Search results for : PODARGIDAE
Page 2 of 2, showing 44 records out of 144 total, starting on record 101, ending on 144
-
29111 101.
Salgado, Amila
2006.
Horton Plains N P 1.3; Ella 2–3.3; Ratnapura area 4.3; Bibile: Nagala 11–12.3; Bulupitiya - Nilgala 12–14.3; Bulupitiya; Nilgala.
Ceylon Bird Club Notes.
2006: (March)
51–53.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, SRI LANKA, HORTON PLAINS NATIONAL PARK, ACCIPITRIDAE, BUTEO BUTEO, TURDIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA TORRINGTONIAE, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, SYLVIIDAE, ERITHACUS BRUNNEUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, PICIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE PSARODES, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, TURDUS MERULA, ESTRILDIDAE, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, ELLA, RATNAPURA, BIBILE, BULUPITIYA, NILGALA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, CUCULIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, DUCULA AENEA, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, SPILORNIS CHEELA, BREEDING, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PHASIANIDAE, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, CEYX ERITHACA, ALAUDIDAE, IRENIDAE, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, STURNIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, TRERON BICINCTA, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA HODGSONII, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS,
-
30119 102.
Salgado, Amila
2006.
Notes on sexing Frogmouth ( Batrachostomus moniliger ) by ventral & front on view in Sri Lanka.
Siyoth.
1: (1)
29–33.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, IDENTIFICATION, PLUMAGE, BIBILE, SRI LANKA,
-
28125 103.
Santharam, V.
2006.
Birds of the Peechi-Vazhani Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala (India).
Blackbuck.
17–18:
1–15 (2001–2002).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, INDIA, KERALA, PEECHI-VAZHANI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHECKLIST, WESTERN GHATS, PHASIANIDAE, PERDICULA ASIATICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, ANATIDAE, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, UPUPIDAE, CHIMONI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, UPUPA EPOPS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CERYLE RUDIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, MEROPIDAE, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, CUCULIDAE, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS AFFINIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, STRIGIDAE, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX SCUTULATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, RALLIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, SCOLOPACIDAE, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, LARIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, LARUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA AURANTIA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, HALIASTUR INDUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEA CINEREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, CICONIIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, PITTA BRACHYURA, PITTIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUND, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS OR, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, CORACINA MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA CYANOTA, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS MERULA, TURDUS MERULA NIGROPILEUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, FICEDULA PARVA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS ROSEUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, IOLE INDICA, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA HODGSONII, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDIDAE, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, PASSERIDAE, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, LONCHURA STRIATA, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA,
-
29080 104.
Seneviratne, Sarath
2006.
Walahanduwa; Kanneliya FR 24–25.2.
Ceylon Bird Club Notes.
2006: (February)
20–22.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, SRI LANKA, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, BREEDING, COLUMBIDAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, WALAHANDUWA, KANNELIYA FOREST RESERVE, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE,
-
30100 105.
Sirivardana, U.;Warakagoda, D.
2006.
Report from the Ceylon Bird Club for 2005.
Loris.
24: (3&4)
24–28.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, ENDEMISM, FICEDULA ZANTHOPYGIA, MUSCICAPIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, SYLVIIDAE, LANIIDAE, LANIUS VITTATUS, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, CALIDRIS MELANOTOS, REVIEW, TAXONOMY, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, PICIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, ZOOTHERA IMBRICATA, TURDIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, PUWAKPITIYA, OLIYAGANKELE FOREST RESERVE, KAMBURUPITIYA, STURNIDAE, DEDUGALA, KOKAGALA, STURNUS SENEX, COLUMBA TORRINGTONIAE, GALAGEDARA, TRERON POMPADORA, KOLLUPITIYA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, CUCULIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, ALTITUDINAL MOVEMENT, ERATNA, VOCALISATION, STRIGIDAE, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, ACCIPITRIDAE, HALIASTUR INDUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, MILVUS MIGRANS, FEEDING, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, ACCIPITER BESRA, BUTEO BUTEO, PANDION HALIAETUS, HORTON PLAINS NATIONAL PARK, JAFFNA, ELKADUWA, EMBULDENIYA JUNCTION, MANNAR, FALCONIDAE, FALCO AMURENSIS, RUHUNA NATIONAL PARK, UDA WALAWE NATIONAL PARK, FALCO SEVERUS, PHODILUS ASSIMILIS, TYTONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, ALAUDIDAE, CALANDRELLA, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, ANATIDAE, ANAS ACUTA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, MUNDIGALA, KANAMPELLA FOREST RESERVE, GIANTS TANK, KARAGAN LEWAYA, HAMBANTOTA, NUWARA ELIYA, VICTORIA PARK, OLIYAGANKELE FOREST RESERVE, COLOMBO, ADAM'S PEAK, DEDUGALA, MITIRIGALA FOREST RESERVE, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, KATARAGAMA, NANDUGALA MARSH, MATARA, NAGODA, STURNUS ROSEUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEIDAE, KOTTE, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, ALCEDINIDAE, CEYX ERITHACA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, BUBO NIPALENSIS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, HERONRY, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, RALLIDAE, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, FULICA ATRA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA ALBA, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, HALCYON PILEATA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, DUCULA AENEA, CORACIIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, STERNA SAUNDERSI, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, SYLVIA CURRUCA, CALIDRIS ACUMINATA, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, PORZANA FUSCA, TURDUS OBSCURUS, LONCHURA STRIATA, ESTRILDIDAE, SRI LANKA,
-
28193 106.
Swami, V. Narayan
2006.
Birds of Sirumalai, Tamil Nadu.
Indian Birds.
2: (1)
16–17.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, TAMIL NADU, SIRUMALAI, WESTERN GHATS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, MUSCICAPIDAE, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, CHARADRIIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, CUCULIDAE, RHOPODYTES VIRIDIROSTRIS,
-
28796 107.
Wijeyeratne, Gehan de Silva
2006.
Palatupana 3.1; Ruhuna N P Block I 4.1; Negombo 14.1; Masmullakele F R, SE of Kamburupitiya 15.1; Koggala 16.1; Kalametiya area 16.1; Kosgoda 16.1; Morapitiya F R 21.1; Sinharaja F R 22.1; Colombo: Borella 29.1.
Ceylon Bird Club Notes.
2006: (January)
8–11.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, SRI LANKA, PALATUPANA, RUHUNA NATIONAL PARK, NEGOMBO, MASMULLAKELE FOREST RESERVE, KOGGALA, KALAMETIYA, KOSGODA, MORAPITIYA FOREST RESERVE, SINHARAJA, COLOMBO, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, CHARADRIIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS MINUTA, SCOLOPACIDAE, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA BERGII, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA BENGALENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS APIASTER, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, ARDEIDAE, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CERYLE RUDIS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, LIMOSA LIMOSA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, BURHINIDAE, ARENARIA INTERPRES, RALLIDAE, RALLUS STRIATUS, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA HODGSONII, CUCULIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA FLAVA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, ALAUDIDAE, ALAUDA GULGULA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, UROCISSA ORNATA, CORVIDAE, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, PHASIANIDAE, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, PICIDAE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, NINOX SCUTULATA,
-
29183 108.
Wijeyeratne, Gehan de Silva
2006.
Talangama Lake; Sinharaja F R; Sigiriya 10.6; Ruhuna N P Block I; Ingiriya F R (Bodhinagala) 24.6; Morapitiya F R 30.6.
Ceylon Bird Club Notes.
2006: (June)
89–90.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, SRI LANKA, TALANGAMA WEWA, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, HABITAT : PADDY, ARDEIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, TIMALIIDAE, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, SINHARAJA, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM VINCENS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, CORACINA MACEI, SIGIRIYA, RUHUNA NATIONAL PARK, INGIRIYA FOREST RESERVE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CUCULIDAE, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, PSITTACIDAE, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, ALCEDINIDAE, CEYX ERITHACA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS,
-
30136 109.
Gamage, S. N.;Weerakoon, D. K.
2007.
Vertebrate diversity in a 30 year old regenerated forest with special reference to avifauna.
Siyoth.
2: (1)
17–21.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, GALLE DISTRICT, BANGAMUKANDE ESTATE, CHECKLIST, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, ARDEIDAE, BUBULCUS IBIS, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ACCIPITRIDAE, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HALIASTUR INDUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS LAFAYETII, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, RALLIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBIDAE, DUCULA AENEA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, STRIGIDAE, BUBO NIPALENSIS, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, APODIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, CEYX ERITHACA, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIIDAE, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, PICIDAE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DAURICA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, IRENIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, MUSCICAPIDAE, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS LOPHORHINUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, IOLE INDICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, ESTRILDIDAE, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, TURDIDAE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, TIMALIIDAE, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM VINCENS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNIDAE, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, SRI LANKA,
-
28713 110.
Kumar, Govind
2007.
Sri Lanka: 6–14 August 2005.
Indian Birds.
2: (6)
160–166 (2006).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, SRI LANKA, CHECKLIST, SIGIRIYA, SINHARAJA, COLOMBO, RATNAPURA, KITULGALA, NUWARA ELIYA, HORTON PLAINS, KANDY, POLONNARUWA, DAMBULLA, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS CAPENSIS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, PAVO CRISTATUS, GALLUS LAFAYETII, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, RALLIDAE, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, SCOLOPACIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA TORRINGTONIAE, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON POMPADORA, DUCULA AENEA, PSITTACIDAE, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, CUCULIDAE, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, STRIGIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, APODIDAE, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS AFFINIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, PICIDAE, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, ALAUDIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLU, IOLE INDICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, POMATORHINUS MELANURUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, EUMYIAS SORDIDA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM VINCENS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, NECTARINIIDAE, LOPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS ASIATICA, CINNYRIS LOTENIA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA PUNCTU, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS ALBOFRONTATUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, GRACULA INDICA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS LOPHORHINUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CORVIDAE, UROCISSA ORNATA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS CULMINATUS,
-
28856 111.
Kumara, H. N.;Singh, Mewa
2007.
Ceylon Frogmouth Batrachostomus moniliger Blyth in the rainforests of the Western Ghats, Karnataka.
Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
103: (1)
100–101 (2006).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, WESTERN GHATS, KARNATAKA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, SIRSI, HONNAVARA, BISALE, PUSHPAGIRI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BRAHMAGIRI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MAKUT,
-
28992 112.
Praveen J.,;Nameer, P. O.
2007.
A checklist of birds of Nelliampathy Hills, southern Western Ghats.
Zoos' Print Journal.
23: (6)
2695–2701.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, INDIA, WESTERN GHATS, NELLIAMPATHY HILLS, PALNI HILLS, ANNAMALAI HILLS, PALAKKAD DISTRICT, KERALA, CHECKLIST, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, HALIASTUR INDUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO BUTEO, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, JACANIDAE, RALLIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, STERNIDAE, LARIDAE, STERNA AURANTIA, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, STRIX OCELLATA, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, NINOX SCUTULATA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS AFFINIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, CORACINA MACEI, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, IOLE INDICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, IRENIDAE, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, TURDIDAE, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA CYANOTA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, TURDUS MERULA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, GARRULAX JERDONI, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDOIDES STRIATA, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, CARPODACUS EDWARDSII, FRINGILLIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, PLOCEIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS MALABARICUS BLYTHII, STURNUS PAGODARUM, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GRACULA INDICA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS,
-
29568 113.
Wijeyeratne, Gehan de Silva
2007.
Bellanwila-Attidiya Sanctuary 1.3; Kotte wetlands; Colombo: Borella; Colombo: Beira Lake; Talangama wetlands; Sinharaja F R; Sigiriya area; Kandalama.
Ceylon Bird Club Notes.
2007: (March)
50–52.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BELLANWILA-ATTIDIYA SANCTUARY, KOTTE, COLOMBO, BORELLA, BEIRA LAKE, TALANGAMA WEWA, SINHARAJA, SIGIRIYA, KANDALAMA TANK, PODARGIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, BREEDING, SRI LANKA,
- 31372 114. Bradshaw, Chris G.;Lobo, Peter 2008. Hodgson's Frogmouth Batrachostomus hodgsoni : new to Bhutan. BirdingASIA. 10: 100–101. (Journal Article)
-
34083 115.
Dutta, Barid Baran;Sakthivel, Rengasamy
2008.
Fauna of Andhra Pradesh. Aves. State Fauna Series, 5.
8: (8)
[i–iv], 1–68.
Director: Zoological Survey of India.
Kolkata, India.
(Edited Book)
Show Keywords INDIA, ANDHRA PRADESH, CHECKLIST, CONSERVATION, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA MINOR, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, CICONIIDAE, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA CICONIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER, PHOENICOPTERUS MINOR, ANATIDAE, ANSER INDICUS, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANONOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS CRECCA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, ACCIPITRIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS RUFICOLLIS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, AVICEDA JERDONI, MILVUS MIGRANS GOVINDA, HALIASTUR INDUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS GINGINIANUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, GYPS FULVUS, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS INDICUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS PENINSULAE, ACCIPITER BADIUS DUSSUMIERI, ACCIPITER GULARIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, AQUILA POMARINA, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX VINDHIANA, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAETUS PENNATUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, PANDIONIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS TINNUNCULUS, FALCO TINNUNCULUS OBJURGATUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO SUBBUTEO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SUBBUTEO CENTRALASIAE, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS JAPONENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS CHINENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, PERDICULA ASIATICA ASIATICA, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, GALLUS GALLUS, GALLUS SONNERATII, PAVO CRISTATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI TANKI, TURNIX SUSCITATOR TAIGOOR, GRUIDAE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS VIRGO, GRUS GRUS, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS PHOENICURUS, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA PORZANA, PORZANA FUSCA ZEYLONICA, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS INDICA, FULICA ATRA, OTIDIDAE, ARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, CHARADRIIDAE, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELI, VANELLUS INDICUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA ORIENTALIS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, XENUS CINEREUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS MINUTA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS FALCINELLUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, PHALAROPOPIDAE, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, RHINOPTILUS BITORQUATUS, CURSORIIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA LACTEA, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNEICEPHALUS, LARUS RIDIBUNDUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA NILOTICA, STERNA CASPIA, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA HIRUNDO TIBETANA, STERNA ALBIFRONS ALBIFRONS, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, RYNCHOPIDAE, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, PTEROCLIDIDAE, PTEROCLES EXUSTUS, PTEROCLES INDICUS, PTEROCLES LICHTENSTEINII, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA INTERMEDIA, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, COLUMBA PUNICEA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS ERYTHROCEPHALA, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS SURATENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO DECAOCTO, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA AFFINIS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA CHLORIGASTER, DUCULA AENEA SYLVATICA, DUCULA AENEA PUSILLA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA NIPALENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI MANILENSIS, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, CUCULIDAE, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS JACOBINUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS SERRATUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII SONNERATII, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS DICRUROIDES, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS TRISTIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS LESCHENAULTII LESCHENAULTII, CENTROPUS SINENSIS PARROTI, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, TYTONIDAE, TYTO ALBA STERTENS, TYTO CAPENSIS, STRIGIDAE, OTUS SUNIA RUFIPENNIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA BAKKAMOENA, BUBO BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS NIPALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS LESCHENAULT, STRIX OCELLATA OCELLATA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA INDRANEE, STRIX BUTLERI, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM RADIATUM, ATHENE BRAMA BRAMA, NINOX SCUTULATA LUGUBRIS, NINOX SCUTULATA HIRSUTA, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS ALBONOTATUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS BATASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS AFFINIS AFFINIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS TAPORBANA, ALCEDO ATTHIS BENGALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS FUSCA, CERYLE RUDIS LEUCOMELANURA, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS ORIENTALIS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI LESCHENAULTI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS INDICA, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA CANICEPS, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA INORNATA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA MALABARICA, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, PICIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS MALAYORUM, DENDROCOPOS NANUS HARDWICKII, DENDROCOPOS MACEI MACEI, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS PHAIOCEPS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS CHLORIGASTER, PICUS FLAVINUCHA FLAVINUCHA, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE PUNCTICOLLE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS GUTTACRISTATUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS FESTIVUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA ERYTHROPTERA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEA, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS PHOENICURUS, AMMOMANES PHOENICURUS TESTACEUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA DUKHUNENSIS, GALERIDA DEVA, ALAUDA GULGULA GULGULA, ALAUDA GULGULA AUSTRALIS, HIRUNDINIDAE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA RUSTICA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA GUTTURALIS, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO DAURICA NIPALENSIS, HIRUNDO DAURICA JAPONICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA ERYTHROPYGIA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, DELICHON URBICA, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA ALBA DUKHUNENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA LEUCOPSIS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA CITREOLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA WERAE, MOTACILLA FLAVA THUNBERGI, MOTACILLA FLAVA BEEMA, MOTACILLA FLAVA MELANOGRISEA, MOTACILLA CINEREA CINEREA, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS HARINGTONI, ANTHUS HODGSONI HODGSONI, ANTHUS HODGSONI YUNNANENSIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA SYKESI, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS PEREGRINUS, PERICROCOTUS ERYTHROPYGIUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS PELVICA, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS PONDICERIANUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS FLAVIVENTRIS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS GULARIS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS FUSCICAUDATUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS EMERIA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER CAFER, PYCNONOTUS CAFER WETMOREI, PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, IOLE INDICA ICTERICUS, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS GANEESA, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA DEIGNANI, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS JERDONI, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS FRONTALIS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS LUCIONENSIS, LANIUS VITTATUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH CANICEPS, LANIUS SCHACH TRICOLOR, LANIUS SCHACH ERYTHRONOTUS, LANIUS MERIDIONALIS LAHTORA, TURDIDAE, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS PANDOO, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA CYANOTA, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS MERULA NIGROPILEUS, TURDUS MERULA SPENCEI, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, LUSCINIA SVECICA SATURATIOR, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS INDICUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA INTERMEDIA, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS RUFIVENTRIS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA INDICA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA BICOLOR, SAXICOLA CAPRATA BURMANICA, OENANTHE DESERTI DESERTI, CERCOMELA FUSCA, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII HORSFIELDII, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII MADERASPATENSIS, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA ALBOGULARIS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA HYPERYTHRA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE SINENSE, TURDOIDES CAUDATA CAUDATA, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TURDOIDES STRIATUS ORIENTALIS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS MALABARICUS, TURDOIDES STRIATUS ORISSAE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS AFFINIS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA BRUCEI, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS CURSITANS, PRINIA BUCHANANI, PRINIA HODGSONII HODGSONII, PRINIA HODGSONII ALBOGULARIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA SYLVATICA, PRINIA SOCIALIS SOCIALIS, PRINIA SOCIALIS STEWARTI, PRINIA INORNATA INORNATA, PRINIA INORNATA FRANKLINII, CETTIA PALLIDIPES PALLIDIPES, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS BRUNNESCENS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA CALIGATA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA RAMA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS GUZURATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES VIRIDANUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES LUDLOWI, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, SEICERCUS WHISTLERI, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, CHAETORNIS STRIATA, SYLVIA CURRUCA BLYTHI, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, SYLVIA HORTENSIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA SUBRUBRA, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS POLIOGENYS VERNAYI, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI LEUCOGASTER, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA STYANI, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS ALBOGULARIS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS VERNAYI, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA COMPRESSIROSTRIS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR STUPAE, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS APLONOTUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS SPILONOTUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA CASTANEA, SITTA CASTANEA PRATERI, SITTA FRONTALIS, CERTHIIDAE, SALPORNIS SPILONOTUS SPILONOTUS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHA, DICAEUM CONCOLOR CONCOLOR, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA SOLA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA HINDUSTANICA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA VIGORSII, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA PALPEBROSA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSA SALIMALII, EMBERIZIDAE, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, FRINGILLIDAE, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS ROSEATUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA STRIATA STRIATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI JERDONI, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA MALACCA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS INDICUS, PASSER MONTANUS MALACCENSIS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS BENGALENSIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR FLAVICEPS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS PHILIPPINUS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS MALABARICUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, STURNUS VULGARIS, STURNUS CONTRA CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS MAHRATTENSIS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS DIFFUSUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS MADERASPATANUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS LONGICAUDATUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS GRANDIS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS PARADISEUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA VERNAYI, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE HIMALAYANA, CORVUS SPLENDENS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS,
-
31040 116.
