Search results for : Alaudidae
Page 1 of 7, showing 100 records out of 604 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100
-
15225 1.
Newnham, A. T. H.
Year unknown.
Notes on birds of Quetta.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
IV: (1)
52–55.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AFGHANISTAN, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, PAKISTAN, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PICA PICA, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, QUETTA, RALLUS AQUATICUS, SAXICOLA MAURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS,
-
18931 2.
Swinhoe, C.
Year unknown.
List of birds from Sind. Presented by Colonel Swinhoe.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
II: (1)
56–57.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS RUFICOLLIS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYDERABAD DISTRICT (PAKISTAN), HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, JACOBABAD DISTRICT, KARACHI, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MANCHAR LAKE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, PAKISTAN, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SEHWAN, SHIKARPORE, SIND, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS,
-
12036 3.
Ewer, Walter
1843.
[List of a collection of birds from India, presented by].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
91–93 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, ALAUDIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EREMOPTERIX, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS STRIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PERICROCOTUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS ROSEUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WEST BENGAL,
-
17926 4.
Ewer, Walter
1843.
["A serires of birds' skins, being the remaining portion of the collection presented by Walter Ewer..."].
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
10: (114)
91–93 (1842).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS MERGANSER, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RHODONESSA RUFINA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS ALBICOLLIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, ALAUDIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, EREMOPTERIX, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS STRIATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PERICROCOTUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS ROSEUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WEST BENGAL,
-
3093 5.
Blyth, E.
1845.
Synopsis of the Indian Fringillidae.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XIII: (Part II No)
944–963 (1844).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CARPODACUS PUNICEUS, CATALOGUE, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, FRINGILLIDAE, INDIA, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, LUCKNOW, MIRAFRA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NEPAL, NEW NAME, PAKISTAN, PARUS DICHROUS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, SIND, TAXONOMY, TYPES, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL, ALAUDA RAYTAL, EMBERIZA SORDIDA, HAEMATOSPIZA, LOXIA HIMALAYENSIS, PYRRHOSPIZA, PYRRHOSPIZA PUNICEUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS,
-
20941 6.
Blyth, Edward
1845.
Synopsis of Indian Fringillidae.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XIII: (Part 2 No )
944–963 (1844).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AFGHANISTAN, ALAUDA, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA CHENDOOLA, ALAUDA DEVA, ALAUDA DUKHUNENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDA MALABARICA, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, AMADINA, AMADINA ACUTICAUDA, AMADINA MAJA, AMADINA MALABARICA, AMADINA MALACCA, AMADINA PECTORALIS, AMADINA PUNCTULARIA, AMADINA STRIATA, ASSAM, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, BUCHANAN-HAMILTON, FRANCIS, BURNES, ALEXANDER, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CARDUELIS, CARDUELIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARPODACUS PUNICEUS, CATALOGUE, CERTHILAUDA, CERTHILAUDA CHENDOOLA, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOMITRIS, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, COCCOTHRAUSTES, COCCOTHRAUSTES CARNIPES, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, COCCOTHRAUSTES MELANOZANTHUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ROSEA, COCCOTHRAUSTES VULGARIS, COLLECTION, COLLECTION, COROMANDEL COAST, CORYPHIDEA, CORYPHIDEA BAGHAIRA, CORYTHUS SEPAHI, DECCAN, EMBERIZA, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BAGHAIRA, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CRISTATA, EMBERIZA ERYTHROPTERA, EMBERIZA FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA ICTERICA, EMBERIZA LATHAMI, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA NIPALENSIS, EMBERIZA OLIVACEA, EMBERIZA SORDIDA, EMBERIZA SORDIDA, EMBERIZA SUBCRISTATA, ERYTHROSPIZA, ERYTHROSPIZA ERYTHRINA, ERYTHROSPIZA RODOCHROA, ERYTHROSPIZA RODOPEPLA, ESTRELDA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, EUPLECTES STRIATUS, FAMILY, FAMILY, FRINGILLA FLAVICOLLIS, FRINGILLA JAMJOHARI, FRINGILLA RODOCHROA, FRINGILLA RODOPEPLA, FRINGILLAUDA, FRINGILLAUDA NEMORICOLA, FRINGILLIDAE, GYMNORIS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, HAEMATOSPIZA, HAEMATOSPIZA, HAEMATOSPIZA BOETONENSIS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, INDIA, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, LONCHURA, LOXIA, LOXIA BOETONENSIS, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, LOXIA HIMALAYENSIS, LOXIGILLA, LUCKNOW, MELOPHUS, MIRAFRA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA FLAVICOLLIS, MIRAFRA HAYI, MIRAFRA PHOENICURA, MUNIA, NEPAL, NEPAL, NEW NAME, PAKISTAN, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS AEMODIUS, PARUS ATER, PARUS ATER AEMODIUS, PARUS DICHROUS, PARUS SERIOPHRYS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER CONCOLOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PLOCEUS, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PONDICHERRY, PROCARDUELIS, PROCARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, PROPYRRHULA, PROPYRRHULA SUBHEMACHALANA, PYRRHOSPIZA, PYRRHOSPIZA PUNICEA, PYRRHOSPIZA PUNICEUS, PYRRHULA, PYRRHULA EPAULETTA, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, PYRRHULAUDA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PYRRHULOIDES, PYRRHULOIDES EPAULETTA, SIND, SPERMESTES, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS MODESTUS, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TYPES, UPPER PROVINCES, UTTAR PRADESH, WEST BENGAL,
-
23725 7.
Jerdon, T. C.
1846.
Second supplement to the catalogue of the birds of southern India.
Madras Journal of Literature and Science.
13: (31)
116–144 (1845).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ALAUDIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUCEROTIDAE, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DECCAN, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEUM AGILE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EASTERN GHATS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA HORTULANA, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO VESPERTINUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GANJAM DISTRICT, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GOOMSUR, GYPS INDICUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, INDIA, PENINSULAR, INDIA, SOUTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MALABAR, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA ERYTHROPYGIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORISSA, OTUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDUS MERULA, TYPES, TYTO CAPENSIS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA WARDII, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS PACIFICUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, KERALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, NECTARINIIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PODARGIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA AGRICOLA, BRACHYPUS XANTHOLAEMUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS HARDWICKII, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, NEW NAME, PARUS NUCHALIS, PASTOR BLYTHII, PHRAGAMATICOLA OLIVACEA, PICUS (DENDROCOPUS) HARDWICKII, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS CHLORIGASTER, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS BLYTHII, SYLVIA AGRICOLA, TAXONOMY,
-
34424 8.
Jerdon, T. C.
1846.
Illustrations of Indian ornithology.
III:
20 ll., pll. XXVI–XL (col.) (April, 1846).
Reuben Twigg, Christian Knowledge Society's Press.
Church Street, Vepery, India.
(Book)
Show Keywords INDIA, BUCCO VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO RUFIVENTER, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, ACCIPITER BESRA, STRIX CANDIDA, STRIGIDAE, BRACHYPUS POIOICEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS POIOICEPHALUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, MUSCICAPULA SAPPHIRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, OTIS AURITA, OTIDIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES QUADRICINCTUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PICIDAE, PICUS CORDATUS, ILLUSTRATIONS OF INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BREEDING, FEEDING, VOCALISATION, NILGIRIS, WESTERN GHATS, BUCCO ZEYLANICUS, MALABAR, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, JARDINE, WILLIAM, SELBY, OOTY, FALCO SHAHEEN, CALCUTTA, WEST BENGAL, FALCO GUTATUS, ACCIPITER MINUTUS, STRIX LONGIMEMBRIS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, COONOOR, NELLORE DISTRICT, ANDHRA PRADESH, STRIX FLAMMEUS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, BRACHYPUS EUTILOTUS, SIPHYA, CYORNIS, DARJEELING, DARJILING DISTRICT, WEST BENGAL, OTIS INDICA, OTIS FULVA, OTIS BENGALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HUNTING BY BIRDS, MORTALITY, FALCONRY, SYPHEOTIDES, JALNA DISTRICT, MADRAS, AVADH, PYCNONOTUS FLAVIRICTUS, TRICOPHORUS VIRESCENS, EASTERN GHATS, CUDDAPAH DISTRICT, BRACHYPUS GULARIS, MIRAFRA JAVANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, KARNATAKA, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHUM, DICAEUM TICKELLIAE, FRINGILLA AGILIS, PIPRA SQUALIDA, PARISOMA VIREOIDES, PICUS CORDATUS, PICUS CANENTE, PICUS SHORII, PICUS INTERMEDIUS, PICUS JUGULARIS, ARAKAN, BURMA,
-
17966 9.
Burgess, W. H. O.
1855.
Notes on the habits of Indian birds. Part VI.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
22: (275–276)
255–258 (1854).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDHRA PRADESH, BREEDING, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, CUCULIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE,
-
17965 10.
Burgess, W. H. O.
1855.
Notes on the habits of Indian birds. Part V.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
22: (269)
158–162 (1854).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ANDHRA PRADESH, BREEDING, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, GALERIDA DEVA, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, PASSERIDAE, EUPLECTES BENGALENSIS=PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS,
-
14314 11.
Adams, A. Leith
1859.
The birds of Cashmere and Ladakh.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
1859: (395)
169–190 (with one pl. CLVI).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS BRUNNESCENS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA RAYTAL, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA NIGRA=CICONIA NIGRA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CENTROPUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CICONIA NIGRA, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PALUMBUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS INTERMEDIUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX PENTAH=PERDICULA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS APUS, DELICHON DASYPUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA ALBIDA=EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA CANICEPS=EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS SCOULERI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, HETERURA SYLVANA=ANTHUS SYLVANUS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII FILIFERA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, HYPOTHYMIS MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, LERWA LERWA, LINOTA BREVIROSTRIS=ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LUSCINIA CYANE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA HAEMATOPYGIA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NEW NAME, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, OXYLOPHUS MELANOLEUCUS=OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, PAROIDES FLAMMICEPS=CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, PARRA SINENSIS=HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSERIDAE, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDIX HODGSONIAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PETROCINCLA LONGIROSTRIS=MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHYLLOSCOPOUS LUGUBRIS=PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PICA PICA BOTTANENSIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRATINCOLA INDICA=SAXICOLA TORQUATA, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PSALTRIA ERYTHROCEPHALA=AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, RALLIDAE, REGULIDAE, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, RUTICILLA LEUCOCEPHALA=CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, SAXICOLA ATROGULARIS=OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNIDAE, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAXONOMY, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TYPE-LOCALITY, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
17983 12.
Adams, Andrew Leith
1859.
Notes on the habits, haunts, etc. of some of the birds of India.
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.
26:
466–512 (1858).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, DISTRIBUTION, HIMALAYA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, MAHARASHTRA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, PAKISTAN, PUNJAB, RAPTOR, SIND, TYPES, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI ADAMSI, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HASTATA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, PUNE DISTRICT, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE BRAMA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APODIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS APUS, APUS AFFINIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS CORONE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, PICA BOTTANENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, GARRULUS GULARIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS DICHROUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, LANIUS KEROULA=TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, OENANTHE PICATA, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ACROCEPHALUS ARUNDINACEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SITTIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, PYCNONOTIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, GALLUS GALLUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LERWA LERWA, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIDIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIS MACQUEENII, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, ANATIDAE, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, ANSER INDICUS, ANSER ALBIFRONS,
-
35000 13.
Blyth, E.
1868.
Letters, announcements, &c. ["It does not seem unlikely that the Sparrows mentioned by Capt. Beavan…"].
Ibis.
10: (3)
354–355.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords PASSERIDAE, INDIA, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, PAKISTAN, SIND, NORTH WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, BARRACKPORE, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDIDAE, DICRURUS HIMALAYENSIS, DICRURIDAE, EMBERIZA HIMALAYENSIS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, TURTUR MEENA, COLUMBIDAE, TURTUR MONTICOLUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS CASTANEUS, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, SAXICOLA LEUCUROIDES, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA,
-
16366 14.
Hume, A. O.
1872.
The Skylarks of India.
Stray Feathers.
1: (1)
38–41.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, GALERIDA MALABARICA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, SKYLARK, ALAUDA ARVENSIS DULCIVOX, ALAUDA DULCIVOX, ALAUDIDAE, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY,
-
16403 15.
Adam, R. M.
1873.
Notes on the birds of the Sambhur Lake & (sic) its vicinity.
Stray Feathers.
1: (5)
361–404.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, GRUS ANTIGONE, HABITAT : WETLANDS, INDIA, NEW-GENUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, RAJASTHAN, SAMBHAR LAKE, MOLPASTES, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTUS, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, VULTUR CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, HALIAEETUS MACEI, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, STRIGIDAE, BULACA OCELLATA, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, TCHITREA PARADISI=TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSICAPA GRISOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, PETROPHILA CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATA, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES, MOLPASTES CHRYSORRHOIDES, AEGITHERIA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, BREEDING, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, DROMOLAEA OPISTHOLEUCA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA HODGSONII, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, JERDONIA AGRICOLENSIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NITIDA, ABRORNIS VIRIDANA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, PARUS NUCHALIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, FRINGILLIDAE, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, CITRINELLA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, CROCOPUS CHLOROGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, OTIS EDWARDSI, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, VANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, BURHINIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, FULICA ATRA, RALLIDAE, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILUS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, ANAS STREPERA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS,
-
6285 16.
Henderson, G.;Hume, A. O.
1873.
Ornithology - continued. II. Detailed lists of the birds observed by the Yarkand Expedition.
Lahore to Yarkand. Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870, under T.D. Forsyth, Esq..
170–304.
L. Reeve & Co..
London.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS SCHOENOBAENUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS TIBETANUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NUCIFRAGA MULTIPUNCTATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS CAERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PRUNELLA COLLARIS, PRUNELLA RUBECULOIDES, PRUNELLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS NITENS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELANOCORYPHA TORQUATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OTOCORIS LONGIROSTRIS, PAKISTAN, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PODICIPEDIDAE, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA TADORNA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, TIBET, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS,
-
28264 17.
Henderson, George;Hume, Allan Octavian
1873.
Lahore to Yarkand. Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870, under T.D. Forsyth, Esq., C.B.
i–xiv, 1–370.
L. Reeve & Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, CERTHIA FAMILIARIS, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LADAKH, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTICOLA, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEW NAME, OENANTHE DESERTI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PRINIA, PUNJAB, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TYPES, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, AYTHYA NYROCA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA NEGLECTA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS TIBETANUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, FRINGILLAUDA NEMORICOLA, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MONTIFRINGILLA HAEMATOPYGIA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PICA PICA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PRUNELLA COLLARIS, PRUNELLA RUBECULOIDES, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, RALLIDAE, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS NITENS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYRRHAPTES TIBETANUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, TRERON SPHENURA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX SUBCORAX, CORVUS LAURENCEI, EPONYM, FAMILY, ACANTHIS FLAVIROSTRIS MONTANELLA, ALECTORIS CHUKAR PALLESCENS, CACCABIS PALLESCENS, COLUMBA LIVIA NEGLECTA, COLUMBA NEGLECTA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX SUBCORAX, CORVUS LAURENCEI, FAMILY, LINOTA MONTANELLA, NEW NAME, PHASIANIDAE, TAXONOMY,
-
16398 18.
Hume, A. O.
1873.
Contributions to the Ornithology of India. Sindh, No. II.
Stray Feathers.
