORNIS, RUTICILLA, SAXICOLA, SIPHIA, SPORAEGINTHUS, SRI LANKA, STICTOSPIZA, STOPAROLA, TARSIGER, TERPSIPHONE, THAMNOBIA, THARRHALEUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS, UROLONCHA, ZOOTHERA, ACMONORHYNCHUS, AETHOPYGA, AFGHANISTAN, ALAEMON, ALAUDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDULA, AMMOMANES, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHOCINCLA, ANTHOTHREPTES, ANTHUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARACHNECHTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA, CALANDRELLA, CHALCOPARIA, CHALCOSTETHA, COTILE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM, GALERITA, HIRUNDO, INDIA, KANDAHAR, LIMONIDROMUS, MELANOCORYPHA, MIRAFRA, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OREOCORYS, OTOCORYS, PACHYGLOSSA, PAKISTAN, PIPRISOMA, PITTA, PITTIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS, PTYONOPROGNE, PYRRHULAUDA, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, WESTERN GHATS, ANTHUS COCKBURNIAE, ANTHUS SIMILIS SIMILIS, NEW NAME, OENANTHE FINSCHII BARNESI, SAXICOLA BARNESI, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE NICOBARICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI NICOBARICA, BHUTAN, BANGLADESH,
- 31754 37. Authors unknown. 1893. Notices of recent ornithological publications: Elliot's ' Monograph of the Pittidae .'. Ibis. 35: (4) 578. (Journal Article)
-
18846 38.
Whitehead, John
1893.
A review of the speices of the Family Pittidae.
Ibis.
35: (4)
488–509.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PITTIDAE, TAXONOMY, TYPES, DISTRIBUTION, INDIA, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, HYDRORNIS OATESI, GIGANTIPITTA, PITTA CYANOPTERA, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA BRACHYURA, ABU, MT., RAJASTHAN, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTA GRANATINA, PITTA COCCINEA, EUCICHLA,
-
28164 39.
Elliot, Daniel Giraud
1895.
A monograph of the Pittidæ, or family of Ant-Thrushes.
i–xxxiii, 55 ll (1893-1895).
Bernard Quaritch.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords FAMILY, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PITTA, PITTIDAE, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTA NEPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PITTA CORONATA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GRANATINA, PITTA CUCULATA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTA GURNEYI,
-
15117 40.
Butler, A. L.
1896.
Ornithological notes from the Cocoawatte Estate, Lunugala, in the province of Uva, Ceylon.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
10: (2)
284–315.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDINAE, UROCISSA ORNATA, UVA PROVINCE, VOCALISATION, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHLOROPSIS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DUCULA AENEA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PORZANA FUSCA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RALLIDAE, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, FAMILY, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA,
-
15059 41.
Inglis, C. M.
1897.
Birds collected during five years' residence in the Hylakandy District, Cachar. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (1)
77–87.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ASSAM, BREEDING, CACHAR, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, HAILAKANDI DISTRICT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA JERDONI, SAXICOLA LEUCURA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA,
-
26653 42.
Madarasz, Julius von Gyula
1897.
Die ornithologischen Ergebnisse meiner Reise nach Ceylon.
Természetrajzi Füzetek.
XX: ("Editio se)
309–397 (With three col. pll. (lith., Tábla VII–IX) and 21 text–figs and b&w photos).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO GURIAL, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CISTICOLA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IRENIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LORICULUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RALLIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
15103 43.
Davidson, J. A. G.
1898.
The birds of North Kanara.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (4)
652–679.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DHARWAD DISTRICT, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GOA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KARNATAKA, KARWAR DISTRICT, KUMTA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, UTTAR KANNAD, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DHARWAD DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GOA, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, JYNX TORQUILLA, KANARA DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, UTTAR KANNAD, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA,
-
15019 44.
Butler, A. L.
1899.
The birds of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (3)
555–571.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACEROS NARCONDAMI, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, CAMORTA ISLAND, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAR NICOBAR, CENTROPUS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM VIRESCENS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GREAT NICOBAR ISLAND, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, INDIA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NARCONDAM ISLAND, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIIDAE, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NINOX AFFINIS, OTUS SCOPS, PARASITISM, PICIDAE, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PORT BLAIR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CANICEPS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TRINKUT, TURDIDAE, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA,
-
19248 45.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1901.
On Indian birds' eggs and their variations.
Ibis.
43: (3)
411–423.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, OOLOGY, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, PARADOXORNIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CISSA, GARRULUS, DENDROCITTA, PARIDAE, CRATEROPODIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, CONOSTOMA, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, SUTHORA, SCAEORHYNCHUS, SCHOENIPARUS MANDELLII, PYCTORHIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, TROCHALOPTERUM, GARRULAX, IANTHOCINCLA, ACTINODURA, LIOPTILA, SIBIA, XIPHORHAMPHUS, POMATORHINUS, DRYONASTES, GRAMMATOPTILA, STACTOCICHLA, DRYONASTES GALBANUS, STACHYRIS, HODGSONIUS, LARVIVORA, BRACHYPTERYX, DRYMOCHARES, MYIOPHONEUS, LIOTRICHIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS, PTERUTHIUS, CHLOROPSIS, IORA, MELANOCHLORA, MACHLOLOPHUS, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA, DICRURIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, DICRURUS, CHAPTIA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISEA, CHAPTIA AENEA, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, ANORTHURA, SALPORNIS, TICHODROMA, SPHENOCICHLA, SPHENOCICHLA, REGULIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS, CISTICOLA, FRANKLINIA, SCOTOCERCA, PHYLLERGATES, SUYA, HORORNIS, HOREITES, NEORNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, ARTAMIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, ORIOLIDAE, EULABETIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, SIPHIA, CYORNIS, STOPAROLA, NILTAVA, ALSEONAX, CULICICAPA, RHIPIDURA, TURDIDAE, CINCLIDAE, NOTODELA, TARSIGER, PLOCEIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ARACHNECTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, PITTIDAE,
-
14921 46.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1901.
On Indian birds' eggs and their variations.
Ibis.