Gunawardana, Kithsiri
2008.
At a nest of the Ceylon Frogmouth Batrachostomus moniliger.
Ceylon Bird Club Notes.
2008: (February)
38–41.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, MOLKAWA, BULATHSINHALA, BREEDING,
-
34321 117.
Mudappa, Divya;Raman, T. R. Shankar
2008.
Hornbills and endemic birds: a conservation status survey across the Western Ghats, India.
NCF Technical Report # 17.
(17)
i–iii, 1–56.
Nature Conservation Foundation.
Mysore, India.
(Report)
Show Keywords INDIA, WESTERN GHATS, BUCEROTIDAE, CONSERVATION, ENDEMISM, MAHARASHTRA, AMBOLI, BHIMASHANKAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BORIVLI NATIONAL PARK, KALSUBAI HARSHCHANDRANGAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KOYNA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LONAVLA, MAHABALESWAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MATHERAN, PHANSAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RADHANAGARI BISON SANCTUARY, TANSA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TUNGARESHWAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, GOA, BONDLA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, COTIGAO WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MADEI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MOLEM NATIONAL PARK, NETRAVALI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KARNATAKA, ANSHI NATIONAL PARK, BHADRA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, DANDELI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, GANESHGUDI, CASTLE ROCK RESERVE FOREST, KUDREMUKH NATIONAL PARK, MAKUT, MOOKAMBIKA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SHARAVATHI VALLEY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SHETTIHALLI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SOMESHWARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SUBRAHMANYA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TALACAUVERY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KERALA, ARALAM WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHIMMONI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, GOODRICKAL RESERVE FOREST, MALAYATTUR RESERVE FOREST, NADUGANI RESERVE FOREST, NELLIAMPATHY HILLS, NEW AMARAMBALAM RESERVE FOREST, PARAMBIKULAM WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PEECHI-VAZHANI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PERIYAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SILENT VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, THEKKADY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, VAZHACHAL RESERVE FOREST, WAYANAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TAMIL NADU, INDIRA GANDHI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, VALPARAI, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA SOCIALIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, IRENA PUELLA, IRENIDAE, CUCULIDAE, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, CICONIIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, APODIDAE, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HEMIPUS PICATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, MILVUS MIGRANS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON PILEATA, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, ARDEIDAE, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, PARIDAE, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, PICIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA KELAARTI, MEROPIDAE, NYCTIORNIS ATHERTONI, TURDIDAE, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, ALCEDO MENINTING, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, MEROPS PHILIPPENSIS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNIDAE, DICRURUS AENEUS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, NINOX SCUTULATA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, TIMALIIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, CAPITONIDAE, BUBULCUS IBIS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, STURNUS MALABARICUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUTEO BUTEO, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCA, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, EMBERIZIDAE, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA MINIMA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIIDAE, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, COLUMBIDAE, TURDUS MERULA, HIRUNDO RUPESTRIS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, FALCONIDAE, FALCO SUBBUTEO, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, JYNX TORQUILLA, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, BUCEROS BICORNIS, PARUS MAJOR, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, DUCULA AENEA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, GALLUS SONNERATII, PHASIANIDAE, MOTACILLA CINEREA, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSERIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, PAVO CRISTATUS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDI, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, TURDOIDES STRIATA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, CORACINA MACEI, TURDOIDES MALCOLMI, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, EGRETTA GARZETTA, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICIPEDIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, LANIUS SCHACH, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, GALERIDA MALABARICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, TROGONIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, DUCULA BADIA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, DELICHON URBICA, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, OTUS SUNIA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEIDAE, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, CERYLE RUDIS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, PRINIA INORNATA, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, TRERON POMPADORA, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, HIRUNDO DAURICA, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, VANELLUS INDICUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, STERNA AURANTIA, LARIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, TURDOIDES SUBRUFA, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, HIRUNDAPUS COCHINCHINENSIS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, ATHENE BRAMA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, DICAEUM AGILE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, CYORNIS PALLIPES, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTER, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, LONCHURA STRIATA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HIRUNDO SMITHII, TRINGA GLAREOLA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, IOLE INDICA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS,
-
30896 118.
Nameer P. O.,;Praveen J.,
2008.
Bird survey at Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala.
Malabar Trogon.
5: (3)
22–23 (2007).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, KERALA, PERIYAR DISTRICT, PERIYAR TIGER RESERVE, FALCONIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO NAUMANNI, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, AVICEDA JERDONI, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGIDAE, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, CORACIIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, TURDIDAE, GARRULAX JERDONI FAIRBANKI, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, ANTHUS NILGHIRIENSIS, MOTACILLIDAE, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, MUSCICAPIDAE, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURIDAE,
-
30460 119.
Praveen J.,;Nameer, P. O.
2008.
Bird diversity of Siruvani and Muthikulam Hills, Western Ghats, Kerala.
Indian Birds.
3: (6)
210–217 (2007).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, STRIGIDAE, INDIA, KERALA, WESTERN GHATS, SIRUVANI HILLS, MUTHIKULAM HILLS, CHECKLIST, PALGHAT GAP, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, BUTEO BUTEO, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, CHARADRIIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, TRINGA OCHROPUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON POMPADORA, DUCULA BADIA, PSITTACIDAE, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, STRIGIDAE, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, NINOX SCUTULATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, PODARGIDAE, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, HALCYON CAPENSIS, CERYLE RUDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLA, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA CINEREA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, IOLE INDICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, IRENA PUELLA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, TURDIDAE, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TURDUS MERULA, BRACHYPTERYX MAJOR, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, GARRULAX CACHINNANS, TIMALIIDAE, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDOIDES STRIATA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, SYLVIIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, PARIDAE, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, FRINGILLIDAE, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GRACULA INDICA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHONOTUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS,
-
33669 120.
Choudhury, Anwaruddin
2009.
Significant recent ornithological records from Manipur, north-east India, with an annotated checklist.
Forktail.
25:
71–89.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords PHASIANIDAE, ANATIDAE, TURNICIDAE, PICIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, UPUPIDAE, TROGONIDAE, CORACIIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, MEROPIDAE, CUCULIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, APODIDAE, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, PODARGIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, GRUIDAE, RALLIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, LARIDAE, STERNIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, FALCONIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, ARDEIDAE, PELECANIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, CICONIIDAE, PITTIDAE, IRENIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, CHLOROPSEIDAE, LANIIDAE, CORVIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, TURDIDAE, TIMALIIDAE, DICRURIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, STURNIDAE, SITTIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, PARIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, SYLVIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, PASSERIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, MANIPUR, CHECKLIST, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, INDIA, UKHRUL DISTRICT, SENAPATI DISTRICT, TAMENGLONG DISTRICT, CHURACHANDPUR DISTRICT, CHANDEL DISTRICT, BISHNUPUR DISTRICT, IMPHAL EAST DISTRICT, IMPHAL WEST DISTRICT, THOUBAL DISTRICT, FRANCOLINUS FRANCOLINUS, FRANCOLINUS PINTADEANUS, COTURNIX COTURNIX, COTURNIX JAPONICA, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, PERDICULA MANIPURENSIS, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, TRAGOPAN BLYTHII, GALLUS GALLUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, SYRMATICUS HUMIAE, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, PAVO MUTICUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ANSER ALBIFRONS, ANSER FABALIS, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, TADORNA TADORNA, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, AIX GALERICULATA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS FALCATA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS FORMOSA, ANAS CRECCA, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RHODONESSA RUFINA, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, AYTHYA BAERI, AYTHYA FULIGULA, AYTHYA MARILA, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, MERGUS MERGANSER, TURNIX SYLVATICA, TURNIX TANKI, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, JYNX TORQUILLA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS ATRATUS, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS CATHPHARIUS, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAJOR, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PICUS CANUS, DINOPIUM SHORII, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA AUSTRALIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, BUCEROS BICORNIS, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, UPUPA EPOPS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, CEYX ERITHACUS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, CERYLE RUDIS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, HIEROCOCCYX FUGAX, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS SATURATUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX XANTHORHYNCHUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, HIRUNDAPUS COCHINCHINENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS ACUTICAUDA, APUS AFFINIS, TYTO ALBA, TYTO CAPENSIS, PHODILUS BADIUS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO NIPALENSIS, BUBO COROMANDUS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KETUPA FLAVIPES, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX ALUCO, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, ATHENE BRAMA, NINOX SCUTULATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, COLUMBA HODGSONII, COLUMBA PULCHRICOLLIS, COLUMBA PUNICEA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERA, TRERON APICAUDA, TRERON SPHENURA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, GRUS ANTIGONE, GRUS MONACHA, GALLIRALLUS STRIATUS, AMAURORNIS AKOOL, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO SOLITARIA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, VANELLUS VANELLUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA LACTEA, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, STERNA AURANTIA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDUS, PANDION HALIAETUS, AVICEDA JERDONI, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS SPILONOTUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, BUTEO BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, AQUILA HASTATA, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCOS, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, EGRETTA GARZETTA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA BACCHUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PELECANUS ONOCROTALUS, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA NIGRA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA CYANEA, PITTA SORDIDA, PITTA BRACHYURA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, IRENA PUELLA, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIOIDES, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, UROCISSA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS TENUIROSTRIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, TEPHRODORNIS GULARIS, CINCLUS PALLASII, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA DIXONI, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MONTICOLA, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, TURDUS DISSIMILIS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS FEAE, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, BRACHYPTERYX MONTANA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, FICEDULA HODGSONII, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA MONILEGER, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, FICEDULA SAPPHIRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA VIVIDA, CYORNIS CONCRETUS, CYORNIS POLIOGENYS, CYORNIS UNICOLOR, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS BANYUMAS, MUSCICAPELLA HODGSONI, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA SVECICA, LUSCINIA CYANE, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHOENICURUS HODGSONI, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, COCHOA PURPUREA, COCHOA VIRIDIS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, SAXICOLA JERDONI, SAXICOLA FERREA, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS SINENSIS, STURNUS CONTRA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES CINEREUS, ACRIDOTHERES ALBOCINCTUS, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, SITTA NAGAENSIS, SITTA CASTANEA, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA FORMOSA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, CERTHIA DISCOLOR, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO STRIOLATA, DELICHON NIPALENSIS, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS ATRICEPS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS, IOLE VIRESCENS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES MCCLELLANDII, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CISTICOLA EXILIS, PRINIA CRINIGER, PRINIA ATROGULARIS, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, TESIA OLIVEA, TESIA CYANIVENTER, CETTIA FORTIPES, CETTIA FLAVOLIVACEA, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS ORIENTALIS, ORTHOTOMUS CUCULATUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER, PHYLLOSCOPUS MACULIPENNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PROREGULUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CHLORONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CORONATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, SEICERCUS BURKII, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SEICERCUS AFFINIS, SEICERCUS POLIOGENYS, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, GRAMINICOLA BENGALENSIS, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX NUCHALIS, GARRULAX GALBANUS, GARRULAX GULARIS, GARRULAX CINERACEUS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX MERULINUS, GARRULAX SANNIO, GARRULAX VIRGATUS, GARRULAX AUSTENI, GARRULAX SQUAMATUS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LIOCICHLA PHOENICEA, TRICHASTOMA ABBOTTI, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, PELLORNEUM ALBIVENTRE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROCNEMIS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, XIPHIRHYNCHUS SUPERCILIARIS, NAPOTHERA BREVICAUDATA, NAPOTHERA EPILEPIDOTA, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, SPELAEORNIS FORMOSUS, SPELAEORNIS CHOCOLATINUS, SPELAEORNIS LONGICAUDATUS, SPHENOCICHLA HUMEI, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, MACRONOUS GULARIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, TURDOIDES LONGIROSTRIS, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, PTERUTHIUS RUFIVENTER, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PTERUTHIUS MELANOTIS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA WALDENI, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, ALCIPPE CHRYSOTIS, ALCIPPE CINEREA, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ALCIPPE CINEREICEPS, ALCIPPE RUFOGULARIS, ALCIPPE DUBIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, HETEROPHASIA ANNECTANS, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, YUHINA CASTANICEPS, YUHINA BAKERI, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA XANTHOLEUCA, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS, PARADOXORNIS ATROSUPERCILIARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, DICAEUM CHRYSORRHEUM, DICAEUM MELANOXANTHUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, ANTHREPTES SINGALENSIS, NECTARINIA SPERATA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA NIPALENSIS, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSER MONTANUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, ANTHUS SPINOLETTA, ANTHUS RUBESCENS, PLOCEUS BENGHALENSIS, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, CARDUELIS SPINOIDES, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, PROPYRRHULA SUBHIMACHALA, HAEMATOSPIZA SIPAHI, PYRRHULA NIPALENSIS, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, MELOPHUS LATHAMI, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA RUTILA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA,
-
33257 121.
Dutta, B. B.
2009.
Studies of the Ceylone ( sic ) Frogmouth, Batrachostomus moniliger Blyth from India, with the description of a new sub-species from Western Ghats.