1: (2,3&4)
91–289.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, AJMER DISTRICT, BAHAWALPUR DISTRICT, BIRD OF PREY, CETTIA CETTI, CHECKLIST, DISTRIBUTION, FAMILY, GYPS INDICUS, INDIA, INDUS RIVER, JHELUM DISTRICT, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, LARKANA DISTRICT, PAKISTAN, RAJASTHAN, RAPTOR, SIND, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA MINULA, CETTIA CETTI ALBIVENTRIS, CETTIA CETTIOIDES, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, STURNUS MINOR, STURNUS VULGARIS MINOR, SYLVIA MINULA, PELAGIC BIRDS, TAXONOMY, GYPS FULVESCENS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SAKER, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS AESALON, CHIQUERA TYPUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA IMPERIALIS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, PANDION HALIAETUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, BULACA OCELLATA, STRIGIDAE, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDA, ATHENE BRAMA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, COTILE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE PALLIDA, CYPSELUS APUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, CORACIAS GARRULA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO ISPIDA, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PICIDAE, PICUS SCINDEANUS, DRYOCOPUS MARTIUS, BRACHYPTERNUS DILUTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, COLLYRIO LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, COLLYRIO ERYTHRONOTUS, COLLYRIO VITTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDIDAE, CICHLOIDES ATROGULARIS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, MALACOCERCUS TERRICOLOR, TIMALIIDAE, CHATARRHEA CAUDATA, LATICILLA BURNESI, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLUS GALBULA, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, DROMOLAEA PICATA, DROMOLAEA ALBONIGER, DROMOLAEA MONACHA, SAXCIOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA CAERULECULA, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, CALAMODYTA AGRICOLA, LUSCINIOLA MELANOPOGON, CETTIA SERICEA, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, BLANFORDIUS STRIATULUS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPSEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE NEGLECTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, SYLVIA JERDONI, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA DELICATULA, MELIZOPHILUS STRIATUS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES BOARULA, MOTACILLIDAE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, AGRODROMA=ANTHUS, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS JERDONI, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, CORVUS LAWRENCEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, GARRULUS MELANOCEPHALUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER SALICICOLA, FRINGILLIDAE, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, AMMOMANES LUSITANIA, ALAUDIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PYRRHULAUDA AFFINIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDULA ADAMSI, GALERIDA CRISTATA, ALAEMON DESERTORUM, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, PHASIANIDAE, CACCABIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX BONHAMI, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, OTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENI, SYPHEOTIDES AURITUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIATITIS FLUVIATILIS, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, CINCLUS INTERPRES, ARENARIA INTERPRES, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LIMOSA RUFA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA CINCLUS, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, PHALAROPUS FULICARIUS, PHALAROPODIDAE, LOBIPES HYPERBOREUS, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, PORZANA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA MINUTA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, MYCTERIA INDICA, CICONIIDAE, MELANOPELARGUS NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA MINUTA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PLATELEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANSER INDICUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA CORNUTA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, FULIGULA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, LARIDAE, LARUS ARGENTATUS, LARUS OCCIDENTALIS, LARUS LAMBRUSCHINI, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CANTIACA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PHAETON AETHEREUS, PELICANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELICANUS CRISPUS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
20567 19.
Hume, A. O.
1873.
Notes. Sindh avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
1: (5)
419–421.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, SEHWAN, TIMALIIDAE, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, TURDOIDES EARLEI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR,
-
14447 20.
Brooks, W. Edwin
1874.
Some ornithological notes and corrections.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XLIII: (Part II No)
239–253.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, DINAPUR, BIHAR, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA HASTATA, SAHARSA DISTRICT, UTTAR PRADESH, AQUILA FULVESCENS=AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, ARCHIBUTEO STROPHIATUS=BUTEO HEMILASIUS, ARCHIBUTEO CRYPTOGENYS=BUTEO HEMILASIUS, ARCHIBUTEO=BUTEO, MILVUS PALUSTRIS=MILVUS MIGRANS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MUSSOORIE, PERNIS CRISTATA=PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, ALMORA DISTRICT, SHIMLA DISTRICT, UTTARANCHAL, BINSAR, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PALLIDIPES, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA FLAVA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS INTERMEDIUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALERIDA DEVA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS, TAXONOMY,
-
19704 21.
Godwin-Austen, H. H.
1874.
Fourth list of birds, principally from the Naga Hills and Munipur, including others from the Khasi, Garo, and Tipperah Hills.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
XLIII: (Part II No)
151–180.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ASSAM, CHECKLIST, FICEDULA HODGSONII, GARO HILLS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, KHASI HILLS, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, NAGALAND, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, TAXONOMY, TRICHASTOMA, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI TICKELLI, TAXONOMY, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, TRIPURA, HIERAX EUTOLMUS, LIMNAETUS KIENIERII, MILVUS MELANOTIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIAEI, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CAHIRICA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIIDAE, HOMRAIUS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CATHPHARIUS, HYPOPICUS HYPERYTHRUS, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHOS, COCCYSTES MELANOLEUCOS=CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORHOEUM, LEPTOCOMA HASSELTII, PACHYGLOSSA MELANOXANTHA, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, CERTHIIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA NAGAENSIS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, DICRURIDAE, TCHITREA AFFINIS, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPULA OESTIGMA, ERYTHROSTERNA SORDIDA, SIPHIA ERYTHRACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PITTA CUCULLATA, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PLANESTICUS FUSCATUS, PARADOXORNIS AUSTENI, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TURDINUS GAROENSIS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX CERULATUS, GARRULAX ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX GALBANUS, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX MERULINUS, TROCHALOPTERON CINERACEUM, TROCHALOPTERON VIRGATUM, ACTINODURA WALDENI, SIBIA PULCHELLA, MALACOCIRCUS ROBIGINOSUS, PRINIA RUFULA, CISTICOLA MELANOCEPHALA, CISTICOLA MUNIPURENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, ORTHOTOMUS FLAVOVIRIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA RUFESCENS, GRAMINICOLA BENGALENSIS, SUYA FULIGINOSA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, REGULOIDES FULVOVENTER, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, REGULOIDES CHLORONOTUS, ABRORNIS FLAVIVENTRIS, ABRORNIS CASTANEOCEPS, ENICURUS LECHENAULTII, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, LEIOTHRIX LUTEUS, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, PROPARUS VINIPECTUS, IXULUS CASTANICEPS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTUM, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, OEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, CORVUS CULMINATUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CORVIDAE, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, TRERON NIPALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CERIORNIS BLYTHII, BAMBUSICOLA HOPKINSONI, ARBORICOLA INTERMEDIA, TURNIX OCELLATUS, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, TURNIX SYKESII, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, PORZANA BICOLOR, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLUS STRIATUS, MYCTERIA AUSTRALIS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANSER INDICUS, ANATIDAE, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, FULIGULA CRISTATA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, CYANOPS ASIATICA, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, POMATORHINUS MCCLELLANDI, PNOEPYGA LONGICAUDATA, TURDULUS PALLENS, PHYLLORNIS COCHINCHINENSIS, TROCHALOPTERON AUSTENI,
-
20649 22.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Notes. ["An examination of an enormous series of Otocoris, collected in Yarkand …"].
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
529.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, YARKAND, OTOCORIS,
-
16275 23.
Hume, A. O.
1874.
Notes—[ Otocoris longirostris and pencillata doubtfully distinct].
Stray Feathers.
2: (6)
529.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, YARKAND, OTOCORIS, OTOCORIS LONGIROSTRIS, OTOCORIS PENCILLATA, IDENTIFICATION, PLUMAGE,
-
10789 24.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
16570 25.
Butler, E. A.
1875.
Notes on the avifauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
3: (6)
437–500.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, HYPOTRIORCHIS SUBBUTEO, HYPOTRIORCHIS CHICQUERA, FALCO CHICQUERA, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA NAEVIA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, PSEUDAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HALIAEETUS MACEI, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, URRUA BENGALENSIS=BUBO BUBO, URRUA COROMANDA, EPHIALTES BAKHAMUNA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE RADIATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTILE RIPARIA, COTILE SINENSIS, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTILE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, COTILE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS AEGYPTIUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICUS=CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, MENICEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIA, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS HARDWICKII, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECTHRA ASIATICA, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS, SALPORNITHIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ARENARIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCIRCA PECTORALIS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, STOPAROLA MELANOPS=EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDI, TURDIDAE, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHA UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS OBSCURUS, MALACOCIRCUS TERRICOLOR, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOTIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES PUSILLUS, IORA ZEYLONICA, AEGITHINIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA CAMBAIENSIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA PICATA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, OENANTHE, SAXICOLA KINGI, SAXICOLA DESERTI, AEDON FAMILIARIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA HENDERSONI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS TERRICOLOR, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOIPUS LONGICAUDATUS, DRYMOIPUS RUFESCENS, DRYMOIPUS INSIGNIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOPNEUSTE RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CINEREA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES SULPHUREA, BUDYTES RAYI, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALA, BUDYTES CITREOLOIDES, PIPASTES MACULATUS, PIPASTES ARBOREUS, CORDYLLA RUFULA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA JERDONI, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARUS CAESIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRELDA FORMOSA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA,
-
16554 26.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
16531 27.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
10750 28.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A first list of the birds of Upper Pegu.
Stray Feathers.
3: (1,2&3)
1–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, BURMA, BUTEO BUTEO, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, PEGU, TENASSERIM, THAYETMYO, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO BUTEO JAPONICUS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS FULVESCENS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, POLIHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIHIERAX FEILDENI, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, ERYTHROPUS AMURENSIS, FALCO VESPERTINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX EUTOLMOS, LOPHOSPIZA INDICA, MICRONISUS POLIOPSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA BIFASCIATA, GRAY=AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, NISAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, BUTEO JAPONICUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, POLIORNIS PALLIDUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS BRACHYPTERUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX INDICA, PHODILUS NIPALENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, SYRNIUM PAGODARUM, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJI, ATHENE PULCHRA, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, CECROPIS NIPALENSIS, COTILE SINENSIS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CARCINEUTES AMABILIS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, DICHOCEROS HOMRAI, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FASCIATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS PECTORALIS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICUS BLANFORDI, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MULLERIPICUS GUTTURALIS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS=CELEUS BRACHYURUS, MICROPTERNUS BURMANICUS, TIGA SHORII, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HODGSONI, CYANOPS ASIATICA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, XANTHOLAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, OLOLYGON TENUIROSTRIS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, OXYLOPHUS JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMIS MALAYANA, ZANCLOSTOMUS TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, NECTARINIIDAE, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, SITTIDAE, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA CORALLINA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS HYPOLEUCOS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, BHRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, LEUCOCIRCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, TURDIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS OATESI, BRACHYURUS MOLUCCENSIS, BRACHYURUS CYANEUS, BRACHYURUS CUCULATUS, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDUS DAUMA, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, CHATARRHAEA GULARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, MICROTARSUS BLANFORDI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGMAEUS, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACROURUS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA RUBICOLA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA, OENANTHE, RUTICILLA AUROREA, CALLIOPE CAMTASCHATKENSIS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDUS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, SUYA CRINIGERA, NEORNIS FLAVOLIVACEA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE FUSCATA, PHYLLOPSEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPSEUSTE INDICA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, CULICIPETA TEPHROCEPHALUS, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, PIPASTES PLUMATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ERPORNIS XANTHOCHLORA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS IMPUDICUS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA SPECIOSA, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA ATRICAPILLA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA ACUTICAUDA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, CITRINELLA FUCATA, CITRINELLA RUTILA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDULA RAYTAL, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO MUTICUS, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, FRANCOLINUS PHAYREI, ARBOROPHILA BRUNNEOPECTUS, PELOPERDIX CHLOROPUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPINUS, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, CHETTUSIA INORNATA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, BURHINIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GALLINAGO HORSFIELDII, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TRINGA DAMACENSIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO NEGLECTUS, RALLIDAE, PODICA PERSONATA, PODICIPEDIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLICREX CRISTATA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHOENICURA, RALLINA FUS, PORZANA CEYLONICA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA INDICA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS MELANOPUS, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, DAFILA ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICEPS MINOR, STERNA SEENA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, PELODES JAVANICA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
10773 29.
Hume, A. O.
1875.
A second list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
3: (4)
317–326.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, FAMILY, PAKCHAN, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TAXONOMY, TENASSERIM, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, MACHEIRAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, CHAETURA CORACINA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON KLECHO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, HALCYON CONCRETUS, ALCEDINIDAE, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDO EURYZONA, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, RHINOPLAX SCUTATUS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, PICIDAE, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, LEPOCESTES PORPHYROMELAS, MICROPTERNUS BADIUS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESI, CALORAMPHUS HAYII, CHRYSOCOCCYX BASALIS, CUCULIDAE, RHODOPYTES DIARDI, POLIOCOCCYX SUMATRANUS, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, HYPOGRAMMA NUCHALIS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, NECTARINIIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, HYLOTERPE GRISOLA, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ARDENS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA CINERASCENS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, BRACHYURUS CAERULEUS, BRACHYURUS GURNEYI, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, TIMALIA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAJUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON OLIVACEUM, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES MINUTUS, IXOS ANALIS, IXOS PLUMOSUS, IXOS BRUNNEUS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, ENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, TURDIDAE, BUDYTES FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, PLATYLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, STURNIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, GERONTICUS DAVISONI, XEMA BRUNNEICEPHALA, LARIDAE, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICUS, PERICANOPUS BERGII, ANTHREPTES XANTHOCHLORA, BRACHYURUS DAVISONI, PITTA CAERULEA,
-
16567 30.
James, H. E. M.
1875.
Letters to the Editor. ["It may interest your readers to know that in February last at the Kharaghora Salt Works, …"].
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
418–419.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords GUJARAT, INDIA, KACHCHH, PTEROCLES, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, RANN OF KUTCH, ALAUDIDAE, CERTHILAUDA DESERTORUM,
-
10786 31.
James, H. E. M.
1875.
Letters to the Editor—[ Pterocles senegallus , on the Runn of Cutch, &c.].
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
418–419.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords GUJARAT, INDIA, KACHCHH, PTEROCLES, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, RANN OF KUTCH, ALAUDIDAE, CERTHILAUDA DESERTORUM, PAKISTAN, SIND, MAHARASHTRA, BOMBAY, MUMBAI DISTRICT, GOA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, HUNTING BY MAN, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS QUERQUEDALA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, QUERQUEDULA GLOCITANS,
-
10780 32.
Legge, W. Vincent
1875.
Notes on Ceylonese ornithology and oology, with additions to the avifauna of the Island.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
361–378.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS MERIDIONALIS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, BADULLA DISTRICT, BREEDING, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, CALAMODYTA MERIDIONALIS, CAPITONIDAE, CENTRAL PROVINCES (SRI LANKA), CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, CHECKLIST, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, CUCULIDAE, EASTERN PROVINCE, ERYTHROPUS VESPERTINUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, HOLDSWORTH, E. W. H., ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, JAFFNA, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, LAYARDIA RUFESCENS, LORICULUS INDICUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MORPHOMETRICS, MUSCICAPIDAE, NEW NAME, NINOX HIRSUTA, OOLOGY, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, PELAGIC BIRDS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, PICIDAE, POLIOAETUS HUMILIS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, PSITTACIDAE, PUFFINUS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, SRI LANKA, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA FULIGINOSA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA NIGRA, STERNULA SINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TAXONOMY, THALASSIDROMA, TYPES, VOCALISATION, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, TRINCOMALEE, INDIA, SOUTHERN, WESTERN PROVINCE, TRAVANCORE=KERALA, PUTTALAM DISTRICT, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, PARASITISM, CORVUS CULMINATUS, INDIA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, BUTALIS MUTTUI, ALSEONAX FLAVIPES, COLOMBO, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, CALAMODYTA STENTORIA, HAMBANTOTA DISTRICT, SYLVIA RUFA, ALAUDA GULGULA, AEGIALITIS DUBIUS, PTERODROMA MACROPTERA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, BATTICALOA DISTRICT, THALASSIDROMA WILSONI, STERNA SUMATRANA, STERNA PARADISEA, LAKSHADWEEP ARCHIPELAGO, MALDIVES, ONYCHOPRION,
-
16561 33.
Legge, W. Vincent
1875.