43: (3)
411–423.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, OOLOGY, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, PARADOXORNIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CISSA, GARRULUS, DENDROCITTA, PARIDAE, CRATEROPODIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, CONOSTOMA, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, SUTHORA, SCAEORHYNCHUS, SCHOENIPARUS MANDELLII, PYCTORHIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, TROCHALOPTERUM, GARRULAX, IANTHOCINCLA, ACTINODURA, LIOPTILA, SIBIA, XIPHORHAMPHUS, POMATORHINUS, DRYONASTES, GRAMMATOPTILA, STACTOCICHLA, DRYONASTES GALBANUS, STACHYRIS, HODGSONIUS, LARVIVORA, BRACHYPTERYX, DRYMOCHARES, MYIOPHONEUS, LIOTRICHIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS, PTERUTHIUS, CHLOROPSIS, IORA, MELANOCHLORA, MACHLOLOPHUS, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA, DICRURIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, DICRURUS, CHAPTIA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISEA, CHAPTIA AENEA, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, ANORTHURA, SALPORNIS, TICHODROMA, SPHENOCICHLA, SPHENOCICHLA, REGULIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS, CISTICOLA, FRANKLINIA, SCOTOCERCA, PHYLLERGATES, SUYA, HORORNIS, HOREITES, NEORNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, ARTAMIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, ORIOLIDAE, EULABETIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, SIPHIA, CYORNIS, STOPAROLA, NILTAVA, ALSEONAX, CULICICAPA, RHIPIDURA, TURDIDAE, CINCLIDAE, NOTODELA, TARSIGER, PLOCEIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ARACHNECTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, PITTIDAE,
-
19225 47.
Authors unknown.
1904.
List of Indian birds' eggs in the Bombay Natural History Society's collection on 1st September 1904.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (1)
99–111.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURINAE, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIIDAE, OOLOGY, ORIOLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIINAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDINAE, TURNICIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
14764 48.
Evans, G. H.
1904.
The nidification of the Little Blue winged Pitta ( Pitta cyanoptera ) in Upper Burma.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XVI: (1)
171–172.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, BURMA, FAMILY, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTIDAE, RANGOON,
-
14829 49.
Fergusson, H. S.;Bourdillon, T. F.
1904.
The birds of Travancore, with notes on their nidification. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (3)
455–474.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPE COMORIN, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PALNI HILLS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIINAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRIVANDRUM DISTRICT, TURDINAE, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BREEDING, CAPE COMORIN, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, INDIA, KERALA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, WESTERN GHATS,
-
14750 50.
Inglis, C. M.
1904.
The birds of the Madhubani sub-division of the Darbhanga district, Tirhut, with notes on species noticed elsewhere in the district. Part VIII. Addenda et corrigenda.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (1)
70–75.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ARDEIDAE, BAGHOWNIE, BIHAR, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS VIRGO, HALCYON PILEATA, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MADHUBANI, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MONGHYR DISTRICT, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PARIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, SAXICOLA LEUCURA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIINAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIRHUT, TYTO CAPENSIS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
14776 51.
Dewar, D.
1905.
A list of the birds found in and about Madras.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (3)
484–498.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CURRUCA AFFINIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PULICAT LAKE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANDHRA PRADESH, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TAMIL NADU, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAMIL NADU, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, VEDANTHANGAL BIRD SANCTUARY, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
39952 52.
Willey, Arthur
1905.
A guide to the collections in the Colombo Museum.
Spolia Zeylanica.
3: (9)
1–66 (29–36).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, MUSEUMS, COLLECTION, PODARGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, STRIGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, TRAVANCORE=KERALA, INDIA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, DICRURUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, LORICULUS INDICUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PHOTODILUS ASSIMILUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, CAPITONIDAE, CYANOPS FLAVIFRONS, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, CORACIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, LOPHOCEROS GINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, CYPSELIDAE, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, TURTUR RISORIUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS LAFAYETTI, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, PORZANA PUSILLA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, CORACIAS INDICA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, GLAREOLIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, ROSTRATULA CAPENSIS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, ACCIPITRIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, STURNIDAE, EULABES PTILOGENYS, ACRIDOTHERES MELANOSTERNUS, STURNORNIS SENEX, TURDIDAE, MERULA KINNISI, OREOCINCLA IMBRICATA, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, STOPAROLA SORDIDA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, PLUMAGE, MOULT, PAVO MUTICUS, TERPSIPHONE AFFINIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PLOCEIDAE, UROLONCHA KELAARTI, FRINGILLIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA BOREALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, PITTIDAE, PICIDAE, BRACHYPTERNUS INTERMEDIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, BRACHYPTERNUS ERYTHRONOTUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CORVIDAE, CISSA ORNATA, CRATEROPODIDAE, CRATEROPUS RUFESCENS, CRATEROPUS CINEREIFRONS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, PYCTORHIS NASALIS, PELLORNEUM FUSCICAPILLUM, RHOPOCICHLA NIGRIFRONS, ARRENGA BLIGHI, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, KELAARTIA PENICILLATA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ATER, DICRURUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LANIIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, VANNI DISTRICT, NORTHERN PROVINCE, CHECKLIST, MULLAITIVU, VAVUNIYA, WADER, WATERBIRDS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, HAMBANTOTA, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, FALCONIDAE, ARDEIDAE, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, SULIDAE, IBIDIDAE, ANATIDAE, LARIDAE, FREGATIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
14680 53.
Macdonald, K. C.
1906.
A list of birds found in the Myingyan District of Burma.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
184–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHIN HILLS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA FIMBRIATA, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX MONILEGER, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MONTICOLA GULARIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS BURMANNICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIINAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES GULARIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BURMA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHECKLIST, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, DENDROCOPOS, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA,
-
34698 54.
Wait, W. E.
1914.
The distribution of birds in Ceylon and its relation to recent geological changes in the island.
Spolia Zeylanica.