Records of the Zoological Survey of India.
109: (2)
79–85.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, WESTERN GHATS, KARNATAKA, COORG DISTRICT, JOG FALLS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, TAMIL NADU, MADURAI DISTRICT, TIRUNELVELI DISTRICT, SRI LANKA, SHIMOGA DISTRICT, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER ROONWALI, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, NOMENCLATURE,
-
32408 122.
Prashanth N. S.,
2009.
In the news—from the field.
Indian Birds.
5: (2)
59.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords NAGALAND, KOHIMA DISTRICT, PHASIANIDAE, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, TURDIDAE, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, MYIOMELA LEUCURA, COCHOA PURPUREA, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, INDICATORIDAE, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, TROCHALOPTERON VARIEGATUM, POMATORHINUS ERYTHROCNEMIS, TIMALIIDAE, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, SPELAEORNIS CHOCOLATINUS, ALCIPPE DUBIA, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, HETEROXENICUS STELLATUS, KARNATAKA, DHARWAD DISTRICT, FALCONIDAE, FALCO JUGGER, SAXICOLA CAPRATA BICOLOR, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, PHANSAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MAHARASHTRA, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, VANELLUS INDICUS, CHARADRIIDAE, ANDHRA PRADESH, ICRISAT CAMPUS, MEDAK DISTRICT, BILIGIRI RANGASWAMY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TURDOIDES STRIATA, CUCULIDAE, PARASITISM, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, BREEDING, HERONRY, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, SATYAMANGALAM WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TAMIL NADU, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, PALLIKARANAI, MADRAS, INDIA,
-
32174 123.
Praveen J.,
2009.
In the news: from the field.
Indian Birds.
5: (1)
31–32.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BHUTAN, PHASIANIDAE, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, OPHRYSIA SUPERCILIOSA, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, TIMALIIDAE, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, INDICATORIDAE, GARRULAX OCELLATUS, XIPHIRHYNCHUS SUPERCILIARIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, LIMOSA LIMOSA, CHARADRIIDAE, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, MAHARASHTRA, NAGPUR DISTRICT, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, FEEDING, HUNTING BY BIRDS, PARUS NUCHALIS, PARIDAE, CAUVERY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KARNATAKA, PORZANA PUSILLA, RALLIDAE, OKHLA BARRAGE, DELHI, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, CHRYSOMMA ALTIROSTRE, ACCIPITRIDAE, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA NIPALENSIS, KAZIRANGA NATIONAL PARK, ASSAM, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, PANBARI RESERVE FOREST, NAMERI NATIONAL PARK, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, ANATIDAE, LIOCICHLA BUGUNORUM, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, GARRULAX IMBRICATUS, HARPACTES WARDI, TROGONIDAE, ALCIPPE CHRYSOTIS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, SITTIDAE, SITTA FORMOSA, CARDUELIS THIBETANUS, FRINGILLIDAE, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO HEMILASIUS, PRUNELLIDAE, PRUNELLA COLLARIS, DIRANG, SANGTI, SELLA PASS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, KERALA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, DANDELI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TICKELLIA HODGSONI, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, NEORA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, DARJILING DISTRICT, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, EAGLENEST SANCTUARY, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, TURDIDAE, TURDUS OBSCURUS, ACROCEPHALUS BISTRIGICEPS, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALIS, SYLVIIDAE, WEST BENGAL, CALCUTTA, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, BREEDING, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, NANDI HILLS, ZOOTHERA WARDII, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS HUMEI, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, OTIDIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, LUSCINIA PECTORALIS, TIMALIA PILEATA, KAZIRANGA NATIONAL PARK, GALLICREX CINEREA, UPPALAPADU, GUNTUR DISTRICT, ANDHRA PRADESH, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, AQUILA CLANGA, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS CALIDUS, GRUIDAE, GRUS VIRGO, SIRUGUPPA TALUK, HIDKAL DAM, NAINITAL DISTRICT, CORBETT NATIONAL PARK, CATREUS WALLICHII, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, PRUNELLA ATROGULARIS, INDIA,
-
32897 124.
Barve, Sahas
2010.
Sri Lanka Frogmouths Batrachostomus moniliger of Kogar: filling in the 'gaps'.
Indian Birds.
5: (6)
179.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, KARNATAKA, SHARAVATHI VALLEY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, UDUPI DISTRICT, INDIA,
-
32847 125.
Bundell, Kevan
2010.
Birds of Sirumalai, Tamil Nadu: 1980–2009.
Indian Birds.
5: (5)
143–145.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords TAMIL NADU, SIRUMALAI, WESTERN GHATS, CHECKLIST, ARDEIDAE, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ACCIPITRIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS SONNERATII, PAVO CRISTATUS, COLUMBIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, DUCULA BADIA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, CUCULIDAE, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, STRIGIDAE, STRIX OCELLATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, PICIDAE, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, TURDIDAE, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, TIMALIIDAE, TURDOIDES STRIATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATA, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA MALABARICA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLIDAE, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, INDIA,
-
33132 126.
Cleere, Nigel
2010.
Nightjars, potoos, frogmouths, oilbird and owlet-nightjars of the world.
1–464.
Publication unknown.
City unknown.
(Book)
Show Keywords CAPRIMULGIDAE, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS JOTAKA, CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS, CAPRIMULGUS MAHRATTENSIS, CAPRIMULGUS AEGYPTIUS, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS ANDAMANICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, BATRACHOSTOMUS JAVENSIS, INDIA, SRI LANKA, NEPAL, BANGLADESH, PAKISTAN, LYNCORNIS BOURDILLONI, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS BOURDILLONI,
-
33054 127.
Praveen J.,
2010.
In the news: from the field.
Indian Birds.
6: (1)
29.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, PHASIANIDAE, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, CATREUS WALLICHII, PUCRASIA MACROLOPHA, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, GREAT HIMALAYAN NATIONAL PARK, HIMACHAL PRADESH, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, KERALA, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITRIDAE, THATTAKKADU BIRD SANCTUARY, SATYAMANGALAM WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TAMIL NADU, AVICEDA JERDONI, GIBBON WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, TURDIDAE, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, DRYONASTES CAERULATUS, TIMALIIDAE, MYCEROBAS MELANOZANTHOS, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZIDAE, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, COLUMBIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, COLUMBA PUNICEA, BUCEROTIDAE, ACEROS UNDULATUS, MANAS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCOS, FALCONIDAE, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, NAMERI NATIONAL PARK, EMBERIZA AUREOLA, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, OTIDIDAE, KAZIRANGA NATIONAL PARK, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, TRINGA GUTTIFER, SONADIA ISLAND, BANGLADESH, CUCULIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, BREEDING, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, KANNUR, KERALA, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, TRERON BICINCTA, TAMBARAM, MADRAS, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, SYLVIIDAE, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, STERNIDAE, KALIVELI TANK, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, BEHAVIOUR, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, TROCHALOPTERON ERYTHROCEPHALUM, NAGALAND, PYCNONOTUS FLAVESCENS, PERICROCOTUS DIVARICATUS,
-
33085 128.
Santharam, V.
2010.
Birds seen at Sholai School and Kodaikanal (Palni Hills), Tamilnadu.
Blackbuck.
23: (3&4)
15–29 (2007).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords WESTERN GHATS, TAMIL NADU, KODAIKANAL, PALNI HILLS, CHECKLIST, INDIA, ACCIPITRIDAE, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, PHASIANIDAE, PERDICULA ERYTHRORHYNCHA, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, GALLUS SONNERATII, RALLIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, COLUMBIDAE, TRERON POMPADORA, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, LORICULUS VERNALIS, CUCULIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, APODIDAE, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRIDIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, PICIDAE, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS AENEUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GRACULA INDICA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS PRIOCEPHALUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, IOLE INDICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, TURDOIDES SUBRUFUS, TURDOIDES STRIATA, GARRULAX JERDONI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, SYLVIIDAE, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA INORNATA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, TURDIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, SAXICOLA CAPISTRATA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, TURDUS MERULA, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS XANTHOGENYS, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ZEYLONICA, NECTARINIA MINIMA, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA,
-
33191 129.
Srinivasan, Umesh;Dalvi, Shashank;Naniwadekar, Rohit;Anand, M. O.;Datta, Aparajita
2010.
The birds of Namdapha National Park and surrounding areas: recent significant records and a checklist of the species.
Forktail.
26: (August)
92–116.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords NAMDAPHA NATIONAL PARK, CHECKLIST, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, INDIA, NORTH-EAST, PHASIANIDAE, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, ARBOROPHILA RUFOGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA ATROGULARIS, ARBOROPHILA MANDELLII, BAMBUSICOLA FYTCHII, TRAGOPAN BLYTHI MOLESWORTHI, LOPHOPHORUS IMPEJANUS, GALLUS GALLUS, LOPHURA LEUCOMELANOS, POLYPLECTRON BICALCARATUM, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ANSER INDICUS, CYGNUS COLUMBIANUS, CYGNUS CYGNUS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CRECCA, AYTHYA NYROCA, BUCEPHALA CLANGULA, MERGUS MERGANSER, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, CICONIIDAE, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, ARDEIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA BACCHUS, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ARDEA GOLIATH, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, FALCONIDAE, MICROHIERAX CAERULESCENS, MICROHIERAX MELANOLEUCOS, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDION HALIAETUS, PANDIONIDAE, AVICEDA JERDONI, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA, ICHTHYOPHAGA HUMILIS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS FULVESCENS, AEGYPIUS MONACHUS, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS CYANEUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER GULARIS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO, BUTEO RUFINUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, AQUILA CLANGA, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA CHRYSAETOS, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, SPIZAETUS NIPALENSIS, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, PORZANA BICOLOR, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, GRUIDAE, GRUS NIGRICOLLIS, IBIDORHYNCHA STRUTHERSII, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, VANELLUS VANELLUS, VANELLUS DUVAUCELII, VANELLUS INDICUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, CHARADRIUS PLACIDUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA LACTEA, LARIDAE, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA PULCHRICOLLIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, MACROPYGIA UNCHALL, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON CURVIROSTRA, TRERON APICAUDA, TRERON SPHENURA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA, PSITTACIDAE, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PSITTACULA FINSCHII, PSITTACULA ROSEATA, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, CUCULIDAE, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, STRIGIDAE, PHODILUS BADIUS, OTUS SPILOCEPHALUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SCOPS, OTUS SUNIA, BUBO BUBO, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KETUPA FLAVIPES, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, STRIX ALUCO, GLAUCIDIUM BRODIEI, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, NINOX SCUTULATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS HODGSONI, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS MACRURUS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA BREVIROSTRIS, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, HIRUNDAPUS CAUDACUTUS, HIRUNDAPUS COCHINCHINENSIS, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIE, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS APUS, APUS AFFINIS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, HARPACTES WARDI, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON COROMANDA, CEYX ERITHACA, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO HERCULES, MEGACERYLE LUGUBRIS, CERYLE RUDIS, MEROPIDAE, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANORRHINUS TICKELLI, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, BUCEROS BICORNIS, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA LINEATA, MEGALAIMA FRANKLINII, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, MEGALAIMA AUSTRALIS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, INDICATOR XANTHONOTUS, INDICATORIDAE, PICIDAE, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, SASIA OCHRACEA, DENDROCOPOS HYPERYTHRUS, DENDROCOPOS CANICAPILLUS, DENDROCOPOS MACEI, DENDROCOPOS DARJELLENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAJOR, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS FLAVINUCHA, PICUS CANUS, DINOPIUM SHORII, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, GECINULUS GRANTIA, BLYTHIPICUS PYRRHOTIS, MULLERIPICUS PULVERULENTUS, EURYLAIMIDAE, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, SERILOPHUS LUNATUS, PITTIDAE, PITTA NIPALENSIS, PITTA BRACHYURA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, IRENIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS SOLARIS, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS COLLURIO, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS ANNECTANS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS REMIFER, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, RHIPIDURA HYPOXANTHA, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, CORVIDAE, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, UROCISSA FLAVIROSTRIS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, NUCIFRAGA CARYOCATACTES, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, BOMBYCILLA GARRULUS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, PARUS MONTICOLUS, PARUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, SYLVIPARUS MODESTUS, CEPHALOPYRUS FLAMMICEPS, HIRUNDINIDAE, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA, RIPARIA RIPARIA, RIPARIA DILUTA, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA, DELICHON DASYPUS, DELICHON NIPALENSE, AEGITHALOS LEUCOGENYS, AEGITHALOS CONCINNUS, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, CALANDRELLA RAYTAL, ALAUDA GULGULA, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, CISTICOLA ERYTHROCEPHALA, PRINIA BURNESII, PRINIA ATROGULARIS, PRINIA RUFESCENS, PRINIA GRACILIS, PRINIA FLAVIVENTRIS, ORTHOTOMUS CUCULATUS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ORTHOTOMUS ATROGULARIS, SPIZIXOS CANIFRONS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS, IOLE VIRESCENS, IXOS MCCLELLANDII, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, TESIA CASTANEOCORONATA, TESIA OLIVEA, TESIA CYANIVENTER, CETTIA PALLIDIPES, CETTIA FORTIPES, CETTIA ACANTHIZOIDES, CETTIA BRUNNESCENS, BRADYPTERUS LUTEOVENTRIS, ACROCEPHALUS AEDON, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS PULCHER, PHYLLOSCOPUS MACULIPENNIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CHLORONOTUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CORONATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS REGULOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS CANTATOR, SEICERCUS AFFINIS, SEICERCUS BURKII, SEICERCUS WHISTLERI, SEICERCUS XANTHOSCHISTOS, SEICERCUS POLIOGENYS, SEICERCUS CASTANICEPS, TICKELLIA HODGSONI, ABROSCOPUS ALBOGULARIS, ABROSCOPUS SCHISTICEPS, ABROSCOPUS SUPERCILIARIS, PELLORNEUM ALBIVENTRE, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM PALUSTRE, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEUM TICKELLI, MALACOCINCLA ABBOTTI, POMATORHINUS HYPOLEUCOS, POMATORHINUS SCHISTICEPS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, POMATORHINUS OCHRACEICEPS, POMATORHINUS FERRUGINOSUS, XIPHIRHYNCHUS SUPERCILIARIS, RIMATOR MALACOPTILUS, NAPOTHERA BREVICAUDATA, NAPOTHERA EPILEPIDOTA, PNOEPYGA ALBIVENTER, PNOEPYGA PUSILLA, SPELAEORNIS TROGLODYTOIDES, SPELAEORNIS FORMOSUS, SPELAEORNIS CHOCOLATINUS, SPELAEORNIS LONGICAUDATUS, SPHENOCICHLA HUMEI, STACHYRIS RUFIFRONS, STACHYRIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIS CHRYSAEA, STACHYRIS NIGRICEPS, STACHYRIS OGLEI, MACRONOUS GULARIS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, TURDOIDES EARLEI, TURDOIDES STRIATA, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, GARRULAX NUCHALIS, GARRULAX GALBANUS, GARRULAX GULARIS, GARRULAX RUFOGULARIS, GARRULAX OCELLATUS, GARRULAX CAERULATUS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX MERULINUS, GARRULAX LINEATUS, GARRULAX VIRG, GARRULAX SQUAMATUS, GARRULAX SUBUNICOLOR, GARRULAX AFFINIS, GARRULAX ERYTHROCEPHALUS, LIOCICHLA PHOENICEA, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, CUTIA NIPALENSIS, PTERUTHIUS RUFIVENTER, PTERUTHIUS FLAVISCAPIS, PTERUTHIUS XANTHOCHLORUS, PTERUTHIUS MELANOTIS, GAMPSORHYNCHUS RUFULUS, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, ACTINODURA NIPALENSIS, ACTINODURA WALDENI, MINLA CYANOUROPTERA, MINLA STRIGULA, MINLA IGNOTINCTA, ALCIPPE CHRYSOTIS, ALCIPPE CINEREA, ALCIPPE CASTANECEPS, ALCIPPE VINIPECTUS, ALCIPPE LUDLOWI, ALCIPPE CINEREA, ALCIPPE RUFOGULARIS, ALCIPPE DUBIA, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, ALCIPPE NIPALENSIS, HETEROPHASIA ANNECTANS, HETEROPHASIA CAPISTRATA, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, HETEROPHASIA PULCHELLA, HETEROPHASIA PICAOIDES, YUHINA CASTANICEPS, YUHINA BAKERI, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, YUHINA NIGRIMENTA, YUHINA ZANTHOLEUCA, PARADOXORNIS FLAVIROSTRIS, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, PARADOXORNIS NIPALENSIS, PARADOXORNIS ATROSUPERCILIARIS, PARADOXORNIS RUFICEPS, PARADOXORNIS GULARIS, MYZORNIS PYRRHOURA, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, SITTIDAE, SITTA CASHMIRENSIS, SITTA HIMALAYENSIS, SITTA FRONTALIS, SITTA FORMOSA, TICHODROMA MURARIA, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA NIPALENSIS, CERTHIA DISCOL, SAROGLOSSA SPILOPTERA, STURNIDAE, AMPELICEPS CORONATUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, ACRIDOTHERES CINEREUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS MALABARICUS, STURNUS PAGODARUM, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA SIBIRICA, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, ZOOTHERA DIXONI, ZOOTHERA DAUMA, ZOOTHERA MARGINATA, TURDUS DISSIMILIS, TURDUS ALBOCINCTUS, TURDUS BOULBOUL, TURDUS RUBROCANUS, TURDUS OBSCURUS, TURDUS RUFICOLLIS, COCHOA PURPUREA, COCHOA VIRIDIS, BRACHYPTERYX HYPERYTHRA, BRACHYPTERYX LEUCOPHRYS, BRACHYPTERYX MONTANA, LUSCINIA CALLIOPE, LUSCINIA PECTARDENS, TARSIGER INDICUS, TARSIGER HYPERYTHRUS, TARSIGER CYANURUS, TARSIGER CHRYSAEUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, PHOENICURUS HODGSONI, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, PHOENICURUS FRONTALIS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSUS, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, MUSCICAPELLA HODGSONI, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MUSCICAPIDAE, CINCLIDAE, CINCLUS CINCLUS, CINCLUS PALLASII, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AG, DICAEUM CHRYSOCHLORE, DICAEUM MELANOXANTHUM, DICAEUM CONCOLOR, DICAEUM IGNIPECTUS, DICAEUM CRUENTATUM, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, AETHOPYGA GOULDIAE, AETHOPYGA NICOBARICA, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, AETHOPYGA IGNICAUDA, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PASSER RUTILANS, PASSER MONTANUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, SERINUS THIBETANUS, FRINGILLIDAE, LEUCOSTICTE NEMORICOLA, CARPODACUS NIPALENSIS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, CARPODACUS RODOPEPLUS, CARPODACUS SUBH, HAEMATOSPIZA SIPAHI, LOXIA CURVIROSTRA, PYRRHULA EPAULETTA, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, EMBERIZA RUTILA, EMBERIZA SPODOCEPHALA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, MYIOMELA LEUCUR, CINCLIDIUM FRONTALE, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS SCOULERI, ENICURUS IMMACULATUS, ENICURUS LESCHENAULTI, ENICURUS MACULATUS, SAXICOLA TORQUATA, SAXICOLA FERREA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MONTICOLA RUFIVENTRIS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHUS, FICEDULA HODGSONII, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA MONILEGER, FICEDULA HYPERYTHRA, FICEDULA WESTERMANNI, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, FICEDULA TRICOLOR, FICEDULA SAPPHIRA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, CYORNIS UNICOLOR, CYORNIS PALLIPES, CYORNIS POLIOGENYS, CYORNIS BANYUMAS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, CYORNIS CONCRETUS, NILTAVA SUNDARA, INDIA,
-
33498 130.