Notes on Ceylonese ornithology and oology, with additions to the avifauna of the Island.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
361–378.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, BREEDING, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, JAFFNA, OOLOGY, SRI LANKA, TYPES, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS MERIDIONALIS, CALAMODYTA MERIDIONALIS, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, NINOX HIRSUTA, STRIGIDAE, LORICULUS INDICUS, PSITTACIDAE, PICIDAE, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMOS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, CUCULIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ALSEONAX TERRICOLOR, MUSCICAPIDAE, OREOCINCLA SPILOPTERA, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, LAYARDIA RUFESCENS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALAMODYTA BRUNNESCENS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, PUFFINUS, THALASSIDROMA, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, STERNA NIGRA, STERNA GRACILIS, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNULA SINENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
16559 34.
Oates, Eugene W.
1875.
Notes on some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
336–350.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, ACCIPITRIDAE, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CYMBIRYNCHUS AFFINIS, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, GAMPSORYNCHUS RUFULUS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TURDIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, ENICURUS GUTTATUS, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, EUPLOCAMUS CUVIERI, ARBOROPHILA INTERMEDIA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, RHYNCHEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA INNOTATA, STERNULA MINUTA, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS SINENSIS,
-
10778 35.
Oates, Eugene W.
1875.
Notes on some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
3: (5)
335–350.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, ACCIPITRIDAE, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CYMBIRYNCHUS AFFINIS, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, GAMPSORYNCHUS RUFULUS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TURDIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, ENICURUS GUTTATUS, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, EUPLOCAMUS CUVIERI, ARBOROPHILA INTERMEDIA, EXCALFACTORIA CHINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, RHYNCHEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA HYBRIDA, STERNA INNOTATA, STERNULA MINUTA, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, GRACULUS SINENSIS,
-
12281 36.
Armstrong, James
1876.
Notes on birds collected in the eastern or Rangoon district of the Irrawaddy Delta.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
295–351.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, IRRAWADDY RIVER, RANGOON, TRINGA GUTTIFER, NEW NAME, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, PEGU, GULF OF MARTABAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX INDICA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, TIGA INTERMEDIA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CACOMANTIS RUFIVENTRA, RHODOPHYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDIDAE, TIMALIA PILEATA, IXUS DAVISONI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENE PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, BUDYTES FLAVA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CORVIDAE, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, PHASIANIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, OEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, OEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, OEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, OEGIALITIS CURONICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHOEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, STERNA NILOTICA,
-
16589 37.
Armstrong, James
1876.
Notes on birds collected in the eastern or Rangoon district of the Irrawaddy Delta.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
295–351.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, IRRAWADDY RIVER, RANGOON, TRINGA GUTTIFER, NEW NAME, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, PEGU, GULF OF MARTABAN, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS CALIGATUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, POLIORNIS LIVENTER, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX INDICA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, NINOX SCUTELLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS DAUDINI, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON CHLORIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS BENGALENSIS, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS ANALIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, TIGA INTERMEDIA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CACOMANTIS RUFIVENTRA, RHODOPHYTES TRISTIS, CENTROCOCCYX EURYCERCUS, CHALCOPARIA CINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, GRAUCALUS MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, CHAPTIA AENEA, BRINGA TECTIROSTRIS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ARTAMIDAE, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, HEMICHELIDON SIBIRICUS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, ERYTHROSTERNA LEUCURA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, TURDIDAE, TIMALIA PILEATA, IXUS DAVISONI, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES INTERMEDIUS, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IRENIDAE, IRENE PUELLA, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA INDICA, ARUNDINAX AEDON, DRYMOIPUS EXTENSICAUDA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, BUDYTES FLAVA, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, PARIDAE, PARUS CAESIUS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CORVIDAE, CRYPSIRINA VARIANS, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS MALABARICUS, TEMENUCHUS BURMANICUS, TEMENUCHUS NEMORICOLUS, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, COLUMBIDAE, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, PHASIANIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, OEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, OEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, OEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, OEGIALITIS CURONICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHOEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTIARDEA NYCTICORAX, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, STERNA NILOTICA,
-
16573 38.
Butler, E. A.
1876.
Notes on the avi-fauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
1–41.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA ASIATICA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALLCINELUS IGNEUS, PHAENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, BRANTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA NILOTICA, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA SEENA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS SINENSIS, GRACULUS JAVANICUS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
10792 39.
Butler, E. A.
1876.
Notes on the avi-fauna of Mount Aboo and Northern Guzerat.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
1–41.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., ARAVALLI RANGE, CHECKLIST, GUJARAT, INDIA, RAJASTHAN, SPIZALAUDA SIMILLIMA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS PHOENICOPTERUS, COLUMBIDAE, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR PULCHRATA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES ARENARIUS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, TURNIX JOUDERA, TURNIX DUSSUMIERII, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, HOUBARA MACQUEENII, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, CURSORIUS GALLICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CIRREPIDESMUS GEOFFROYI, CIRREPIDESMUS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALOPHILUS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, CHETTUSIA FLAVIPES, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, OEDICNEMUS CREPITANS, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS INTERMEDIUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA AKOOL, LEPTOPTILOS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA ASIATICA, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATAELEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, FALLCINELUS IGNEUS, PHAENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, ANSER CINEREUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCHAS=ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POEKILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, QUERQUEDULA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, BRANTA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIGULA CRISTATA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERNA NILOTICA, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA SEENA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS SINENSIS, GRACULUS JAVANICUS, GRACULUS MELANOGNATHUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
12277 40.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16585 41.
Fairbank, S. B.
1876.
List of birds collected in the vicinity of Khandala, Mahabaleshwar, and Belgam, along the Sahyadri Mountains; and near Ahmednagar in the Dakhan.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
250–268.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AHMEDNAGAR, BELGAUM, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DECCAN, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, WESTERN GHATS, MALABAR, GUJARAT, ABU, MT., OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCO JUGGER, CHICQUERA TYPUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, ERYTHROPUS CENCHRIS, MICRONISUS BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERATUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, POLIORNIS TEESA, BUTASTUR TEESA, CIRCUS SWAINSONI, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS MAJOR, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, SYRNIUM INDRANI, BULACA OCELLATA, BRACHYOTUS ACCIPITRINUS, ASCALAPHIA BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, EPHIALTES PENNATUS, EPHIALTES BRUCEI, OTUS BRUCEI, RAHURI, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX HIRSUTUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, CECROPIS ERYTHROPYGIA, LAGENOPLASTES FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS PALMARUM, MACROPTERYX CORONATUS, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS SWINHOEI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PALARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, HYDROCISSA CORONATA, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGPICUS HARDWICKII, GOA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES GUTTICRISTATUS, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CHRYSONOTUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA MALABARICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, OLOLYGON PASSERINUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ENDYNAMYS HONORATA, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM MINIMUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PIPRISOMA AGILE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS HARWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MYIAGRA AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA LEUCOGASTER, CULICICAPA CINEREOCAPILLA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, TURDIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CYANOTUS, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA NIGROPILEUS, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, MALACOCIRCUS GRISEUS, MALACOCIRCUS SOMMERVILLEI, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, LAYARDIA SUBRUFA, CRATEROPUS CAUDATUS, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTOCINCLA MACROURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA ISABELLINA, SAXICOLA DESERTI, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOIPUS INORNATA, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOPNEUSTE TRISTIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE NITIDUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE AFFINIS, PHYLLOPNEUSTE INDICUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, SYLVIA ORPHEA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA DAKHANENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, NEMORICOLA INDICA=DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, PIPASTES AGILIS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, AGRODROMA CAMPESTRIS, AGRODROMA SIMILIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS LEVAILLANTII, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRILDA AMANDAVA, ESTRILDA FORMOSA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, SPIZALAUDA MALABARICA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA CAMBAYENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, MICROPERDIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, EUPODOTIS EDWARDSII, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS PHILIPPENSIS, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, SARCIOPHORUS MALABARICUS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS CINEREA, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, METOPODIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, PORZANA PYGMAEA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, HERODIAS EGRETTOIDES, HERODIAS GARZETTA, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, HERONRY, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GERONTICUS PAPILLOSUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CARYOPHYLLACEA, ANAS STREPERUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS CIRCIA, BRANTA RUFINA, PODICEPS PHILIPPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNA SEENA, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, STERNIDAE,
-
16594 42.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
16580 43.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
A third list of the birds of Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
223–225.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, TENASSERIM, BUBO ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, COTYLE RIPARIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, VOLVOCIVORA FIMBRIATA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TOTANUS FUSCUS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA PARADISEA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, LARIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, THRESCIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO,
-
10798 44.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
A third list of the birds of Tenasserim Provinces.
Stray Feathers.
4: (1,2&3)
223–225.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BURMA, CHECKLIST, TENASSERIM, BUBO ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, COTYLE RIPARIA, HIRUNDINIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, VOLVOCIVORA FIMBRIATA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, TOTANUS FUSCUS, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA PARADISEA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, LARIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, AEGITHINA SCAPULARIS, THRESCIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ONYCHOPRION MELANAUCHEN, GRACULUS CARBO,
-
12286 45.
Hume, A. O.
1876.
The Laccadives and the west coast.
Stray Feathers.
4: (4,5&6)
413–483.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARABIAN SEA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, FAMILY, GOA, INDIA, INDIA, WEST, LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS, MAHARASHTRA, MAKRAN COAST, PAKISTAN, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, RAMESWARAM, TAMIL NADU, TYPES, VENGURLA ROCKS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PHAETHON INDICUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, TAXONOMY, PELAGIC BIRDS, FALCONIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, STRIGIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, PICIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ALBIRICTUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, TCHITREA PARADISI, MALACOCIRCUS STRIATUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, IORA ZEYLONICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, MOTACILLIDAE, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, ALAUDIDAE, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, CHARADRIIDAE, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, CERCHNEIS ALAUDARIUS, CUNCUMA LEUCOGASTER, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS MELANOPTERUS, EUDYNAMIS HORONATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, DROMAS ARDEOLA, DROMADIDAE, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHEOPUS, TRINGA CRASSIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS CANESCENS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, DEMIEGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTORIDES JAVANICUS, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNIDAE, STERNULA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA ANOSTHAETUS, STERNA FULIGINOSA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, PHAETON AETHERIUS, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA FIBER, SULA PISCATRIX,
-
16637 46.
Blanford, W. T.
1877.
A few additions to the Sind avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
245–247.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, OTUS BRACHYOTUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS BRUCEI, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CAPITONIDAE, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, TURDIDAE, SAXICOLA MORIO, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, AEDON FAMILIARIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVIA RUFA, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, BUDYTES MELANOCEPHALUS, BUDYTES FLAVUS, STURNUS MINOR, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, STURNIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, RALLIDAE, PORZANA PYGMAEA, KARACHI, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, CHARADRIIDAE, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, CHATORHEA EARLEI, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, ALAUDA GULGULA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR,
-
16643 47.
Butler, E. A.
1877.
Additional notes on the birds of Sindh.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
322–328.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, BIRD OF PREY, CHECKLIST, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, FAMILY, GYPS BENGALENSIS, KARACHI, KARACHI BAY, MERGUS SERRATOR, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, PAKISTAN, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, RAPTOR, SIND, STERNA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDIDAE, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MERGUS CASTOR, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, NEW NAME, STERNA DOUGALLI, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, ALAUDIDAE, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, ANATIDAE,
-
16653 48.
Fairbank, S. B.
1877.
A list of birds collected and observed on the Palani Hills.
Stray Feathers.
5: (5&6)
387–410.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, DINDIGUL DISTRICT, INDIA, KODAIKANAL, PALNI HILLS, TAMIL NADU, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, FALCONIDAE, MILVUS GOVINDA, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, STRIGIDAE, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, DNEDROCHELIDON CORONATA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, OCYCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, TOCKUS GRISEUS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROPHANES, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICUS, CINNYRIS MINIMUS, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIUS CANICEPS, TEPHRODORNIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, GRAUCALUS MACEI, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA COERULESCENS, CHAPTIA AENEA, DISSEMURUS MALABARICUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCEPETA PARADISI, LEUCOCIRCA AUREOLA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, OCHROMELA NIGRORUFA, STOPORALA ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, MYIOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MERULA SIMILLIMA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI, MALACOCIRCUS MALABARICUS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, PYCNONOTIDAE, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA GULARIS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TYPHIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, CHLOROPSEIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, CISTICOLA ERYTHROCEPHALA, DRYMOICA INORNATA, PIPASTES MONTANUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CULMINATUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, EULABES RELIGIOSA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, OSMOTRERON MALABARICA, PALUMBUS ELPHINSTONEI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR CAMBAYENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX PUGNAX, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, PODICEPS MINOR, CALLENE ALBIVENTRIS, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI,
-
16644 49.
Hume, A. O.
1877.
Resume of recent additions to the Sindh avifauna.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
328–330.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, PAKISTAN, SIND, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, SCOPS BRUCEI, COTYLE RIPARIA, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA AFFINIS, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, BUTALIS GRISOLA, OROCAETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDIDAE, HYPOCOLIIDAE, PYCTORHIS ALTIROSTRIS, PYCTORHIS GRISEIGULARIS, CHATARRHAEA CAUDATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PUSILLUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA MORIO, AEDON FAMILIARIS, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, SYLVA CINEREA, SYLVIA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, BUDYTES FLAVUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA HUTTONI, FRINGILLARIA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EUSPIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, ALAUDA GULGULA, TURNIX JODERA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, CHARADRIUS PLUVIALIS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, GALLINAGO STENURA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, GALLICREX CRISTATUS, PORZANA PYGMAEA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, DENDROCYGNA MAJOR, MERGUS CASTOR, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA ALBIGENA, STERNA SAUNDERSI,
-
16633 50.
Oates, Eugene W.
1877.
Notes on the nidification of some Burmese birds.
Stray Feathers.
5: (3&4)
141–170.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, BURMA, MYANMAR, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, TYTONIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO MENINTING, CERYLE RUDIS, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, CENTROPUS INTERMEDIUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHALCOPARIA PHOENICOTIS, CUCULIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, BUCHANGA INTERMEDIA, DICRURIDAE, HYPOTHYMYS AZUREA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTIDAE, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDIDAE, PYCTORHIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, STACHYRHIS NIGRICEPS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLA, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM MINOR, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, CHATARRHAEA EARLEI, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, SYLVIIDAE, IXOS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTIDAE, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, PYCNONOTUS INTERMEDIUS, AEGITHINA TYPHIA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA SCHOENICOLA, DRYMOECA EXTENSICAUDA, CORVUS VAILLANTII, CORVUS INSOLENS, CISSA SINENSIS, CRYPSIRHINA VARIANS, STERNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEELLA JAVANENSIS, MUNIA RUBRINIGRA, MUNIA SUBUNDULATA, ESTRELDA BURMANICA, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER MONTANUS, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, TURTUR TIGRINUS, GENNAEUS LINEATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS SINENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, SARCOGRAMMA ATRONUCHALIS, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, PARRA INDICA, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS ALBA, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEIRALLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, DENDROCYGNA ARCUATA, SEENA AURANTIA, STERNA JAVANICA, STERNIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS FUSCICOLLIS, GRACULUS PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE,
-
16677 51.
Davidson, C. S.;Wenden, C. E.
1878.
