Search results for : FALCON
Page 13 of 13, showing 14 records out of 1214 total, starting on record 1201, ending on 1214
-
37430 1201.
Bapat, Gajanan;Wadatkar, J. S.
2016.
First report of Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes from Vidarbha region, Maharashtra, India.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
112: (2)
92 (2015).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, VIDARBHA, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, FALCONIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, RAPTOR, TADOBA NATIONAL PARK, ANDHARI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT,
-
38471 1202.
Inskipp, Carol;Baral, Hem Sagar;Phuyal, Sunita;Bhatt, T. R.;Khatiwada, Monsoon Pokharel;Inskipp, Tim;Khatiwada, Ambika Prasad;Gurung, S.;Singh, Paras Bikram;Murray, L.;Poudyal, Laxman;Amin, Rajan
2016.
The status of Nepal’s birds: The national Red List series.
1:
i–viii, 1–678.
The Zoological Society of London.
London, UK.
(Book)
Show Keywords NEPAL, ART, SINGH, RAJ MAN, CONSERVATION, DIVERSITY, HIMALAYA, MIGRATION, DISTRIBUTION, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, POPULATION TREND, ECOLOGY, BIBLIOGRAPHY, GALLIFORMES, COTURNIX CHINENSIS CHINENSIS, CATREUS WALLICHII, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS INTERPOSITUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA NIPALENSIS, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, ALECTORIS CHUKAR CHUKAR, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS RUFOGULARIS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS HIMALAYENSIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA TORQUEOLA, COTURNIX COTURNIX COTURNIX, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS ASIAE, GALLUS GALLUS MURGHI, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS CRUENTUS, LERWA LERWA LERWA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS LEUCOMELANOS, PERDIX HODGSONIAE HODGSONIAE, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS AQUILONIFER, ANSERIFORMES, ANAS FALCATA, AYTHYA BAERI, ANAS ACUTA ACUTA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS MELANOTOS, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA POECILORHYNCHA, ANSER ANSER RUBIROSTRIS, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FERINA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA CLANGULA, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, MERGUS MERGANSER COMATUS, NETTA RUFINA, TADORNA TADORNA, PODICIPEDIFORMES, PODICEPS CRISTATUS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS NIGRICOLLIS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS CAPENSIS, CICONIIFORMES, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS MELANOLOPHUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA LEUCORODIA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS STELLARIS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS FLAVICOLLIS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA NIGRA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ARDEA CINEREA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA MANILENSIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS COROMANDUS, BUTORIDES STRIATA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS MODESTUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA GARZETTA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA INTERMEDIA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PELECANIFORMES, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER MELANOGASTER, PHALACROCORAX CARBO SINENSIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, FALCONIFORMES, AQUILA HELIACA, AVICEDA JERDONI, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SEVERUS RUFIPEDOIDES, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS INDUS, ICTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS PLUMBEA, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII KIENERII, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, FALCO CHERRUG MILVIPES, FALCO CHICQUERA CHICQUERA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS DAPHANEA, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS GINGINIANUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES SYAMA, FALCO NAUMANNI, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS CAERULESCENS, ACCIPITER BADIUS DUSSUMIERI, ACCIPITER GENTILIS SCHVEDOWI, ACCIPITER NISUS NISOSIMILIS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS INDICUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS AFFINIS, AQUILA FASCIATA FASCIATA, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO RUFINUS RUFINUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS CAERULEUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO COLUMBARIUS INSIGNIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SUBBUTEO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS INTERSTINCTUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS PERNIGER, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, NISAETUS CIRRHATUS LIMNAEETUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, PANDION HALIAETUS HALIAETUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS RUFICOLLIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA CHEELA, AQUILA RAPAX VINDHIANA, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, GYPS FULVUS FULVESCENS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON,
-
36435 1203.
Kumar, Suresh
2016.
Amur angels: The pride of Nagaland.
Sylvan World.
1: (4)
8-13.
BirdLife International.
Cambridge, UK.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, NAGALAND, NAGA HILLS, HIMALAYA, NORTH-EASTERN, FALCO AMURENSIS, MIGRATION, PANGTI, DOYANG DISTRICT, DOYANG RESERVOIR, RAPTOR, FALCONIDAE, FLOCK, FEEDING, HUNTING BY MAN, CONSERVATION, SATELLITE TRACKING,
-
37003 1204.
Samson, Arockianathan;Ramakrishnan, Balasundaram;Santhoshkumar, Palanisamy;Karthick, Sivaraj
2017.
Observation of Shaheen Falcon Falco peregrinus peregrinator (Aves: Falconiformes: Falconidae) in the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India.
Journal of Threatened Taxa.
9: (10)
10850–10852.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, WESTERN GHATS, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NILGIRIS, TAMIL NADU, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT,
-
37218 1205.
Baidya, Pronoy;Bhagat, Mandar
2018.
A checklist of the birds of Goa, India.
Indian BIRDS.