Karunarathna, D. M. S. Suranjan;Amarasinghe, A. A. Thasun;Bandara, Imesh Nuwan
2011.
A survey of the avifaunal diversity of Samanala Nature Reserve, Sri Lanka, by the Young Zoologists' Association of Sri Lanka.
BirdingASIA.
15:
84–91.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, SAMANALA NATURE RESERVE, CHECKLIST, PEAK WILDERNESS SANCTUARY, ADAM'S PEAK, PHASIANIDAE, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, CICONIIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ARDEIDAE, BUTORIDES STRIATUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, CASMERODIUS ALBUS, MESOPHOYX INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, ACCIPITRIDAE, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, FALCONIDAE, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, AVICEDA JERDONI, ELANUS CAERULEUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, RALLIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, VANELLUS INDICUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA TORRINGTONI, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, DUCULA AENEA, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, CUCULIDAE, CLAMATOR JACOBINU, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEA, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, STRIGIDAE, PHODILUS BADIUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, NINOX SCUTULATA, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, APODIDAE, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS AFFINIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, TROGONIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, HALCYON CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, CEYX ERITHACA, ALCEDO ATTHIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, CELEUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS STRICKLANDI, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS AFFINIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICAECOLOR, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS LOPHORHINUS, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, MUSCICAPIDAE, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, CORVIDAE, UROCISSA ORNATA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, PARIDAE, PARUS MAJOR, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO TAHITICA, HIRUNDO DAURICA HYPERYTHRA, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA ASSAMICA, ALAUDA GULGULA, SYLVIIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONI, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, IOLE INDICA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, BRADYPTERUS PALLISERI, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, TIMALIIDAE, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII MELANURUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, STURNIDAE, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, STURNUS ALBOFRONTATUS, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, TURDIDAE, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA IMBRICATA, TURDUS MERULA, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, EUMYIAS SORDIDUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM VINCENS, DICAEUM ERYTHROHYNCHOS, NECTARINIIDAE, NECTARINIA ASIATICA, NECTARINIA LOTENIA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA MALACCA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA CINEREA,
-
33798 131.
Maheswaran, Gopinathan
2011.
Status and conservation of threatened birds of Arunachal Pradesh.
Status of Indian birds and their conservation: First International Conference on Indian Ornithology (ICIO) - 2011.
255–256.
Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History.
Coimbatore, India.
(Book Section)
Show Keywords ARUNACHAL PRADESH, CONSERVATION, NAMDAPHA NATIONAL PARK, NOA-DEHING, ARDEIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, ACEROS UNDULATUS, OTIDIDAE, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS GULARIS, GRUIDAE, GRUS NIGRICOLLIS, ARDEA INSIGNIS, ANATIDAE, CAIRINA SCUTULATA, TRAGOPAN BLYTHI MOLESWORTHI, HARPACTES WARDI, PODARGIDAE, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, HETEROPHASIA GRACILIS, HETEROPHASIA PULCHELLA, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS TENUIROSTRIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, INDIA,
-
33668 132.
Narwade, Sujit;Kalra, Mohit;Jagdish, Rajkumar;Varier, Divya;Satpute, Sagar;Khan, Noor;Talukdar, Gautam;Mathur, V. B.;Vasudevan, Karthikeyan;Pundir, Dinesh Singh;Chavan, Vishwas;Sood, Rajesh
2011.
Literature based species occurrence data of birds of northeast India.
ZooKeys.
150:
407–417.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, HIMALAYA, NORTHEAST, ASSAM, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, BIHAR, MANIPUR, MEGHALAYA, MIZORAM, NAGALAND, SIKKIM, TRIPURA, WEST BENGAL, UTTAR PRADESH, BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, PODICIPEDIFORMES, PELECANIFORMES, CICONIIFORMES, ANSERIFORMES, FALCONIFORMES, GALLIFORMES, GRUIFORMES, CHARADRIIFORMES, COLUMBIFORMES, PSITTACIFORMES, CUCULIFORMES, STRIGIFORMES, CAPRIMULGIFORMES, APODIFORMES, TROGONIFORMES, CORACIIFORMES, PICIFORMES, PASSERIFORMES, PODICIPEDIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, ARDEIDAE, CICONIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ANATIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, FALCONIDAE, PHASIANIDAE, TURNICIDAE, GRUIDAE, RALLIDAE, OTIDIDAE, JACANIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, LARIDAE, RHYNCHOPIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, PSITTACIDAE, CUCULIDAE, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, APODIDAE, HEMIPROCNIDAE, TROGONIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, MEROPIDAE, CORACIIDAE, UPUPIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, CAPITONIDAE, INDICATORIDAE, PICIDAE, EURYLAIMIDAE, PITTIDAE, ALAUDIDAE, HIRUNDINIDAE, MOTACILLIDAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PYCNONOTIDAE, IRENIDAE, LANIIDAE, TROGLODYTIDAE, PRUNELLIDAE, MUSCICAPIDAE, AEGITHALIDAE, PARIDAE, SITTIDAE, CERTHIIDAE, DICAEIDAE, NECTARINIIDAE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, EMBERIZIDAE, FRINGILLIDAE, ESTRILDIDAE, PASSERIDAE, STURNIDAE, ORIOLIDAE, DICRURIDAE, ARTAMIDAE, CORVIDAE,
- 34640 133. Sangster, George 2012. Book reviews: Cleere, N: Nightjars, Potoos, Frogmouths, Oilbird and Owlet-nightjars of the World . 464 pages, 580 colour photographs, 278 maps. Maidenhead. Wild Guides, 2010.. Ibis. 154: (1) 219. (Journal Article)
-
34157 134.
Shravankumar, S.;Kannan, S. Govindaraj;Nachiketha, S. R.
2012.
Occurrence of the Frogmouth, Batrachostomus moniliger , in dry deciduous forest of the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve in peninsular India.
Perdicula.
5:
8–10.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, TAMIL NADU, MUDUMALAI TIGER RESERVE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, KARNATAKA, KERALA, DISTRIBUTION,
-
34652 135.
Gode, Neeta
2013.
Birding in Lohit Valley, Arunachal Pradesh.
Indian BIRDS.
8: (5)
126–127.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords ARUNACHAL PRADESH, LOHIT DISTRICT, LOHIT VALLEY, CHECKLIST, ARBOROPHILA TORQUEOLA, PHASIANIDAE, MILVUS MIGRANS, ACCIPITRIDAE, GYPS BENGALENSIS, ACCIPITER NISUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON APICAUDA, DUCULA AENEA, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ALEXANDRI, PHAENICOPHAEUS TRISTIS, CUCULIDAE, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CACOMANTIS MERULINUS, STRIGIDAE, GLAUCIDIUM CUCULOIDES, APODIDAE, AERODRAMUS BREVIROSTRIS, HARPACTES ERYTHROCEPHALUS, PODARGIDAE, CORACIIDAE, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, BUCEROTIDAE, ANTHRACOCEROS ALBIROSTRIS, MEGALAIMIDAE, MEGALAIMA VIRENS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, PICIDAE, MEGALAIMA ASIATICA, CHRYSOPHLEGMA FLAVINUCHA, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, PSARISOMUS DALHOUSIAE, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, CORACINA MELASCHISTOS, PERICROCOTUS BREVIROSTRIS, PERICROCOTUS SPECIOSUS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS TEPHRONOTUS, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLUS TRAILLII, CORVIDAE, GARRULUS GLANDARIUS, CISSA CHINENSIS, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA FORMOSAE, DENDROCITTA FRONTALIS, CHELIDORHYNX HYPOXANTHA, MUSCICAPIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, PARUS MONTICOLA, PARUS SPILONOTUS, MELANOCHLORA SULTANEA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS STRIATUS, ALOPHOIXUS FLAVEOLUS, HEMIXOS FLAVALA, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, DELICHON NIPALENSE, CECROPIS STRIOLATA, PHYLLERGATES CUCULATUS, SYLVIIDAE, CETTIA CASTANEOCORONATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS CHLORONOTUS, MEGALURUS PALUSTRIS, PRINIA CRINIGER, PRINIA SUPERCILIARIS, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, POMATORHINUS RUFICOLLIS, TIMALIIDAE, STACHYRIDOPSIS RUFICEPS, STACHYRIDOPSIS CHRYSAEA, GARRULAX LEUCOLOPHUS, GARRULAX MONILEGER, GARRULAX PECTORALIS, GARRULAX RUFICOLLIS, GARRULAX STRIATUS, TROCHALOPTERON LINEATUM, MINLA STRIGULA, ACTINODURA EGERTONI, LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS, LEIOTHRIX LUTEA, HETEROPHASIA PULCHELLA, PARADOXORNIS GUTTATICOLLIS, YUHINA CASTANICEPS, YUHINA FLAVICOLLIS, YUHINA GULARIS, YUHINA OCCIPITALIS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, SITTIDAE, SITTA CINNAMOMEIVENTRIS, TICHODROMA MURARIA, CERTHIIDAE, CERTHIA HODGSONI, GRACULA RELIGIOSA, STURNIDAE, STURNIA MALABARICA, MYOPHONUS CAERULEUS, ZOOTHERA MOLLISSIMA, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, PHOENICURUS HODGSONI, PHOENICURUS AUROREUS, RHYACORNIS FULIGINOSA, CHAIMARRORNIS LEUCOCEPHALUS, ENICURUS SCHISTACEUS, ENICURUS MACULATUS, SAXICOLA MAURUS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, MUSCICAPA FERRUGINEA, FICEDULA STROPHIATA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, EUMYIAS THALASSINA, NILTAVA SUNDARA, NILTAVA GRANDIS, NILTAVA MACGRIGORIAE, CHLOROPSIS COCHINCHINENSIS, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS HARDWICKII, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM CHRYSORHAEUM, NECTARINIIDAE, AETHOPYGA SATURATA, AETHOPYGA SIPARAJA, ARACHNOTHERA MAGNA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER MONTANA, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, PRUNELLIDAE, PRUNELLA STROPHIATA, MOTACILLIDAE, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA ALBA, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS ROSEATUS, FRINGILLIDAE, CHLORIS AMBIGUA, EMBERIZIDAE, EMBERIZA GODLEWSKII, EMBERIZA FUCATA, EMBERIZA PUSILLA, INDIA,
-
34473 136.
Kasambe, Raju
2013.
Range extension of Sri Lankan Frogmouth ( Batrachostomus moniliger ) upto Mumbai.
Newsletter for Birdwatchers.
52: (3)
37 (2012).
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords MAHARASHTRA, MUMBAI, BOMBAY, WESTERN GHATS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, DISTRIBUTION, PHANSAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, ALIBAG, RAIGAD DISTRICT, SANJAY GANDHI NATIONAL PARK, INDIA,
-
35053 137.
del Hoyo, Josep;Collar, Nigel J.
2014.
HBW and BirdLife International illustrated checklist of the birds of the world. Volume 1: Non-passerines.
1:
1–903.
Lynx Edicions.
Barcelona.
(Book)
Show Keywords SOUTH ASIA, INDIA, INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, CHECKLIST, PHASIANIDAE, ANATIDAE, PODICIPEDIDAE, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHAETHONTIDAE, COLUMBIDAE, PTEROCLIDAE, PODARGIDAE, CAPRIMULGIDAE, HEMIPROCNIDAE, APODIDAE, CUCULIDAE, HELIORNITHIDAE, RALLIDAE, GRUIDAE, OTIDIDAE, GAVIIDAE, HYDROBATIDAE, PROCELLARIIDAE, CICONIIDAE, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, ARDEIDAE, PELECANIDAE, FREGATIDAE, SULIDAE, PHALACROCORACIDAE, ANHINGIDAE, BURHINIDAE, HAEMATOPODIDAE, IBIDORHYNCHIDAE, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, CHARADRIIDAE, ROSTRATULIDAE, JACANIDAE, SCOLOPACIDAE, TURNICIDA, DROMADIDAE, GLAREOLIDAE, LARIDAE, STERCORARIIDAE, TYTONIDAE, STRIGIDAE, ACCIPITRIDAE, PANDIONIDAE, TROGONIDAE, BUCEROTIDAE, UPUPIDAE, MEROPIDAE, CORACIIDAE, ALCEDINIDAE, MEGALAIMIDAE, PICIDAE, FALCONIDAE, PSITTACIDAE,
-
34988 138.
Dissanayake, Duminda S. B.;Wellappuliarachi, S. M.;Jayakody, J. A. H. U.;Bandara, S. K.;Gamagae, S. J.;Deerasingha, D. A. C. I.;Wickramasingha, S.
2014.
The avifaunal diversity of Sigiriya Sanctuary and adjacent areas, North Central province, Sri Lanka.
BirdingASIA.