10: (36)
1–32.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, DISTRIBUTION, BIOGEOGRAPHY, INDIA, SOUTH ASIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MIGRATION, HIMALAYA, MALABAR, WESTERN GHATS, EASTERN GHATS, CORONE SPLENDENS, CISSA ORNATA, CRATEROPUS RUFESCENS, CRATEROPUS CINEREIFRONS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, DUMETIA ALBIGULARIS, PYCTORHIS NASALIS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, PELLORNEUM FUSCICAPILLUM, ARRENGA BLIGHI, MYIOPHONEUS, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CHLOROPSIS MALABARICA, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, IOLE ICTERICA, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, KELAARTIA PENICILLATA, DICRURUS ATER, DICRURUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DISSEMURULUS LOPHORHINUS, DISSEMUROIDES PARADISEUS, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, EULABES PTILOGENYS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PASTOR ROSEUS, ACRIDOTHERES MELANOSTERNUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNORNIS SENEX, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STOPAROLA SORDIDA, STOPAROLA ALBICAUDATA, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, RHIPIDURA ALBIFRONTATA, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, MERULA KINNISI, OREOCINCLA IMBRICATA, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, UROLONCHA KELAARTI, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, MOTACILLIDAE, PYRRULANDA GRISEA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA MINIMA, DICAEIDAE, ACMONORHYNCHUS VINCENS, PACHYGLOSSA VINCENS, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, SIKKIM, NEPAL, PITTIDAE, PICIDAE, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS ERYTHRONOTUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTACRISTATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS CHLOROGASTER, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, IYNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, THEREICERYX ZEYLONICUS, CYANOPS FLAVIFRONS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, CORACIAS INDICA, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MELITTOPHAGUS SWINHOII, ALCEDO BEAVANI, HALCYON PILEATA, LOPHOCEROS GINGALENSIS, LOPHOCERUS GINGALENSIS, LOPHOCEROS GRISEUS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, UPUPA INDICA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, PENTHOCERYX SONNERATI, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, PHOENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS NEPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS INDICUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, STRI FL, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, HUHUA NEPALENSIS, SCOPS GIU, SCOPS BAKKAMOENA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS KELAARTI, MILVUS GOVINDA, HALIASTUR INDUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA CEYLONENSIS, CROCOPUS CHLOROGASTER, AENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR FERRAGO, OSMOTRERON POMPADORA, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON AFFINIS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, ALSOCOMUS TORRINGTONIAE, ALSOCOMUS ELPHINSTONII, ENDEMISM, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, TURNIX PUGNAX, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, AFGHANISTAN, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLICREX CINERIA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, PODICEPS ALBIPENNIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA,
-
12633 55.
Donald, C. H.
1918.
The occurrence of the Indian Pitta ( Pitta brachyura ) in the Kangra District, Punjab.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
25: (3)
497–499.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, KANGRA DISTRICT, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE,
-
6092 56.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1920.
Some insect prey of birds in the Central Provinces.
Proceedings of the Third Entomological Meeting Held at Pusa, February 1919.
3:
859–871.
Publication unknown.
City unknown.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, INCOMPLETE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, FEEDING, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, INSECTIVORE, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA PECTORALIS=RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS ALBOGULARIS, RIPARIA CHINENSIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA MAURA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDIDAE, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ATHENE BRAMA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBO BUBO, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FEEDING, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, INSECTIVORE, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JYNX TORQUILLA, MADHYA PRADESH, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANATIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, FEEDING, INDIA, INSECTIVORE, MADHYA PRADESH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA,
-
11337 57.
Baker, E. C. S.
1921.
Hand-list of the "Birds of India". Part IV.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (1)
85–106.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TAXONOMY, TYPES, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA ELWESI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA EGREGIA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA CACHARENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PEGUENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA NICOBARIENSIS, TYPE-LOCALITY, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS AUREIVENTRIS, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOSTETHA CHALCOSTETHA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA SEHERIAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA MILES, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA CARA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA NICOBARICA, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA FLAVESCENS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS HORSFIELDI, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS VICTORIAE, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS BREVIROSTRIS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS INTERMEDIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS LOTENIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS BRASILIANE, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS BLANFORDI, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS PECTORALIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS FLAMMAXILIARIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS ANDAMANICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS MINIMUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ZEYLONICUS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA HYPOGRAMMICA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES RHODOLAEMA, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX XANTHOCHLORA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM IGNITUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM SIAMENSIS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHEUM, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUM, DICAEUM MINULLUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUM, ACMONORHYNCHUS VINCENS, PIPRISOMA SQUALIDUM, PRIONOCHILUS IGNICAPILLUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, PITTIDAE, ANTHOCICHLA PHAYRII, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GRANATINA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTA GURNEYI, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, CERYDON SUMATRANUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS AFFINIS, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PUNICEUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS MINIATUS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, DRYOBATES HYPERYTHRUS, DRYOBATES HIMALAYENSIS, DRYOBATES CABINISI, DRYOBATES SCINDEANUS, DRYOBATES DARJELLENSIS, DRYOBATES CATHPARIUS, DRYOBATES MACEI, DRYOBATES AURICEPS, DRYOBATES PECTORALIS, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, IYNGIPICUS SEMICORONATUS, IYNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, IYNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, IYNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, IYNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, MIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MIGLYPTES TUKKI, MIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, TIGA JAVANENSIS, TIGA SHORII, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTACRISTATUS, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, ALOPHONERPES PULVERULENTULUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONII, THRIPONAX JAVANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGEI, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, IYNX TORQUILLA, INDICATORIDAE, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, CAPITONIDAE, CALORAMPHUS FULIGINOSA, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, THEREICERYX ZEYLANICUS, THEREICERYX LINEATUS, THEREICERYX VIRIDIS, CHOTORHEA MYSTACOPHANES, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CYANOPS INCOGNITA, CYANOPS FLAVIFRONS, CYANOPS DUVAUCELLI, CYANOPS ROBUSTIROSTRIS, CYANOPS FRANKLINII, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS,
-
6965 58.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1921.
Hand-list of the "Birds of India". Part IV.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (1)
85–106.
Ornithological Society of India.
Bangalore.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TAXONOMY, TYPES, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA ELWESI, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA EGREGIA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA CACHARENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PEGUENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA NICOBARIENSIS, TYPE-LOCALITY, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS AUREIVENTRIS, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOSTETHA CHALCOSTETHA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA SEHERIAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA MILES, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA CARA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA NICOBARICA, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA FLAVESCENS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS HORSFIELDI, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS VICTORIAE, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS BREVIROSTRIS, CYRTOSTOMUS ASIATICUS INTERMEDIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS LOTENIUS, CYRTOSTOMUS BRASILIANE, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS BLANFORDI, CYRTOSTOMUS PECTORALIS PECTORALIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS FLAMMAXILIARIS, CYRTOSTOMUS FLAMMAXILIARIS ANDAMANICUS, CYRTOSTOMUS MINIMUS, CYRTOSTOMUS ZEYLONICUS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA HYPOGRAMMICA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES RHODOLAEMA, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX XANTHOCHLORA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM IGNITUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM SIAMENSIS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHEUM, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUM, DICAEUM MINULLUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUM, ACMONORHYNCHUS VINCENS, PIPRISOMA SQUALIDUM, PRIONOCHILUS IGNICAPILLUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, PITTIDAE, ANTHOCICHLA PHAYRII, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GRANATINA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTA GURNEYI, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMELAS, CERYDON SUMATRANUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS AFFINIS, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PUNICEUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS MINIATUS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, DRYOBATES HYPERYTHRUS, DRYOBATES HIMALAYENSIS, DRYOBATES CABINISI, DRYOBATES SCINDEANUS, DRYOBATES DARJELLENSIS, DRYOBATES CATHPARIUS, DRYOBATES MACEI, DRYOBATES AURICEPS, DRYOBATES PECTORALIS, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, IYNGIPICUS SEMICORONATUS, IYNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, IYNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, IYNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, IYNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, MIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MIGLYPTES TUKKI, MIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, TIGA JAVANENSIS, TIGA SHORII, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTACRISTATUS, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, ALOPHONERPES PULVERULENTULUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONII, THRIPONAX JAVANENSIS, THRIPONAX HODGEI, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, SASIA ABNORMIS, IYNX TORQUILLA, INDICATORIDAE, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, CAPITONIDAE, CALORAMPHUS FULIGINOSA, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, THEREICERYX ZEYLANICUS, THEREICERYX LINEATUS, THEREICERYX VIRIDIS, CHOTORHEA MYSTACOPHANES, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CYANOPS INCOGNITA, CYANOPS FLAVIFRONS, CYANOPS DUVAUCELLI, CYANOPS ROBUSTIROSTRIS, CYANOPS FRANKLINII, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS,
-
21421 59.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1923.
