Search results for : OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT
Page 1 of 1, showing 8 records out of 8 total, starting on record 1, ending on 8
-
2960 1.
Sharpe, Richard Bowdler
1891.
Scientific results of the Second Yarkand Mission; based upon the collections and notes of the Late Ferdinand Stoliczka, Ph.D. Aves.
1:
i–xviii, 1–153.
Taylor and Francis.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords AFGHANISTAN, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, PAKISTAN, STOLICZKA, FERDINAND, TIBET, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, BIDDULPH, JOHN, HENDERSON, GEORGE, SCULLY, DR. J., HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, YARKAND, CHUBB, CHARLES, OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, TURKESTAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, COLLECTION, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, FALCONRY, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, KASHGHAR, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTEO FEROX, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETUS, NISAETUS PENNATUS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, POLIOAETUS PLUMBEUS, MILVUS MELANOTIS, SRINAGAR, BARAMULLA DISTRICT, PERNIS APIVORUS, FALCO COMMUNIS, FALCO BABYLONICUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO REGULUS, FALCO AESALON, HIEROFALCO GYRFALCO, HIEROFALCO MILVIPES, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, LEH, SCOPS BRUCII, HYDERABAD DISTRICT (PAKISTAN), GILGIT DISTRICT, CHAMAN, SULTANPUR DISTRICT, GURGAON DISTRICT, RAHURI, AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, BUBO TURCOMANUS, NYCTEA NIVEA, ASIO OTUS, CARINE BACTRIANA, TRYPANOCORAX FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS CORAX, KARGIL, COLOEUS COLLARIS, CORONE SHARPII, CORONE CORONE, CORONE MACRORHYNCA, PICA PICA, PICA LEUCOPTERA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, MURREE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, JHELUM VALLEY, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, NUCIFRAGA MULTIMACULATA, GRACULUS GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PODOCES BIDDULPHI, PODOCES HENDERSONI, PODOCES HUMILIS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA ATRA, STURNUS MENZBIERI, STURNUS INDICUS, STURNUS PORPHYRONOTUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, PYCNORHAMPHUS ICTEROIDES, SONMARG, FRINGILLA MONTIFRINGILLA, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, ACANTHIS BREVIROSTRIS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ALPICOLA, MONTIFRINGILLA SORDIDA, MONTIFRINGILLA BRANDTI, RHODOPECHYS SANGUINEA, RHODOSPIZA OBSOLETA, BUCANETES MONGOLICUS, PETRONIA PETRONIA, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER AMMODENDRI, SERINUS PUSILLUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS SEVERTZOVI, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS STOLICZKAE, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, PYRRHULORHYNCHA PYRRHULOIDES, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA RUSTICA, EMBERIZA LUTEOLA, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA GODLEWSKII, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, OTOCORYS PALLIDA, OTOCORYS ELWESI, OTOCORYS LONGIROSTRIS, OTOCORYS BRANDTI, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDA CANTARELLA, ALAUDA LIOPUS, ALAUDA LEIOPUS, CALANDRELLA TIBETANA, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, ALAUDULA SEEBOHMI, GALERIDA MAGNA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA HODGSONI, MOTACILLA CAMPESTRIS, MOTACILLA BEEMA, MOTACILLA FELDEGGII, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA CITREOLOIDES, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS CAMPESTRI, ANTHUS PRATENSIS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS SPIPOLETTA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIA HODGSONI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, SITTA KASHMIRENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, PARUS ATRICEPS, PARUS CYANUS, PARUS MONTICOLA, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, LOPHOPHANES RUFINUCHALIS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, AEGITHALISCUS CORONATUS, LEPTOPOECILE SOPHIAE, PANURUS BIARMICUS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, REGULUS REGULUS, LANIUS HOMEYERI, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, AMPELIS GARRULUS, ACROCEPHALUS TURDOIDES, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, TRIBURA MAJOR, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, HYPOLAIS RAMA, SYLVIA NISORIA, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA NANA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA MINUSCULA, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMII, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SUPERCILIOSUS, ACANTHOPNEUSTE VIRIDANA, ACANTHOPNEUSTE OCCIPITALIS, CRYPTOLOPHA XANTHOSCHISTA, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, CETTIA ORIENTALIS, SUYA CRINIGERA, RHOPOPHILUS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA MAURA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA PLESCHANKA, SAXICOLA OENANTHE, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, SAXICOLA MONTANA, SAXICOLA CHRYSOPYGIA, HENICURUS MACULATUS, CHAEMORRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALA, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICILLA ERYTHRONOTA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTER, RHYACORNIS