21:
86–93.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, NORTH CENTRAL PROVINCE, SIGIRIYA SANCTUARY, CHECKLIST, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, CICONIIDAE, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, HALIASTUR INDUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, SPILORNIS CHEELA, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, PHASIANIDAE, GALLUS LAFAYETII, PAVO CRISTATUS, RALLIDAE, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, CHARADRIIDAE, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, SCOLOPACIDAE, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, STERNIDAE, STERNA ALBIFRONS, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDA, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON BICINCTA, TRERON POMPADORA, DUCULA AENEA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, BUCEROTIDAE, OCYCEROS GINGALENESIS, OCYCEROS GINGALENSIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, UPUPIDAE, CORACIIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, RAMPHASTIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, ALAUDIDAE, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, ALAUDA GULGULA, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, MOTACILLIDAE, ANTHUS RUFULUS, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, HIRUNDINIDAE, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, APODIDAE, APUS AFFINIS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, COLLOCALIA UNICOLOR, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, HEMIPROCNIDAE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, MONARCHIDAE, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, RHIPIDURIDAE, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, PYCNONOTIDAE, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, IOLE INDICA, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, CHLOROPSEIDAE, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, MUSCICAPIDAE, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATUS, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, TURDIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, TIMALIIDAE, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUM, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUS, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, CISTICOLIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONII LEGGEI, PRINIA SOCIALIS BREVICAUDA, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRINIA INORNATA, SYLVIIDAE, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, PHYLLOSCOPIDAE, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDES, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRIS, SITTIDAE, SITTA FRONTALIS, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHOS, NECTARINIIDAE, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, ESTRILDIDAE, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, STURNIDAE, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS LEUCOPYGIALIS, CORVIDAE, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCOS, STRIGIDAE, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, BUBO NIPALENSIS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER,
-
36192 139.
Mahabal, Anil;Thakur, Sanjay;Patil, Rajgopal
2016.
Distribution records and extended range of the Sri Lanka Frogmouth Batrachostomus moniliger (Aves: Caprimulgiformes: Podargidae) in the Western Ghats: A review from 1862 to 2015.
Journal of Threatened Taxa.
8: (11)
9289–9305.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords INDIA, DISTRIBUTION, WESTERN GHATS, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, PODARGIDAE, SRI LANKA, ENDEMISM, MAHARASHTRA, KARNATAKA, TAMIL NADU,
-
40826 140.
Sen, Debabrata;Das, Swapan Kumar;Gokul, Arunachalam;Mitra, Bulganin
2016.
Animal discoveries in 100 years. Zoological Survey of India (1916–2015).
i–x, 1–470.
Zoological Survey of India.
Kolkata, India.
(Edited Book)
Show Keywords NEW TAXA, NEW NAME, TAXONOMY, ZOOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, INDIA, TYPE LOCALITY, TYPES, TYPE SPECIES, TYPE SPECIMEN, MUSEUM, COLLECTION, COLUMBIDAE, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA SALIMALII, KERALA, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER ROONWALI, KARNATAKA, SHIMOGA DISTRICT, JOG FALLS, PSITTACIDAE, PSITTACULA ROSEATA, ASSAM, CACHAR DISTRICT, GUNJONG, PSITTACULA ROSEATA JUNEAE, MYANMAR, ARAKAN, APODIDAE, CHAETURA COCHINCHINENSIS RUPCHANDI, NEPAL, HITAURA, ASIONIDAE, OTUS BAKKAMOENA MANIPURENSIS, MANIPUR, IMPHAL, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA LINEATA KUTRU, ORISSA, ODISHA, SIMLIPAL HILLS, CHAHALA, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS KOELZI, SRI LANKA, ARIPO, PICIDAE, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS PALLESCENS, UTTAR PRADESH, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, PICUS FLAVINUCHA NARIANAE, MOUNT VICTORIA, CHIN HILLS, MUSCICAPIDAE, TURDIDAE, TURDUS CITRINUS AMADONI, MADHYA PRADESH, CHANDRAPUR DISTRICT, CHANDA, TROGLODYTIDAE, TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES KINNEARI, KHUMBHU, BHOTE KOSI VALLEY, THAMMU, PARIDAE, PARUS DICHROUS IZZARDI, DHOTA KOSI VALLEY, RALLIDAE, RALLINA, GREAT NICOBAR ISLAND, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS,
-
37081 141.
Wijeyeratne, Gehan de Silva
2017.
A photographic field guide to the birds of Sri Lanka.
1–296.
John Beaufoy Publishing.
Oxford, England.
(Book)
Show Keywords SRI LANKA, CHECKLIST, PODICIPEDIFORMES, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PROCELLARIIFORMES, PROCELLARIIDAE, DAPTION CAPENSE, PTERODROMA BARAUI, BULWERIA BULWERII, BULWERIA FALLAX, CALONECTRIS LEUCOMELAS, PUFFINUS PACIFICUS, PUFFINUS GRISEUS, PUFFINUS CARNEIPES, PUFFINUS TENUIROSTRIS, PUFFINUS PERSICUS, HYDROBATIDAE, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, PELAGODROMA MARINA, FREGETTA TROPICA, OCEANODROMA MONORHIS, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETHON LEPTURUS, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, SULIDAE, SULA DACTYLATRA, SULA LEUCOGASTER, SULA SULA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, PHALACROCORAX NIGER, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, FREGATA ARIEL, FREGATA MINOR, FREGATA ANDREWSI, ARDEIDAE, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, EGRETTA ALBA, EGRETTA INTERMEDIA, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA GOLIATH, ARDEA PURPUREA, BUBULCUS COROMANDUS, ARDEOLA GRAYII, ARDEOLA BACCHUS, BUTORIDES STRIATA, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, DUPETOR FLAVICOLLIS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA CICONIA, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PHOENICONAIAS MINOR, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ANSER ANSER, ANSER INDICUS, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, ANAS STREPERA, ANAS PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS CLYPEATA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS QUERQUEDULA, ANAS CRECCA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, ACCIPITRIDAE, AVICEDA JERDONI, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, PERNIS PTILORHYNCUS, ELANUS CAERULEUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, HALIASTUR INDUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, ICHTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, BUTEO BURMANICUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, ICTINAETUS MALAYENSIS, CLANGA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, HIERAAETUS FASCIATUS, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, HIERAAETUS KIENERII, SPIZAETUS CIRRHATUS, NISAETUS KELAARTI, PANDION HALIAETUS, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, PHASIANIDAE, FRANCOLINUS PICTUS, FRANCOLINUS PONDICERIANUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, COTURNIX CHINENSIS, PERDICULA ASIATICA, GALLOPERDIX BICALCARATA, GALLUS LAFAYETII, PAVO CRISTATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX SYLVATICUS, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLUS STRIATUS, RALLUS INDICUS, CREX CREX, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, PORZANA PUSILLA, PORZANA FUSCA, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO POLIOCEPHALUS, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, PLUVIALIS FULVA, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, CHARADRIUS VEREDUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS GREGARIUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO NEMORICOLA, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO MEGALA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, GALLINAGO MEDIA, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMUS, LIMOSA LIMOSA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, XENUS CINEREUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, ARENARIA INTERPRES, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS MINUTA, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS ACUMINATA, CALIDRIS MELANOTOS, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, EURYNORHYNCHUS PYGMEUS, TRYNGITES SUBRUFICOLLIS, LIMICOLA FALCINELLUS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, HIMANTOPUS HIMANTOPUS, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, GLAREOLIDAE, CURSORIUS COROMANDELICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA LACTEA, STERCORARIIDAE, CATHARACTA ANTARCTICA, CATHARACTA MACCORMICKI, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, STERCORARIUS LONGICAUDUS, LARUS HEMPRICHII, LARUS HEUGLINI, LARUS BARABENSIS, LARUS ICHTHYAETUS, CHROICOCEPHALUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, CHROICOCEPHALUS RIDIBUNDUS, LARUS GENEI, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, THALASSEUS BERGII, THALASSEUS SANDVICENSIS, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA SUMATRANA, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA ALBIFRONS, STERNA SAUNDERSI, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA ANAETHETUS, STERNA FUSCATA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDA, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, ANOUS STOLIDUS, ANOUS TENUIROSTRIS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA TORRINGTONII, COLUMBA PUNICEA, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, TRERON BICINCTUS, TRERON POMPADORA, TRERON PHOENICOPTERUS, DUCULA AENEA, PSITTACIDAE, LORICULUS BERYLLINUS, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA CALTHROPAE, PSITTACULA CALTHORPAE, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS CHLORORHYNCHOS, CENTROPUS [SINENSIS] PARROTI, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS PYRRHOCEPHALUS, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEUS, CHRYSOCOCCYX MACULATUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, SURNICULUS [LUGUBRIS] DICRUROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, TYTONIDAE, TYTO ALBA, PHODILUS ASSIMILIS, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GLAUCIDIUM CASTANONOTUM, NINOX SCUTULATA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, EUROSTOPODUS MACROTIS, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, APODIDAE, AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS AFFINIS, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, ALCEDINIDAE, ALCEDO ATTHIS, ALCEDO MENINTING, CEYX ERITHACA, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, CERYLE RUDIS, MEROPIDAE, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS APIASTER, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, CORACIAS GARRULUS, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, UPUPA EPOPS, OCYCEROS GINGALENSIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, CAPITONIDAE, MEGALAIMA ZEYLANICA, MEGALAIMA FLAVIFRONS, MEGALAIMA RUBRICAPILLUS, MEGALAIMA HAEMACEPHALA, JYNX TORQUILLA, DENDROCOPOS NANUS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, PICUS XANTHOPYGAEUS, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, DINOPIUM PSARODES, CHRYSOCOLAPTES STRICKLANDI, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, MIRAFRA AFFINIS, EREMOPTERIX GRISEUS, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDA GULGULA, HIRUNDINIDAE, RIPARIA RIPARIA, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, HIRUNDO DOMICOLA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO DAURICA, HIRUNDO HYPERYTHRA, HIRUNDO FLUVICOLA, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, MOTACILLA ALBA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSI, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA CINEREA, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS HODGSONI, ANTHUS CERVINUS, CORACINA MACEI, CORACINA MELANOPTERA, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, HEMIPUS PICATUS, TEPHRODORNIS AFFINIS, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS PENICILLATUS, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, IOLE INDICA, HYPSIPETES GANEESA, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, AEGITHINA NIGROLUTEA, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, LANIUS CRISTATUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, LANIUS MERIDIONALI, ZOOTHERA WARDII, ZOOTHERA CITRINA, ZOOTHERA SPILOPTERA, ZOOTHERA IMBRICATA, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS OBSCURU, MYOPHONUS BLIGHI, MUSCICAPIDAE, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, FICEDULA ZANTHOPYGIA, FICEDULA SUBRUBRA, EUMYIAS SORDIDUS, CYANOPTILA CYANOMELANA, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDE, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, LUSCINIA SVECICA, LUSCINIA BRUNNEA, CERCOTRICHAS GALACTOTES, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, COPSYCHUS MALABARICUS, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATUS, SAXICOLA RUBETRA, SAXICOLA MAURUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, OENANTHE PLESCHANKA, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, GARRULAX CINEREIFRONS, PELLORNEUM FUSCOCAPILLUS, POMATORHINUS [SCHISTICEPS] MELANURUS, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, TURDOIDES RUFESCENS, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, CISTICOLIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRINIA INORNATA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, SYLVIIDAE, ELAPHRORNIS PALLISERI, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS [STENTOREUS] BRUNNESCENS, HIPPOLAIS RAMA, HIPPOLAIS CALIGATA, PHYLLOSCOPUS FUSCATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS TROCHILOIDE, PHYLLOSCOPUS NITIDUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS MAGNIROSTRI, PHYLLOSCOPUS OCCIPITALI, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURUS, SYLVIA CURRUCA, SYLVIA [CURRUCA] MINULA, SYLVIA ALTHAEA, PARUS CINEREUS, SITTA FRONTALI, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM VINCENS, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHOS, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS CEYLONENSIS, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, EMBERIZA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA BRUNICEPS, CARPODACUS ERYTHRINUS, EUODICE MALABARICA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA MALACCA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, PETRONIA XANTHOCOLLIS, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, STURNIDAE, STURNORNIS ALBOFRONTATUS, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA STURNINA, TEMENUCHUS PAGODARUM, STURNUS ROSEUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, GRACULA PTILOGENYS, GRACULA INDICA, ORIOLUS ORIOLUS, ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, DICRURUS LOPHORINUS, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, CORVIDAE, UROCISSA ORNATA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS CULMINATUS,
-
37218 142.
Baidya, Pronoy;Bhagat, Mandar
2018.
A checklist of the birds of Goa, India.
Indian BIRDS.