A hand-list of the "Birds of the Central Provinces" distinguishing those contained in the Central Museum at Nagpur together with notes on the nidification of the resident species.
Records of the Nagpur Museum.
III:
i+1–65.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PACHMARHI, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, JACANIDAE, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS,
-
5661 60.
Wait, Walter Ernest
1925.
Manual of the birds of Ceylon.
1–496.
Director, Colombo Museum & Dulau & Co. Ltd..
Colombo & London.
(Book)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, SITTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, DICRURIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CHLOROPSEIDAE, STURNIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, PITTIDAE, PICIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CORACIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, UPUPIDAE, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, FALCONIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, TURNICIDAE, RALLIDAE, BURHINIDAE, DROMADIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, JACANIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, LARIDAE, STERCORARIIDAE, PELECANIDAE, FREGATIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, SULIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, CICONIIDAE, ARDEIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANATIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
27967 61.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1926.
The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Birds.
III:
i–xx, 1–489.
Taylor and Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDIDAE, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BOMBYCILLIDAE, CALCUTTA, CHALCOPARIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, ESTRILDIDAE, EULABETIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, STURNIDAE, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS TRISTIS, BELGAUM DISTRICT, CALCUTTA, DISTRIBUTION, EMBERIZA ARCUATA, EMBERIZA FUCATA ARCUATA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA MALACCA, LOXIA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, PARADISEA TRISTIS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TYPE-LOCALITY, WEST BENGAL,
-
23366 62.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1926.
The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Birds.
III:
i–xx, 1–489.
Taylor and Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDIDAE, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BOMBYCILLIDAE, CALCUTTA, CHALCOPARIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, ESTRILDIDAE, EULABETIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, STURNIDAE, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS TRISTIS, BELGAUM DISTRICT, CALCUTTA, DISTRIBUTION, EMBERIZA ARCUATA, EMBERIZA FUCATA ARCUATA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LONCHURA MALACCA MALACCA, LOXIA MALACCA, MAHARASHTRA, PARADISEA TRISTIS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, TYPE-LOCALITY, WEST BENGAL,
-
4530 63.
Dewar, Douglas
1929.
Indian birds' nests: An account of the nesting operations of the common birds of the plains of India.
1–189.
Thacker, Spink & Co. / Thacker & Co., Ltd. / Higginbothams.
Calcutta / Bombay / Madras.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORNITHOLOGY : NIDIFICATION, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
19407 64.
Brown, George
1930.
Notes on the hill-migrating birds of Ceylon.
Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club.
LI: (cccxlv)
20–24.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, ERITHACUS BRUNNEUS, FICEDULA PARVA, GALLINAGO STENURA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, IDUKKI DAM, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JAFFNA, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MIGRATION, LOCAL, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NUWARA ELIYA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, SCOLOPACIDAE, SRI LANKA, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, WESTERN GHATS,
-
23178 65.
Osmaston, B. B.
1930.
Untitled ["Mr. B.B. Osmaston said the Painted Thrush (Pitta brachyura) arrives in vast numbers..."].
Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club.
LI: (cccxlv)
25.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUBRUBRA, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, MADHYA PRADESH, MIGRATION, MUSCICAPIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
11057 66.
Stanford, J. K.;Ticehurst, C. B.
1931.
The birds of the Prome District of Lower Burma, Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
34: (4)
901–915.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, PROME DISTRICT, CRINIGER TEPHROGENYS, MICROSCELIS PSAROIDES, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS MACCLELLANDI, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, OTOCOMPSA JOCOSA, OTOCOMPSA FLAVIVENTRIS, IOLE OLIVACEA, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, MICROTARSUS MELANOCEPHALUS, TESIA CYANIVENTER, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, OREICOLA FERREA, OREICOLA JERDONI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, CYANOSYLVIA SUECICA, NOTODELA LEUCURA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA MALABARICA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICA, SIPHIA PARVA, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, STOPAROLA MELANOPS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, LANIUS COLLUROIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, LALAGE MELASCHISTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS RANGOONENSIS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ACROCEPHALUS ARUNDINACEUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, FRANKLINIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA RUFESCENS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, PHRAGAMATICOLA AEDON, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, EULABES JAVANA, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNIA MALABARICA, GRACUPICA BURMANICA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHIOPSAR FUSCUS, STURNOPASTOR CAPENSIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEELLA CHRYSAEA, PLOCEUS MANYAR, UROLONCHA STRIATA, UROLONCHA PUNCTULATA, AMANDAVA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANA, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO RUFULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ALAUDA GULGULA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, LEPTOCOMA ASIATICA, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA NEPALENSIS, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, CYMBIRHYNCHUS AFFINIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE,
-
5662 67.
Wait, Walter Ernest
1931.
Manual of the Birds of Ceylon.
i–xxxiii, 1–494.
Director, Colombo Museum & Dulau & Co. Ltd..
Colombo & London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DROMADIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, PARIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PERICROCOTIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLATALEIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STERCORARIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SULIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
15714 68.
Henry, G. M.
1933.
Birds of the North Puttalam and South Mannar Districts of Ceylon.
Spolia Zeylanica.
18: (1)
151–163.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MANNAR DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA INORNATA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PUTTALAM DISTRICT, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SRI LANKA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLUMBIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MANNAR DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PUTTALAM DISTRICT, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STRIGIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA CINEREA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
15713 69.
