Search results for : TYTO
Page 1 of 7, showing 100 records out of 624 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100
-
4947 1.
Jones, A. E.
Year unknown.
The common birds of Simla.
1–45.
Liddell's Printing Works.
Simla & New Delhi.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, MINLA STRIGULA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PARASITISM, PARIDAE, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CHLORONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PARASITISM, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, CATREUS WALLICHII, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLUS GALLUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TURNIX SYLVATICA,
-
15060 2.
Maries, C.
Year unknown.
List of birds in the Gwalior State Museum, collected in the Gwalior State.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XI: (1)
136–140.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLECTION, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GWALIOR DISTRICT, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OENANTHE PICATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TYTO ALBA, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FAMILY, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GWALIOR DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADHYA PRADESH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
12902 3.
Newnham, A.
Year unknown.
Bird-nesting notes from Cutch.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
II: (1)
55–56.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BHUJ, BREEDING, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GUJARAT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, INDIA, KACHCHH, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
15040 4.
Sewell, J. H.
Year unknown.
Birds of the Kyaukse District.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XII: (4)
758–760.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KYAUKSE DISTRICT, MANIPUR, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSERIDAE, PEGU, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS DAVISONI, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STRIGIDAE, THAYETMYO, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, TYTO ALBA,
-
20186 5.
Sykes, W. H.
1834.
Catalogue of birds of the raptorial and insessorial orders (systematically arranged), observed in the Dakhan.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
III: (32)
418–423.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords DECCAN, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, PUNE DISTRICT, VULTUR INDICUS, FEEDING, VULTUR PONTICERIANUS, VULTUR BENGALENSIS, NOMENCLATURE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, HALIAEETUS PONTICERIANUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, BREEDING, CIRCAETUS BRACHYDACTYLUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETA, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, HAEMATORNIS BACHA, NEW NAME, ACCIPITER DUKHUNENSIS, ACCIPITER DUSSUMIERI, ASTUR HYDER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS VARIEGATUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, FLIGHT, OTUS BENGALENSIS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX INDRANEE, WESTERN GHATS, KETUPA LESCHENAULTI, NOCTUA INDICA, MEROPS VIRIDIS, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO JEWAN, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, NEW SPECIES, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MUSCIPETA INDICA, MUSCIPETA FLAMMEA, MUSCIPETA PEREGRINA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA BANYUMAS, MUSCICAPA POONENSIS, MUSCICAPA COERULEOCEPHALA, MUSCICAPA PICATA, RHIPIDURA ALBOFRONTATA=RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA FUSCOVENTRIS, DICRURUS BALICASSIUS, DICRURUS COERULESCENS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, COLLURIO LAHTORA, COLLURIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLURIO HARDWICKII, LANIUS MUSCICAPOIDES, GRAUCALUS PAPUENSIS, CEBLEPYRIS FIMBRIATUS, CEBLEPYRIS CANUS,
-
23718 6.
Jerdon, T. C.
1839.
Catalogue of the birds of the peninsula of India, arranged according to the modern system of classification; with brief notes on their habits and geographical distribution, and description of new, doubtful and imperfectly described species.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
X: (24)
60–91.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, BELLARY DISTRICT, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAPE COMORIN, COCHIN, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, CUDDAPAH DISTRICT, DECCAN, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KARNATAKA, KERALA, MAHARASHTRA, MALABAR, MYSORE DISTRICT, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, RAPTOR, STRIGIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TYPES, TYTO CAPENSIS, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACCIPITER BESRA, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS BESRA, ACCIPITRIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, BUTEO LONGIPES, BUTEO RUFINUS RUFINUS, FALCO LUGGUR, FALCO SHAHEEN, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, HUHUA PECTORALIS, NEW NAME, RAPTOR, STRIX LONGIMEMBRIS, TAXONOMY, TYTO CAPENSIS LONGIMEMBRIS, FALCO NIVEUS, NISAETUS NIVEUS,
-
25571 7.
Pearson, J. T.
1841.
Catalogue of the birds in the museum of the Asiatic Society.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
X: (Part II No)
628–660.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CALCUTTA, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, INDIA, MIDNAPORE, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERUS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, TAXONOMY, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO GURIAL, FAMILY, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, NEW NAME, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS CAPENSIS, TAXONOMY, SMITH, CHRISTOPHER WEBB, HALIAEETUS PONTICERIANUS, CALCUTTA, WEST BENGAL, ACCIPITER FRINGILLARIUS, IERAX MELANOLEUCOS, GAYA DISTRICT, BIHAR, MIDNAPORE, STRIX FLAMMEA, BODHGAYA, TIRHUT, HOWRAH DISTRICT, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, DECCAN, MEROPS VIRIDIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ORISSA, HALCYON GURIAL, AGGRESSION, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, ALCEDO RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, MUSCICAPA FLAMMEA, DARJILING DISTRICT, MUSCICAPA CAERULEA, MUSCICAPA VERDITER, DICRURUS INDICUS, LANIUS CURCUTTI, PITTA BENGALENSIS, IXOS JOCOSUS, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, TURDUS SAULARIS, TURDUS SURPOWEE, SIBIA NIGRICEPS, NEPAL, ALMORA DISTRICT, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MALURUS LONGICAUDUS, MOTACILLA LONGICAUDA, JORA SCAPULARIS, ANTHUS AGILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, PARUS CRISTATUS, LOXIA PUNCTULARIA, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES MALABARICUS, ACRIDOTHERES PAGODARUM, BANARAS, PICA VAGABUNDA, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, CORVUS DAURICUS, BUCEROS HOMRAI, BUCCO CYANOPS, BUCCO INDICUS, PICUS VIRIDIS, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, CENTROPUS CASTANOPTERUS,
-
12031 8.
Blyth, Edward
1843.
[Abstract of a letter from, relating to various species of birds which are found both in India and Europe].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
93–94 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AFGHANISTAN, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, ARDEA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHECKLIST, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HABITAT : HIGHLANDS, HIMALAYA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICA PICA, PICIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
17921 9.
Blyth, Edward
1843.
["An abstract of a letter...was then read. It contains the following list of birds...which are found both in India and Europe."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
93–94 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AFGHANISTAN, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, ARDEA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHECKLIST, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HABITAT : HIGHLANDS, HIMALAYA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICA PICA, PICIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
14400 10.
Blyth, Edward
1843.
List of birds obtained in the vicinity of Calcutta, from September 1841 to March 1843 inclusive.
Annals and Magazine of Natural History.
(1) XII: (75)
90–101.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CALCUTTA, CHECKLIST, INDIA, NEPAL, NEW NAME, STURNUS INDICUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS VULGARIS INDICUS, TAXONOMY, TYPE-LOCALITY, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRINUS, PALAEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS BITORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS MALACCENSIS, PSITTINUS, PSITTACULUS VERNALIS, TENASSERIM, FALCO CHICQUERA, ASTUR DUSSUMIERI, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO TINNUNCULOIDES, ASTUR DUSSUMIERI, ACCIPITER DUKHUNENSIS, ACCIPITER SCUTARIUS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, GOULD, JOHN, ASTUR, ACCIPITER NISOSIMILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER FRINGILLARIUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CIRCUS MONTAGUI, CIRCUS RUFUS, CIRCAETUS UNDULATUS, HAEMATORNIS UNDULATUS, VIGORS, NICHOLAS AYLWARD, SPIZAETUS NIVEUS, FALCO NIVEUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS, NISAETUS NIVEUS, NISAETUS GRANDIS, FALCO CALIGATUS, BUTEO VULGARIS, HALIAETUS MACEI, HALIAETUS ALBIPES, HALIAETUS UNICOLOR, HALIAETUS PONTICERIANUS, ICHTHYIAETUS CULTRUNGIUS, SUNDARBANS BIOSPHERE RESERVE, PANDION HALIAETUS, MILVUS CHEELE, MILVUS GOVINDA, BUCHANAN-HAMILTON, FRANCIS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, HYPTIOPUS LOPHOTES, BAZA LOPHOTES, FALCO LOPHOTES, BAZA SYAMA, VULTUR PONDICERIANUS, VULTUR LEUCONOTUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, STRIX FLAMMEA, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, NINOX LUGUBRIS, STRIX LUGUBRIS, NINOX NIPALENSIS, ATHENE BRAMA, STRIX BRAMA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, NOCTUA INDICA, BUCEROS MALABARICUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA MINOR, MEROPS INDICUS, NILGIRIS, WESTERN GHATS, TAMIL NADU, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, BREEDING, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, BUCCO CYANOPS, BUCCO PHILLIPENSIS, BUCCO VIRIDIS, PICUS STRICTUS, PICUS BENGALENSIS, PICUS NIPALENSIS, PICUS MENTALIS, PICUS BADIUS, PICUS RUFUS, PICUS MACEI, YUNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS FUGAX, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS NIGER, GYMNOPUS NIGER, GYMNOPUS, OXYLOPHUS EDOLIUS, OXYLOPHUS COROMANDUS, CENTROPUS PHILLIPENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS GANGETICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, PASTOR TRISTIS, CRYPSIRINA VAGABUNDA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, DENDROCITTA, PHRENOTHRIX, EULABES JAVANUS, PASTOR GINGINANUS, PASTOR PAGODARUM, PASTOR CANICEPS, TURDUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, STURNUS INDICUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, CHATORRHAEA, MALACOCERCUS SOMERVILLEI, TIMALIA HYPOLEUCA, TIMALIA HORSFIELDI, ORTHOTOMUS BENNETTII, IORA TIPHIA, IORA SCAPULARIS, TURDUS WHITEI, OREOCINCLA, GEOCICHLA RUBECULA, CALLIOPE LATHAMI, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MACROURUS, KITTACINCLA MACROURA, CUCULUS FUGAX, PHOENICURA ATRATA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE REGULOIDES, PHYLLOPNEUSTE MODESTA, REGULUS MODESTUS, REGULUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, ACROCEPHALUS TURDOIDES, TURDUS ARUNDINACEUS, SYLVIA TURDOIDES, AGROBATES BRUNNESCENS, ACROCEPHALUS MONTANA, SYLVIA MONTANA, MEGALURUS TOKLAO, TURDUS TOKLAO, DASYORNIS STRIATUS, MEGALURUS STRIATUS, DASYORNIS LOCUSTELLOIDES, DASYORNIS COLLURICEPS, CURRUCA HORTENSIS, CHAITAIRIS RUBECULOIDES, PHOENICURA RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPA BANYUMAS, DIMORPHA LEUCURA, MUSCICAPA LEUCURA, SAXICOLA RUBECULOIDES, CULICIPETA BURKII, SYLVIA BURKII, SAXICOLA RUBICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, CYANECULA SUECCICA, MUSCIPETA PARADISEA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCIPETA INDICA, MUSCIPETA CASTANEA, MUSCICAPA CAERULEA, MUSCICAPA OCCIPITALIS, MUSCICAPA CAERULEOCEPHALA, CRYPTOLOPHA POIOCEPHALA, RHIPIDURA FUSCOVENTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PRINCEPS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHOENICORNIS, MUSCICAPA ROSEA, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, GRAUCALUS PAPUENSIS, GRAUCALUS NIPALENSIS, CEBLEPYRIS MELASCHISTOR, VOLVOCIVORA MELANOSCHISTOS, GRAUCALUS MACULOSUS, CEBLEPYRIS FIMBRIATUS, CEBLEPYRIS CANUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, TEPHRODORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, LANIUS KEROULA=TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS CONCOLOR, ARTAMUS RUFIVENTER, COMETES KRISHNA, EDOLIUS KRISHNA, EDOLIUS GRANDIS, EDOLIUS RETIFER, COMETES MALABAROIDES, EDOLIUS MALABARICUS, DICRURUS FINGAH, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS ANNECTENS, MELISSEUS AENEUS, MELISSEUS MUSCIPETOIDES, IXOS CAFER, IXOS PSEUDOCAFER, IXOS JOCOSUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, ORIOLUS HODSONII, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS GALBULA,
-
14407 11.
Blyth, Edward
1845.
Notices and descriptions of various new or little known species of birds.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XIV: (Part I No.)