14: (1)
1–31.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords EBIRD, INDIA, GOA, CHECKLIST, WESTERN GHATS, LAINER, HEINZ, ANSERIFORMES, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ANSER INDICUS, TADORNA TADORNA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, SPATULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, MARECA FALCATA, MARECA STREPERA, MARECA PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, TRERON BICINCTUS, TRERON POMPADORA AFFINIS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA CUPREA, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS DICRUROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLUS AQUATICUS, LEWINIA STRIATA, PORZANA PORZANA, ZAPORNIA FUSCA, ZAPORNIA AKOOL, ZAPORNIA PUSILLA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICUS, OCEANITIDAE, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, HYDROBATIDAE, HYDROBATES MONORHIS, PROCELLARIIDAE, ARDENNA CARNEIPES, PUFFINUS BAILLONI PERSICUS, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA CICONIA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, ARDEIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, BUTORIDES STRIATA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA ALBA, ARDEA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA ARIEL, SULIDAE, SULA SULA, SULA LEUCOGASTER, SULA DACTYLATRA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, MICROCARBO NIGER, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, CHARADRIIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, CALIDRIS FALCINELLUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTA, CALIDRIS SUBRUFICOLLIS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMUS, XENUS CINEREUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TANKI, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA LACTEA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, ANOUS STOLIDUS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RISSA TRIDACTYLA, CHROICOCEPHALUS GENEI, CHROICOCEPHALUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, CHROICOCEPHALUS RIDIBUNDUS, HYDROCOLOEUS MINUTUS, LEUCOPHAEUS PIPIXCAN, ICHTHYAETUS HEMPRICHII, ICHTHYAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS CANUS, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS FUSCUS FUSCUS, LARUS FUSCUS HEUGLINI, LARUS FUSCUS BARABENSIS, ONYCHOPRION FUSCATUS, ONYCHOPRION ANAETHETUS, STERNULA ALBIFRONS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDA, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, THALASSEUS SANDVICENSIS, THALASSEUS BERGII, PANDIONIDAE, HALIAETUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS KELAARTI, NISAETUS CIRRHATUS CIRRHATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, ICTINAETUS MALAIENSIS, CLANGA HASTATA, CLANGA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA FASCIATA, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, ICTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MILVUS MIGRANS LINEATUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO VULPINUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, TYTONIDAE, PHODILUS BADIUS RIPLEYI, TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, ATHENE BRAMA, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA BAKKAMOENA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, PICIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, DENDROCOPOS MOLUCCENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, RAMPHASTIDAE, PSILOPOGON ZEYLANICUS, PSILOPOGON VIRIDIS, PSILOPOGON MALABARICUS, PSILOPOGON HAEMACEPHALUS, MEROPIDAE, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, ALCEDINIDAE, CEYX ERITHACA, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS VIDALI, FALCONIFORMES, FALCONIDAE, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS CALIDUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, PSITTACULIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS DIVARICATUS, PERICROCOTUS CANTONENSIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, CORACINA JAVENSIS, LALAGE MELASCHISTOS, LALAGE MELANOPTERA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLE ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, VANGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, RHIPIDURIDAE, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS ALBOGULARIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUSCRISTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS LUCINONENSIS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, MONARCHIDAE, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHOS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR CONCOLOR, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSII, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, EUODICE MALABARICA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALACCA MALACCA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS XANTHOCOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, THROATED PIPIT ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA FLAVA BEEMA, MOTACILLA FLABA THUNBERGI, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, FRINGILLIDAE, ERYTHRINA ERYTHRINA, EMBERIZIDAE, GRANATIVORA BRUNICEPS, GRANATIVORA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, SCHOENICLUS AUREOLUS, STENOSTIRIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, LARK EREMOPTERIX GRISEUS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, CISTICOLIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LOCUSTELLIDAE, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, CHAETORNIS STRIATA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, ARUNDINAX AEDON, IDUNA CALIGATA, IDUNA RAMA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, DELICHON URBICUM, PETROCHELIDON FLUVICOLA, CECROPIS DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA CHINENSIS, RIPARIA RIPARI/DILUTA, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS GANEESA, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS GULARIS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, BRACHYPODIUS PRIOCEPHALUS, ACRITILLAS INDICA, PHYLLOSCOPIDAE, ABRORNIS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, SEICERCUS NITIDUS, SEICERCUS TROCHILOIDES, SEICERCUS MAGNIROSTRIS, SEICERCUS OCCIPITALIS, SYLVIIDAE, CURRUCA CRASSIROSTRIS, CURRUCA CURRUCA, CURRUCA CURRUCA BLYTHI, CURRUCA CURRUCA ALTHAEA, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, LEIOTHRICHIDAE, ARGYA SUBRUFA, TURDOIDES STRIATA SOMERVILLEI, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, SITTIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, PASTOR ROSEUS, AGROPSAR STURNINUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA MALABARICA BLYTHII, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA INDICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA MALABARICA, MUSCICAPA STRIATA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIDIPES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, EUMYIAS THALASSINUS, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, SVECICA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, SAXICOLA MAURUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PLESCHANKA, TURDIDAE, GEOKICHLA CITRINA, GEOKICHLA CITRINA CITRINA, CITRINA CYANOTA, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS OBSCURUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, PHOENICONAIAS MINOR, BULWERIA FALLAX, FREGATA MINOR, COTURNIX COTURNIX, SYNOICUS CHINENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, LYNCORNIS MACROTIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, ZAPORNIA PARVA, ANTIGONE ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, ARDEA GOLIATH, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, TURNIX SYLVATICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, LARUS CACHINNANS, STERNULA SAUNDERSI, CHLIDONIAS NIGER, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTEO REFECTUS, STRIX OCELLATA, BUBO COROMANDUS, DINOPIUM SHORII, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO CHERRUG, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, LANIUS EXCUBITOR LAHTORA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANTHUS GUSTAVI, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, CISTICOLA EXILIS, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, ACROCEPHALUS SCHOENOBAENUS, ABRORNIS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, DELICHON DASYPUS, HIRUNDO TAHITICA DOMICOLA, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, ARGYA CAUDATA, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI, TROCHALOPTERON CACHINNANS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATUS, CALLIOPE CALLIOPE, FICEDULA SUBRUBRA, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, OENANTHE CHRYSOPYGIA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA NEILGHERRIENSIS, GEOKICHLA SIBIRICA, GEOKICHLA WARDII,
-
37730 1206.
Bhatt, Nirav;Dixit, Dhairya;Mori, Devvratsinh
2018.
Notes on distribution and plumages of Laggar Falcon in Gujarat.
Flamingo Gujarat.
16: (3)
1–7.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, GUJARAT, FALCONIDAE, FALCO JUGGER, IDENTIFICATION, PLUMAGE, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO PEREGRINUS CALIDUS, DISTRIBUTION, RANN OF KUTCH, SURENDRANAGAR DISTRICT, LITTLE RANN OF KUTCH, KACHCHH DISTRICT, THOL BIRD SANCTUARY, BAGODARA, DAHOD DISTRICT, NAL SAROVAR, SACHANA, DWARKA DISTRICT, KHEDA DISTRICT, VELAVADAR NATIONAL PARK, LAKHTAR TALUK, BIOLOGY,
-
37759 1207.
Praveen J.,
2018.
Birds of Afghanistan: Species not recorded in the ‘Indian Subcontinent checklist’.
Indian BIRDS.