Henry, G. M.
1933.
Birds of the Opanake District.
Spolia Zeylanica.
18: (1)
143–151.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OPANAKE DISTRICT, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RATNAPURA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS SENEX, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, UROCISSA ORNATA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, OPANAKE DISTRICT, PHASIANIDAE, RATNAPURA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, TRERON POMPADORA, STRIGIDAE,
-
4259 70.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1934.
The nidification of birds of the Indian empire [Ploceidae-Asionidae].
III:
i–iv+4, 1–568.
Taylor & Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AFGHANISTAN, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, APODIDAE, BHUTAN, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, BLYTHIPICUS RUBIGINOSUS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BURMA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CARPODACUS RUBICILLOIDES, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACA, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DICAEIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MALDIVES, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NYCTYORNIS AMICTUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, TAXONOMY, TIBET, TROGONIDAE, TYPES, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS MACRORHYNCHUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, APUS ACUTICAUDA, APUS AFFINIS, APUS PACIFICUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DENDROCOPOS ATRATUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM SHORII, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMALUS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GECINULUS GRANTIA, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO OBSOLETA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA KETUPU, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LEUCOSTICTE BRANDTI, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA AUSTRALIS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, ACEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CARDUELIS THIBETANUS, CARPODACUS EDWARDSII, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CARPODACUS THURA, DICAEUM AGILE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MONTIFRINGILLA BLANFORDI, MONTIFRINGILLA NIVALIS, MONTIFRINGILLA RUFICOLLIS, MONTIFRINGILLA TACZANOWSKII, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BALLI, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SASIA OCHRACEA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, RHAMPHALCYON CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, TAXONOMY,
-
1770 71.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1934.
The nidification of birds of the Indian empire [Ploceidae-Asionidae].
III:
i–iv+4, 1–568.
Taylor & Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AFGHANISTAN, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, APODIDAE, BHUTAN, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, BLYTHIPICUS RUBIGINOSUS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BURMA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CARPODACUS RUBICILLOIDES, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACA, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DICAEIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MALDIVES, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NYCTYORNIS AMICTUS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, TAXONOMY, TIBET, TROGONIDAE, TYPES, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS MACRORHYNCHUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, APUS ACUTICAUDA, APUS AFFINIS, APUS PACIFICUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DENDROCOPOS ATRATUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM SHORII, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYLAIMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAIMUS OCHROMALUS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GECINULUS GRANTIA, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO OBSOLETA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA KETUPU, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LEUCOSTICTE BRANDTI, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA AUSTRALIS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, ACEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CARDUELIS THIBETANUS, CARPODACUS EDWARDSII, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CARPODACUS THURA, DICAEUM AGILE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MONTIFRINGILLA BLANFORDI, MONTIFRINGILLA NIVALIS, MONTIFRINGILLA RUFICOLLIS, MONTIFRINGILLA TACZANOWSKII, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BALLI, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS VITTATUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SASIA OCHRACEA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, RHAMPHALCYON CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, TAXONOMY,
-
11095 72.
Whistler, Hugh;Kinnear, N. B.
1934.
The Vernay Scientific Survey of the Eastern Ghats. (Ornithological Section). Part VIII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
37: (2)
281–297.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANDHRA PRADESH, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CUDDAPAH DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE MALABARICUM, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EASTERN GHATS, GODAVARI DISTRICT, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KERALA, KURNOOL DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORISSA, PANTHALAM HILLS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, RAJAMPARA, SALEM, SOUTH ARCOT DISTRICT, TAMIL NADU, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI, VISAKHAPATNAM DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE TEHMINAE, ORNITHOLOGY : EPONYM, BRACHYPTERNUS BENGHALENSIS TEHMINAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE TEHMINAE, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY,
-
11417 73.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1935.
A list of the birds of the Central Provinces.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
38: (1)
95–116.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MIGRATION, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SUPERCILIARIS, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS JERDONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADHYA PRADESH, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SEICERCUS BURKII, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIA RAMA, SYLVIIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIX OCELLATA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, MADHYA PRADESH, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NILOTICA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADHYA PRADESH, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
23177 74.
Osmaston, B. B.
1935.
Birds of Dehra Dun and adjacent hills.
Indian Military Academy Journal.
1935: (June)
1–52.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHALOS NIVEOGULARIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHAKRATA, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CISSA CHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DEHRA DUN, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, FAMILY, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MIGRATION, MINLA STRIGULA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSSOORIE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PARIDAE, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, BRADYPTERUS THORACICUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CETTIA BRUNNIFRONS, CETTIA FLAVOLIVACEA, CETTIA FORTIPES, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS AFFINIS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, REGULUS REGULUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIINAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDINAE, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, JYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS HYPERYTHRUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA NANA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OPHRYSIA SUPERCILIOSA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RAPTOR, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TYTO ALBA, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, TYTONIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURHINUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
11073 75.
Ali, Salim;Whistler, Hugh
1936.
The ornithology of Travancore and Cochin. Part V.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
38: (4)
759–790.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS WAITEI, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COLOMBO, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FEROZEPUR DISTRICT, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, KERALA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PUNJAB, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDA GULGULA INCONSPICUA, ALAUDA GULGULA PUNJAUBI, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS CEYLONENSIS, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY,
-
15722 76.
Henry, G. M.
1937.
Birds of the Resident Sportsmens' Reserve and Yala Game Sanctuary, Southern Province, Ceylon.
Spolia Zeylanica.
20: (2)
257–275.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPROCNIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SRI LANKA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIIDAE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, YALA GAME RESERVE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, YALA NATIONAL PARK, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHECKLIST, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, CYPSIURUS BALASIE, SIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESTRILDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LARIDAE, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, MOTACILLIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PANDION HALIAETUS, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PICIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PRINIA INORNATA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SRI LANKA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, XENUS CINEREUS, YALA NATIONAL PARK, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
15734 77.
Whistler, Hugh
1944.
The avifaunal survey of Ceylon conducted jointly by the British and Colombo Museums.
Spolia Zeylanica.