FULGINOSA, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CYANECULA WOLFI, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, IANTHIA RUFILATA, ADELURA CAERULEICEPHALA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, MERULA MAXIMA, MERULA CASTANEA, MERULA BOULBOUL, MERULA ATRIGULARIS, MERULA UNICOLOR, MERULA OBSCURA, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, PETROPHILA ERYTHROGASTER, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHA, PETROPHILA CYANA, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, CINCLUS ASIATICUS, CINCLUS LEUCOGASTER, CINCLUS SORDIDUS, ANORTHURA PALLIDA, ANORTHURA NEGLECTA, ACCENTOR NEPALENSIS, ACCENTOR HIMALAYANUS, THARRHALEUS FULVESCENS, THARRHALEUS RUBECULOIDES, THARRHALEUS JERDONI, GARRULAX ALBIGULARIS, TROCHALOPTERON ERYTHROCEPHALUM, TROCHALOPTERON SIMILE, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, ARGYA CAUDATA, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, LIOPTILA CAPISTRATA, LIOTHRIX LUTEA, PTERUTHIUS ERYTHROPTERUS, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, MOLPASTES LEUCOGENYS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, MUSCICAPA GRISOLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICA, SIPHIA HYPERYTHRA, CYORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, DIGENEA LEUCOMELANURA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX RUBRICAUDUS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, CHELIDON URBICA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, MEGALAEMA MARSHALLORUM, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, HYPOPICUS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPUS LEUCOPTERUS, DENDROCOPUS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPUS BRUNNEIFRONS, IYNX TORQUILA, UPUPA EPOPS, CUCULUS CANORUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE VARIA=CERYLE RUDIS, CYPSELUS PEKINENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS GARRULA, MEROPS APIASTER, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, COLUMBA OENAS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, TURTUR STOLICZKAE, TURTUR AURITUS, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, SYRRHAPTES PARADOXUS, PHASIANUS SHAWI, CACCABIS CHUKOR, CACCABIS PALLIDUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ARDEA CINEREA, HERODIAS ALBA, ARDETTA MINUTA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, DISSURA EPISCOPUS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, CYGNUS OLOR, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER CINEREUS, ANSER INDICUS, TADORNA CASARCA, BRANTA RUFINA, CLANGULA GLAUCION, ANAS BOSCAS, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, DAFILA ACUTA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, SPATULA CLYPEATA, FULIGULA FERINA, NYROCA FERRUGINEA, MERGUS MERGANSER, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS ARGENTATUS, STERNA TIBETANA, STERNA MINUTA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS DUBIA, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, HIMANTOPUS MELANOPTERUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA ALPINA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA MINUTA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, OTIS TETRAX, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, RALLUS AQUATICUS, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PODICIPES MINOR, PODICIPES CRISTATUS, HIEROFALCO SAKER,
-
26462 2.
Sharpe, Richard Bowdler
1906.
Birds.
The history of the collections contained in the natural history departments of the British Museum.
2:
79–515.
Elibron Classics Replica.
London.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LEGGE, W.V., A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF CEYLON, SRI LANKA, INDIA, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, AFGHANISTAN, SOUTH ASIA, BRITISH MUSEUM, AITCHISON, J. E. T., ANDERSON, ANDREW, ANDERSON, JOHN, ANNANDALE, DR. N., BAKER, E.C. STUART, BARNES, H. E., BARODA DISTRICT, BARTLETT, EDWARD, BEAVAN, ROBERT CECIL, BIDDULPH, JOHN, BINGHAM, COL. C.T., BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, BLAAUW, FRANS ERNST, BLEWITT, F. R., BLEWITT, W., BOURDILLON, F. W., BUTLER, ARTHUR LENNOX, BUTLER, E.A., CALCUTTA MUSEUM, ASIATIC SOCIETY OF BENGAL, CHUBB, CHARLES, COCKBURN, MARGARET BUSHBY LASCELLES, COLTART, HENRY NEVILLE, CRIPPS, J. R., DARLING JR., J. L., DAVIDSON, J., DAVISON, WILLIAM RUXTON, DRESSER, HENRY EELES, EAST INDIA COMPANY, ELWES, H.J., EVANS, G. N., FERGUSON, H. S., FERGUSON, R., FINN, FRANK, FINSCH, FRIEDRICH HERMANN OTTO, FLEMING, J., GOULD, JOHN, GOULD, JOHN HENRY, GURNEY, JOHN HENRY, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, HARGITT, EDWARD, HARINGTON, MAJOR H. H., HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, HARTING, JAMES EDMUND, HENDERSON, GEORGE, HOOKER, J. D., HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUTTON, THOMAS, INDIA MUSEUM, LONDON, INGLIS, JAMES, IRBY, LEONARD HOWARD LLOYD, JARDINE, WILLIAM, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEGGE, W.V., LITTLEDALE, MANDELLI, LOUIS, MARSHALL, C.H.T., MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. R., MOORE, FREDERIC, OATES, EUGENE W., OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, RAMSAY, LT. R.W., WARDLAW-RAMSAY, R. G., REID, GEORGE, ROTHSCHILD, WALTER, SALVIN, OSBERT, SAUNDERS, HOWARD, SCLATER, PHILIP LUTLEY, SCULLY, DR. J., SEEBOHM, HENRY, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, SHELLEY, GEORGE ERNEST, STOLICZKA, FERDINAND, SWINHOE, ROBERT,
-
31380 3.