14: (5)
141–144.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, AFGHANISTAN, CHECKLIST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PHASIANIDAE, ANATIDAE, MELANITTA FUSCA, PERDIX DAUURICA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA RALLOIDES, NUMENIUS MADAGASCARIENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, PERNIS APIVORUS, ACCIPITER BREVIPES, BUTEO LAGOPUS, FALCO RUSTICOLUS, FALCONIDAE, PICIDAE, CORVIDAE, PODOCES PLESKEI, PASSERIDAE, PASSER AMMODENDRI, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA CINERACEA, ALAUDIDAE, LULLULA ARBOREA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, IDUNA PALLLIDA, PHYLLOSCOPIDAE, ABRORNIS PROREGULUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, SOUTH ASIA, PHASIANUS COLCHICUS, COLUMBA OENAS, DENDROCOPOS LEUCOPTERUS, MONTIFRINGILLA NIVALIS, PYRGILAUDA THERESAE, CARPODACUS STOLICZKAE, FRINGILLIDAE, CHLORIS CHLORIS, PARUS BOKHARENSIS, PARIDAE, REMIZIDAE, REMIZ PENDULINUS, MELANOCORYPHA CALANDRA, ACROCEPHALUS SCIRPACEUS, IRANIA GUTTURALIS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA,
-
37454 1208.
Radadia, Hemanya
2018.
Eurasian Hobby near Rajkot.
Flamingo.
16: (2)
22.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, GUJARAT, RAJKOT DISTRICT, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, RAJKOT, BIRD OF PREY, RAPTOR,
-
37575 1209.
Weidensaul, Scott
2018.
A galaxy of falcons: Witnessing the Amur Falcon's massive migration flocks [URL: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/a-galaxy-of-falcons-witnessing-the-amur-falcons-massive-migration-flocks/].
Living Bird.
2018: (Summer)
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, FALCONIDAE, MIGRATION, FEEDING, FALCO AMURENSIS, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, NAGA HILLS, MYANMAR, ASSAM, NAGALAND, HARALU, BANU, BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY, PANGTI, HUNTING BY BIRDS, HUNTING BY MAN, MORTALITY, CONSERVATION, CONSERVATION INDIA,
-
38480 1210.
Yang, Chao;Yang, Meixia;Wang, Qingxiong;Lu, Yingchun;Li, Xuejuan
2018.
The complete mitogenome of Falco amurensis (Falconiformes, Falconidae), and a comparative analysis of genus Falco.
Zoological Science.
35: (4)
367–372.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords FALCO AMURENSIS, MITOGENOME, FALCONIFORMES, PHYLOGENY, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO RUSTICOLUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER SOLOENSIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO BUTEO, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, BUTEO LAGOPUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, NISAETUS ALBONIGER, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS,
-
37839 1211.
Vyas, Sudhir
2019.
The birds of the Delhi area: An annotated checklist.
Indian BIRDS Monograph.
1:
1–128.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, DELHI, CHECKLIST, NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ANSER INDICUS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, TADORNA TADORNA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, NETTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA BAERI, AYTHYA NYROCA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA MARILA, SPATULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, SIBIRIONETTA FORMOSA, MARECA FALCATA, MARECA STREPERA, MARECA PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICONAIAS MINOR, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS AURITUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHAYREI, TRERON PHOENICOPTERUS, PTEROCLIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS AFFINIS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, SURNICULUS DICRUROIDES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, RALLIDAE, RALLUS AQUATICUS, PORZANA PORZANA, ZAPORNIA AKOOL, ZAPORNIA FUSCA, ZAPORNIA PUSILLA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, GRUIDAE, ANTIGONE ANTIGONE, GRUS VIRGO, GRUS GRUS, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICUS, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA CICONIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA ALBA, ARDEA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, MICROCARBO NIGER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, CHARADRIIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, CALIDRIS PUGNAX, CALIDRIS FALCINELLUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTA, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMNODROMUS SCOLOPACEUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LYMNOCRYPTES MINUTUS, XENUS CINEREUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SYLVATICUS, TURNIX TANKI, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, GLAREOLIDAE, CURSORIUS CURSOR, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA LACTEA, LARIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, CHROICOCEPHALUS GENEI, CHROICOCEPHALUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, CHROICOCEPHALUS RIDIBUNDUS, HYDROCOLOEUS MINUTUS, ICHTHYAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS CANUS, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, STERNULA ALBIFRONS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDA, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, CHLIDONIAS NIGER, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS FULVUS, ICTINAETUS MALAIENSIS, CLANGA HASTATA, CLANGA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA FASCIATA, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, TYTONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, ATHENE BRAMA, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, PICIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, MEGALAIMIDAE, PSILOPOGON ZEYLANICUS, PSILOPOGON ASIATICUS, PSILOPOGON HAEMACEPHALUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CERYLE RUDIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO CHIQUERA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, PSITTACULIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, CORACINA JAVENSIS, LALAGE MELASCHISTOS, LALAGE MELANOPTERA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, VANGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, RHIPIDURIDAE, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS PHOENICUROIDES, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, MONARCHIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA ATRICAPILLA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, GYMNORHIS XANTHOCOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITRELOA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA LATHAMI, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, STENOSTIRIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, PARIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS NUCHALIS, REMIZIDAE, REMIZ CORONATUS, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEUS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDALA RUFESCENS, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CISTICOLIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LOCUSTELLIDAE, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, CHAETORNIS STRIATA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, IDUNA CALIGATA, IDUNA RAMA, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, DELICHON URBICUM, PETROCHELIDON FLUVICOLA, CECROPIS DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, RIPARIA CHINENSIS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RIPARIA DILUTA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PHYLLOSCOPIDAE, ABRORNIS SUBVIRIDIS, ABRORNIS HUMEI, ABRORNIS CHLORONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FULIGIVENTER, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS SINDIANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, SEICERCUS WHISTLERI, SEICERCUS NITIDUS, SEICERCUS TROCHILOIDES, SEICERCUS MAGNIROSTRIS, SEICERCUS OCCIPITALIS, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SCOTOCERCIDAE, CETTIA CETTI, SYLVIIDAE, SYLVIA NANA, SYLVIA CRASSIROSTRIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA COMMUNIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, LEIOTHRICHIDAE, ARGYA MALCOLMI, ARGYA EARLEI, ARGYA CAUDATA, TURDOIDES STRIATA, SITTIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS ROSEUS, GRACUPICA CONTRA, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CERCOTRICHAS GALACTOTES, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, MUSCICAPA STRIATA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, EUMYIAS THALASSINUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, CALLIOPE CALLIOPE, FICEDULA RUFICAUDA, FICEDULA SUBRUBRA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALA, PHOENICURUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FULIGINOSUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, MONTICOLA CINCHLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, SAXICOLA MACRORHYNCHUS, SAXICOLA MAURUS, SAXICOLA LEUCURUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREUS, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE FUSCA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE CHRYSOPYGIA, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, GEOKICHLA CITRINA, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS PHILOMELOS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, OXYURA LEUCOCEPHALA, CYGNUS COLUMBIANUS, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, LEWINIA STRIATA, LEUCOGERANUS LEUCOGERANUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENII, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPINUS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ASIO OTUS, FALCO CHERRUG, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEA, EMBERIZA CIA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NEGLECTUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, ARDEA INSIGNIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, ONYCHOPRION ANAETHETUS, NISAETUS CIRRHATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, STRIX OCELLATA, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, GALERIDA DEVA, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, LATICILLA BURNESII, CONSERVATION, YAMUNA BIODIVERSITY PARK, YAMUNA RIVER, BASAI, SULTANPUR BIRD SANCTUARY, NAJAFGARH JHEEL, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, GURGAON DISTRICT, SONIPAT DISTRICT, PANIPAT DISTRICT, SURAJPUR DISTRICT, OKHLA BIRD SANCTUARY, OKHLA BARRAGE, BHINDAWAS LAKE BIRD SANCTUARY, TILYAR LAKE, ARAVALLI BIODIVERSITY PARK, ARAVALLI RANGE, POPULATION TREND, MIGRATION,
-
40229 1212.