23: (3&4)
119–321.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, FAMILY, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, ILLUPPAIKKADAVAI, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, KALAWEWA, KARNATAKA, KUMTA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONEUS BLIGHI, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TYPES, UROCISSA ORNATA, UTTAR KANNAD, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM VINCENS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PADDA ORYZIVORA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, SRI LANKA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS SENEX, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYLVIIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, AVICEDA JERDONI, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTEO BUTEO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TAXONOMY, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CATHARACTA SKUA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO MEDIA, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLUS AQUATICUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SRI LANKA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA FUSCATA, STERNA HIRUNDO, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, XENUS CINEREUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, DAPTION CAPENSIS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, FREGATA ARIEL, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATIDAE, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HYDROBATIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OCEANITES, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHOENICOPTERIDA, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, PUFFINUS CARNEIPES, PUFFINUS LEUCOMELAS, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SRI LANKA, SULA DACTYLATRA, SULA LEUCOGASTER, SULIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, BRACHYPTERNUS BENGHALENSIS JAFFNENSIS, CINNYRIS LOTENIA HINDUSTANICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE ZEYLONENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE JAFFNENSE, FAMILY, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS CEYLONENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS CEYLONICUS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA HINDUSTANICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, PICIDAE, PIPRISOMA AGILE ZEYLONICUM, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
11249 78.
Fritschi, J. G.
1947.
Some notes on South Indian birds.
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
XXI: (4)
129–133.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, COONOOR, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, INDIA, SOUTH, KOTAGIRI, MADURAI DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NELLIAMPATHY HILLS, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RALLIDAE, STURNIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIRUNELVELI DISTRICT, TURDIDAE, WESTERN GHATS,
-
11144 79.
Ali, Salim;Ripley, S. Dillon
1949.
The birds of the Mishmi Hills.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
48: (1)
1–37 (1948).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARUNACHAL PRADESH, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, MISHMI HILLS, HIMALAYA, NORTHEAST, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, ARDEIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, SADIYA, DIBRUGARH, ASSAM, ANATIDAE, ASARCORNIS SCUTULATA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, MERGUS MERGANSER, HELIORNITHIDAE, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, ACCIPITRIDAE, PERNIS APIVORUS RUFICOLLIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, SPIZAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SEVERUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, LOPHOPHORUS SCLATERI, GENNAEUS HORSFIELDII, GALLUS GALLUS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, CHARADRIIDAE, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS INDICUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, EROLIA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, COLUMBIDAE, SPHENURUS APICAUDA, SPHENURUS SPHENURUS, TRERON POMPADORA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE BRAMA, HEMIPROCNIDAE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, ALCEDINIDAE, HARPACTES WARDI, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, MEROPIDAE, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, BUCEROTIDAE, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, GECINULUS GRANTIA, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, DENDROCOPUS MACEI, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, EURYLAIMIDAE, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PITTIDAE, PITTA NEPALENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, DELICHON NIPALENSE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA ALBOIDES, MOTACILLA ALBA, ANTHUS HODGSONI HODGSONI, ANTHUS HODGSONI YUNNANENSIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, CAMPEPHAGA FIMBRIATA MELASHISTA, CORACINA NOVAEHOLLANDIAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH NIGRICEPS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, MICROSCELIS MADAGASCARIENSIS, MICROSCELIS FLAVALA, MICROSCELIS MCCLELLANDI, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS DISPAR FLAVIVENTRIS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASI, MUSCICAPIDAE, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, PHOENICURUS HODGSONI, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CALLIOPE TSCHEBAIEWI, TARSIGER CYANURUS, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIA, MYIOPHONEUS CAERULEUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM ALBIVENTRE, MALACOCINCLA TICKELLI ASSAMENSIS, POMATORHINUS MONTANUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, XIPHIRHYNCHUS SUPERCILIARIS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, SPELAEORNIS BADEIGULARIS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, MACRONOUS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, PARADOXORNIS POLIOTIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX SQUAMATUS, GARRULAX SUBUNICOLOR, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LIOCICHLA PHOENICEA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, PTERUTHIUS MELANOTIS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CYANUROPTERA, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA BAKERI, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA XANTHOLEUCA, ALCIPPE CINEREA, ALCIPPE CASTANEICEPS, ALCIPPE RUFOGULARIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, HETEROPHASIA PULCHELLA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MACULIPENNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SEICERCUS POLIOGENYS, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, ABROSCOPUS ALBOGULARIS, CETTIA PALLIDIPES, TESIA OLIVIA, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, PHYLLERGATES CORONATUS, CHELIDORYNX HYPOXANTHUM, MUSCICAPIDAE, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA SUNDARA, MUSCICAPA PARVA, MUSCICAPA UNICOLOR, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, MUSCICAPA SOLITARIS, MUSCICAPA MELANOLEUCA, MUSCICAPA THALASSINA, MUSCICAPA STROPHIATA, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS SPILONOTUS, AEGITHALISCUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, SITTIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA FORMOSA, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR OLIVACEUM, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MELIPHAGIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS, STURNIDAE, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEA, DICRURUS REMIFER, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, KITTA CHINENSIS, CRYPSIRINA FORMOSAE HIMALAYENSIS,
-
28339 80.
Lowther, E. H. N.
1949.
A bird photographer in India.
i–xii, 1–150.
Oxford University Press.
UK.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, INDIA, PHOTOGRAPHY, APODIDAE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, BREEDING, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, TURDIDAE, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, DICAEUM AGILE, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, CORACINA MACEI, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRINIA INORNATA, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, LARIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA ALBIFRONS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS GALLUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNICIDAE, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES INDICUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, FALCONIDAE, MILVUS MIGRANS, FALCO JUGGER, AQUILA RAPAX, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, BUBO BUBO, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS,
-
23215 81.
Phillips, W. W. A.
1951.
Nests and eggs of Ceylon birds (Zosteropidae, Nectariniidae and Pittidae).
Ceylon Journal of Science, Section B, Zoology.
24:
1–26.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, NECTARINIIDAE, PITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
8815 82.
Ara, Jamal
1953.
Field notes on the birds of the Kolhan Forest Division (Singbhum District, Bihar).
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
XXVI: (1)
9–20.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, BAMIABURU, BARKHELA, BIHAR, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAIBASA, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GOILKERA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JHARKHAND, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUIA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PATUNG, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, POSOITA, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RAJABASSA, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAITBA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SINGBHUM DISTRICT, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SINGBHUM DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
14323 83.
Ara, Jamal
1953.
Field notes on the birds of the Kolhan Forest Division (Singbhum District, Bihar).
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
XXVI: (1)
9–20.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, BAMIABURU, BARKHELA, BIHAR, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAIBASA, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GOILKERA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JHARKHAND, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUIA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PATUNG, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, POSOITA, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RAJABASSA, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAITBA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SINGBHUM DISTRICT, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SINGBHUM DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
5298 84.
Phillips, W. W. A.
1953.
A (1952) Revised Checklist of the Birds of Ceylon.