A contribution to the avifauna of the Deccan.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
68–95.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BHEEMA RIVER, CHECKLIST, DECCAN, GULBARGA DISTRICT, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KHANDALA, MAHABALESHWAR, MAHARASHTRA, NASHIK DISTRICT, PANDHARPUR, PUNE DISTRICT, RAICHUR DISTRICT, SAHYADRI HILLS, SATARA DISTRICT, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS PALLESCENS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO CHICQUERA, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS NAUMANNI, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA VINDHIANA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS MELANOTIS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, SYRNIUM OCELLATUM, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO BENGALENSIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, CARINE BRAMA, STRIGIDAE, TYTONIDAE, NINOX LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTIONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS PURPUREUS, PALAEORNIS COLUMBOIDES, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, PICIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES DELESSERTI, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, YUNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAEMA VIRIDIS, CAPITONIDAE, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROCOCCYX RUFIPENNIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, AETHOPYGA VIGORSI, CINNYRIS ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPA NIGRIPENNIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, VOLVOCIVORA SYKESII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA CAERULESCENS, DICRURIDAE, MUSCIPETA PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA PECTORALIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS RUFICAUDA, ERYTHROSTERNA PARVA, MYIOPHONEUS HORSFIELDII, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, OROCETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCIRCUS MALCOLMI, CHATORHEA CAUDATA, IXUS LUTEOLUS, OTOCOMPSA FUSCICAUDATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES HAEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, IORA TYPHIA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CEYLONENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA INORNATA, HYPOLAIS RAMA, PHYLLOSCOPUS INDICUS, SYLVIA JERDONI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, MACHLOLOPHUS JERDONI, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, STURNIA PAGODARUM, PASTOR ROSEUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER INDICUS, GYMNORIS FLAVICOLLIS, EUSPIZA LUTEOLA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHAENICURA, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, SPIZALAUDA DEVA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA CRISTATA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR SENEGALENSIS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICA, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES FASCIATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONTICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, TURNIX TAIGOOR, TURNIX DUSSUMIERI, TURNICIDAE, EUPODOTIS EDWARDII=ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES AURITA, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, AEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUIDAE, GRUS COMMUNIS, ANTHROPOIDES VIRGO, GALLINAGO STHENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCUS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNALIS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, PORZANA MARUETTA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA ALBA, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS INTERMEDIA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, INOCOTIS PAPILLOSUS, FALCINELLUS IGNEUS, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANUS POECILORHYNCHA, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, DAFILA ACUTA, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, FULIGULA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, FULIX CRISTATA, PODICEPS MINOR, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RYNCHOPIDAE, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, ANHINGIDAE, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER,
-
16676 52.
Hume, A. O.
1878.
The birds of a drought.
Stray Feathers.
7: (1-2)
52–68.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JODHPUR, RAJASTHAN, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, TAXONOMY, TYPES, PRATINCOLA MACRORHYNCHA, TURDIDAE, SAXICOLA CHRYSOPYGIA, SYLVIA MINULA, CORVUS LAURENCEI, CORVIDAE, BUCANETES GITHAGINEUS, PYRRHULAUDA MELANAUCHEN, ALAUDIDAE,
-
16670 53.
Hume, A. O.;Davison, W.
1878.
A revised list of the birds of Tenasserim.
Stray Feathers.
6: (1-6)
i–viii, 1–524.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, BURMA, CHECKLIST, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, FAMILY, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, SIKKIM, TENASSERIM, TYPES, WEST BENGAL, APODIDAE, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA, COLLOCALIA MAXIMA MAXIMA, FAMILY, IXOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, NEW NAME, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS ERYTHROPTHALMOS ERYTHROPTHALMOS, TAXONOMY, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEIDAE, FAMILY, TAVOY DISTRICT, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS AURIVENTER, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS INDICUS, PSEUDOGYPS BENGALENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, POLIOHIERAX INSIGNIS, POLIOHIERAX FEILDENI, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULA, CERCHNEIS SATURATA, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX FRINGILLARIUS, LOPHOSPIZA RUFITINCTUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ASTUR POLIOPSIS, ASTUR SOLOEINSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, AQUILA CLANGA, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, NEOPUS MALAIENSIS=ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS LIMNAEETUS, SPIZAETUS ALBONIGER, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPILORNIS RUTHERFORDI, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAETUS HUMILIS, HALIAETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, BUTEO PLUMIPES, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTASTUR INDICUS, BUTASTUR LIVENTER, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS AFFINIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, MACHAERAMPHUS ALCINUS, BAZA LOPHOTES, BAZA SUMATRENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, STRIX JAVANICA=TYTO ALBA, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIX CANDIDA, PHODILUS BADIUS, SYRNIUM INDRANEE, SYRNIUM SELOPUTO, ASIO ACCIPITRINUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO ORIENTALIS, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, KETUPA JAVANENSIS, SCOPS PENNATUS, SCOPS SAGITTATUS, SCOPS LEMPIJIUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANOPTERUM, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM WHITLEYI, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, NINOX BURMANICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO TYTLERI, HIRUNDO HORREORUM, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, HIRUNDO NIPALENSIS, COTYLE RIPARIA, COTYLE SINENSIS, PTYONOPROGNE, CHELIDON URBICA, CHAETURA CORACINA, APODIDAE, CHAETURA INDICA, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS SUBFURCATUS, CYPSELUS PACIFICUS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, CYPSELUS INFUMATUS, COLLOCALIA LINCHI, COLLOCALIA INNOMINATA, COLLOCALIA SPODIOPYGIA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATA, DENDROCHELIDON COMATA, DENDROCHELIDON LONGIPENNIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS AFFINIS, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACROURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, LYNCORNIS CERVINICEPS, HARPACTES DUVAUCELII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES HODGSONI, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, NYCTIORNIS AMICTA, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS AFFINIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, PELARGOPSIS BURMANICA, ALCEDINIDAE, PELARGOPSIS AMAUROPTERA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON CONCRETA, ACTENOIDES, HALCYON CHLORIS, CARCINEUTES PULCHELLUS, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, ALCEDO NIGRICANS, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO BEAVANI, CERYLE RUDIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, CALYPTOMENA VIRIDIS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, EURYLAEMUS JAVANICUS, EURYLAEMUS OCHROMELAS, CYMBORHYNCHUS MACRORHYNCHUS, CORYDON SUMATRANUS, DICHOCEROS CAVATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, HYDROCISSA ALBIROSTRIS, OCYCEROS TICKELLI, BERENICORNIS COMATUS, ANORRHINUS GALERITUS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, RHYTICEROS UNDULATUS, RHYTICEROS SUBRUFICOLLIS, RHINOPLAX VIGIL, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PALAEORNIS FINSCHI, PALAEORNIS MELANORHYNCHUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTINUS INCERTUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MACEI, PICUS ANALIS, PICUS ATRATUS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS CANICAPILLUS, HEMICERCUS CANENTE, HEMICERCUS SORDIDUS, MEIGLYPTES TRISTIS, MEIGLYPTES JUGULARIS, MEIGLYPTES TUKKI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES SULTANEUS, MUELLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, THRIPONAX CRAWFURDI, THRIPONAX JAVENSIS, CAPITONIDAE, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, GECINUS VITTATUS, GECINUS NIGRIGENIS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, CALOLOPHUS MENTALIS, CALLOLOPHUS PUNICEUS, CALLOLOPHUS MALACCENSIS, VENILIA PYRRHOTIS, VENILIA PORPHYROMELAS, GECINULUS VIRIDIS, MICROPTERNUS PHAIOCEPS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, TIGA JAVANENSIS, GAUROPICOIDES RAFFLESII, VIVIA INNOMINATA, SASIA OCHRACEA, YUNX TORQUILLA, CALORAMPHUS HAYI, MEGALAIMA GRANDIS, MEGALAEMA VIRENS, MEGALAEMA HODGSONI, MEGALAEMA ASIATICA, MEGALAEMA DAVISONI, MEGALAEMA INCOGNITA, MEGALAEMA FRANKLINI, MEGALAEMA RAMSAYI, MEGALAEMA MYSTACOPHANOS, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAEMA CYANOTIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS STRIATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX NANUS, HIEROCOCCYX NISICOLOR, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CACOMANTIS THRENODES, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, LAMPROCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHALCOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS MALAYANA, RHOPODYTES TRISTIS, RHOPODYTES DIARDI, RHOPODYTES SUMATRANUS, PHOENICOPHAUS ERYTHROGNATHUS, RHINORTHA CHLOROPHAEA, ZANCLOSTOMUS JAVANICUS, CENTROCOCCYX INTERMEDIUS, CENTROCOCCYX BENGALENSIS, CENTROCOCCYX ACHEENENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA AURATA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MODESTA, ARACHNOTHERA CHRYSOGENYS, ANTHREPTES HYPOGRAMMICA, AETHOPYGA CARA, AETHOPYGA DABRYI, AETHOPYGA SANAGUINIPECTUS, CHALCOSTETHA INSIGNIS, LEPTOCOMA BRAZILIANA, ANTHREPTES MALACCENSIS, ANTHREPTES SIMPLEX, CHALCOPARIA SINGALENSIS, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, ARACHNECHTHRA FLAMMAXILARIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM TRIGONOSTIGMA, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, DICAEUM OLIVACEUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, PRIONOCHILUS PERCUSSUS, PRIONOCHILUS MACULATUS, PRIONOCHILUS MODESTUS, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA MAGNA, SITTA NEGLECTA, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, UPUPA LONGIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS MAGNIROSTRIS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, TEPHRODORNIS PELVICA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONTICERIANA, MUSCITREA GRISOLA, MUSCITREA CYANEA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMIPUS OBSCURUS, VOLVOCIVORA AVENSIS, VOLVOCIVORA NEGLECTA, VOLVOCIVORA INTERMEDIA, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS ELEGANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS IGNEUS, PERICROCOTUS NEGLECTUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMIFER, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ALBIFRONS, PERICROCOTUS CINEREUS, BUCHANGA ATRA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, BUCHANGA PYRRHOPS, BUCHANGA LEUCOPHAEUS, BUCHANGA LEUCOGENYS, CHAPTIA AENEA, CHAPTIA MALAYENSIS, BHRINGA REMIFER, DISSEMURUS MALABAROIDES, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, CHIBIA HOTTENTOTTA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCIPETA AFFINIS, PHILENTOMA PYRRHOPTERUM, PHILENTOMA VELATUM, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, LEUCOCERCA ALBICOLLIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, LEUCOCERCA JAVANICA, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICHELIDON SIBERICUS, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX FERRUGINEUS, STOPORALA MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLI, CYORNIS OLIVACEA, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS VIVIDA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, ANTHIPES MONILIGER, ANTHIPES SUBMONILEGER, SIPHIA STROPHIATA, SIPHIA ERYTHACA, SIPHA ERYTHACA, ERYTHROSTERNA ALBICILLA, ERYTHROSTERNA ACORNAUS, ERYTHROSTERNA MACULATA, PNOEPYGA SQUAMATA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, TURDINULUS ROBERTI, TURDINULUS, TROGLODYTES, BRACHYPTERYX NIPALENSIS, BRACHYPTERYX CRURALIS, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKI, MYIOPHONEUS EUGENEI, HYDRORNIS NIPALENSIS, HYDRORNIS OATESI, PITTIDAE, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA COERULEA, PITTA MOLUCCENSIS, PITTA MEGARHYNCHA, PITTA CUCULATA, PITTA GURNEYI, ANTHOCINCLA PHAYREI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, CYANOCINCLA CYANA, CYANOCINCLA SOLITARIA, OROCETES ERYTHROGASTER, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS PALLIDUS, TURDULUS SIBERICUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, OREOCINCLA DAUMA, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, TIMALIIDAE, SUTHORA, GAMPSORHYNCHUS TORQUATUS, PYCTORIS SINENSIS, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, TRICHASTOMA MINOR, TRICHASTOMA RUBIGINOSA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE PHAYREI, TURDINUS CRISPIFRONS, TURDINUS BREVICAUDATUS, TURDINUS GUTTATUS, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS ASSIMILIS, MIXORNIS RUBRICAPILLUS, MIXORNIS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CYANODERMA ERYTHROPTERA, MALACOPTERON MAGNUM, MALACOPTERON CINEREUS, MALACOPTERON FERRUGINOSUM, MALACOPTERON MAGNIROSTRIS, DRYMOCATAPHUS NIGRICAPITATUS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, POMATORHINUS PHAYREI, POMATORHINUS MARIAE, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS ALBIGULARIS, POMATORHINUS ALBOGULARIS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS NUCHALIS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, ORTHORHINUS TICKELLI, GARRULAX BELANGERI, GARRULAX STREPITANS, GARRULAX CHINENSIS, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX MONILIGER, TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA, ACTINODURA RAMSAYI, SIBIA MELANOLEUCA, SIBIA PICAOIDES, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, HYPSIPETES CONCOLOR, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES TICKELLI, HYPSIPETES MALACCENSIS, HEMIXUS FLAVALA, HEMIXUS HILDEBRANDI, HEMIXUS DAVISONI, ALCURUS STRIATUS, TRACHYCOMUS OCHROCEPHALUS, CRINIGER GRISEICEPS, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER OCHRACEUS, CRINIGER PHAEOCEPHALUS, CRINIGER TRISTIS, TRICHOLESTES CRINIGER, IXUS FLAVESCENS, IXUS FINLAYSONI, IXUS BLANFORDI, OTOCOMPSA ANALIS, IXUS PLUMOSUS, IXUS BRUNNEUS, IXOS PUSILLUS, IOLE OLIVACEA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, RUBIGULA FLAVIVENTRIS, BRACHYPODIUS MELANOCEPHALUS, BRACHYPODIUS CINEREOVENTRIS, IXIDIA CYANIVENTRIS, OTOCOMPSA EMERIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, MOLPASTES PYGAEUS, MOLPASTES NIGROPILEUS, MOLPASTES ATRICAPILLUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS CHLOROCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, PHYLLORNIS JAVENSIS, PHYLLORNIS CYANOPOGON, PHYLLORNIS AURIFRONS, PHYLLORNIS HARDWICKII, IORA TYPHIA, AEGITHINIDAE, IORA VIRIDISSIMA, IORA LAFRESNAYI, IRENA PUELLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS INDICUS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS MUSICUS, CERCOTRICHAS MACRURA, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA LEUCURA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, LARVIVORA CYANEA=LUSCINIA CYANE, CALLIOPE KAMSCHATKENSIS, CYANECULA SUECICA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ARUNDINAX AEDON, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, UROSPHENA SQUAMICEPS, HOREITES PALLIDIPES, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATRIGULARIS, ORTHOTOMUS RUFICEPS, ORTHOTOMUS CORONATUS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA RUFULA, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA BEAVANI, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, DRYMOICA BLANFORDI, DRYMOICA EXTENSICAUDA, SUYA SUPERCILIARIS, SUYA ERYTHROPLEURA, NEORNIS ASSIMILIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS BOREALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TENELLIPES, PHYLLOSCOPUS LUGUBRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SEEBOHMII, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES CORONATA, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES FLAVO-OLIVACEUS, REGULOIDES SUPERCILIOSUS, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, REGULOIDES VIRIDIPENNIS, REGULOIDES EROCHROA, CRYPTOLOPHA TEPHROCEPHALA, ABRORNIS SUPERCILIARIS, ABRORNIS CHRYSEA, HENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, HENICURUS FRONTALIS, HENICURUS IMMACULATUS, HENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, HENICURUS RUFICAPILLUS, MOTACILLA LUZONIENSIS, MOTACILLA DUKHUNENSIS, CALOBATES MELANOPE, BUDYTES CINEREOCAPILLA, BUDYTES FLAVA, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, LIMONIDROMAS INDICUS, PIPASTES MACULATUS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, MOTACILLIDAE, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA MALAYENSIS, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, PTERUTHIUS AERALATUS, ALLOTRIUS MELANOTIS, ALLOTRIUS INTERMEDIUS, LEIOPTILA SATURATA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, SIVA STRIGULA, SIVA CASTANEICAUDA, SIVA CYANOUROPTERA, SIVA SORDIDA, MINLA CASTANEICEPS, PROPARUS DUBIUS, IXULUS STRIATUS, IXULUS HUMILIS, HERPORNIS XANTHOLEUCA, ZOSTEROPS SIAMENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS AUSTENI, PARUS CAESIUS, PARUS COMMIXTUS, PARIDAE, MACHLOLOPHUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS INSOLENS, PLATYLOPHUS ARDESIACUS, GARRULUS LEUCOTIS, UROCISSA MAGNIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCITTA ASSIMILIS, CRYPSIRINA VARIAUS, PLATYSMURUS LEUCOPTERUS, STURNOPASTER SUPERCILIARIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA NEMORICOLA, STURNIA BURMANICA, STURNIA STURNINA, SARAGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, CALORNIS CHALYBAEUS, EULABES JAVANENSIS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, PLOCEUS BAYA=PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS CHRYSEUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, MUNIA RUBRONIGRA, PLOCEUS JAVANENSIS, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA SUPERSTRIATA, MUNIA LEUCOGASTRA, MUNIA ACUTICAUDA, PADDA ORYZIVORA, ERYTHRURA PRASINA, ESTRELDA FLAVIDIVENTRIS, PASSER INDICUS, PASSERIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER ASSIMILIS, PASSER MONTANUS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EUSPIZA AUREOLA, EUSPIZA RUTILA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON NIPALENSIS, CROCOPUS VIRIDIFRONS, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON VERNANS, OSMOTRERON PHAYREI, OSMOTRERON FULVICOLLIS, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, SPHENOCERCUS APICAUDUS, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CARPOPHAGA INSIGNIS, CARPOPHAGA GRISEICAPILLA, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, MACROPYGIA TUSALIA, MACROPYGIA RUFICEPS, MACROPYGIA ASSIMILIS, TURTUR MEENA, TURTUR TIGRINA, TURTUR HUMILIS, GEOPELIA STRIATA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CALAENAS NICOBARICA, PAVO MUTICUS, PHASIANIDAE, ARGUS GIGANTEUS, POLYPLECTRON THIBETANUM, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, EUPLOCAMUS LINEATUS, EUPLOCAMUS CRAWFURDI, EUPLOCAMUS VIEILLOTII, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, FRANCOLINUS CHINENSIS, ARBORICOLA BRUNNEOPECTUS, ARBORICOLA CHLOROPUS, ARBORICOLA RUFOGULARIS, ARBORICOLA CHARLTONI, EXCALFACTORIA SINENSIS, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, CALOPERDIX OCULEA, TURNIX PLUMBIPES, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX MACULOSUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLUS, AEGIALITIS CANTIANUS, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHETTUSIA CINEREA, LOBIVANELLUS ATRONUCHALIS, HOPLOPTERUS VENTRALIS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUIDAE, BURHINIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STHENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLAPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, RHYNCHAEA BENGALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA TEMMINCKII, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMAEUS, RHYACOPHILUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS HAUGHTONI, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, PARRA INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, PODICA PERSONATA, HELIORNITHIDAE, GALLICREX CINEREUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLINULA PHAENICURA, PORZANA BAILLONI, RALLINA FASCIATA, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, LEPTOPTILUS ARGALA, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MELANOPELARGUS EPISCOPUS, ARDEA SUMATRANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, HERODIAS TORRA, HERODIAS GARZETTA, HERODIAS EULOPHOTES, DEMIEGRETTA SACRA, BUPHUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, ARDEOLA PRASINOSCELIS, BUTORIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDETTA CINNAMOMEA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, GRAPTOCEPHALUS DAVISONI, GRAPTOCEPHALUS, ANATIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA FULVA, CASARCA RUTILA=TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CASARCA LEUCOPTERA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, DAFILA ACUTA, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, QUERQUEDULA CIRCIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS MINOR, OCEANITES OCEANICA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON ANGLICA, HYDROCHELIDON HYBRIDA, GELOCHELIDON INNOTATA, PELAGIC BIRDS, STERNA SEENA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA JERDONI, STERNA MINUTA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA SUMATRANA, RHYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RHYNCOPIDAE, PHAETON INDICUS, SULA AUSTRALIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS JAVANICUS, PELICANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, LAMPROCOCCYX MALAYANUS, VOLVOCIVORA VIDUA, PITTA CAERULEA, PITTA COCCINEA, MOTACILLA OCULARIS, ZOSTEROPS AURIVENTER,
-
5401 54.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Birds Formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS,
-
2890 55.