14: (1)
1–31.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords EBIRD, INDIA, GOA, CHECKLIST, WESTERN GHATS, LAINER, HEINZ, ANSERIFORMES, ANATIDAE, DENDROCYGNA JAVANICA, ANSER INDICUS, TADORNA TADORNA, TADORNA FERRUGINEA, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, AYTHYA FERINA, AYTHYA NYROCA, AYTHYA FULIGULA, SPATULA QUERQUEDULA, SPATULA CLYPEATA, MARECA FALCATA, MARECA STREPERA, MARECA PENELOPE, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANAS ACUTA, ANAS CRECCA, SARKIDIORNIS MELANOTOS, NETTAPUS COROMANDELIANUS, PHASIANIDAE, PAVO CRISTATUS, COTURNIX COROMANDELICA, PERDICULA ASIATICA, GALLUS SONNERATII, GALLOPERDIX SPADICEA, PHOENICOPTERIDAE, PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS, PODICIPEDIDAE, TACHYBAPTUS RUFICOLLIS, PODICEPS CRISTATUS, COLUMBIDAE, COLUMBA LIVIA, COLUMBA ELPHINSTONII, STREPTOPELIA ORIENTALIS, STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO, STREPTOPELIA TRANQUEBARICA, STREPTOPELIA CHINENSIS, STREPTOPELIA SENEGALENSIS, TRERON BICINCTUS, TRERON POMPADORA AFFINIS, TRERON PHOENICOPTERUS, CHALCOPHAPS INDICA, DUCULA AENEA, DUCULA BADIA CUPREA, PHAETHONTIDAE, PHAETHON AETHEREUS, PODARGIDAE, BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CAPRIMULGUS INDICUS INDICUS, CAPRIMULGUS ATRIPENNIS, CAPRIMULGUS ASIATICUS, CAPRIMULGUS AFFINIS, APODIDAE, HEMIPROCNE CORONATA, ZOONAVENA SYLVATICA, HIRUNDAPUS GIGANTEUS, AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, CYPSIURUS BALASIENSIS, TACHYMARPTIS MELBA, APUS PACIFICUS, APUS AFFINIS, APUS APUS, CUCULIDAE, CENTROPUS SINENSIS, TACCOCUA LESCHENAULTII, PHAENICOPHAEUS VIRIDIROSTRIS, CLAMATOR JACOBINUS, EUDYNAMYS SCOLOPACEUS, CACOMANTIS SONNERATII, CACOMANTIS PASSERINUS, SURNICULUS LUGUBRIS DICRUROIDES, HIEROCOCCYX SPARVERIOIDES, HIEROCOCCYX VARIUS, CUCULUS MICROPTERUS, CUCULUS CANORUS, CUCULUS POLIOCEPHALUS, RALLIDAE, RALLINA EURIZONOIDES, RALLUS AQUATICUS, LEWINIA STRIATA, PORZANA PORZANA, ZAPORNIA FUSCA, ZAPORNIA AKOOL, ZAPORNIA PUSILLA, AMAURORNIS PHOENICURUS, GALLICREX CINEREA, PORPHYRIO PORPHYRIO, GALLINULA CHLOROPUS, FULICA ATRA, OTIDIDAE, SYPHEOTIDES INDICUS, OCEANITIDAE, OCEANITES OCEANICUS, HYDROBATIDAE, HYDROBATES MONORHIS, PROCELLARIIDAE, ARDENNA CARNEIPES, PUFFINUS BAILLONI PERSICUS, CICONIIDAE, LEPTOPTILOS JAVANICUS, MYCTERIA LEUCOCEPHALA, ANASTOMUS OSCITANS, CICONIA NIGRA, CICONIA EPISCOPUS, CICONIA CICONIA, PELECANIDAE, PELECANUS PHILIPPENSIS, ARDEIDAE, IXOBRYCHUS SINENSIS, IXOBRYCHUS CINNAMOMEUS, IXOBRYCHUS FLAVICOLLIS, GORSACHIUS MELANOLOPHUS, NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX, BUTORIDES STRIATA, ARDEOLA GRAYII, BUBULCUS IBIS, ARDEA CINEREA, ARDEA PURPUREA, ARDEA ALBA, ARDEA INTERMEDIA, EGRETTA GARZETTA, EGRETTA GULARIS, THRESKIORNITHIDAE, THRESKIORNIS MELANOCEPHALUS, PLATALEA LEUCORODIA, PSEUDIBIS PAPILLOSA, PLEGADIS FALCINELLUS, FREGATIDAE, FREGATA ARIEL, SULIDAE, SULA SULA, SULA LEUCOGASTER, SULA DACTYLATRA, PHALACROCORACIDAE, MICROCARBO NIGER, PHALACROCORAX CARBO, PHALACROCORAX FUSCICOLLIS, ANHINGIDAE, ANHINGA MELANOGASTER, BURHINIDAE, BURHINUS OEDICNEMUS INDICUS, ESACUS RECURVIROSTRIS, HAEMATOPODIDAE, HAEMATOPUS OSTRALEGUS, RECURVIROSTRIDAE, RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA, CHARADRIIDAE, PLUVIALIS SQUATAROLA, PLUVIALIS FULVA, CHARADRIUS HIATICULA, CHARADRIUS DUBIUS, CHARADRIUS ALEXANDRINUS, CHARADRIUS MONGOLUS, CHARADRIUS LESCHENAULTII, CHARADRIUS ASIATICUS, VANELLUS MALABARICUS, VANELLUS CINEREUS, VANELLUS INDICUS, VANELLUS LEUCURUS, ROSTRATULIDAE, ROSTRATULA BENGHALENSIS, JACANIDAE, HYDROPHASIANUS CHIRURGUS, METOPIDIUS INDICUS, SCOLOPACIDAE, NUMENIUS PHAEOPUS, NUMENIUS ARQUATA, LIMOSA LAPPONICA, LIMOSA LIMOSA, ARENARIA INTERPRES, CALIDRIS TENUIROSTRIS, PHILOMACHUS PUGNAX, CALIDRIS FALCINELLUS, CALIDRIS FERRUGINEA, CALIDRIS TEMMINCKII, CALIDRIS SUBMINUTA, CALIDRIS ALBA, CALIDRIS ALPINA, CALIDRIS MINUTA, CALIDRIS SUBRUFICOLLIS, LIMNODROMUS SEMIPALMATUS, GALLINAGO STENURA, GALLINAGO GALLINAGO, LYMNOCRYPTES MINIMUS, XENUS CINEREUS, ACTITIS HYPOLEUCOS, TRINGA OCHROPUS, TRINGA ERYTHROPUS, TRINGA NEBULARIA, TRINGA TOTANUS, TRINGA GLAREOLA, TRINGA STAGNATILIS, PHALAROPUS LOBATUS, TURNICIDAE, TURNIX TANKI, TURNIX SUSCITATOR, DROMADIDAE, DROMAS ARDEOLA, GLAREOLIDAE, GLAREOLA MALDIVARUM, GLAREOLA LACTEA, STERCORARIIDAE, STERCORARIUS PARASITICUS, STERCORARIUS POMARINUS, LARIDAE, ANOUS STOLIDUS, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, RISSA TRIDACTYLA, CHROICOCEPHALUS GENEI, CHROICOCEPHALUS BRUNNICEPHALUS, CHROICOCEPHALUS RIDIBUNDUS, HYDROCOLOEUS MINUTUS, LEUCOPHAEUS PIPIXCAN, ICHTHYAETUS HEMPRICHII, ICHTHYAETUS ICHTHYAETUS, LARUS CANUS, LARUS FUSCUS, LARUS FUSCUS FUSCUS, LARUS FUSCUS HEUGLINI, LARUS FUSCUS BARABENSIS, ONYCHOPRION FUSCATUS, ONYCHOPRION ANAETHETUS, STERNULA ALBIFRONS, GELOCHELIDON NILOTICA, HYDROPROGNE CASPIA, CHLIDONIAS HYBRIDA, CHLIDONIAS LEUCOPTERUS, STERNA AURANTIA, STERNA DOUGALLII, STERNA HIRUNDO, STERNA REPRESSA, STERNA ACUTICAUDA, THALASSEUS BENGALENSIS, THALASSEUS SANDVICENSIS, THALASSEUS BERGII, PANDIONIDAE, HALIAETUS, ACCIPITRIDAE, ELANUS CAERULEUS, PERNIS PTILORHYNCHUS, AVICEDA LEUPHOTES, NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS, SPILORNIS CHEELA, CIRCAETUS GALLICUS, GYPS HIMALAYENSIS, GYPS BENGALENSIS, GYPS INDICUS, NISAETUS NIPALENSIS KELAARTI, NISAETUS CIRRHATUS CIRRHATUS, LOPHOTRIORCHIS KIENERII, ICTINAETUS MALAIENSIS, CLANGA HASTATA, CLANGA CLANGA, AQUILA RAPAX, AQUILA NIPALENSIS, AQUILA HELIACA, AQUILA FASCIATA, HIERAAETUS PENNATUS, CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS, CIRCUS MACROURUS, CIRCUS MELANOLEUCOS, CIRCUS PYGARGUS, ACCIPITER TRIVIRGATUS, ACCIPITER BADIUS, ACCIPITER VIRGATUS, ACCIPITER NISUS, HALIAEETUS LEUCOGASTER, ICTHYOPHAGA ICHTHYAETUS, HALIASTUR INDUS, MILVUS MIGRANS, MILVUS MIGRANS LINEATUS, BUTASTUR TEESA, BUTEO BUTEO VULPINUS, BUTEO RUFINUS, TYTONIDAE, PHODILUS BADIUS RIPLEYI, TYTO ALBA, STRIGIDAE, NINOX SCUTULATA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, ATHENE BRAMA, OTUS SUNIA, OTUS BAKKAMOENA BAKKAMOENA, ASIO FLAMMEUS, STRIX LEPTOGRAMMICA, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUBO NIPALENSIS, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, TROGONIDAE, HARPACTES FASCIATUS, BUCEROTIDAE, BUCEROS BICORNIS, ANTHRACOCEROS CORONATUS, OCYCEROS GRISEUS, OCYCEROS BIROSTRIS, UPUPIDAE, UPUPA EPOPS, PICIDAE, JYNX TORQUILLA, PICUMNUS INNOMINATUS, HEMICIRCUS CANENTE, DINOPIUM JAVANENSE, DINOPIUM BENGHALENSE, MICROPTERNUS BRACHYURUS, PICUS CHLOROLOPHUS, DRYOCOPUS JAVENSIS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES LUCIDUS, CHRYSOCOLAPTES FESTIVUS, DENDROCOPOS MOLUCCENSIS, DENDROCOPOS MAHRATTENSIS, RAMPHASTIDAE, PSILOPOGON ZEYLANICUS, PSILOPOGON VIRIDIS, PSILOPOGON MALABARICUS, PSILOPOGON HAEMACEPHALUS, MEROPIDAE, NYCTYORNIS ATHERTONI, MEROPS ORIENTALIS, MEROPS LESCHENAULTI, MEROPS PHILIPPINUS, MEROPS PERSICUS, MEROPS APIASTER, CORACIAS BENGHALENSIS, CORACIAS GARRULUS, ALCEDINIDAE, CEYX ERITHACA, ALCEDO MENINTING, ALCEDO ATTHIS, CERYLE RUDIS, PELARGOPSIS CAPENSIS, HALCYON SMYRNENSIS, HALCYON PILEATA, TODIRAMPHUS CHLORIS VIDALI, FALCONIFORMES, FALCONIDAE, FALCO NAUMANNI, FALCO TINNUNCULUS, FALCO CHICQUERA, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO SUBBUTEO, FALCO JUGGER, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS CALIDUS, FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINATOR, PSITTACULIDAE, PSITTACULA CYANOCEPHALA, PSITTACULA COLUMBOIDES, PSITTACULA EUPATRIA, PSITTACULA KRAMERI, LORICULUS VERNALIS, PITTIDAE, PITTA BRACHYURA, CAMPEPHAGIDAE, PERICROCOTUS CINNAMOMEUS, PERICROCOTUS FLAMMEUS, PERICROCOTUS DIVARICATUS, PERICROCOTUS CANTONENSIS, PERICROCOTUS ROSEUS, CORACINA JAVENSIS, LALAGE MELASCHISTOS, LALAGE MELANOPTERA, ORIOLIDAE, ORIOLUS XANTHORNUS, ORIOLE ORIOLUS KUNDOO, ORIOLUS CHINENSIS, ARTAMIDAE, ARTAMUS FUSCUS, VANGIDAE, HEMIPUS PICATUS, TEPHRODORNIS VIRGATUS SYLVICOLA, TEPHRODORNIS PONDICERIANUS, AEGITHINIDAE, AEGITHINA TIPHIA, DICRURIDAE, DICRURUS MACROCERCUS, DICRURUS LEUCOPHAEUS, DICRURUS CAERULESCENS, DICRURUS AENEUS, DICRURUS HOTTENTOTTUS, DICRURUS PARADISEUS, RHIPIDURIDAE, RHIPIDURA ALBICOLLIS ALBOGULARIS, LANIIDAE, LANIUS CRISTATUSCRISTATUS, LANIUS CRISTATUS LUCINONENSIS, LANIUS ISABELLINUS, LANIUS VITTATUS, LANIUS SCHACH, CORVIDAE, DENDROCITTA VAGABUNDA, DENDROCITTA LEUCOGASTRA, CORVUS SPLENDENS, CORVUS MACRORHYNCHOS CULMINATUS, MONARCHIDAE, HYPOTHYMIS AZUREA, TERPSIPHONE PARADISI, DICAEIDAE, DICAEUM AGILE, DICAEUM ERYTHRORHYNCHOS, DICAEUM CONCOLOR CONCOLOR, NECTARINIIDAE, ARACHNOTHERA LONGIROSTRA, LEPTOCOMA ZEYLONICA, LEPTOCOMA MINIMA, CINNYRIS ASIATICUS, CINNYRIS LOTENIUS, AETHOPYGA VIGORSII, IRENIDAE, IRENA PUELLA, CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS, CHLOROPSIS JERDONI, PLOCEIDAE, PLOCEUS MANYAR, PLOCEUS PHILIPPINUS, ESTRILDIDAE, AMANDAVA AMANDAVA, EUODICE MALABARICA, LONCHURA STRIATA, LONCHURA PUNCTULATA, LONCHURA KELAARTI, LONCHURA MALACCA MALACCA, PASSERIDAE, PASSER DOMESTICUS, GYMNORIS XANTHOCOLLIS, MOTACILLIDAE, DENDRONANTHUS INDICUS, ANTHUS TRIVIALIS, ANTHUS HODGSONI, THROATED PIPIT ANTHUS CERVINUS, ANTHUS RICHARDI, ANTHUS RUFULUS, ANTHUS GODLEWSKII, ANTHUS CAMPESTRIS, ANTHUS SIMILIS, MOTACILLA FLAVA, MOTACILLA FLAVA BEEMA, MOTACILLA FLABA THUNBERGI, MOTACILLA CINEREA, MOTACILLA CITREOLA, MOTACILLA MADERASPATENSIS, MOTACILLA ALBA, FRINGILLIDAE, ERYTHRINA ERYTHRINA, EMBERIZIDAE, GRANATIVORA BRUNICEPS, GRANATIVORA MELANOCEPHALA, EMBERIZA BUCHANANI, SCHOENICLUS AUREOLUS, STENOSTIRIDAE, CULICICAPA CEYLONENSIS, PARIDAE, PARUS CINEREUS, MACHLOLOPHUS XANTHOGENYS, ALAUDIDAE, AMMOMANES PHOENICURA, LARK EREMOPTERIX GRISEUS, MELANOCORYPHA BIMACULATA, CALANDRELLA BRACHYDACTYLA, ALAUDA GULGULA, GALERIDA MALABARICA, CISTICOLIDAE, CISTICOLA JUNCIDIS, PRINIA HODGSONII, PRINIA SYLVATICA, PRINIA SOCIALIS, PRINIA INORNATA, ORTHOTOMUS SUTORIUS, LOCUSTELLIDAE, LOCUSTELLA CERTHIOLA, LOCUSTELLA NAEVIA, CHAETORNIS STRIATA, ACROCEPHALIDAE, ARUNDINAX AEDON, IDUNA CALIGATA, IDUNA RAMA, ACROCEPHALUS DUMETORUM, ACROCEPHALUS AGRICOLA, ACROCEPHALUS STENTOREUS, HIRUNDINIDAE, DELICHON URBICUM, PETROCHELIDON FLUVICOLA, CECROPIS DAURICA, HIRUNDO SMITHII, HIRUNDO RUSTICA, PTYONOPROGNE RUPESTRIS, PTYONOPROGNE CONCOLOR, RIPARIA PALUDICOLA CHINENSIS, RIPARIA RIPARI/DILUTA, PYCNONOTIDAE, HYPSIPETES LEUCOCEPHALUS GANEESA, PYCNONOTUS MELANICTERUS GULARIS, PYCNONOTUS JOCOSUS, PYCNONOTUS CAFER, PYCNONOTUS LUTEOLUS, BRACHYPODIUS PRIOCEPHALUS, ACRITILLAS INDICA, PHYLLOSCOPIDAE, ABRORNIS INORNATUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA TRISTIS, PHYLLOSCOPUS GRISEOLUS, PHYLLOSCOPUS AFFINIS, SEICERCUS NITIDUS, SEICERCUS TROCHILOIDES, SEICERCUS MAGNIROSTRIS, SEICERCUS OCCIPITALIS, SYLVIIDAE, CURRUCA CRASSIROSTRIS, CURRUCA CURRUCA, CURRUCA CURRUCA BLYTHI, CURRUCA CURRUCA ALTHAEA, CHRYSOMMA SINENSE, ZOSTEROPIDAE, ZOSTEROPS PALPEBROSUS, TIMALIIDAE, POMATORHINUS HORSFIELDII, DUMETIA HYPERYTHRA, RHOPOCICHLA ATRICEPS, PELLORNEUM RUFICEPS, PELLORNEIDAE, ALCIPPE POIOICEPHALA, LEIOTHRICHIDAE, ARGYA SUBRUFA, TURDOIDES STRIATA SOMERVILLEI, TURDOIDES AFFINIS, GARRULAX DELESSERTI, SITTIDAE, SITTA CASTANEA CASTANEA, SITTA FRONTALIS, STURNIDAE, STURNUS VULGARIS, PASTOR ROSEUS, AGROPSAR STURNINUS, STURNIA PAGODARUM, STURNIA MALABARICA, STURNIA MALABARICA BLYTHII, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, GRACULA RELIGIOSA INDICA, MUSCICAPIDAE, SAXICOLOIDES FULICATUS, COPSYCHUS SAULARIS, KITTACINCLA MALABARICA, MUSCICAPA STRIATA, MUSCICAPA SIBIRICA, MUSCICAPA DAUURICA, MUSCICAPA MUTTUI, MUSCICAPA RUFICAUDA, CYORNIS PALLIDIPES, CYORNIS TICKELLIAE, CYORNIS RUBECULOIDES, EUMYIAS THALASSINUS, LARVIVORA BRUNNEA, SVECICA, MYOPHONUS HORSFIELDII, FICEDULA PARVA, FICEDULA ALBICILLA, FICEDULA SUPERCILIARIS, PHOENICURUS OCHRUROS, MONTICOLA CINCLORHYNCHA, MONTICOLA SOLITARIUS, SAXICOLA MAURUS, SAXICOLA CAPRATA, OENANTHE ISABELLINA, OENANTHE DESERTI, OENANTHE PLESCHANKA, TURDIDAE, GEOKICHLA CITRINA, GEOKICHLA CITRINA CITRINA, CITRINA CYANOTA, TURDUS SIMILLIMUS, TURDUS UNICOLOR, TURDUS OBSCURUS, DENDROCYGNA BICOLOR, ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS, PHOENICONAIAS MINOR, BULWERIA FALLAX, FREGATA MINOR, COTURNIX COTURNIX, SYNOICUS CHINENSIS, PERDICULA ARGOONDAH, GALLOPERDIX LUNULATA, LYNCORNIS MACROTIS, CENTROPUS BENGALENSIS, CLAMATOR COROMANDUS, ZAPORNIA PARVA, ANTIGONE ANTIGONE, GRUS GRUS, LEPTOPTILOS DUBIUS, EPHIPPIORHYNCHUS ASIATICUS, BOTAURUS STELLARIS, IXOBRYCHUS MINUTUS, ARDEA GOLIATH, CALIDRIS CANUTUS, CALIDRIS RUFICOLLIS, SCOLOPAX RUSTICOLA, GALLINAGO MEDIA, TURNIX SYLVATICUS, GLAREOLA PRATINCOLA, LARUS CACHINNANS, STERNULA SAUNDERSI, CHLIDONIAS NIGER, SARCOGYPS CALVUS, ACCIPITER GENTILIS, HALIAEETUS LEUCORYPHUS, BUTEO REFECTUS, STRIX OCELLATA, BUBO COROMANDUS, DINOPIUM SHORII, EURYSTOMUS ORIENTALIS, FALCO SEVERUS, FALCO CHERRUG, PERICROCOTUS ETHOLOGUS, RHIPIDURA AUREOLA, LANIUS EXCUBITOR LAHTORA, AMANDAVA FORMOSA, ANTHUS GUSTAVI, MIRAFRA CANTILLANS, MIRAFRA ERYTHROPTERA, ALAUDALA RAYTAL, GALERIDA CRISTATA, GALERIDA DEVA, CISTICOLA EXILIS, LOCUSTELLA LANCEOLATA, SCHOENICOLA PLATYURA, ACROCEPHALUS SCHOENOBAENUS, ABRORNIS HUMEI, PHYLLOSCOPUS TYTLERI, DELICHON DASYPUS, HIRUNDO TAHITICA DOMICOLA, PYCNONOTUS LEUCOTIS, ARGYA MALCOLMI, ARGYA CAUDATA, TROCHALOPTERON FAIRBANKI, TROCHALOPTERON CACHINNANS, SALPORNIS SPILONOTA, EUMYIAS ALBICAUDATUS, CALLIOPE CALLIOPE, FICEDULA SUBRUBRA, FICEDULA NIGRORUFA, OENANTHE CHRYSOPYGIA, ZOOTHERA DAUMA NEILGHERRIENSIS, GEOKICHLA SIBIRICA, GEOKICHLA WARDII,
-
35520 143.