Natural History Series (Zoology).
i–xv, 1–132.
The National Museums of Ceylon.
Colombo.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DROMADIDAE, EGRETTA SACRA, FALCONIDAE, FREGATIDAE, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HEMIPROCNIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYDROBATIDAE, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, PARIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALAROPODIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STERCORARIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SULIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURNICIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
5533 85.
Smythies, Bertram Evelyn
1953.
The birds of Burma.
i–xliii, 1–668.
Oliver and Boyd [Ltd].
Edinburgh, London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CERTHIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIIDAE, CINCLIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, HELIORNITHIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, IDENTIFICATION, INDICATORIDAE, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, PARIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, STERCORARIIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SULIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURNICIDAE, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
3993 86.
Ali, Salim
1954.
The birds of Gujarat. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
52: (2&3)
374–458.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, GUJARAT, INDIA, MIGRATION, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS CAPENSIS, PODICEPS CASPICUS CASPICUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS CRISTATUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS CRISPUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PODICIPITIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO SINENSIS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA MANILENSIS, ARDEA CINEREA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS COROMANDUS, EGRETTA ALBA MODESTA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA ASHA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, IBIS LEUCOCEPHALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS EPISCOPA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PLATALEIDAE, CICONIIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER ROSEUS, PHOENICONAIAS MINOR, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER INDICUS, BREEDING, FEEDING, CYGNUS BEWICKII JANKOWSKII, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TODORNA TODORNA, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS ACUTA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA MARILA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTUS MELANOTUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS VOCIFERUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS RUFICOLLIS, VOCALISATION, MORPHOMETRICS, MILVUS MILVUS, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, HALIASTUR INDUS INDUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS DUSSUMIERI, ACCIPITER NISUS NISOSIMILIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS CIRRHATUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS FASCIATUS, MIGRATION, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA RAPAX VINDHIANA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA MINOR, PANDION HALIAETUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINOIDES BABYLONICUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CHICQUERA CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS TINNUNCULUS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS INTERPOSITUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, PAVO CRISTATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SYLVATICA DUSSUMIER, TURNIX MACULATUS TANKI, TURNIX SUSCITATOR TAIGOOR, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS LILFORDI, GRUS ANTIGONE ANTIGONE, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, AMAURORNIS AKOOL AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, CHORIOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, HOPLOPTERUS INDICUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS MALABARICA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS DOMINICA FULVA, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTI LESCHENAULTI, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS CURONICUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS JERDONI, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS ATRIFRONS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA ORIENTALIS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA LIMOSA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA LAPPONICA, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS EURHINUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA CINEREA, TRINGA HYPOLEUCOS, ARENARIA INTERPRES INTERPRES, CAPELLA STENURA, CAPELLA GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, CAPELLA MINIMA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA RUSTICOLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CALIDRIS ALPINUS ALPINUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS BENGHALENSIS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, CURSORIUS CURSOR CURSOR, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS FUSCUS TAIMYRENSIS, LARUS ARGENTATUS CACHINNANS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDA INDICA, HYDROPROGNE TSCHEGRAVA TSCHEGRAVA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA NILOTICA, THALASSEUS BERGII, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA ALBIFRONS, PTEROCLIDAE, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS ELLIOTI, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS MEENA, STREPTOPELIA RISORIA RISORIA, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS SURATENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS CAMBAYENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA INDICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA NIPALENSIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI BOREALIS, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA BENGALENSIS, CUCULIDAE, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULUS VARIUS VARIUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII SONNERATII, EUDYNAMIS SCOLOPACEUS SCOLOPACEUS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI LESCHENAULTI, CENTROPUS SINENSIS PARROTI, SAURASHTRA, TYTONIDAE, TYTO ALBA STERTENS, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUBO BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS COROMANDUS, BUBO ZEYLONENSIS LESCHENAULT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM RADIATUM, NINOX SCUTULATA, ATHENE BRAMA INDICA, STRIX OCELLATA OCELLATA, ASIO FLAMMEUS FLAMMEUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS UNWINI, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, APODIDAE, APUS MELBA, APUS AFFINIS AFFINIS, CYPSIURUS PARVUS, HEMIPROCNE LONGIPENNIS CORONATA, HARPACTES MALABARICUS LEGERLI, TROGONIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS LEUCOMELANURA, ALCEDO ATTHIS BENGALENSIS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS PERSICUS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS ORIENTALIS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS GARRULA SEMENOWI, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS BENGHALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS EPOPS, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS BIROSTRIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICUS INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA INDICA, PICIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS JERDONI, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS CHLORIGASTER, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE BENGHALENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS HODGSONI, PICOIDES MAHRATTENSIS MAHRATTENSIS, PICOIDES NANUS HARDWICKII, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE CANENTE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS CHERSONESUS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA JAVANICA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA SINDIANA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS PHOENICURUS, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES DORIAE, CALANDRELLA CINEREA LONGIPENNIS, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL ADAMSI, GALERIDA CRISTATA CHENDOOLA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GALERIDA DEVA, ALAUDA GULGULA INCONSPICUA,
-
4882 87.
Hutson, H. P. W.
1954.
The birds about Delhi, together with a complete list of birds observed in Delhi and the surrounding country.
i–xxxix, 1–210.
The Delhi Bird Watching Society.
Delhi.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DELHI, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PELECANIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLATALEIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURNICIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CORACINA MACEI, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DELHI, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NEGLECTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SUBVIRIDIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA BURNESII, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA POMARINA, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DELHI, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PITTA BRACHYURA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZETUSCIR, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENI, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DELHI, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS FORMOSA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, DELHI, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, INDIA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, OXYURA LEUCOCEPHALA, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA,
-
5299 88.
Phillips, William Watt Addison
1955.
Birds of Ceylon. Birds of Our Highlands.
3:
1–51.
Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd..
Colombo.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAPITONIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DISTRIBUTION, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, FAMILY, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, FICEDULA SUBRUBRA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LARIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MIGRATION, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NUWARA ELIYA, NUWARA ELIYA PARK, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SRI LANKA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA DOUGALLII, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIINAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIINAE, TURDINAE, TURDUS MERULA, UROCISSA ORNATA, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APODIDAE, ASIO FLAMMEUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, BUBO NIPALENSIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, NUWARA ELIYA, NUWARA ELIYA PARK, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PODARGIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, SYLVIINAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TIMALIINAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AVICEDA JERDONI, BUTEO BURMANICUS, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NUWARA ELIYA, NUWARA ELIYA PARK, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR,
-
11461 89.