Salvin, Osbert
1882.
A catalogue of the collection of birds formed by the Late Hugh Edwin Strickland.
i–xvi, 1–652, 1–30.
Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, ARAKAN, BANARAS, BLYTH, EDWARD, BOYS, W.J.E., BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX PHOENICEUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH, INDIA, SOUTH, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, KUMAUN, MADRAS DISTRICT, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, MALWA PLATEAU, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NEPAL, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA OPISTHOLEUCA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, SYNONYMY, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, CRINIGER FLAVEOLUS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IOLE VIRIDESCENS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA CYANE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MARWAR, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, NEPAL, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PHOENICURA FULIGINOSA, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTERUTHIUS AENOBARBUS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FINLAYSONI, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RAJASTHAN, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SEICERCUS BURKII, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SRI LANKA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA CURRUCA, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ANTHREPTES MALACENSIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FRINGILLIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIMALAYA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MHOW, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MELANOPS, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROHILKHAND, SERINUS PUSILLUS, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, UTTAR PRADESH, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYANA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HAY, A., MARQUIS OF TWEEDDALE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS PYGMAEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, SASIA OCHRACEA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HARPACTES ORESKIOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MILVUS MIGRANS, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORAX, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SULA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, TROGONIDAE, TYTO CAPENSIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BURHINIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PUNICEA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DUCULA BADIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, EUPODOTIS BENGALENSIS, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ITHAGINIS CRUENTUS, JACANIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LERWA LERWA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTIDIDAE, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TRERON VERNANS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, TRINGA TOTANUS, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY,
-
5780 56.
Oates, Eugene W.
1883.
A handbook to the birds of British Burmah, including those found in the adjoining State of Karennee.
1:
4 ll., 1–431.
R.H. Porter & Messrs Dulau & Co..
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, FAMILY, MUSCICAPIDAE, NAPOTHERA, NEW-GENUS, TAXONOMY, FAMILY, GYPSOPHILA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOHAGA INNOMINATA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS AVENSIS, FAMILY, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, TURDIDAE, MERULA, GEOCICHLA, ZOOTHERA, MONTICOLA, ERITHACUS, RUTICILLA, MYIOPHONEUS, BRACHYPTERYX, COPSYCHUS, CITTOCINCLA, MYIOMELA, CHAIMARRORNIS, HENICURUS, HYDROCICHLA, TIMALIIDAE, TIMELIIDAE, CRATEROPUS, GARRULAX, TROCHALOPTERON, GAMPSORHYNCHUS, ACTINODURA, SIBIA, MALACIAS, TIMELIA, PYCTORHIS, STACHYRHIS, MIXORNIS, STACHYRIDOPSIS, MALACOPTERUM, TRICHOSTOMA, TURDINUS, GYPSOPHILA, TURDINULUS, DRYMOCATAPHUS, PELLORNEUM, ALCIPPE, POMATORHINUS, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS, HERBIVOCULA, ACROCEPHALUS, ARUNDINAX, UROSPHENA, TRIBURA, LOCUSTELLA, MEGALURUS, SUTORIA, ORTHOTOMUS, PHYLLOBATES, BURNESIA, PRINIA, CISTICOLA, HOREITES, SUYA, PARUS, PARIDAE, AEGITHALISCUS, MACHLOLOPHUS, MELANOCHLORA, PARADOXORNIS, PARADOXORNITHIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA, COCHOA, PTERERYTHRIUS, CUTIA, LIOPTILA, LIOTHRIX, MESIA, SIVA, MINLA, PROPARUS, IXULUS, STAPHIDA, YUHINA, HERPORNIS, TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA, CALOBATES, BUDYTES, LIMONIDROMUS, CORYDALLA, ANTHUS, PIPASTES, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES, HEMIXUS, IOLE, PINAROCICHLA, MICROPUS, CRINIGER, TRICHOLESTES, ALCURUS, TRACHYCOMUS, PYCNONOTUS, OTOCOMPSA, RUBIGULA, AEGITHINA, AEGITHINIDAE, AETHORHYNCHUS, CHLOROPSEIDAE, CHLOROPSIS, IRENIDAE, IRENA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS, BUCHANGA, CHAPTIA, BHRINGA, DISSEMURUS, CHIBIA, GRAUCALUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAMPOPHAGA, PERICROCOTUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS, TEPHRODORNIS, MUSCITREA, HEMIPUS, TERPSIPHONE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PHILENTOMA, HYPOTHYMIS, RHIPIDURA, CHELIDORHYNX, CRYPTOLOPHA, CULICICAPA, HEMICHELIDON, ALSEONAX, MUSCICAPA, PRATINCOLA, OREICOLA, XANTHOPYGIA, STOPAROLA, POLIOMYIAS, SIPHIA, MUSCICAPULA, NILTAVA, DIGENEA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO, UROMITRUS, HYPUROLEPIS, COTILE, CHELIDON, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, CHALCOSTETHA, CINNYRIS, ANTHREPTES, ARACHNOTHERA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM, MYZANTHE, PIPRISOMA, PRIONOCHILUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA, MELOPHUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS, PLOCEELLA, AMADINA, ERYTHRURA, ESTRILDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA, MIRAFRA, STURNIDAE, GRACUPICA CONTRA, STURNOPASTOR, ACRIDOTHERES, STURNIA, CALORNIS AFFINIS, GRACULA, SAROGLOSSA, AMPELICEPS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS, UROCISSA, DENDROCITTA, CRYPSIRHINA, CISSA, GARRULUS, PLATYSMURUS, PLATYLOPHUS, PITTIDAE, HYDRORNIS, GIGANTIPITTA, PITTA, EUCICHLA, EURYLAIMIDAE, CALYPTOMENA, PSARISOMUS, SERILOPHUS, EURYLAIMUS, CYMBORHYNCHUS, CORYDON,
-
20019 57.
Marshall, C. H. T.
1884.
Notes on the birds of Chamba, in the N.W. Himalayas.
Ibis.
26: (4)
404–425.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords CHAMBA DISTRICT, FAMILY, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, WEST, INDIA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, PHASIANIDAE, TYPES, FAMILY, LOPHOPHORUS CHAMBANUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, NEW NAME, PHASIANIDAE, TAXONOMY, ACCIPITRIDAE, VULTUR MONACHUS, OTOGYPS CALVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, NOMENCLATURE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ASTUR PALUMBARIUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA MOGILNIK, NEOPUS MALACCENSIS, NISAETUS BONELLII, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BUTEO CANESCENES, MILVUS GOVINDA, MILVUS AFFINIS, SYRNIUM INDRANI, STRIGIDAE, SYRNIUM NIVICOLUM, ASIO OTUS, BUBO COROMANDUS, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS SPILOCEPHALUS, SCOPS PLUMIPES, ATHENE CUCULOIDES=GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO FILIFERA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, COTYLE PALLIDA, COTYLE RUPESTRIS=HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, CHELIDON CASHMERIENSIS, CYPSELUS MELBA, APODIDAE, CYPSELUS APUS, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLA, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, CERYLE GUTTATA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS PURPURASCENS, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS, PICIDAE, PICUS HIMALAYENSIS, PICUS MACEI, PICUS BRUNNEIFRONS, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GECINUS OCCIPITALIS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLOROLOPHUS, BRACHYPTERNUS AURANTIUS=DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, IYNX TORQUILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA MARSHALLORUM, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS HIMALAYENSIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA SIRKEE, AETHOPYGA MILES, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNECHTHRA ASIATICA, MYZANTHE IGNIPECTUS, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS LAHTORA, LANIUS ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, VOLVOCIVORA MELASCHISTUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, BUCHANGA ALBIRICTUS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DALHOUSIE, TCHITREA PARADISI, LEUCOCERCA FUSCOVENTRIS, LEUCOCERCA ALBOFRONTATA, CRYPTOLOPHA CINEREOCAPILLA=CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, HEMICHELIDON FULIGINOSA=MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, EUMYIAS MELANOPS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPULA SUPERCILIARIS=FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, TURDIDAE, ERYTHROSTERNA HYPERYTHRA, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, MYIOPHONEUS TEMMINCKII, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS ASIATICUS, PETROCOSSYPHUS CYANEUS, OREOECETES ERYTHROGASTER, OREOECETES CINCLORHYNCHUS, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, GEOCICHLA UNICOLOR=TURDUS UNICOLOR, MERULA BOULBOUL, MERULA ALBOCINCTA, MERULA CASTANEA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS ATROGULARIS, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, OREOCINCLA MOLLISSIMA, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, TROCHALOPTERON CHRYSOPTERUM, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, TROCHALOPTERON RUFOGULARE, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, SIBIA PICAOIDES, HYPSIPETES PSAROIDES, OTOCOMPSA LEUCOGENYS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PYGAEUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, PRATINCOLA CAPRATA, PRATINCOLA INDICA, PRATINCOLA FERREA=SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA PICATA, RUTICILLA RUFIVENTRIS, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTRA=PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, RUTICILLA FRONTALIS, RUTICILLA CAERULEOCEPHALA, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHIMARRHORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, LARVIVORA SUPERCILIARIS, NEMURA CYANURA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, CALLIOPE PECTORALIS, ACROCEPHALUS BRUNNESCENS=ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, HORORNIS PALLIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS LONGICAUDA=ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, DRYMOIPUS INORNATUS, SUYA CRINIGERA, SUYA ATROGULARIS, BURNESIA GRACILIS, FRANKLINIA BUCHANANI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, REGULOIDES OCCIPITALIS, REGULOIDES TROCHILOIDES, REGULOIDES HUMII, REGULOIDES PROREGULUS, ABRORNIS ALBOSUPERCILIARIS, REGULUS CRISTATUS, SYLVIA AFFINIS, HENICURUS MACULATUS, HENICURUS SCOULERI, MOTACILLA MADERASPATANA, MOTACILLA PERSONATA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, BUDYTES CALCARATUS, ANTHUS AGILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, MOTACILLIDAE, AGRODROMA SORDIDA, CORYDALLA RUFULA, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS BLAKISTONI, HETERURA SYLVANA, IXULUS FLAVICOLLIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, CEPHALOPYRRHUS FLAMMICEPS, AEGITHALISCUS ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLA, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, ACCENTOR ALTAICUS, ACCENTOR JERDONI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, PICA RUSTICA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, DENDROCITTA HIMALAYENSIS, FREGILUS HIMALAYANUS, PYRRHOCORAX ALPINUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS NITENS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER CINNAMOMEUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, MELOPHUS MELANICTERUS, FRINGILLIDAE, HESPERIPHONA ICTERIOIDES=COCCOTHRAUSTES ICTERIOIDES, MYCEROBAS MELANOXANTHUS, PYRRHULA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PYRRHULA AURANTIACA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PYRRHOSPIZA PUNICEA, CALACANTHIS BURTONI, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CHRYSOMITRIS SPINOIDES=CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, METOPONIA PUSILLA=SERINUS PUSILLUS, FRINGILAUDA SORDIDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, SPHENOCERCUS SPHENURUS, PALUMBUS CASIOTIS, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBOENA EVERSMANNI, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, TURTUR RUPICOLA, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR RISORIA, TURTUR HUMILIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHASIANIDAE, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEYANUS, CERIORNIS MELANOCEPHALA=TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PHASIANUS WALLICHII, EUPLOCAMUS ALBOCRISTATUS, GALLUS FERRUGINEUS, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, LERWA NIVICOLA, FRANCOLINUS VULGARIS, CACCABIS CHUKOR, ARBORICOLA TORQUEOLA, COTURNIX COMMUNIS, TURNIX, TURNICIDAE, VANELLUS CRISTATUS, LOBIVANELLUS GOENSIS=VANELLUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, ACTITIS GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, RALLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, SPATULA CLYPEATA, ANAS BOSCAS, ANATIDAE, CHAULELASMUS STREPERUS, MARECA PENELOPE, QUERQUEDULA CRECCA, FULIGULA NYROCA, PODICEPS MINOR, PODICIPEDIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDON INDICA, STERNA HIRUNDO, GRACULUS CARBO, PHALACROCORACIDAE, GRACULUS JAVANICUS,
-
12893 58.