Ali, Ahmad;Khan, Aleem Ahmed
2020.
Trapping techniques and lure (bait) used in capturing of falcons in Punjab, Pakistan.
Pakistan Journal of Zoology.
52: (1)
381–384.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords PAKISTAN, FALCONRY, BIRD OF PREY, RAPTOR, HUNTING BY BIRDS, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), TRAPPING METHODS, FALCO JUGGER, BUTASTUR TEESA, COLUMBA LIVIA, MORTALITY, COTURNIX COTURNIX, PASSER DOMESTICUS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS,
-
40824 1213.
Pittie, Aasheesh
2022.
The written bird: Birds in books 2.
Indian BIRDS Monograph.
4:
1–188.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SOUTH ASIA, BIBLIOGRAPHY, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, AFGHANISTAN, PAKISTAN, INDIA, NEPAL, BHUTAN, MYANMAR, SRI LANKA, MALDIVES, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, TIBET, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACHANAKMAR-AMARKANTAK BIOSPHERE RESERVE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS, ADAMS, A. L., AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, AFGHANISTAN, AGRICULTURE, AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, ALAPPUZHA, ALI, SÁLIM, AMRAVATI DISTRICT, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHOLOGY, APODIDAE, ARABIAN SEA, ARAVALLI RANGE, ARDEA INSIGNISARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ART, COMPANY ART, ARTAMIDAE, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, ASAN CONSERVATION RESERVE, ASAN WETLANDS, ASIA, ASIA, CENTRAL, ASOLA-BHATTI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, ASSAM, ASTAMUDI WETLANDS, ATHENE BLEWITTI, ATHENE BRAMA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AYEYARWADY MAWDIN COAST, BABUR, EMPEROR, BAGHMARA RESERVE FOREST, STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, BALASORE DISTRICT, BALOCHISTAN, BALPHAKRAM NATIONAL PARK, BANDHAVGARH TIGER RESERVE, BANGARAM, BANGLADESH, BANNERGHATTA NATIONAL PARK, BANNI GRASSLAND, BARAIL RESERVE FOREST, BARAMULLA, BARRUEL, PAUL, BATES, LT. COL. R. S. P., BAUDIN EXPEDITION, BAUDIN, NICOLAS-THOMAS, BAY OF BENGAL, BEHAVIOUR, BHADRA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY AND TIGER RESERVE, BHARATPUR BIRD SANCTUARY, BHIMASHANKAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BHUTAN, BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIHAR, BILIGIRI RANGASWAMY TEMPLE WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BIODIVERSITY, BIOGRAPHY, BIRD FLU, BIRD OF PREY, BIRDS AND AGRICULTURE, BIRDS AND CULTURE, BIRDWATCHING, BLYTH, EDWARD, MUMBAI, BORIVALI, BOYS, W. J. E., BRADYPTERUS, BRAHMAPUTRA FLOODPLAINS, BREEDING, BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BULBUL, YELLOW-THROATED, BURMA, SEE MYANMAR, BUSTARD, GREAT INDIAN, BUSTARD, HOUBARA, BUTTON ISLAND NATIONAL PARK, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CARPODACUS SILLEMI, CATALOGUE, CAUVERY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CENSUS, CETTIA, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, CHAIL WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHAKRABORTY, ROHAN, CHAMBA VALLEY, CHANBAGH, CHANDAKA-DAMPARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHANDIGARH, CHANDOLI NATIONAL PARK, CHARADRIIFORMES, CHECKLIST, CHENNAI, CHHATTISGARH, CHHOTANAGPUR, CHILKA LAKE, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENII, CHOUDHURY, ANWARUDDIN, CHURU, COAST, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLOMBO, COLUMBIFORMES, CONSERVATION, CORBETT NATIONAL PARK, CORBETT TIGER RESERVE, CORVIDAE, CRANE, SARUS, CROWS, CUCKOOS, CUCULIDAE, CULTURE, DAMODAR VALLEY, DAMOH DISTRICT, DAMPA TIGER RESERVE, DAS, RAM, DATING, DATTA, APARAJITA, DEHRADUN, DELHI, DESERT, DESERT NATIONAL PARK, DESERT, THAR, DHANAULTI, DICLOFENAC, DICRURIDAE, FEEDING, DIRECTORY, DOON SCHOOL, DRESSER, HENRY, DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY, DWARKA, EAST GODAVARI DISTRICT, EAST GODAVARI RIVERINE ESTUARINE ECOSYSTEM, EAST INDIA COMPANY, EASTERN GHATS, EBIRD, ECOLOGY, COMMUNITY, ORNITHOLOGY : EDUCATION, EDWARDS, GEORGE, ELAPHRORNIS, EMBERIZIDAE, ENDEMISM, EPONYM, ERAVIKULAM NATIONAL PARK, ESSAYS, ESTRILDIDAE, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, EXPEDITION, EXTINCTION, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FAUNA OF BRITISH INDIA, FEEDING, FLAMINGOS, FLORICAN, BENGAL, FLORICAN, LESSER, FRINGILLIDAE, FROGMOUTHS, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GALLIFORMES, GAME BIRDS, GANDHI, INDIRA, GAUR, GEN. R. K., GENERA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GMELIN, JOHANN FRIEDRICH, GOA, GOULD, ELIZABETH, GOULD, JOHN, GOVINDA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, GRASSLANDS, GRAY, GEORGE ROBERT, GREAT ANDAMAN ISLAND, GREAT HIMALAYAN NATIONAL PARK, GREAT NICOBAR BIOSPHERE RESERVE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GUJARAT, GULF OF KACHCHH, GWILLIM, ELIZABETH SYMONDS, HADGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, HAEMATOZOA, AVIAN, HAMPI, HART, WILLIAM MATTHEW, HARYANA, HERON, WHITE-BELLIED, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIMALAYA, CENTRAL, HIMALAYA, EASTERN, HIMALAYA, NORTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, SOUTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, WESTERN, HIPPOLAIS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HOFFMANN, THILO, HORNBILL, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUMOUR, HUNTING, HYDERABAD