Search results for : LINNAEUS
Page 1 of 1, showing 15 records out of 15 total, starting on record 1, ending on 15
-
40295 1.
Murray, Hugh;Wilson, James;Greville, R. K.;Jameson;Ainslie, Whitelaw;Rhind, William;Dalrymple, Clarence
1832.
Historical and descriptive account of British India, from the most remote period to the present time: Including a narrative of the early Portuguese and English voyages, the revolutions in the Mogul Empire, and the origin, progress, and establishment of the British power; with illustrations of the zoology, botany, climate, geology, and mineralogy, also medical observations,—an account of the Hindoo astronomy—the trigonometrical surveys,—and the navigation of the Indian seas.
III:
[1–5], 6–379, 3 ll..
J. & J. Harper.
New York.
(Book)
Show Keywords INDIA, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIMALAYA, INDIA, NORTH, PASTOR ROSEUS, UPUPA EPOPS, SAXICOLA RUBICOLA, SAXICOLA RUBETRA, SYLVIA TITHYS=PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, SYLVIA PHAENICURUS, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA=ALCEDO ATTHIS, TRINGA HYPOLEUCOS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CORACIAS GRACULUS, ARDEA CINEREA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS RUFINA, ANAS RUTILA, ANAS BOSCHAS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS FULIGULA, ANAS QUERQUEDALA, ANAS NYROCA, GOULD, JOHN, CENTURY OF BIRDS, VULTUR PONTICERIANUS, VULTUR INDICUS, FALCO PONTICERIANUS=HALIASTUR INDUS, MALABAR, WESTERN GHATS, FALCO CAERULESCENS, HALIASTUR INDUS, WEST BENGAL, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, STRIX INDICA, SRI LANKA, ZOOLOGICAL RESEARCHES, LANIUS CAERULESCENS, LANIUS MALABARICUS, SONNERAT, PIERRE, LANIUS JOCOSUS=PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, EDOLIUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, LINNAEUS, C., NOMENCLATURE, CUVIER, GEORGES, GRACULA GRYLLIVORA, PARADISEA TRISTIS, LATHAM, JOHN, BUFFON, GEORGE LOUIS LECLERC, DAUDIN, COROMANDEL COAST, VOCALISATION, CERTHIA, CINNYRIS, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, SOUTH ASIA, ALCEDO SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO ASIATICA, SWAINSON, W., BUCEROS, FEEDING, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, NEPAL, BREEDING, CAVITY, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, GALBULA, ALCYONES, PICUS SQUAMATUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, PSITTACUS, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRINUS, VIGORS, NICHOLAS AYLWARD, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS DOMESTICUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, LOPHOPHORUS REFULGENS, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, PHASIANUS SATYRA, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRAGOPAN HASTINGSII, OTIS AURITA, OTIS HOUBARA, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, OTIS HIMALAYANUS, OTIS NIGRICEPS, CHARADRIUS XANTHOCHEILUS, CURSORIUS ASIATICUS, CURSORIUS ISABELLINUS, ARDEA DUBIA, CICONIA ARGALA, ANASTOMUS, PONDICHERRY, TAMIL NADU, SCOLOPAX CAPENSIS, STERNA MELANOGASTER, ANSER MELANOTOS, ANSER INDICA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ENICURUS, MOTACILLA, POMATORHINUS SUPERCILIARIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS,
-
41051 2.
Vosmaer, A.
1869.
Description d’une belle espece de Perroquet des Indes, nomme le grand lory Rouge-Pourpre, qui fe trouve a Ceylan.
1–14.
Pierre Meijer.
Amsterdam.
(Book)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, NOMENCLATURE, NEW NAME, ERITHACUS, DAUBENTON, E. L., BUFFON, GEORGE LOUIS LECLERC, LINNAEUS, C.,
-
39204 3.
Maartensz, C. A.
1951.
What’s in a name?.
Loris.
5: (Spl.)
329–332.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, NOMENCLATURE, PITTA BRACHYURA, LINNAEUS, C., COPSYCHUS SAULARIS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS CEYLONENSIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS MELANOSTERNUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS TRISTIS, LEGGE, W.V., ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS FERNANDONIS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, TOCKUS GINGALENSIS, LOPHOCEROS GINGALENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, LEGGE, W.V., WAIT, WALTER ERNEST, WHISTLER, HUGH, DRYOBATES, BLYTH, EDWARD, ALSEONAX MUTTUI, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI MUTTUI, CORVUS SPLENDENS, PERNIS CRISTATUS RUFICOLLIS, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, TAMIL NADU, INDIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE,
-
31264 4.
Farber, Paul Lawrence
1997.
Discovering birds: the emergence of ornithology as a scientific discipline, 1760–1850.
i–xxvi, 1–191 (1982).
John Hopkins University Press.
Baltimore.
(Book)
Show Keywords HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, BRISSON, BUFFON, DAUBENTON, E. L., LINNAEUS, C., INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BLYTH, EDWARD, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SOUTH ASIA,
-
30399 5.
Mearns, Barbara;Mearns, Richard
1998.
The bird collectors.
i–xvii, 1–472.
Academic Press.
San Diego.
(Book)
Show Keywords HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, COLLECTION, MUSEUMS, ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, AITCHISON, J. E. T., ANDERSON, JOHN, STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, BARNES, H. E., BEAVAN, ROBERT CECIL, BIDDULPH, JOHN, BINGHAM, COL. C.T., BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BUTLER, E.A., CRETZSCHMAR, P. J., DARWIN, CHARLES, DAVID, ABBE ARMAND, DAVISON, WILLIAM RUXTON, DELACOUR, JEAN T, EARL OF DERBY, DEWAR, DOUGLAS, DRESSER, HENRY EELES, FINSCH, FRIEDRICH HERMANN OTTO, FORSTER, J. R., FRANKLIN, CAPTAIN JAMES, SOUTH ASIA, GODWIN-AUSTEN, HENRY HAVERSHAM, GOULD, ELIZABETH, GOULD, JOHN, OGILVIE-GRANT, GIGLIOLI, E. H., GRAY, G. R., GRAY, JOHN E., GURNEY, JOHN HENRY, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, HELLMAYR, CARL EDUARD, HENDERSON, GEORGE, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HOOKER, J. D., HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUTTON, THOMAS, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KEULEMANS, JOHN GERARD, KOELZ, WALTER, LATHAM, JOHN, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEAR, EDWARD, LEGGE, W.V., LESSON, R. P., LEVAILLANT, FRANÇOIS, LINNAEUS, C., MADARASZ, G., MARSHALL, C.H.T., MATHEWS, GREGORY MACALISTER, MEINERTZHAGEN, ANNIE CONSTANCE, MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. R., NEWTON, ALFRED, OLSON, STORRS LOVEJOY, OSMASTON, BERTRAM BERESFORD, OUSTALET, JEAN-FREDERIC EMILE, PELZELN, AUGUST VON, ROTHSCHILD, WALTER, SALVIN, OSBERT, SAUNDERS, HOWARD, SCHLEGEL, HERMANN, SCLATER, PHILIP LUTLEY, SCOTT, SIR PETER, SCULLY, DR. J., SEEBOHM, HENRY, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, SHELLEY, GEORGE ERNEST, SONNERAT, PIERRE, STOLICZKA, FERDINAND, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SUNDEVALL, CARL J., SWAINSON, W., SWINHOE, C. [LEPIDOPTERIST], SWINHOE, ROBERT, SYKES, WILLIAM HENRY, TEMMINCK, JACOB, TICEHURST, C.B., TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TWEEDDALE, ARTHUR, MARQUIS OF, TYTLER, COLONEL R. C., VERREAUX, J., VIEILLOT, LOUIS JEAN PIERRE, WADDELL, COLONEL L. A., WALTON, HERBERT JAMES, WARDLAW-RAMSAY, R. G., WHISTLER, HUGH, WHITEHEAD, C.H.T., YOUNGHUSBAND, WOODCOCK, MARTIN, ZARUDNY,
-
22365 6.