Sharpe, Richard Bowdler
1906.
Birds.
The history of the collections contained in the natural history departments of the British Museum.
2:
79–515 (2003).
Elibron Classics Replica.
London.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LEGGE, W.V., A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF CEYLON, SRI LANKA, INDIA, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, AFGHANISTAN, SOUTH ASIA, BRITISH MUSEUM, AITCHISON, J. E. T., ANDERSON, ANDREW, ANDERSON, JOHN, ANNANDALE, DR. N., STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, BARNES, H. E., BARODA DISTRICT, BARTLETT, EDWARD, BEAVAN, ROBERT CECIL, BIDDULPH, JOHN, BINGHAM, COL. C.T., BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, BLAAUW, FRANS ERNST, BLEWITT, F. R., BLEWITT, W., BOURDILLON, F. W., BUTLER, ARTHUR LENNOX, BUTLER, E.A., CALCUTTA MUSEUM, ASIATIC SOCIETY OF BENGAL, CHUBB, CHARLES, COCKBURN, MARGARET BUSHBY LASCELLES, COLTART, HENRY NEVILLE, CRIPPS, J. R., DARLING JR., J. L., DAVIDSON, J., DAVISON, WILLIAM RUXTON, DRESSER, HENRY EELES, EAST INDIA COMPANY, ELWES, H.J., EVANS, G. N., FERGUSON, H. S., FERGUSON, R., FINN, FRANK, FINSCH, FRIEDRICH HERMANN OTTO, FLEMING, J., GOULD, JOHN, GOULD, JOHN HENRY, GURNEY, JOHN HENRY, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, HARGITT, EDWARD, HARINGTON, MAJOR H. H., HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, HARTING, JAMES EDMUND, HENDERSON, GEORGE, HOOKER, J. D., HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUTTON, THOMAS, INDIA MUSEUM, LONDON, INGLIS, JAMES, IRBY, LEONARD HOWARD LLOYD, JARDINE, WILLIAM, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEGGE, W.V., LITTLEDALE, MANDELLI, LOUIS, MARSHALL, C.H.T., MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. R., MOORE, FREDERIC, OATES, EUGENE W., OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, RAMSAY, LT. R.W., WARDLAW-RAMSAY, R. G., REID, GEORGE, ROTHSCHILD, WALTER, SALVIN, OSBERT, SAUNDERS, HOWARD, SCLATER, PHILIP LUTLEY, SCULLY, DR. J., SEEBOHM, HENRY, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, SHELLEY, GEORGE ERNEST, STOLICZKA, FERDINAND, SWINHOE, ROBERT,
-
31157 4.
Authors unknown.
1924.
Obituary: William Robert Ogilvie-Grant.
Ibis.
66: (4)
774–780.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY,
-
41162 5.
Basil-Edwardes, Sydney
1924.
Ornithology in India. I.
The Calcutta Review.