DISTRICT, ICRISAT, IDENTIFICATION, IDUNA, IMPORTANT BIRD AREA, INDIA, INDIA, CENTRAL, INDIA, EASTERN, INDIA, NORTH-EASTERN, INDIA, SOUTHERN, INDIA, WESTERN, INDIAN ARMY, INDIAN OCEAN, INDIAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS CAMPUS, INDIAN SUBCONTINENT, INDRAPRASTHA UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, INDRAVATI TIGER RESERVE, JABALPUR DISTRICT, JABOUILLEIA NANGMUNGENSIS, JAEGERS, JAIKWADI BIRD SANCTUARY, JAINTIA HILLS, JAIPUR DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, , JHARKHAND, JHILMIL JHEEL CONSERVATION RESERVE, JIGME SINGYE WANGCHUCK NATIONAL PARK, KABAR LAKE, KACHCHH BIOSPHERE RESERVE, KAIMUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KANGRA DISTRICT, KANHA TIGER RESERVE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KASARAGOD, KASHMIR, KATHMANDU, KAZIRANGA, KEOLADEO GHANA NATIONAL PARK, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KEULEMANS, JOHN GERRARD, KHAMMAM DISTRICT, KHIJADIYA LAKE & BIRD SANCTUARY, KODAIKANAL, KOLE WETLANDS, KOLKATA, KOLLI HILLS, KOTTAYAM, KOZHIKODE DISTRICT, KRISHNAN, M., KUDREMUKH NATIONAL PARK, KULDIHA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KUMAON, KUMBHALGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LADAKH, LAKSHADWEEP ARCHIPELAGO, LATHAM, JOHN, LEAR, EDWARD, LENIN, JANAKI, LIOCICHLA BUGUNORUM, LITERATURE, LOCUSTELLA, LONAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LOTEN, JOAN GIDEON, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUCKNOW MUSEUM, LUDLOW, FRANK, MACÉ, JEAN, MADAYIPARA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHANANDI ESTUARY, MAHARASHTRA, MALABAR ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, MALABAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALAI MAHADESHWARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALDIVES, MANAS NATIONAL PARK, MANAS TIGER RESERVE, MANGALORE, MANGROVES, MANIPAL, MANIPUR, MANSUR, USTAD, MARINE NATIONAL PARK, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MAWDIN COAST, MAYURBHANJ DISTRICT, MEDAK DISTRICT, MEERUT, MEGAPODE, NICOBAR, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MEGHALAYA, MELGHAT TIGER RESERVE, MEMOIR, MIGRATION, MILVUS MAJOR, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MIRZAPORE, MIZORAM, MOHALI, MONGOLIA, MOULING NATIONAL PARK, MOUNT HARRIET NATIONAL PARK, MOYAR, MUMBAI, MUSEUM, MUSEUM, COLOMBO, MUSEUM, TRIVANDRUM, MUSSOORIE, MYANMAR, MYNA, BRAHMINY, MYNA, INDIAN PIED, NAG VALLEY, NAGALAND, NAL SAROVAR, NALABAN WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NAMDAPHA TIGER RESERVE, NAMERI NATIONAL PARK, NANDA DEVI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NANDA DEVI NATIONAL PARK, NARENDRAPUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NARMADA RIVER BASIN, NARPUH RESERVE FOREST, NASHIK DISTRICT, NATHSAGAR WETLAND, NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION, NATIONAL ZOOLOGICAL COLLECTION, NECTARIVORES, NEELAKANTAN, K. K., NEPAL, NEW NAME, NEW TAXA, NGENGPUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NIGHTJARS, NILGIRI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NILGIRIS, NITTE UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, NIYAMGIRI HILLS, NIZAMABAD DISTRICT, NOMENCLATURE, NON-PASSERINES, NORTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS, INDIAN, ODISHA SEE ORISSA, OLIGURA, OOLOGY, ORIENTAL REALM, ORISSA, ORNITHOLOGY, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, ORNITHOLOGICAL METHODS, ORNITHOLOGY : URBANIZATION, HABITAT : URBAN, ORNITHOPHILY, OTIDIDAE, OTUS ALIUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, OWLS, PACHMARHI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, PAKHUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PAKISTAN, PALAK LAKE, PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE, PANGI VALLEY, PASSERIDAE, PASSERINES, PATANCHERU, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAWALGARH CONSERVATION RESERVE, PEAFOWL, PELAGIC BIRDS, PELLET ANALYSIS, PENCH NATIONAL PARK, PERIYAR, PHANSAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PHASIANIDAE, PHEASANTS, PHOENICOPTERIFORMES, PHOTOGRAPHS, PHRAGAMATICOLA, PHYLOGENY, PICHHOLA LAKE, PICIDAE, PIGEONS, PIN VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, PIPITS, PIR PANJAL, PITTA, PITTI ISLAND, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PNOEPYGA IMMACULATA, POCHARAM LAKE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIFORMES, POINT CALIMERE WILDLIFE AND BIRD SANCTUARY, POND DAM, PONDICHERRY, PONG LAKE, POONCH DISTRICT, POPULATION TREND, PROCEEDINGS, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIFORMES, PUBLICATIONS A, , PUNE DISTRICT, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RADHANAGRI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RAINFOREST, RAISEN DISTRICT, RAJAJI NATIONAL PARK, RAJASEKHAR, B., RAJASTHAN, RAJOURI DISTRICT, RALLINA, RAMSAR, RANGASWAMI, S., RANJITSINH, M. K., RANTHAMBHORE TIGER RESERVE, RAO, KONERI, RAPTOR, RARE BIRDS, RASIK BEEL WETLAND, REID, GEORGE, RENUKA WETLAND, RESEARCH, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RIPLEY, S. DILLON, RIPLEY, S.D., RITCHIE’S