173–212.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHYLIS, ACANTHYLIS CAUDACUTA, ACANTHYLIS GIGANTEA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO GRANDIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO ISPIDA, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS PACIFICUS LEUCONYX, AQUILA BONELLII, ARAKAN, ASSAM, ASTUR HYDER, ATHENE, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE BRODIEI, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE RADIATUS, ATHENE SONNERATI, BANGLADESH, BIHAR, BRACHYPODIUS CINEREOVENTRIS, BRACHYPUS LEUCOGENYS, BRAHMAPUTRA RIVER, BUCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, BUCEROS BIROSTRIS, BUCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROS MALABARICUS, BURMA, BUTASTUR, BUTEO AQUILINUS, BUTEO CANESCENES, BUTEO LONGIPES, BUTEO PYGMAEUS, BUTEO RUFIVENTER, CALCUTTA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS GANGETICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS PHAIOCEPS, CENTROPUS, CENTROPUS DIMIDIATUS, CENTROPUS LATHAMI, CENTROPUS LEPIDUS, CENTROPUS PHILIPPENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA DISCOLOR, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, CHAETURA, CHERRAPUNJI, CHLEUASICUS RUFICEPS, CHRYSOCOCCYX LUCIDUS, CIRCUS TEESA, COLAPTES HYPOXANTHUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS AFFINIS, CORACIAS GARRULA, CORACIAS INDICA, CUCULUS BENGALENSIS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS FUGAX, CUCULUS HIMALAYANUS, CUCULUS LUCIDUS, CUCULUS MERULINUS, CUCULUS NISICOLOR, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS TENUIROSTRIS, CUCULUS TENUIROSTRIS, CUTTACK DISTRICT, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS COMATUS, CYPSELUS ESCULENTA, CYPSELUS LEUCONYX, CYPSELUS LEUCONYX, CYPSELUS LONGIPENNIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CYPSELUS UNICOLOR, DARJEELING, DARJILING DISTRICT, DARJILING DISTRICT, DASYLOPHUS, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS DARJELLENSIS, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE INTERMEDIUM, EASTERN GHATS, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, EUDYNAMYS, FALCO CRISTATELLUS, GALLUS BANKIVA, GECINULUS, HAEMATORNIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HEMIXOS FLAVALA FLAVALA, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDAPUS, HIRUNDO UNICOLOR, HYPSIPETES FLAVALUS FLAVALUS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KETUPA, KHASI HILLS, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, MAHARASHTRA, MEGHALAYA, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MEROPS APIASTER, MICROCOLAPTES, MICROCOLAPTES OCHRACEUS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS PHAIOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEPAL, NEW NAME, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NILGIRIS, NISAETUS ALBONIGER, NISAETUS CIRRHATUS, NISAETUS KIENIERII, NISAETUS PULCHER, NOCTUA AURIBARBIS, OTUS BENGALENSIS, PALLENE, PARADOXORNIS ATROSUPERCILIARIS, PARADOXORNIS ATROSUPERCILIARIS OATESI, PHAENICOPHAEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS DIARDI, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII INFUSCATA, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII INFUSCATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LONGICAUDATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAYRE, CAPTAIN, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS (DENDROCOPUS) DARJELLENSIS, PICUS (TIGA) INTERMEDIUS, PICUS AURATUS, PICUS BRUNNIFRONS, PICUS CANICAPILLUS, PICUS CATHPHARIUS, PICUS CHLOROPUS, PICUS ELLIOTI, PICUS GOENSIS, PICUS GRANTIA, PICUS HYPERYTHRUS, PICUS HYPOXANTHUS, PICUS INTERMEDIUS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS MELANOTUS, PICUS MOLUCCENSIS, PICUS NANUS, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SHOREI, PICUS STRENUUS, PICUS STRICTUS, PICUS SULTANEUS, PICUS VIRIDANUS, POLIORNIS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS ATRICEPS, PYCNONOTUS BENGALENSIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS CAFER BENGALENSIS, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS LEUCOGENYS, RAMREE ISLAND, RHINORTHA, SASIA OCHRACEA, SCOPS, SCOPS GYMNOPODUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, SCOPS LETTIA, SCOPS LETTIOIDES, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS RUFESCENS, SCOPS SUNIA, SPELAEORNIS CAUDATUS, SPILORNIS, SPILORNIS BACHA, SPIZAETUS ALBOGULARIS, SPIZAETUS MILVOIDES, SPIZAETUS RUFITINCTUS, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS CANIFRONS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX CANDIDA, STRIX FLAMMEA, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX LONGIMEMBRIS, SYLHET, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, TACCOCUA, TACCOCUA INFUSCATA, TACCOCUA INFUSCATA, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII INFUSCATA, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, TENASSERIM, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TIPPERA, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TRIPURA, TYPE-LOCALITY, UPUPA EPOPS, URRUA, URRUA COROMANDA, VENGURLA ROCKS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZANCLOSTOMUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS,
-
23725 12.
Jerdon, T. C.
1846.
Second supplement to the catalogue of the birds of southern India.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
13: (31)
116–144 (1845).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ALAUDIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DECCAN, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EASTERN GHATS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO VESPERTINUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GANJAM DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GOOMSUR, GYPS INDICUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIA, SOUTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MALABAR, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA ERYTHROPYGIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORISSA, OTUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDUS MERULA, TYPES, TYTO CAPENSIS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA WARDII, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, KERALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NECTARINIIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PODARGIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA AGRICOLA, BRACHYPUS XANTHOLAEMUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS HARDWICKII, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, NEW NAME, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASTOR BLYTHII, PHRAGAMATICOLA OLIVACEA, PICUS (DENDROCOPUS) HARDWICKII, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS CHLORIGASTER, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS BLYTHII, SYLVIA AGRICOLA, TAXONOMY,
-
34424 13.
Jerdon, T. C.
1846.
Illustrations of Indian ornithology.
III:
20 ll., pll. XXVI–XL (col.) (April, 1846).
Reuben Twigg, Christian Knowledge Society's Press.
Church Street, Vepery, India.
(Book)
Show Keywords INDIA, BUCCO VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO RUFIVENTER, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, ACCIPITER BESRA, STRIX CANDIDA, STRIGIDAE, BRACHYPUS POIOICEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOICEPHALUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, MUSCICAPULA SAPPHIRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, OTIS AURITA, OTIDIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES QUADRICINCTUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PICIDAE, PICUS CORDATUS, ILLUSTRATIONS OF INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BREEDING, FEEDING, VOCALISATION, NILGIRIS, WESTERN GHATS, BUCCO ZEYLANICUS, MALABAR, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, JARDINE, WILLIAM, SELBY, OOTY, FALCO SHAHEEN, CALCUTTA, WEST BENGAL, FALCO GUTATUS, ACCIPITER MINUTUS, STRIX LONGIMEMBRIS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, COONOOR, NELLORE DISTRICT, ANDHRA PRADESH, STRIX FLAMMEUS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, BRACHYPUS EUTILOTUS, SIPHYA, CYORNIS, DARJEELING, DARJILING DISTRICT, WEST BENGAL, OTIS INDICA, OTIS FULVA, OTIS BENGALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HUNTING BY BIRDS, MORTALITY, FALCONRY, SYPHEOTIDES, JALNA DISTRICT, MADRAS, AVADH, PYCNONOTUS FLAVIRICTUS, TRICOPHORUS VIRESCENS, EASTERN GHATS, CUDDAPAH DISTRICT, BRACHYPUS GULARIS, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, KARNATAKA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUM, DICAEUM TICKELLIAE, FRINGILLA AGILIS, PIPRA SQUALIDA, PARISOMA VIREOIDES, PICUS CORDATUS, PICUS CANENTE, PICUS SHORII, PICUS INTERMEDIUS, PICUS JUGULARIS, ARAKAN, BURMA,
-
25680 14.
Tickell, S. R.
1848.
On the Oology of India:—A description of the eggs, also nests, of several birds of the plains of India, collected chiefly during 1845, '46.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XVII: (Part I New)
297–305.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ANASTOMUS COROMANDELICUS, ARDEOLA LEUCOPTERA, BREEDING, BUCCO ASIATICUS, BUCCO CYANOPS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, COLUMBA SURATENSIS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DRYMOICA SYVATICA, EUDYNAMYS ORIENTALIS, GALLUS BANKIVUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, HEMIPODIUS BENGALENSIS, HERODIAS BUBULCUS, HYDROPHASIANUS SINENSIS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LANIUS PHOENICURUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, MALACOCERCUS CAUDATUS=TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, MALACOCERCUS EARLII, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA PHAENICURA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, OOLOGY, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICEPS MINOR, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PYCNONOTUS BENGALENSIS, SARCIDIORNIS REGIUS, SARCIOPHORUS BILOBUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX LONGIMEMBRIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS CONTRA, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR SURATENSIS,
-
4380 15.
Cassin, John
1849.
Catalogue of the Strigidae in the collection of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.
16.
Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.
Philadelphia.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, INDIA, BOYS, W.J.E., PHODILUS BADIUS, TYTO CAPENSIS LONGIMEMBRIS, TYTONIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KETUPA KETUPU, KETUPA FLAVIPES, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, ATHENE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX SCUTULATA,
-
20203 16.
Layard, E. L.
1849.
Sketches in the natural history of Ceylon Ornithology. Class Aves. Orders I. - II.
Journal of the Ceylon Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society.
II: (Old Serial)
74–86..
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, PSITTACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
20338 17.
Blyth, E.
1851.
Conspectus of the ornithology of India, Burma, and the Malayan Peninsula, inclusive of Sindh, Asám, Ceylon, and the Nicobar Islands.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XIX: (Part I New)
501–517 (1850).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, BURMA, CHECKLIST, CLASSIFICATION, GLAUX, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, NICOBAR ISLANDS, PAKISTAN, SIND, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETOS HEMACHALANUS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, VOCALISATION, BUBO PECTORALIS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDER, ASIO OTUS, ASIO BRACHYOTUS, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, SCOPS LEMPIJI, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE RADIATA, ATHENE MALABARICA, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, ATHENE BRODIEI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, SRI LANKA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM SINENSE, SYRNIUM ALUCO, PHODILUS BADIUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, GLAUX CANDIDA, FALCO LANARIUS, BAZA, AVICEDA, DISTRIBUTION, RAPTOR, ACCIPITRIDAE, STRIGIDAE, FALCONIDAE, AFGHANISTAN, TENASSERIM, HIERAX,
-
20204 18.
Kelaart, Edward Frederick;Layard, Edgar Leopold
1853.
Catalogue of Ceylon birds.
Journal of the Ceylon Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society.
II: (6)
65–68.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, AQUILA BONELLI, AQUILA PENNATA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAIENSIS, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA, HAEMATORNIS SPILOGASTER, PONTOAETUS LEUCOGASTER, PONTOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, BAZA LOPHOTES, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CIRCUS CINERASCENS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, ATHENE SCUTELLATA, EPHIALTES SCOPS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, EPHIALTES LEMPIGII, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CYPSELUS BALASIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, ACANTHYLIS CANDACUTA, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, UPUPA SENEGALENSIS, NECTARINIA ZEYLANICA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA MAHRATTENSIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, DICAEUM TICKELLI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICA, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, CISTICOLA OMALURA, DRYMOICA VALIDA, DRYMOICA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE MONTANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS,
-
40908 19.
Kelaart, Edward Frederick;Layard, Edgar Leopold
1853.
Catalogue of Ceylon birds.
Journal of the Ceylon Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society.
II: (1)
54–56.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, AQUILA BONELLI, AQUILA PENNATA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAIENSIS, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA, HAEMATORNIS SPILOGASTER, PONTOAETUS LEUCOGASTER, PONTOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, BAZA LOPHOTES, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CIRCUS CINERASCENS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, ATHENE SCUTELLATA, EPHIALTES SCOPS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, EPHIALTES LEMPIGII, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CYPSELUS BALASIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, ACANTHYLIS CANDACUTA, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR,
-
20409 20.
Layard, Edgar Leopold
1853.
Notes on the ornithology of Ceylon, collected during an eight years' residence in the island.
Annals and Magazine of Natural History.
(2) 12: (68)
97–107.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, SRI LANKA, BLYTH, EDWARD, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, COLOMBO, JAFFNA, POINT PEDRO, TEMPLETON, DR. R., AQUILA BONELLII, NUWARA ELIYA, AQUILA PENNATA, HALIASTUR INDUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, BADULLA DISTRICT, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, HAMBANTOTA DISTRICT, MATURATA, ANURADHAPURA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ICTINAETUS MALAIENSIS, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA, FEEDING, HAEMATORNIS SPILOGASTER, PONTOAETUS LEUCOGASTER, PONTOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, NOMENCLATURE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, ADAM'S PEAK, ACANTHYLIS CAUDACUTA, GILIMALE FOREST, MUTTOO [=MUTTU=LAYARD'S FACTOTUM], TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, BAZA LOPHOTES, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CIRCUS CINERASCENS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, ATHENE SCUTELLATA, EPHIALTES SCOPS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, EPHIALTES LEMPIJII, VOCALISATION, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, BREEDING, SYRNIUM INDRANI, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA,
-
23743 21.
Hartlaub, G.
1854.
Ueber Ceylon's ornithologie.
Journal für Ornithologie.