Pittie, Aasheesh
2022.
The written bird: Birds in books 2.
Indian BIRDS Monograph.
4:
1–188.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SOUTH ASIA, BIBLIOGRAPHY, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, AFGHANISTAN, PAKISTAN, INDIA, NEPAL, BHUTAN, MYANMAR, SRI LANKA, MALDIVES, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, TIBET, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACHANAKMAR-AMARKANTAK BIOSPHERE RESERVE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS, ADAMS, A. L., AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, AFGHANISTAN, AGRICULTURE, AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, ALAPPUZHA, ALI, SÁLIM, AMRAVATI DISTRICT, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHOLOGY, APODIDAE, ARABIAN SEA, ARAVALLI RANGE, ARDEA INSIGNISARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ART, COMPANY ART, ARTAMIDAE, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, ASAN CONSERVATION RESERVE, ASAN WETLANDS, ASIA, ASIA, CENTRAL, ASOLA-BHATTI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, ASSAM, ASTAMUDI WETLANDS, ATHENE BLEWITTI, ATHENE BRAMA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AYEYARWADY MAWDIN COAST, BABUR, EMPEROR, BAGHMARA RESERVE FOREST, BAKER, E. C. STUART, BALASORE DISTRICT, BALOCHISTAN, BALPHAKRAM NATIONAL PARK, BANDHAVGARH TIGER RESERVE, BANGARAM, BANGLADESH, BANNERGHATTA NATIONAL PARK, BANNI GRASSLAND, BARAIL RESERVE FOREST, BARAMULLA, BARRUEL, PAUL, BATES, LT. COL. R. S. P., BAUDIN EXPEDITION, BAUDIN, NICOLAS-THOMAS, BAY OF BENGAL, BEHAVIOUR, BHADRA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY AND TIGER RESERVE, BHARATPUR BIRD SANCTUARY, BHIMASHANKAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BHUTAN, BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIHAR, BILIGIRI RANGASWAMY TEMPLE WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BIODIVERSITY, BIOGRAPHY, BIRD FLU, BIRD OF PREY, BIRDS AND AGRICULTURE, BIRDS AND CULTURE, BIRDWATCHING, BLYTH, EDWARD, MUMBAI, BORIVALI, BOYS, W. J. E., BRADYPTERUS, BRAHMAPUTRA FLOODPLAINS, BREEDING, BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BULBUL, YELLOW-THROATED, BURMA, SEE MYANMAR, BUSTARD, GREAT INDIAN, BUSTARD, HOUBARA, BUTTON ISLAND NATIONAL PARK, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CARPODACUS SILLEMI, CATALOGUE, CAUVERY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CENSUS, CETTIA, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, CHAIL WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHAKRABORTY, ROHAN, CHAMBA VALLEY, CHANBAGH, CHANDAKA-DAMPARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHANDIGARH, CHANDOLI NATIONAL PARK, CHARADRIIFORMES, CHECKLIST, CHENNAI, CHHATTISGARH, CHHOTANAGPUR, CHILKA LAKE, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENII, CHOUDHURY, ANWARUDDIN, CHURU, COAST, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLOMBO, COLUMBIFORMES, CONSERVATION, CORBETT NATIONAL PARK, CORBETT TIGER RESERVE, CORVIDAE, CRANE, SARUS, CROWS, CUCKOOS, CUCULIDAE, CULTURE, DAMODAR VALLEY, DAMOH DISTRICT, DAMPA TIGER RESERVE, DAS, RAM, DATING, DATTA, APARAJITA, DEHRADUN, DELHI, DESERT, DESERT NATIONAL PARK, DESERT, THAR, DHANAULTI, DICLOFENAC, DICRURIDAE, FEEDING, DIRECTORY, DOON SCHOOL, DRESSER, HENRY, DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY, DWARKA, EAST GODAVARI DISTRICT, EAST GODAVARI RIVERINE ESTUARINE ECOSYSTEM, EAST INDIA COMPANY, EASTERN GHATS, EBIRD, ECOLOGY, COMMUNITY, ORNITHOLOGY : EDUCATION, EDWARDS, GEORGE, ELAPHRORNIS, EMBERIZIDAE, ENDEMISM, EPONYM, ERAVIKULAM NATIONAL PARK, ESSAYS, ESTRILDIDAE, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, EXPEDITION, EXTINCTION, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FAUNA OF BRITISH INDIA, FEEDING, FLAMINGOS, FLORICAN, BENGAL, FLORICAN, LESSER, FRINGILLIDAE, FROGMOUTHS, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GALLIFORMES, GAME BIRDS, GANDHI, INDIRA, GAUR, GEN. R. K., GENERA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GMELIN, JOHANN FRIEDRICH, GOA, GOULD, ELIZABETH, GOULD, JOHN, GOVINDA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, GRASSLANDS, GRAY, GEORGE ROBERT, GREAT ANDAMAN ISLAND, GREAT HIMALAYAN NATIONAL PARK, GREAT NICOBAR BIOSPHERE RESERVE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GUJARAT, GULF OF KACHCHH, GWILLIM, ELIZABETH SYMONDS, HADGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, HAEMATOZOA, AVIAN, HAMPI, HART, WILLIAM MATTHEW, HARYANA, HERON, WHITE-BELLIED, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIMALAYA, CENTRAL, HIMALAYA, EASTERN, HIMALAYA, NORTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, SOUTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, WESTERN, HIPPOLAIS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HOFFMANN, THILO, HORNBILL, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUMOUR, HUNTING, HYDERABAD DISTRICT, ICRISAT, IDENTIFICATION, IDUNA, IMPORTANT BIRD AREA, INDIA, INDIA, CENTRAL, INDIA, EASTERN, INDIA, NORTH-EASTERN, INDIA, SOUTHERN, INDIA, WESTERN, INDIAN ARMY, INDIAN OCEAN, INDIAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS CAMPUS, INDIAN SUBCONTINENT, INDRAPRASTHA UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, INDRAVATI TIGER RESERVE, JABALPUR DISTRICT, JABOUILLEIA NANGMUNGENSIS, JAEGERS, JAIKWADI BIRD SANCTUARY, JAINTIA HILLS, JAIPUR DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, , JHARKHAND, JHILMIL JHEEL CONSERVATION RESERVE, JIGME SINGYE WANGCHUCK NATIONAL PARK, KABAR LAKE, KACHCHH BIOSPHERE RESERVE, KAIMUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KANGRA DISTRICT, KANHA TIGER RESERVE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KASARAGOD, KASHMIR, KATHMANDU, KAZIRANGA, KEOLADEO GHANA NATIONAL PARK, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KEULEMANS, JOHN GERRARD, KHAMMAM DISTRICT, KHIJADIYA LAKE & BIRD SANCTUARY, KODAIKANAL, KOLE WETLANDS, KOLKATA, KOLLI HILLS, KOTTAYAM, KOZHIKODE DISTRICT, KRISHNAN, M., KUDREMUKH NATIONAL PARK, KULDIHA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KUMAON, KUMBHALGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LADAKH, LAKSHADWEEP ARCHIPELAGO, LATHAM, JOHN, LEAR, EDWARD, LENIN, JANAKI, LIOCICHLA BUGUNORUM, LITERATURE, LOCUSTELLA, LONAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LOTEN, JOAN GIDEON, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUCKNOW MUSEUM, LUDLOW, FRANK, MACÉ, JEAN, MADAYIPARA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHANANDI ESTUARY, MAHARASHTRA, MALABAR ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, MALABAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALAI MAHADESHWARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALDIVES, MANAS NATIONAL PARK, MANAS TIGER RESERVE, MANGALORE, MANGROVES, MANIPAL, MANIPUR, MANSUR, USTAD, MARINE NATIONAL PARK, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MAWDIN COAST, MAYURBHANJ DISTRICT, MEDAK DISTRICT, MEERUT, MEGAPODE, NICOBAR, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MEGHALAYA, MELGHAT TIGER RESERVE, MEMOIR, MIGRATION, MILVUS MAJOR, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MIRZAPORE, MIZORAM, MOHALI, MONGOLIA, MOULING NATIONAL PARK, MOUNT HARRIET NATIONAL PARK, MOYAR, MUMBAI, MUSEUM, MUSEUM, COLOMBO, MUSEUM, TRIVANDRUM, MUSSOORIE, MYANMAR, MYNA, BRAHMINY, MYNA, INDIAN PIED, NAG VALLEY, NAGALAND, NAL SAROVAR, NALABAN WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NAMDAPHA TIGER RESERVE, NAMERI NATIONAL PARK, NANDA DEVI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NANDA DEVI NATIONAL PARK, NARENDRAPUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NARMADA RIVER BASIN, NARPUH RESERVE FOREST, NASHIK DISTRICT, NATHSAGAR WETLAND, NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION, NATIONAL ZOOLOGICAL COLLECTION, NECTARIVORES, NEELAKANTAN, K. K., NEPAL, NEW NAME, NEW TAXA, NGENGPUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NIGHTJARS, NILGIRI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NILGIRIS, NITTE UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, NIYAMGIRI HILLS, NIZAMABAD DISTRICT, NOMENCLATURE, NON-PASSERINES, NORTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS, INDIAN, ODISHA SEE ORISSA, OLIGURA, OOLOGY, ORIENTAL REALM, ORISSA, ORNITHOLOGY, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, ORNITHOLOGICAL METHODS, ORNITHOLOGY : URBANIZATION, HABITAT : URBAN, ORNITHOPHILY, OTIDIDAE, OTUS ALIUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, OWLS, PACHMARHI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, PAKHUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PAKISTAN, PALAK LAKE, PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE, PANGI VALLEY, PASSERIDAE, PASSERINES, PATANCHERU, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAWALGARH CONSERVATION RESERVE, PEAFOWL, PELAGIC BIRDS, PELLET ANALYSIS, PENCH NATIONAL PARK, PERIYAR, PHANSAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PHASIANIDAE, PHEASANTS, PHOENICOPTERIFORMES, PHOTOGRAPHS, PHRAGAMATICOLA, PHYLOGENY, PICHHOLA LAKE, PICIDAE, PIGEONS, PIN VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, PIPITS, PIR PANJAL, PITTA, PITTI ISLAND, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PNOEPYGA IMMACULATA, POCHARAM LAKE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIFORMES, POINT CALIMERE WILDLIFE AND BIRD SANCTUARY, POND DAM, PONDICHERRY, PONG LAKE, POONCH DISTRICT, POPULATION TREND, PROCEEDINGS, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIFORMES, PUBLICATIONS A, , PUNE DISTRICT, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RADHANAGRI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RAINFOREST, RAISEN DISTRICT, RAJAJI NATIONAL PARK, RAJASEKHAR, B., RAJASTHAN, RAJOURI DISTRICT, RALLINA, RAMSAR, RANGASWAMI, S., RANJITSINH, M. K., RANTHAMBHORE TIGER RESERVE, RAO, KONERI, RAPTOR, RARE BIRDS, RASIK BEEL WETLAND, REID, GEORGE, RENUKA WETLAND, RESEARCH, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RIPLEY, S. DILLON, RIPLEY, S.D., RITCHIE’S ARCHIPELAGO, ROOSTING, SAIPUNG WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SAMBHAR LAKE, SANJAY GANDHI NATIONAL PARK, SANTINIKETAN, SEABIRDS, SEEBOHMI, HENRY, SHEMBAGANUR, SHERBORN, CHARLES DAVIES, SHERIFF, GEORGE, SHIMLA, SHIWALIK RANGE, SHOREBIRDS, SIKKIM, SILENT VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, SIMBALBARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SIMILIPAL BIOSPHERE RESERVE, SIMILIPAL TIGER RESERVE, SINDHUDURG DISTRICT, SINGHORI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SITAMATA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SOLAN DISTRICT, SONNERAT, PIERRE, SOUTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, SOUTH ASIA, SOUTHAMPTON, UNIVERSITY OF, NEW SPECIES, SPENCER, MICHAEL, SRI LANKA, SRIKAKULAM DISTRICT, STERCORARIIDAE, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SUBARNAREKHA ESTUARY, SULTANPUR NATIONAL PARK, SUNDARBANS, SUNDERBANS TIGER RESERVE, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, SYLVIA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TADOBA-ANDHARI TIGER RESERVE, TAL CHHAPAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TAMIL NADU, TANGUAR HAOR, TAXONOMY, TELANGANA, TESIA, THANO, THAR DESERT, THREATENED BIRDS, THRISSUR DISTRICT, TIBET, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TIRUVANNAMALAI, TRADE IN BIRDS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRAVANCORE-COCHIN ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, TRIPURA, TRIVANDRUM MUSEUM, TROGONIDAE, TYPE SPECIMEN, TYTLER, ROBERT C., TYTO ALBA, UJANI, UNITED KINGDOM OVERSEAS TERRITORIES, URBAN AREAS, URBAN WILDLIFE, UROSPHENA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARAKHAND, UTTARANCHAL SEE UTTARAKHAND, UTTARKASHI, VALMIKI TIGER RESESRVE, VEDANTHANGAL, VEERANGANA DURGAWATI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, VEMBANAD, VEMBANAD LAKE, VEMBANAD-KOLE, VULTURES, WADERS, WARBLER, BUSH, WARBLER, REED, SYLVIA, WARBLER, WATERBIRD, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WETLANDS, WILDERNESS, WILDFOWL, WILDLIFE, WOLF, JOSEPH, WOODPECKER, WORLD, WYRA LAKE, ZAIN UD-DIN, SHAIKH, ZOOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, ZOOTHERA SALIMALII, ACLAND, RICHARD DYKE, DANIEL, J.C., ADAMS, FRANCIS, AINSLIE, WHITELAW, COCKBURN, MARGARET BUSHBY LASCELLES, CUNNINGHAM, DAVID DOUGLAS, DALRYMPLE, CLARENCE BRUCE, DICK, JOHN HENRY, DIESSELHORST, GERD, EISELEY, LOREN COREY, FLETCHER, HAROLD ROY, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GREVILLE, ROBERT KAYE, HALY, AMYRALD, HOFFMEISTER, WERNER FRIEDRICH, JAMESON, ROBERT, LAINER, HEINZ, LEVETT-YEATS, GERALD AYLMER, MATTHEW, FR. K. M., MCMASTER, ANDREW COOKE, MIEROW, DOROTHY, MURRAY, HUGH, RAHA, BISHWARUP, SANKARAN, RAVI, TROELSTRA, ANNE SJERP, WILSON, JAMES, WIKRAMANAYAKE, E. B.,
-
40824 144.
Pittie, Aasheesh
2022.
The written bird: Birds in books 2.
Indian BIRDS Monograph.
4:
1–188.