ARCHIPELAGO, ROOSTING, SAIPUNG WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SAMBHAR LAKE, SANJAY GANDHI NATIONAL PARK, SANTINIKETAN, SEABIRDS, SEEBOHMI, HENRY, SHEMBAGANUR, SHERBORN, CHARLES DAVIES, SHERIFF, GEORGE, SHIMLA, SHIWALIK RANGE, SHOREBIRDS, SIKKIM, SILENT VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, SIMBALBARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SIMILIPAL BIOSPHERE RESERVE, SIMILIPAL TIGER RESERVE, SINDHUDURG DISTRICT, SINGHORI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SITAMATA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SOLAN DISTRICT, SONNERAT, PIERRE, SOUTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, SOUTH ASIA, SOUTHAMPTON, UNIVERSITY OF, NEW SPECIES, SPENCER, MICHAEL, SRI LANKA, SRIKAKULAM DISTRICT, STERCORARIIDAE, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SUBARNAREKHA ESTUARY, SULTANPUR NATIONAL PARK, SUNDARBANS, SUNDERBANS TIGER RESERVE, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, SYLVIA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TADOBA-ANDHARI TIGER RESERVE, TAL CHHAPAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TAMIL NADU, TANGUAR HAOR, TAXONOMY, TELANGANA, TESIA, THANO, THAR DESERT, THREATENED BIRDS, THRISSUR DISTRICT, TIBET, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TIRUVANNAMALAI, TRADE IN BIRDS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRAVANCORE-COCHIN ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, TRIPURA, TRIVANDRUM MUSEUM, TROGONIDAE, TYPE SPECIMEN, TYTLER, ROBERT C., TYTO ALBA, UJANI, UNITED KINGDOM OVERSEAS TERRITORIES, URBAN AREAS, URBAN WILDLIFE, UROSPHENA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARAKHAND, UTTARANCHAL SEE UTTARAKHAND, UTTARKASHI, VALMIKI TIGER RESESRVE, VEDANTHANGAL, VEERANGANA DURGAWATI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, VEMBANAD, VEMBANAD LAKE, VEMBANAD-KOLE, VULTURES, WADERS, WARBLER, BUSH, WARBLER, REED, SYLVIA, WARBLER, WATERBIRD, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WETLANDS, WILDERNESS, WILDFOWL, WILDLIFE, WOLF, JOSEPH, WOODPECKER, WORLD, WYRA LAKE, ZAIN UD-DIN, SHAIKH, ZOOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, ZOOTHERA SALIMALII, ACLAND, RICHARD DYKE, DANIEL, J.C., ADAMS, FRANCIS, AINSLIE, WHITELAW, COCKBURN, MARGARET BUSHBY LASCELLES, CUNNINGHAM, DAVID DOUGLAS, DALRYMPLE, CLARENCE BRUCE, DICK, JOHN HENRY, DIESSELHORST, GERD, EISELEY, LOREN COREY, FLETCHER, HAROLD ROY, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GREVILLE, ROBERT KAYE, HALY, AMYRALD, HOFFMEISTER, WERNER FRIEDRICH, JAMESON, ROBERT, LAINER, HEINZ, LEVETT-YEATS, GERALD AYLMER, MATTHEW, FR. K. M., MCMASTER, ANDREW COOKE, MIEROW, DOROTHY, MURRAY, HUGH, RAHA, BISHWARUP, SANKARAN, RAVI, TROELSTRA, ANNE SJERP, WILSON, JAMES, WIKRAMANAYAKE, E. B.,
-
35520 1214.
Pittie, Aasheesh
2022.
The written bird: Birds in books 2.
Indian BIRDS Monograph.
4:
1–188.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SOUTH ASIA, BIBLIOGRAPHY, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, AFGHANISTAN, PAKISTAN, INDIA, NEPAL, BHUTAN, MYANMAR, SRI LANKA, MALDIVES, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, TIBET, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACHANAKMAR-AMARKANTAK BIOSPHERE RESERVE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS, ADAMS, A. L., AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, AFGHANISTAN, AGRICULTURE, AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, ALAPPUZHA, ALI, SÁLIM, AMRAVATI DISTRICT, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHOLOGY, APODIDAE, ARABIAN SEA, ARAVALLI RANGE, ARDEA INSIGNISARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ART, COMPANY ART, ARTAMIDAE, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, ASAN CONSERVATION RESERVE, ASAN WETLANDS, ASIA, ASIA, CENTRAL, ASOLA-BHATTI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, ASSAM, ASTAMUDI WETLANDS, ATHENE BLEWITTI, ATHENE BRAMA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AYEYARWADY MAWDIN COAST, BABUR, EMPEROR, BAGHMARA RESERVE FOREST, BAKER, E. C. STUART, BALASORE DISTRICT, BALOCHISTAN, BALPHAKRAM NATIONAL PARK, BANDHAVGARH TIGER RESERVE, BANGARAM, BANGLADESH, BANNERGHATTA NATIONAL PARK, BANNI GRASSLAND, BARAIL RESERVE FOREST, BARAMULLA, BARRUEL, PAUL, BATES, LT. COL. R. S. P., BAUDIN EXPEDITION, BAUDIN, NICOLAS-THOMAS, BAY OF BENGAL, BEHAVIOUR, BHADRA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY AND TIGER RESERVE, BHARATPUR BIRD SANCTUARY, BHIMASHANKAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BHUTAN, BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIHAR, BILIGIRI RANGASWAMY TEMPLE WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BIODIVERSITY, BIOGRAPHY, BIRD FLU, BIRD OF PREY, BIRDS AND AGRICULTURE, BIRDS AND CULTURE, BIRDWATCHING, BLYTH, EDWARD, MUMBAI, BORIVALI, BOYS, W. J. E., BRADYPTERUS, BRAHMAPUTRA FLOODPLAINS, BREEDING, BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BULBUL, YELLOW-THROATED, BURMA, SEE MYANMAR, BUSTARD, GREAT INDIAN, BUSTARD, HOUBARA, BUTTON ISLAND NATIONAL PARK, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CARPODACUS