Pittie, Aasheesh
2004.
A dictionary of scientific bird names originating from the Indian region.
Buceros.
9: (2)
1–30.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABBOTABAD, ABDULALI, HUMAYUN, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS SALWINENSIS, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, ABU, MT., ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS LADACENSIS, ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS RUFOSTRIGATA, ACCIPITER BESRA, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS INDICUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS ABDULALII, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS BESRA, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS KASHMIRIENSIS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACROCEPHALUS CONCINENS HARINGTONI, ACROCEPHALUS CONCINENS HOKRAE, ACTINODURA DAFLAENSIS, ACTINODURA EGERTONI KHASIANA, ACTINODURA KHASIANA, ACTINODURA WALDENI DAFLAENSIS, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS KARENENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA ASSAMENSIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA MUSSOORIENSIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA NICOBARICA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA SEHERIAE, AFGHANISTAN, AHMEDABAD DISTRICT, ALAUDA ARVENSIS LHAMARUM, ALAUDA CHENDOOLA, ALAUDA DEVA, ALAUDA DUKHUNENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA GULGULA DHARMAKUMARSINHJI, ALAUDA GULGULA INCONSPICUA, ALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALCEDO ATTHIS TAPORBANA, ALCEDO COROMANDA, ALCEDO ISPIDA TAPROBANA, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS KHASIENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS TURENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA KARENNI, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ALECTORIS CHUKAR CHUKAR, ALI, SALIM, ALMORA, ALMORA DISTRICT, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS ZEYLONICUS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS MALDIVUS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS MIDNICOBARICUS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS PHOENICURUS, AMBALA DISTRICT, AMHERST DISTRICT, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, ANAS COROMANDELIANUS, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHUS HODGSONI BURZIL, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS YAMETHINI, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS HARINGTONI, APUS AFFINIS SINGALENSIS, APUS MELBA DORABTATAI, APUS SINGALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARABIAN SEA, ARAKAN, ARBOROPHILA GINGICA, ARDEA ASHA, ARDEA KWAKA, ARDEA PURPUREA MANILLENSIS, ARDEA TARAYENSIS, ARDEA TORRA, ARGALA, ARGALA MIGRATORIA, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, ASSAM, ASTUR HYDER, ASTUR INDICUS, ATHENE BRAMA BRAMA, ATHENE BRAMA INDICA, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES ANDAMANICA, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES SYAMA, BABAULT, M. G., BABAX LANCEOLATUS ORIBATA, BABAX LANCEOLATUS WOODI, BABAX VICTORIAE, BAGLUNG DISTRICT, BAHILA CALIPYGA, BALTISTAN, BALUCHISTAN, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII HOPKINSONI, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII RINCHENI, BANGLADESH, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI RUPCHANDI, BAZA, BAZA CEYLONENSIS, BAZA LOPHOTES BURMANA, BAZA SYAMA, BEEHLER, BELGAUM DISTRICT, BEND-I-TURKESTAN RANGE, BERNICLA GIRRA=NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, BHAMO HILLS, BHAVNAGAR DISTRICT, BHOPAL, BHRINGA, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHUTAN, BIHAR, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, BLUE MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK, BLYTH, EDWARD, BODDAERT, BONAI, BONAPARTE, CHARLES-LUCIEN, BORBHUM, BRACHYPTERNUS BENGHALENSIS GIRENSIS, BRACHYPTERNUS BENGHALENSIS JAFFNENSIS, BRACHYPTERNUS BENGHALENSIS TEHMINAE, BRADYPTERUS THORACICUS PRZEVALSKII, BRAHMAPICUS=DINOPIUM, BRISSON, BROOKS, WILLIAM EDWIN, BUBO BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO BUBO HEMACHALANUS, BUBO CAVEARIUS, BUBO COROMANDUS COROAMNDUS, BUBO HEMACHALANUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, BUCCO ZEYLANICUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS HOMRAI, BUCEROS GINGALENSIS, BUCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROS NIPALENSIS, BUCHANAN-HAMILTON, FRANCIS, BUCHANGA=DICRURUS, BUCIA NIPALENSIS, BUCIA=NYCTYORNIS, BUDYTES BEEMA, BURMA, BURTON, EDWARD, BURZIL PASS, BUTALIS MUTTUI, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACHAR DISTRICT, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA DUKHENENSIS, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL KRISHNAKUMARSINHJI, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL RAYTAL, CAMORTA ISLAND, CAMPBELL BAY, CAMPBELL BAY, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS GURGAONI, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS HAZARAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS ANDAMANICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS BENDI, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS GRANDIS, CARVANACA GRISEA, CARVANACA=ESACUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SIRKEE, CERTHIA DISCOLOR MANIPURENSIS, CERTHIA DISCOLOR SHANENSIS, CERTHIA GOALPARIENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIA MANIPURENSIS, CERTHIA ZEYLONICA, CERYLE RUDIS TRAVANCOREENSIS, CETTIA FORTIPES, CHACURA PUGNAX, CHANDERNAGOR, CHANGLANG DISTRICT, CHAPTIA, CHARADRIUS COROMANDELICUS, CHATARRHOEA, CHATARRHOEA GULARIS=TURDOIDES GULARIS, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA NOA, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTA LONDAE, CHIBIA=DICRURUS, CHIN HILLS, CHINTAPALLE, CHIRIYA TAPU, CHLOROCERYLE INDA, CHRYSOMMA ALTIROSTRE SCINDICUM, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE HYPOLEUCUM, CHRYSOMMA SINENSIS SAURASHTRENSIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA KUMAONENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASI DORJEI, CINCLUS PALLASII KARGASIENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASII TENUIROSTRIS, CINNYRIS ASSAMENSIS, CINNYRIS LOTENIA HINDUSTANICUS, CIRCAETUS MITHILENSIS, CIRCUS TEESA, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS CURSITANS, CISTICOLA MUNIPURENSIS, CISTICOLA SUBHEMALAYANA, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS JACOBINUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS TAPROBANUS, COCHOA, COCHOA PURPUREA, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA ELACHYPTERA, COLLOCALIA MERGUIENSIS, COLLURIO LAHTORA, COLOMBO, COLUMBA CAMBAYENSIS, COLUMBA MEENA, COLUMBA SURATENSIS, COLUMBA TRANQUEBARICA, COLUMBA