(Ser. 3) 13: (October)
25–44.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, SOUTH ASIA, CORVUS SPLENDENS SPLENDENS, PAVO CRISTATUS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA TRICOLOR, FAUNA OF BRITISH INDIA, OATES, EUGENE W., BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, PAKISTAN, SIND, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), HAZARA DISTRICT, INDUS VALLEY, UPPER INDUS VALLEY, JAMMU & KASHMIR, ASSAM, MYANMAR, SRI LANKA, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, FRANKLIN, CAPTAIN JAMES, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, SYKES, BRIAN, MCCLELLAND, JOHN, BURGESS, ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, TYTLER, COLONEL ROBERT C., KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, HUTTON, THOMAS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, BLYTH, EDWARD, WARDLAW-RAMSAY, R. G., BIDDULPH, JOHN, ANDERSON, JOHN, ELWES, H.J., BEAVAN, ROBERT CECIL, SCULLY, DR. J., SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, STOLICZKA, FERDINAND, GODWIN-AUSTEN, HENRY HAVERSHAM, BROOKS, WILLIAM EDWIN, BALL, VALENTINE, MCMASTER, ANDREW COOKE, BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, JOURNAL OF THE ASIATIC SOCIETY OF BENGAL, HENDERSON, GEORGE, MARSHALL, C.H.T., MARSHALL, G. F. L., A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF CEYLON, BARNES, H. E., MURRAY, J. A., STRAY FEATHERS, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, NEPAL, HIMALAYA, ASIATIC SOCIETY OF BENGAL, ILLUSTRATIONS OF INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, DAVISON, WILLIAM RUXTON, BOURDILLON, T. FRANK, COCKBURN, MARGARET, DAVIDSON, J., WENDEN, DOIG, BINGHAM, COL. C.T., REID, GEORGE, HUTTON, THOMAS, LITTLEDALE, GAMMIE, J. A., MANDELLI, LOUIS, CRIPPS, J. R., WARDLAW-RAMSAY, R. G., STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, FINN, FRANK, DEWAR, DOUGLAS, TWEEDDALE, ARTHUR, MARQUIS OF, COLLECTION, AITKEN, EDWARD HAMILTON, MARECA PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA POECILORHYNCHA, JOURNAL OF THE BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY, PSITTACULA TORQUATA, AVICULTURE, TRADE IN BIRDS, WEST BENGAL, CALCUTTA, KOLKATA, LAW, SATYA CHURN,
-
40838 6.
Ramakrishna;Alfred, J. R. B.
2006.
Fauna of Arunachal Pradesh: An overview.
Fauna of Arunachal Pradesh (Part-1). State Fauna Series, 13.
1:
1–20.
Director: Zoological Survey of India.
Kolkata, India.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords ARUNACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, HIMALAYA, EAST, HIMALAYA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, CONSERVATION, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, LOPHOPHORUS SCLATERI, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, GODWIN-AUSTEN, HENRY HAVERSHAM, DAFLA HILLS, MISHMI HILLS, NAGA HILLS, CRANBOOK, LORD, OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, ABOR HILLS, COLTART, H. W., BAILEY, CAPT. F.M., STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, PARSON, LUDLOW, FRANK, KINNEAR, N.B., DEIGNAN, HERBERT GIRTON, ALI, SALIM, RIPLEY, S. DILLON, BETTS, FREDERICK NICHOLSON, DIVERSITY, LOHIT DISTRICT, LOHIT RIVER, OGLE, M., KENNEDY, CAPT. R. S., KENNEDY, NORMAN D., STEVENS, HERBERT,
-
35084 7.
Beolens, Bo;Watkins, Michael;Grayson, Michael
2014.
The eponym dictionary of birds.
1–624.
Bloomsbury Plc Ltd.
London, UK.