SILLEMI, CATALOGUE, CAUVERY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CENSUS, CETTIA, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, CHAIL WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHAKRABORTY, ROHAN, CHAMBA VALLEY, CHANBAGH, CHANDAKA-DAMPARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHANDIGARH, CHANDOLI NATIONAL PARK, CHARADRIIFORMES, CHECKLIST, CHENNAI, CHHATTISGARH, CHHOTANAGPUR, CHILKA LAKE, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENII, CHOUDHURY, ANWARUDDIN, CHURU, COAST, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLOMBO, COLUMBIFORMES, CONSERVATION, CORBETT NATIONAL PARK, CORBETT TIGER RESERVE, CORVIDAE, CRANE, SARUS, CROWS, CUCKOOS, CUCULIDAE, CULTURE, DAMODAR VALLEY, DAMOH DISTRICT, DAMPA TIGER RESERVE, DAS, RAM, DATING, DATTA, APARAJITA, DEHRADUN, DELHI, DESERT, DESERT NATIONAL PARK, DESERT, THAR, DHANAULTI, DICLOFENAC, DICRURIDAE, FEEDING, DIRECTORY, DOON SCHOOL, DRESSER, HENRY, DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY, DWARKA, EAST GODAVARI DISTRICT, EAST GODAVARI RIVERINE ESTUARINE ECOSYSTEM, EAST INDIA COMPANY, EASTERN GHATS, EBIRD, ECOLOGY, COMMUNITY, ORNITHOLOGY : EDUCATION, EDWARDS, GEORGE, ELAPHRORNIS, EMBERIZIDAE, ENDEMISM, EPONYM, ERAVIKULAM NATIONAL PARK, ESSAYS, ESTRILDIDAE, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, EXPEDITION, EXTINCTION, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FAUNA OF BRITISH INDIA, FEEDING, FLAMINGOS, FLORICAN, BENGAL, FLORICAN, LESSER, FRINGILLIDAE, FROGMOUTHS, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GALLIFORMES, GAME BIRDS, GANDHI, INDIRA, GAUR, GEN. R. K., GENERA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GMELIN, JOHANN FRIEDRICH, GOA, GOULD, ELIZABETH, GOULD, JOHN, GOVINDA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, GRASSLANDS, GRAY, GEORGE ROBERT, GREAT ANDAMAN ISLAND, GREAT HIMALAYAN NATIONAL PARK, GREAT NICOBAR BIOSPHERE RESERVE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GUJARAT, GULF OF KACHCHH, GWILLIM, ELIZABETH SYMONDS, HADGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, HAEMATOZOA, AVIAN, HAMPI, HART, WILLIAM MATTHEW, HARYANA, HERON, WHITE-BELLIED, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIMALAYA, CENTRAL, HIMALAYA, EASTERN, HIMALAYA, NORTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, SOUTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, WESTERN, HIPPOLAIS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HOFFMANN, THILO, HORNBILL, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUMOUR, HUNTING, HYDERABAD DISTRICT, ICRISAT, IDENTIFICATION, IDUNA, IMPORTANT BIRD AREA, INDIA, INDIA, CENTRAL, INDIA, EASTERN, INDIA, NORTH-EASTERN, INDIA, SOUTHERN, INDIA, WESTERN, INDIAN ARMY, INDIAN OCEAN, INDIAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS CAMPUS, INDIAN SUBCONTINENT, INDRAPRASTHA UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, INDRAVATI TIGER RESERVE, JABALPUR DISTRICT, JABOUILLEIA NANGMUNGENSIS, JAEGERS, JAIKWADI BIRD SANCTUARY, JAINTIA HILLS, JAIPUR DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, , JHARKHAND, JHILMIL JHEEL CONSERVATION RESERVE, JIGME SINGYE WANGCHUCK NATIONAL PARK, KABAR LAKE, KACHCHH BIOSPHERE RESERVE, KAIMUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KANGRA DISTRICT, KANHA TIGER RESERVE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KASARAGOD, KASHMIR, KATHMANDU, KAZIRANGA, KEOLADEO GHANA NATIONAL PARK, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KEULEMANS, JOHN GERRARD, KHAMMAM DISTRICT, KHIJADIYA LAKE & BIRD SANCTUARY, KODAIKANAL, KOLE WETLANDS, KOLKATA, KOLLI HILLS, KOTTAYAM, KOZHIKODE DISTRICT, KRISHNAN, M., KUDREMUKH NATIONAL PARK, KULDIHA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KUMAON, KUMBHALGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LADAKH, LAKSHADWEEP ARCHIPELAGO, LATHAM, JOHN, LEAR, EDWARD, LENIN, JANAKI, LIOCICHLA BUGUNORUM, LITERATURE, LOCUSTELLA, LONAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LOTEN, JOAN GIDEON, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUCKNOW MUSEUM, LUDLOW, FRANK, MACÉ, JEAN, MADAYIPARA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHANANDI ESTUARY, MAHARASHTRA, MALABAR ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, MALABAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALAI MAHADESHWARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALDIVES, MANAS NATIONAL PARK, MANAS TIGER RESERVE, MANGALORE, MANGROVES, MANIPAL, MANIPUR, MANSUR, USTAD, MARINE NATIONAL PARK, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MAWDIN COAST, MAYURBHANJ DISTRICT, MEDAK DISTRICT, MEERUT, MEGAPODE, NICOBAR, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MEGHALAYA, MELGHAT TIGER RESERVE, MEMOIR, MIGRATION, MILVUS MAJOR, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MIRZAPORE, MIZORAM, MOHALI, MONGOLIA, MOULING NATIONAL PARK, MOUNT HARRIET NATIONAL PARK, MOYAR, MUMBAI, MUSEUM, MUSEUM, COLOMBO, MUSEUM, TRIVANDRUM, MUSSOORIE, MYANMAR, MYNA, BRAHMINY, MYNA, INDIAN PIED, NAG VALLEY, NAGALAND, NAL SAROVAR, NALABAN WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NAMDAPHA TIGER RESERVE, NAMERI NATIONAL PARK, NANDA DEVI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NANDA DEVI NATIONAL PARK, NARENDRAPUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NARMADA RIVER