Beatty, P. V.
1956.
The changing scene: Paucity of bird life in Jabalpur (M.P.).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
54: (1)
194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANATIDAE, ANTHUS, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, HABITAT : URBAN, INDIA, JABALPUR, MADHYA PRADESH, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POPULATION TREND, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TURDIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
4020 90.
Ripley, S. Dillon
1959.
Zoogeographic considerations on the Indian avifauna.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
56: (1)
72–81.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ARBOROPHILA MANDELLII, ARDEA IMPERIALIS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BIOGEOGRAPHY, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPITONIDAE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CHAETURA SYLVATICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA PALUMBOIDES, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DISTRIBUTION, ENDEMISM, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, INDICATORIDAE, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, NEPAL, NINOX AFFINIS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OPHRYSIA SUPERCILIOSA, ORIENTAL, OTIDIDAE, OTUS BALLI, PAKISTAN, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERDICULA MANIPURENSIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CANICEPS, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA INTERMEDIA, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TAXONOMY, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIBET, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TROGONIDAE, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOOGEOGRAPHY,
-
21962 91.
Ali, Amir J.
1961.
Birds on a fruit farm.
Newsletter for Birdwatchers.
1: (12)
4–6.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CEYX ERITHACA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVUS, DICRURIDAE, FEEDING, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PITTA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACULA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RHIPIDURA, STURNIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI,
-
11018 92.
Biswas, Biswamoy
1961.
The birds of Nepal. Part 4.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
58: (2)
441–474.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA CINEREA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EURYLAIMIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IOLE VIRESCENS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NEPAL, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, PRUNELLA COLLARIS, PRUNELLA FULVESCENS, PRUNELLA HIMALAYANA, PRUNELLA IMMACULATA, PRUNELLA RUBECULOIDES, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE,
-
5300 93.
Phillips, William Watt Addison
1961.
Birds of Ceylon. Birds of the Ruhuna National Park.
4:
1–53.
Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd..
Colombo.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GLAREOLIDAE, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLATALEIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PSITTACIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RALLIDAE, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RUHUNA NATIONAL PARK, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIINAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TURDINAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APUS AFFINIS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUCULA AENEA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, IOLE INDICA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTUS SCOPS, PARUS MAJOR, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, RUHUNA NATIONAL PARK, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SRI LANKA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURHINUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORACINA MACEI, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, JACANIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PUFFINUS TENUIROSTRIS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RUHUNA NATIONAL PARK, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
5376 94.
Ripley, S. Dillon
1961.
A synopsis of the birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon.
i–xxxvi, 1–703.
Bombay Natural History Society.
Bombay.
(Book)
Show Keywords ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, CALCUTTA, CAR NICOBAR, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CORACINA MACEI, ILAM DISTRICT, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, INDOPICUS DELESSERTI, KATHMANDU, KHASI HILLS, MEGHALAYA, NEPAL, NEW NAME, PAKISTAN, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, SRI LANKA, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, UPUPA EPOPS, WEST BENGAL, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, UPUPA EPOPS CEYLONENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS ORIENTALIS, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS VINIPECTUS, AMBALA DISTRICT, ASSAM, CHANDRAGIRI, CORACINA MACEI LAYARDI, DARJILING DISTRICT, DISTRIBUTION, GRAUCALUS LAYARDI, ILAM DISTRICT, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KATHMANDU, KHASI HILLS, MEGHALAYA, NEPAL, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS GARHWALENSIS, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS HUMII, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER ALBIVENTER, POMATORHINUS ASSAMENSIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS SCHISTICEPS, PUNJAB, SIVA VINIPECTUS, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, STURNUS INDICUS, STURNUS VULGARIS INDICUS, SUTHORA HUMII, SUTHORA NIPALENSIS, TAMIL NADU, TESIA ALBIVENTER, THANKOT, TYPE-LOCALITY, UPUPA EPOPS CEYLONENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS ORIENTALIS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, GAVIIDAE, HYDROBATIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PELECANIDAE, SULIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, FREGATIDAE, ARDEIDAE, CICONIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANATIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, TURNICIDAE, GRUIDAE, RALLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, HELIORNITHIDAE, JACANIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, DROMADIDAE, BURHINIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, STERCORARIIDAE, LARIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, CUCULIDAE, STRIGIDAE, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APODIDAE, TROGONIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, MEROPIDAE, CORACIIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, UPUPIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, INDICATORIDAE, PICIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, PITTIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, LANIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, DICRURIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, STURNIDAE, CORVIDAE, BOMBYCILLIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, CINCLIDAE, PRUNELLIDAE, PARIDAE, SITTIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, DICAEIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PASSERIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, BHUTAN, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
17942 95.
Shull, Ernest M.
1962.
Birds from the Surat Dangs (Gujarat State).
Newsletter for Birdwatchers.
2: (10)
8–10.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, CALANDRELLA CINEREA, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, GUJARAT, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SURAT DANGS, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA,
-
7012 96.
Vidal, C. S.
1962.
Birds.
Maharashtra State gazetteers. Ratnagiri District.
46–69.
Directorate of Government Printing, Stationery and Publications.
Bombay.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BRUCEI, PANDION HALIAETUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, STRIX OCELLATA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GALLUS SONNERATII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, MAHARASHTRA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, STERNA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, WESTERN GHATS, STRIGIDAE,
-
22225 97.
Inglis, Charles McFarlane
1963.
Birds of the Duars.
Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society.
31: (1)
1–9.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DUARS, EURYLAIMIDAE, INDIA, JALPAIGURI DISTRICT, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS,
-
22055 98.
Neelakantan, K. K.
1963.
Regular slaughter of the Indian Pittas by crows.
Newsletter for Birdwatchers.
3: (11)
1–2.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, CHITTUR, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, FEEDING, GUNTUR, GUNTUR DISTRICT, INDIA, KERALA, MADRAS, MIGRATION, LOCAL, MILVUS MIGRANS, MORTALITY, PALGHAT DISTRICT, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, TAMIL NADU,
-
22066 99.
Neelakantan, K. K.
1964.
List of birds seen in the Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala.
Newsletter for Birdwatchers.
4: (6)
2–4.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUCULA BADIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERIYAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PSITTACIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, ROOSTING, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA,
-
22045 100.
Nilakanta, Leela
1964.
Birds in our Juhu garden.
Newsletter for Birdwatchers.
4: (7)
1–2.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BOMBAY, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, RHIPIDURA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA,
Page 1 of 4, showing 100 records out of 399 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100