Authors unknown.
1886.
Catalogue of birds as yet in the collection of the Bombay Natural History Society.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (1)
15–23.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO RUFINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALACCA, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, MINLA CASTANECEPS, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PICA PICA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, PYRRHOCORAX, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA MACRORHYNCHA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SHIMLA DISTRICT, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
11116 59.
Barnes, H. Edwin
1886.
Birds' nesting in Rajpootana.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
38–62.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIRD OF PREY, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CICONIIDAE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA DEVA, GRUS ANTIGONE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, MADHYA PRADESH, MANDSAUR DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MHOW, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEEMUCH, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OTIDIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RAPTOR, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIINAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROTIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MADHYA PRADESH, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MHOW, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NEEMUCH, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACUS CYANOCEPHALUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CICONIIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FAMILY, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, INDIA, MADHYA PRADESH, MHOW, NEEMUCH, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, RALLIDAE, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA,
-
12897 60.
Littledale, H.
1886.
The birds of South Gujerat.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (4)
194–200.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ABU, MT., AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AHMEDABAD DISTRICT, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, APODIDAE, AQUILA, ARDEIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BARODA DISTRICT, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUNGARPUR DISTRICT, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA DEVA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GUJARAT, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, JACANIDAE, KATHIAWAR, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, OTIDIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PAKISTAN, PANCHMAHAL DISTRICT, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RAJASTHAN, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SARAN DISTRICT, SAVANTVADI, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SIND, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIX OCELLATA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TURDIDAE, VADODARA DISTRICT, VOCALISATION,
-
4222 61.
Reid, George
1886.
Catalogue of the birds in the Provincial Museum, N. W. P. & Oudh, Lucknow, on the 1st January 1886.
i–viii, 1–221.
Museum Committee. Printed by the Calcutta Central Press Company, Limited.
Calcutta.
(Edited Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ANATIDAE, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASKOT SANCTUARY, ATHENE BRAMA, AVADH, BANDIPUR NATIONAL PARK, BUBO BUBO, BUBO COROMANDUS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, BUTEO BUTEO, CATALOGUE, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ETAWAH DISTRICT, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FATEHGARH, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, OUDH, PANDION HALIAETUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SIKKIM, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANNAMALAI HILLS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APUS AFFINIS, AVADH, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EURYLAIMIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GUDALUR, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LORICULUS VERNALIS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NEPAL, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NINOX SCUTULATA, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, OUDH, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PITHORAGARH DISTRICT, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RIPARIA, STRIGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, ARACHNOTHERA AFFINIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVADH, BURMA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CATALOGUE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DARJILING DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GUDALUR, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MYSORE DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA CINNAMOVENTRIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTIDAE, SULTAN'S BATTERY, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALMORA DISTRICT, AVADH, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLLECTION, COORG DISTRICT, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DARJILING DISTRICT, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, FICEDULA HODGSONII, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, GARRULAX ALBOGULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX JERDONI, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA SUNDARA, OOTY, OUDH, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM SUBOCHRACEUM, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTA GURNEYI, PITTIDAE, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS OLIVACEUS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SIKKIM, STACHYRIS PYRRHOPS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS DAUMA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, TURDUS WARDII, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS MELANOPOGON, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALMORA DISTRICT, ANAIMALAI HILLS, AVADH, BRAHMAGIRIS, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLLECTION, COONOOR, COORG DISTRICT, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ERITHACUS BRUNNEUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, INDIA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MYSORE DISTRICT, NAINITAL DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OOTY, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, OUDH, PEGU, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SULTAN'S BATTERY, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHALIDAE, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALMORA DISTRICT, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APLONIS PANAYENSIS, AVADH, BURMA, CATALOGUE, CISSA CHINENSIS, COLLECTION, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MYSORE DISTRICT, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OOTY, OUDH, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PEGU, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNOPASTOR SUPERCILIARIS, STURNUS BURMANNICUS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS SINENSIS, STURNUS STURNINUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, TAMIL NADU, TENASSERIM, TIMALIIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, WESTERN GHATS, WYNAAD DISTRICT, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ALMORA DISTRICT, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, AVADH, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CARDUELIS NIPALENSIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHROUS, CATALOGUE, CATREUS WALLICHII, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DUCULA AENEA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS LEUCOGERANUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KERALA, KUMAUN, LERWA LERWA, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MYSORE DISTRICT, OOTY, OTIDIDAE, OUDH, PAVO CRISTATUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, ROLLULUS ROULOUL, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRAGOPAN SATYRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON SPHENURA, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX SYLVATICA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, WESTERN GHATS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS ANGUSTIROSTRIS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANSER, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, AVADH, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS PYGMEUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CATALOGUE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLLECTION, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, HARDOI DISTRICT, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, KUMAUN, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OUDH, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PLATALEIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, ROSTRATULIDAE, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TOTANUS, UNNAO, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARANCHAL, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, AVADH, CATALOGUE, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COLLECTION, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, OUDH, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS CRISPUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA NILOTICA, STERNIDAE, UTTAR PRADESH,
-
25654 62.
Stewart, L. C.
1886.
Natural history and sport in the Himalayas.
The Zoologist.
(3) 10:
286–294.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, HIMALAYA, HIMACHAL PRADESH, SHIMLA DISTRICT, KASAULI, SANAWAR, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDINIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, TURDIDAE, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CORVIDAE, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, GARRULUS BISPECULARIS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, GARRULAX, TIMALIIDAE, HARIPUR, PRUNELLA, PRUNELLIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS SCHISTICEPS=PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, SITTA, CERTHIA, SITTIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, PICUS SQUAMATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS FULVUS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, PHOENICURUS CAERULEOCEPHALUS, MINLA STRIGULA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, FRINGILLIDAE, KOTGARH, KETUPA FLAVIPES, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, MURREE, MYCEROBAS AFFINIS, MYCEROBAS CARNIPES, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, OTUS BAKKAMOENA LETTIA, ALAUDIDAE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, CORVIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PICUS OCCIPITALIS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, PICUS BRUNNIFRONS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROGENYS, POMATORHINUS LEUCOGASTER, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, WESTERN GHATS, NILGIRIS, TAMIL NADU, MAHARASHTRA, MAHABALESHWAR, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, MUSCICAPIDAE, HYPOPICUS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, SYLVIIDAE, TROGLODYTES NIPALENSIS, TROGLODYTIDAE, CATREUS WALLICHII, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS,
-
17376 63.
Vidal, G. W.
1886.
List of bird skins from the south Konkan (Ratnagiri and Savantvadi).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
1: (2)
80–83.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, ATHENE BRAMA, BUCEROS BICORNIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUTASTUR TEESA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CATALOGUE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS SONNERATII, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, INDIA, KONKAN, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OTUS BRUCEI, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SAVANTVADI, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, SAVANTVADI, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS,
-
4780 64.
Haly, A.
1887.
First report on the collection of birds in the Colombo Museum.
1–80.
Colombo Museum.
Colombo, Sri Lanka.
(Book)
Show Keywords CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, HALY, A, SRI LANKA, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, NEOPHRON GINGINIANUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS CINERACEUS, CIRCUS MACRURUS, ASTUR TRIVIRGATUS, ASTUR BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO PLUMIPES, NISAETUS FASCIATUS, NISAETUS PENNATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERI, NEOPUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS KELAARTI, SPIZAETUS CEYLONENSIS, SPILORNIS SPILOGASTER, HALIAETUS LEUCOGASTER, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS GOVINDA, ELANUS CAERULEUS, PERNIS PTILONORHYNCHUS, BAZA CEYLONENSIS, BAZA LOPHOTES, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINATOR, FALCO SEVERUS, CERCHNEIS TINNUNCULUS, CERCHNEIS AMURENSIS, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA CEYLONENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, SCOPS BAKKAMUNA, SCOPS SUNIA, SCOPS MINUTUS, NINOX SCUTULATA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, SYRNIUM INDRANI, PHODILUS ASSIMILIS, STRIX FLAMMEA, PSITTACIDAE, PALAEORNIS EUPATRIUS, PALAEORNIS TORQUATUS, PALAEORNIS CYANOCEPHALUS, PALAEORNIS CALTHROPAE, LORICULUS INDICUS, PICIDAE, PICUS MAHRATTENSIS, YUNGIPICUS GYMNOPTHALMUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, GECINUS STRIOLATUS, CHRYSOPHLEGMA CHLORIGASTER, MICROPTERNUS GULARIS, BRACHYPTERNUS CEYLONUS, BRACHYPTERNUS PUNCTICOLLIS, BRACHYPTERNUS INTERMEDIUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAEMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAEMA FLAVIFRONS, XANTHOLAEMA RUBRICAPILLA, XANTHOLAEMA HAEMACEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SONNERATI, CUCULUS PASSERINUS, CUCULUS MACULATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, COCCYSTES JACOBINUS, COCCYSTES COROMANDUS, EUDYNAMYS HONORATA, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, ZANCLOSTOMUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROPUS RUFIPENNIS=CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, TOCKUS GINGALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA CEYLONENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS INDICA, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, ALCEDO BENGALENSIS, PELARGOPSIS GURIAL, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CEYX TRIDACTYLA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS VIRIDIS, MEROPS SWINHOII, APODIDAE, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CYPSELUS MELBA, CYPSELUS AFFINIS, CYPSELUS BATASSIENSIS, COLLOCALIA FRANCICA, DENDROCHELIDON CORONATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS KELAARTI, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CORVIDAE, CORONE MACRORHYNCA, CORONE SPLENDENS, CISSA ORNATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLUS INDICUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS PEREGRINUS, LALAGE SYKESII, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS CANICEPS, LANIUS LUCIONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, BUCHANGA ATRA, BUCHANGA LONGICAUDATA, DISSEMURUS LOPHORHINUS, DISSEMURUS PARADISEUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMUS CEYLONENSIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, RHIPIDURA ALBIFRONTATA, ALSEONAX LATIROSTRIS, ALSEONAX MUTTUI, STOPAROLA SORDIDA, SIPHIA TICKELLIAE, SIPHIA RUBECULOIDES, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, TURDIDAE, PRATINCOLA BICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CITTACINCLA MACRURA, THAMNOBIA FULICATA, CYANECULA SUECCICA, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS KINNISI, TURDUS SPILOPTERA, TURDUS WARDI, OREOCINCLA IMBRICATA, GEOCICHLA CITRINA=ZOOTHERA CITRINA, MONTICOLA CYANA, MYOPHONEUS BLIGHI, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, CRINIGER ICTERICUS, IXOS LUTEOLUS, RUBIGULA MELANICTERA, KELAARTIA PENCILLATA, PYCNONOTUS HOEMORRHOUS, PHYLLORNIS JERDONI, PHYLLORNIS MALABARICUS, IORA TIPHIA, TIMALIIDAE, MALACOCERCUS STRIATUS, MALACOCERCUS RUFESCENS, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, DUMETIA ALBOGULARIS, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, PELLORNEUM FUSCICAPILLUM, PYCTORHIS NASALIS, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PRINIA BREVICAUDA, PRINIA HODGSONI, DRYMOECA VALIDA, DRYMOECA JERDONI, DRYMOECA INSULARIS, CISTICOLA CURSITANS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SYLVIA AFFINIS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PARIDAE, PARUS ATRICEPS, SITTIDAE, DENDROPHILA FRONTALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS ZEYLANICUS, CINNYRIS MINIMUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHUM, PACHYGLOSSA VINCENS, PIPRISOMA AGILE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO JAVANICA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVICOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA MELANOPE, LIMONIDROMUS INDICUS, BUDYTES VIRIDIS, CORYDALLA RICHARDI, CORYDALLA RUFULA, CORYDALLA STRIOLATA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, PYRRHULAUDA GRISEA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PADDA ORYZIVIRA, MUNIA KELAARTI, MUNIA MALACCA, MUNIA PUNTULATA, MUNIA STRIATA, MUNIA MALABARICA, ESTRELDA AMANDAVA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES MELANOSTERNUS, PASTOR ROSEUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNORNIS SENEX, EULABES RELIGIOSA, EULABES PTILOGENYS, PITTIDAE, PITTA CORONATA, COLUMBIDAE, PALUMBUS TORINGTONIAE, ALSOCOMUS PUNICEUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, TURTUR RISORIUS, TURTUR SURATENSIS, TURTUR TRANQUEBARICUS, TURTUR PULCHRATUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CARPOPHAGA AENEA, CROCOPUS CHLORIGASTER, OSMOTRERON BICINCTA, OSMOTRERON POMPADOURA, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS LAFAYETTI, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, ORTYGORNIS PONDICERIANA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TAIGOOR, RALLIDAE, PORZANA BAILLONI, PORZANA FUSCA, RALLINA EURYZONOIDES, HYPOTAENIDIA STRIATA, RALLUS INDICUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, ERYTHRA PHOENICURA, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, RHYNCHOEA CAPENSIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICULA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO SCOLOPACINA, GALLINAGO GALLINULA, LIMOSA AEGOCEPHALA, TEREKIA CINEREA, TOTANUS GLOTTIS, TOTANUS STAGNATILIS, TOTANUS FUSCUS, TOTANUS CALIDRIS, TOTANUS GLAREOLA, TOTANUS OCHROPHUS, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS, MACHETES PUGNAX, TRINGA SUBARQUATA, TRINGA MINUTA, TRINGA SUBMINUTA, TRINGA TEMMINCKI, LIMICOLA PLATYRHYNCHA, CALIDRIS ARENARIA, STREPSILAS INTERPRES, NUMENIUS LINEATUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, HIMANTOPUS CANDIDUS, RECURVIOSTRA AVOCETTA, SQUATAROLA HELVETICA, CHARADRIUS FULVUS, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, AEGIALITIS MONGOLICA, AEGIALITIS CANTIANA, AEGIALITIS CURONICUS, AEGIALITIS JERDONI, CHETTUSIA GREGARIA, LOBIVANELLUS INDICUS, LOBIPLUVIA MALABARICA, OEDICNEMUS SCOLOPAX, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, CURSORIIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA ORIENTALIS, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, HYDROCHELIDA HYBRIDA, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, HYDROCHELIDA LEUCOPTERA, STERNA SEENA, STERNA MELANOGASTRA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA ANGLICA, STERNA FLUVIATILIS, STERNA SINENSIS, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA BERGII, STERNA MEDIA, STERNA DOUGALLI, STERNA FULIGINOSA, STERNA ANOESTHETA, ANOUS STOLIDUS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS ANTARCTICUS, PROCELLARIIDAE, PUFFINUS CHLORORHYNCHUS, DAPTION CAPENSIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS FLUVIATALIS, ANATIDAE, SARCIDIORNIS MELANONOTUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, TADORNA CASARCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CIRCIA, ANAS CRECCA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PLATALEIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, TANTALUS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIIDAE, IBIS MELANOCEPHALA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, LEPTOPTILUS JAVANICUS, XENORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, DISSURA EPISCOPA, CICONIA ALBA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA GULARIS, HERODIUS ALBA, HERODIUS INTERMEDIA, HERODIUS GARZETTA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYI, BUTOROIDES JAVANICA, ARDETTA SINENSIS, ARDEIRELLA FLAVICOLLIS, ARDEIRELLA CINNAMONEA, NYCTICORAX GRISEUS, GOISACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETON FLAVIROSTRIS, PELECANIDAE, SULIDAE, SULA LEUCOGASTRA, SULA CYANOPS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PLOTUS MELANOGASTER, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILLIPINENSIS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATA AQUILA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA,
-
15215 65.