2: (8)
151–160.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, BLYTH, EDWARD, REVIEW, INDIA, WESTERN GHATS, NILGIRIS, NUWARA ELIYA, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, COROMANDEL COAST, KANDY DISTRICT, MALABAR, HORTON PLAINS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, ACANTHYLIS CANDACUTA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, MERULA KINNISII, MERULA WARDII=TURDUS WARDII, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, HYPSIPETES NEILGHERIENSIS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, AMADINA PECTORALIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, CISSA PUELLA, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, CISTICOLA OMALURA, PALUMBUS TORINGTONII, BUCCO ZEYLANICUS, BUCCO CANICEPS, LEUCOCERCA COMPRESSIROSTRIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, DICRURUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, DICRURUS COERULESCENS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA, MEROPS, PITTA, PICUS, BUCCO, PHYLLORNIS, PSITTACUS, TROGON, ALCEDO, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, SYRNIUM INDRANE, PONTOAETUS LEUCOGASTER, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, SCOPS SUNIA, AQUILA BONELLI, SCOPS PENNATA, AQUILA PENNATA, SPIZAETOS NIPALENSIS, SPIZAETOS LIMNAETOS, ICTINAETOS MALAYENSIS, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA, HAEMATORNIS SPILOGASTER, PONTOAETOS LEUCOGASTER, PONTOAETOS ICHTHYAETOS, HALIASTUR INDUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, ATHENE SCUTELLATA, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, EPHIALTES PENNATA, EPHIALTES SUNIA, EPHIALTES LEMPIGI, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SYRNIUM INDRANE, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CYPSELUS BALISIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, ACANTHYLIS CANDACUTA, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIAS INDICA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HALCYON CAPENNIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON ATRICAPILLA, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS QUINTICOLOR, MEROPS JAVANICUS, UPUPA INDICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIA MAHRATTENSIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, DICAEUM TICKELLIAE, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICA, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, CERTHIA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, TRINCOMALEE, CISTICOLA OMALURA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MACROURUS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PARUS CINEREUS, DAMBULLA, MOTACILLA BOARULA, PRINIA VALIDA, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE MONTANA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA ATRATA, CALLIOPE CYANEA, CYANECULA SUECICA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, JORA CEYLANICA, JORA TYPHIA, MOTACILLA INDICA, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, BRACHYPTERYX PALLISERI, DRYMOCATAPHUS FUSCOCAPILLUS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, PITTA BRACHYURA, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, MERULA WARDII=TURDUS WARDII, MERULA KINNISII, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, PYCNONOTUS FLAVIRICTUS, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, PYCNONOTUS ATRICAPILLUS, NILTAVA RUBECULOIDES, HEMIPUS PICATUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, HYPSIPETES NEILGHERIENSIS, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, LEUCOCERCA COMPRESSIROSTRIS, MYIAGRA COERULEA, TCHITREA PARADISI, BUTALIS LATIROSTRIS, BUTALIS, STOPAROLA MELANOPS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, CAMPEPHAGA MACEI, CAMPEPHAGA SYKESII, ARTAMUS LEUCORHYNCHUS, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, EDOLIUS MALABARICUS, EDOLIUS RETIFER, DICRURUS COERULESCENS, DICRURUS EDOLIFORMIS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPYGIALIS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, IRENA PUELLA, LANIUS SUPERCILIOSUS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, CISSA PUELLA, PICA ORNATA, GARRULUS LIDTHI, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, PASTOR ROSEUS, HETAERORNIS PAGODARUM, HETAERORNIS MALABARICA, HETAERORNIS CRISTATELLA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, AMADINA UNDULATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA STRIATA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, PASSER INDICUS, ALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGALA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, MIRAFFRA AFFINIS, LORICULUS ASIATICUS, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRI, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, MEGALAEMA PHILIPPENSIS, MEGALAEMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAEMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, PICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, GECINUS CHLOROPHANES, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS RUBESCENS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, CENTROPUS PHILIPPENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS COROMANDUS, OXYLOPHUS MELANOLEUCUS=OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS ORIENTALIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS TENUIROSTRIS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS VARIUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS DICRUROIDES, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHOS, PHOENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON MALABARICA, TRERON CHLORIGASTER, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, CARPOPHAGA PUSILLA, CARPOPHAGA TORRINGTONII, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR HUMILIS, TURTUR ORIENTALIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS LAFAYETTI, GALLUS STANLEYI, GALLOPERDIX CEYLONENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PONTICERIANUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, TURNIX OCELLATUS, TURNIX TAIGOOR, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIUS VIRGINICUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIVANELLUS BILOBUS, HIATICULA PHILIPPENSIS, HIATICULA LESCHENAULTII, HIATICULA CANTIANA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA ASHA, ARDEA INTERMEDIA, ARDEA GARCETTA, ARDEOLA LEUCOPTERA, ARDEOLA BUBULCUS, HERODIAS ALBA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA THALASSINA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, PLATALEA LEUCERODIA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TIGRISOMA MELANOLOPHA, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICA, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, DROMAS ARDEOLA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS MELANOCEPHALUS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, NUMENIUS ARCUATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTOIDES, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HYDROPHASIANUS SINENSIS, ORTYGOMETRA RUBIGINOSA, CORETHRURA ZEYLANICA, RALLUS STRIATUS, RALLUS INDICUS, PORZANA PYGMAEA, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, GALLINULA CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, SARKIDIORNIS REGIA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, MARECA PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA RUFINA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETOS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA INDICA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA, STERNA CRISTATA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, TACHYPETES AQUILUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, CARBO SINENSIS, CARBO PYGMAEUS,
-
15848 22.
Kelaart, E. F.
1855.
Ceylon Ornithology: Gray's Genera of birds adapted to Ceylon ornithology; Description of birds of Ceylon.
Journal of the Ceylon Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society.
II: (Part 3. Ol)
143–171.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITRIFORMES, AQUILA BONELLII, AQUILA MALAYENSIS, AQUILA PENNATA, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ATHENE CASTANOTUS, ATHENE NOCTUA, ATHENE SCUTELLATA, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, BAZA LOPHOTES, BIRD OF PREY, CIRCAETUS, CIRCAETUS CHEELA, CIRCUS CINERASCENS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJII, EPHIALTES SCOPS, EPHIALTES SUNIA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, HAEMATORNIS SPILOGASTER, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KELAART, CHARLES, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SUNIA, PONTOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, PONTOAETUS LEUCOGASTER, RAPTOR, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS LYMNAETUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDRANEE, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS,
-
25578 23.
Philipps, T.
1857.
Notes on the habits of some birds observed in the plains of N.W. India, in 1849. Part I.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1857:
85–102.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA CHENDOOLA=GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA IMPERIALIS=AQUILA HELIACA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUCEROS GINGINIANUS=OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE VARIA=CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA=DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HAEMATORNIS CHEELA=ACCIPITER BADIUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, NORTH-WEST, KITTACINCLA MACROURA=COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, MALACOCERCUS CAUDATUS=TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, MATHURA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS=MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER INDICA=PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCTORNIS SINENSIS=CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA=EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, RHIPIDURA ALBOFRONTATA=RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, INDIA, MATHURA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS=PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
16668 24.
Blyth, E.
1862.
Letters to the Editor: ["Mr. Blyth, in a letter dated Calcutta, May 8 last…"].
Ibis.
4: (4)
385–390.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PYRRHULA ERYTHACA, PYRRHULA ERYTHACA ERYTHACA, SIKKIM, TAXONOMY, TYPES, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, CARAGOLA, RUTICILLA BURNESII, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, RHODOPHILA MELANOLEUCA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA SATURATIOR, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS ARENARIUS, SIND, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, PANDION HALIAETUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, MOTACILLA PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES, REGULOIDES PULCHRA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSA, REGULOIDES CHLORONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVIA JAVANICA, ZOSTEROPS, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA NAEVIOIDES, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA PENNATA, HIERAETUS, FRANCOLINUS PERLATUS, PERDIX OCULEA, FRANCOLINUS PHAYRII, FALCO SACER, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO LANARIUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, BURMA, MOULMEIN, CUCULUS AFFINIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, MADRAS JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE, CUCULUS HIMALAYANUS, STRIX FLAMMEA, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, BURMA, MYANMAR,
-
14599 25.
Blyth, Edward
1863.
Catalogue of the birds of India, with remarks on their geographical distribution. Part I, containing Scansores and Raptores.
Ibis.
5: (1)
1–31.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, DISTRIBUTION, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, INDIA, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, MALDIVES, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, ASSAM, SRI LANKA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, PALAEORNIS ALEXANDRI, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, PALAEORNIS CALTHRAPAE, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS ROSA, PALAEORNIS CANICEPS, PALAEORNIS JAVANICUS, PALAEORNIS ERYTHROGENYS, PALAEORNIS LONGICAUDUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, LORICULUS COULACI, FALCO CALIDUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SACER, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, TURUMTIA CHICQUERA, AESALON REGULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, HIERAX MELANOLEUCOS, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS BACHA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONII, CIRCUS CINERACENS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, LIMNAETUS NIPALENSIS, LIMNAETUS CRISTATELLUS, LIMNAETUS NIVEUS, LIMNAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS KIENIERII, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA HASTATA, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ARCHIBUTEO HEMIPTILOPUS, BUTEO AQUILINUS, BUTEO CANESCENES, BUTEO VULGARIS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, POLIORNIS TEESA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PONTOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, PONTOAETUS HUMILIS, BLAGRUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIAETUS FULVIVENTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETOS BARBATUS, HUHUA ORIENTALIS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, ASIO OTUS, ASIO BRACHYOTUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES BAKKAMAENA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE RADIATA, ATHENE MALABARICA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE NOCTUA, TAENIOPTYNX BRODII, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, BULACA INDRANEE, BULACA NEWARENSIS, BULACA SELOPUTO, BULACA SINENSIS, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, PHODILUS BADIUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SCELOSTRIX CANDIDA,
-
4851 26.
Hume, Allan Octavian
1869.
My scrap book: or rough notes on Indian Oology and Ornithology.
I No. 1.:
i–x, 1–237.
Published by the author.
India.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITRIFORMES, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA POMARINA, AQUILA RAPAX, BIRD OF PREY, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, EUTOLMAETUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FAMILY, GARHWAL, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAX, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HYPOTRIORCHIS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LITHOFALCO, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MUSSOORIE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEOPUS, NEW NAME, OOLOGY, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PUNJAB, RAPTOR, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, TAXONOMY, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITER MELASCHISTOS, ACCIPITER NISUS MELASCHISTOS, ACCIPITRIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, EPHIALTES HUTTONI, FALCO ATRICEPS, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS FULVUS FULVESCENS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEW NAME, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS HUTTONI, RAPTOR, TAXONOMY, GYPS FULVESCENS, VULTUR MONACHUS, VULTUR CALVUS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO ATRICEPS, FALCO SACER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, LITHOFALCO OESALON, LITHOFALCO CHIQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA TRIVIRGATUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER MELASCHISTOS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPIZAETUS KIENERI, SPILORNIS BACHA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS PELAGICUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO VULGARIS, BUTEO DESERTORUM, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO ASIATICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS POLIOGENYS, ARCHIBUTEO HEMIPTILOPUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, TYTONIDAE, SCELOSTRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, BULACA INDRANEE, BULACA NEWARENSIS, BULACA OCELLATA, BULACA SINENSIS, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, OTUS VULGARIS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, ASCALAPHIA COROMANDA, BUBO MAXIMUS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, KETUPA FLAVIPES, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES GYMNOPODUS, EPHIALTES SPILOCEPHALUS, EPHIALTES LETTIA, EPHIALTES PLUMIPES, EPHIALTES GRISEUS, EPHIALTES MALABARICUS, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE PERSICA, ATHENE RADIATA, ATHENE CASTANEONOTUS, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE MALABARICA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE WHITELEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, NINOX AFFINIS,
-
38161 27.
Hume, Allan Octavian
1870.
My scrap book: or rough notes on Indian Oology and Ornithology.
I No. 2.:
i–iv, 239–422.
Published by the author.
India.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITRIFORMES, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA POMARINA, AQUILA RAPAX, BIRD OF PREY, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, EUTOLMAETUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FAMILY, GARHWAL, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAX, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HYPOTRIORCHIS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LITHOFALCO, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MUSSOORIE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEOPUS, NEW NAME, OOLOGY, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PUNJAB, RAPTOR, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, TAXONOMY, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, ACCIPITER MELASCHISTOS, ACCIPITER NISUS MELASCHISTOS, ACCIPITRIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, EPHIALTES HUTTONI, FALCO ATRICEPS, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS FULVUS FULVESCENS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, NEW NAME, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS HUTTONI, RAPTOR, TAXONOMY, GYPS FULVESCENS, VULTUR MONACHUS, VULTUR CALVUS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO ATRICEPS, FALCO SACER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS SEVERUS, LITHOFALCO OESALON, LITHOFALCO CHIQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA TRIVIRGATUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER MELASCHISTOS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPIZAETUS ANDAMANENSIS, SPIZAETUS KIENERI, SPILORNIS BACHA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS PELAGICUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO VULGARIS, BUTEO DESERTORUM, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO ASIATICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, POLIORNIS POLIOGENYS, ARCHIBUTEO HEMIPTILOPUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, TYTONIDAE, SCELOSTRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, BULACA INDRANEE, BULACA NEWARENSIS, BULACA OCELLATA, BULACA SINENSIS, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, OTUS VULGARIS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, ASCALAPHIA COROMANDA, BUBO MAXIMUS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, KETUPA FLAVIPES, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES GYMNOPODUS, EPHIALTES SPILOCEPHALUS, EPHIALTES LETTIA, EPHIALTES PLUMIPES, EPHIALTES GRISEUS, EPHIALTES MALABARICUS, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE PERSICA, ATHENE RADIATA, ATHENE CASTANEONOTUS, ATHENE CASTANOPTERA, ATHENE MALABARICA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE WHITELEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, NINOX AFFINIS,
-
19857 28.
Jerdon, T. C.
1871.
Supplementary notes to "The Birds of India".
Ibis.
13: (3)
335–356.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, FAMILY, HIMALAYA, NORTHWEST, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA NANA, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, ACCIPITRIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, FAMILY, ICHTHYOPHAGA NANA PLUMBEA, NEW NAME, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, TAXONOMY, SPILORNIS BACHA, SRI LANKA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHOS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, BUTEO VULGARIS, BUTEO DESERTORUM, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO AQUILINUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, ARCHIBUTEO STROPHIATUS=BUTEO HEMILASIUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, ASSAM, NELLORE DISTRICT, ANDHRA PRADESH, KARNATAKA, MILVUS MAJOR, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM NEVARENSE, BULACA SINENSIS, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, OTUS VULGARIS, BUBO MAXIMUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, HUHUA ORIENTALIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA FLAVIPES, DARJILING DISTRICT, WEST BENGAL, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BAKKAMAENA, EPHIALTES GYMNOPODUS, EPHIALTES LEMPIJI, EPHIALTES LETTIA, EPHIALTES SEMITORQUES, EPHIALTES GRISEUS, EPHIALTES MALABARICUS, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE BRAMA, NYCTALE TENGMALMI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIAEI, NINOX SCUTELLATA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, CECROPIS HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SUBSOCCATA, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, AVADH, ACANTHYLIS SYLVATICA, ACANTHYLIS CAUDACUTA, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS APUS, CYPSELUS LEUCONYX, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS ACUTICAUDA, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, GARO HILLS, JAINTIA HILLS, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, OTOTHRIX HODGSONI, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS,
-
14319 29.