TUSALIA, COPSYCHUS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS ANDAMANENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS BENGHALENSIS, CORACINA JAVENSIS LUSHAIENSIS, CORACINA MACEI ANDAMANA, CORACINA MACEI NIPALENSIS, COROMANDEL COAST, COROMANDEL COAST, CORVUS BENGHALENSIS, CORVUS BRACHYURUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS MALEDIVICUS, CORYTHUS SIPAHI, CORYTHUS SUBHIMACHALUS, COTURNIX ARGOONDAH, COTURNIX CHINENSIS TRINKUTENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX PENTAH=PERDICULA ASIATICA, CUCULUS HIMALAYANUS BHAROVUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS ASSAMICUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUDDAPAH DISTRICT, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, CUNCUMA=HALIAEETUS, CURSORIUS CORAMANDELICUS, CUTIA, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, CUVIER, GEORGES, CYORNIS POLIOGENYS CACHARIENSIS, CYP. (SELUS) BALASIENSIS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS BALASIENSIS, DAFLA HILLS, DAFLA HILLS, DAHILA DOCILIS, DAHILA=COPSYCHUS, DAILEKH DISTRICT, DARJEELING, DARJILING DISTRICT, DAUDIN, DEHRA DUN, DEIGNAN, DELESSERT, DELHI BIRD WATCHING SOCIETY, DELICHON DASYPUS CASHMERIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE SARKARI, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPUS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPUS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DEOSAI, DICAEUM AGILE ZEYLONENSE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS CEYLONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS CRISHNA, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS TSIPI, DICRURUS PARADISEUS NICOBARIENSIS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS RANGOONENSIS, DICRURUS REMIFER, DINOPIUM, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE DILUTUM, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE JAFFNENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE TEHMINAE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE MALABARICUM, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS NICOBARIENSIS, DRYONASTES CAERULATUS BISWASI, DUCULA, DUCULA BADIA, DUMETIA ALBIGULARIS ABUENSIS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA ABUENSIS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA NAVARROI, DUMETICOLA THORACICA KASHMIRENSIS, EASTERN GHATS, EDOLIUS CRISHNA, EDOLIUS RANGOONENSIS, EMBERIZA BAGHEIRA, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, EPHIALTES NICOBARICUS, EPONYM, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS DEOSAI, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS LONGIROSTRIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS BENGALENSIS, EXCALFACTORIA TRINKUTENSIS, FALCO CHEELA, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO INDUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SHAHEEN, FARAH, FATEHGARH, FICEDULA MONILEGER GULARIS, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FLEMING Sr., ROBERT L., FORSTER, J. R., FRANCOLINUS ASIAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS ASIAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS INTERPOSITUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS MECRANENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS TITAR, FRANKLIN, CAPTAIN JAMES, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, FRINGILLA AMANDAVA, FRINGILLA JANJOHARI, GALERIDA CRISTATA CHENDOOLA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS OBSCURIOR, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS MURGHI, GALLUS GALLUS MURGHI, GANDHI, INDIRA, GANJAM DISTRICT, GARHWAL, GARRULAX CAERULATUS KAURENSIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS KALI, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS SCHISTACEUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS SHANUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS PATKAICUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS GILGIT, GARRULAX PATKAICUS, GARRULAX STRIATUS BRAHMAPUTRA, GARRULAX STRIATUS CRANBROOKI, GAYA DISTRICT, GECINUS GORII, GENERA, GILGIT, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI GAROENSE, GMELIN, J. F., GMELIN, J. F., GODWIN-AUSTEN, HENRY HAVERSHAM, GOULD, JOHN, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRAMMATOPTILA STRIATA SIKKIMENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACAEI ANDAMANUS, GRAY, JOHN E., GREAT NICOBAR ISLAND, GRUBH, ROBERT B., GUJARAT, GULF OF CAMBAY, GULF OF CAMBAY, GULF OF KHAMBHAT, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, HACHISUKA, HAEMATOSPIZA SIPAHI, HALCYON CAPENSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS OSMASTONI, HALCYON COROMANDA COROMANDA, HALCYON GURIAL, HALIAEETUS GARUDA, HALIASTUR INDUS INDUS, HALL, B. P., HARINGTON, MAJOR H. H., HARMS, HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HAZARA DISTRICT, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICA GULMERGI, HEMIPODIUS TAIGOOR, HERMANN, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA RAMA, HIRUNDO DAURICA KHASICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO JEWAN, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA AFGHANICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA MAYRI, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HOKRA JHEEL, HOMOCHLAMYS FORTIPES MANIS, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HUHUA PECTORALIS, HUHUA=BUBO, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS GANEESA, HYPSIPETES VIRIDESCENS CACHARENSIS, IANTHOCINCLA LINEATUM GILGIT, INDIA, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IOLE VIRESCENS MYITKYINENSIS, IRRAWADDY RIVER, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JARDINE, WILLIAM, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, JOLLY BOYS ISLAND, KACHIN STATE, KALI RIVER, KANGRA DISTRICT, KANGRA DISTRICT, KARACHI, KARGASI PASS, KARNATAKA, KATCHAL ISLAND, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS LESCHENAULT, KHANDALA, KHASI HILLS, KINNEAR, N.B., KLEINSCHMIDT, KLOSS, CECIL BODEN, KODAIKANAL, KOELZ, WALTER, KOHIMA, KONDAL ISLAND, KRMNOCHELIDON SINTAUNGENSIS, KULU, KUMAUN, LADAKH, LAGHMAN, LAHAUL, LANIUS BOULBOUL, LANIUS BURRA, LANIUS EXCUBITOR LAHTORA, LANIUS FINGAH, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS LAHTORA, LANIUS SCHACH CANICEPS, LANIUS SCHACH KATHIAWARENSIS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS LAHULENSIS, LATHAM, JOHN, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEGGE, W.V., LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA CALIPYGA, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA KUMAIENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA, LERWA LERWA, LINNAEUS, C., LIOCICHLA PHOENICEA BAKERI, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS LANKAE, LONCHURA CHEET, LONCHURA