Barnes, H. E.
1890.
Nesting in western India.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
5: (4)
315–337.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ABU, MT., AFGHANISTAN, ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES DESERTI, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ARAVALLI RANGE, BARODA DISTRICT, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHAMAN, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, DEESA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GUJARAT, HYDERABAD DISTRICT (PAKISTAN), INDIA, WEST, KANARA DISTRICT, KARACHI, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHARASHTRA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, NASHIK DISTRICT, NEEMUCH, PAKISTAN, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER PYRRHONOTUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PTEROCLES ALCHATA, PTEROCLES CORONATUS, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES ORIENTALIS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PUNE DISTRICT, RAJASTHAN, RATNAGIRI DISTRICT, SAUGOR, SHIKARPORE, SIND, SOLAPUR DISTRICT, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON POMPADORA, VADODARA DISTRICT,
-
5220 66.
Oates, Eugene W.
1890.
The Fauna of British India, Including Ceylon and Burma (Birds).
II:
i–x, 1–407.
Taylor and Francis; Thacker, Spink, & Co.; Thacker & Co.; R. Friedländer & Sohn..
London; Calcutta; Bombay; Berlin.
(Book)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS, ACCENTOR, ADELURA, ALSEONAX, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHIPES, BURMA, CALLACANTHIS, CALLENE, CALLIOPE, CARDUELIS, CARPODACUS, CERCOMELA, CHELIDORHYNX, CHIMARRHORNIS, CHRYSOMITRIS, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS, CITTOCINCLA, COCCOTHRAUSTES, COCHOA, COPSYCHUS, CULICICAPA, CYANECULA, CYORNIS, DAULIAS, EMBERIZA, EMBERIZIDAE, ERYTHROSPIZA, ERYTHRURA, FRINGILLA, FRINGILLIDAE, GEOCICHLA, GRANDALA, GYMNORHIS, HAEMATOSPIZA, HEMICHELIDON, HEMICURUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HYDROCICHLA, HYPACANTHIS, HYPOTHYMIS, IANTHIA, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, LOXIA, MELOPHUS, MERULA, METOPONIA, MICROCICHLA, MONTICOLA, MONTIFRINGILLA, MUNIA, MUSCICAPA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCITREA, MYCEROBAS, NEPAL, NILTAVA, NITIDULA, NOTODELA, OCHROMELA, OENANTHE FINSCHII, OREICOLA, OREOCINCLA, PAKISTAN, PASSER, PETRONIA, PETROPHILA, PHILENTOMA, PLOCEELLA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEINAE, PLOCEUS, PRATINCOLA, PROCARDUELIS, PROPASSER, PROPYRRHULA, PYCNORHAMPHUS, PYRRHOPLECTES, PYRRHOSPIZA, PYRRHULA, RHIPIDURA, RHYACORNIS, RUTICILLA, SAXICOLA, SIPHIA, SPORAEGINTHUS, SRI LANKA, STICTOSPIZA, STOPAROLA, TARSIGER, TERPSIPHONE, THAMNOBIA, THARRHALEUS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS, UROLONCHA, ZOOTHERA, ACMONORHYNCHUS, AETHOPYGA, AFGHANISTAN, ALAEMON, ALAUDA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDULA, AMMOMANES, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANTHOCINCLA, ANTHOTHREPTES, ANTHUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARACHNECHTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA, CALANDRELLA, CHALCOPARIA, CHALCOSTETHA, COTILE, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM, GALERITA, HIRUNDO, INDIA, KANDAHAR, LIMONIDROMUS, MELANOCORYPHA, MIRAFRA, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEW NAME, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, OREOCORYS, OTOCORYS, PACHYGLOSSA, PAKISTAN, PIPRISOMA, PITTA, PITTIDAE, PRIONOCHILUS, PTYONOPROGNE, PYRRHULAUDA, TAMIL NADU, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, WESTERN GHATS, ANTHUS COCKBURNIAE, ANTHUS SIMILIS SIMILIS, NEW NAME, OENANTHE FINSCHII BARNESI, SAXICOLA BARNESI, TAXONOMY, TERPSIPHONE NICOBARICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI NICOBARICA, BHUTAN, BANGLADESH,
-
5470 67.
Sharpe, Richard Bowdler
1890.
Catalogue of the Passeriformes, or Perching Birds, in the collection of the British Museum. Sturniformes, Containing the Families Artamidæ, Sturnidæ, Ploceidæ, Alaudidæ. Also the Families Atrichiidæ and Menuridæ.
Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum.
XIII:
i–xvi, 1–701.
British Museum of Natural History.
London.
(Book)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, CATALOGUE, COLLECTION, FAMILY, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, NEPAL, NEW NAME, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, STURNIDAE, TAXONOMY, TYPES, NEW NAME, PLOCEUS ATRIGULA, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS PHILIPPINUS, TAXONOMY,
-
11271 68.
Cordeaux, W. Wilfrid
1894.
List of birds observed in Dras and Suru.
Ibis.
36: (3)
367–374.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, BREEDING, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CINCLUS CINCLUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS FULVUS, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JYNX TORQUILLA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, PAKISTAN, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, PICIDAE, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, SRINAGAR, SRINAGAR DISTRICT, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ISLAMABAD, DRAS, SURU RIVER VALLEY, GYPS FULVUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, TINNUNCULUS CENCHRIS, PANDION HALIAETUS, POLIOAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, SYRNIUM NIVICOLA, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CERYLE RUDIS, IYNX TORQUILLA, CUCULUS CANORUS, UPUPA EPOPS, CINCLUS ASIATICUS, RUTICILLA FULIGINOSA=RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, CYANECULA SUECCICA, PHYLLOSCOPUS, BUDYTES CITREOLA, PICA RUSTICA, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, NUCIFRAGA HEMISPILA, PYRRHOCORAX ALPINUS, LOPHOPHANES MELANOLOPHUS, CERCOMELA MELANURA, EMBERIZA CIA, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, METOPONIA PUSILLA, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, PYCNORAMPHUS ICTERIOIDES, OTOCORYS LONGIROSTRIS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, AEGIALITIS GEOFFROYI, IBIDORHYNCHUS STRUTHERSI, TRINGOIDES HYPOLEUCUS,
-
11269 69.
Munn, Philip W.
1894.
On the birds of the Calcutta district.
Ibis.
36: (1)
39–77.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CALCUTTA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHECKLIST, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FICEDULA PARVA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HOOGHLY, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MIGRATION, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARASITISM, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TITAGARH, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WEST BENGAL, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AQUILA CLANGA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GRUIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALCYON AMAUROPTERUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PODICIPEDIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, STRIGIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO ALBA, VANELLUS INDICUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, PORZANA FUSCA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE,
-
15109 70.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1895.
The birds of North Cachar. Part IV.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
10: (1)
1–12.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AETHOPYGA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, ANTHUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ASSAM, BREEDING, CACHAR, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, MIRAFRA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE,
-
15117 71.
Butler, A. L.
1896.
Ornithological notes from the Cocoawatte Estate, Lunugala, in the province of Uva, Ceylon.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
10: (2)
284–315.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS JACOBINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHAETURA GIGANTEA, CHECKLIST, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA HYPERYTHRA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PERICROCOTIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PODARGIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDINAE, UROCISSA ORNATA, UVA PROVINCE, VOCALISATION, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHLOROPSIS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DUCULA AENEA, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IOLE INDICA, IRENIDAE, LARIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PORZANA FUSCA, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, RALLIDAE, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BREEDING, BUBULCUS IBIS, FAMILY, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, JACANIDAE, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, SRI LANKA,
-
15059 72.
Inglis, C. M.
1897.
Birds collected during five years' residence in the Hylakandy District, Cachar. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (1)
77–87.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ASSAM, BREEDING, CACHAR, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, COLLECTION, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS MAGNIROSTRIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, HAILAKANDI DISTRICT, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA JERDONI, SAXICOLA LEUCURA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA,
-
26653 73.
Madarasz, Julius von Gyula
1897.
Die ornithologischen Ergebnisse meiner Reise nach Ceylon.
Természetrajzi Füzetek.
XX: ("Editio se)
309–397 (With three col. pll. (lith., Tábla VII–IX) and 21 text–figs and b&w photos).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO GURIAL, ALCIPPE NIGRIFRONS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS STRIOLATUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CISTICOLA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, IRENIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS NITIDUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SRI LANKA, STRIGIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUCULA AENEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, JACANIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LORICULUS, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX PYGMAEUS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS STRIOLATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, RALLIDAE, SRI LANKA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
15103 74.
Davidson, J. A. G.
1898.
The birds of North Kanara.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
11: (4)
652–679.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DHARWAD DISTRICT, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GOA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, INDIA, IOLE INDICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, KARNATAKA, KARWAR DISTRICT, KUMTA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, UTTAR KANNAD, WESTERN GHATS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DHARWAD DISTRICT, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA MALABARICA, GOA, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, JYNX TORQUILLA, KANARA DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, TURDIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, UTTAR KANNAD, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA,
-
23067 75.
McMahon, A. H.
1899.
Notes on the fauna of the Gilgit district.
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
LXVIII: (Part II No)
105–109.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ANATIDAE, BUTEO, BUTEO DESERTORUM, BUTEO FEROX, CARDUELIS CANICEPS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CYGNUS OLOR, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, ERISMATURA LEUCOCEPHALA, FALCO BARBARUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GECINUS SQUAMATUS, GILGIT, GRACULUS EREMITA, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, MERGANSER CASTOR, MERULA MAXIMA, PICA RUSTICA, PORZANA PARVA, RALLIDAE, RUTICILLA ERYTHROGASTER, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, TINNUNCULUS ALAUDARIUS, TROCHALOPTERUM LINEATUM, TURDIDAE, HUNZA, YASIN, UPPER INDUS VALLEY, WAKHAN, BALTISTAN, PAKISTAN, BURZIL PASS, BAHUSAR PASS, HAZARA,
-
15002 76.
Rattray, R. H.
1899.
Birds collected and observed at Thull during five months in 1898, and notes on their nidification.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (2)
337–348.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ATHENE NOCTUA, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUBO BUBO, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MONTICOLUS, CERCOTRICHAS GALACTOTES, CERYLE RUDIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, COLLECTION, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, DELICHON URBICA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, KURRAM, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RIPARIA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOTOCERCA INQUIETA, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, THULL, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, AMMOPERDIX GRISEOGULARIS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA LACTEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, KURRAM, LARIDAE, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PAKISTAN, PHASIANIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PORZANA PUSILLA, PTEROCLES, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RALLIDAE, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THULL, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
15036 77.
Wilson, N. F. T.
1899.
Nesting in Kashmir.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
12: (4)
634–641.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMAURORNIS FUSCUS, ARDEIDAE, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MONEDULA, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, JACANIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LARIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PORZANA PUSILLA, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RALLIDAE, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES, TROGLODYTIDAE, TURDUS UNICOLOR, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
14959 78.
Betham, R. M.
1900.
Occasional notes on birds' nesting round Poona and elsewhere.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
13: (2)
380–384.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, INDIA, MAHARASHTRA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PUNE, PUNE DISTRICT, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, SATARA DISTRICT, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SPILORNIS CHEELA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TURDIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, WESTERN GHATS,
-
23156 79.
Oberholser, Harry C.
1900.
Notes on birds collected by Doctor W.L. Abbott in central Asia.
Proceedings of the United States National Museum.
22: (1195)
205–228.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGITHALOS NIVEOGULARIS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ISPIDA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, AQUILA, AQUILA HELIACA, BUBO BUBO, BUTEO, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CHARADRIIDAE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS, CINCLUS CINCLUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, COLLECTION, COLUMBA RUPESTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, DELICHON URBICA, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA LEUCOCEPHALOS, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURINAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, INDIA, INDUS RIVER, JAMMU & KASHMIR, KARGIL, LADAKH, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LEUCOSTICTE BRANDTI, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MONTIFRINGILLA ADAMSI, MOTACILLA ALBA, MYCEROBAS ICTERIOIDES, MYOPHONUS, NEW NAME, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, OTOCORIS LONGIROSTRIS, PARIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PRUNELLA HIMALAYANA, PRUNELLIDAE, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, RUPSHU, SCOLOPACIDAE, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SIND, STERNA HIRUNDO, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX BIDDULPHI, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, TADORNA, TAXONOMY, TETRAOGALLUS TIBETANUS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TROCHALOPTERON SIMILE, TSOMORIRI LAKE, TURDIDAE, TYPES, WULAR LAKE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, MYCEROBAS, NEW NAME, OENANTHE DESERTI OREOPHILA, PERISSOSPIZA, SAXICOLA OREOPHILA, SCOLOPACIDAE, TAXONOMY, TRINGA TOTANUS EURHINUS, TRINGA TOTANUS TOTANUS, BUTEO FEROX=BUTEO RUFINUS, BUTEO RUFINUS,
-
19248 80.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1901.
On Indian birds' eggs and their variations.
Ibis.
43: (3)
411–423.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, OOLOGY, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, PARADOXORNIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CISSA, GARRULUS, DENDROCITTA, PARIDAE, CRATEROPODIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, CONOSTOMA, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, SUTHORA, SCAEORHYNCHUS, SCHOENIPARUS MANDELLII, PYCTORHIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, TROCHALOPTERUM, GARRULAX, IANTHOCINCLA, ACTINODURA, LIOPTILA, SIBIA, XIPHORHAMPHUS, POMATORHINUS, DRYONASTES, GRAMMATOPTILA, STACTOCICHLA, DRYONASTES GALBANUS, STACHYRIS, HODGSONIUS, LARVIVORA, BRACHYPTERYX, DRYMOCHARES, MYIOPHONEUS, LIOTRICHIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS, PTERUTHIUS, CHLOROPSIS, IORA, MELANOCHLORA, MACHLOLOPHUS, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA, DICRURIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, DICRURUS, CHAPTIA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISEA, CHAPTIA AENEA, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, ANORTHURA, SALPORNIS, TICHODROMA, SPHENOCICHLA, SPHENOCICHLA, REGULIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS, CISTICOLA, FRANKLINIA, SCOTOCERCA, PHYLLERGATES, SUYA, HORORNIS, HOREITES, NEORNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, ARTAMIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, ORIOLIDAE, EULABETIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, SIPHIA, CYORNIS, STOPAROLA, NILTAVA, ALSEONAX, CULICICAPA, RHIPIDURA, TURDIDAE, CINCLIDAE, NOTODELA, TARSIGER, PLOCEIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ARACHNECTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, PITTIDAE,
-
14921 81.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1901.
On Indian birds' eggs and their variations.
Ibis.
43: (3)
411–423.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BREEDING, OOLOGY, CORVIDAE, PARIDAE, PARADOXORNIS, DENDROCITTA RUFA, CISSA, GARRULUS, DENDROCITTA, PARIDAE, CRATEROPODIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, CONOSTOMA, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, SUTHORA, SCAEORHYNCHUS, SCHOENIPARUS MANDELLII, PYCTORHIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, TROCHALOPTERUM, GARRULAX, IANTHOCINCLA, ACTINODURA, LIOPTILA, SIBIA, XIPHORHAMPHUS, POMATORHINUS, DRYONASTES, GRAMMATOPTILA, STACTOCICHLA, DRYONASTES GALBANUS, STACHYRIS, HODGSONIUS, LARVIVORA, BRACHYPTERYX, DRYMOCHARES, MYIOPHONEUS, LIOTRICHIDAE, CEPHALOPYRUS, PTERUTHIUS, CHLOROPSIS, IORA, MELANOCHLORA, MACHLOLOPHUS, PSAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, HYPOCOLIUS AMPELINUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA, DICRURIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, DICRURUS, CHAPTIA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISEA, CHAPTIA AENEA, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS NIGRICEPS, ANORTHURA, SALPORNIS, TICHODROMA, SPHENOCICHLA, SPHENOCICHLA, REGULIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS, CISTICOLA, FRANKLINIA, SCOTOCERCA, PHYLLERGATES, SUYA, HORORNIS, HOREITES, NEORNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS, ARTAMIDAE, GRAUCALUS MACII, ORIOLIDAE, EULABETIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, SIPHIA, CYORNIS, STOPAROLA, NILTAVA, ALSEONAX, CULICICAPA, RHIPIDURA, TURDIDAE, CINCLIDAE, NOTODELA, TARSIGER, PLOCEIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA, ARACHNECTHRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRIS, PITTIDAE,
-
14882 82.