(Book)
Show Keywords BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, NOMENCLATURE, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, EPONYM, SOUTH ASIA, ABBOTT, LT. COL. J. R., ABBOTT, WILLIAM LOUIS, ABDULALI, HUMAYUN, ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, ALEXANDER, HORACE GUNDRY, ALPHERAKI, SERGIUS NIKOLAEVICH, AMHERST, LADY, ANDERSON, JOHN, MEINERTZHAGEN, ANNIE CONSTANCE, DAVID, ABBE ARMAND, ATHERTON, LIEUT. JOHN, BABAULT, M. G., STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, BALL, VALENTINE, BARNES, H. E., BEAVAN, ROBERT CECIL, BECHSTEIN, JOHANN MATTHAEUS, BEEBE, WILLIAM, BEEHLER, BRUCE M., BELANGER, C. F., BIDDULPH, JOHN, BINGHAM, COL. C.T., BISWAS, BISWAMOY, BLAAUW, FRANS ERNST, BLANFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS, BLEWITT, F. R., BLIGH, SAMUEL, BLYTH, EDWARD, BONAPARTE, CHARLES-LUCIEN, SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, BRISSON, MATHURIN JACQUES, BROOKS, WILLIAM EDWIN, BUCHANAN-HAMILTON, FRANCIS, BUFFON, GEORGE LOUIS LECLERC, BURNES, ALEXANDER, BUTLER, ARTHUR LENNOX, BUTLER, E.A., CLEGHORN, HUGH, CLEGHORN, MARJORY ISABELLA, CRANBOOK, LORD, CRANBROOK, JOHN DAVID GATHORNE-HARDY EARL OF, CRETZSCHMAR, P. J., CUVIER, GEORGES, DALHOUSIE, CHRISTINA RAMSAY, DARWIN, CHARLES, DAUBENTON, E. L., DAVIDSON, J., DAVISON, WILLIAM RUXTON, DEIGNAN, HERBERT GIRTON, DELACOUR, JEAN T, DE ROEPSTORFF, FREDERICK ADOLPH, DHARMAKUMARSINHJI, RIPLEY, S.D., DORJE, RAJA S. T., DRESSER, HENRY EELES, DUSSUMIER, JEAN-JACQUES, DUVAUCEL, ALFRED, ELLIOT, DANIEL GIRAUD, ELPHINSTONE, MOUNSTUART, ELWES, H.J., FAIRBANK, S., FEA, LEONARDO, FINSCH, FRIEDRICH HERMANN OTTO, FINN, FRANK, FORSTER, J. R., FRANKLIN, CAPTAIN JAMES, GADOW, HANS FRIEDRICH, RAO, SAYAJI, GARDNER, EDWARD, GODWIN-AUSTEN, HENRY HAVERSHAM, GOULD, JOHN, GOULD, ELIZABETH, GRAY, G. R., GRAY, JOHN E., GREENWAY JR., JAMES C., GURNEY, JOHN HENRY, HARDWICKE, GEN. THOMAS, HARGITT, EDWARD, HARINGTON, MAJOR H. H., HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, HARTING, JAMES EDMUND, HELLMAYR, CARL EDUARD, HENDERSON, GEORGE, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUME, MARY ANN, HUTTON, THOMAS, KHAN, HYDER ALI, IMPEY, LADY MARY, GANDHI, INDIRA, INGLIS, C.M., INGLIS, C. M., INGLIS, JAMES, DARNTON, IRIS, SRI LANKA, IZZARD, RALPH WILLIAM BURDICK, JARDINE, WILLIAM, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KELAART, EDWARD FREDRIC, KEMP, S. W., KEMP, STANLEY WELLS, KINGDON-WARD, FRANCIS, KINNEAR, N.B., KLOSS, CECIL BODEN, KLEINSCHMIDT, KOELZ, WALTER, KRISHNAKUMARSINHJI, RAOL SHRI, RAJU, K. S. R. KRISHNA, AMHERST, LADY, LAPERSONNE, V. S., LATHAM, JOHN, LAYARD, EDGAR LEOPOLD, LEAR, EDWARD, LEGGE, W.V., LESCHENAULT DE LA TOUR, LEVAILLANT, FRANÇOIS, LINNAEUS, C., STANLEY, LORD EDWARD SMITH, LOTEN, JOHN GIDEON, LUDLOW, FRANK, MADARASZ, JULIUS VON, MADARASZ, G., MALHERBE, A., MANDELLI, LOUIS, MARSHALL, G. F. L., MARSHALL, C.H.T., RIPLEY, MARY, MATHEWS, GREGORY MACALISTER, MAYR, ERNST, MEINERTZHAGEN, ANNIE CONSTANCE, MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. R., HUME, MARY ANN, MUTTU [=MUTTOO=LAYARD'S SERVANT], NAVARRO, REV. BR. ANTONIO, OATES, EUGENE W., OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, OSMASTON, BERTRAM BERESFORD, OSMASTON, B.B., OUSTALET, JEAN-FREDERIC EMILE, PELZELN, AUGUST VON, PENNANT, THOMAS, DAVID, ABBE ARMAND, PHAYRE, CAPTAIN, PHAYRE, LIEUT.