MALABARICA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA RUBRONIGRA, LONDA, LOPHOPHORUS CHAMBANUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANA MELANOTA, LUCKNOW, LUSHAI HILLS, LUSHAI HILLS, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS TIWARII, MACROPYGIA UNCHAL TUSALIA, MADARASZ, G., MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MAHENDRA GIRI, MAINA=GRACULA, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI KRISHNARAJUI, MALCOHA=PHAENICOPHAEUS, MALDIVES, MALDIVES, MALHERBE, A., MANIPUR, MARECA AWSUREE, MARSHALL, C.H.T., MCCLELLAND, JOHN, MEES, GERLOF FOKKO, MEGALAIMA LINEATA KUTRU, MEGALAIMA LINEATA RANA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA RANA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS TOKLAO, MEINERTZHAGEN, ANNIE CONSTANCE, MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. R., MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MELANOCORYPHA MAXIMA HOLDERERI, MELANOCORYPHA MAXIMA KASHMIRICA, MENZBIER, MERGUI ARCHIPELAGO, MEROE ISLAND, MEROPS ORIENTALIS BIRMANUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS BIRMANUS, MERULA KANDIANA, MESIA, MESIA ARGENTAURIS, MESIA=LEIOTHRIX, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURA LANKA, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS JERDONI, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS JERDONII, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS KANARAE, MICROSCELIS VIRIDESCENS CACHARENSIS, MICROSCELIS VIRIDESCENS MYITKYINENSIS, MIDDLE ANDAMAN, MIDNAPORE, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MILVUS GOVINDA, MINLA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA SIMLAENSIS, MINO, MINO CORONATUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA SINDIANA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA SINDIANUS, MIZORAM, MOLPASTES LEUCOGENYS PICRU, MOLPASTES LEUCOTIS FARAHENSIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS PANDOO, MOORE, FREDERIC, MOTACILLA ALBA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA FLAVA BEEMA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOUNT ABU WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MOUNT JAPFU, MOUNT SARAMATI, MOUNT VICTORIA, MUKHERJEE, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS MOHUN, MUNIA RUBRONIGER, MUNIA=LONCHURA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA PONDICERIANA, MUSCICAPA POONENSIS, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA GULMERGI, MUSCICAPA SOLITARIS ARAKANENSIS, MYANMAR, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHUS, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHUS PANGPUI, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NAGA HILLS, NAGALAND, NAMDAPHA, NANCOWRY ISLAND, NARCONDAM ISLAND, NASHIK DISTRICT, NECTARINIA LOTENIA HINDUSTANICA, NECTARINIA SEHERIAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NEPAL, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS COROMANDELIANUS, NEUMANN, NEUMANN, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NILGIRIS, NILTAVA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NINOX, NINOX AFFINIS REXPIMENTI, NINOX SCUTULATA LUGUBRIS, NOMENCLATURE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES HEMISPILA, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, NYCTIORNIS AMHERSTIANA, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, OOTY, OREOCINCLA NEILGHERRIENSIS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MADERASPATANUS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS BALTISTANICUS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS REUBENI, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS XANTHORNUS, ORISSA, ORTHOTOMUS LINGOO, ORTHOTOMUS PATIA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS FERNANDONIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS GUZURATUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS PATIA, OTIS BENGALENSIS, OTUS ALIUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA GANGETICUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA LETTIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA MARATHAE, OTUS SCOPS NICOBARICUS, OTUS SCOPS SUNIA, PAKISTAN, PALAEORNIS INDOBURMANICUS, PALNI HILLS, PANTHALAM HILLS, PARADOXORNIS, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS GARHWALENSIS, PARRA GOENSIS, PARUS MAJOR CASCHMIRENSIS, PARUS MAJOR MAHRATTARUM, PARUS MAJOR STUPAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS LEPCHARUM, PARUS RUBIDIVENTRIS SARAMATII, PARUS SULTANEUS, PEARSON, H., PEDDAVALSA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS SHEKARII, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS CHAMELUM, PENNANT, THOMAS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH SALIMALII, PERDICULA ASIATICA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA PUNJAUBI, PERDICULA ASIATICA VELLOREI, PERDICULA MANIPURENSIS, PERDIX ASIATICA, PERDIX CHUKAR, PERDIX LERWA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS SIDHOUTENSIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS DHARMAKUMARI, PETROCINCLA PANDOO, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII SIRKEE, PHASIANUS MELANOCEPHALUS, PHASIANUS MUTHURA, PHASIANUS NEPAULENSIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS KAIL, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER KANGRAE, PICA BOTTANENSIS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS BENGHALENSIS, PICUS CATHPHARIUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS SIMLAE, PICUS DARJELLENSIS, PICUS SCIENDEANUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS FLAVIROSTRIS, PICUS TRISULENSIS, PICUS VITTATUS DAWAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PIMENTO, REX, PIPRISOMA AGILE ZEYLONICUM, PITTA, PITTA BRACHYURA BRACHYURA, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MANYAR PEGUENSIS, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS SALIMALII, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS SARDARPATELI, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICEPS PANDUBIA, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS NAMDAPHA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS SEISTANICUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO SEISTANICUS, PORZANA FUSCA ZEYLONICA, PRATINCOLA MALDIVARUM, PRINIA SOCIALIS SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA GANGETICA, PRINIA SYLVATICA MAHENDRAE, PRINIA SYLVATICA PALNIENSIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA SYLVATICA, PROPYRRHULA SUBHEMACHALA, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA JERDONI, PRUNELLA STROPHIATUS SIROTENSIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE DALHOUSIAE, PSEUDOMINLA CASTANECEPS GAROENSIS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA NIPALENSIS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS LADAS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS ERLANGERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS HINDUSTAN, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR SINTAUNGENSIS, PUCRASIA, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA MACROLOPHA, PUNE DISTRICT, PUNJAB, PYCNONOTUS CAFER CAFER, PYCNONOTUS CAFER HUMAYUNI, PYCNONOTUS GOIAVIER GOIAVIER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS LEUCOTIS, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS SCINDICUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX HIMALAYANUS, RAIPUR DISTRICT, RAJASTHAN, RALLUS AKOOL, RALLUS STRIATUS NICOBARENSIS, RASMUSSEN, PAMELA C., RAYA SERICEOGULA, RAYA=PSARISOMUS, REICHENBACH, H. G. L., REICHENOW, REUBEN, D.E., RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS ORISSAE, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHYTICEROS NARCONDAMI, RICHMOND, CHARLES WALLACE, RIPLEY, S.D., ROBINSON, HERBERT C., SAHA, SALOMONSEN, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS RAJPUTANAE, SALWIN RIVER, SAMBHAR LAKE, SANCHI, SASIA, SASIA OCHRACEA, SATYRA MACROLOPHA, SAURASHTRA, SAURASHTRA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA NILGIRIENSIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA CAMBAIENSIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA LUCKNOWENSIS, SCLATER, W. L., SCOPS LETTIA, SCOPS SUNIA, SEENA, SEENA AURANTIA, SEENA=STERNA, SELBY, PRIDEAUX JOHN, SEVERTSOV, N. A., SHAN STATES, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, SHAW, G., SHEKAR, P. B., SHIMLA DISTRICT, SIBIA, SIBIA=ACTINODURA, SIDDAVATAM, SIKKIM, SIMLIPAL HILLS, SIND, SINTAUNG, SIPHIA, SIPHIA CACHARIENSIS, SIROHI DISTRICT, SIROTAI, SITTA CASHMIRENSIS, SITTA CASTANEA ALMORAE, SITTA NAGAENSIS, SIVA, SIVA STRIGULA SIMLAENSIS, SONERI LAKE, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, SPELAEORNIS LONGICAUDATUS, SPELAEORNIS TROGLODYTOIDES INDIRAJI, SPILORNIS CHEELA CHEELA, SRI LANKA, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS COLTARTI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS RAVIDA, STEPHENS, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS SURATENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS MEENA, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STRIX BRAMA, STRIX COROMANDA, STRIX HUTUM, STRIX INDRANEE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA INDRANEE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA NEWARENSIS, STRIX LUGUBRIS, STRIX ZEYLONENSIS, STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, STURNIS ERYTHROPYGIA KATCHALENSIS, STURNOPASTOR CAPENSIS DEHRAE, STURNUS BURMANNICUS BURMANNICUS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS ERYTHOPYGIUS KATCHALENSIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SUNDA HILLS, SURAT, SUSHKIN, SUTHORA, SUYA, SUYA CRINIGER, SUYA CRINIGERA, SUYA GANGETICA, SUYA=PRINIA, SYKES, WILLIAM HENRY, SYLVIA CAMBAIENSIS, SYLVIA GUZURATA, SYLVIA KALAPHUTKI, SYLVIA RAMA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS CAPENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA DORABTATAI, TAMIL NADU, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM AFGHANORUM, TEMMINCK, JACOB, TENASSERIM, TENTHACA PELVICA, TENTHACA=TEPHRODORNIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS PELVICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI BURMAE, TESIA, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TETRAO COROMANDELICUS, TETRAO INDICUS, TICEHURST, C.B., TICHODROMA MURARIA NEPALENSIS, TICHODROMA NEPALENSIS, TICKELL, E. A., TIMALIA CHATARAEA, TIRAP DISTRICT, TIWARI, K.K., TODA, TOPONYM, TORIA NIPALENSIS, TORIA=TRERON, TRAVANCORE=KERALA, TRAYLOR, TRERON CURVIROSTRA NEPALENSIS, TRINGA INDICA, TRINKUT ISLAND, TROCHALOPTERON PHOENICEUM KHASIUM, TURA, TURA MOUNTAIN, TURDOIDES GULARIS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS CAFER, TURDUS DAUMA, TURDUS GINGINIANUS, TURDUS MALABARICUS, TURDUS MERULA KINNISII, TURDUS PAGODARUM, TURDUS TAKKO, TURDUS TOKLAO, TURNIX SUSCITATOR TAIGOOR, TURNIX TANKI, TURUMTIA=FALCO, ULULA NEWARENSIS, URAEGINTHUS BENGALUS BENGALUS, UROCICHLA SINLUMENSIS, URRUA, URRUA CAVEARIUS, URRUA=BUBO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARAKHAND, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS INDICUS LANKAE, VAURIE, CHARLES, VELLORE DISTRICT, VIEILLOT, LOUIS JEAN PIERRE, VIGORS, NICHOLAS AYLWARD, VINDHYA RANGE, VIVIA, VIVIA NIPALENSIS, VIVIA=PICUMNUS, WALTON, HERBERT JAMES, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WHISTLER, HUGH, WITHERBY, WOLTERS, HANS EDMUND, YAMETHIN DISTRICT, YUHINA, YUHINA GULARIS, ZARUDNY, ZOOTHERA DAUMA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA NEILGHERRIENSIS, ZOSTEROPS MADERASPATANUS MADERASPATANUS,
-
31325 7.
Pethiyagoda, Rohan
2007.
Pearls, spices and green gold: an illustrated history of biodiversity exploration in Sri Lanka.
1–241.
WHT Publications (Private) Limited.
Colombo.
(Book)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, BIODIVERSITY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, CUVIER, GEORGES, DERANIYAGALA, GOULD, JOHN, GRAY, JOHN E., BUCHANAN-HAMILTON, FRANCIS, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, HENRY, G.M., HOLDSWORTH, E. W. H., HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEGGE, W.V., LINNAEUS, C., LOTEN, JOHN GIDEON, MADARASZ, G., MOORE, FREDERIC, PHILLIPS, W.W.A., WAIT, WALTER ERNEST,
-
38254 8.
Chandra, Kailash
2008.
Faunal diversity of Jabalpur District, Madhya Pradesh.
i–iv, 1–417.
Director: Zoological Survey of India.
Kolkata, India.
(Edited Book)
Show Keywords INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, JABALPUR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CRECCA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, MERGUS MERGANSER, ELANUS CAERULEUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, FALCO JUGGER, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, PERDICULA ASIATICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS MINUTA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, STERNA AURANTIA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TYTO ALBA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, ATHENE BRAMA, APUS AFFINIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CERYLE RUDIS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, JYNX TORQUILLA, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALAUDA GULGULA, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, OENANTHE PICATA, CERCOMELA FUSCA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHOS, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS CONTRA LINNAEUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS,
-
34831 9.
Chansigaud, Valérie
2009.
The history of ornithology.
1–239.