BASIN, NARPUH RESERVE FOREST, NASHIK DISTRICT, NATHSAGAR WETLAND, NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION, NATIONAL ZOOLOGICAL COLLECTION, NECTARIVORES, NEELAKANTAN, K. K., NEPAL, NEW NAME, NEW TAXA, NGENGPUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NIGHTJARS, NILGIRI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NILGIRIS, NITTE UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, NIYAMGIRI HILLS, NIZAMABAD DISTRICT, NOMENCLATURE, NON-PASSERINES, NORTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS, INDIAN, ODISHA SEE ORISSA, OLIGURA, OOLOGY, ORIENTAL REALM, ORISSA, ORNITHOLOGY, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, ORNITHOLOGICAL METHODS, ORNITHOLOGY : URBANIZATION, HABITAT : URBAN, ORNITHOPHILY, OTIDIDAE, OTUS ALIUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, OWLS, PACHMARHI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, PAKHUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PAKISTAN, PALAK LAKE, PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE, PANGI VALLEY, PASSERIDAE, PASSERINES, PATANCHERU, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAWALGARH CONSERVATION RESERVE, PEAFOWL, PELAGIC BIRDS, PELLET ANALYSIS, PENCH NATIONAL PARK, PERIYAR, PHANSAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PHASIANIDAE, PHEASANTS, PHOENICOPTERIFORMES, PHOTOGRAPHS, PHRAGAMATICOLA, PHYLOGENY, PICHHOLA LAKE, PICIDAE, PIGEONS, PIN VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, PIPITS, PIR PANJAL, PITTA, PITTI ISLAND, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PNOEPYGA IMMACULATA, POCHARAM LAKE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIFORMES, POINT CALIMERE WILDLIFE AND BIRD SANCTUARY, POND DAM, PONDICHERRY, PONG LAKE, POONCH DISTRICT, POPULATION TREND, PROCEEDINGS, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIFORMES, PUBLICATIONS A, , PUNE DISTRICT, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RADHANAGRI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RAINFOREST, RAISEN DISTRICT, RAJAJI NATIONAL PARK, RAJASEKHAR, B., RAJASTHAN, RAJOURI DISTRICT, RALLINA, RAMSAR, RANGASWAMI, S., RANJITSINH, M. K., RANTHAMBHORE TIGER RESERVE, RAO, KONERI, RAPTOR, RARE BIRDS, RASIK BEEL WETLAND, REID, GEORGE, RENUKA WETLAND, RESEARCH, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RIPLEY, S. DILLON, RIPLEY, S.D., RITCHIE’S ARCHIPELAGO, ROOSTING, SAIPUNG WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SAMBHAR LAKE, SANJAY GANDHI NATIONAL PARK, SANTINIKETAN, SEABIRDS, SEEBOHMI, HENRY, SHEMBAGANUR, SHERBORN, CHARLES DAVIES, SHERIFF, GEORGE, SHIMLA, SHIWALIK RANGE, SHOREBIRDS, SIKKIM, SILENT VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, SIMBALBARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SIMILIPAL BIOSPHERE RESERVE, SIMILIPAL TIGER RESERVE, SINDHUDURG DISTRICT, SINGHORI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SITAMATA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SOLAN DISTRICT, SONNERAT, PIERRE, SOUTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, SOUTH ASIA, SOUTHAMPTON, UNIVERSITY OF, NEW SPECIES, SPENCER, MICHAEL, SRI LANKA, SRIKAKULAM DISTRICT, STERCORARIIDAE, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SUBARNAREKHA ESTUARY, SULTANPUR NATIONAL PARK, SUNDARBANS, SUNDERBANS TIGER RESERVE, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, SYLVIA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TADOBA-ANDHARI TIGER RESERVE, TAL CHHAPAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TAMIL NADU, TANGUAR HAOR, TAXONOMY, TELANGANA, TESIA, THANO, THAR DESERT, THREATENED BIRDS, THRISSUR DISTRICT, TIBET, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TIRUVANNAMALAI, TRADE IN BIRDS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRAVANCORE-COCHIN ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, TRIPURA, TRIVANDRUM MUSEUM, TROGONIDAE, TYPE SPECIMEN, TYTLER, ROBERT C., TYTO ALBA, UJANI, UNITED KINGDOM OVERSEAS TERRITORIES, URBAN AREAS, URBAN WILDLIFE, UROSPHENA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARAKHAND, UTTARANCHAL SEE UTTARAKHAND, UTTARKASHI, VALMIKI TIGER RESESRVE, VEDANTHANGAL, VEERANGANA DURGAWATI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, VEMBANAD, VEMBANAD LAKE, VEMBANAD-KOLE, VULTURES, WADERS, WARBLER, BUSH, WARBLER, REED, SYLVIA, WARBLER, WATERBIRD, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WETLANDS, WILDERNESS, WILDFOWL, WILDLIFE, WOLF, JOSEPH, WOODPECKER, WORLD, WYRA LAKE, ZAIN UD-DIN, SHAIKH, ZOOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, ZOOTHERA SALIMALII, ACLAND, RICHARD DYKE, DANIEL, J.C., ADAMS, FRANCIS, AINSLIE, WHITELAW, COCKBURN, MARGARET BUSHBY LASCELLES, CUNNINGHAM, DAVID DOUGLAS, DALRYMPLE, CLARENCE BRUCE, DICK, JOHN HENRY, DIESSELHORST, GERD, EISELEY, LOREN COREY, FLETCHER, HAROLD ROY, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GREVILLE, ROBERT KAYE, HALY, AMYRALD, HOFFMEISTER, WERNER FRIEDRICH, JAMESON, ROBERT, LAINER, HEINZ, LEVETT-YEATS, GERALD AYLMER, MATTHEW, FR. K. M., MCMASTER, ANDREW COOKE, MIEROW, DOROTHY, MURRAY, HUGH, RAHA, BISHWARUP, SANKARAN, RAVI, TROELSTRA, ANNE SJERP, WILSON, JAMES, WIKRAMANAYAKE, E. B.,
Page 13 of 13, showing 14 records out of 1214 total, starting on record 1201, ending on 1214