(Journal Article)
Show Keywords SOUTH ASIA, BIBLIOGRAPHY, PUBLICATIONS, ORNITHOLOGICAL, AFGHANISTAN, PAKISTAN, INDIA, NEPAL, BHUTAN, MYANMAR, SRI LANKA, MALDIVES, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHIES OF ORNITHOLOGISTS, TIBET, ACCIPITRIDAE, ACEROS NIPALENSIS, ACHANAKMAR-AMARKANTAK BIOSPHERE RESERVE, ACRIDOTHERES FUSCUS, ACRIDOTHERES GINGINIANUS, ACRIDOTHERES TRISTIS, ACROCEPHALIDAE, ACROCEPHALUS, ADAMS, A. L., AERODRAMUS UNICOLOR, AFGHANISTAN, AGRICULTURE, AHMEDNAGAR DISTRICT, ALAPPUZHA, ALI, SÁLIM, AMRAVATI DISTRICT, ANAS POECILORHYNCHA, ANATIDAE, ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS, ANDHRA PRADESH, ANTHOLOGY, APODIDAE, ARABIAN SEA, ARAVALLI RANGE, ARDEA INSIGNISARDEOTIS NIGRICEPS, ART, COMPANY ART, ARTAMIDAE, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, ASAN CONSERVATION RESERVE, ASAN WETLANDS, ASIA, ASIA, CENTRAL, ASOLA-BHATTI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, ASSAM, ASTAMUDI WETLANDS, ATHENE BLEWITTI, ATHENE BRAMA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AYEYARWADY MAWDIN COAST, BABUR, EMPEROR, BAGHMARA RESERVE FOREST, STUART BAKER, EDWARD CHARLES, BALASORE DISTRICT, BALOCHISTAN, BALPHAKRAM NATIONAL PARK, BANDHAVGARH TIGER RESERVE, BANGARAM, BANGLADESH, BANNERGHATTA NATIONAL PARK, BANNI GRASSLAND, BARAIL RESERVE FOREST, BARAMULLA, BARRUEL, PAUL, BATES, LT. COL. R. S. P., BAUDIN EXPEDITION, BAUDIN, NICOLAS-THOMAS, BAY OF BENGAL, BEHAVIOUR, BHADRA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY AND TIGER RESERVE, BHARATPUR BIRD SANCTUARY, BHIMASHANKAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BHUTAN, BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIHAR, BILIGIRI RANGASWAMY TEMPLE WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, BIODIVERSITY, BIOGRAPHY, BIRD FLU, BIRD OF PREY, BIRDS AND AGRICULTURE, BIRDS AND CULTURE, BIRDWATCHING, BLYTH, EDWARD, MUMBAI, BORIVALI, BOYS, W. J. E., BRADYPTERUS, BRAHMAPUTRA FLOODPLAINS, BREEDING, BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY, BUBO BENGALENSIS, BUCEROTIDAE, BULBUL, YELLOW-THROATED, BURMA, SEE MYANMAR, BUSTARD, GREAT INDIAN, BUSTARD, HOUBARA, BUTTON ISLAND NATIONAL PARK, CAPRIMULGIDAE, CARPODACUS SILLEMI, CATALOGUE, CAUVERY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CENSUS, CETTIA, CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO, CHAIL WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHAKRABORTY, ROHAN, CHAMBA VALLEY, CHANBAGH, CHANDAKA-DAMPARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHANDIGARH, CHANDOLI NATIONAL PARK, CHARADRIIFORMES, CHECKLIST, CHENNAI, CHHATTISGARH, CHHOTANAGPUR, CHILKA LAKE, CHLAMYDOTIS MACQUEENII, CHOUDHURY, ANWARUDDIN, CHURU, COAST, COIMBATORE DISTRICT, COLLECTION, COLLOCALIA FUCIPHAGA, COLOMBO, COLUMBIFORMES, CONSERVATION, CORBETT NATIONAL PARK, CORBETT TIGER RESERVE, CORVIDAE, CRANE, SARUS, CROWS, CUCKOOS, CUCULIDAE, CULTURE, DAMODAR VALLEY, DAMOH DISTRICT, DAMPA TIGER RESERVE, DAS, RAM, DATING, DATTA, APARAJITA, DEHRADUN, DELHI, DESERT, DESERT NATIONAL PARK, DESERT, THAR, DHANAULTI, DICLOFENAC, DICRURIDAE, FEEDING, DIRECTORY, DOON SCHOOL, DRESSER, HENRY, DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY, DWARKA, EAST GODAVARI DISTRICT, EAST GODAVARI RIVERINE ESTUARINE ECOSYSTEM, EAST INDIA COMPANY, EASTERN GHATS, EBIRD, ECOLOGY, COMMUNITY, ORNITHOLOGY : EDUCATION, EDWARDS, GEORGE, ELAPHRORNIS, EMBERIZIDAE, ENDEMISM, EPONYM, ERAVIKULAM NATIONAL PARK, ESSAYS, ESTRILDIDAE, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, EXPEDITION, EXTINCTION, FALCO AMURENSIS, FALCO PEREGRINUS, FALCONIDAE, FALCONRY, FAUNA OF BRITISH INDIA, FEEDING, FLAMINGOS, FLORICAN, BENGAL, FLORICAN, LESSER, FRINGILLIDAE, FROGMOUTHS, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GALLIFORMES, GAME BIRDS, GANDHI, INDIRA, GAUR, GEN. R. K., GENERA, GLAUCIDIUM RADIATUM, GMELIN, JOHANN FRIEDRICH, GOA, GOULD, ELIZABETH, GOULD, JOHN, GOVINDA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, GRASSLANDS, GRAY, GEORGE ROBERT, GREAT ANDAMAN ISLAND, GREAT HIMALAYAN NATIONAL PARK, GREAT NICOBAR BIOSPHERE RESERVE, GRUS ANTIGONE, GUJARAT, GULF OF KACHCHH, GWILLIM, ELIZABETH SYMONDS, HADGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, HAEMATOZOA, AVIAN, HAMPI, HART, WILLIAM MATTHEW, HARYANA, HERON, WHITE-BELLIED, HIMACHAL PRADESH, HIMALAYA, HIMALAYA, CENTRAL, HIMALAYA, EASTERN, HIMALAYA, NORTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, SOUTH-EASTERN, HIMALAYA, WESTERN, HIPPOLAIS, HODGSON, BRIAN HOUGHTON, HOFFMANN, THILO, HORNBILL, HORSFIELD, THOMAS, HOUBAROPSIS BENGALENSIS, HUME, ALLAN OCTAVIAN, HUMOUR, HUNTING, HYDERABAD DISTRICT, ICRISAT, IDENTIFICATION, IDUNA, IMPORTANT BIRD AREA, INDIA, INDIA, CENTRAL, INDIA, EASTERN, INDIA, NORTH-EASTERN, INDIA, SOUTHERN, INDIA, WESTERN, INDIAN ARMY, INDIAN OCEAN, INDIAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS CAMPUS, INDIAN SUBCONTINENT, INDRAPRASTHA UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, INDRAVATI TIGER RESERVE, JABALPUR DISTRICT, JABOUILLEIA NANGMUNGENSIS, JAEGERS, JAIKWADI BIRD SANCTUARY, JAINTIA HILLS, JAIPUR DISTRICT, JAMMU & KASHMIR, JERDON, THOMAS CAVERHILL, , JHARKHAND, JHILMIL JHEEL CONSERVATION RESERVE, JIGME SINGYE WANGCHUCK NATIONAL PARK, KABAR LAKE, KACHCHH BIOSPHERE RESERVE, KAIMUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KANGRA DISTRICT, KANHA TIGER RESERVE, KANNUR DISTRICT, KARNATAKA, KASARAGOD, KASHMIR, KATHMANDU, KAZIRANGA, KEOLADEO GHANA NATIONAL PARK, KERALA, KETUPA ZEYLONENSIS, KEULEMANS, JOHN GERRARD, KHAMMAM DISTRICT, KHIJADIYA LAKE & BIRD SANCTUARY, KODAIKANAL, KOLE WETLANDS, KOLKATA, KOLLI HILLS, KOTTAYAM, KOZHIKODE DISTRICT, KRISHNAN, M., KUDREMUKH NATIONAL PARK, KULDIHA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, KUMAON, KUMBHALGARH WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LADAKH, LAKSHADWEEP ARCHIPELAGO, LATHAM, JOHN, LEAR, EDWARD, LENIN, JANAKI, LIOCICHLA BUGUNORUM, LITERATURE, LOCUSTELLA, LONAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, LOTEN, JOAN GIDEON, LUCKNOW DISTRICT, LUCKNOW MUSEUM, LUDLOW, FRANK, MACÉ, JEAN, MADAYIPARA, MADHYA PRADESH, MAHANANDI ESTUARY, MAHARASHTRA, MALABAR ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, MALABAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALAI MAHADESHWARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, MALDIVES, MANAS NATIONAL PARK, MANAS TIGER RESERVE, MANGALORE, MANGROVES, MANIPAL, MANIPUR, MANSUR, USTAD, MARINE NATIONAL PARK, MARMARONETTA ANGUSTIROSTRIS, MAWDIN COAST, MAYURBHANJ DISTRICT, MEDAK DISTRICT, MEERUT, MEGAPODE, NICOBAR, MEGAPODIUS NICOBARIENSIS, MEGHALAYA, MELGHAT TIGER RESERVE, MEMOIR, MIGRATION, MILVUS MAJOR, MILVUS MELANOTIS, MIRZAPORE, MIZORAM, MOHALI, MONGOLIA, MOULING NATIONAL PARK, MOUNT HARRIET NATIONAL PARK, MOYAR, MUMBAI, MUSEUM, MUSEUM, COLOMBO, MUSEUM, TRIVANDRUM, MUSSOORIE, MYANMAR, MYNA, BRAHMINY, MYNA, INDIAN PIED, NAG VALLEY, NAGALAND, NAL SAROVAR, NALABAN WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NAMDAPHA TIGER RESERVE, NAMERI NATIONAL PARK, NANDA DEVI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NANDA DEVI NATIONAL PARK, NARENDRAPUR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NARMADA RIVER BASIN, NARPUH RESERVE FOREST, NASHIK DISTRICT, NATHSAGAR WETLAND, NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION, NATIONAL ZOOLOGICAL COLLECTION, NECTARIVORES, NEELAKANTAN, K. K., NEPAL, NEW NAME, NEW TAXA, NGENGPUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NICOBAR ISLANDS, NIGHTJARS, NILGIRI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, NILGIRIS, NITTE UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, NIYAMGIRI HILLS, NIZAMABAD DISTRICT, NOMENCLATURE, NON-PASSERINES, NORTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS, INDIAN, ODISHA SEE ORISSA, OLIGURA, OOLOGY, ORIENTAL REALM, ORISSA, ORNITHOLOGY, ECONOMIC ORNITHOLOGY, ETHNO-ORNITHOLOGY, HISTORY OF ORNITHOLOGY, INDIAN ORNITHOLOGY, ORNITHOLOGICAL METHODS, ORNITHOLOGY : URBANIZATION, HABITAT : URBAN, ORNITHOPHILY, OTIDIDAE, OTUS ALIUS, OTUS BAKKAMOENA, OTUS THILOHOFFMANNI, OWLS, PACHMARHI BIOSPHERE RESERVE, PAKHUI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PAKISTAN, PALAK LAKE, PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE, PANGI VALLEY, PASSERIDAE, PASSERINES, PATANCHERU, PAVO CRISTATUS, PAWALGARH CONSERVATION RESERVE, PEAFOWL, PELAGIC BIRDS, PELLET ANALYSIS, PENCH NATIONAL PARK, PERIYAR, PHANSAD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, PHASIANIDAE, PHEASANTS, PHOENICOPTERIFORMES, PHOTOGRAPHS, PHRAGAMATICOLA, PHYLOGENY, PICHHOLA LAKE, PICIDAE, PIGEONS, PIN VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, PIPITS, PIR PANJAL, PITTA, PITTI ISLAND, PITTIDAE, PLOCEIDAE, PNOEPYGA IMMACULATA, POCHARAM LAKE, PODARGIDAE, PODICIPEDIFORMES, POINT CALIMERE WILDLIFE AND BIRD SANCTUARY, POND DAM, PONDICHERRY, PONG LAKE, POONCH DISTRICT, POPULATION TREND, PROCEEDINGS, PSITTACIDAE, PTEROCLIFORMES, PUBLICATIONS A, , PUNE DISTRICT, PUNJAB (PAKISTAN), PYCNONOTUS XANTHOLAEMUS, RADHANAGRI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RAINFOREST, RAISEN DISTRICT, RAJAJI NATIONAL PARK, RAJASEKHAR, B., RAJASTHAN, RAJOURI DISTRICT, RALLINA, RAMSAR, RANGASWAMI, S., RANJITSINH, M. K., RANTHAMBHORE TIGER RESERVE, RAO, KONERI, RAPTOR, RARE BIRDS, RASIK BEEL WETLAND, REID, GEORGE, RENUKA WETLAND, RESEARCH, RHODONESSA CARYOPHYLLACEA, RIPLEY, S. DILLON, RIPLEY, S.D., RITCHIE’S ARCHIPELAGO, ROOSTING, SAIPUNG WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SAMBHAR LAKE, SANJAY GANDHI NATIONAL PARK, SANTINIKETAN, SEABIRDS, SEEBOHMI, HENRY, SHEMBAGANUR, SHERBORN, CHARLES DAVIES, SHERIFF, GEORGE, SHIMLA, SHIWALIK RANGE, SHOREBIRDS, SIKKIM, SILENT VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, SIMBALBARA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SIMILIPAL BIOSPHERE RESERVE, SIMILIPAL TIGER RESERVE, SINDHUDURG DISTRICT, SINGHORI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, SITAMATA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, RYNCHOPS ALBICOLLIS, SOLAN DISTRICT, SONNERAT, PIERRE, SOUTH -PARGANAS DISTRICT, SOUTH ANDAMAN ISLAND, SOUTH ASIA, SOUTHAMPTON, UNIVERSITY OF, NEW SPECIES, SPENCER, MICHAEL, SRI LANKA, SRIKAKULAM DISTRICT, STERCORARIIDAE, STRICKLAND, HUGH EDWIN, STRIGIDAE, STURNIDAE, STURNUS CONTRA, STURNUS PAGODARUM, SUBARNAREKHA ESTUARY, SULTANPUR NATIONAL PARK, SUNDARBANS, SUNDERBANS TIGER RESERVE, COLLOCALIA ESCULENTA, SYLVIA, SYPHEOTIDES INDICA, TADOBA-ANDHARI TIGER RESERVE, TAL CHHAPAR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, TAMIL NADU, TANGUAR HAOR, TAXONOMY, TELANGANA, TESIA, THANO, THAR DESERT, THREATENED BIRDS, THRISSUR DISTRICT, TIBET, TICKELL, SAMUEL RICHARD, TIRUVANNAMALAI, TRADE IN BIRDS, TRAGOPAN MELANOCEPHALUS, TRAVANCORE-COCHIN ORNITHOLOGICAL SURVEY, TRIPURA, TRIVANDRUM MUSEUM, TROGONIDAE, TYPE SPECIMEN, TYTLER, ROBERT C., TYTO ALBA, UJANI, UNITED KINGDOM OVERSEAS TERRITORIES, URBAN AREAS, URBAN WILDLIFE, UROSPHENA, UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARAKHAND, UTTARANCHAL SEE UTTARAKHAND, UTTARKASHI, VALMIKI TIGER RESESRVE, VEDANTHANGAL, VEERANGANA DURGAWATI WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, VEMBANAD, VEMBANAD LAKE, VEMBANAD-KOLE, VULTURES, WADERS, WARBLER, BUSH, WARBLER, REED, SYLVIA, WARBLER, WATERBIRD, PLOCEUS MEGARHYNCHUS, WEST BENGAL, WESTERN GHATS, WETLANDS, WILDERNESS, WILDFOWL, WILDLIFE, WOLF, JOSEPH, WOODPECKER, WORLD, WYRA LAKE, ZAIN UD-DIN, SHAIKH, ZOOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, ZOOTHERA SALIMALII, ACLAND, RICHARD DYKE, DANIEL, J.C., ADAMS, FRANCIS, AINSLIE, WHITELAW, COCKBURN, MARGARET BUSHBY LASCELLES, CUNNINGHAM, DAVID DOUGLAS, DALRYMPLE, CLARENCE BRUCE, DICK, JOHN HENRY, DIESSELHORST, GERD, EISELEY, LOREN COREY, FLETCHER, HAROLD ROY, FUTEHALLY, ZAFAR, GREVILLE, ROBERT KAYE, HALY, AMYRALD, HOFFMEISTER, WERNER FRIEDRICH, JAMESON, ROBERT, LAINER, HEINZ, LEVETT-YEATS, GERALD AYLMER, MATTHEW, FR. K. M., MCMASTER, ANDREW COOKE, MIEROW, DOROTHY, MURRAY, HUGH, RAHA, BISHWARUP, SANKARAN, RAVI, TROELSTRA, ANNE SJERP, WILSON, JAMES, WIKRAMANAYAKE, E. B.,
Page 2 of 2, showing 44 records out of 144 total, starting on record 101, ending on 144