New Holland Publishers.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, INDIA, SOUTH ASIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, SYKES, WILLIAM HENRY, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, BUCHANAN-HAMILTON, FRANCIS, LEVAILLANT, FRANÇOIS, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, BLYTH, EDWARD, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, SWINHOE, C. [LEPIDOPTERIST], ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MOORE, FREDERIC, NOMENCLATURE, TAXONOMY, SCLATER, PHILIP LUTLEY, SWAINSON, W., TEMMINCK, JACOB, GOULD, JOHN, GMELIN, J. F., EPONYM, CLASSIFICATION, LINNAEUS, C., VIEILLOT, LOUIS JEAN PIERRE, VIGORS, NICHOLAS AYLWARD, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, REICHENBACH, H. G. L., ART, PHOTOGRAPHY, ETHOLOGY, EDWARDS, GEORGE, BRISSON, MATHURIN JACQUES, BUFFON, GEORGE LOUIS LECLERC, PENNANT, THOMAS, LATHAM, JOHN, LESSON, R. P., FINSCH, FRIEDRICH HERMANN OTTO, ILLUSTRATIONS OF INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, GOULD, ELIZABETH, WOLF, JOSEPH, LEAR, EDWARD, COLLECTION, MUSEUMS,
-
33055 10.
Raat, Alexander J. P.
2010.
The life of Governor Joan Gideon Loten (1710–1789): a personal history of a Dutch virtuoso.
1–830.
Verloren Publishers.
Hilversum.
(Book)
Show Keywords LOTEN, JOHN GIDEON, LINNAEUS, C., EDWARDS, GEORGE, PENNANT, THOMAS, FORSTER, BEVERE, PIETER CORNELLIS DE, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, SRI LANKA, COLLECTION,
-
35084 11.
Beolens, Bo;Watkins, Michael;Grayson, Michael
2014.
The eponym dictionary of birds.
1–624.
Bloomsbury Plc Ltd.
London, UK.
(Book)
Show Keywords BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, NOMENCLATURE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, EPONYM, SOUTH ASIA, ABBOTT, LT. COL. J. R., ABBOTT, WILLIAM LOUIS, ABDULALI, HUMAYUN, ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, ALEXANDER, HORACE GUNDRY, ALPHERAKI, SERGIUS NIKOLAEVICH, AMHERST, LADY, ANDERSON, JOHN, MEINERTZHAGEN, ANNIE CONSTANCE, DAVID, ABBE ARMAND, ATHERTON, LIEUT. JOHN, BABAULT, M. G., STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, BALL, VALENTINE, BARNES, H. E., BEAVAN, ROBERT CECIL, BECHSTEIN, JOHANN MATTHAEUS, BEEBE, WILLIAM, BEEHLER, BRUCE M., BELANGER, C. F., BIDDULPH, JOHN, BINGHAM, COL. C.T., BISWAS, BISWAMOY, BLAAUW, FRANS ERNST, BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, BLEWITT, F. R., BLIGH, SAMUEL, BLYTH, EDWARD, BONAPARTE, CHARLES-LUCIEN, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, BRISSON, MATHURIN JACQUES, BROOKS, WILLIAM EDWIN, BUCHANAN-HAMILTON, FRANCIS, BUFFON, GEORGE LOUIS LECLERC, BURNES, ALEXANDER, BUTLER, ARTHUR LENNOX, BUTLER, E.A., CLEGHORN, HUGH, CLEGHORN, MARJORY ISABELLA, CRANBOOK, LORD, CRANBROOK, JOHN DAVID GATHORNE-HARDY EARL OF, CRETZSCHMAR, P. J., CUVIER, GEORGES, DALHOUSIE, CHRISTINA RAMSAY, DARWIN, CHARLES, DAUBENTON, E. L., DAVIDSON, J., DAVISON, WILLIAM RUXTON, DEIGNAN, HERBERT GIRTON, DELACOUR, JEAN T, DE ROEPSTORFF, FREDERICK ADOLPH, DHARMAKUMARSINHJI, RIPLEY, S.D., DORJE, RAJA S. T., DRESSER, HENRY EELES, DUSSUMIER, JEAN-JACQUES, DUVAUCEL, ALFRED, ELLIOT, DANIEL GIRAUD, ELPHINSTONE, MOUNSTUART, ELWES, H.J., FAIRBANK, S., FEA, LEONARDO, FINSCH, FRIEDRICH HERMANN OTTO, FINN, FRANK, FORSTER, J. R., FRANKLIN, CAPTAIN JAMES, GADOW, HANS FRIEDRICH, RAO, SAYAJI, GARDNER, EDWARD, GODWIN-AUSTEN, HENRY HAVERSHAM, GOULD, JOHN, GOULD, ELIZABETH, GRAY, G. R., GRAY, JOHN E., GREENWAY JR., JAMES C., GURNEY, JOHN HENRY, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, HARGITT, EDWARD, HARINGTON, MAJOR H. H., HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, HARTING, JAMES EDMUND, HELLMAYR, CARL EDUARD, HENDERSON, GEORGE, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUME, MARY ANN, HUTTON, THOMAS, KHAN, HYDER ALI, IMPEY, LADY MARY, GANDHI, INDIRA, INGLIS, C.M., INGLIS, C. M., INGLIS, JAMES, DARNTON, IRIS, SRI LANKA, IZZARD, RALPH WILLIAM BURDICK, JARDINE, WILLIAM, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, KEMP, S. W., KEMP, STANLEY WELLS, KINGDON-WARD, FRANCIS, KINNEAR, N.B., KLOSS, CECIL BODEN, KLEINSCHMIDT, KOELZ, WALTER, KRISHNAKUMARSINHJI, RAOL SHRI, RAJU, K. S. R. KRISHNA, AMHERST, LADY, LAPERSONNE, V. S., LATHAM, JOHN, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEAR, EDWARD, LEGGE, W.V., LESCHENAULT DE LA TOUR, LEVAILLANT, FRANÇOIS, LINNAEUS, C., STANLEY, LORD EDWARD SMITH, LOTEN, JOHN GIDEON, LUDLOW, FRANK, MADARASZ, JULIUS VON, MADARASZ, G., MALHERBE, A., MANDELLI, LOUIS, MARSHALL, G. F. L., MARSHALL, C.H.T., RIPLEY, MARY, MATHEWS, GREGORY MACALISTER, MAYR, ERNST, MEINERTZHAGEN, ANNIE CONSTANCE, MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. R., HUME, MARY ANN, MUTTU [=MUTTOO=LAYARD'S SERVANT], NAVARRO, REV. BR. ANTONIO, OATES, EUGENE W., OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, OSMASTON, BERTRAM BERESFORD, OSMASTON, B.B., OUSTALET, JEAN-FREDERIC EMILE, PELZELN, AUGUST VON, PENNANT, THOMAS, DAVID, ABBE ARMAND, PHAYRE, CAPTAIN, PHAYRE, LIEUT.-GEN. SIR ARTHUR PURVES, MYANMAR, BURMA, PHILLIPS, JOHN CHARLES, PHILLIPS, W.W.A., PRATER, S.H., RAMSAY, LT. R.W., RAY, JOHN, REICHENBACH, H. G. L., REICHENOW, ANTON, REICHENOW, PIMENTO, REX, RICHMOND, CHARLES WALLACE, RIPLEY, S.D., ROONWAL, M. L., ROTHSCHILD, WALTER, CHAND, THAKUR RUP, SALVADORI, TOMMASO ADELARDO, ZARUDNY, SAUNDERS, HOWARD, SCHLEGEL, HERMANN, SCLATER, PHILIP LUTLEY, SCLATER, W. L., SCOPOLI, SEEBOHM, HENRY, SELBY, PRIDEAUX JOHN, SEVERTSOV, N. A., SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, SHEKAR, P. B., SHELLEY, GEORGE ERNEST, SMITH, DR. HARRY MADISON, SMYTHIES, BERTRAM "BILL", SOMERVILLE, WILLIAM, SONNERAT, PIERRE, SPENCE, REGINALD ARTHUR, STANFORD, J. K., STOLICZKA, FERDINAND, STRESEMANN, ERWIN, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SWINHOE, ROBERT, SYKES, WILLIAM HENRY, SZÉCHENYI, B., TEHMINA, ALI, TEMMINCK, JACOB, HOFFMANN, THILO, TICEHURST, C.B., TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TORRINGTON, LADY, TIWARI, K.K., TWEEDDALE, ARTHUR, MARQUIS OF, TYTLER, COLONEL R. C., VAURIE, CHARLES, VERNAY, ARTHUR STANNARD, VERREAUX, J., VIEILLOT, LOUIS JEAN PIERRE, VIGORS, NICHOLAS AYLWARD, WADDELL, COLONEL L. A., WAIT, WALTER ERNEST, WAITE, HERBERT WILLIAM, WALLICH, NATHANIEL, WARD, F. KINGDON, WALTON, HERBERT JAMES, WARD, S. N., WEIGOLD, HUGO, WHISTLER, HUGH, WHITE, SIR HERBERT THIRKELL, WHITEHEAD, C.H.T., WHYMPER, S.L., WOLLASTON, A. F. R., WOLTERS, HANS EDMUND, WOOD, CASEY ALBERT, YATE, C. E., ZARUDNY,
-
37850 12.
Borang, Asham
2015.
Checklist and status of birds of Arunachal Pradesh in eastern Himalaya.
Bulletin of Arunachal Forest Research.
28 & 29: (1&2)