Anderson, Andrew
1872.
Notes on the raptorial birds of India. Part II.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1872:
68–81.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALIGARH DISTRICT, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ETAH DISTRICT, ETAWAH DISTRICT, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, INDIA, KANPUR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, RAPTOR, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, TYTO ALBA, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
10023 30.
Anderson, Andrew
1872.
Notes on the raptorial birds of India. Part II.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1872: (5)
68–81.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALIGARH DISTRICT, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA NAEVIOIDES, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA PENNATA, AQUILA POMARINA, ASCALAPHA BENGALENSIS, ASCALAPHA COROMANDA, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, ASCALAPHIA COROMANDA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO FEROX, BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO VULGARIS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ETAH DISTRICT, ETAWAH DISTRICT, EUTOLMAETUS BONELLII, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FATEHGARH, FEEDING, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, KANPUR, KASHMIR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MAJOR, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, OUDH, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, PUNJAB, RAIPUR DISTRICT, RAPTOR, SCOPS ALDROVANDI, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX INDICA, STRIX OCELLATA, TYTO ALBA, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
16416 31.
Ball, V.
1874.
On the avifauna of the Chutia (Chota) Nagpur Division, S. W. frontier of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (4&5)
355–440.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASANSOL, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHHATTISGARH, CHOTA NAGPUR, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DHANBAD DISTRICT, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GIRIDIH DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUMLA DISTRICT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONGHYR DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PALAMAU DISTRICT, PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PURBHI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, RANCHI DISTRICT, RAPTOR, SAHIBGANJ DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS, STRIGIDAE, SURGUJA DISTRICT, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUCULA AENEA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS,
-
10645 32.
Ball, Valentine
1874.
On the avifauna of the Chutia (Chota) Nagpur Division, S. W. frontier of Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
2: (4&5)
355–440.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASANSOL, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHHATTISGARH, CHOTA NAGPUR, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DHANBAD DISTRICT, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GIRIDIH DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUMLA DISTRICT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JHARKHAND, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS LINEATUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONGHYR DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PALAMAU DISTRICT, PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PURBHI SINGHBHUM DISTRICT, RAIGAD DISTRICT, RANCHI DISTRICT, RAPTOR, SAHIBGANJ DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS, STRIGIDAE, SURGUJA DISTRICT, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS EXCUBITOR, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PITTA BRACHYURA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DUCULA AENEA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS,
-
16570 33.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
10789 34.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
16563 35.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
Novelties?.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
389–391.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, TYPES, TYTO ALBA, NEW NAME, STRIX DE-ROEPSTORFFI, TAXONOMY, TYTO ALBA DEROEPSTORFFI, HYPOTAENIDIA ABNORMIS,
-
10782 36.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
Novelties?—[ Strix De-Roepstorffi ].
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
390–391.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, INDIA, NEW NAME, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, STRIGIDAE, STRIX DE-ROEPSTORFFI, TAXONOMY, TYPES, TYTO ALBA, TYTO ALBA DEROEPSTORFFI, DE ROEPSTORFF, FREDERICK ADOLPH, ABERDEEN,
-
12281 37.
Armstrong, James
1876.
Notes on birds collected in the eastern or Rangoon district of the Irrawaddy Delta.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
295–351.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, IRRAWADDY RIVER, RANGOON, TRINGA GUTTIFER, NEW NAME, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, PEGU, GULF OF MARTABAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX INDICA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, TIGA INTERMEDIA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CACOMANTIS RUFIVENTRA, RHODOPHYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDIDAE, TIMALIA PILEATA, IXUS DAVISONI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENE PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, BUDYTES FLAVA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CORVIDAE, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, PHASIANIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, OEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, OEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, OEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, OEGIALITIS CURONICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHOEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, STERNA NILOTICA,
-
16589 38.
Armstrong, James
1876.
Notes on birds collected in the eastern or Rangoon district of the Irrawaddy Delta.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
295–351.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, IRRAWADDY RIVER, RANGOON, TRINGA GUTTIFER, NEW NAME, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, PEGU, GULF OF MARTABAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX INDICA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, TIGA INTERMEDIA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CACOMANTIS RUFIVENTRA, RHODOPHYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDIDAE, TIMALIA PILEATA, IXUS DAVISONI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENE PUELLA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, BUDYTES FLAVA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CORVIDAE, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, PHASIANIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, OEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, OEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, OEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, OEGIALITIS CURONICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHOEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, STERNA NILOTICA,
-
16585 39.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
12277 40.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16616 41.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
A first list of the birds of North-Eastern Cachar.
Stray Feathers.
5: (1)
1–47.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CACHAR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, INGLIS, JAMES, ACCIPITRIDAE, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, TINNUNCULUS PEKINENSIS, TINNUNCULUS INGLISI, NEW NAME, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS BADIUS, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPIZAETUS KIENERII, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SCOPS LETTIA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX INNOMINATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, PICIDAE, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OLOLYGON RUFIVENTRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MERULA BOULBOUL, PLANESTICUS ATROGULARIS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS INGLISI, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, SYLVIIDAE, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, COCHOA VIRIDIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, EULABES JAVANUS, EULABES MUSICUS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA NISORIA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, COLUMBIDAE, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, POLYPLECTRON CHINQUIS, EUPLOCAMUS HORSFIELDII, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, RALLIDAE, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIUS, HERODIAS GARZETTA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELICUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, STERNIDAE, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
12308 42.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
A first list of the birds of North-Eastern Cachar.
Stray Feathers.
5: (1)
1–47.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CACHAR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, INGLIS, JAMES, ACCIPITRIDAE, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, TINNUNCULUS PEKINENSIS, TINNUNCULUS INGLISI, NEW NAME, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS BADIUS, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPIZAETUS KIENERII, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SCOPS LETTIA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX INNOMINATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, PICIDAE, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OLOLYGON RUFIVENTRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MERULA BOULBOUL, PLANESTICUS ATROGULARIS, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS INGLISI, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, SYLVIIDAE, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, COCHOA VIRIDIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, CALORNIS AFFINIS, EULABES JAVANUS, EULABES MUSICUS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA NISORIA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, COLUMBIDAE, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, POLYPLECTRON CHINQUIS, EUPLOCAMUS HORSFIELDII, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, RALLIDAE, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, HERODIAS INTERMEDIUS, HERODIAS GARZETTA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELICUS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, STERNIDAE, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE,
-
16633 43.
Oates, Eugene W.
1877.
Notes on the nidification of some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
141–170.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, BURMA, MYANMAR, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, TYTONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS INTERMEDIUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHALCOPARIA PHOENICOTIS, CUCULIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, DICRURIDAE, HYPOTHYMYS AZUREA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTIDAE, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, STACHYRHIS NIGRICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, PYCNONOTUS INTERMEDIUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOECA EXTENSICAUDA, CORVUS VAILLANTII, CORVUS INSOLENS, CISSA SINENSIS, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, STERNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEELLA JAVANENSIS, MUNIA RUBRINIGRA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, TURTUR TIGRINUS, GENNAEUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS SINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, SARCOGRAMMA ATRONUCHALIS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, PARRA INDICA, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEIRALLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, SEENA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16463 44.
Ball, V.
1878.
From the Ganges to the Godaveri. On the distribution of birds, so far as it is at present known, throughout the hilly region which extends from the Rajmehal Hills to the Godaveri Valley.
Stray Feathers.
7: (3,4&5)
191–235.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDHRA PRADESH, BIHAR, CHECKLIST, DISTRIBUTION, GODAVARI RIVER, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, ORISSA, RAJMAHAL HILLS, COLLECTION, BHAGALPUR DISTRICT, BIRBHUM DISTRICT, BURDWAN DISTRICT, MIDNAPORE, MANBHUM DISTRICT, HAZARIBAGH DISTRICT, LOHARDAGA DISTRICT, SINGBHUM DISTRICT, SURGUJA DISTRICT, JASHPUR DISTRICT, UDAIPUR DISTRICT, BILASPUR DISTRICT, SAMBALPUR DISTRICT, MAHANADI RIVER, ORISSA, RAIPUR DISTRICT, KALAHANDI DISTRICT, JAIPUR DISTRICT, BASTAR DISTRICT, GODAVARI DISTRICT, GODAVARI RIVER VALLEY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO COMMUNIS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, AQUILA HASTATA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS LATHAMI, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS INDICUS, CARINE BRAMA, CARINE BLEWITTI, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA SYLVATICA, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, HYDROCISSA AFFINIS, OCYCEROS BICORNIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSONOTUS SHOREI, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA CANICEPS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA SEHERIAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SITTA CASTANEIVENTRIS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS GRANDIS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS, MUSCICAPULA ASTIGMA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PLANESTICUS ATROGULARIS, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS MALABARICUS, CHATORHEA CAUDATA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, CHAETORNIS STRIATA, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TIPHIA, IORA NIGROLUTEA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CALLIOPE CAMTSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA, DRYMOICA INORNATA, DRYMOICA RUFESCENS, DRYMOICA INSIGNIS, DRYMOICA NEGLECTA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, ABRORNIS CANTATOR, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PARUS CAESIUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EULABES INTERMEDIA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, MUNIA MALACCA, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PYTELIA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERITA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX BLEWITTI, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, AEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINUS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, TRINGA ALPINA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA BAILLONI, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, MELANOPELARGUS NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, ANSER CINEREUS, EULABEIA INDICA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGUS CASTOR, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA GOULDI, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, GRAMMATOPTILA STRIATA, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, TIMALIA BENGALENSIS, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, ORTYGORNIS GULARIS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, PLANESTICUS ATROGULARIS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, TEREKIA CINEREA, STERNA ANGLICA, HALCYON PILEATA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, GALLUS SONNERATII, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, GALLUS SONNERATII, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI,
-
16693 45.
Butler, E. A.
1878.
My last notes on the avifauna of Sind.
Stray Feathers.
7: (3,4&5)
173–191.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, PAKISTAN, SIND, FALCO BARBARUS, AQUILA PENNATUS, SCOPS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS UNWINI, ANTHUS BLACKISTONI, PAVO CRISTATUS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, CYGNUS OLOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, STERNA ANAETHETA, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHIQUERA, ACCIPITER NISUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDA, SCOPS PENNATA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CYPSELUS APUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS GARRULA, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CUCULUS CANORUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, CHATARRHOEA EARLEI, LATICILLA BURNESI, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA KINGI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVIA NANA, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, LINARIA CANNABINA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CERTHILAUDA DESERTORUM, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, OTIS EDWARDSI, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCUS, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, TADORNA CORNUTA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA RUFINA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA CINEREA, NARRA RIVER, INDIA, WEST, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16696 46.
Cripps, J. R.
1878.
First list of the birds of Furreedpore, Eastern Bengal.
Stray Feathers.
7: (3,4&5)
238–315.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BANGLADESH, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FARIDPUR DISTRICT, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, MORPHOMETRICS, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA HASTATA, LIMNAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS HORSFIELDI, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, BREEDING, SCOPS PENNATUS, CARINE BRAMA, NINOX SCUTULATUS, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICUS MACEI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, CHAPTIA AENEA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TIMALIA BENGALENSIS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, CHATORHEA EARLEI, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, IORA TIPHIA, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, MUNIA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSER INDICUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA LIVIA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS MINUTA, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, ACTODROMAS TEMMINCKII, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, ANSER INDICUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA RUFINA, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA GOULDI, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16677 47.
Davidson, C. S.;Wenden, C. E.
1878.
A contribution to the avifauna of the Deccan.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
68–95.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BHEEMA RIVER, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, GULBARGA DISTRICT, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, NASHIK DISTRICT, PANDHARPUR, PUNE DISTRICT, RAICHUR DISTRICT, SAHYADRI HILLS, SATARA DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHICQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, CARINE BRAMA, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, DICRURIDAE, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA PECTORALIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATORHEA CAUDATA, IXUS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TYPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA INORNATA, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA JERDONI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNIA PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, TURNICIDAE, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, AEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUIDAE, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STHENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANUS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, ANHINGIDAE, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16670 48.
Hume, A. O.;Davison, W.
1878.