-GEN. SIR ARTHUR PURVES, MYANMAR, BURMA, PHILLIPS, JOHN CHARLES, PHILLIPS, W.W.A., PRATER, S.H., RAMSAY, LT. R.W., RAY, JOHN, REICHENBACH, H. G. L., REICHENOW, ANTON, REICHENOW, PIMENTO, REX, RICHMOND, CHARLES WALLACE, RIPLEY, S.D., ROONWAL, M. L., ROTHSCHILD, WALTER, CHAND, THAKUR RUP, SALVADORI, TOMMASO ADELARDO, ZARUDNY, SAUNDERS, HOWARD, SCHLEGEL, HERMANN, SCLATER, PHILIP LUTLEY, SCLATER, W. L., SCOPOLI, SEEBOHM, HENRY, SELBY, PRIDEAUX JOHN, SEVERTSOV, N. A., SHARPE, RICHARD BOWDLER, SHEKAR, P. B., SHELLEY, GEORGE ERNEST, SMITH, DR. HARRY MADISON, SMYTHIES, BERTRAM "BILL", SOMERVILLE, WILLIAM, SONNERAT, PIERRE, SPENCE, REGINALD ARTHUR, STANFORD, J. K., STOLICZKA, FERDINAND, STRESEMANN, ERWIN, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SWINHOE, ROBERT, SYKES, WILLIAM HENRY, SZÉCHENYI, B., TEHMINA, ALI, TEMMINCK, JACOB, HOFFMANN, THILO, TICEHURST, C.B., TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TORRINGTON, LADY, TIWARI, K.K., TWEEDDALE, ARTHUR, MARQUIS OF, TYTLER, COLONEL R. C., VAURIE, CHARLES, VERNAY, ARTHUR STANNARD, VERREAUX, J., VIEILLOT, LOUIS JEAN PIERRE, VIGORS, NICHOLAS AYLWARD, WADDELL, COLONEL L. A., WAIT, WALTER ERNEST, WAITE, HERBERT WILLIAM, WALLICH, NATHANIEL, WARD, F. KINGDON, WALTON, HERBERT JAMES, WARD, S. N., WEIGOLD, HUGO, WHISTLER, HUGH, WHITE, SIR HERBERT THIRKELL, WHITEHEAD, C.H.T., WHYMPER, S.L., WOLLASTON, A. F. R., WOLTERS, HANS EDMUND, WOOD, CASEY ALBERT, YATE, C. E., ZARUDNY,
-
36309 8.
Mearns, Barbara;Mearns, Richard
2022.
Biographies for birdwatchers: The lives of those commemorated in Western Palearctic bird names.
2:
395–660.
Published by the authors.
Scotland.
(Book)
Show Keywords ADAMS, ANDREW LEITH, BARNES, H. E., BARNES, HENRY EDWIN, BENSON, CONSTANTINE WALTER, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, BOURNE, WILLIAM RICHMOND POSTLE, DRESSER, HENRY EELES, DUSSUMIER, JEAN-JACQUES, HARTERT, ERNST JOHANN OTTO, HELLMAYR, CARL EDUARD, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, IRBY, LEONARD HOWARD LLOYD, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KINNEAR, N.B., KINNEAR, NORMAN BOYD, KLEINSCHMIDT, KONRAD ERNST ADOLF OTTO, LILFORD, LORD THOMAS LITTLETON POWYS, LYNES, REAR-ADMIRAL HUBERT, MEINERTZHAGEN, ANNIE CONSTANCE, MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. R., MEINERTZHAGEN, COL. RICHARD, MENZBIER, MIKHAIL ALEKSANDROVICH, MOFFITT, JAMES, NEUMANN, OSCAR RUDOLPH, NEWTON, ALFRED, NICOLL, MICHAEL JOHN, OGILVIE-GRANT, WILLIAM ROBERT, RICHARDSON, J., RICHARDSON, JOHN, SALVADORI, TOMMASO ADELARDO, SCLATER, PHILIP LUTLEY, SEVERTSOV, N. A., SEVERTSOV, NIKOLAI ALEKSEEVICH, SHELLEY, GEORGE ERNEST, SOUTH ASIA, UNWIN, CAPTAIN, UNWIN, W.H., UNWIN, WILLIAM HEATHCOTE, VOOUS, KAREL HENDRIK, WEIGOLD, HUGO, WEIGOLD, MAX HUGO, WITHERBY, WITHERBY, HARRY FORBES, YATE, C. E., YATE, CHARLES EDWARD, ZUGMAYER, E., ZUGMAYER, ERICH JOHANN GEORG,
Page 1 of 1, showing 8 records out of 8 total, starting on record 1, ending on 8