19–54 (2012–2013).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, CHECKLIST, HIMALAYA, HIMALAYA, NORTHEAST, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEO GOLIATH, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA BACCHUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS CLYPEATA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA MARILA, AIX GALERICULATA, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CLANGULA HYEMALIS, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, MERGUS MERGANSER, ELANUS CAERULEUS, AVICEDA JERDONI, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MILVUS LINEATUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, ACCIPITER GENTILES, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, BUTEO BUTEOS, BUTASTUR TEESA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, ICTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTHYOPHAGA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, PANDION HALIAETUS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCOS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, TETRAOPHASIS SZECHENYII, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, PERDICULA MANIPURENSIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA MANDELLII, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRAGOPAN BLYTHII, TRAGOPAN TEMMINCKII, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LAPHOPORUS SCLATERI, CROSSOPTILON HARMANI, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANA, GALLUS GALLUS, SYRMATICUS HUMIAE, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, GRUS GRUS, GRUS NIGRICOLIS, GRUS MONACHA, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS VIRGO, RALLUS ACUTICUS, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA BICOLOR, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, HELIOPAIS PERSONATA, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, PLUVIALIS APRICARIA, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TRERON APICAUDA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BODIA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA PULCHRICOLLIS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STERPTOPELIA DACAOCTA, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRIA, PSITTACULA DERBIANA, PSITTACULA ROSEATA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, LORICULUS VERNALIS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, HIEROCOCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCYX FUGAX, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, TYTO ALBA, PHODILUS BADIUS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KETUPA FLAVIPES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX SCUTULATA, ATHENE NOCTUA, ATHENE BRAMA, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX ALUCO, ASIO FLAMMEUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, HIRUDAPUS CAUDACUTA, HIRUDAPU COCHINCHINENSIS OUSTALET, HIRUDAPUS GIGANTEUS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS APUS, APUS ACUTICAUDA, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES WARDI, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRI, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, CEYX ERITHACUS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA AUSTRALIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, JYNX TORQUILLA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM SHORII, GECINULUS GRANTIA, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPOS ATRACTUS, DENDROCOPOS MECEI, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTA CYNEA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO DAURICA, DELICHON URBICA, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, DELICHON DASYPUS, LANIUS COLLUROIDES, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS CRISTATUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, DICRURUS MACROCERUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS CONTRA LINNAEUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERE CINEREUS, ACRIDOTHERES GRANDIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, PICA PICA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS CORAX, HEMIPUS PICATUS, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, COROCINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUSS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, IRENA PUELLA, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, MELANICTERA MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDI, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM PALUSTRE, PALBIVENTRE GODWI, TRICHASTOMA TICKELLI, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PRUFICOLLIS HODGSON, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS ORCHRACEICEPS, XIPHIRHYNCHUS SUPERCILIARIS, RIMATOR MALACOPTILUS, NAPOTHERA BREVICAUDATA, NAPOTHERA EPILEPIDOTA, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTE, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, SPELAEORNIS CAUDATUS, SPELAEORNIS BADEIGULARIS, SCHOCOLATINUS, SPELAEORNIS TROGLODYTOIDES, SPELAEORNIS FOMOSUS, SPHENOCICHLA HUMEI, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS OGLEI, MACRONOUS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CHRYSOMMA ALTIROSTRE, CONOSTOMA AEMODIUM, PARADOXORNIS UNICOLOR, PARADOXORNIS FULVIFRONS, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS, PARADOXORNIS ATROSUPERCILIARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES LONGIROSTRIS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, BABAX WADDELLI, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ACTINODURA WALDENI, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, YUHINA CASTANICEPS, YUHINA BAKERI, YUHINA FLAVCOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA XANTHOLEUCA, ALCIPPE CHRYSOTIS, ALCIPPE CINEREA, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ALCIPPE LUDLOWI, ALCIPPE CINEREICEPS, ALCIPPE RUFOGULARIS, ALCIPPE DUBIA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, HETEROPHASIA ANNECTANS, HETEROPHASIA CASPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, HETEROPHASIA PULCHELLA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA MONILEGER, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, FICEDULA HODGSONII, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, FICEDULA SAPPHIRA, CYANOPTILA CYANOMELANA, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTOVA SUNDARA, NILTOVA VIVIDA, CYORNIS CONCRETA, CYORNIS POLIOGENYS, CYORNIS UNICOLOR, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS BANYUMAS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, MUSCICAPELLA HODGSONI, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, TESIA CYANIVENTER, TESIA OLIVEA, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, CETTIA PALLIDIPES, CETTIA FORTIPES, CETTIA MAJOR, CETTIA FLAVOLIVACEA, CETTIA ACANTHIZOIDES, CETTIA BRUNNIFRONS, BRADYPTERUS THORACICUS, BRADYPTERUS LUTEOVENTRIS, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA CINEREOCAPILLA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA CRINIGER, PRINIA ATROGULARIS, GRAMINICOLA BENGALENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS CUCULLATUS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ASTENTOREUS