A revised list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
6: (1-6)
i–viii, 1–524.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, SIKKIM, TENASSERIM, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, APODIDAE, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA MAXIMA, FAMILY, IXOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, TAXONOMY, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, FAMILY, TAVOY DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS AURIVENTER, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, POLIOHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIOHIERAX FEILDENI, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS SATURATA, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS SAGITTATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJIUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANOPTERUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM WHITLEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX BURMANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO HORREORUM, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA CORACINA, APODIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, DENDROCHELIDON LONGIPENNIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CONCRETA, ACTENOIDES, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO NIGRICANS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAEMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAEMUS OCHROMELAS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHI, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, CALOLOPHUS MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS PUNICEUS, CALLOLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, VENILIA PORPHYROMELAS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, TIGA JAVANENSIS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESII, VIVIA INNOMINATA, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CALORAMPHUS HAYI, MEGALAIMA GRANDIS, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA DAVISONI, MEGALAEMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, MEGALAEMA RAMSAYI, MEGALAEMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CENTROCOCCYX ACHEENENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA, AETHOPYGA CARA, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, LEPTOCOMA BRAZILIANA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, PRIONOCHILUS PERCUSSUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA MAGNA, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS MAGNIROSTRIS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, MUSCITREA GRISOLA, MUSCITREA CYANEA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA NEGLECTA, VOLVOCIVORA INTERMEDIA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS IGNEUS, PERICROCOTUS NEGLECTUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA AENEA, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, BHRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, PHILENTOMA VELATUM, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA JAVANICA, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBERICUS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS OLIVACEA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS VIVIDA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, ANTHIPES SUBMONILEGER, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, SIPHA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PNOEPYGA SQUAMATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, TURDINULUS ROBERTI, TURDINULUS, TROGLODYTES, BRACHYPTERYX NIPALENSIS, BRACHYPTERYX CRURALIS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, HYDRORNIS OATESI, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA CUCULATA, PITTA GURNEYI, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTER, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, TURDULUS SIBERICUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIIDAE, SUTHORA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, TRICHASTOMA RUBIGINOSA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS ASSIMILIS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CYANODERMA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAGNUM, MALACOPTERON CINEREUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON MAGNIROSTRIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS MARIAE, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS ALBIGULARIS, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS NUCHALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, ORTHORHINUS TICKELLI, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX STREPITANS, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, ACTINODURA RAMSAYI, SIBIA MELANOLEUCA, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, HEMIXUS DAVISONI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAEOCEPHALUS, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES CRINIGER, IXUS FLAVESCENS, IXUS FINLAYSONI, IXUS BLANFORDI, OTOCOMPSA ANALIS, IXUS PLUMOSUS, IXUS BRUNNEUS, IXOS PUSILLUS, IOLE OLIVACEA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS CINEREOVENTRIS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IORA VIRIDISSIMA, IORA LAFRESNAYI, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS MUSICUS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE KAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, UROSPHENA SQUAMICEPS, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICEPS, ORTHOTOMUS CORONATUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA RUFULA, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA BLANFORDI, DRYMOICA EXTENSICAUDA, SUYA SUPERCILIARIS, SUYA ERYTHROPLEURA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TENELLIPES, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SEEBOHMII, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES CORONATA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES FLAVO-OLIVACEUS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, CRYPTOLOPHA TEPHROCEPHALA, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ABRORNIS CHRYSEA, HENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, HENICURUS FRONTALIS, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA MALAYENSIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, PTERUTHIUS AERALATUS, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, ALLOTRIUS INTERMEDIUS, LEIOPTILA SATURATA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CASTANEICAUDA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, SIVA SORDIDA, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, IXULUS STRIATUS, IXULUS HUMILIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS AUSTENI, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS INSOLENS, PLATYLOPHUS ARDESIACUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA ASSIMILIS, CRYPSIRINA VARIAUS, PLATYSMURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTER SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA BURMANICA, STURNIA STURNINA, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, PLOCEUS JAVANENSIS, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, PADDA ORYZIVORA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, ESTRELDA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, EUSPIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALAENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON THIBETANUM, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, EUPLOCAMUS CRAWFURDI, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEOPECTUS, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA CHARLTONI, EXCALFACTORIA SINENSIS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, PODICA PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, RALLINA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS EULOPHOTES, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GRAPTOCEPHALUS DAVISONI, GRAPTOCEPHALUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, PELAGIC BIRDS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA SUMATRANA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RHYNCOPIDAE, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA AUSTRALIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, LAMPROCOCCYX MALAYANUS, VOLVOCIVORA VIDUA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTA COCCINEA, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
16739 49.
Bingham, C. H. T.
1879.
Notes on some Tenasserim birds.
Stray Feathers.
8: (2-5)
190–197.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, TENASSERIM, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, BAZA LOPHOTES, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELLUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, NYCTIORNIS AMICTUS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, OCYCEROS TICKELLIAE, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, THRIPONAX FEDDENI, MEGALAIMA INCOGNITA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, AETHOPYGA CARA, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, PASSER INDICUS, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA,
-
16715 50.
Doig, S.
1879.
Some notes on Sindh birds.
Stray Feathers.
7: (6)
502–506.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, OTUS VULGARIS, COLLECTION, MORPHOMETRICS, BREEDING, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS PALLIDA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, CLANGULA GLAUCION, FALCO PEREGRINUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, SCOPS BRUCEI, SCOPS INDICUS,
-
16742 51.
Scully, J.
1879.
A contribution to the ornithology of Nepal.
Stray Feathers.
8: (2-5)
204–368.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, NEPAL, TYPES, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS INCOGNITUS, NEW NAME, PICOIDES AURICEPS INCOGNITUS, PICUS INCOGNITUS, TAXONOMY, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, COLLECTION, BREEDING, FEEDING, BEHAVIOUR, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, MORPHOMETRICS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR BADIUS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM NEWARENSE, SYRNIUM, BUBO NIPALENSIS, SCOPS LETTIA, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE SINENSIS, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, CORACIAS INDICA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS NIPALENSIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, PICUS MAJOROIDES, PICUS MACEI, PICUS INCOGNITUS, NEW SPECIES, PICUS INCOGNITUS=DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS INCOGNITUS, PICUS INCOGNITUS=PICOIDES AURICEPS INCOGNITUS, YUNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, MEGALAEMA MARSHALLORUM, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, TACCOCUA INFUSCATA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, PIPRISOMA AGILE, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS CAPITALIS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA COERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS GRANDIS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, GLAUCOMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA RUFIGULARIS, SIPHIA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, CINCLUS ASIATICUS, CYANOCINCLUS CYANUS, PETROPHILA ERYTHROGASTRA, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, GEOCICHLA DISSIMILIS, MERULA BOULBOUL, MERULA ALBOCINCTA, PLANESTICUS ATROGULARIS, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, GRAMMATOPTILA STRIATA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, TROCHALOPTERUM ERYTHROCEPHALUM, TROCHALOPTERUM LINEATUM, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, MALACIAS CAPISTRATUS, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES MACCLELLANDI, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, RUTICILLA HODGSONI, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CHIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, NEMURA CYANURA, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, SUYA CRINIGERA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES HUMII, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES EROCHROUS, ABRORNIS XANTHOSCHISTUS, ABRORNIS CASTANEICEPS, HENICURUS MACULATUS, HENICURUS GUTTATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, HETERURA SYLVANA, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, MESIA ARGENTAURIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS NIPALENSIS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, EULABES INTERMEDIA, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA ACUTICAUDA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROCARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, HYPACANTHIS SPINOIDES, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, ALAUDA DULCIVOX, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERITA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, ALSOCOMUS HODGSONI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR ORIENTALIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS SATYRA, ITHAGENES CRUENTUS, PUCRASIA NIPALENSIS, PHASIANUS WALLICHI, GALLOPHASIS LEUCOMELANUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, CACCABIS CHUKAR, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, AEGIALITIS PLACIDA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, FULICA ATRA, PORZANA BAILLONI, CICONIA NIGRA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA NYROCA, MERGUS MERGANSER, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16795 52.
Bingham, C. H. T.
1880.
Additional notes on the birds of Tenasserim and specially on those of the Thoungyeen Valley.
Stray Feathers.
9: (1,2&3)
138–198.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, TENASSERIM, OTOGYPS CALVUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, POLIOHIERAX INSIGNIS, MICROHIERAX COERULESCENS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, LIMNAETUS CALIGATUS, COLLECTION, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, BAZA LEUPHOTES, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIGI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX BURMANICA, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENUS, MEROPS SWINHOII, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTA, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO NIGRICANS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAEMUS JAVANICUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS TICKELLI, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, PALAEORNIS INDOBURMANICUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHI, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX FEDDENI, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAEOCEPS, TIGA JAVANENSIS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA DAVISONI, MEGALAEMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX LIMBORGI, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, AETHOPYGA CARA, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS FLAMMAXILLARIS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA INTERMEDIA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS IMMODESTUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BHRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENII, HYDRORNIS OATESI, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA CUCULATA, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYRII, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINUS, ALCIPPE PHAYRII, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, ORTHERHINUS TICKELLI, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, HEMIXUS DAVISONI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER GUTTURALIS, IXUS FINLAYSONI, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IORA TIPHIA, IORA LAFRESNAYII, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICUS, PRATINCOLA FERREUS, LARVIVORA CYANE, ARUNDINAX AEDON, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA EXTENSICAUDA, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PHYLLOSCOPUS PLUMBEITARSUS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CRYPTOLOPHA TEPHROCEPHALA, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS INSOLENS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA STURNINA, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, PASSER MONTANUS, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYRII, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR TIGRINUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PAVO MUTICUS, POLYPLECTRUM TIBETANUM, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEIPECTUS, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, EXCALFACTORIA SINENSIS, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS HYPOLEUCUS, PARRA INDICA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMONEA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16789 53.
Vidal, G. W.
1880.
First list of the birds of the South Konkan.
Stray Feathers.
9: (1,2&3)
1–96.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIA, KONKAN, MAHARASHTRA, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, SAVANTVADI, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, MORPHOMETRICS, COLLECTION, BREEDING, ASTUR BADIUS, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, LIMNAËTUS CIRRHATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, MEGALAEMA INORNATA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAEMA MALABARICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PERIGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLA CYANUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, MERULA NIGROPILEA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, MALACOCERCUS SOMERVILLII, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXUS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TIPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATUS, PRATINCOLA INDICUS, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTORIUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, DRYMOECA RUFESCENS, DRYMOECA NEGLECTA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA STRIATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PAVO CRISTATUS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS ASIATICA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, PHAENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS AFFINIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA ANAETHAETA, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16824 54.
Butler, E. A.
1881.
A tentative catalogue of the birds of the Deccan and South Mahratta country.
Stray Feathers.
9: (5&6)
367–442.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, DECCAN, DHARWAD DISTRICT, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, KOLHAPUR DISTRICT, MAHARASHTRA, PUNE DISTRICT, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SAHYADRI HILLS, SATARA DISTRICT, SOLAPUR, SOLAPUR DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, CHECKLIST, BELGAUM DISTRICT, SAVANTVADI, BOMBAY DISTRICT, KONKAN, DECCAN PLATEAU, SAHYADRI HILLS, WESTERN GHATS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAETUS CALIGATUS, LIMNAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS COERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATA, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS LEUCONYX, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS SWINHOII, MEROPS PERSICUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, HEMICERCUS CORDATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICTUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA INORNATA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLUS CYANUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDULUS WARDI, MERULA NIGROPILEA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE ATRICEPS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS SOMERVILLII, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURUS, HYPSIPETES GANESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXUS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOICEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA MAURA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCUS, SAXICOLA ISABELLINUS, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA ADAMSI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, DRYMOECA RUFESCENS, DRYMOECA NEGLECTA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES HUMII, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLUS, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVUS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLUS, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PARUS NIPALENSIS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES MAHRATTENSIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA BLYTHI, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, AMADINA STRIATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPASSER RHODOCHROUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALENDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERITA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS ASIATICA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHAENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS AFFINIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHI, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA SEENA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA ANAETHETA, STERNA FULIGINOSA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
23259 55.
Reid, Geo
1881.
The birds of the Lucknow Civil Division.
Stray Feathers.
10: (1,2&3)
1–88.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, UTTAR PRADESH, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO CHIQUERA, NOMENCLATURE, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS PEKINENSIS, ASTUR BADIUS, BREEDING, COLLECTION, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS BAKKAMOENA, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS INDOBURMANICUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, IYNGIPICUS NANUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, IYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA CANICEPS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, PIPRISOMA AGILE, SITTA CASTANEIVENTRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPAROLA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PICTORIS SINENSIS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, ARGYA MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, IORA TIPHIA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA MAURUS, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA STEWARTI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, REGULOIDES HUMII, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALUS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERITA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, VANELLUS VULGARIS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA VILLOTAEI, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIVPLUVIA MALABARICA, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA ALPINA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA BAILLONI, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, ANSER CINEREUS, ANSER BRACHYRHYNCHUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER MINUTUS, ANSER INDICUS, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA FALCATA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, CLANGULA GLAUCIUM, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
23726 56.
Davidson, J.
1882.
Rough list of the birds of western Khandesh.
Stray Feathers.
10: (4)
279–327.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, DECCAN, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, SATPURA HILLS, RIVER TAPTI, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHIQUERA, CHERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAËTUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, PANDION HALIAETUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS BRUCII, CARINE BRAMA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS BATTASIENSIS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIAS GARRULA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX HODGSONI, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SITTA CASTANEOVENTRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, DISSEMURUS PARADISI, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLUS CYANUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, IORA TYPHIA, IORA NIGROLUTEA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA MAURA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCUS, SAXICOLA ISABELLINUS, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA STEWARTI, PRINIA GRACILIS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, DRYMOECA RUFESCENS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES HUMII, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLUS, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALUS, BUDYTES CITREOLUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODOMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODOMA SORDIDA, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PARUS NIPALENSIS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA VILLOTAEI, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULLA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA FUSCA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
2890 57.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A catalogue of the collection of birds formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY,
-
5401 58.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Birds Formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
23758 59.
Davison, William
1883.
Notes on some birds collected on the Nilghiris and in parts of Wynaad and southern Mysore.
Stray Feathers.
10: (5)
329–419.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords OOTY, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHERON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAETUS CIRRHATUS, LIMNAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, COLLECTION, MORPHOMETRICS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTEO DESERTORUM, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX SCUTULATA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA SYLVATICA, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, HEMICERCUS CORDATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICTUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, TIGA SHORII, TIGA JAVANENSIS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, SITTA CASTANEIVENTRIS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, GRACULUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATUS, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, STOPORALA MELANOPS, STOPORALA ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDUS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, CALLENE RUFIVENTRIS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLUS CYANUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, TURDULUS WARDI, MERULA SIMILLIMA, OREOCINCLA NILGHIRIENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE ATRICEPS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, TROCHALOPTERON CACHINNANS, TROCHALOPTERON JERDONI, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOICEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, PRATINCOLA MAURA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, CISTICOLA ERYTHROCEPHALUS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLUS, BUDYTES, BUDYTES CITREOLUS, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS MONTANUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PARUS NIPALENSIS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES MAHRATTENSIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA BLYTHI, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, CARPOPHAGA CUPREA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, TRINGA MINUTA, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, PARRA INDICA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA FLUVIATILIS, STERNA MELANOGASTER, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
23762 60.