Inglis, C. M.
1902.
The birds of the Madhubani sub-division of the Darbhanga district, Tirhut, with notes on species noticed elsewhere in the district. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
14: (2)
362–371.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, BIHAR, BREEDING, BREEDING, CAVITY, BUCEROTIDAE, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, HALCYON PILEATA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, INDIA, JYNX TORQUILLA, MADHUBANI, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, PARASITISM, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TIRHUT, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE,
-
14905 83.
Marshall, T. E.
1902.
Notes on birds near Quetta.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XIV: (3)
601–606.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES DESERTI, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, BREEDING, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CARDUELIS CARDUELIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, CHAMAN, COCCOTHRAUSTES COCCOTHRAUSTES, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORAX, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, DELICHON URBICA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GARRULAX LINEATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCEROBAS CARNIPES, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE FINSCHII, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE MONACHA, OENANTHE PICATA, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PHOENICURUS ERYTHRONOTUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PICA PICA, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, PRUNELLIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, PYRRHOCORAX GRACULUS, PYRRHOCORAX PYRRHOCORAX, QUETTA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SITTA TEPHRONOTA, SITTIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, SYLVIIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, ZIARAT,
-
14814 84.
Watson, J. W.
1903.
Notes on birds near Quetta.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (1)
144–145.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, CHAMAN, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EMBERIZA STRACHEYI, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, LANIIDAE, LANIUS, MELANOCORYPHA MAXIMA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE XANTHOPRYMNA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSERIDAE, QUETTA, SCOTOCERCA INQUIETA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA NANA, SYLVIINAE,
-
19225 85.
Authors unknown.
1904.
List of Indian birds' eggs in the Bombay Natural History Society's collection on 1st September 1904.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (1)
99–111.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, APODIDAE, ARDEIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURMA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CUCULIDAE, DICAEIDAE, DICRURIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, ENICURINAE, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIIDAE, LARIDAE, MEGAPODIIDAE, MEROPIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIIDAE, OOLOGY, ORIOLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, PARIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PICIDAE, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, RALLIDAE, RYNCHOPIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, SYLVIINAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TIMALIINAE, TROGONIDAE, TURDINAE, TURNICIDAE, UPUPIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE,
-
14829 86.
Fergusson, H. S.;Bourdillon, T. F.
1904.
The birds of Travancore, with notes on their nidification. Part II.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XV: (3)
455–474.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPE COMORIN, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CISTICOLA EXILIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, INDIA, KERALA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PALNI HILLS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS VIRIDANUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIINAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TRIVANDRUM DISTRICT, TURDINAE, TURDUS MERULA, WESTERN GHATS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ANATIDAE, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, BREEDING, CAPE COMORIN, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, INDIA, KERALA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, WESTERN GHATS,
-
14749 87.
Fulton, H. T.
1904.
Notes on the birds of Chitral.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
XVI: (1)
44–64.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHALOS LEUCOGENYS, CALLACANTHIS BURTONI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS FLAVIROSTRIS, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS PULCHERRIMUS, CARPODACUS RUBICILLA, CARPODACUS THURA, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, CHITRAL, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS PALLASII, COCCOTHRAUSTES HUMII, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MONEDULA, DELICHON DASYPUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EMBERIZA CIA, EMBERIZA RUTILA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA STEWARTI, ENICURINAE, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VARIEGATUS, GARRULUS LANCEOLATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LEUCOSTICTE BRANDTI, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SAXATILIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYOPHONUS TEMMINCKII, NUCIFRAGA MULTIPUNCTATA, OENANTHE PICATA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS CYANUS, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MELANOLOPHUS, PARUS RUFONUCHALIS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER HISPANIOLENSIS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PHOENICURUS COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS ERYTHROGASTER, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PICA PICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RHODOPECHYS MONGOLICA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SERINUS PUSILLUS, SITTA, SITTA LEUCOPSIS, SITTIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS STURNINUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIINAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS VISCIVORUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDIDAE, ALECTORIS CHUKAR, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, APODIDAE, APUS APUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHITRAL, CIRCUS MACROURUS, COLUMBA LEUCONOTA, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FULICA ATRA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JYNX TORQUILLA, LARIDAE, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS SCOPS, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS SQUAMATUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA HIMALAYANA, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, TETRAOGALLUS HIMALAYENSIS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
14750 88.
Inglis, C. M.
1904.
The birds of the Madhubani sub-division of the Darbhanga district, Tirhut, with notes on species noticed elsewhere in the district. Part VIII. Addenda et corrigenda.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (1)
70–75.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ARDEIDAE, BAGHOWNIE, BIHAR, BUCEROTIDAE, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CHAETORNIS STRIATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, CUCULIDAE, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DARBHANGA DISTRICT, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, FRINGILLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS VIRGO, HALCYON PILEATA, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MADHUBANI, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MONGHYR DISTRICT, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, PARIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHASIANIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA INSIGNIS, SAXICOLA LEUCURA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SYLVIINAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIRHUT, TYTO CAPENSIS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS,
-
5247 89.
Palin, Hugh
1904.
The Birds of Cutch; Being a Descriptive Account of their Plumage, Habits, and Characteristics.
1–ix, 1–224.
The Times Press.
Bombay.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS STREPERA, ANATIDAE, ANSER ANSER, ANSER ERYTHROPUS, AQUILA RAPAX, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, BUBULCUS IBIS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CAPITONIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERCOMELA FUSCA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA STRIOLATA, EMBERIZIDAE, FALCO, FALCO JUGGER, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, FULICA ATRA, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GRUS VIRGO, GUJARAT, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, INDIA, KACHCHH, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS CACHINNANS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PICATA, OTIDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PTEROCLES, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES SENEGALLUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, RALLIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHIPIDURA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARDEIDAE, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CALIDRIS ALBA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENI, CICONIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESACUS MAGNIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, GRUS ANTIGONE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, IRENIDAE, JACANIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RALLIDAE, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS PAGODARUM, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TYTO CAPENSIS, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, AYTHYA NYROCA, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CICONIA CICONIA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GRUIDAE, GUJARAT, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, INDIA, KACHCHH, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, NECTARINIA, NECTARINIIDAE, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PRINIA, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SYLVATICA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, STERNA AURANTIA, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA COMMUNIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS,
-
14799 90.
Betham, R. M.
1905.
Notes on birds' nesting round Quetta.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (4)
747–750.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS SIMILIS, BALUCHISTAN, BREEDING, COCCOTHRAUSTES COCCOTHRAUSTES, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, GALERIDA CRISTATA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE PICATA, PAKISTAN, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, QUETTA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ROSEUS,
-
14776 91.
Dewar, D.
1905.
A list of the birds found in and about Madras.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
16: (3)
484–498.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BREEDING, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CURRUCA AFFINIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, ESTRILDIDAE, FAMILY, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS VITTATUS, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA STRIATA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PICIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PULICAT LAKE, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIIDAE, TAMIL NADU, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANDHRA PRADESH, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BREEDING, BUTASTUR TEESA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBIDAE, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX COTURNIX, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GLAREOLIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, HALCYON COROMANDA, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, INDIA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MILVUS MIGRANS, NELLORE DISTRICT, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTIDIDAE, OTUS SCOPS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PARASITISM, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHASIANIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TAMIL NADU, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TYTO ALBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS CRECCA, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS STREPERA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, ANATIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANSER INDICUS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHINGLEPUT DISTRICT, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO STENURA, INDIA, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, MADRAS DISTRICT, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, NELLORE DISTRICT, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PODICIPEDIDAE, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PULICAT BIRD SANCTUARY, RHODONESSA RUFINA, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA MELANOGASTER, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA SAUNDERSI, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TAMIL NADU, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA TEREK, VEDANTHANGAL BIRD SANCTUARY, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
14677 92.
Baker, E. C. Stuart
1906.
The oology of Indian parasitic Cuckoos. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
72–84.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ASSAM, BIHAR, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, BREEDING, BURMA, CHOTA NAGPUR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DARJILING DISTRICT, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, FICEDULA MONILEGER, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MADHYA PRADESH, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MOTACILLIDAE, MURREE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NILTAVA SUNDARA, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, PARASITISM, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RAJASTHAN, SAUGOR, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SYLVIINAE, TAMIL NADU, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS,
-
14680 93.
Macdonald, K. C.
1906.
A list of birds found in the Myingyan District of Burma.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
184–194.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BURMA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CHECKLIST, CHIN HILLS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACINA FIMBRIATA, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CRYPSIRINA CUCULLATA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, GARRULAX MONILEGER, HEMIPUS PICATUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, MONTICOLA GULARIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS SCHWARZI, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS HYPOXANTHUS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA INORNATA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS BLANFORDI, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS BURMANNICUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIA PILEATA, TIMALIINAE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES CAUDATUS, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES GULARIS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANTHUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BURMA, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, CAPITONIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CEYX ERITHACUS, CHECKLIST, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, DENDROCOPOS, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZIDAE, FAMILY, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, JYNX TORQUILLA, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA MICROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLIDAE, MYINGYAN DISTRICT, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA JUGULARIS, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER FLAVEOLUS, PASSER MONTANUS, PASSERIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTIDAE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA,
-
10376 94.
Stuart Baker, Edward Charles
1906.
The oology of Indian parasitic Cuckoos. Part I.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
72–84.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAUDIDAE, ANTHUS, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, ASSAM, BIHAR, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, BREEDING, BURMA, CHOTA NAGPUR, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, DARJILING DISTRICT, ENICURUS MACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, FICEDULA MONILEGER, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HODGSONIUS PHOENICUROIDES, INDIA, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, JAMMU & KASHMIR, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, MADHYA PRADESH, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MOTACILLIDAE, MURREE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NILGIRIS DISTRICT, NILTAVA SUNDARA, OOLOGY, PAKISTAN, PARASITISM, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, PRINIA CRINIGERA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOGENYS, RAJASTHAN, SAUGOR, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SYLVIINAE, TAMIL NADU, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS,
-
14687 95.
Whitehead, C. H.
1906.
Notes on the occurrence of certain birds in the plains of N.-W. India.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (1)
243–244.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACANTHIS CANNABINA, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, BUBO COROMANDUS, CARPODACUS RHODOCHLAMYS, DISTRIBUTION, EREMOPTERIX NIGRICEPS, FAMILY, FRINGILLIDAE, JHELUM DISTRICT, LARIDAE, NORTH WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE, PAKISTAN, PODICEPS NIGRICOLLIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, RAWALPINDI DISTRICT, SPILORNIS CHEELA, STERNA CASPIA, STRIGIDAE,
-
14735 96.
Betham, R. M.
1907.
Breeding of the Common or Grey Quail ( Coturnix communis ) and the Desert Lark ( Aloemon desertorum ).
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (3)
848.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ALAEMON ALAUDIPES, ALAUDIDAE, BREEDING, COTURNIX, FAMILY, KARACHI, PAKISTAN, PHASIANIDAE,
-
14724 97.
Ward, A. E.
1907.
Birds of the provinces of Kashmir and Jammu and adjacent districts. Part III.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
17: (3)
723–729.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ALAUDA ARVENSIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS SYLVANUS, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, APUS PACIFICUS, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ASIO OTUS, BREEDING, BUBO BUBO, CALANDRELLA ACUTIROSTRIS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHECKLIST, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS SONNERATII, DENDROCOPOS ASSIMILIS, DENDROCOPOS AURICEPS, DENDROCOPOS HIMALAYENSIS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPHILA ALPESTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FAMILY, GILGIT, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, INDIA, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, INDICATORIDAE, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JYNX TORQUILLA, KETUPA FLAVIPES, KISHTWAR, LADAKH, LIDAR VALLEY, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, PARASITISM, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PICIDAE, PICUS CANUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS SQUAMATUS, POONCH, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, STRIGIDAE, STRIX ALUCO, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX OCELLATA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ATHENE BRAMA, ATHENE NOCTUA, BUTEO BUTEO, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FAMILY, GILGIT, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GYPAETUS BARBATUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS FULVUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, INDIA, JAMMU & KASHMIR, MILVUS MIGRANS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, OTUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS BRUCEI, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE,
-
15682 98.
Henry, G. M.
1912.
Ornithological notes.
Spolia Zeylanica.
8: (29)
55–61.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, APODIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BATTICALOA LAGOON, BREEDING, BUCEROTIDAE, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, COLUMBIDAE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CUCULIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLIDAE, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIASTUR INDUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, JACANIDAE, JAFFNA, LARIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHASIANIDAE, PICIDAE, PLUMAGE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PROCELLARIIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, SRI LANKA, STERNA BENGALENSIS, STERNA BERGII, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TIMALIIDAE, TRINCOMALEE, TURDIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PELAGIC BIRDS,
-
5110 99.
Mason, C. W.;Maxwell-Lefroy, H.
1912.
The food of birds in India.
1:
1–371.
Thacker, Spink & Co. / W. Thacker & Co..
Calcutta, Simla / London.
(Book)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, BIHAR, BUCEROTIDAE, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, CERYLE RUDIS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, ESTRILDIDAE, FEEDING, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, HABITAT : AGRICULTURE, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, INDIA, IRENIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LUSCINIA SVECICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PICIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PUSA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, SYLVIIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, TURDIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, UPUPIDAE, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANATIDAE, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ASIO FLAMMEUS, ATHENE BRAMA, BIHAR, BUTASTUR TEESA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, COLUMBA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBIDAE, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, FEEDING, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, INDIA, JACANIDAE, MILVUS MIGRANS, OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, OTIDIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PUSA, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STRIGIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TURNIX TANKI, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS,
-
21079 100.
Whistler, H.
1914.
Birds of the Jhelum District. Ornithological notes from the Punjab.
Bird Notes.
(NS) V: (3)
88–96.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ALAUDIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, AQUILA VINDHIANA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEIDAE, BUBO COROMANDUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CERTHIA HIMALAYANA, CERTHIIDAE, CERYLE RUDIS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, COLUMBIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CORVUS CORONE, CORVUS FRUGILEGUS, CORVUS MONEDULA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CUCULIDAE, CURSORIUS CURSOR, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, EMBERIZA SCHOENICLUS, EMBERIZIDAE, FALCO CHERRUG, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FAMILY, FICEDULA PARVA, FRINGILLIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, GRUIDAE, GRUS GRUS, GYPS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, INDIA, JHELUM DISTRICT, LANIIDAE, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LARIDAE, MERGELLUS ALBELLUS, MERGUS ALBELLUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, PAKISTAN, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PICIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PRINIA INORNATA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ROOSTING, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STRIGIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, TADORNA TADORNA, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, TICHODROMA MURARIA, TICHODROMADIDAE, TURDINAE, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, BREEDING, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, HABITAT : RIPARIAN, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, JHELUM DISTRICT, LANIUS VITTATUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, OENANTHE, OENANTHE PICATA, PAKISTAN, PHOENICURA COERULEOCEPHALUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, RIPARIA RIPARIA, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SCOLOPACIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, TRINGA TOTANUS,
Page 1 of 7, showing 100 records out of 604 total, starting on record 1, ending on 100