HEMPRICH, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FULIGIVENTER, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CHLORONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MACULIPENNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS CRONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, SEICERCUS AFFINIS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SEICERCUS POLIOGENYS, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, ABROSCOPUS SCHISTICEPS, ABROSCOPUS ALBOGULARIS, TICKELLIA HODGSONI, REGULUS REGULUS, LEPTOPOECILE ELEGENS, LEPTOPOECILE SOHIAE, BRACHYPTERYX STELLATA, BRACHYPTERYX HYPERYTHRA, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, BRACHYPTERYX MONTANA, BRACHYPTERYX CRYPTICA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICUS, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, ERITHACUS BRUNNEA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TARSIGER HYPERYTHRUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHOENICURUS HODGOSONI, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS SCHISTICEPS, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, CINCLIDIUM FRONTALE, GRANDALA COELICOLOR, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, COCHOA VIRIDIS, SAXICOLA MAURA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLA JERDONI, SAXICOLA FERREA, OENANTHE DESERTI, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MYIOPHONUS CAERULEUS, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA DIXONI, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, TURDUS DISSIMILIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS KESSLERI, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS NAUMANNI, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TROGLODYDYTES TROGLODYDYTES, CINCLUS CINCLUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, PRUNELLA COLLARIS, PRUNELLA HIMALAYAN, PRUNELLA RUBECULOIDES, PRUNNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLA FULVESCENS, PRUNELLA IMMACULATA, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS ATER, PARUS RUBIDIVENTRIS, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, AEGITHALOS CANCINNUS, AEGITHALOS IOUSCHITOS, SITTA NAGANENSIS, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SHIMALAYENSIS JARDINE, SITTA FORMOSA, SITTA FRONTALIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIA DISCOLOR, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MALBA LINNAEUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM MELANOXANTHUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHOS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, NECTARINIA SPERATA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, COCCOTHRAUSTES PERSONATUS, MYCEROBAS AFFINIS, MYCEROBAS CARNIPES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARDUELIS AMBIGUA, CARDUELIS THIBETANA, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS NIPALENSIS, CARPODACUS RUBESCENS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CARPODACUS THURA, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS EDWARDSII, CARPODACUS TRIFASCIATUS, CARPODACUS PUNICEUS, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, PROPYRRHULA SUBHIMACHALA, HAEMATOSPIZA SIPAHI, PYRRHOPLECTES EPAULETTA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHACA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA RUTILA, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA GODLEWSKII, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS,
-
37763 13.
Oschadleus, H. Dieter
2018.
Type locality of the Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus (Passeriformes, Ploceidae).
Zootaxa.
4524: (3)
395–396.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, TAMIL NADU, PONDICHERRY, TYPE LOCALITY, PLOCEUS PHILIPPENSIS, TAXONOMY, PUDUCHERRY, SRI LANKA, CEYLON=SRI LANKA, HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, LINNAEUS, C., POIVRE, PIERRE, STRESEMANN, ERWIN, COLLECTION, BRISSON, MATHURIN JACQUES, COCCOTHRAUSTES PHILIPPENSIS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, MOLPASTES CAFER,
-
39771 14.
Dickinson, Edward C.
2021.
Richard Bowdler Sharpe’s “ A monograph of the Alcedinidae : or , family of kingfishers †1868–1871.
Zoological Bibliography or Opera Zoologica.
8: (2)
15–31.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALCEDINIDAE, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, KEULEMANS, JOHN GERARD, DATING, CEYX RUFIDORSA, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, NOMENCLATURE, LINNAEUS, C.,
-
40618 15.
Tillotson, Giles;Mazumdar, Aditi
2021.
Birds of India: Company paintings c . 1800 to 1835.
1–288.
DAG.
New Delhi, India.
(Book)
Show Keywords ART, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, GRAHAM, CUNNINGHAME, INDIA, WEST BENGAL, CALCUTTA, KOLKATA, COMPANY ART, LATHAM, JOHN, IMPEY, LADY MARY, ZAIN UD-DIN, SHAIKH, DAS, RAM, FABER, F. W., PATNA, BIHAR, LAL, CHUNI, INGE, CAPTAIN EDWARD, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, SRI LANKA, GMELIN, J. F., GOULD, JOHN, ANSTRUTHER, SIR J., MOUNTMORRIS, LORD, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, PENNANT, THOMAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, MCCLELLAND, JOHN, JARDINE, WILLIAM, LINNAEUS, C., PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, ATHENE BRAMA, ACCIPITRIDAE, CIRCUS MACROURUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, TURNIX TANKI, TETRAX TETRAX, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA PUGNAX, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, XENUS CINEREUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBA OENAS, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, STIGMATOPELIA CHINENSIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMOCEPHALA, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDINIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, PITTA BRACHYURA, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS SCHACH TRICOLOR, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, CAPITONIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNIA PAGODARUM, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, GRACUPICA CONTRA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, COLOUR ABERRATION, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, PRINIA INORNATA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATUS, SAXICOLA TORQUATUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, SITTA NAGAENSIS, SITTA CASTANEA, CARPODACUS RUBICILLOIDES, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, TRERON BICINCTUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, CUCULUS SATURATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, CORACINA MACEI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, IRENA PUELLA, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PERDICULA ASIATICA, FALCO PEREGRINUS CALIDUS, LONCHURA MALACCA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, UPUPA EPOPS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA,
Page 1 of 1, showing 15 records out of 15 total, starting on record 1, ending on 15