Vidal, G.
1883.
Letters to the Editor [Last year my friend, Mr. A. T. Crawford,…].
Stray Feathers.
10: (5)
421–422.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, KARNATAKA, UTTAR KANNAD, UTTAR KANNAD, LANIUS CANICEPS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, WESTERN GHATS, MEROPS SWINHOII, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, IRENA PUELLA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, CARPOPHAGA CUPREA, TURTUR RISORIUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA,
-
1787 61.
Barnes, H. Edwin
1885.
Handbook to the birds of the Bombay Presidency.
i–xxiv+2, 1–449, i–xi.
The Calcutta Central Press Co., Ltd..
Calcutta.
(Book)
Show Keywords AQUILA NIPALENSIS, BOMBAY, CHECKLIST, DAVIDSON, J., GALERIDA CRISTATA, GUJARAT, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, SIND, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, KHANDESH, KACHCHH DISTRICT, DECCAN PLATEAU, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SACER, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO BARBARUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, CERCHNEIS PEKINENSIS, CERCHNEIS VESPERTINA, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAEETUS CIRRHATUS, LIMNAETUS KIENERI, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO FEROX, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO OTUS, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, BOMBAY, CHECKLIST, DAVIDSON, J., GALERIDA CRISTATA, GUJARAT, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, SIND, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, KHANDESH, KACHCHH DISTRICT, DECCAN PLATEAU, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SACER, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO BARBARUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, CERCHNEIS PEKINENSIS, CERCHNEIS VESPERTINA, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAEETUS CIRRHATUS, LIMNAETUS KIENERI, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO FEROX, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO OTUS, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS BRUCII, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS MALABARICUS, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM MALABARICUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, PTYONOPROGNE OBSOLETA, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA SYLVATICA, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS APUS, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS LEUCONYX, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS UNWINI, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS SWINHOII, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, NYCTICORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIAS GARRULA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS SINDIANUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, HEMICERCUS CORDATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, THRIPONAX HODGSONI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS PHAEOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA CANICEPS, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA MALABARICA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS MAXIMUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTI, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, AETHOPYGIA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTA, SITTA CASTANEIVENTRIS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, VOLVOCIVORA MELANOSCHISTA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS GRANDIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDUS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, MONTICOLA CYANEUS, MONTICOLA CINCHLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS WARDI, MERULA NIGROPILEA, MERULA ATROGULARIS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, PYCTORIS GRISEOGULARIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE ATRICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, MALACOCERCUS SOMERVILLII, MALACOCERCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, CHATARRHAEA EARLII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURUS, LATICILLA BURNESI, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXUS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, PYCNONOTUS HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, IORA NIGROLUTEA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS GALBULA, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURUS, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATUS, SAXICOLA ALBONIGER, SAXICOLA MORIO, SAXICOLA MONACHUS, SAXICOLA ISABELLINUS, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA MELANURA, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CALLIOPE CAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTORIUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, LUSCINIOLA NEGLECTA, CETTIA CETTI, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA ADAMSI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA STEWARTI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS SYLVATICUS, DRYMOIPUS NEGLECTUS, BLANFORDIUS STRIATULUS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, SCOTOCERCA INQUIETA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, HYPOLAIS PALLIDA, HYPOLAIS LANGUIDA, HYPOLAIS OBSOLETA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NEGLECTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SINDIANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES HUMII, ABRORNIS CANTATOR, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA MINUSCULA, SYLVIA ALTHEA, SYLVIA RUFA, SYLVIA NANA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS BLAKISTONI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PARUS NIPALENSIS, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS LAWRENCII, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS UMBRINUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS MINOR, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES MAHRATTENSIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA BLYTHI, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA RUBRONIGRA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, AMADINA STRIATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, AMMOMANES DESERTI, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PYRRHULAUDA MELANAUCHEN, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, ALAUDULA ADAMSI, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CERTHILAUDA DESERTORUM, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONII, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA LIVIA, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINI, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, CACCABIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHUS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDI=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELIANUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, AEGIALITIS ASIATICA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS MINUTA, VANELLUS VULGARIS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA VILLOTAEI, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA ALPINA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, LOBIPES HYPERBOREUS, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA FUSCA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, RALLUS INDICA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMI-EGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDETTA MINUTA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, CYGNUS OLOR, ANSER CINEREUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER INDICUS, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, TADORNA CASARCA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERA, CHAULELASMUS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA FORMOSA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA MARILA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, CLANGULA GLAUCIUM, MERGUS MERGANSER, MERGUS SERRATOR, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, STERCORARIUS ASIATICUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS AFFINIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHI, LARUS GELASTES, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA CANTIANA, STERNA ANAETHETA, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA CYANOPS, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, SCOPS SUNIA, HETEROGLAUX (CARINE) BLEWITTI, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, CARINE BLEWITTI, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, OTOCORYS PENCILLATA,
-
40819 62.
Davidson, James
1885.
Appendix: List of birds obtained by Mr. J. Davidson at Khandesh.
Handbook to the birds of the Bombay Presidency.
447–449.
The Calcutta Central Press Co., Ltd..
Calcutta.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords INDIA, KHANDESH, MAHARASHTRA, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, LIMNAEETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, PANDION HALIAETUS, BUTEO FEROX, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACENS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, CARINE BRAMA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON URBICA, CYPSELLUS MELBA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS PERSICUS, CORACIAS INDICUS, CORACIAS GARRULA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS NANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA INORNATA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS CEYLONICA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUS, PIPRISOMA AGILE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTA, SITTA CASTANEIVENTRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESI, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA AUREOLA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDUS, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLUS CYANEUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, GEOCICHLA CYANOTIS, MERULA NIGROPILEA, PYCTORNIS SINENSIS=CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, CHATARRHOEA CAUDATA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, IXUS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, IORA NIGROLUTEA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICUS, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINUS, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTORIUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA STEWARTI, PRINIA HODGSONI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, DRYMOECA SYLVATICA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, HYPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES HUMII, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA ALTHOEA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PARUS NIPALENSIS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, AMADINA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, OTOCORYS PENCILLATA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADIACEUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSI=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS MINUTA, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA VILLOTAEI, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINARIA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ANTIQUORUM, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA CASPIA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA MINUTA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
25303 63.
Taylor, C. J. W.
1887.
A tentative list of the birds of Manzeerabad, Mysore.
Stray Feathers.
10: (6)
454–467.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIA, KARNATAKA, MANZEERABAD, MYSORE DISTRICT, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, BUBO COROMANDUS, CARINE BRAMA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CYPSELLUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, CORACIAS INDICA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, WESTERN GHATS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, MERULA NIGROPILEA, MERULA SIMILLIMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, MALACOCERCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCERCUS MALABARICUS, HYPSIPETES GANESA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, DRYMOECA INORNATA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, MACHLOLOPHUS APLONOTUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA BLYTHI, PASTOR ROSEUS, EULABES RELIGIOSA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA PUNCTULATA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATI, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, TURNIX TAIGOOR, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA CAPENSIS, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, FULICA ATRA, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA FUSCA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, PODICEPS MINOR,
-
19819 64.
Hume, A. O.
1888.
The birds of Manipur, Assam, Sylhet and Cachar: Detailed list of species observed in Manipur, together with notices of all other species observed in Assam, Sylhet and Cachar.
Stray Feathers.
11: (1–4)
i–v, 1–353.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ASSAM, BANGLADESH, CACHAR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, GARO HILLS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KHASI HILLS, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, PHASIANIDAE, SYLHET DISTRICT, TURDUS FEAE, TYPES, AEGITHALISCUS MANIPURENSIS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS MANIPURENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS MELANONOTUS, FRANCOLINUS MELANONOTUS, NEW NAME, PHASIANIDAE, TAXONOMY, TURDUS FEAE, TURDUS SUBPALLIDUS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS STRESEMANNI, CHECKLIST, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO CHIQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS PEKINENSIS, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, HIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, LIMNAETUS CALIGATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, CIRCUS MACRURUS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM NEWARENSE, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LETTIA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO SUBSTRIOLATA, HIRUNDO JAPONICA, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, CHAETURA INDICA, CYPSELLUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELLUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELLUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELLUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS JAVENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS SWINHOII, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS RUBRIPYGIUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, PALAEORNIS INDOBURMANICUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICUS MANDERINUS, PICUS PYRRHOTHORAX, PICUS MACII, PICUS ATRATUS, HYPOPICUS HYPERITHRUS, IYNGIPICUS SEMI-CORONATUS, IYNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, MICROPTERNUS PHAEOPUS, VIVIA INNOMINATA, SASIA OCHRACEA, IYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA MARSHALLORUM, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, CHRYSOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, BREEDING, PARASITISM, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, AETHOPYGA SEHERIAE, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, CERTHIA MANIPURENSIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, SITTA FORMOSA, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA LUGUBRIS, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS NEGLECTUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS GRANDIS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBERICUS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS UNICOLOR, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS POLIOGENYS, ALSEONAX MANDELLII, CYORNIS MANDELLII, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS VIVIDUS, MUSCICAPULA ASTIGMA, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA LEUCOMELANURA, SIPHIA SUPERCILIARIS, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, TESIA CYANIVENTRIS, PNOEPYGA CHOCOLATINA, TURDINULUS MURINA, RIMATOR MALACOPTILUS, BRACHYPTERYX NIPALENSIS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, PITTA CUCULATA, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLUS CYANUS, PETROPHILA ERYTHROGASTRA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA DISSIMILIS, MERULA BOULBOUL, MERULA ALBOCINCTA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, TURDULUS SIBIRICUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, SUTHORA MANIPURENSIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, CHLEUASICUS RUFICEPS, HETERORHYNCHUS HUMII, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, PYCTORHIS LONGIROSTRIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, TIMALIA BENGALENSIS, PELLORNEUM MANDELLII, PELLORNEUM IGNOTUM, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS AUSTENI, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS MACCLELLANDI, POMATORHINUS MCCLELLANDI, ORTHORHINUS INGLISI, XIPHORHAMPHUS SUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX GULARIS, GARRULAX GALBANUS, GARRULAX SANNIO, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX MERULINUS, TROCHALOPTERUM ERYTHROLAEMA, TROCHALOPTERUM RUFICAPILLUM, TROCHALOPTERUM CINERACEUM, TROCHALOPTERUM SQUAMATUM, TROCHALOPTERUM PHOENICEUM, TROCHALOPTERUM VIRGATUM, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA WALDENI, ACTINODURA OGLII, ACTINODURA DAFLAENSIS, MALACIAS GRACILIS, MALACIAS PULCHELLUS, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, CHATARRHOEA EARLII, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, HYPSIPETES MACCLELLANDI, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDI, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, ALCURUS STRIATUS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER EUPTILOSUS, IXUS FLAVESCENS, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, SPIZIXUS CANIFRONS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, MOLPASTES BURMANICUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, IORA TIPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS TENNUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS TRAILII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA MAURUS, PRATINCOLA LEUCURUS, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, OREICOLA JERDONI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RUTICILLA HODGSONI, RUTICILLA AUROREA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CHIMARRHORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, LARVIVORA CYANE, NEMURA RUFILATA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, SCHOENICOLA AFFINIS, SCHOENICOLA MANDELLII, LOCUSTELLA STRAMINEA, TRIBURA LUTEIVENTRIS, SCHOENICOLA FLAVENTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FULIGIVENTRIS, SCHOENICOLA FORTIPES, HOREITES PALLIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS CORONATUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, CISTICOLA TYTLERI, GRAMINICOLA BENGALENSIS, DRYMOECA EXTENSICAUDA, SUYA CRINIGERA, DRYMOECA INORNATA, SUYA KHASIANA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEUS, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, NEORNIS ALBIVENTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, REGULOIDES CORONATUS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROUS, CRYPTOLOPHA BURKII, ABRORNIS CANTATOR, ABRORNIS XANTHOSCHISTUS, ABRORNIS JERDONI, ABRORNIS FLAVIGULARIS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ABRORNIS AFFINIS, ABRORNIS ALBOGULARIS, ABRORNIS POLIOGENYS, ABRORNIS CASTANEICEPS, HENICURUS GUTTATUS, HENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLUS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, ANTHUS MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ANTHUS ROSACEUS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS BLAKISTONI, ANTHUS LUDOVICIANUS, COCHOA VIRIDIS, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, PTERUTHIUS RUFIVENTER, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, LIOPTILA ANNECTANS, MESIA ARGENTAURIS, SIVA CYANUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA RUFOGULARIS, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS CHRYSEUS, PROPARUS MANDELLII, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, STAPHIDEA CASTANEICEPS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS NIPALENSIS, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES ALBOCINCTUS, ACRIDOTHERES SIAMENSIS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA SINENSIS, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SARRAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, AMADINA RURONIGRA, AMADINA SUBUNDULATA, AMADINA ACUTICAUDA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EUSPIZA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MYCEROBAS MELANOXANTHUS, PROPYRRHULA SUBHIMACHALA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, HYPOCANTHIS SPINOIDES, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, ALAUDA GULGULA, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON PHAYRII, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, POLYPLECTRUM TIBETANUM, PAVO MUTICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, CERIORNIS TEMMINCKI, LOPHOPHORUS SCLATERI, CERIORNIS BLYTHI, CALLOPHASIS HUMIAE, EUPLOCAMUS HORSFIELDI, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, ORTYGORNIS GULARIS, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, ARBORICOLA ATROGULARIS, ARBORICOLA INTERMEDIUS, ARBORICOLA RUFIGULARIS, ARBORICOLA MANDELLII, ARBORICOLA TICKELLI, ARBORICOLA INTERMEDIUS, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, PERDICULA MANIPURENSIS, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, TURNIX MACULOSA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SYPHEOTIS BENGALENSIS, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, AEGIALITIS PLACIDA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, AESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GRUS ANTIGONE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO COELESTIS, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHOEA CAPENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, IBIDORHYNCHUS STRUTHERSI, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, RHYACOPHILA GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, PODICA PERSONATA, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA BICOLOR, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, DISSURA EPISCOPA, ARDEA FUSCA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, LOKTAK LAKE, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEOLA LEUCOPTERA, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, GOISAKIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, ANSER CINEREUS, ANSER BRACHYRHYNCHUS, ANSER INDICUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, ANAS LEUCOPTERA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, FULIGULA RUFINA, FULIGULA FERINA, FULIGULA NYROCA, MERGUS MERGANSER, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS MINOR, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA GOULDI, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
15135 65.
Blanford, W. T.
1894.
A note on birds from Central India in Barnes's Handbook.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
9: (2)
185–189.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDHRA PRADESH, BARNES, H. E., BASTAR DISTRICT, BUNDELKHAND, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERCOMELA, CHOTA NAGPUR, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DISTRIBUTION, DUCULA AENEA, FICEDULA PARVA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GANJAM DISTRICT, GOOMSUR, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, INDIA, INDIA, CENTRAL, INDORE DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KARNATAKA, KONKAN, LANIUS SCHACH, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MHOW, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORISSA, PAKISTAN, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PUNE DISTRICT, PURULIYA DISTRICT, SAUGOR, SIND, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TYTO CAPENSIS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA,
-
11269 66.
Munn, Philip W.
1894.
On the birds of the Calcutta district.
Ibis.
36: (1)
39–77.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHECKLIST, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HOOGHLY, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MIGRATION, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARASITISM, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TITAGARH, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GRUIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, VANELLUS INDICUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE,
-
15078 67.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1897.
The birds of North Cachar. Part VIII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (2)
222–233.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASSAM, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, CACHAR, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, NYCTEA SCANDIACA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS,
-
10810 68.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1897.
The birds of North Cachar. Part VIII.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (2)
222–233.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASSAM, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, CACHAR, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NORTH CACHAR HILLS DISTRICT, NYCTEA SCANDIACA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PHODILUS BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS,
-
15001 69.
Inglis, C. M.
1899.
Birds collected during five years' residence in the Hylakandy district, Cachar. Part VI.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (2)
286–291.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ASSAM, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO COROMANDUS, CACHAR, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, COLLECTION, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONIFORMES, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HAILAKANDI DISTRICT, HALIASTUR INDUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, RAPTOR, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, TYTO ALBA,
-
14870 70.
Betham, R. M.
1902.
Birds' nesting round Poona and elsewhere.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
14: (1)
143–145.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AQUILA RAPAX, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, GYPS INDICUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, INDIA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MAHARASHTRA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, PUNE, PUNE DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SOLAPUR DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, TYTO ALBA,
-
14897 71.
Inglis, C. M.
1902.
The birds of the Madhubani sub-division of the Darbhanga district, Tirhut, with notes on species noticed elsewhere in the district. Part IV.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
14: (3)
554–563.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BAGHOWNIE, BIHAR, BIRD OF PREY, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBIFORMES, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONIFORMES, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLIFORMES, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, INDIA, MADHUBANI, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, RAPTOR, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STRIGIFORMES, STRIX OCELLATA, TIRHUT, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS,
-
14847 72.
Fergusson, H. S.;Bourdillon, T. F.
1904.
The birds of Travancore, with notes on their nidification. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (4)
654–673.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM SHORII, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, BREEDING, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, HALIASTUR INDUS, INDIA, KERALA, MILVUS MIGRANS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, WESTERN GHATS,
-
14750 73.
Inglis, C. M.
1904.
The birds of the Madhubani sub-division of the Darbhanga district, Tirhut, with notes on species noticed elsewhere in the district. Part VIII. Addenda et corrigenda.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (1)
70–75.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ARDEIDAE, BAGHOWNIE, BIHAR, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS VIRGO, HALCYON PILEATA, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MADHUBANI, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MONGHYR DISTRICT, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PARIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, SAXICOLA LEUCURA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIINAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIRHUT, TYTO CAPENSIS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
5247 74.
Palin, Hugh
1904.
The Birds of Cutch; Being a Descriptive Account of their Plumage, Habits, and Characteristics.
1–ix, 1–224.
The Times Press.
Bombay.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, AQUILA RAPAX, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZIDAE, FALCO, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, GUJARAT, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, INDIA, KACHCHH, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, OTIDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PTEROCLES, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHIPIDURA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CALIDRIS ALBA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENI, CICONIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO CAPENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AYTHYA NYROCA, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GRUIDAE, GUJARAT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, INDIA, KACHCHH, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PRINIA, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SYLVATICA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA COMMUNIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS,
-
14776 75.
Dewar, D.
1905.
A list of the birds found in and about Madras.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (3)
484–498.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CURRUCA AFFINIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PULICAT LAKE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANDHRA PRADESH, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TAMIL NADU, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAMIL NADU, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, VEDANTHANGAL BIRD SANCTUARY, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
14701 76.
Macdonald, K. C.
1906.
A list of birds found in the Myingyan District of Burma. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (2)
492–504.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO COROMANDUS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BURMA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PINTADEANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ROSEATA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA BAERI, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, BURMA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS DAVISONI, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA AURANTIA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
14700 77.
Osmaston, B. B.
1906.
Notes on Andaman birds, with accounts of the nidification of several species whose nests and eggs have not been hitherto described. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (2)
486–491.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS GIBBERIFRONS, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, APODIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BURHINIDAE, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALOENAS NICOBARICA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS ANDAMANENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHATHAM, CHECKLIST, CHIRIYA TAPU, CINQUE ISLAND, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BICOLOR, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MACROPYGIA RUFIPENNIS, MOUNT HARRIETT NATIONAL PARK, NARCONDAM ISLAND, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, OTUS BALLI, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PORT BLAIR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA LONGICAUDA, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STERNA SUMATRANA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STRIGIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE,
-
4513 78.
Dewar, Douglas
1909.
Birds of the plains.
i–viii, 1–257.
John Lane the Bodley Head.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANATIDAE, CICONIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GRUS ANTIGONE, INDIA, LANIUS, LEPTOPTILOS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS, NECTARINIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, STREPTOPELIA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TYTO ALBA, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
14587 79.
Harington, H. H.
1909.
Some Rangoon birds.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
19: (2)
358–366.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, RANGOON, COLLECTION, MYANMAR, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS INSOLENS, UROCISSA OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TIMELIA JERDONI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, TURDINUS ABBOTTI, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, MOLPASTES BURMANICUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, OTOCOMPSA FLAVIVENTRIS, PYCNONOTUS DAVISONI, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, MICROPUS MELANOCEPHALUS, DICRURUS ATER, DICRURUS CINERACEUS, MIGRATION, BREEDING, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, NOMENCLATURE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, FRANKLINIA GRACILIS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA BLANFORDI, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PERICROCOTUS FRATERCULUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, CAMPOPHAGA MELANOPTERA, GRAUCALUS MACII, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, EULABES INTERMEDIA, STURNIA MALABARICA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHIOPSAR FUSCUS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, STOPAROLA MELANOPS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE AFFINIS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA MAURA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CITTOCINCLA MACRURA, PLOCEUS ATRIGULA, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEELLA JAVANENSIS, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, UROLONCHA PUNCTULATA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, ARACHNECHTHRA LONGIROSTRIS, CHALCOPARIA PHOENICOTIS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, PITTA OATESI, PITTA CYANOPTERA, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCOPUS PECTORALIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTACRISTATUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, THEREICERYX LINEATUS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMATOCEPHALA, CORACIAS AFFINIS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, UPUPA INDICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, TACHORNIS INFUMATUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS INDOBURMANICUS, PALAEORNIS ROSA, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, SCOPS BAKKAMOENA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, PANDION HALIAETUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, POLIOAETUS HUMILIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MELANOTIS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, ASTUR BADIUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINUS, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEIPECTUS, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX BLANFORDI, HYPOTAEMIDIA STRIATA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, SARCOGRAMMUS ATRINUCHALIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, ROSTRATULA CAPENSIS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ARDEA CINEREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, PODICIPES ALBIPENNIS,
-
20523 80.
Whistler, Hugh
1915.
Birds of the Jhelum district, and an ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) VI: (5)
133–135.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ARDEIDAE, BUTEO RUFINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, MOTACILLIDAE, PAKISTAN, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUNJAB, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), STURNIDAE, STURNUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, TYTONIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS,
-
20525 81.
Whistler, Hugh
1915.
Birds of the Jhelum district, and an ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) VI: (8)
233–236.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ANAS CRECCA, ANATIDAE, ANSER, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FICEDULA PARVA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HUNTING BY MAN, JHELUM DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MILVUS MIGRANS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OTTU HEAD, PAKISTAN, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, TYTONIDAE, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
20526 82.
Whistler, Hugh
1915.
Birds of the Jhelum district, and an ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) VI: (9)
259–260.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANSER, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FULICA ATRA, HARYANA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HISSAR DISTRICT, JHELUM DISTRICT, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, PAKISTAN, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), RAJPURA JHEEL, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIS, SIRSA DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, TYTONIDAE,
-
20528 83.
Whistler, Hugh
1915.
Birds of the Jhelum district, and an ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) VI: (11)
320–322.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ALAUDIDAE, AQUILA RAPAX, ARDEIDAE, ASIO FLAMMEUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CALANDRELLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIIDAE, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, HARYANA, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HISSAR DISTRICT, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, OTIS TARDA, PAKISTAN, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), SAXICOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SIRSA DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURDIDAE, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS,
-
22713 84.
Whistler, Hugh
1915.
Birds of the Jhelum district and on ornithological diary from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) VI: (12)
344–346.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, AQUILA RAPAX, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BREEDING, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS VIRGO, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HARYANA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HISSAR DISTRICT, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, JYNX TORQUILLA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, OTIDIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS, PICIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STRIGIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TURDIDAE, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS,
-
11348 85.
Baker, E. C. S.
1922.
Birds of the Indian Empire. [Hand-list of the "Birds of India".]. Part VI.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (3)
576–594.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SOUTH ASIA, TYPE-LOCALITY, INDIA, ALAEMON, TYTO CANDIDA, PHOTODILUS BADIUS, ASIO OTUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX INDRANEE, STRIX OCELLATA, STRIX SELOPUTO, STRIX BUTLERI, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, HUHUA ORIENTALIS, NYCTEA NYCTEA, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SAGITTATUS, CARINE NOCTUA, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX SCUTULATA, NINOX OBSCURA, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, GYPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, TORGOS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS KLOSSI, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR LIVIVENTER, BUTASTUR INDICUS, CUNCUMA LEUCORYPHA, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS HUMILIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS SPILONOTUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, BUTEO BUTEO, ASTUR GENTILIS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR BUTLERI, ASTUR OBSOLETUS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER GULARIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, PERNIS CRISTATUS, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, LOPHASTUR LEUPHOTES, AVICEDA JERDONI, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO NAUMANNI, MICROHIERAX COERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCUS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, POLIOCHIERAX INSIGNIS,
-
6975 86.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1922.
Birds of the Indian Empire. [Hand-list of the "Birds of India".]. Part VI.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
28: (3)
576–594.
Ornithological Society of India.
Bangalore.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SOUTH ASIA, TYPE-LOCALITY, INDIA, ALAEMON, TYTO CANDIDA, PHOTODILUS BADIUS, ASIO OTUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX INDRANEE, STRIX OCELLATA, STRIX SELOPUTO, STRIX BUTLERI, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, HUHUA ORIENTALIS, NYCTEA NYCTEA, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SAGITTATUS, CARINE NOCTUA, CARINE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX SCUTULATA, NINOX OBSCURA, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, GYPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, TORGOS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS MINIMUS, SPILORNIS ELGINI, SPILORNIS KLOSSI, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR LIVIVENTER, BUTASTUR INDICUS, CUNCUMA LEUCORYPHA, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, POLIOAETUS HUMILIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS SPILONOTUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, BUTEO BUTEO, ASTUR GENTILIS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR BUTLERI, ASTUR OBSOLETUS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER GULARIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, PERNIS CRISTATUS, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, LOPHASTUR LEUPHOTES, AVICEDA JERDONI, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO NAUMANNI, MICROHIERAX COERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCUS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, POLIOCHIERAX INSIGNIS,
-
23666 87.
Whistler, Hugh
1922.
The birds of Jhang District, S.W. Punjab. Part II. Non-passerine birds.
Ibis.
64: (3)
401–437.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, JHANG DISTRICT, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PAKISTAN, BREEDING, MIGRATION, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, CHECKLIST, MORPHOMETRICS, COLLECTION, MICROPUS AFFINIS, MICROPUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS UNWINI, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLA, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS BELUDSCHICUS, UPUPA EPOPS, CORACIAS GARRULUS SEMENOWI, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, DRYOBATES SCINDIANUS, LIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, JYNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS CANORUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS ORIENTALIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, TYTO ALBA, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, ASIO OTUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, FALCO PEREGRINUS CALIDUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS BABYLONICUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, ASTUR GENTILIS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, MILVUS LINEATUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPS FULVUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, PSEUDOTANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, DISSURA EPISCOPUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS ACUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA NYROCA, NYROCA FULIGULA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, SARCOGRAMMUS INDICUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, EROLIA ALPINA, EROLIA MINUTA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA HYPOLEUCOS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LIMNOCRYPTES GALLINULA, HYDROCHELIDON LEUCOPAREIA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA SEENA, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, HOUBARA UNDULATA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, MEGALORNIS GRUS, PORZANA PORZANA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX,
-
21421 88.
D'Abreu, E. A.
1923.
A hand-list of the "Birds of the Central Provinces" distinguishing those contained in the Central Museum at Nagpur together with notes on the nidification of the resident species.
Records of the Nagpur Museum.
III:
i+1–65.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAGPUR DISTRICT, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PACHMARHI, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HETEROGLAUX BLEWITTI, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS SYLVATICA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TROGONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS VIRGO, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, JACANIDAE, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS,
-
23559 89.
Ticehurst, Claud B.
1923.
The birds of Sind. (Part IV.).
Ibis.
65: (2)
235–275.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, CHECKLIST, NEW NAME, OTUS SCOPS, PAKISTAN, SIND, SRI LANKA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, NEW NAME, OTUS SCOPS LEGGEI, OTUS SUNIA LEGGEI, TYTONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASIO OTUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, ATHENE BRAMA, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, GYPS FULVUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTASTUR TEESA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MILVUS LINEATUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CALIDUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS,
-
5661 90.
Wait, Walter Ernest
1925.
Manual of the birds of Ceylon.
1–496.
Director, Colombo Museum & Dulau & Co. Ltd..
Colombo & London.
(Book)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, SITTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, IRENIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, LANIIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, DICRURIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CHLOROPSEIDAE, STURNIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, PITTIDAE, PICIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CORACIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, UPUPIDAE, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, FALCONIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, TURNICIDAE, RALLIDAE, BURHINIDAE, DROMADIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, JACANIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, LARIDAE, STERCORARIIDAE, PELECANIDAE, FREGATIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, SULIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, CICONIIDAE, ARDEIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANATIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
4251 91.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1927.
The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Birds.
IV:
i–xxiv, 1–471.
Taylor and Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AFGHANISTAN, ALCEDINIDAE, ASIONIDAE, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, BUCEROTIDAE, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI BRODIEI, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, INDICATORIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MICROPIDAE, NEPAL, PAKISTAN, PICIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SRI LANKA, TIBET, TROGONIDAE, TYPES, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE,
-
31502 92.
H. C. R.,
1927.
Notices of recent ornithological publications: Baker on Indian birds.
Ibis.
69: (4)
743–749.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, INDIA, BURMA, TYPES, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, REVIEW, PICUS PUNICEUS OBSERVADNUS, BLYTHIPICUS, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS PYRRHOTIS, DINOPIUM, PICIDAE, PICUMNINAE, SASIA OCHRACEA REICHENOWI, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA INDICA, CACOMANTIS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS, CENTROPUS, CUCULIDAE, BUCIA, NYCTIORNIS, CEYX ERITHACA, SAUROPATIS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HIRUNDAPUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS ALBONOTATUS, STRIX, HUHUA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, NINOX SCUTULATA, STRIGIDAE, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, LATHAM, JOHN,
-
11276 93.
Jones, A. E.
1927.
Further notes on the birds of the Ambala District.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
31: (4)
1000–1008.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AMBALA DISTRICT, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, HARYANA, INDIA, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA NIGRILUTEA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, ACANTHOPNEUSTE OCCIPITALIS, SEICERCUS BURKII, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS KUNDOO, STURNOPASTOR CONTRA, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, MONTICOLA ERYTHROGASTER, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, METOPONIA PUSILLA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, PITTA BRACHYURA, PICUS STRIOLATUS, DRYOBATES MACEI, IYNGIPICUS PYGMAEUS, IYNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, UPUPA EPOPS, MICROPUS MELBA, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, PSITTACULA SCHISTICEPS, TYTO ALBA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX OCELLATA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, BUTEO BUTEO, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, PALUMBUS PALUMBUS, GENNAEUS HAMILTONI, TURNIX JAVANICA, TURNIX TANKI, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA PORZANA, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURA, GALLICREX CINEREA, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, PSEUDOTANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, NETTOPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, COLYMBUS ARCTICUS,
-
11870 94.
Osmaston, B. B.
1927.
Notes on the birds of Kashmir. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
32: (1)
134–153.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DRAS, GULMARG, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LIDAR VALLEY, RUPSHU, SIND, SURU RIVER VALLEY, WARDWAN VALLEY, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINE, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, OTOCORYS ALPESTRIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, PICUS SQUAMATUS, DRYOBATES HIMALAYENSIS, DRYOBATES AURICEPS, IYNX TORQUILLA, CORACIAS GARRULA, MEROPS APIASTER, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, UPUPA EPOPS, MICROPUS MELBA, MICROPUS APUS, MICROPUS PACIFICUS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS OPTATUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, PENTHOCERYX SONNERATII, PSITTACULA SCHISTICEPS, TYTO ALBA, STRIX ALUCO, BUBO BUBO, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, PANDION HALIAETUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, GYPS HIMALAYANUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, HIERAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, CUNCUMA LEUCORYPHA, MILVUS MIGRANS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, GENNAEUS HAMILTONII, ALECTORIS GRAECA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, RALLUS AQUATICUS, PORZANA PUSILLA, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, MEGALORNIS NIGRICOLLIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, IBIDORHYNCHUS STRUTHERSI, TRINGA HYPOLEUCA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, EROLIA MINUTA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPAREIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER INDICUS, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA QUERQUEDULA, NETTION CRECCA, DAFILA ACUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA MARILA, NYROCA RUFA, NYROCA FULIGULA, GLAUCIONETTA CLANGULA, ERISMATURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGANSER MERGANSER, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS,
-
1762 95.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1927.
The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Birds.
IV:
i–xxiv, 1–471.
Taylor and Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AFGHANISTAN, ALCEDINIDAE, ASIONIDAE, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, BUCEROTIDAE, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI BRODIEI, HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, INDICATORIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MICROPIDAE, NEPAL, PAKISTAN, PICIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SRI LANKA, TIBET, TROGONIDAE, TYPES, TYTONIDAE, UPUPIDAE,
-
11869 96.
Ticehurst, C. B.
1927.
The birds of British Baluchistan. Part 3.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
32: (1)
64–97.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BALUCHISTAN, PAKISTAN, CHECKLIST, TYTO ALBA JAVANICA, ASIO OTUS OTUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX ALUCO BIDDULPHI, STRIX BUTLERI, BUBO BUBO, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS BRUCEI, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE NOCTUA, PANDION HALIAETUS, AEGYPTUS MONACHUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYANUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, MILVUS MIGRANS MIGRANS, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, MILVUS LINEATUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO CONCOLOR, FALCO AESALON, FALCO CHIQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, STREPTOPELIA TURTUR, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, OENOPOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES ALCHATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALENSIS, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ALECTORIS GRAECA, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, RALLUS AQUATICUS, PORZANA PARVA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA PORZANA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, MEGALORNIS GRUS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, TETRAX TETRAX, CHLAMYDOTIS UNDULATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, OEDICNEMUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, DROMAS ARDEOLA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS CURSOR, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA LEUCURA, SQUATAROLA SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS APRICARIA, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTI, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOCETTA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, TEREKIA CINEREA, EROLIA MINUTA, EROLIA TEMMINCKII, EROLIA ALPINA, EROLIA FERRUGINEA, EROLIA CANUTUS, EROLIA TENUIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ALBA, MACHETES PUGNAX, TOTANUS TOTANUS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS NEBULARIUS, TRINGA HYPOLEUCUS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, CAPELLA SOLITARIA, CAPELLA GALLINAGO, LIMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS GENEI, LARUS HEMPRICHII, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPAREIA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, GEOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA SANDVICENSIS, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGI, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHAETA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX JAVANICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, SULA DACTYLATRA, PHAETON AETHEREUS, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, PUFFINUS TENUIROSTRIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA NIGRA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA CINEREA, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, CYGNUS MINOR, CYGNUS OLOR, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ALBIFRONS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA TADORNA, CASARCA FERRUGINEA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, NETTA RUFINA, NYROCA FERINA, NYROCA NYROCA, NYROCA FULIGULA, GLAUCION CLANGULA, OXYURA LEUCOCEPHALA, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS SERRATOR, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, BIBLIOGRAPHY,
-
4530 97.
Dewar, Douglas
1929.
Indian birds' nests: An account of the nesting operations of the common birds of the plains of India.
1–189.
Thacker, Spink & Co. / Thacker & Co., Ltd. / Higginbothams.
Calcutta / Bombay / Madras.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORNITHOLOGY : NIDIFICATION, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FULICA ATRA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
25383 98.
Hartert, Ernst
1929.
On various forms of the genus Tyto.
Novitates Zoologicae.
35: (2)
93–104.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CACHAR DISTRICT, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TYPES, TYTO, TYTO ALBA, TYTO ALBA STERTENS, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, TYTO ALBA DEROEPSTORFFI, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, SRI LANKA,
-
4262 99.
Baker, H. R.;Inglis, Charles Mcfarlane
1930.
The birds of southern India including Madras, Malabar, Travancore, Cochin, Coorg and Mysore.
i–xxxiii, 1–504.
Government Press.
Madras..
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANDHRA PRADESH, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BEHAVIOUR, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BREEDING, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COCHIN, COORG, COORG DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DISTRIBUTION, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX JERDONI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, INDIA, SOUTH, IOLE INDICA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KODAGU DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MACHLOLOPUS, MALABAR, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYSORE DISTRICT, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRIVANDRUM, TRIVANDRUM DISTRICT, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA GULGULA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, IRENA PUELLA, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PADDA ORYZIVORA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PITTA BRACHYURA, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, APUS PACIFICUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA POMARINA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, ANOUS MINUTUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, AVICEDA JERDONI, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, GYGIS ALBA, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, JACANIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, OTIDIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA FUSCATA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AYTHYA FERINA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS TESTACEA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DAPTION CAPENSIS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA SACRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FREGATA ANDREWSI, FREGATIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHON RUBRICAUDA, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PROCELLARIIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SULA DACTYLATRA, SULA SULA, SULIDAE, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ANATIDAE, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FAMILY, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
11046 100.
Wickham, P. F.
1930.
Notes on the birds of the Upper Burma Hills, Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
34: (1)
46–63.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, MYANMAR, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, EULABES JAVANA, LAMPROCORAX PANAYENSIS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SPODIOPSAR CINERACEUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, GRACUPICA NIGRICOLLIS, GRACUPICA BURMANICA, GRACUPICA LEUCOCEPHALA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AETHIOPSAR FUSCUS, AETHIOPSAR GRANDIS, AETHIOPSAR ALBOCINCTUS, STURNOPASTOR CAPENSIS, PLOCEUS PASSERINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, UROLONCHA STRIATA, UROLONCHA PUNCTULATA, AMANDAVA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, MYCEROBAS MELANOXANTHUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHACA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, PROPASSER THURA, PROPASSER RIPPONI, PROPASSER VINACEUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROCARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, HYPACANTHIS SPINOIDES, GYMNORIS XANTHOCOLLIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO DAURICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA LUGUBRIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS SORDIDUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZISTEROPS SIMPLEX, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, ZOSTEROPS AUREIVENTRIS, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, LEPTOCOMA ASIATICA, LEPTOCOMA BRASILIANA, LEPTOCOMA FLAMMAXILLARIS, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM CHRYSORHEUM, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUM, PIPRISOMA SQUALIDUM, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, PITTA NEPALENSIS, PITTA OATESI, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA CUCULLATA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PICUS VITTATUS, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, GECINULUS GRANTIA, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, HYPOPICUS HYPERYTHRUS, DRYOBATES CABANISI, DRYOBATES CATHPARIUS, DRYOBATES ATRATUS, LEIOPICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, DINOPICUS JAVENSIS, DINOPICUS SHORII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTACRISTATUS, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX JAVANENSIS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, IYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, THEREICERYX LINEATUS, CYANOPS ASIATICA, CYANOPS DUVAUCELLI, CYANOPS ROBUSTIROSTRIS, CYANOPS FRANKLINII, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS OPTATUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, PENTHOCERYX SONNERATII, CHALCITES XANTHORHYNCHUS, CHALCITES MACULATUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS SCOLOPACEUS, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA SCHISTICEPS, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, CORYLLIS VERNALIS, CORACIAS BENGALENSIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS SUPERCILIOSUS, MELITTOPHAGUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, BUCIA ATHERTONI, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE LUGUBRIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO EURYZONA, CEYX TRIDACTYLUS, RAMPHALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, DICHOCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS MALABARICUS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, ACEROS NEPALENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, PYROTROGON ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PYROTROGON ORESKIOS, MICROPUS PACIFICUS, MICROPUS AFFINIS, TACHORNIS BATASIENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLA, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, BATRACHOSTOMUS JAVENSIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO LONGIMEMBRIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, STRIX NIVICOLA, STRIX INDRANEE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, BUBO BUBO, HUHUA NIPALENSIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, ATHENE BRAMA, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIAEI, NINOX SCUTULATA,
Page 1 of 7, showing 100 records out of 624 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100